cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FIRST EDITIONS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.
1) Pipe Dreams: Greed, Ego, Jealousy and the Death of Enron
Bryce, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs Office, 2002. New York: PublicAffairs, 2002. ISBN# 158648138X / 1st Edition / Hardcover / Brand New Book ISBN: 158648138X . ISBN: 158648138x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CORPORATIONS CORRUPT PRACTICES ENRON CORP. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
2) In a Sunburned Country
Bryson, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. 2000, First Edtion,fourth printing, Very Good/Very Good, Broadway Books, a division of Random House, Inc.1999. - Notes on Returning to America After Twenty Years Away.First edition, fourth printing, New York. 0767903854. ISBN: 0767903854. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS ANECDOTES HUMOR GENERAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
3) The Pilot's Night Flying Handbook
Buckwalter, Len

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. Doubleday, Garden City, 1976. Book Condition: Very Good in a Good slightly creased dust jacket with small repaired tears. B/W Photographs and Line Drawings. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards . ISBN: 0385054602. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AERONAUTICS HANDBOOKS MANUALS ETC TECHNOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
4) Where Is Joe Merchant? : A Novel Tale
Buffett, Jimmy

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1992. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, NY 1992. Hardcover Stated First Edition, First Printing Adventure; Jimmy Buffett; By The Author of Tales From Margaritaville, Seven Times on The New York Times Bestseller List. (382 pgs.). DJ is price clipped book is Very GoodT. ISBN:0151962960. ISBN: 0151962960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARIBBEAN AREA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MISSING PERSONS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
5) Helter Skelter : The True Story of the Manson Murders
Bugliosi, Vincent T.; Gentry, Curt

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1994. ISBN: 039308700X Hardcover.6th printng Vg/ VG Pict DJ; edgewear; closed cut 8vo; cloth backing; gilt ltrs; photos Gray and black boards with gold lettering on spine. Some soiling to page edges. 502 pp. with index. Illustrated with b/w photos. Author was prosecutor of the Tate-Labianca trials. Case Studies of the California murders committed in 1969 which included actress Sharon Tate. True Crime. . ISBN: 039308700x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MANSON CHARLES 1934 MURDER CALIFORNIA TRUE CRIME. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
6) And the Sea Will Tell : Murder on a Desert Island and Justice
Bugliosi, Vincent T.; Henderson, Bruce B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine-. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 574 pages. ISBN: 0393029190. By the author of Helter Skelter. Includes b+w photos.. ISBN: 0393029190. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRIME CRIMINALS TRIALS MURDER LAW LEGAL HISTORY SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
7) Neurotica : Jewish Writers on Sex
Bukiet, Melvin Jules (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine First Edition. Collection of works by twenty seven writers,including Woody Allen Saul Bellow, Erica Jong, Phillip Roth, Brodkey, Ozick, Malamud, etc. ISBN: 039304808X . ISBN: 039304808x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EROTICA JEWS FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $15.72
8) To Build a Castle : My Life As a Dissenter
Bukovsky, Vladimir; Scammell, Michael (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1978. NY: Viking (1979). Fair condition with fair+ jacket in protective mylar wrapper, pages starting, cover damped. Binding is Octavo. 438 pgs. Cloth in blue boards of which the front board is fading at the very top. Dust jacket is worn, white with a blue strip and black lettering. same on spine except for blue strip. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hard Cover. ISBN: 0670716405. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRISONERS BIOGRAPHY TRUE CRIME GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
9) Reflections of the South
Bultman, Bethany E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1991. Gallery, 1991.New York NY. Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fully illustrated- a colorful photo essay of the South. Illustrated by color photos ISBN:0831779233 Presentation, book plate on free end page.. ISBN: 0831779233. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SOUTHERN STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
10) Jukebox America : In Search of the Country's Greatest Juukebox
Bunch, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1994. St. Martin's Press;1994.. Hardcover First Edition (First Printing) . F/F . Author's first book Down Back Streets and Blue Highways in Search of the Country's Greatest Jukebox.. ISBN: 0312110138. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUKEBOXES ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES POPULAR CULTURE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
11) Night of the Gargoyles
Bunting, Eve

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1994. Clarion Books (1994). Haunting black & white drawings by David Wiesner on every page.1st ed . Black cloth/grey bds, silver letters. 4to, (32pgs) jacket, unclip. What the gargoyles do at night when they crawl down off their corners & perches. ISBN: 0395665531 Wiesner is a two time winner of the Caldecott Medal and Caldecott Honor.. ISBN: 0395665531. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Wiesne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
12) The 480 - A Novel of Politics By Eugene Burdick
Burdick Eugene

NY: McGraw Hill, 1964. NY: McGraw Hill, 1964. Very Good/Very Good stated first edition.. A powerful, disturbing novel of political injustice. Themes of corruption, political infighting and lives ruined are incorporated in this book. Dust jacket folded, taped. Binding is Hard Cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
13) Burning Angel
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1995. Hyperion 1995. Hardcover First Edition. Very Good/Very Good,.About a gambler, loan shark. The Giacano family locks up the action in New Orleans. Later Sonny resurfaces in New Orleans and in a notebook that is passed to the sheriff's office reveals that he also has activities in Latin America. Author shows how the dead leaves their traces on the living. A thriller. (340 Pgs.) Mint Book in Mint DJ.ISBN:0786860820.. ISBN: 0786860820. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LOUISIANA FICTION ROBICHEAUX DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED NEW IBERIA. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
14) Bitterroot : A Novel
Burke, James Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. New York: Simon and Schuster, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0743204832 . ISBN: 0743204832. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MONTANA FICTION PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
15) Hocus: An Irene Kelly Mystery
Burke, Jan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Simon & Schuster, NY, 1997, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 348 pages. Black & white dust jacket no signs or wear, boards are black/white binding, no marks or signs of wear, pages are clean and unworn.. ISBN: 0684803445. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
16) One More Time
Burnett, Carol

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1986. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Inc. 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, priceclipped jacket, stated First Edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "ONE MORE TIME is the candid story of how Carol Burnett grew up in this family, how it shaped her, . ISBN: 0394552547. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ACTRESSES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
17) One More Time
Burnett, Carol

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1986. NY: RANDOM, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/ stated. FIRST EDITION., number line is 2-9 359 pages. Very clean and bright. Very good condition. ISBN: 0394552547. ISBN: 0394552547. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ACTRESSES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
18) Ghost Dance
Burnett, Cynthia

Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.: Northwest Publishing, Incorporated, 1994. Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.: Northwest Publishing, Incorporated, First Edition, FIrst Printing, 1994. Softcover Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 1569010463 . ISBN: 1569010463. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.52
19) The Secret Garden
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

London: Breslich & Foss, 1995. Breslich & Foss, London, 1995. Pictorial Hardcover. Book Condition: Good, No Jacket.some minor slight repaired tears to illustration. Does not include the paper dolls. . ISBN: 1850040435. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Graham Rust . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
20) The Ecstatic Journey : The Transforming Power of Mystical Experience
Burnham, Sophy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/no dust jacket but covered in broadart protector. First Edition First Printing. ISBN:0345395077.. ISBN: 0345395077. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EXPERIENCE RELIGION MYSTICISM BODY MIND SPIRIT GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
21) Dr. Burns' Prescription for Happiness
Burns, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1984. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good First Edition.Ex-Library. ISBN:0399129642 "..in this invaluable how-to guide, Dr. Burns gives you every remedy he's acquired for tickling your funny bone and keeping you in stiches. What you're getting is his private medicine cabinet overflowing with personal observations, stories, and anecdotes sbout the ups and downs of life and how to deal with them." This book has 188 pages.. ISBN: 0399129642. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
22) Dear George : Advice and Answers from America's Leading Expert on Everything from A to B
Burns, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1985. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons (Penguin), 1985. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985; Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good, small tear to dustjacket reparied. . First Edition, First Printing. The great comedian's parody of advice columns. Dust jacket (red background, white and gray lettering to spine and front panel, photographs of author on front and back panels) it is *not* price-clipped. ISBN: 0399131051. ISBN: 0399131051. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CURIOSITIES WONDERS REFERENCE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
23) Parts Unknown
Burns, Rex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1990. Viking Press, NY, 1990, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover 8vo., 261 pages. Dustjacket shows no wear, still shiny, boards show no wear, pages show no wear. It has a small remainder mark.. ISBN: 0670829129. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. KIRK DEVLIN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
24) Freeze with Ease
Burros Marian Fox and Levine Lois

New York: MacMillan CO, 1965. The Complete Freezer Cookbook, pub.: The Macmillan Co., 1965, First Edtion, , pp. 244, Incl.: index, Illus.: drawings, bk.: is in FINE. cond., hrdbk.,Dust jacket is in FINE condition, golden ltg. on spine, previous owner's writing on first fly pg., DJ.: is in VG. cond. Cookbooks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbooks. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
25) Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Press, 1992. New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1992. 1st Evergreen. nf in wraps; tight/clean copy ISBN: 0802132952. ISBN: 0802132952. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
26) Heartbreak Hotel
Burton, Gabrielle

