cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FIRST EDITIONS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.
1) The Three Day Promise : A Korean Soldier's Memoirs
Chung, Donald K

Tallahassee, FL, U.S.A.: Father & Son Publishing, 1989. Father & Son 1989 Tallahassee, FL.Very Good/Good stated First Edition, Second Printing 422 illus., endpaper maps, DJ worn at the top of the jacket, but no tears, not priceclipped. Covered in new broadart cover. Introduction by Gen. James A. Van Fleet, U.S. Army, Ret. One of the few accounts of a soldier in the Korean Army to appear in English. The author served as an enlisted man, rising to sergeant and was for a while assigned to the U.S. 23rd Infantry Medical Company in 1954. ISBN: 0942407067 . ISBN: 0942407067. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KOREAN WAR 1950 1953 PERSONAL NARRATIVES HISTORY MILITARY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
2) The Golden Sovereign
CHURCH RICHARD

New York: Dutton, 1957. Stated First Edition. Good/Good Hard Cover, Dutton, NY, 1957,245 pages, A Conclusion to 'Over the Bridge', Previous owner inscription.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $15.72
3) The Man in the Street
Chwatsky Ann

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1989. New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1989. HB. Very Good/Very Good. First Printing. . from 9" to 11". unpaginated, black papercovered boards w/gilt lettering, dj black w/wht-yel-red lettering & pictorial front. The photographer provides her impression of men who work with their hands.. ISBN: 0525247149. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Men at Work. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
4) The Slot
Clagett John

New York: CROWN,, 1958. HARDCOVER BOOK IN POOR CONDITION. FRONT HINGE IS BROKEN. BUT ALL PAGES ARE PRESENT AND STILL ATTACHED TO SPINE. STRICTLY A HARDCOVER "READING" COPY. . EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH THE USUAL MARKS TO BE EXPECTED. World War II novel of the bloody battle for Guadalcanal & a young lieutenants adulterous affair with his commanding officer's wife. Fiction, Novel, World War II, Guadalcanal.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $1.00
5) The Sum of All Fears
Clancy, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1991. NY;G.p. Putnam, Publisher; 1991; First Printing;Fine with a fine d/w,798 pages,gray boards backed in black cloth,6+X9+; ISBN:0399136150 No tears, ink marks, bookplates, etc. . ISBN: 0399136150. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLARK JOHN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION RYAN JACK ESPIONAGE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
6) Without Remorse
Clancy, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1993. N.Y.: G.P.PUTMAN'S SONS, 1993. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good FIRST EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "John Kelly ,former Navy Seal and Vietnam veteranmis still getting over the accidenttal death of his wife six months before,when he befriends a young woman with a decidedly checkered past.when that past reaches out for her in a particularely horrifying fashion,he vows revenge and,assembling all of his old skills,sets out to track down the men resposible ,before it can happen again. At the same time,the Pantagon is readying an operation to rescue a key group of prisoners in a North Vietnamese prisoner-of war camp. ISBN: 0399138250. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLARK JOHN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION VIETNAM. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
7) The Puma's Claw
Clark Simon

New York: Little Brown and Company, 1959. Boston, Mass.: Little, Brown, 1959. Vg/ No dust jacket, ex-library. First US Edition. spine fading, edge wear, pp.223, color frontis, 21 b/w photos, 4 maps (1 fldg), orange cloth, With an Introduction by Sir John Hunt. Account of the 1957 Cambridge Andean Expedition's first ascent of Pumasillo (20,490') in the Cordillera Vilcabamba, Peru.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Climbing. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
8) Man-Apes or Ape-men? The Story of Discoveries in Africa
Clark Sir Wilfrid E. Le Gros

New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1967. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1967. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good/8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light edgewear to dust jacket. Fine, interior crisp and clean. 150 pgs with index. Illustrated with photographs and diagrams. An analytical narrative of the various discoveries in Africa of one of the most primitive ancestors of the human family--the "ape-man" or Australopithecus. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Africa Analytical Narative. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
9) Decked : A Regan Reilly Mystery
Clark, Carol Higgins

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1992. NY:Warner, 1992. Very Good/Good. Author's first book, introducing Regan Reilly.New York. Warner Books / A Dove Book. 1992. 230 pp. 8vo.Very Good/Very Good, Some small repaired tears, Book is clean and tight, dust jacket shows minor wear. . ISBN: 0446515493. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION REILLY REGAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
10) Camping Out
Clark, Eleanor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1986. previous owners name and date on first free end paper, Putnam First Edtion, 1986, Very Good/Very Good in mylar cover, NY: Putnam, 1986. hb. G+/VG. 1st edition. Big remainder "P" on bottom edge Previous Owners Name. ISBN: 0399131221. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) The Ghost from the Grand Banks
Clarke Arthur C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. Bantam Books 1990 First EditionVery Good/Very Good, hardcover, 1990.. ISBN: 0553072226. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
12) 2061 : Odyssey Three
Clarke, Arthur C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1987. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1987. Hard Cover. First Edition Stated. Fine/Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 279 pages. ISBN: 0345351738. Clarke once again revists "the most famous future ever imagined." Sequel to 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY and 2010: ODYSSEY TWO.. ISBN: 0345351738. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.95
13) Richter 10
Clarke, Arthur C.; McQuay, Mike

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Bantam, 1996. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-553-09708-3. 373pp..The "Space Odyssey" and "Rama" books prove Clarke to be the greatest living writer of science fiction, and now, with co-author McQuay, he examines a truly realistic scenario based on his knowledge of the unimginable forces within our moving, living earth.. steeped in the latest discoveries and technology, the ultimate earthquake.. ISBN: 0553097083. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
14) Hunza Superior Health Recipe
Classic, Carl

California: Center for Human Natural Nutrition, 1983. Center for Human Natural Nutrition, New York Stated first printing. Very Good Condition, no dust jacket as it is a softcover. very clean and briht without creases. How People of Hunza Stay Young with Extraordinary Health and Live Longer . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
15) Whirlwind
Clavell, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. William Morrow, 1986. As New. First Edition.ISBN:0-688-06663-1. Map endpapers. no marks. 5TH in the ASIAN SAGA. GETTING HARD TO FIND.. ISBN: 0688066631. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Pugliese, Paul J. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
16) I Wish I Had a Red Dress
Cleage, Pearl

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2001. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN:0-380-97733-8. . ISBN: 0380977338. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MICHIGAN FICTION AFRO AMERICANS ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY WIDOWS JOHNSON AVA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
17) The Cold Moons
Clemont, Aeron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1989. Delacorte Press, 1989. First American Edition -1989- Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover in Fine Protected Dust Jacket. An epic saga of a desperate band of badgers who set out, against all odds, on a quest for a new home. ISBN:0385296940. ISBN: 0385296940. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Clemet Jill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
18) Living History
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003.. 8vo., First edition.Hardback. 562 p Spine bumped, Internally without marks. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Full number line, black boards. ISBN: 0743222245. ISBN: 0743222245. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON HILLARY RODHAM 1947 PRESIDENTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
19) It Takes a Village: And Other Lessons Children Teach Us
Clinton, Hillary Rodham

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Touchstone, First Touchstone Edition, Very Good/No dusjtjacket, softcover,The First Lady shares her observations on the needs of children and families in the modern- fragmented- fast-paced world- and explores diverse ways in which we can improve family and community life. ISBN: 0684825457 . ISBN: 0684825457. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN SOCIAL CONDITIONS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
20) Just One Look
Coben, Harlan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. New York: Dutton, 2004. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good First Edition, First Printing. Slight rubbing to dustjacket, no marks internally clean and crisp.. ISBN: 0525947914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SUSPENSE MARRIED PEOPLE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
21) Why Do They Call It a Birdie? : 1,001 Fascinating Facts about Golf
Coffey, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Press, 1997. Birch Lane. 1998; first printing; hardcover no dust jacket bright Very Good. ISBN 1559724293 . ISBN: 1559724293. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF HISTORY SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
22) Coming Home
Cohen Lester

New York: Viking, 1945. New York, Viking Press, 1945. Good/Good, dust jacket has tears on bottom and normal wear. Orange Decorated boards, Hardcover, 378p., cloth. 1st edition. Fiction. A Marine's adjustment to civilian life after service in WWII. Binding is starting to come loose. Some stickers postage size chrismas stamps on dust jacket. Inscription 12-25-45 Birmingham in ink on front page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
23) Those Lake View Wives
Cohen, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1989. Hard Cover.Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:1-55611-143-6. Tight clean (unread) unmarked copy. (DJ is Not price clipped) It begins on a hot summer night, while the kids are away at school. Elizabeth.shoots husband Marty while he is kneeling for forgiveness- after she discovers hin in flagrante dleicto with her mother. Next Frank, meticulous accountant, chokes to death.. ISBN: 1556111436. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
24) The Spanish Doctor
Cohen, Matt

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Beaufort Books, Incorporated, 1985. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1984. First American Edition. Very Good/Very Good ISBN:0825302277 An historical novel, set in the time between the Age of Faith and the Age of Reason. Illustrated by Maps.. ISBN: 0825302277. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEWS FICTION SPAIN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
25) Gramercy Park : A Novel
Cohen, Paula

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2002. NY: St. Martin's, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, no marks, dustjacket a little curled on top otherwise a clean fine book. stated First Edition. ISBN:0312275528. Involved tale of wealth, power, secrets, and surprise in high society at the turn of the century. Protected by mylar book cover.. ISBN: 0312275528. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION ROMANCE HISTORICAL MUSICIANS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
26) The Double Man
Cohen, William S.; Hart, Gary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. ISBN 0688041671, First Edition, Dust Jacket Good, small tears on top of bright dust jacket, Written when both were senators. International terrorism within soviet union, Fiction,. ISBN: 0688041671. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Senator Gary Hart, William S. Cohen Thriller, Terrorisum. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
27) Tendencies
Cohrs, Timothy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1982. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated 1st Edition First Printing, some normal wear to dustjacket. rubbing, 8 1/2" X 5 1/2". 1st ed, 1st printing, 216pp, tight copy, author's first novel ISBN: 0312790996 . ISBN: 0312790996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
28) John Coit
Coit John

Denver, CO: Denver Publishing Company, 1986. Denver, Colorado: Denver Publishing Company, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A collection of his most popular columns from the Rocky Mountain News, published shortly after his death at 38.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rocky Mountain News Columnist Colorado. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
29) Holy Terror; Andy Warhol Close Up
Colacello Bob

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Collins Publsihers, 1990. New York: HarperCollins, 1990. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 514 pp.Fine/Very Good, unclipped d/w.1/4 cloth bound.(Black and Purple) Holy Terror is the real, inside story of Warhol's life and career. It portrays in vivid, shocking and hilarious detail the inner workings of the Factory in the 70's and 80's. Colacello lets us in on Andy's encounters with the Beautiful People who surrounded him and captures the essence of the man. Brimming with energy, color, wit and scandal, Holy Terror is the most personal yet panoramic portrait of the twentieth century's ultimate celebrity. No ink marks, clean and tight binding.. ISBN: 0060164190. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WARHOL ANDY 1928 1987 ARTISTS UNITED STATES ART HISTORY AMERICAN INDIVIDUAL ARTIST. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
30) Holy Terror: Andy Warhol Close Up
Colacello, Bob

New York, NY: HarperCollins Publisher, 1990. HarpeCollins Publisher, NY, 1990, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 514 pages. Dust jacket shows no wear, boards are purple w/black binding silver lettering. Pages show no wear.. ISBN: 0060164190. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WARHOL ANDY 1928 1987 ARTISTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
31) All I Have Is Blue
Colbert, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1992. New York: Atheneum, 1992. 1st. Very Good/Very Good;ISBN:0689121571Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. Mystery.. ISBN: 0689121571. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LOUISIANA FICTION NEW ORLEANS MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL SKINNY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER COLBERT. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) A Hammock Beneath the Mangoes : Stories from Latin America
Colchie, Thomas (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1992. Dutton/Plume New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1992. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. softcover, no marks internally clean. in new brodart protector. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0452268664. Short stories . ISBN: 0452268664. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SHORT STORIES LATIN AMERICAN TRANSLATIONS INTO ENGLISH FICTION ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS LITERARY COLLECTIONS CARIBBEAN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.95
33) What is Ahead of Us?
Cole, G.D.H., et al

New York: MacMillan Company, 1937. New York: The Macmillan Co. 1937 1st Ed. 192 pages. Blue cloth boards with tan paper label, blue letters. tight, clean. Prominent progressive socialists look at the future. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
34) Jumping the Broom : The African-American Wedding Planner
Cole, Harriette

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1993. NY: Henry Holt 1993. Hard Cover. First edition. 207pp. Fine. D/j is very good. 'The African-American Wedding Planner.' By the fashion editor of Essence magazine. Illus. with photos. 7-1/2"x10" ex lib, but pretty clean, . ISBN: 0805021434. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. WEDDINGS PLANNING AFRO AMERICANS SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS REFERENCE SCIENCE AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
35) Their Eyes Meeting the World : The Drawings and Paintings of Children
Coles, Robert; Sartor, Margaret (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. . 1st Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ISBN:0395611296. 133 pp. Filled with the drawings and paintings of children. Book has small minor nicks on top edge and dust jacket is shelf worn.. ISBN: 0395611296. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHILD ARTISTS CHILDREN S ART GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
36) BATTLEGROUND: The United States Army in World War II
Collier, James L

New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 1968. Book Description: W.W Norton & Company.inc., USA, 1968. Hard Cover. First Printing, Book Condition: Very Good. No dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Remainder. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
37) Lethal Seduction
Collins, Jackie

New York: Simon and Schuster, 2000. Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Large Print.Lime green and maroon boards, light to med. wear along edges. Mylar cover over lime green jacket has light surface wear, dust jacket has been pasted to the inside pastedowns clean and bright otherwise, remainder mark on bottom pages.. ISBN: 0743204255. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LARGE PRINT. CRIME CRIMINALS FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS LAS VEGAS NEV NEVADA WOMEN JOURNALISTS SUSPENSE MYSTERY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
38) Singing Lessons : A Memoir of Love, Loss, Hope and Healing With CD
Collins, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books,, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FINE/FINE. ISBN: 0671003976 CD is not included. 346 pgs, Singer Judy Collins' memoir, including the heartbreak of her son's suicide. W/black-and-white photos and index.. ISBN: 0671003976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLINS JUDY 1939 PARENT ADULT CHILD SINGERS BIOGRAPHY SUICIDE AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PSYCHOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
39) Singing Lessons
Collins, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books,, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. Hard Cover. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FINE/GOOD. ISBN: 0671003976 CD is not included. 346 pgs, Singer Judy Collins' memoir, including the heartbreak of her son's suicide. W/black-and-white photos and index. ISBN: 0671003976. Dust Jacket has a tear on back cover.. ISBN: 0671003976. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLINS JUDY 1939 PARENT ADULT CHILD SINGERS BIOGRAPHY SUICIDE AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PSYCHOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $15.72
40) Raffles
Collis Maurice

New York: John Day , 1968. New York: John Day, 1968. Hard Cover. First U.S. Edition. Very Good in price-clipped, Very Good dj Some spine-lean. Jacket is a bit smudged. and covered in plastic. some soiling. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.95
41) A Rhapsody of Recipes
Colorado Symphony Guild

Denver: Privately Printed., 1996. Denver: CSG, 1996. Loose Leaf Notebook. Very Good. First Edition. Privately Printed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 170 pp. in white plastic looseleaf notebook. A collection of recipes from musicians and friends of the Colorado Symphony, compiled for a fundraising project. Illustrations by high school students.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
42) Goat Brothers
Colton, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1993. NY;Doubleday,publisher; 1993; First Edition;Fine with a fine dust wrapper,559 pages,b/w photographs; ISBN:038524407X The true-life American epic of five men who meet as fraternity brothers in the early 1960s and live out the dreams, failures, loves, and betrayals of their tumultuous generation.. ISBN: 038524407x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNALISTS UNITED STATES LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
43) Goodbye Without Leaving
Colwin, Laurie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1990. New York, (1990): Poseidon Press. 1st printing. Octavo, approx 9.75 x 6.5 inches; 253 pages. Blue cloth-backed white boards, spine lettered in gilt. In the orig d.w. Clean tight copy. ["A domestic comedy about the big issues: how to be true to yourself, how to be a grown-up and still boogie in your soul." -d.w. blurb.].. ISBN: 067170706x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
44) Losing Things at Mr. Mudd's
Coman, Carolyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. Dust jacket has some wear,some scratching. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" TallISBN: 0374346577 . ISBN: 0374346577. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hidy, Lance (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN S FICTION FANTASY JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
45) The New Joy of Sex - Compact Edition : A Gourmet Guide to Lovemaking in the Nineties (Joy of Sex Ser.)
Comfort, Alex

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1994. Crown Publishers New York 1994. Hardbound,Very Good/Very Good dustjacket covered by mylar. ISBN:0517599104. . ISBN: 0517599104. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SEX CUSTOMS INSTRUCTION FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SEXUALITY SOCIAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
46) Mastering Microwave Cookery
Cone, Marcia; Snyder, Thelma

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Simon & Schuster. Very Good/Very Good, internally very clean. 0671541625 Excellent condition, hardback 1986. ISBN: 0671541625. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOBN NOAMZCON. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
47) Beach Music
Conroy, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 1995. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. First Edition First Printing. no marks, bookplates, clean and collectable. Covered in new protective archivial quality broadart acid free protector.. ISBN: 0385413041. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FATHERS DAUGHTERS FICTION ITALY ROME SOUTH CAROLINA SAGAS HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
48) Beach Music
Conroy, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday, New York 1995. hardcover NEW 1st edition, 9-1/2x6-1/4. 628pp.Dust jacket with nick and small tears, Blue cloth 1/4 binding, blue bds.Jack McCall, an American living in Rome with his young daughter, trying to find peace after the recent trauma of his wife's suicide, but he returns to search for a lost classmate and relives the past and the present in both Europe and the American South, and this experience reveals shocking and liberating truths. ISBN:0385413041 . ISBN: 0385413041. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FATHERS DAUGHTERS FICTION ITALY ROME SOUTH CAROLINA SAGAS HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
49) Beach Music
Conroy, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 1995. Hardcover in Dust Jacket.Good/Very Good. First Edition fourth printing, some water stains, . no marks, bookplates, clean . Covered in new protective archivial quality broadart acid free protector.. ISBN: 0385413041. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FATHERS DAUGHTERS FICTION ITALY ROME SOUTH CAROLINA SAGAS HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
50) Holy Terror : The Fundamentalist War on America's Freedoms in Religion, Politics and Our Private Lives
Conway, Flo; Siegelman, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982. Good/No jacket, soiled. First Edition, 1982, Doubleday, New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Book good condition. Shelf wear, some soiling good reading copy.. ISBN: 0385176708. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIANITY POLITICS RELIGION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: