FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
Homecoming Man
|
|
|
Preston, W.Sussex, United Kingdom: Mosaic Press, Canada, 1996. Oakville, ON, Canada: Mosaic Press/International Publishers, Incorporated, 1989. ISBN:0889624291. VG+/VG+. No statement of edition. 324 pp. DJ very lightly rubbed with light edge creasing. . Spine tight and square. Interior very clean. No marks. Very bright, handsome copy.. ISBN: 0889624291. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 2) |
Terminal
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1993. G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York. First Edition Fine/ Fine.ISBN:0399137718. Steeped in the latest discoveries of molecular medicine, reflective of the harsh realities of medical economies, "Terminal" is Robin Cook at his thrilling, thought-provoking best.. ISBN: 0399137718. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLORIDA FICTION MIAMI FLA MEDICAL MURPHY SEAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 3) |
The Americans : Fifty Talks on Our Life and Times
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1979. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1979. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 272 Pages. ISBN:0394503643. Fifty radiio talks broadcast to Great Britain covering the period from 1969 to 1979. Alistair Cooke is the former Masterpiece Theatre host.. ISBN: 0394503643. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY ADDRESSES ESSAYS LECTURES ANECDOTES GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 4) |
Abyssinians (KW Ser.)
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1992. T F H Publications,Neptune NJn1992 Fine No Jacket First Edition ISBN 0866221972. ISBN: 0866221972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATS PETS GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 5) |
Acts of Contrition
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1991. NY: Crown Publisher, Inc. 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0 517 57677 5. Red boards with gray spine,. ISBN: 0517576775. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH CLERGY FICTION ITALY VATICAN CITY THRILLERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 6) |
The Cannibal Queen : A Flight into the Heart of America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books,, 1992. New York: Pocket Books, 1992. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. 343 pages. Illustrated. remainder mark on bottom pages. A book by the author of FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER and HONG KONG. .tightly bound in impeccable pale yellow boards and fresh blue cloth spine lettered in gild. The endpapers are illustrated with maps of the Cannibal Queens' flight route across the United States. The fine dust jacket is colourfully illustrated. A portrait of the author, his son, David, and the Cannibal Queen are noted on the back cover.On a clear, sunny Saturday in June, Coonts and his fourteen year old son David take off from Boulder, Colorado, in a 1942 Stearman open cockpit biplane, "a noisy forth-nine-year-old would-and-canvas crate with a naked floozie painted on the side." The Queen started life as World War II primary trainer, then spent over thirty years as an agricultural spray plane before being lovingly restored.. ISBN: 067174884x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL AIR GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Cannibal Queen : A Flight into the Heart of America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 1992. New York: Pocket Books, 1992. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 343 pages. Illustrated. The endpapers are illustrated with maps of the Cannibal Queens' flight route across the United States. ISBN:067174884X. ISBN: 067174884x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL AIR GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 8) |
The Intruders
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books,, 1994. First Edition, Very Good/Very Good, , Sequel to the Flight of the Intruders.Fiction, hardcover with dustjacket. . ISBN: 0671870602. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GRAFTON JAKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE ESPIONAGE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 9) |
Apollo on the Moon
|
|
|
New York: The DIal Press, 1969. New York, NY Dial Press 1969.. VG/VG. Size=5.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 144pgs DJ celleophane outer layer has ridges in it&a foxing specks on page ends, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc.Price unclipped. 1st Edition 2nd Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Space Exploration. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 10) |
The King
|
|
|
New York: Bernard Geis Associates, 1967. Bernard Geis Associates 1967. near very good book in poor edgeworn jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.07
|
|
| 11) |
Delirium
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.232pp. ISBN:0786863412. A novel about an architect who decides to murder his biographer. When the elderly Ariel Price, world-famous architect, receives a letter from a would-be biographer annoncing his intention to move forward without Price's approval or authorization,he decides that there is only one response. The biographer will have to die.. ISBN: 0786863412. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SUSPENSE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Please Don't Shoot My Dog: The Autobiography of Jackie Cooper
|
|
|
N.Y.:: NY: William Morrow and Company, 1981. NY: William Morrow and Company 1981 1st edition / 1st printing.Very Good/Very Good.ISBN:0688036597. Jackie Cooper spares no one, not even himself, in this astonishingly outspoken account of his multifaceted career. As a child actor and later as a teenager he was exploited and manipulated by everyone he knew. By the age of twenty he had survived Hollywood's most demanding pressures. He had known Hollywood's worst deceits and experienced its greatest temptations without ever having been allowed to make a decision concerning his own life.. ISBN: 0688036597. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hollywood,Autobiography. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 13) |
The Three Lives Of Sharon Spence
|
|
|
New York: Mertidith Press, 1969. Meridith Press NY 1969. First edition. Fine in a near fine dust jacket 240pgs, Top edge of book very lightly spotted. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 14) |
