FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Spice Islands Cookbook
|
|
|
California: Lane Book Company, 1961. Menlo Park, CA: Lane Book Co. 1961. Pictorial Cloth Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition, First Printing, . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First Printing of First Edition, HARD TO FIND. Frontispiece. 208pp--pictorial endpapers. Interior and exterior of book in Very Good condition--Charts, Tables, Index both to Spices and Recipes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbooks. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 2) |
Indians of North America
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1961. University of Chicago Press, 1961. 6x9, 667p, index.no dust jacket. Green boards white titleing, boards are in very good condition.Heavy cloth, green, pictorial boards MAP in back pocket Modest underlining some in red pencil a little in blue pen. The enormous variation of culturn patterns among Indians, from the Arctic to Panama; impressive in detail, clarity & authoritativeness of culture patterns among Indians from the Arctic to Panama, at the high points of their histories, ranging from the sixteenth century to the nineteenth century. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. North American Indians. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 3) |
Cures: A Gay Man's Odyssey
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1991. Dutton 1991., 1991. Hardcover with dj. Fine/Fine no marks internally clean protected in brodart protector. Very Nice editon.. ISBN: 0525249559. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GAY MEN HOMOSEXUALITY PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Don't Kiss Them Good-Bye
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 2005. Fireside, 2005. Hardcover. Book Condition: VERY GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. "Television's MEDIUM tells her own story in her own words". ISBN: 074328190x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medium. Allison Dubois. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 5) |
No Room for Bears
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1965. New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1965 . fine/vg; first edition. Illustrated by Rachel S. Horne. a dramatic, intimate, personal account of the evolution, varieties, and folklore of bears 252 pages, cloth. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Rachel S. Horne. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 6) |
Monster : Living off the Big Screen
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. First Edition.Second Printing. Fine/Fine Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 203 Pages. ISBN:0679455795. The author's account of how a movie script finally got made into Up Close and Personal, starring Robert Redford and Michelle Pfeiffer. Free end page has a Decrotive Blank Bookplate.. ISBN: 0679455795. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTION PICTURE AUTHORSHIP PICTURES PRODUCTION DIRECTION PERFORMING ARTS FILM SCREENWRITING. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 7) |
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Hard Cover. First Edition. 478 page hardback with dust jacket in very good condition. ISBN: 0743201957 remainder mark on bottom pages.. ISBN: 0743201957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. JOURNALISTS FICTION HISTORICAL SUSPENSE WORLD WAR 1939 1945. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Hard Cover. First Edition. 478 page hardback with dust jacket in good condition.some sun fading to outside boards, no marks dustjacket is in very good condition ISBN: 0743201957 . ISBN: 0743201957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNALISTS FICTION HISTORICAL SUSPENSE WORLD WAR 1939 1945. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 9) |
Two O'Clock, Eastern Wartime : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2001. Hard Cover. First Edition. 478 page hardback with dust jacket in very good condition. ISBN: 0743201957 remainder mark on bottom pages.. ISBN: 0743201957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. JOURNALISTS FICTION HISTORICAL SUSPENSE WORLD WAR 1939 1945. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 10) |
Skyscrapers : A History of the World's Most Famous and Important Skyscrapers
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, Incorporated, 1996. Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 1996. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. NOBN NOAMAZON. ISBN: 1884822452. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. NOBN NOAMAZON SKYSCRAPERS ARCHITECTURE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 11) |
Baseball and the American Dream
|
|
|
St Louis, Missouri, U.S.A.: Sporting News, 1986. Sporting News, MO, 1986, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 263 pages. Dustjacket showes no wear, boards and binding are navy blue and they show no wear. Pages are white and clean, no tears, pencil, or wearing.. ISBN: 0892042206. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BASEBALL SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Unknown Quantity
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. New York: Scribners. 1912. First edition. xvi + 370 pp.POOR condition. Water damage on front boards, into the first few pages of book and also on the back board. only a reading copy at best. frontis. with tissue protector; six additional illus.; preface; seven stories. 5 x 7 1/2 in. HC. Dark blue cloth; stylized orange tree stamped on front in gold, orange and green; gold-stamped decorativespine. Color and b/w illus. Rough-cut pages with gold goiling on top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
Guide to the Colorado Ghost Towns and Mining Camps
|
|
|
Denver CO: Sage Books, 1959. Denver, CO): Sage Books, 1959. Good condition without jacket in protective brodart protector. Maps & photos. reference maps also on the front and back endpapers 2nd Edition, Spine is sunfaded. Newspaper clippings, maps, were inside the book, will ship as well. Appears that the missing dustjacket has been glued to the first free end page. [flaps only]. Still a great book for reading about the old mining and ghost towns of Colorado. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mining Colorado, Ghost Towns. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $25.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Contact Cosmogram
|
|
|
Germany: Ebertin-Verlag, 1974. Ebertin-Verlag, D 7080 Aalen Germany 1974. No spine creases,. Clean, no marks or writing, White cover with red title and yellow illustration. 151 pages, Translated by Linda Kratzsch ISBN: 0866900888 1901-1988, came to Uranian astrology, and, according to the story, was denied permission to use the new Transneptunians in his work. So he reduced the Uranian system to the 90 degree dial, 45 degree graphic ephemeris and half sums (eg, midpoints). His use of these materials was brilliant. they are methods of reducing all hard aspects to conjunctions on a wheel or graph. By means of this simplification, a powerful means of analysis was created.. ISBN: 0866900888. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Astrology. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Drug Experience
|
|
|
New York: Orion Press, 1961. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Orion Press, 1961. Stated first printing 385 p.p. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine, Grey cloth with blue-grey cloth to boards; blue lettering to front board and to spine. Some light rubbing THE DRUG EXPERIENCE First Person Accounts of Addicts, Writers and Others [first print] 1st Ed. Features work by William S. Burroughs, Aldous Huxley, Billie Holiday. Jean Cocteau, Aleister Crowley, Allen Ginsberg and others describe their experience with virtually every drug that was available in 1961, including hashish, heroin, opium, mescaline, peyote, LSD, morphine, marijuana, mushrooms, bhang, and others& many others. Important Sixties work on drug use, much used in researches. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Drugs. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 16) |
James Cameron's Titanic
|
|
|
New York: Harper Perennial, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Perennial, 1997. First Edition.First Printing, Film/Production/Television. Trade softcover, appears as new. Solid copy, no creasing to spine, no markings or damages to cover. Giftable condition. Glossy wraps. The Cinematic re-creation of the most legendary ocean disaster. For movie buffs and historians. Beautiful, large size, completely illustrated with photographs coffee table book. Indexed. 178 pp. ISBN: 0060953241 . ISBN: 0060953241. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Titanic Movie. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 17) |
View from Eden
|
|
|
Pompano Beach, Florida, U.S.A.: Exposition Pr of Florida, 1976. Book Description: Exposition-Phoenix Press, Incorporated New York 1976, Fine Fine stated first edition . ISBN: 0682485705. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 18) |
Redeye
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995. Chapel Hill Algonquin c1995.. Very Good/Very Good, navy cloth w/ red bds, Remainder mk. 245 pgs ISBN: 1-56512-060-4. Jill Krementz photo of author on dj. Illustrated by Laura Levine dj art. stated 1st. Binding is hardcover ISBN: 1565120604 . ISBN: 1565120604. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. COLORADO FICTION WESTERNS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 19) |
As We Knew Adlai- The Stevenson Story By Twenty-two Friends, First Edtion
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1966. Stated First Edition, New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good in Brodart. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288pgs. Edited and with a preface by Edward P. Doyle. Foward by Adlai Stevenson. Many black and white photos.Dust jacket is green and white, book is black with gold title on spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 20) |
A Remarkable Woman : A Biography of Katharine Hepburn
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. From the author of "Judy Garland and "Vivien Leigh" comes the amazing story of one of the greatest actresses to ever grace Hollywood and the silver screen. Inscription on frount page was a Xmas gift.. ISBN: 0688045286. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEPBURN KATHARINE 1907 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 21) |
Streisand
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1997. Boston Little, Brown 1997.First Edition Very Good/Very Good, .ISBN:031621138. .600 pages including Appendix, Notes, Bibliography, Index and 28 pages of black and white photos.Barbra Streisand. Remainder mark.. ISBN: 0316211389. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. STREISAND BARBRA 1942 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 22) |
Streisand
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1997. New York: Little Brown and Co. 1997. Hard Cover. First Edition. Hard Back. STATED FIRST EDITION 600 pages including Appendix, Notes, Bibliography, Index and 28 pages of black and white photos. The book and jacket is inVery Good condition. The book comes with a new BRODART jacket cover, previous owners name on head of front paste down.. ISBN: 0316211389. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STREISAND BARBRA 1942 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 23) |
In the Shadow of the Peacock
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1988. New York et al.: McGraw-Hill Book Company (1988). First edition. Gray boards and a green cloth spine lettered in black. In a dust wrapper. 279pp. Fine/Fine. Debut novel by this very important writer. Statements on the dj by Rita Mae Brown, Terry McMillan and Carolyn See. ISBN: 0070190372. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
Heart Mountain
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1988. New York: Viking, 1988. First Edition. Near fine in dust jacket with very light wear.Set in the desolate mountains and valleys of Wyoming. Heart Mountain is the story about Japanese Americans forced to relocate at the outbreak of World War II.. ISBN: 0670821608. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
The World of Giotto 1267-1337
|
|
|
New York: Time Life Library of Art, 1967. NY: Time-Life, 1967. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ivory boards and red cloth cover bright and clean, picture slipcase with color illus., color plates, 200pp no names, marks or labels. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 26) |
Breaking Eighty : How I Learned to Play Winning Golf: A Journey Through the Nine Fairways of Hell
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1997. Softcover good no dustjacket.. First Edition. ISBN: 0786861991. ISBN: 0786861991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 27) |
Ike
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Hallmark, 1972. Kansas City, Missouri: Hallmark Cards, Inc. 1972. Hard Cover. ,Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. with an Introduction by Mamie Doud Eisenhower, this little memoir of Eisenhower is in as-new condition. ISBN: 0875290965 . ISBN: 0875290965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Ike, Eisenhower,. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 28) |
At Ease : Stories I Tell to Friends
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1967. Very Good in Good dust jacket HB. First Edition. Black covers w/gold lettering on spine. DJ has some tears and chips around edges. 400 pages. First Edition 1967 Biography. Previous owners inscription on free end paper. Price cliped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 29) |
Work in Progress : Risking Failure, Surviving Success
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good/. FIRST THUS EDITION. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-7868-8507-6. THE MAN BEHIND WALT DISNEY'S EMPIRE. ISBN: 0786885076. ISBN: 0786885076. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUCCESS INDUSTRIAL MANAGEMENT STUDY TEACHING EISNER MICHAEL 1942 BUSINESS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ECONOMICS GENERAL SELF HELP PERSONAL GROWTH. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 30) |
From Metaphysical to Mystical
|
|
|
Denver, CO, U.S.A.: Doriel Publishing, 1992. Denver, CO, U.S.A. Doriel Publishing. 1992 Soft Cover Fine/No Jacket. First Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 98 Pages. ISBN: 0963167308.. ISBN: 0963167308. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. METAPHYSICS MYSTICISM SPIRITUAL LIFE BODY MIND PHILOSOPHY RELIGION SPIRITUALITY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $7.22
|
|
| 31) |
Over Sexteen Prudes Won't Think It Funny
|
|
|
New York: Grayson Publishing Corp, 1951. Grayson Publishing Corp - New York 1951. Very Good/Good-Fair chipped dustjacket that is not priclipped. No marks internallly. Clean and tight. Dust jacket is rubbed along edges . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 32) |
Down Thunder Road : The Making of Bruce Springsteen
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. New York London Toronto Sydney Tokyo Singapore: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good remainder on bottom pages, unread book. ISBN: 0-671-78933-3. The book Bruce Springsteen hoped would never be written - the behind the scenes story of Springsteen and his rise to superstardom, written with the participation of Mike Appel, the man who discovered the Boss, managed his career, produced his first record, and then was fired. . ISBN: 0671789333. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. SPRINGSTEEN BRUCE 1949 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY COMPOSERS MUSICIANS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Majestic Rocky Mountains
|
|
|
New York: National Geographic Society, 1976. Washington, D. C.: National Geographic Society, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 10 1/4" By 7 1/8". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. Illus. by Dick Durrance II. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Rocky Mountains. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 34) |
Colorado : A History in Photographs
|
|
|
Niwot Colorado: University Press of Colorado, 1991. Niwot,University Press of Colorado Very Good, no dust jacket, 266 pp with index, 8.25 x 10.25, A celebration of Colorado Day, 1991--115 years after statehood. Brief Prologue + 5 short essays. Photo captions informative., About 250 B/W photos 1st printing edition, covered in new broadart cover. . ISBN: 087081219x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLORADO HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
Oscar Wilde
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1988 American first edition. 680 pp. Index with 63 photographs and drawings. Brown cloth with gilt silver title and black decorations on cover and spine. Dustjacket shows some minor wear ISBN: 0394554841. ISBN: 0394554841. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WILDE OSCAR 1854 1900 LITERARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 36) |
Art Before Columbus
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1970. Simon & Schuster 1963.. VG/NONE. Art of Ancient Mexico From the Archaic Villages of the Second Millenium B. C. To the Splendor of the Aztecs. First Paperback Edition. Binding is Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0671205064. ISBN: 0671205064. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART HISTORY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 37) |
American Country : A Style and Source Book
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Potter, 1980. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Potter Publishing Group , Incorporated, 1980. Hard Cover. Fine/No dust jacket, . First Edition. The first printing of the seminal decorating book that started everybody decorating "Country". Book in splendid condition. ISBN: 0517538466 . ISBN: 0517538466. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COUNTRY LIFE SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY RURAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 38) |
Cowboy Angst
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Soho Press, Incorporated, 1995. New York: SOHO Press, Inc. 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good,. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:1-56947-021-9. Very clean, tight book; beautiful, clen dust jacket. Dennis McCance is on his way home for the summer to Prairie View, Montana and he's a little nervous. Five months ago he dropped out of law school and hasn't yet mentioned it to the family. The reaction is going to be major. They had all been so pleased - and relieved - that finaly he was facing up to responsibility after taking five years to finish college because he was more interested in playing drums in a country and western band. His best friend, Janey Bowman wants Dennis to join her in Austin to put together another band.. ISBN:1569470219 . ISBN: 1569470219. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MONTANA FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 39) |
The Awakening
|
|
|
American Fork, UT, U.S.A.: Covenant Communications, Incorporated, 1997. American Fork, UT, U.S.A.: Covenant Communications, Incorporated, 1997. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1st Printing. clean text, tight binding, normal wear to edges. ISBN: 1577341287 . ISBN: 1577341287. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 40) |
Big City Eyes
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2000. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine first edition in a fine dustjacket, No marks internally clean and crisp. . ISBN: 0399143912 . ISBN: 0399143912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN JOURNALISTS FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 41) |
South of Reason
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2002. HARDCOVER WASHINGTON SQUARE PRESS 2002. Fine/Fine, 2002, First Edition, 278 pages, Coming-of-age novel about a girl growing up in South Texas in the summer of 1967. . ISBN: 0743437993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $1.70
|
|
| 42) |
Save Weeping for the Night
|
|
|
New Yorik: Dodd Mead, 1975. Dodd Mead 1975. First edition. Dust jacket art by Kerry Gavin. The story of Bettie Shelby, wife of the Confederate General, who travels with the troops during the Civil War. Fine in a fine dust jacket A very clean crisp copy. Blue cloth boards, with white title on spine. Has been protected in protective cover slight yellowing. A very well cared for edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Gavin Kerry. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Civil War History. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 43) |
Zero Coupon
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition / 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0312853807. Stated first edition Oct. 1993. Printing number 1 still present, one very small tear to jacket on upper front board cover, no ink marks, book plates, marks etc.. ISBN: 0312853807. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN LITERATURE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 44) |
Tales of Burning Love : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. HarperCollins Publishers 1996, First Edition Very Good/Very Good. Harper Collins, New York. 1996. North Dakota Fiction General . ISBN: 0060176059. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NORTH DAKOTA FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 45) |
The Blue Jay's Dance : A Writer's Year with Baby
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/ Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pages. ISBN: 0060171324. The author's first book of non-fiction recounts her experience of pregnancy and childbirth and how she balanced those responsibilities with those of a writer. First edition.. ISBN: 0060171324. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDBIRTH MOTHERHOOD MOTHERS DAUGHTERS WOMEN AUTHORS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PREGNANCY LITERARY CRITICISM. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 46) |
The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. As new condition. 2001, First Edition VG/VG HarperCollins, New York, 2001. First edition. A century spanning the Life of Father Damien, first as a young woman and then as a priest on the Ojibwe reservation. remainder mark.361 pages ISBN 0-06-018727-1. ISBN: 0060187271. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CLERGY FICTION INDIANS NORTH AMERICA GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 47) |
The Beet Queen
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1986. New York: Holt, 1986. Hardcover, First Printing of First Edition, Very Good/Dust Jacket Very Good. . ISBN: 0805000585. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NORTH DAKOTA FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 48) |
The Crown of Columbus
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1991. New York Harpercollins 1991. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 382 pages. Fine in No dust jacket, no ink marks clean copy, t. The authors' first and only collaborative work. Love-story novel set against the time of Christopher Columbus. Erdrich, a member of the Chippewa Tribe, and Michael Dorris, a member of the Modoc Tribe, were the most celebrated Native American writing couple of the late-20th century until his untimely death.. ISBN: 0060160799. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Native Indians, Love Story, Chippewa Tribe Modoc tribe. Native American Writing. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 49) |
Sinister Heights
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 2002. NY: Warner, Mysterious Press 2002. Hard Cover. Number line complete, first printing, first edition. ISBN:0892967382. An Amos Walker mystery involving an inheritance and a dysfunctional family. Protected by archivial quality Brodart protector. Dust jacket is not priceclipped, some creasing to the back of the jacket. . 262 pages. ISBN: 0892967382. ISBN: 0892967382. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL DETROIT MICH WALKER AMOS FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 50) |
El Huerfanito
|
|
|
Guerrero Mexico: Eugenio Verastegui Gonzalez O., 1981. Guerrero Mexico, 1981, Good, foxing to pages. Spine is leaning. Spanish Languarge Text. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
