Recovery/Addictionfrom Veronica's Books |
|
Browse Recovery/Addiction | Return to Veronica's Books | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / Psychopathology / Addiction books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
| 1) |
CO-DEPENDENTS ANONYMOUS
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Co-Dependents Anonymous, 1995. 1st Ed, 1st Printing.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Collector's Edition . more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Slender Thread - Rediscovering Hope at the Heart of Crisis
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1997. Clean copy in jacket. 305pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
As We Understood
|
|
|
NY: Al Anon Family Group Headquarters, 1985. Small stain to exterior page edge, contents clean. 269pp.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Al-Anon Faces Alcoholism
|
|
|
New York: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, 1975. 285pp.. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Living with an Alcoholic : With the Help of Al-Anon
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.A.: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Incorporated, 1981. Edgewear to jacket, al-anon stamp to fly.. 10th Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Al-Anon Faces Alcoholism
|
|
|
NY: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, 1979. Small tears to jacket, owner name and old price on fly. 291pp.. 7th Printing . Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
'PASS IT ON' - The Story of Bill Wilson and How the A.A. Message Reached the World
|
|
|
Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, 1984. 429pp. Small tears in DJ.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
Alcoholism in the Professions
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1984. 1 of 2 blank endpapers removed, jacket in protective mylar. 214pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Meditations for Compulsive People
|
|
|
Long Beach, CA: Scp Ltd, 1995. 152pp.. Inscribed By Author. Revised. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
OUT OF THE SHADOWS - Understanding Sexual Addiction
|
|
|
Minneapolis: CompCare Pub., 1983. 173pp.. Later Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Healing the Incest Wound : Adult Survivors in Therapy (Professional Bks.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1988. Nice copy in like jacket. 396pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Leaving the Enchanted Forest: The Path from Relationship Addiction to Intimacy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1988. Reading wear to corners, 189pp.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Asshole No More: A Self-Help Guide for Recovering Assholes--And Their Victims
|
|
|
Enthea Press , 1990. 192PP.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
Resistance and Recovery for Adult Children of Alcoholics
|
|
|
Quotidian , 1987. 87pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Assessment of Addictive Behaviors (Behavioral Assessment Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Guilford Press , 1998. Single short tear in jacket at top corner, else nice copy. 497pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Gentlemen's Club: A Story for All Women
|
|
|
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A.: Due Pubns, 2003. Clean, tight copy. 236pp.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 17) |
Helping Your Alcoholic Before He or She Hits Rock Bottom - A Tested Technique for Leading Alcoholics Into Treatment
|
|
|
NY: Crown Pub., 1978. Short tear to dust jacket, now in protective mylar. 182pp.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
She Was There All the Time : A Woman's Journey of Self-Discovery
|
|
|
San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.: Creating Futures, 1995. Scarce. Unleashing the potential woman within.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Illus. by Brennan, E. G. (illustrator). Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Twelve Steps - A Spiritual Journey : A Working Guide for Adult Children from Addictive and Other Dysfunctional Families
|
|
|
San Diego: Recovery Publications , 1989. 229pp. Based on biblical teachings.. 3rd Printing. Softcover. Very Good. 8 1/2" x 11" Tall. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Smart Love: A Codependence Recovery Program Based on Relationship Addiction Support Groups
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Tarcher (J.P.) Inc.,U.S., 1989. 180pp. Changing painful patterns, choosing healthy relationships - a workbook.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Biological Basis of Alcoholism
|
|
|
NY: Wiley-Interscience , 1971. Nice clean copy in like jacket, research institute stamp top edges. 453pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
I'll Quit Tomorrow - A Practical Guide to Alcoholism Treatment
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1980. Edgewear and short tear to dust jacket. 182pp.. Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
I'll Quit Tomorrow
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1973. Clean copy in jacket. A practical guide to the alcoholism treatment which has worked for seven out of ten exposed to the Johnson Institute approach. . 11th Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
I Was A Pagan
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1934. Front fly has been removed, age toning to pages and mild spine lean. Early account of the power of the Oxford Group which was a major influence in the founding of Alchohoics Anonymous. 186pp.. 4th Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Twelve Steps to Happiness - A Handbook for All 12 Steppers