The Miracle Strain
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green boards, with gray spine, About the discovery of DNA and how we might use it. ISBN: 0688155081. ISBN: 0688155081. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE RELIGIOUS JESUS CHRIST. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
How I Made a Hundred Movies in Hollywood and Never Lost a Dime
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1990. New York: Random House, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.pp.237 Dust jacket show rubbing. else fine.. ISBN: 0394569741. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CORMAN ROGER MOTION PICTURE PRODUCERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 16) |
The Last Precinct (Kay Scarpetta Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2000. Fine/Fine Hard Cover. First edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0399146253. This is a Kay Scarpetta Mystery. The Last Precinct marks a new era for Kay Scarpetta and a triumphant achievement for Patricia Cornwell.. ISBN: 0399146253. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCARPETTA KAY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION VIRGINIA MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 17) |
Ruth, a Portrait : The Story of Ruth Bell Graham
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, dust jacket has some curl at the top, no tears, no ink marks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row 10-1, 294 pp. The childhood years of the future Mrs. Billy Graham were spent light-years away--in the China of the 1920s and 1930s.. ISBN: 0385488793. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BAPTISTS EVANGELISTS GRAHAM BILLY 1918 SPOUSES CLERGY WOMEN UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CHRISTIAN LIFE EVANGELISM. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Isle of Dogs
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2001. Putnam, 2001. Cloth Spine, Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-399-14739-X. 421pp. Number One bestselling author Cornwell takes a new tack with black humor in this account of an island off the coast of Virginia that goes to war against the state government, which decrees new speed traps statewide, much to the anger and disgust of the citizenry.. ISBN: 039914739X . ISBN: 039914739x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POLICEWOMEN FICTION VIRGINIA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
High Towers
|
|
|
New Jersey: Doubleday & Company, 1949. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1949. Cloth.Very Good. First Edition. no dj, taken care of not much bumping or fading, no ink marks, previous owners etc. Red cloth boards Map paste down end papers. Very Nice first edition without dust jacket but does have a new Archivial quality broadart cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 20) |
The Hat Book
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs : Prentice Hall, 1980. Englewood Cliffs, NJ, US of A: Prentice-Hall, a Spectrum Book, 1980. Large softcover, No Jacket. First Edition. 8 1/2" 11 3/8". A very good copy, some bumps, and rubs, edgewear. Clean, Tight & bright. ISBN: 0133842142 . ISBN: 0133842142. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HATS ART DESIGN TEXTILE COSTUME. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 21) |
Hemlock Bay
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2001. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Hard Cover. First Edition .ISBN:0399147381. Very Good/Very GoodFeaturing FBI Agent Dillon Savich and wife Lacey Sherlock.. ISBN: 0399147381. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MARYLAND FICTION WASHINGTON D C SUSPENSE SAVICH DILLON FICTITIOUS CHARACTER SHERLOCK LACEY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 22) |
Hemlock Bay
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2001. GP Putnam Sons 2001. Copyright 2001 Fine/Fine.ISBN:0399147381.Madness and murder rip through the pages as FBI agent Dillon Savich is investgating two kipnapped boys and his sister is thrust into ever widening circle of danger.. ISBN: 0399147381. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MARYLAND FICTION WASHINGTON D C SUSPENSE SAVICH DILLON FICTITIOUS CHARACTER SHERLOCK LACEY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 23) |
Play Parade
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Doran, 1933. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1933. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Noel Coward's most famous plays, varying in mood from Post-Mortem to Design for Living. Illustrated by Richard Kelly. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Noel Coward. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 24) |
More Than Courage
|
|
|
New York, NY: Tom Doherty Associans, 2003. New York, 2003, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 415 pages. Very slight wrinkle on top of dustjacket on binding. Boards show no wear, solid black with silver writing on binding. Pages are clean and untorn. . ISBN: 0765301881. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE SUSPENSE WAR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 25) |
Crab Orchard Review a Journal of Creative Works Vol.3 No. 1
|
|
|
Illinois: Southern Illinois University, 1997. Crab Orchard Review a Journal of Creative Works Vol.3 No. 1 Southern Illinois University, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 26) |
Between the Lines : Reflections on War and Peacetime
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: John R. W. Cracken, 1998. Taylor Publishing: 1998.. 1st edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. 235 p. w/illustrations. A memoir of the military service of an Air Force officer in war and peac, through WWII in the Pacific, Korea, Cold War service in England and Norway, and stateside activities in between. ISBN: 0966879406. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY ART SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 27) |
They Won't Love You If You Cry
|
|
|
Montgomery, AL, U.S.A.: Tremont, 1989. Selma,AL: Tremont,Inc., (c.1989). First edition, so stated. Private Printing. Hardback, with dust jacket. First edition. Dark blue cover with gold lettering on spine. Very good condition. Dust jacket is slightly worn but very good. Illustrated with photographs. Praise for the book is given on the back of the dust jacket from Kathryn Tucker Windham, Dr. Charles L. Allen, and Mary Ward Brown. ISBN: 0962181005 . ISBN: 0962181005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SHORT STORIES AMERICAN FICTION ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 28) |
Twice Burned: A Novel
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown and Company, 1993. Little Brown and Company, Boston Mass. 1993. Stated First Edition. Very Good/Very Good, 8vo, no marks, internally clean. Dust jacket is white with gold gilt. 286pp. ISBN: 0316159336. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FLORIDA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 29) |
Fast Sofa
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1993. NY Morrow 1993.. Fine, fresh copy with acetate phonograph tipped-in. 'Woman Hell' by The Flesh Eaters' (2 tracks, 33 1/3 red vinyl). Author's first novel. Illustrated by Louth, Mike. ISBN: 0688123368 . ISBN: 0688123368. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 30) |
Wolves, Bears and Bighorns
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Alaska Northwest Books, 1980. Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Publishing Company, 1980. Very Good Poor, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xv + 175 pp. Photo illustrations throughout. Brown cloth with gold lettering. Owner's name on ffep. Dust jacket has closed tears bumped edges. ISBN: 0882401467. ISBN: 0882401467. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. OUTDOOR LIFE SPORTS RECREATION SKILLS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 31) |
Making Gifts from Oddments & Outdoor Materials
|
|
|
New York: Hearthside, 1970. New York: Hearthside Press, 1970. Hard Cover. very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:8208 0069 4. Green boards, some fading along lower edge. Bumped corners. Text ivory. some water damage to boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $7.22
|
|
| 32) |
Herbs
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time Life Books, 1977. Time Life Books, VA, 1977, first edition, very good, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo. Cover shown little wear, pages are clean and untorn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 33) |
George Eliot: The Woman
|
|
|
London: Thomas Yoseloff,, 1960. Thomas Yoseloff, NY & London (1960). 1st ed. The story of 19th century English author, Marian Evans who was known to the world as "George Eliot." Fine very clean & unmarked black boards show wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 34) |
The Green Years
|
|
|
Boston: Boston Little, Brown and Co, 1944. Boston: Little Brown, 1944. Cloth hardcover. Very Good Stated First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth covers with black title panel on front. Minimal wear, light soiling along bottom edge and front boards. Binding tight. 347 pages, all clean and relatively bright. "All that has endured Dr. Cronin's novels to so many readers is inherent in this story - particularly his sympathetic understanding of human frailties and emotions, his burning sincerity in portraying the passions that motivate people in their sublime and ridiculous endeavours. It shows a segment of life as dramatic as any Dr. Cronin has pictured. Packed with incident, rich in background, it relates the development into manhood of a sensitive, trusting boy beset from every side with crushing difficulties... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 35) |
The Riverkeepers : Two Activists Fight to Reclaim Our Environment As a Basic Human Right
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. clean crisp copy ISBN: 0684839083 . ISBN: 0684839083. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CITIZEN PARTICIPATION ENVIRONMENTALISTS HUDSON RIVER VALLEY LIABILITY FOR DAMAGES WATER POLLUTION HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL LAW NATURE CONSERVATION SCIENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 36) |
A Reporter's Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. FIRST EDITION (Stated). Dust jacket 12/96, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 384 pages. Illustrated with thirty-six photos. A memoir of the original "Anchorman". A candid and thorough account of Mr. Cronkite's personal and professional odyssey from his days as a high school sports editor to CBS. tightly bound in impeccable black boards with crisp gilt lettering on its spine. The author's initials are crisply blind-stamped on the front board. Protected with mylar cover, the dust jacket is illustrated with Mr. Cronkite's portraits on the front and back covers. Three very very very small nicks on dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394578791. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BROADCAST JOURNALISM CRONKITE WALTER 1916 JOURNALISTS BIOGRAPHY TELEVISION NEWS ANCHORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS LANGUAGE DISCIPLINES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
A Reporter's Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. NY;Alfred A.knopf,publisher; 1997;.Third Printing;Fine with a fine dust wrapper,384 pages; ISBN: 0394578791 . ISBN: 0394578791. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BROADCAST JOURNALISM CRONKITE WALTER 1916 JOURNALISTS BIOGRAPHY TELEVISION NEWS ANCHORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS LANGUAGE DISCIPLINES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 38) |
New Standard Book of Dog Care and Training
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1974. New York: Hawthorn, 1974. Navy Blue Boards. Fine/ No dust jacket. 1001 questions answered regarding dog care and training . Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. ISBN: 0801553725. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOGS PETS GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 39) |
The Lions Share : The Story of an Entertainment Empire
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton, 1957. NY: E.P. Dutton, 1957. fine/no dust jacket, . out of print history of MGM studios. Stated First edition. Binding is cloth. 320pp. Publisher's cloth, red along top half & cream along bottom half, gilt lettering on brown area on spine, brown cameo lion's head on front. No ink marks etc. minor soiling on boards. [The author was a film critic for the NEW YORK TIMES. Illustrated with black and white photos of many of MGM's stars.]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. METRO GOLDWYN MAYER INC MOTION PICTURE INDUSTRY PERFORMING ARTS FILM GENERAL HISTORY CRITICISM. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 40) |
It Happened in Colorado (It Happened in Ser.)
|
|
|
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 1993. Globe Pequot Press, Guilford, CT, U.S.A. 1993.softcover Fine condition. "Fascinating stories about 34 events that helped make Colorado what it is today.". ISBN: 1560443642. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLORADO HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $7.22
|
|
| 41) |
Backstreet Boys : The Official Book
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York: Delacorte, 2000. 1st Printing. Hard Cover Laminated/Illustrated Boards,Some shelf wear, decorative flower painted on first free end page. Previous owners name on front pastedown in corner. ISBN: 0385328001. ISBN: 0385328001. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. POPULAR MUSIC SINGERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 42) |
Getting Back to the Basics of Selling
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1982. Softcover Very Good Paperback Ace s New York First Ace charter printing 1982. Very Good light edge wear 112 pages . ISBN: 0441282563. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SALES PERSONNEL BUSINESS ECONOMICS SELLING. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $2.55
|
|
| 43) |
Spell Crafts : Creating Magical Objects (Practical Magic Ser.)
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2003. Llewellyn, 1997.Stated First Edition, softcover, first printing, Fine, no jacket, covered in broadart. Handcraft your own powerful tools of self-transformation. xvi+201pp.with b/w illustrations. A fine copy in soft covers . ISBN: 0875421857. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HANDICRAFT MAGIC CRAFTS HOBBIES GENERAL BODY MIND SPIRIT MAGICK STUDIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 44) |
Reason to Believe
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. NEW YORK SIMON & SCHUSTER` 1995.. Very Good//VG. 8vo. Binding is Hardcover. ISBN: 0684815176. ISBN: 0684815176. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LIBERALISM UNITED STATES ECONOMIC POLICY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 45) |
How to Become Extinct
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, & Rinehart, 1941. Will Cuppy, How to become extinct. Illustrated by William Steig, Farrr & Rinehart, 1941, FIrst Edtion, Good/No Jacket. Boards are beige, Some foxing, blue tint on top of book. No inkmarks names etc. SCARCE. 8vo,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William Steig. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 46) |
Love Stories
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Hard Cover. ,Very Good/Very Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. as new condition Introduction by Rosamunde Pilcher, with short stories by Cookson, de Maupassant, Updike, Colette, Jilly Cooper, Frank Harris, du Maurier, Stella Whitelaw, Eskapa, H.E. Bates, Jean Stubbs, Wharton, Manley-Tucker, Judy Gardiner, Gissing, Bowen, Turgenev and Pilcher. ISBN: 0312118473 . ISBN: 0312118473. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 47) |
Beyond the Bestseller : A Literary Agent Takes You Inside the Book Business
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0453006701. ISBN: 0453006701. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOOK INDUSTRIES TRADE PUBLISHERS PUBLISHING AUTHORS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 48) |
Don't Leave Me : A Superintendent Mike Yeadings Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2002. New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. Hard Cover.,Very Good/Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-312-28678-3. A Detective Superintendent Mike Yeadings mystery in which a mother's disappearance is followed eight years later by that of her daughter. 220 pp. Tight, crisp, & clean, as new. Black boards with silver accents. F DJ in protective cover. ISBN:0312286783. ISBN: 0312286783. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. YEADINGS MIKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 49) |
Atlantis Found (Dirk Pitt Adventure Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1999. Hard Cover.Fine/As New. First Edition. First printing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0399145885. 534pp. Blue cloth spine, boards. . ISBN: 0399145885. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PITT DIRK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 50) |
Valhalla Rising
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2001. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good,. First Edition. New Book, Dirk Pitt novel. ISBN:039914787X . ISBN: 039914787x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PITT DIRK FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION SCIENCE ADVENTURE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
