cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Martial Arts

from Veronica's Books

1) See Man Jump` See God Fall: Tai Chi Vs. Technology
Bond, Joey

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: Intl Promotions Promotion Pub, 1999. Clean, tight copy in glossy pictorial wraps. 236pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Maximize Your Martial Arts Training: The Martial Arts Training Diary
Brisacher, Art

Turtle Pr, 1996. Clean copy. 256pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) T'AI CHI CH'UAN (TAI CHI CHUAN) Body and Mind in Harmony, an Ancient Chinese Way of Exercise to Achieve Health and Tranquility
Delza, Sophia

OH: Good News Pub. , 1961. Illus by author, 184pp. Nice copy in like jacket.. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) T'AI CHI CH'UAN - An Ancient Chinese Way of Exercise to Achieve Health & Tranquility
Delza, Sophia

Cornerstone Library, 1972. Waterstained. Fully illus.. Reprint. READING COPY ONLY. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
5) T'ai Chi Ch'uan - Body and Mind in Harmony
Delza, Sophia

Good News Pub., 1961. An ancient Chinese way of exercise to achieve health and tranquility. Contents clean and bright, minor shelfwear to bottom edge of jacket. Illus, 184pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
6) KARATE SELF-TAUGHT (orig. Title: Teach Yourself Karate)
Dominy, Eric

Barnes & Noble, 1976. Partial tape removal at base of spine otherwise Very Good. Illus, 192pp.. Reprint. Very Good. Illus. by Peter Johnson. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Wisdom of Tai Chi : Ancient Secrets to Health and Harmony
Fenton, Peter; Galante, Lawrence

Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: Publications International, Limited, 1998. Beautiful copy in like jacket, protective mylar. Glossy pictorial boards w/matching jacket. Fully illus in color. 256pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The Martial Arts : Judo & Karate
Frommer, Harvey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1978. Ex-Naval Station Library copy in mylar. Usual library marks, contents clean. Illus.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) SECRET FIGHTING ARTS OF THE WORLD
Gilbey, John F

Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1968. Illus. Edgewear to boards.. 8th Printing. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) Aikido for Life
Homma, Gaku

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: North Atlantic Books, 1990. Clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Tai Chi Chuan: The Technique of Power
Horwitz, Tem

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Chicago Review Press, Incorporated, 1976. 233pp, fully illus. Rubbing to cover.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Tae Kwon Do: Philosophy, History, Technique ( TaeKwon Do )
Kim, Master Y. K

Orlando: World Martial Art Research Institute , 1985. Black faux leather boards with gilt stampings, ribbon marker. Closed tear in pictorial jacket at spine area, now in archival mylar. Mammoth book, fully illus, 599pp. Please inquire for international or airmail shipping options, will exceed standard estimate.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
13) Tai-Chi Chuan in Theory and Practice
Kuo, Simmone; Kuo, Lien-Ying; Ying-Lien, Kuo

Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: North Atlantic Books, 1999. Illus, 123pp. Reading curl to front cover, else VG.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) Tai Chi for Health
Maisel, Edward

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1972. Edgewear to jacket. 212pp.. Reprint. Very Good/Good. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
15) TAICHI MANTIS VOLLEY-CATCH BOXING
Ming, Tse Wing & Sang, Yan

Hong Kong: Yih Mei Book Co., 1985. Fully illus, Written In Chinese and English.. First Edition. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
Norris, Chuck; Hyams, Joe

Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1988. Two small tears in jacket, now in protective mylar, owner bookplate inside cover. 199pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) The Tiger's Eye, the Bird's Fist: A Beginner's guide to the Martial Arts
Rafkin, Louise; Mcgrath, Leslie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1997. Fully illus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) CHON-JI OF TAE KWON DO HYUNG
Rhee, Jhoon

Los Angeles: Ohara Publications, 1973. Fully illus, cover rubbed.. English/Spanish Edition. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
19) Seven Steps to Inner Power : A Martial Arts Master Reveals Her Secrets for Dynamic Living
Tae Yun Kim

San Rafael, CA: New World Library, 1991. Tight copy.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) BRUCE TEGNER'S COMPLETE BOOK OF KARATE
Tegner, Bruce

Bantam, 1973. Fully illus, 254pp.. Revised. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
21) Ki in Daily Life
Tohei, Koichi

Tokyo: Ki No Kenkyukai, 1980. Glossy wraps with fold-in flaps, tight copy. 136pp.. 3rd Edition. Softcover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) The Book of Ch'I: Harnessing the Healing Forces of Energy
Wildish, Paul

Boston: Tuttle Pub, 2000. 243pp. Fully illustrated in color photos, various forms of eastern healing practices, and matial arts.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: