FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
Heroes Also Die
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1988. St. Martin's Press 1988. Fiction Good. in Good dj. Fiction Ex-library, usual library markings, ). 231 pages, binding secure, boards and spine show normal wear. Mylar protected jacket is taped down and shows normal rubbing . First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover, good reading copy.. ISBN: 0312014414. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED THRILLERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 2) |
Deception on His Mind
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books Inc, 1997. New York: Bantam, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 616 Pages.ISBN:0553102346. Dust jacket is price clipped. Set in Cambridge,England these wonderful mysteries are now on PBS. Inspector Thomas Lynley and his partner,Detective Sargent Barbara Havers are fantastic sleuths.. ISBN: 0553102346. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION HAVERS BARBARA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER LYNLEY THOMAS MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 3) |
The New English-French Dictionary of Slang and Colloquialisms
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1975. New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc./Sunrise Books, 1975. Very Good-/Very Good-. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (lzz-1514) near Very Good/near Very Good dust jacket - hard cover - library stamps, o/w Very Good+ - 9.25" - 299pp foreign language reference. ISBN: 0876901496. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 4) |
Jimmy's Girl : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2001. NY: Dutton, 2001. Navy Boards. Fine/Fine. Assume 1st. Lovely copy in like jacket under new mylar ISBN: 0525945652. ISBN: 0525945652. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONNECTICUT FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 5) |
Hollywood Gothic
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1979. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1979. Hard Cover. Near Fine-/Very Good+. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Convicted of killing his wife by beating her with an Oscar, escapes and sets out to prove his innnocence. ISBN: 039912411x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hollywood Murder. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 6) |
The Courts of Love : A Novella and Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good, ffep has "nice jacket" written in green, and a remainder mark on bottom pages, otherwise would have been classified s "fine" First Edition. Remainder. ISBN:0316314781. The dust cover is in clear protective brodart mylar. . ISBN: 0316314781. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 7) |
Starcarbon: A Meditation on Love
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & CO, 1994. Little Brown, Boston, 1994. Hardcover. First edition, Book Condition: Very Good/Dust Jacket Condition is very good. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Spine is a little askew. else fine.. ISBN: 0316313270. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION MARRIAGE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
Magpie Rising: Sketches from the Great Plains
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Pruett Pub Co, 1988. Boulder, Co: Pruett Publishing Co. 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/NF. First Edition. ISBN:0871087464. Poet's first book of prose. A collection of essays, sketches from the Great Plains. In Brodart cover. ISBN: 0871087464 . ISBN: 0871087464. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GREAT PLAINS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 9) |
Cole
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rienhart and Winston, 1971. A Biographical Essay by Brendan Gill. Designed by Bea Fuller. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Stated First Edition, First printing, 12 x 9 in. xix, 283 pp., profusely illust. w/ sepia-tone photo illust., facsimiles of original mss., much musical notation, lyrics, extensive notes throughout, index. Turquoise linen, silver lettering on spine & front cover, lavender endpapers. Contains extensive listings of Cole Porter music. Beautiful book in new broadart protector. no previous owners names or bookplates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cole Porter Biography. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 10) |
Feet Wet : Reflections of a Carrier Pilot
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Presidio, 1990. [Novato, Ca.] Presidio [1990].. First edition. Tall 8vo. vii, 348 pages. Navy blue paper-covered boards, silver stamping (hardcover binding). Illustrated with black & white photographs. Glossary. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Memoirs of a U.S. Navy carrier pilot who served for thirty-three years. He flew 167 combat missions in three Vietnam combat deployments, for which he was awarded seventeen combat decorations. ISBN: 0891413669 . ISBN: 0891413669. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES NAVY BIOGRAPHY FIGHTER PILOTS AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY TRANSPORTATION AVIATION PILOTING FLIGHT INSTRUCTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 11) |
The Mary Gilliatt Book of Color
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1986. BOSTON LITTLE BROWN AND COMPANY 1986.. NF/NF. Color Photographs; 4to; 128 pages. First Edition stated also stated second printing. Binding is Hardcover. ISBN: 0316313793. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COLOR INTERIOR DECORATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 12) |
Shot in the Heart
