Religionfrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse Religion | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 583 listings found. |
| 1) |
Animals Lament : The Prophet Denounces
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Universal Life - The Inner Religion, 2000. Journal No. 15 of 'The Prophet'. Pictorial wraps. 156pp w/ gruesome color photos of animal cruelty.. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
SUBUD IN THE WORLD
|
|
|
Subud Brotherhood , 1965. Ten talks given by Bapak Muhammad Subuh at the Second World Congress of the Subud Brotherhood, held at Briarcliff College, New York State, USA, in July 1963. Photos, 131pp.. 1st Printing. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE LOST BOOKS OF THE BIBLE Being all the Gospels, Epistles, and Other Pieces Now Extant Attributed in the First Four Centuries to Jesus Christ His Apostles and Their Companions
|
|
|
NY: Bell Pub., 1979. Reprint of the 1926 ED. pub. by World Pub., with a new Foreward by Solomon J. Schepps. 293pp, illus.. Reprint. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Faith For Freedom
|
|
|
Baha'i Pub. Trust, 1954. Scarce! 25pp.. 4th Printing. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Jesus in India - Being an Account of Jesus' Escape from Death on the Cross and of His Journey to India
|
|
|
London: The London Mosque , 1978. Jacket in mylar, scarce in hardcover. English version of an Urdu treatise written by the Holy Founder of the Ahmadiyya Movement in Islam (1835-1908). Mosque address stamp on fly.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Fruits of the Tree of Life : The Cabbalistic Tradition
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Prosveta, U.S.A., 1991. 314pp.. 1st U.S. Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Man Who Exorcised the Bermuda Triangle: The Reverend Dr. Donald Omand, Exorcist Extraordinary
|
|
|
Stamford, CT, U.S.A.: A. S. Barnes & Company, Incorporated, 1980. Researches of the people and places exorcised by this doctor of religious philosophy. Edgewear to jacket, now in protective mylar. 203pp, photo illus.. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 8) |
When the Gods Came Down
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Nice copy in pictorial jacket. 480pp. Oversized, will exceed standard quotes for international and airmail shipping options.. Frst Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
GOD'S PSYCHIATRY
|
|
|
Fleming H. revell Co., 1953. Owner address label on fly, tiny chips in DJ. . Family Bookshelf Ed.. Near Fine/Very Good+. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Light of Baha'u'llah - An Introduction to the Baha'i Faith
|
|
|
Wilmette, IL: Baha'i Pub. Trust, 1982. 138pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Judah's Sceptre and Joseph's Birthright - An Analysis of the Prophecies of the Scriptures in Regard to the Royal Family of Judah and the Many Nations of Israel, the Lost Ten Tribes
|
|
|
Merrimac, MA: Destiny Pub., 1917. Lightly worn dust jacket in protective mylar. 377pp.. 17th Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Judah's Sceptre and joseph's Birthright - An Analysis of the Prophecies of the Scriptures in Regard to the Royal Family of Judah and the Many Nations of Israel, the Lost Ten Tribes
|
|
|
Merrimac, MA: Destiny Pub., 1917. Clean, tight copy in mylar protected jacket. 377pp.. 20th Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ufo's in the New Age: Extraterrestrial Messages and the Truth of Scripture
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Book House, 1992. Corner wear, else VG. 293pp.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
RADICAL THEOLOGY AND THE DEATH OF GOD
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1966. Cover worn. 1st Printing. Very Good Minus. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Final Choice
|
|
|
Hanover, MA, U.S.A.: Christopher Publishing House, 1995. Scarce. Finger soiling to exterior page edges and jacket, now in mylar. Channeled work on the Bible and divine messages for modern times. 218pp. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $76.00
|
|
| 16) |
Where Miracles Happen - True Stories of Heavenly Encounters
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. 242pp. Clean copy.. Later Printing. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
JOSEPH SMITH - The Man and the Seer
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: Deseret Book Co., 1979. Owner inscription on fly, Scratch on DJ @ rear. Protective mylar cover. Illus.. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Critiques of God - A Major Statement of the Case Against Belief in God
|
|
|
Amherst, NY, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, Publishers, 1976. 371pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
PHENOMENAL WOMAN - Four Poems Celebrating Women
|
|
|
Random House, 1994. Owner inscription. 22pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE MYSTERY RELIGIONS- A Study in the Religious Background of Early Christianity
|
|
|
NY: Dover, 1975. Unabridged republication of the 1928 second edition titled 'The Mystery Religions and Christianity'. 359pp.. Reprint. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 21) |
Angel Prayers
|
|
|
Paris, KY: Belle Tress Books, 2003. Gift quality in pictorial jacket. Fully illus.. 2nd Edition . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Prophet Isaiah Speaks Again
|
|
|
Los Angeles: DeVorss & Co.. Anonymous new age booklet of 62pp. Scarce.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good+. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Mystery of the Ages
|
|
|
Worldwide Church of God , 1985. General reading wear, 315pp. "Did you ever ask yourself: "Who am I? What am I? Why am I?" Your are a mystery. The world about you is a mystery. Now, you can understand.". 1st Printing. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Living in Subud
|
|
|
NY: Dharma Book Co. , 1966. Owner name and address labels on front endpapers. Subud society stamp also on fly. 221pp. Scarce.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 25) |
Craig & Joan - Two Lives for Peace
|
|
|
Dell, 1972. Edgewear and chipping to cover, top portion of fly clipped as if to remove previous owner name. 216pp.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
Extrasensory Perception of Perfected Human-Like Society on Other, Older Planets
|
|
|
NY: Carlton Press, 1965. Slender volume with torn jacket, now in mylar. Thought provoking work which examines biblical and pre-biblical accounts of creation with regards to their extrasensory knowledge of current scientific supporting data.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fair. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
To Know God - Understanding the Nature of God
|
|
|
Uhrichsville, Ohio, U.S.A.: Barbour Pub Inc, 1997. 191pp, partially removed bookstore sticker on rear cover, else clean, bright copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Tragedy of Zionism - Revolution and Democracy in the Land of Israel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1985. 389pp.. First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good+. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
One True Doctrine
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Eschaton Productions Inc, 1994. Clean, tight copy. 148pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. As New. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
One True Doctrine
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Eschaton Productions Inc, 1994. Clean, tight copy. 148pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. As New. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
One True Doctrine
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Eschaton Productions Inc, 1994. Clean, tight copy. 148pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. As New. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
One True Doctrine
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Eschaton Productions Inc, 1994. Clean, tight copy. 148pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. As New. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
One True Doctrine
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Eschaton Productions Inc, 1994. Clean, tight copy. 148pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. As New. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Inner Ecstasy - The Power and the Glory of Speaking In Tongues
|
|
|
NY: World Pub., 1969. Jacket rubbed, else VG. 199pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Timely and Timeless: The Wisdom of E. Burdette Backus
|
|
|
Amherst, NY: Humanist Press, 1998. Minor corner wear. 251pp. Foreward by Jack Mendelsohn.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
This Generation and Its Spiritual Needs
|
|
|
Great Britain: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1937. Age toning to pages, owner name on cover, text clean. 130pp.. Softcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
A SYNOPSIS AND CODIFICATION OF THE KITAB-I-AQDAS THE MOST HOLY BOOK OF BAHA'U'LLAH
|
|
|
Haifa: Baha'i World Centre - Haifa, 1973. Owner inscription inside cover, else Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Jesus Papers : Exposing the Greatest Cover-up in History
|
|
|
HarperSanFrancisco, 2006. 321pp. Illus, pictorial dust jacket.. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1991. "Why a handful of religious scholars conspired to suppress the revolutionary contents of the Dead Sea Scrolls". 1" tear in jacket at fold. Photos, 268pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Spiritual Healing for Today
|
|
|
Marina Del Ray, CA: DeVorss & Company, 1988. 125pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 41) |
Collected Essays of Raymond Charles Barker
|
|
|
Marina Del Ray, CA: Devorss & Co, 1993. 106pp. Clean, tight copy. . 2nd Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Christian Bible, Its Prophets and Mediums
|
|
|
Cassadaga, FL: National Spiritualist Association. Owner name inside cover, tape repair to stapled spine edge, else VG. 60pp.. Stapled Wraps. Good. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Trinity of Spiritualism - Sixteen Lessons, The Science, Philosophy and Religion of Spiritualism
|
|
|
Cassadaga, FL: National Spiritualist Association. Owner name inside cover, 51pp.. Revised. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Prophets, Seers and Religions (Ancient and Modern)
|
|
|
Cassadaga, FL: National Spiritualist Association. Owner name inside cover, 64pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
Alone With God, Day By Day in the Silence - A Lesson Each Day for a Month
|
|
|
Cassadaga, FL: National Spiritualist Association. Owner name inside cover, 41pp.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. Booklet. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Meditations on the Apocalypse: A Psychospiritual Perspective on the Book of Revelation
|
|
|
Element Books, 1992. Small corner knick in cover, else VG. Using mythology and symbolism of the zodiac to interpret the enigmatic verses of the book of Revelation. 223pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Projection for Survival
|
|
|
Dallas: Bible Believers' Evangelistic Assoc., 1979. Cover and reading wear, fully illus. 255pp.. 3rd Printing. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Everyman's Mission: The Development of the Christ-Self
|
|
|
London: Arthur James Ltd., 1957. Underlining on 2 pages, else VG copy in jacket. Third book in a trilogy. 184pp.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
RELIGION AND MEDICINE -Essays on Meaning, Values and Health
|
|
|
Iowa State Univ. Press , 1967. 1" tear in DJ at base of spine, 345pp.. First. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 50) |
Intelligent Living - Containing the Philosophy of the Father, The Psychology of Jesus the Christ, and the Art of Intelligent Living Through God's Laws
|
|
|
Pasadena: Western Art Publishers, 1950. SCARCE! Mild cover wear and age toning. 122pp.. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 583 listings found. |
