Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
E S P /Psychic Phenomenafrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse E S P /Psychic Phenomena | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / Parapsychology / ESP (Clairvoyance, Precognition, Telepathy) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 923 listings found. |
| 1) |
MIND-REACH - Scientists Look at Psychic Ability
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. Age toning to pages, edgewear to jacket at corner fold, now in mylar. 230pp, illus.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 2) |
MIND-REACH: Scientists Look at Psychic Ability
Condition: Good |
|
|
Delta, 1978. Penciled underlining and marginalia, cover wear. 230pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
MIND-REACH - Scientists Look at Psychic Ability
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Delta, 1978. Price rubbed cover, 230pp.. 1st Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
MIND-REACH: Scientists Look at Psychic Ability
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Delta, 1978. Light cover wear and 'hole-punch' at top corner. Contents tight. 230pp.. 2nd Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Mind Race : Understanding and Using Psychic Abilities
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1984. Usual library markings less pocket, permanent laminate over jacket. Great book on psychic research and abilities. 294pp.. Hardcover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Mind Race : Understanding and Using Psychic Abilities
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1984. Remainder mark top page edge, else clean copy, jacket in protective mylar. 294pp.. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Mind Race : Understanding and Using Psychic Abilities
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1984. 294pp, dust jacket in protective mylar. . 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Mind Race : Understanding and Using Psychic Abilities
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1984. Light edgewear to jacker, finger soiling to exterior page edges. 294pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Mind Race : Understanding and Using Psychic Abilities
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1984. 294pp, in jacket.. 2nd Printing. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mind-Reach: Scientists Look at Psychic Ability
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1977. Pictorial dust jacket in mylar. 230pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mind-Reach: Scientists Look at Psychic Ability
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1977. Owner name on fly, finger soiling to exterior page edges, occasional underlining/notations. 230pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good+. Cloth. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mind-Reach: Scientists Look at Psychic Ability
Condition: Good Minus |
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1977. Has all the usual library markings, stamps, soiling, and reading wear from much use. A decent reading copy though musty.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good Minus/Good. Ex-Library. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
MIND-REACH: Scientists Look at Psychic Ability
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1977. Nice copy in like jacket, protective mylar cover. 230pp, illus. Landmark work!. 3rd Printing. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mind-Reach
Condition: Good+ |
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1977. Phone extension number penned on front fly, pen mark and notation on table of contents page, one sentence of underlining, dust jacket in protective mylar. 230pp, illus.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mind-Reach: Scientists Look at Psychic Ability
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1977. Nice clean copy in excellent jacket, protective mylar. 230pp.. 2nd Printing. Near Fine/Fine. Hardcover. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mind-Reach - Scientists Look at Psychic Ability
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1977. 230pp. Rubbing to edges, chips and tears to dust jacket, now in mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
MIND-REACH: Scientists Look at Psychic Ability
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Delta, 1978. Light cover and spine wear. Outstanding book, a must-read! 230pp.. 2nd Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mind-Reach: Scientists Look at Psychic Ability
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1977. Light edgewear/short tear to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 230pp.. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mind-Reach: Scientists Look at Psychic Ability
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1977. Moisture stain to edges of cloth and dust jacket, contents clean, now in protective mylar. 230pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mind-Reach: Scientists Look at Psychic Ability
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1967. Minor chipping to jacket, now in mylar. 230pp.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 21) |
PSI: Scientific Studies of the Psychic Realm
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1977. Owner name on fly, contents otherwise clean and tight. 241pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Psi: Scientific Studies of the Psychic Realm
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1977. Underlining on about 10 pages, contents remain tight. 241pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Mind and Time and Space - What Man May Find When He Lands on the Planets
Condition: Very Good+ |
|
|
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Co., 1962. "A journey into the unexplored depths of the mind to test a radically new concept about its dimensions." Small edgetears and light soiling to price-clipped jacket, now in mylar. SCARCE signed copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 24) |
The MIND And TIME And SPACE - What Man May Find When he Lands on the Planets
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Philadelphia: Dorrance & Co., 1962. Nice copy in like jacket, protective mylar cover. SCARCE. "A provocative and unusual approach to extrasensory perception for the purpose of introducing a radically new, but soberly scientific, conception of the internal structure and dimensions of man's most mysterious attribute - his mind!...a hypnotized subject was required to set out on an unchartered mental journey through time and space to describe yet undiscovered conditions on the nearby planets.". First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
Superminds - A Scientist Looks at the Paranormal
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Warner Books, Incorporated, 1975. A study of the Geller Effect. 268pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
EVOLUTION OF A PSYCHIC
Condition: Very Good+ |
|
|
1990. Small tear at base of spine. Contents bright and tight.. 2nd Edition . Very Good+. Trade Paper. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
EVOLUTION OF A PSYCHIC
