FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
Star Woman : We Are Made from Stars and to the Stars We Must Return
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1986. N.Y.: Warner, 1986. Very Good, Very Good, dust jacket. 1st edition. Binding is Cloth & boards .Remainder ISBN: 0446513164. ISBN: 0446513164. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. INDIAN MAGIC NORTH AMERICA SPIRITUAL LIFE RELIGION SPIRITUALITY SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Windhorse Woman
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fiction. H/C Very Good/Very Good, condition, no visible damages or markings to cover, clean, tightly bound, no creasing, solid spine, sharp edges. D/J very good condition, clean, no tears, no markings. Beautiful illustrations inside text. By the author of Medicine Woman and Crystal Woman. 210 pp. ISBN: 0446513903 . ISBN: 0446513903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA RELIGION MYTHOLOGY SHAMANISM SHAMANS TIBET CHINA BODY MIND SPIRIT SPIRITUALITY EASTERN ETHNIC TRIBAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Woman of Wyrrd : The Arousal of the Inner Fire
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1990. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1990. New York: Harper San Francisco, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/ Fine -. First Edition. First printing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the bestselling author of Medicine Woman comes this dazzling spiritual adventure into medieval Dreamtime.. 214 pages. Very y light shelf wear to dust jacket. ISBN: 006250066X . ISBN: 006250066x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW AGE MOVEMENT WOMEN RELIGIOUS LIFE BODY MIND SPIRIT GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Woman of Wyrrd : The Arousal of the Inner Fire
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1990. New York: Harper San Francisco, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/ Fine -. First Edition. First printing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the bestselling author of Medicine Woman comes this dazzling spiritual adventure into medieval Dreamtime. Guided by Agnes Whistling Elk into a world of power and magic, the author enters the Sacred Dreatime and emerges as young Catherine in medieval England. 214 pages. Very, very light shelf wear to dust jacket. . ISBN: 006250066x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW AGE MOVEMENT WOMEN RELIGIOUS LIFE BODY MIND SPIRIT GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
One Hundred One Supershots : Every Golfer's Guide to Lower Scores
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1990. Hard Cover. First Printing, First Edition. Staining to the pages of the book. good reading copy, Dust jacket is very good not priceclipped. ISBN:0-06-016264-3. Explains how to broaden your repertoire of shot from Tee to Green. The average amateur may have a dozen shots in his ( or her) arsenal, but, t hat's not enough. This book address that aspect of your golf game. ISBN: 0060162643. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Hand I Fan With : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1996. Doubleday;1996.. Hardcover First Edition (First Printing) . F/F . ISBN: 0385475993 . ISBN: 0385475993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GEORGIA FICTION AFRO AMERICANS ROMANCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 7) |
Vinegar Hill
|
|
|
New York: Morrow/Avon, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $7.22
|
|
| 8) |
Crewel Lye
|
|
|
New York: Del Rey/Ballantine, 1985. Stated first edition, good/no dustjacket. some creasing to covers and binding. 8vo. . ISBN: 0345313097. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fantasy. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $1.70
|
|
| 9) |
Dragon on a Pedestal
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1983. New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A Del Rey Book, published by Ballantine Books, New York; First Edition October 1983; ISBN 0-345-31107-8; paperback, 4¼"x7", 306 pages; cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. The eighth book in the "The Magic of Xanth" series. This is a used book, but in good condition. The binding and pages are clean, tight and square Back cover is scratch with a hole. . ISBN: 0345311078. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. XANTH IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $2.55
|
|
| 10) |
Robot Adept (The Apprentice Adept Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1988. Ace Putnam, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, First Printing, First Edition. Dust jacket has some small nicks on the upper portion of the jacket, coverd in protective broadart cover. A master of science fiction explores robotics. - 286 pages. . ISBN: 0399133593. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. APPRENTICE ADEPT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION FANTASY CONTEMPORARY SCIENCE HIGH TECH PHAZE IMAGINARY PLACE PROTON. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $19.97
|
|
| 11) |
Tatham Mound
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. New York: Morrow/Avon. 1991. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 522 Pages. ISBN:0-688-10140-2. Historical novel of the mound Indians. Jerry LoFaro Jacket Illustration.. ISBN: 0688101402. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jerry LoFaro. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION FANTASY GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 12) |
The Gutbucket Quest
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. Hard Cover. First Edition. This copy is fine in an fine Dustjacket.Slim is on a quest for the Gutbucket, a maple-necked pearl-gray Fender Stratocaster guitar that has fallen into the hands of T-Bone Pickens and his Vipers. ISBN: 0312864639. First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION OCCULT SCIENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 13) |
Blessed Is the Fruit
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1997. NY: Henry Holt [1997]. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 399 Pages. ISBN:0805049258. Remainder mark on bottom of book Has small stain on front edge of pages. Lyrical novel, told in the voices of two 33-year-old West Indian women:. ISBN: 0805049258. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION GENERAL WEST INDIES BLACKS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 14) |
Birds of the World: As Painted by 19th Century Artists
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1989. Crown, New York, 1989. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. First American edition with complete number line. Internally clean. ISBN: 0517573741. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NOBN NOAMZCON. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 15) |
As the Crow Flies
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1991. New York: Harper Collins, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Printing markings are: 91 92 93 94 95 MAC/RRD 10 - 1.(number sequence). 617 pages; First edition stated, first printing; Fine in pale mustard cloth titled in copper over rust boards decorated in blind; in a Fine unclipped dustjacket.. ISBN: 0060179147. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION GENERAL TRUMPER CHARLIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 16) |
Diamonds Eternal
|
|
|
New York: David McKay Company, 1974. New York: David McKay Company , 1974. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good, clean and solid condition. A non-technical book where the author (a jeweler) shares his knowledge of diamonds. ISBN: 0679504273. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diamonds Argnzio. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
I Have Spoken : American History Through the Voices of the Indians
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Swallow Press, 1971. Chicago 1971 Sage Books/the Swallow Press, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-8040-0530-3. 206 pp. incl. notes, bibliography, and index. . A collection of American Indian oratory from the 17th to the 20th century, concentrating on speeches focusing around Indian-white relationships, especially treaty-making negotiations. Front jacket has a crese in top left hand corner.. ISBN: 0804005303. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA HISTORY NATIVE AMERICAN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $7.22
|
|
| 18) |
He Kills Coppers : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Soho Press, Incorporated, 2001. New York: Soho, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good 1st Am. Ed., 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:1569472718. Nice, first American edition, first printing of this noir crime novel featuring Detective Sergeant Frank Taylor, author's second book. . ISBN: 1569472718. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRIME CRIMINALS FICTION LONDON ENGLAND HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 19) |
Actress : Postcards from the Road
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: M. Evans & Company, Incorporated, 1978. New York, NY, U.S.A.: M. Evans & Company, Incorporated, 1978. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 252 pages. ISBN: 0871312646. The raw power and honest toughness of this memoir sets it apart from any other Broadway-Hollywood story ever written. Elizabeth Ashley's portrayal of the conflict between personal integrity and the success system doesn't defer to the rules of the game--any more than her life does.. ISBN: 0871312646. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ACTORS GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 20) |
Good Lies for Ladies: Tips, Quips, and Quotes Just for Women Golfers
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: Great Quotations, Incorporated, 1994. Great Quotations. VG. 1562451642 VG/VG. Binding is HARDCOVER. ISBN: 1562451642 Very small green hardcover book. No marks.Good Lies for Ladies: Tips, Quips, and Quotes Just for Women Golfers. ISBN: 1562451642. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SPORTS GAMES QUOTATIONS TOPIC REFERENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 21) |
Nightfall
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1990. Doubleday, 1990. Quarter Cloth.Very Good/Very Good, . First Edition. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-385-26341-4. 339pp..In 1941 a young unknown author named Isaac Asimov wrote a short story titled "Nightfall" that has long been recognized as a classic of science fiction. This novel, based on that short story, is co-written with top award-winning auther Robert Silverberg, and is an even more spellbinding treatment of that apocalyptic tale. . ISBN: 0385263414. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 22) |
The PGA World Golf Hall of Fame Book
|
|
|
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1991. New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1991. Hard Cover. First Edition. 9 1/4" x 11 1/2". Book is Fair/NO JACKET< red cloth boards one slightly warped, and gilt spine lettering.. good with only very light edge bumping and shelfwear Text is tight and clean .A compelling history of the game, hundreds of rare photos drawn from the fdPGA Hall of Fame archives, and nine original essays on the greatest players of all time by some of the world's most respected golf writers... ISBN: 0136611664. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOLF BIOGRAPHY HISTORY SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 23) |
The Peking Incident
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1973. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1973. Hard Cover. First Printing. Military Novel. A good plus hardcopy and dustjacket,Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0136556477. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 24) |
Dr. Atkins' Age-Defying Diet Revolution : A Powerful New Dietary Defense Against Aging
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2000. New York: St. Martins Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-312-25189-0. New 1st Edition Copy Of Dr. Atkins' Age-Defying Diet Revolution. Blue hard boards with silver gilt at spine. DJ is white with blue, orange, yellow and white print. 335 pages ISBN: 0312251890 . ISBN: 0312251890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIET HEALTH BEHAVIOR AGING NUTRITIONAL ASPECTS FITNESS GENERAL DIETS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
Life on Earth
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1981. Boston: Little Brown, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine/Finet. First American Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fifth printing. ISBN: 0316057452 One can hardly conceive a more ambitious undertaking then to present in 319 pages nothing less then the history of life on our planet. It is science in it's best form for scientists and laymen. ISBN: 0316057452. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EARTH SCIENCES SCIENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 26) |
Trials of Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good First American Edition. ISBN:0316057517. A Natural History of Animal Behavior. Companion to the TNT television series. Rem. mark, . ISBN: 0316057517. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. NATURAL HISTORY NATURE STUDY Animal Behaviour. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 27) |
The Mammoth Hunters (Earth's Children Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1985. Crown Publishers, NY, 1985.stated First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine/ Protected in BRODART Archival Cover. ISBN: 0517556278 . ISBN: 0517556278. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AYLA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUEL FICTION HISTORICAL EUROPE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 28) |
The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982. Hard Cover.First Edition,7th printing, very good/very good Nice copy with clean text. . ISBN: 051754489X . ISBN: 051754489x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AYLA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUEL FICTION HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Mammoth Hunters (Earth's Children Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1985. Crown Publishers, NY, 1985.stated First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine/ Protected in BRODART Archival Cover. ISBN: 0517556278 . ISBN: 0517556278. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AYLA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUEL FICTION HISTORICAL EUROPE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 30) |
The Shelters of Stone (Earth's Children Ser., Bk. 5)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2002. New York: Crown Publisher, 2002. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION (Stated). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. 753 pages. The EARTH'S CHILDREN saga continues with this novel by the author of THE CLAN OF THE CAVE BEAR and THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS. . A FLAWLESS COPY IN A FLAWLESS DUST JACKET protected witth mylar cover and tightly bound in white boards with crisp gild lettering on its orange-yellowish spine. The very fine dust jacket is quite appealing and colourfully illustrated. . ISBN: 0609610597. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AYLA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUEL FICTION HISTORICAL EUROPE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Valley of Horses (Earth's Children Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1982. Hard Cover.First Edition,10th printing, Fine/Very Good Nice copy with clean text. . ISBN: 051754489X . ISBN: 051754489x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AYLA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUEL FICTION HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Mammoth Hunters (Earth's Children Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1985. Crown Publishers, NY, 1985.stated First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine/ Protected in BRODART Archival Cover. ISBN: 0517556278 . ISBN: 0517556278. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AYLA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUEL FICTION HISTORICAL EUROPE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 33) |
The Shelters of Stone (Earth's Children Ser., Bk. 5)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2002. New York: Crown Publishers, 2002. Fine/Fine in Mylar Cover. First Edition . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition of Jean Auel's latest book, This book continues the Earth Children saga which began with Auel's bestseller, "The Clan of the Cave Bear" and was followed by "The Valley of the Horses," "The Mammoth Hunters," and "The Plains of Passage." In orange and cream boards, the price is intact on the inside jacket, A lovely copy of a first edition. ISBN: 0609610597. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AYLA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUEL FICTION HISTORICAL EUROPE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Shelters of Stone (Earth's Children Ser., Bk. 5)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2002. New York: Crown Publishers, 2002. Fine/Fine in Mylar Cover. First Edition . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition of Jean Auel's latest book, No bookplate. The dust jacket has some slight damage at upper top of book although not easily noticed with protective broadart cover, This book continues the Earth Children saga which began with Auel's bestseller, "The Clan of the Cave Bear" and was followed by "The Valley of the Horses," "The Mammoth Hunters," and "The Plains of Passage." In orange and cream boards, the price is intact on the inside jacket, A lovely copy of a first edition book already into multiple printings. ISBN: 0609610597 . ISBN: 0609610597. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AYLA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER AUEL FICTION HISTORICAL EUROPE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 35) |
I Thought My Father Was God : And Other True Tales from NPR's National Story Project
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. In mylar. 383 pgs. ISBN: 0805067140 . ISBN: 0805067140. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ORAL HISTORY UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY SOCIAL CONDITIONS 1945 LIFE CUSTOMS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL HISTORIOGRAPHY SCIENCE TRADITIONS SOCIOLOGY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Hiding Place
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2001. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press 2000.. 1st Printing. Hardbound, 8vo, 282 pages. Description: This is the author's first novel.The setting is a Maltese immigrant community in Cardiff, Wales, in the 1960s.Very Good/Very Good, in , unclipped dust jacket. ISBN: 0871138158 . ISBN: 0871138158. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WALES FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 37) |
Now
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Hard Cover. 9 1/4 x 6 in. First Edition, 1st printing. Black boards with black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine & front cover in picturesque Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. a tear along the back of the dustjacket that has been repaired. Covered in new broadart cover. 214 pp. are bright, clean, crisp and new. Contains lots of black and white photos of Bacall, family and other celebrities. Wonderful insight into the life of Lauren Bacall. . ISBN: 0394574125. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BACALL LAUREN 1924 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 38) |
The Samuel H. Kress Collection of Paintings and Sculptur
|
|
|
Denver: The Peerless Printing Company, 1954. 1954, Peerless Printing Company, Denver Colorado Art Sculptur, Denver Art Museum. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $7.22
|
|
| 39) |
The Regulators
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1996. 1996,Fine/Very Good, New York Dutton First trade printing edition in Fine DJ protected with archivial quality broadart cover, Horror novel. . Binding Red boards with cloth spine. large 8vo. Richard Bachmand died in 1985 and his widow Caudia Inez Eschelman, discovered the manuscript of the Regulators in the attic with other writings... ISBN: 0525941908. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OHIO FICTION HORROR GARON SETH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER WENTWORTH IMAGINARY PLACE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Regulators
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1996. 1996,Very GoodVery Good, New York Dutton First trade printing edition in Very Good DJ protected with archivial quality broadart cover, Horror novel. . Binding Red boards with cloth spine. large 8vo. Richard Bachmand died in 1985 and his widow Caudia Inez Eschelman, discovered the manuscript of the Regulators in the attic with other writings... ISBN: 0525941908. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OHIO FICTION HORROR GARON SETH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER WENTWORTH IMAGINARY PLACE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Regulators
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good .First Trade. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 466 clean, unmarked pages, red boards with brown cloth-wrapped spine, silver lettering, Oct 1996 10 - 1, jacket clean, colorful, pictorial, glossy, scary..price unclipped, jacket in new archival Brodart. ISBN: 0525941908. ISBN: 0525941908. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OHIO FICTION HORROR GARON SETH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER WENTWORTH IMAGINARY PLACE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 42) |
The Regulators
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1996. NY: Dutton, 1996. Hard Cover.fair/Very Good . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red boards with tan cloth spine-jNO DUSTJACKET. First Printing of First Trade Edition, October, 1996. No tears marks on the book Good reading book. . ISBN: 0525941908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OHIO FICTION HORROR GARON SETH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER WENTWORTH IMAGINARY PLACE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 43) |
Growing up Western
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1989. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. Recollections by Dee Brown, A. B. Guthrie, Jr., David Lavender, Wright Morris, Clyde Rice, Wallace Stegner, & Frank Waters. 1st edition, oblong 8vo, black cloth spine w/ grey paper-covered boards, 220pp. Good/Very Good+, Dust Jacket. The book has some dampness wear. Pages are slightly wavy but clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0-394-57393-5. ISBN: 0394573935. ISBN: 0394573935. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 44) |
The Land Was Ours : A Novel of the Great Plains
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1991. First Edition Stated, HarperCollins, NY, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good,, no marks, Historical fiction about the people who settled the Great Plains from 1870 to 1940. ISBN: 0060391286. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 45) |
Anais Nin: A Biography
|
|
|
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1995. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995 FIRST EDITION, minor shelfwear else brand new in dustjacket w/protective mylar cover Book is covered in two tone navy and has gold lettering on spine; many photographs of Anais Nin throughout.. ISBN: 0399139885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NIN ANAIS 1903 1977 BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 46) |
EXCLUSIVE! The Inside Story Of Patricia Hearst And The SLA
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: MacMillan Publishing Co., 1974. MacMillan Publishing Co. 1974.First Edition/First Printing 246 pages.Fine/ Fine. INSIDE STORY OF THE PATTY HEARST CASE & HER ASSOCIATION WITH THE SLA BY NOTED REPORTER MARILYN BAKER, PHOTOS,.. ISBN: 0025064002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Patricia Hearst,Kidnapping. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 47) |
Our Three Selves: The Life of Radclyffe Hall
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1985. Remainder, New York William Morror & Co., 1985. Very Good in Good price clipped dust jacket. . ISBN: 0688043852. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
Saving Faith
|
|
|
London, Hampshire, United Kingdom: Simon & Schuster Ltd, 1999. London: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An explosive thriller involving both the CIA and FBI. the printer has used two types of paper, about half of the book is more heavily tanned than the rest. All in slightly-bumped Fine black cloth and fine embossed d/w.NO bookplates, previous owners signatures etc. clean and tight. ISBN:068486164X . ISBN: 068486164x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 49) |
The Winner
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good, Stated First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. . ISBN: 0446522597. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION THRILLERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 50) |
Love, Lucy
|
|
|
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1996. G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996,First Editon, Very Good/Very Good, Hardcover, 8vo - over 9" Tall Very nice internally clean book. Protected in archivial quality protector. . ISBN: 0399142053. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BALL LUCILLE 1911 1989 WOMEN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