|
|
|
Hazelden Publishing & Educational Services, 1982. Mild edgewear.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
Tell Your Secret a Shocking Story of Sexual Abuse
|
|
|
Seattle: New Leaf Press, 1990. 142PP.. 2nd Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
Stage II Recovery : Life Beyond Addiction
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1984. 101pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Relationships in Recovery: Healing Strategies for Couples and Families
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1990. 260pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Young, Sober & Free
|
|
|
Hazelden , 1978. 137pp,. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
Facing Alcoholism : Bob McCormick's Personal and Investigative Look at Recovery from Alcoholism
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Oak Tree Publications, Incorporated, 1982. Owner gift inscription on fly, else nice copy in like jacket. 231pp.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
Body & Soul - A Guide to Lasting Recovery from Compulsive Eating and Bulimia
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: MJF Books, 1993. Clean copy in dust jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
UNDER THE INFLUENCE - A Guide to the Myths and Realities of Alcoholism
|
|
|
Seattle: Madrona Pub., 1981. Small tear and wrinkle to DJ. 210pp.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Happy & Alive - A Parent's Guide for Dealing with Depressed /Suicidal Teenagers
|
|
|
Enumclaw, Washington, U.S.A.: Paragon Group, 1986. 92pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
Jesus, Alcoholics and Drug Addicts
|
|
|
2001. Faint cover crease. The christian solution to alcohol and drug addictions. 176pp.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Treatment of Alcoholism
|
|
|
NY: Brunner/Mazel, 1987. Owner name penned on exterior page edges, underlining on two pages, else VG copy in jacket. 284pp.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Diseasing of America: Addiction Treatment Out of Control
|
|
|
Lexington, MA: Lexington Books, 1989. Dust jacket in mylar. 321pp.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 37) |
Diseasing of America: Addiction Treatment Out of Control
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Underlining/ margin notations on a few pages, 321pp.. Softcover. Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Thinking Person's Guide to Sobriety
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Bright Books Inc, 1996. 245pp.. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Sober...and Staying That Way: The Missing Link in the Cure for Alcoholism
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1999. 320PP.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
Search for Serenity
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: U. A. F. - Utah Alcoholism Foundation, 1959. Highlighting on several pages, finger soiling to blue cloth. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 41) |
Search for Serenity and How to Achieve it
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: U. A. F., 1959. Small tear in cover at head of spine, owner name inside cover, contents otherwise clean and tight.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 42) |
Search for Serenity and How to Achieve It
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: U. A. F., 1959. Owner address stamp on fly, cover wear.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 43) |
Search for Serenity
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, UT: U. A. F., 1959. 151PP.. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 44) |
Alcohol Problems & Alcoholism : A Comprehensive Survey
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1981. HIghlighting on approx. 5pp. Owner name label. 383pp.. 4th Printing. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
Surviving an Eating Disorder: Strategies for Family and Friends
|
|
|
NY: Harpercollins, 1997. Remainder mark bottom page edge, else VG. 269pp.. Revised. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
TRANSFORMERS - Therapists of the Future; A Guide Book for the Journey Beyond Addiction
|
|
|
Health Communications, 1983. Cover rubbed. 262pp.. First Edition. Very Good. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Full Share: Claiming Your Birthright to Energy, Growth, Love, and Fulfillment
|
|
|
Tucson: Whitewing Press, 1995. Pleasant incense aroma, else clean, tight copy. SIGNED.. Inscribed By Author. 1st Printing. Softcover. Near Fine. Trade Paper. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Practical Alcoholism Programming - An Honorable Approach to Man's Alcoholism Problem
|
|
|
Vancouver: Mitchell Press Limited , 1971. Mild edgewear to jacket, now in protective mylar. 420pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
Prisoner of Woodstock
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Press, 1994. Clean, bright copy in pictorial dust jacket, remainder mark to bottom edge. 242pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Before It's Too Late: Working With Substance Abuse in the Family
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. Large scratch to rear cover of dust jacket from sticker removal, else VG. 215pp.. 5th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Cloth. more information
Offered by Veronica's Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found. |