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Federal Way, WA: Sixth Sense , 1984. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
EVOLUTION OF A PSYCHIC
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Seattle: Outdoor Empire Pub. , 1984. Light edgewear to DJ.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 29) |
Some new Evidence for Human Survival
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. , 1922. Foxing to endpapers, age toning to pages. 261pp. Scarce!. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Mystery of Konnersreuth - Facts. Personal Experiences, Critical Remarks
Condition: Good |
|
|
Los Angeles: F. Thomas . Ex-private library, no exterior library marks. Some staining to cloth, stamps to endpapers. On the life and mysticism of Theresa Neumann and Konnersreuth, Germany. No date, illustrated with photos.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Understand and Develop Your Esp: Based on the Edgar Cayce Readings
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A.: Are Pr, 1977. Tight copy, 80pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 32) |
SECRET LIFE OF PLANTS- A Fascinating Account of the Physical, Emotional, and Spiritual Relations Between Plants and Man
Condition: Good+ |
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. Slight moisture to bottom interior pages at binding edge. 402pp.. First. Cloth. Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Magic of Space
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Larchmont, NY: Triad Pub., 1962. Yellowed tape shadows on endpapers where old mylar cover was once taped to pastedown, two business addressl stamps on fly, otherwise this is a very good copy of this scarce work, bound in blue cloth with decorative gilt stamping. Dust jacket has now been placed in new archival quality mylar. "This book was written in five weeks, using telepathy as the medium of communication. ...covers such subjects as 'Flying Saucers', UFOs, angels, demons, and other occult subjects...it contains facts about the secrecy and suppression of such subjects as religion, psychiatry, physics and outer and inner space. It is a text book of instruction as well as a fascinating book on UFOs."314pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $210.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Beginnings of Seership - Astral Projection, Clairvoyance and Prophecy
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1969. Dust jacket in mylar.230pp. With new Introduction by Leslie Shepard.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Beginnings of Seership - Astral Projection, clairvoyance and Prophecy
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1969. Nice copy, small tear to jacket, now in protective mylar. 230pp. Originally pub. 1909.. Reprint. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
ESP and Psychic Power
Condition: Good Minus |
|
|
NY: Tower Pub., 1970. General cover wear, age toning to pages, blank owner bookplate inside cover. 154pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Good Minus . more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
Science and Psychical Phenomena & Apparitions (in One Volume)
Condition: Good |
|
|
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1961. Owner name/address scribbled out inside cover, yellowed tape repair to jacket, underlining and lightly penciled margin notes on a few (about 5) pages. Jacket now in mylar. 500+pp combined.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 38) |
Science and Psychical Phenomena
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Great Britain: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1938. Age toning/foxing to endpapers, dust jacket soiled with tear at head of spine, now in protective mylar. 379pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
Science and Psychical Phenomena & Apparitions ( In One Volume )
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
NY: University Books, 1961. Paragraph brackets penned on a few pages, edeworn jacket in protective mylar.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Cloth. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Missing Link in Modern Spiritualism
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
NY: Arno Press, 1976. Aside from library markings and pocket, this is a very clean and bright copy, apparently never read or circulated. Originally published in 1885, this is a 1976 reprint in black cloth with gilt lettering. 477pp.. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 41) |
NEW PSYCHIC FRONTIERS - Your Key to New Worlds
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
Colin Smythe Ltd./New Frontiers Center , 1980. Illus, 271pp.. 3rd Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE POETRY OF A PSYCHIC
Condition: Near Fine |
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1978. Poetic inscription by author on fly. Lightly soiled jacket in mylar.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Psychic Explorer
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
London: Skoob Books Pub Ltd, 1989. Owner name on fly. 366pp, contents tight.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Psychology and Extrasensory Perception
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Mentor, 1972. Surface scrapes to rear cover, else VG, contents tight. 416pp.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Curse of the Pharaohs
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Pocket Books, 1977. Tight copy with no spine creasing. 238pp.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Experiments in Distant Influence: Discoveries by Russia's Foremost Parapsychologist
Condition: Good |
|
|
NY: E. P. Dutton, 1976. Owner name and finger soiling to top exterior page edges, 241pp.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
Experiments in Distant Influence: Discoveries by Russia's Foremost Parapsychologist
Condition: Good |
|
|
Dutton, 1976. Edgewear to cover, finger soiling to exterior page edges, contents tight. 241pp.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 48) |
Experiments in Distant Influence: Discoveries by Russia's Foremost Parapsychologist
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
NY: Dutton, 1976. Bend in cover, contents remain tight. 241pp. Landmark work in parapsychology.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
Experiments in Distant Influence: Discoveries by Russia's Foremost Parapsychologist
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Dutton, 1976. Mild cover wear, contents tight. 241pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
MYSTERIOUS PHENOMENA OF THE HUMAN PSYCHE
Condition: Very Good+ |
|
|
New Hyde Park: University Books, 1965. "Until very recently, the official Soviet attitude towards psychic research was the usual materialist viewpoint of hostility directed at what was considered to be the remnants of religious superstition. But now....it appears that the Soviet masters are currently sponsoring a broad program of research in hypnosis, telepathy, telekinesis, eyeless sight, etc." 220pp. Jacket in protective mylar. . First English Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover. more information
Bookseller: Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 923 listings found. |





