cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Magic, Sleight of Hand

from Veronica's Books

Browse Magic, Sleight of Hand | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
1) MAGIC HOUSE OF NUMBERS
Adler, Irving

Signet Key , 1958. Some cover wear. 35cent cover, Signet Key# KS361.. 1st Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good. Illus. by Ruth Adler . more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) MAGIC SNAKE SHAPES
Balfour, Michael

Pocket Books, 1981. Fully illustrated instructions for making shapes with the Magic Snake by the maker of Rubik's Cube. Cover worn.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
3) Blackstone's Modern Card Tricks
Blackstone, Harry

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1958. Short tears to jacket, else VG.. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
4) Mysterious Stranger: A Book of Magic
Blaine, David

Villard Books, 2002. Glossy, pictorial boards, fully illustrated, many in color. 214pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) THE LIFE AND MANY DEATHS OF HARRY HOUDINI
Brandon, Ruth

NY: Random House, 1993. Photos, 355pp.. First U.S. Edition . Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) FUN WITH CARDS - Solitaires, Tricks and Fortunes
Bryden, Dean

NY: A. L. Burt Co., 1936. Waterstained cloth, otherwise VG. Illus. Protective mylar cover.. 6th Printing . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Minus. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
7) The Secrets of Houdini
Cannell, J. C

Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1973. 279pp. Owner name and notes on fly, else nice copy in pictorial wraps w/98 illus.. Reprint. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) THE SECRETS OF HOUDINI
Cannell, J. C

Dover, 1973. Decorative stamp on fly. 98 illustrations, contents tight. 279pp.. Reprint. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
9) MAGICIAN'S HANDY BOOK OF CIGARETTE TRICKS - The 23 Best Magic Tricks Done with Cigarettes, Cards & Coins
Carlton, Paul

Winston-Salem, NC: R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Company, 1933. Promotional book advertising Camel cigarettes. As new pictorial cover, fully illus.. 1992 Printing. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) HOUDINI: The Untold Story
Christopher, Milbourne

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1969. Photos, 281pp.. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
11) PROFESSIONAL MAGIC MADE EASY
Elliott, Bruce

NY: Gramercy, 1959. Exterior tape repair to DJ, small tears. Illus, 225pp.. Reprint. Near Fine/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
12) Milk Pitcher Magic - A Collection of More Than 100 Routines, Suggestions, Tips, presentations, Gags, and Ideas for the "Vanishing Milk Pitcher"
Fetsch, Hen

NY: D. Robbins and Co., 1962. Illus, 35pp. Pictorial wraps.. 4th Edition . Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) MATHEMATICAL PUZZLES And Other Brain Twisters
Filipiak, Anthony S

NY: Bell Pub., 1942. Fully illus.. Reprint. Near Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) MAGIC WITH CARDS - 113 Easy-To-Perform Miracles with an Ordinary Deck
Garcia, Frank & Schindler, George

NY: Reiss Games , 1975. Fully illus, 178pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) WHAT'S NEW IN MAGIC?
Gibson, Walter B

NY: Hanover House, 1956. DJ is price clipped with staining to folds and small tears. 222pp, illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Norman Myers. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
16) HOUDINI'S FABULOUS MAGIC
Gibson, Walter B. & Young, Morris N

Bell Pub., 1961. Illus. Musty smell.. Reprint. Good/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
17) HOUDINI - The Man Who Walked Through Walls
Gresham, William Lindsay

Macfadden, 1967. Scratch on cover from price sticker removal, light cover wear but no creasing to spine. 263pp, photos.. 3rd Printing. Vintage Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) PUZZLES, PERPLEXITIES & OBFUSCATIONS
Hardy, George

Sterling Pub., 1992. Fully illus.. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Richard Heinemann Presents "Original Magic"
Heinemann, Richard

Toledo: Carlo's Magic Shop, 1945. Clean, tight copy in burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. 118pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Henri . Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
20) The Holistic Approach to Magic: 7 Possible Ways to Perform the Impossible!
Hope, James

Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A.: Presto Books, 1982. Limited to 500 copies, this one being No. 484. Also has sticker to rear board with #484 typed on it. 183pp plus photos. Light foxing to exterior page edge, else Fine.. Limited First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Cloth. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $78.00
21) HOUDINI'S PAPER MAGIC - The Whole Art of Performing with Paper, Including Paper Tearing, Paper Folding and Paper Puzzles
Houdini

NY: E.P. Dutton, 1929. Library binding with soiling to covers, and a couple of pages. Tape repair to one page. Heavy binding remains quite strong, library marks consist of pocket on fly, decimal stamp on spine and faint stamp on title page. No stamps on exterior edges. Illus, 206pp. SCARCE!. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
22) MAGIC AND MYSTERY: The Incredible Psychic Investigations of Houdini and Dunninger
Houdini and Dunninger

NY: Weathervane Books, 1967. Tear in rear panel of jacket, now in protective mylar, owner inscription on fly, else nice copy.. 202pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
23) HOUDINI- A MAGICIAN AMONG THE SPIRITS
Houdini, Harry

NY: Arno Press, 1972. Reprint of the 1924 First Edition. Priced clipped DJ with tiny chips and tears. Illus, 294pp, protective mylar cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) Houdini on Magic
Houdini, Harry; Gibson, Walter B. (editor); Young, Morris (editor)

Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1953. Orange cloth library binding with usual library markings. Sturdy copy, 280pp + catalog. Illus.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
25) MAGIC TRICKS & CARD TRICKS
Jonson, Wilfred

Dover, 1954. Illus.. Reprint. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) MAGIC TRICKS & CARD TRICKS
Jonson, Wilfred

Dover, 1954. Faint stain to rear cover and bottom edges. Illus. 2 volumes bound as one.. Reprint. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
27) THE STEIN AND DAY HANDBOOK OF MAGIC
Kaye, Marvin

Stein and Day, 1978. 310pp.. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Al Kilgore . more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) The Handbook of Mental Magic
Kaye, Marvin;Kilgore, Al

Stein and Day, 1975. Bookplate inside cover, remainder mark to top exterior page edge, minor edgewear to dust jacket now in protective mylar. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
29) The Amazing World of Kreskin
Kreskin

NY: Avon, 1974. Cover/spine wear, contents clean. 252pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) WORLD'S BEST CARD TRICKS
Longe, Bob

NY: Sterling Pub., 1992. Illus.. 1st PB Printing . Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) BELL'S MAGIC BOOK
Page, Patrick

Bell Pub.. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Dennis Patten. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) The Craft of Magic: Easy-To-Learn Illusions for Spectacular Performances
Pecor, Charles J

Prentice Hall Direct, 1979. Owner notations blacked inside covers, mild soiling to two pages. Fully illustrated, 272pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
33) THE GREAT BOOK OF MAGIC Including 150 Mystifying Tricks You Can Perform
Rydell, Wendy. Gilbert, George

NY: Harry Abrams, 1976. Red cloth library binding with usual library marks. Fully illus, many color, 271pp.. Hardcover . Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) 100 OF SCARNE'S MAGIC TRICKS
Scarne, John

New York: Cornerstone Library, 1965. 2 one inch scrapes on cover from sticker removeal, contents clean, no spine creasing. Fully illus.. Reprint. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Magic with Everyday Objects - Over 150 Tricks Anyone Can do at the Dinner Table
Schindler, George

Dorset Press, 1976. Fully illus, 240pp. Nice copy in jacket.. Reprint. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
36) MAGIC ACROSS THE TABLE - A New Collection of Entertaining and Unusual Tricks with Simple Props
Severn, Bill

David McKay Co., 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Katherine Wood. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
37) MAGIC ACROSS THE TABLE - A New Collection of Entertaining and Unusual Tricks with Simple Props
Severn, Bill

David McKay Co., 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Katharine Wood. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) 75 TRICKS WITH A SVENGALI DECK
Stevenson,al

Wizard's Workshop, 1964. Illus.. Very Good+. Booklet. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) MIND TEASERS, LOGIC PUZZLES & GAMES OF DEDUCTION
Summers, George

NY: Sterling Pub., 1977. No exterior library markings, contents clean and tight. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur Friedman . Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) Kreskin's Super Secrets
The Amazing Kreskin

GF International , 1993. Light reading wear. Kreskin's secrets for mental mastery and influence. 84pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) MAGICAL MYSTERIES - Magic Made Easy
The McElhones (Peg & Fritz McElhone)

New York: Rand McNally, 1929. Illustrated with several photos and frontis. Corners rubbed and cloth faded especially at spine area. Nice author inscription signed Peg & Fritz McElhone. Owner inscription same page.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
42) THE GREAT HOUDINI
Williams, Beryl & Epstein, Samuel

Scholastic Book Services, 1971. 275pp.. 14th Printing. Vintage Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
43) THE GREAT HOUDINI
Williams, Beryl & Epstein, Samuel

Scholastic Book Services, 1965. 275pp.. 9th Printing. Vintage Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) THE MAGIC IS YOU - Professional Tricks, Suggestions and Instructions to Get You Started on the Road to Magic
Wilson, Mark

Magical Productions Int'l , 1992. 32pp, fully illus.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: