FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mainstreams of Modern Art
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1961. 1961 April, Trade Edition, Simon and Schuster, Inc. Hardcover, Good/Good, Large book with many color photographs. Previous owners bookplate inside.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.30
|
|
| 2) |
Carry Me Across the Water : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good,. First Edition. Canin's new novel tells the story of August Kleinman who escapes Nazi occupied Hamburg to America and builds a fortune, a family and a life on his own terms ISBN:0679456791. ISBN: 0679456791. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEWS FICTION PITTSBURGH PA HISTORICAL PSYCHOLOGICAL WORLD WAR 1939 1945. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Tin Collectors
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. First Edition, 2001, Very Good/Very Good, previous owner (Mayor Mariole) " Donated to the Edgewater Library by Roger Mariole Mayor 1993-1997.Has a stamp with his street address of Edgewater Colorado. ISBN: 0312269595. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL SCULLY SHANE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 4) |
King Con
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. New York: Morrow, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, First Edition./First Printing. No defect at all. collectable edition.. ISBN: 0688147763. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 5) |
The Tin Collectors
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 389 Pages. ISBN: 0312269595. Remainder Mark on bottom of book.. ISBN: 0312269595. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL SCULLY SHANE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 6) |
A Spirit of Greatness : Stories from the Employees of American Airlines
|
|
|
Fairfield, CT, U.S.A.: JMC Marketing Services, 1998. Fairfielf, CT: JMC Publishing Industries, 1998. fine/fine. Stated First Edition. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ISBN: 0965641031. ISBN: 0965641031. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIRLINES EMPLOYEES TRANSPORTATION AVIATION COMMERCIAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
Close to Shore : The Terrifying Shark Attacks of 1916
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2002. Broadway BooksNew York, NY, U.S.A.2002 First Trade Very Good//NDJ, During the summer before the United States entered World War I, when ocean swimming was just becoming popular and luxurious Jersey Shore resorts were thriving as a chic playland for an opulent yet still innocent era's new leisure class, Americans were abruptly introduced to the terror of sharks. In July 1916 a lone great white was pulled from the deep ocean by a current of the Gulf Stream and headed in the direction of the New Jersey shoreline. There, near the towns of Beach Haven and Spring Lake -- and, incredibly, a farming community eleven miles from the sea -- the most ferocious and unpredictable of predators began a deadly rampage: the first shark attacks on swimmers in U.S. history. ISBN:0767904141. ISBN: 0767904141. First Trade. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW JERSEY HISTORY SHARKS UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL NATURE MARINE LIFE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 8) |
Dangerous to Man
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1984. Philadelphia Chilton Books 1984. Stated 1st edition 433p. illus. photos. This is the story of those animals that are dangerous to man and why, and those animals that have been falsely accused. The author aims to debunk some of the old tales that have no merit and yet warn us of the most dangerous species Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Roger Caras' Treasury of Great Horse Stories
|
|
|
Edison, NJ, U.S.A.: BBS Publishing Corporation, 1993. New York: Galahad Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Not Stated, Fine/Fine. 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 493 pages. A collection of horse tales by Mark Twain, Zane Grey, Arthur Conan Doyle, Rudyard Kipling, Erle Stanley Gardner, Clay Fisher and many more. ISBN:0883658402 . ISBN: 0883658402 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSES NATURE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 10) |
Harper's Illustrated Handbook of Cats : A Guide to Every Breed Recognized in America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1985. New York: HarperCollins, 1990. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Priting, January, 1990. No markings in book. Every Cat breed recognized in America. Expert advice on finding the right cat for you. Everything you need to know about your cat from care to solving problems of health and behavior. Color Photo's. Health Care Section by Robert W. Kirk, DVM. 191pp. ISBN:0060911999. ISBN: 0060911999. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATS PETS GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Apaches
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition First Printing. ISBN: 0345401018 . ISBN: 0345401018. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 12) |
Lifelines through the Arctic
|
|
|
New York: Duell, SLoan and Pearce, 1962. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1962. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/ no ink marks bookplates etc clean tight book covered in mylar, small tear in jacket on bottom of binding, Dark Blue boards with silver titleing. . First Edition-stated. ISBN:LCCC# 62-12167. Map on end papers. Photographs. Fills a real need for a comprehensive, reliable, expert account of America's recent activities in opening the North. Lifelines to the United Kingdom, Moscow & across the Polar Sea. Author a scientist & former Air Force officer. Bibliography. xiv, 271 p. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Artic Exploration. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
Your Miracle Brain : Dramatic New Scientific Evidence Reveals How You Can Use Food and Supplements To
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover and dust jacket are clean, bright and crisp. Stated First Edition w/full # string. Original price of $26.00 still present. ISBN: 0060183918 . ISBN: 0060183918. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRAIN NUTRITION MENTAL HEALTH DISEASES MEMORY DISORDERS MEDICAL NEUROLOGY NEUROSCIENCE PSYCHOLOGY COGNITIVE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Best Friend's Guide to Planning a Wedding : How to Find a Dress, Return the Shoes, Hire a Caterer, Fire a Photographer, Choose a Florist, Book a Band and Still Wind up Married at the End of It All
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. Hard Cover.First Edition/First Printing. ISBN:0060393017. 244Pages. How to plan your friends wedding.Dust jacket has minor shelf wear.. ISBN: 0060393017. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRIENDSHIP WEDDINGS PLANNING FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS REFERENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 15) |
Moonlight at Midday
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopt, 1958. 1958. CARRIGHAR, Sally. MOONLIGHT AT MIDDAY. Illustrated. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. First edition. 392 pp. 8vo., blue cloth with silver gilt to spine, top-edge stained red. Faint marks to lower board, else a fine copy. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn at bottom edge and crown. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alaska. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 16) |
North SAR : A Novel of Navy Combat Pilots in Vietnam
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books,, 1991. Pocket Books: , 1991. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-671-73182-3. Author's first book with a forward by Tom Clancy . ISBN: 0671731823. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION WAR VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 17) |
Prince of Peace
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1984. NY: Morrow, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO jacket, stated First Edition, Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. tan boards and red cloth cover, No dustjacket, , 322pp, no names, marks or labels, some minor staining to the outside pages, inside clean. . ISBN: 0316130141. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 18) |
Sources of Strength : Meditations on Scripture for a Living Faith
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1997. New York: Times Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0812929446. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLE MEDITATIONS CHRISTIAN LIFE BAPTIST AUTHORS SPIRITUAL BIBLICAL TEACHING RELIGION CHRISTIANITY GENERAL SPIRITUALITY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 19) |
Living Faith
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1996. New York: Times Books, 1996. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 256 pages.ISBN:0812927362 A book by the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize Laureate, the thirty-ninth President of the United States and the author of ALWAYS A RECKONING and KEEPING FAITH.. ISBN: 0812927362. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARTER JIMMY 1924 CHRISTIAN LIFE BAPTIST AUTHORS FAITH BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 20) |
Always a Reckoning and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York New York USA: Random House, 1995. Stated First Edition, First Printing (Random House begins number lines with a 2) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 130 pp. Original white boards w/ cloth spine. ISBN: 0812924347. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 21) |
Christmas in Plains
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 156 pages, Autobiographical portrait of the Christmas season in Plains, Georgia during the youth of U.S. President Jimmy Carter. ISBN:0743224914. ISBN: 0743224914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. CARTER JIMMY 1924 CHRISTMAS GEORGIA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE RELIGION HOLIDAYS SCIENCE TRADITIONS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 22) |
Everything to Gain: Making the Most of the Rest of Your Life
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1987. Random House, NY, first edition, very good, very good, previous owners inscription on first free end page, hard cover, 8vo, 198 pages. Dustjacket has a little wear around the bottom of the binding, otherwise clean and shiny, boards are maroon w/black binding, no signs of wear, pages are clean and straight and untouched by pencil marks.. ISBN: 0394558588. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONDUCT LIFE SELF HELP. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Emperor of Ocean Park : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2002. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. /Very Good/Very Good - Not Large Print. fourth Printing. Superb clean book. minor shelf wear. DJ slightly bumped ISBN: 0375413634. ISBN: 0375413634. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AFRO AMERICANS FICTION COLLEGE TEACHERS FATHERS SONS MASSACHUSETTS LARGE TYPE BOOKS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL SUSPENSE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 24) |
Animals of the Pacific World
|
|
|
Washington D C: Infantry Journal, 1944. Washington DC: The Infantry Journal, 1944. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. Contains 195 pages, illustrated with 78 figures. Pages are yellow. 1st Ed., Stated. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Animals. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 25) |
The Hiking-climbing Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Hawthorn Books Inc., 1969. NEW YORK HAWTHORN BOOKS, INC. 1969. VG. BOARDS ARE LIGHTLY RUBBED AND STAINED; B&W PHOTOS Clean, No marks, bookplates etc. No dust jacket, boards are light green. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 26) |
Such Interesting People
|
|
|
Indiana: Bobbs Merrill, 1943. First Edition stated, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill, 1943. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. . cover soil.corner/spine bumping. loose, no ink marks. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 27) |
The Midwesterner
|
|
|
Chicago: Wilcox & Follett, 1948. Chicago: Wilcox & Follett Co., (1948).. First Edition. A REVIEW COPY SLIP . The subject of the book, Dwight H. Green, prosecuted Al Capone, and became the Governor of Illinois. Good, some soiling on outer green boards, no marks inside. No jacket. Spine sun faded. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illinois Governor. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
Inishfallen; Fare Thee Well
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1949. MacMillan, 1949. Cloth. Very Good -/Poor torn chipped Jacket. Interior clean. Some soiling to outer cloth boards. Foxing on pages. No marks clean, . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 29) |
Colorado Home Book
|
|
|
Des Plaines, IL, U.S.A.: Ashley Group, The, 2001. comprehensive hands on design source book for building remodeling decorating furnishing and landscaping a luxury home in Colorado.. ISBN: 158862031x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Salesman's Dummy. DWELLINGS HOME ARCHITECTURE DOMESTIC FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 30) |
Scripps : The Divided Dynasty
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1993. Donald J. Fine New York 1993. 1st Prtg HB pprbrd greyVery Good/Very Good, remainder mark on tail edge.Binding has slash/cut, as well as the dust jacket. clean tight copy almost Fine. many B&W photos 8vo, xvi, 236pp, 228x145mm. Three generations of family feuds highlight the E.W. Scripps Company as it grew from the Penny Papers to owner of a national chain of big-city dailies. ISBN:1-55611-378-1. ISBN: 1556113781. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 31) |
Colorado Heart and Soul
|
|
|
Louisville, CO: Whispering RIver, 1999. Louisville, CO Whispering River, 1999. First Edition, 1st Printing ,Color Photographs, Oversized Hardback. Excellent condition. No dust jacket, internally clean. Covered in new broadart jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Colorado History. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 32) |
Hunter's Handbook : Western Edition
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Sabio Publishing Company, 1986. Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Sabio Publishing Company, 1986. Softcover, First Edition, first printing stated. . Very Good. Out of Print. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-9617050-0-0. . ISBN: 0961705000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUNTING UNITED STATES SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 33) |
Four Days
|
|
|
Denver CO: United Press International, 1964. 1964 American Heritage / United Press International. First edition hardback, large format, 143pp with lots of illustration in this documentary study of the four days during which J F Kennedy was killed in Dallas then buried in Washington, Rocky Moutain News Scripps-howard newspaper edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Kennedy Assasination History. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 34) |
Four Days
|
|
|
Denver CO: United Press International, 1964. 1964 American Heritage / United Press International. First edition hardback, large format, 143pp with lots of illustration in this documentary study of the four days during which J F Kennedy was killed in Dallas then buried in Washington, Rocky Moutain News Scripps-howard newspaper edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Kennedy Assasination History. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 35) |
Terrible Swift Sword
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1963. Doubleday 1963.First Edition stated, Illustrations (Color) Hardback. 559 p col. maps. 25 cm. Very good condition. jacket chips and tears and priceclipped. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catton, Civil War. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 36) |
Dead in Hog Heaven : Thea Barlow/Wyoming Mystery
|
|
|
Aurora, CO, U.S.A.: Write Way Publishing, 2000. Aurora, CO, U.S.A.: Write Way Publishing, 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Write Way Publishing Aurora, CO 2000. Hardcover. First Edition.Fine/Fine 287 Pages. A Thea Barlow mystery. ISBN: 1885173830 . ISBN: 1885173830. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 37) |
Hands on the Past
|
|
|
New York: Knofp/Borzoi, 1966. NY Knopf 1966. Hard Cover. VG/VG. First Americn Edition. Slight shelfwear and chipping on dj. Inside clean. significant archaeological discoveries are preserved in these carefully selected firsthand reports." C. L. Woolley, H. Schliemann, R. Koldewy, C.M. Lerici, and many others. Very Good Good DJ DJ slightly edgeworn; overall some browning; first printing Archaeology; books in English; C. L. Woolley; H. Schliemann; R. Koldewy; C.M. Lerici;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archaeologists. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 38) |
Summerland
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Talk Miramax Books, 2002. New York City, NY Miramax Books 2002.. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 500 pages. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. The author's debut children's novel. . ISBN: 0786808772. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Joyce, William (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BASEBALL FICTION FANTASY MAGIC CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL SPORTS RECREATION SCIENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 39) |
White Gamma
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1988. First Edition/Very Good/Very Good, 1988 Saint Martins Press, Hardcover, 8vo, . ISBN: 0312023170. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTH AMERICA FICTION ESPIONAGE THRILLERS NAZIS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 40) |
Crafts and Trades of Japan
|
|
|
Rutland Vermont: Charles Tuttle, 1964. CHARLES TUTTLE 1964 First Edition, First Printing. HB-12mo with plasticine cover. Embroidered full-cloth binding. 56 numbered pp. 12 Color Photographs by Shigemasa Nagai. In Near Fine condition . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Shigemasa Nagai. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Japan, Craft and Trades. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 41) |
The Tar Baby
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rienhart and Winston, 1973. First Edition, First Printing, New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, label removed from front of dust jacket.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-03-091485-4. 1st edition, 1st printing. "This first edition; so stated on copyright page; is unread. Dust jacket (w/ original $6.95 price present) Full bound with brown cloth covered boards. DJ in Brodart protective cover has a tanned spine, a sticker ghost on front panel. ISBN: 0030914854. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
Utz
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1989. New York: Viking, 1988.. A fine copy in a near-fine wrapper. There is some minor scuffing to the rear dustwrapper panel. Chatwin's fine characterization of the protagonist, Kaspar Utz, makes this novel one of Chatwin's most memorable. It is the story of a man who destroyed an invaluable collection of porcelain rather than turn it over to the Communists. First edition 0670824976 . ISBN: 0670824976. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kaspar Utz. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 43) |
What Am I Doing Here?
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1989. (New York): Viking (1989).. First U.S. edition. Chatwin's personal selection of his own stories, profiles and travelogues. Fine in dustwrapper. remainder mark on bottom pages. ISBN: 0670825085. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 44) |
Elizabeth Cole
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1989. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0374146578. 211 pp. Fifth novel by the daughter of writer John Cheever, the story of a woman artist who is the daughter of a very famous artist but who has chosen a relatively anonymous career as a graphic artist, set in New York. Dust jacket has small tear to top left corner.. ISBN: 0374146578. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 45) |
A Woman's Life : The Story of an Ordinary American Girl and Her Extraordinary Generation
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1994. NY: Morrow, 1994. First Edition.. 254 page hardcover and dustjacket (now under mylar) both in fine condition.Cheever chronicles the life of Linda Green, a working mother of two children living with her second husband in a Boston suburb. Her life experiences reflect those of many of her generation. . ISBN: 0688121942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BABY BOOM GENERATION WOMEN ATTITUDES UNITED STATES SOCIAL CONDITIONS SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL S STUDIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 46) |
The Cherry Creek Marching Band Cookbook
|
|
|
Cherry Creek: Cherry Creek High School, 1982. The Cherry Creek Marching Band Cookbook Cherry Creek High School. 172 pages of great recipes from Cherry Creek High School.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cooking.Cherry Creek. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 47) |
Deep Down : The New Sensual Writing by Women
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Faber & Faber Limited, 1988. Faber and Faber 1988 first edtion. Immcaulate copy in immaculate DW.Very Good/Very Good, unread, unopened. 8vo pink boards with black cloth spine and silver titles. 330 pp. ISBN: 0571129579. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EROTIC LITERATURE FICTION EROTICA. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 48) |
Sleep Your Life's One Third
|
|
|
New York: Saravan House, 1939. New York: Saravan House, 1939. Cloth. BOOK CONDITION Very Good/dust jacket is good. First Edition Stated. PAGES CLEAN/TIGHT INSIDE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. 183pp. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Bibliography. Edgewear and chipping to dust jacket,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Fifth Annual Carousel Ball
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Childrens Diabetes Foundation, 1982. 1982, Childrens Diabetes Foundation, Denver, CO Book of the annual Carousel Ball benefiting the Childrens Diabetes Foundation. Many Many still photographs of Actors Actresses, including but not limited to: Alan ALda, Ann Margaret James Caan Johhny Carson, Sammy Davis Jr. CLint Eastwood, Pete Falk, Jamie Farr, Mike Farrel Farrah Fawcett Sally Field Henry Fonda Merv Griffin Gary Hart Dan Hill Bob Hope, Henry Kissinger, Jack Lemmon Liza Minnelli, Dudley Moore Mary Tyler Moore, The muppets, Jack Nicklaus Gary Owens, Gregory Peck, Robert Redford Don Rickles. Patricia Schroeder, Tom Selleck Broke SHields, Dinah Shore Beveryly sills Frank Sinatra Robert Sterling Loretta Swit Danny Thomas Joan Van Ark Dick Van Patten Henry WInkler TImothy Wirth.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Privately Printed. 1982, Childrens Diabetes Foundation, Denver, CO Book of the annual Carousel Ball benefiting the Childrens Diabetes Foundation. Many Many still photographs of Actors Actresses, including but not limited to: Alan ALda, Ann Margaret James Caan Johhny Carson, Sammy Davis Jr. CLint Eastwood, Pete Falk, Jamie Farr, Mike Farrel Farrah Fawcett Sally Field Henry Fonda Merv Griffin Gary Hart Dan Hill Bob Hope, Henry Kissinger, Jack Lemmon Liza Minnelli, Dudley Moore Mary Tyler Moore, The muppets, Jack Nicklaus Gary Owens, Gregory Peck, Robert Redford Don Rickles. Patricia Schroeder, Tom Selleck Broke SHields, Dinah Shore Beveryly sills Frank Sinatra Robert Sterling Loretta Swit Danny Thomas Joan Van Ark Dick Van Patten Henry WInkler TImothy Wirth.. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 50) |
Tender
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1990. New York: Harmony Books, 1990. First edition.Unclipped dustjacket, Internally clean without marks. ISBN: 0517576031. ISBN: 0517576031. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