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1994. Biography & family history by Mikal Gilmore, brother of Gary Gilmore, who was convicted of murder & executed by Utah firing squad in 1977. No D/J Slight staining on outside of pages. Otherwise a very nice book.. ISBN: 0385422938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MURDER UNITED STATES VIOLENCE SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL TRUE CRIME. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 13) |
Nathan's Run
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. New York. HarperCollins.Very Good/Very Good 1996. 293 pp. 8vo. First Edition. Author's debut novel. 12-year-old Nathan Bailey is accused of murder and branded a cop killer. Orphaned and alone, Nathan hurtles through a terrifying gauntlet. Fine in fine dust jacket, . ISBN: 0060173858. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIRGINIA FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 14) |
An Unhurried View of Erotica
|
|
|
New York: The Helmsman Press, 1958. NY: The Helmsman Press, 1958.Introduction by Dr. Theodor Reich; preface by George Jean Nathan. Black cloth spine FINE stated "Connoisseur's Edition" No slipcase. Embossed front black boards, red pastedowns, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Connoisseur's Edition". more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 15) |
The Manzoni Family
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Seaver Books, 1987. NY: Seaver Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Amer. ISBN: 0805006133. Set in ducal Italy and postrevolutionary France, The Mazoni Family tells a rich story of passions, writing, rivalries, deaths, and war. It pivots on the figure of Alessandro Manzoni, celebrated Milanes nobleman and man of letters and the author of the masterpiece of nineteenth-century Italian literature, I promessi sposi (The Betrothed).. ISBN: 0805006133. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MANZONI ALESSANDRO 1785 1873 AUTHORS ITALIAN LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Nearer to the Dust
|
|
|
Baltimore Maryland: Wilkins & Wilkins, 1967. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1967. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very Good in dust jacket with minor rubbing, 290 Pages, Copyright and electronic data processing -- United States. Photocopying -- Fair use (Copyright) -- United States. By George A. Gipe. With A Foreword By Felix Morley. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
Junior Girl Scout Handbook
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Girl Scouts of the USA, 1994. New York: Girl Scouts of the USA, 1994. Number line begins with 2, Very Good. Book extremely clean book. LCCN: 95127988 Copyright Date: 1994. Binding is Softcover. 0.50 x 11.00 x 8.50 ISBN: 0884412814 . ISBN: 0884412814. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIRL SCOUTS EDUCATION ORGANIZATIONS INSTITUTIONS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Easy Peasy
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins Press, 1997. New York, 1997, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 245 pages. Dustjacket shows no signs of wear, boards are green with black lettering on binding, pages are clean.. ISBN: 0312168225. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAPAN FICTION WAR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 19) |
Hand in Glove
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Poseidon Press, 1993. New York: Poseidon Press, 1992, New York, 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good, rubbing to jacket. Bumping to the spine ends. small repaired tear to the dustjacket. .. ISBN: 0671750704. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION N. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 20) |
Father Melancholy's Daughter
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 1991. William Morrow & Co., Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1991. Hard Cover. Some minor rubbing to the dustjacket. Not priceclipped. Very nice copy, No ink internally clean., no remainder marks. . ISBN: 0688065317. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIRGINIA FICTION FATHERS DAUGHTERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 21) |
Goethe Centenary Papers
|
|
|
Chicago: Open Court Publishing, 1933. Open Court Publishing Co, 1933. Hardcover. Book Condition Fair, good reading copy only. Spine is coming loose from binding. Soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOETHE UNESCO. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 22) |
The Sports Afield Freshwater Fishing : A Comprehensive Guide for Beginners and Experts
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hearst Books, 1992. New York: Hearst Books, 1992. Softcover Trade Size with DJ. First US Edition. 192 Pages. This is a Fine copy of this stated first edtion. . ISBN: 0688115381. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 23) |
Astral Voyages : Mastering the Art of Soul Travel
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2004. St. Paul : Llewellyn Publications 1999. Softbound. Fine/No Jacket As Issued. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. 15 x 23cm. 251pp. ISBN: 1567183085 . ISBN: 1567183085. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ASTRAL PROJECTION BODY MIND SPIRIT PARAPSYCHOLOGY OUT EXPERIENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 24) |
Book
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. Morrow/Avon 1997 price clipped First Edition Very Good Very Good, hardcover, 8vo. ISBN: 068815252x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CELEBRITIES COMEDIANS GOLDBERG WHOOPI 1950 WOMEN AFRO AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS RICH FAMOUS HUMOR GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE AFRICAN STUDIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 25) |
Long Distance Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1989. 1989 First Edition, Very Good/Very Good, Doubleday, New York, 1989, Fiction. ISBN: 0385194552. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WASHINGTON D C FICTION AFRO AMERICANS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 26) |
Flavor of the Month
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1993. First Edition/First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard cover with blue paper-covered boards, navy cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in Very Good condition. Minor bumping to spine ends and lower corners. Brodart-wrapped D/J, NOT price-clipped, is VERY GOOD, with minor rubbing to spine ends. ISBN: 0671794493. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES CALIF GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 27) |
Flavor of the Month
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1993. POSEIDON, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Authors 2nd novel, 1st. novel was The First Wives Club. . ISBN: 0671794493. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES CALIF GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 28) |
Switcheroo
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publisher, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.Remainder ISBN: 0060175680 . ISBN: 0060175680. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 29) |
Flavor of the Month
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1993. First Edition/First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard cover with blue paper-covered boards, navy cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in Very Good condition. Previous owners name and address on upper right hand corner of first free end page. Minor bumping to spine ends and lower corners. Brodart-wrapped D/J, NOT price-clipped, is VERY GOOD, with minor rubbing to spine ends. ISBN: 0671794493. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES CALIF GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 30) |
BAD BOY
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 2001. NY: Dutton, 2001. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Octavo. Novel by the author of THE FIRST WIVES CLUB also gives ten rules for Bad Boys. ISBN: 052594558X . ISBN: 052594558x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 31) |
Flavor of the Month
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1993. First Edition/First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard cover with blue paper-covered boards, navy cloth spine, gold printing on spine, is in Very Good condition. Minor bumping to spine ends and lower corners. Brodart-wrapped D/J, NOT price-clipped, is VERY GOOD, with minor rubbing to spine ends. ISBN: 0671794493. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES CALIF GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Fireside Book of Dog Stories
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Shuster, 1943. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1943. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. From the Josephine Miller Collection. pp - 591.Shows were and tear, no ink marks, good reading copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dog Stories. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 33) |
Paradise Park: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Press, 2001. New York: The Dial Press, 2001. First edition, hard cover. 360 pages. Remainder Very Good/Very Good, clean bright copy.. ISBN: 0385334168. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. HAWAII FICTION HUMOROUS ROMANCE YOUNG. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 34) |
Linda Goodman's Star Signs
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1987. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987. First Printing, Hardback. Fine, First Edition, First Printing, Astrology. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/FIne The Secret Codes of the Universe "This book reveals many insights to seekers of truth on the path of self-discovery, uncovering the mysteries of all facets of living. This book answers the questions of all those who 'hear a distant drummer but sometimes have trouble singing along in harmony.." ISBN: 0312013523 . ISBN: 0312013523. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ASTROLOGY BODY MIND SPIRIT. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 35) |
Bing Crosby's Last Song
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Picador-St Martins Press, 1998. NY: Picador USA, (1998). First Edition. Octavo, black spine over grey paper covered boards. 279pp. A novel set in the Oakland section of Pittsburgh in the Irish-American community around the time of the Kennedy assassination.Fine/Fine. A brilliant, crisp, unread and pristine copy. . ISBN: 0312195400. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bing Crosby Autobiography. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 36) |
My Son's Story
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1990. New York : Farrar Straus Giroux, c1990. Hardcover, Stated First Edition, Book poor water damage, good reading copy,/Dust Jacket Very Good. A little cover soiling, a little cover edge rubbing, a little dust jacket soiling. 277 p. ; 24 cm. Man-woman relationships -- Fiction. South Africa - - Fiction. Domestic fiction. Binding is HB. ISBN: 0374217513 . ISBN: 0374217513. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION SOUTH AFRICA GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 37) |
I'm Dancing As Fast As I Can
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publisher, 1981. New York, NY Harper & Row 1979. Very Good/Fair dust jacket. 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 313 pages Dust jacket has repaired tears and small missing sections. 1st Edition 1st Printing. ISBN: 0060114991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIAZEPAM MEDICATION ABUSE MENTALLY ILL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 38) |
Men and Angels
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985. RANDOM HOUSE NY 1985. 1st Ed 1st Pr Maroon Cloth VG/VeryGood, w/dj 239pp, Crisp,clean and tight. First Edition. NO Names or markings of previous Owner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-52403-9. NOT price clipped, 239 pages,. ISBN: 0394524039. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 39) |
Matters of Choice
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1996. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition 356 pp. very good. Light rubbing on front DJ, no marks internally clean. ISBN: 0525940804 . ISBN: 0525940804. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MASSACHUSETTS FICTION WOMEN PHYSICIANS MEDICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 40) |
Ruth Gordon, an Open Book
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. New York, NY Doubleday 1980 VG/G. 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 395pp DJ slightly worn at the head and foot of the spine ISBN: 0385134800 . ISBN: 0385134800. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GORDON RUTH 1896 1985 BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 41) |
Picture This : A Visual Diary
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1996. 1ST EDITION/1ST PRINTING STATED hardback book-FINE-new copy/dustjacket-FINE-in brodart cover. ISBN: 0553067206. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GORE TIPPER 1948 ALBERT CLINTON BILL 1946 HILLARY RODHAM 1947 UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE WOMEN SCIENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
Menaced Assassin
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1994. First Edition.Very Good, Very Good, Some rubbing to dust jacket, Internally clean without marks. . Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. ISBN: 0892965428. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN FRANCISCO CALIF. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 43) |
Bystander
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild, 1930. New York: The Literary Guild, 1930. Hard Cover. First American Edition. octavo; 729 pp (including translator's notes); no dust jacket; Good+ black stamped red paper label on frontboard with red stamped black cloth spine and rear panel; extensive spotting on front panel, rubbed with nicks, shallow frayed edgewear top and tail of spine and corners, wrinkled spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 44) |
Mother
|
|
|
New York: Citadel, 1947. New York: The Citadel Press, 1947. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good++. 1st thus. Small octavo. This is the first printing of a newly revised edition of this book with a new translation by Isidor Schneider and an Introduction by Howard Fast. The book is in unusally nice condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 45) |
Doves
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1981. Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications, Inc. 1981. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 93 pp. full-colour gloss. ISBN:0876668287. A book about Doves and their habitat.. ISBN: 0876668287. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PIGEONS NATURE BIRDS BIRDWATCHING. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 46) |
Such Devoted Sisters
|
|
|
Viking Press: London Viking Press, 1992. Viking Press,1992, First Edition Hard Cover Good/ Good remainder , 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall 067083954X 562 beige with white spine and metalic orange, remainder mark on bottom of book . ISBN: 067083954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fiction-sisters Jealosy. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 47) |
Such Devoted Sisters
|
|
|
London Viking Press: London Viking Press, 1992. First Edition Hard Cover, Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7 "-9 " tall 067083954X 562 beige with white spine and metalic orange remainder mark on bottom of book. ISBN: 067083954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fiction-sisters Jealousy. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 48) |
Thorns of Truth
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1998. Viking, 1998. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good .First Edition, 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-670-87942-8. 398pp. the lives of Rachel and Rose, now with grown children of their own,. ISBN: 0670879428. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY SUSPENSE MOTHERS DAUGHTERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 49) |
Blessing in Disguise
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. Viking 1994. Hardcover First Edition First Printing, Fine/As new dust jacket. Book is clean without marks. Moving tale of a family torn by conflict and bound by love. Author of Garden of Lies and Such Devoted sisters. Remainder mark on bottom edge. (561 Pgs.) Pictorial DJ MINT/BOOK MINT ISBN: 0670849618 . ISBN: 0670849618. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FATHERS DAUGHTERS FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Second Silence
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2000. NY; Viking; 2000. 365 pages; F/F; dj in brodart wrap ISBN: 0670891592. ISBN: 0670891592. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY SUSPENSE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