New York: Charles Scribner's and Sons, 1986. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0-684-18594-6. Winner of the Maxwell Perkins Prize. blurbs by Weldon, Bernays, Dillard, Rita Mae Brown, Steinem, etc. First Edition. Fine . ISBN: 0684185946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
27) Barbara Bush
Bush Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner's, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York: Scribner's, 1994. this edition has 575 pages, The dust jacket does not have a price in the inside flap. It is a first printing (complete number line) Black boards with gold gilt facsimile of Barbara Bushes signature, on the front board. Fine/Fine.. ISBN:0025196359. New York: Scribner's, 1994. Very Good/Very Good, . ISBN: 0025196359. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSH BARBARA 1925 GEORGE 1924 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE WOMEN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
28) The Money Power Versus Democracy
Butler Eric. D

Melbourne Austrailia: New Times Ltd, 1950. New Times Ltd. Melbourne Austrailia, . Stapled booklet of 48 pages. gray covers. internal pages are foxed. no date given. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
29) Living in Little Rock with Miss Little Rock (Borzoi Reader Ser.)
Butler, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1993. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. UNREAD. Protected in Archival Cover. ISBN: 0394586638 the author's third book. First edition. This is considered to be the Arkansas Author's "breakthrough" novel.. ISBN: 0394586638. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARKANSAS FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
30) They Whisper
Butler, Robert Olen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1994. Henry Holt and Company, 1994, 1st printing. Hardcover, 8vo., clean and tight. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dust jacket in a protective broadart cover. one small tear to dust jacket and back dust jacket flap has a crease, otherwise as new.. ISBN: 0805019855. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
31) Waiting for Rain : A Farmer's Story
Butterworth, Dan

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1992. Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1992. Softcover.Fine/No jacket in Bro Dart. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean tight copy. Feels unread. No defects. 226 pages. Farmer's struggle to hold on the the vanishing American dream. Author's first book. ISBN: 0945575785 . ISBN: 0945575785. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FARM LIFE UNITED STATES NORTH CAROLINA ECONOMIC CONDITIONS AGRICULTURE ASPECTS BUSINESS ECONOMICS SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY RURAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
32) Babel Tower
Byatt, A. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. N. Y.: Random House, 1996. First Edition In U. S. Hardcover.Very Good/Very Good, one very small remainder mark. Byatt is the celebrated and prize-winning author of Possession and Angels and Insects.This is another of her brilliant, complex, ambitious and sensuous works. Fine first printing protected in a clear archival Brodart cover. ISBN: 0679405135. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ENGLAND FICTION LONDON GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
33) Angels and Insects : Two Novellas
Byatt, A. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. NY: Random House, 1993. Fine/Fine/ dustwrapper. The first American edition of this book by the highly-acclaimed British author. Winner of England's Booker Prize for "Possession". Beautiful copy!. ISBN: 0679405127. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
34) A Matter of Time
Byrne, Beverly

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Group, 1987. Villard Books 1987. Copyright 1987 Villard Books NY -Stated 1st Edition- 1987 Date On Title Page-1st Print Timeline 2-9-Dust Jacket Good Edges Slight Worn-Book Good Cond Hard Back . ISBN: 0394562879. First Edtion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
35) Martha Inc.: The Incredible Story of Martha Stewart Living Omnimedia
Byron, Christopher

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2002. Chichester: Wiley, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp405, illustrated, source notes. The incredible story of Martha Stewart . ISBN: 0471123005. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STEWART MARTHA 1941 BUSINESSWOMEN BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
36) Singleton
Cady, Jack

Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Madrona Publishers, Incorporated, 1981. Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Madrona Publishers, Incorporated, 1981. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard cover with dust jacket - F/VG. Perfect copy in every way except for a little wear to dustjacket, feels and looks unread. New mylar cover. ISBN: 0914842633 . ISBN: 0914842633. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
37) Pass the Butterworms: Remote Journeys Oddly Rendered
Cahill, Tim

New York: Villard Books, 1997. Villard Books, New York, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0679456252. Small repaired tear to jacket. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0679456252. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VOYAGES TRAVELS ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS EXTREME. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
38) The Woman Thou Gavest Me
Caine Hall

New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1913. NY: A.L. Burt. 1913. Maroon Cloth with Gilt. Good Plus/No Jacket. First Edition, 1913. Previous owners gift inscription on first free end page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
39) What 's It All About
Caine, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. Hard Cover.Fine/FIne, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photographs. What's It All About? is a book of anecdotes and insights, full of stories of romance, humour, lust, bad behavior, good deeds, rough times and halcyon days. Candid, vibrant and warm, here is a captivating self-portrait of a man who is at once sublimely ordinary and simply extraordinary. 521 pgs. ISBN: 039458421X . ISBN: 039458421x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ACTORS GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
40) Ape Man: The Story of Human Evolution
Caird, Rod

New York, NY: MacMillan, 1994. Macmillan, NY, 1994, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 192 pages. Dust jacket shows a little wear on top and bottom edges, two small tears, boards are burgandy including binding, pages are clean and untorn.. ISBN: 0671501461. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMAN EVOLUTION BEINGS ORIGIN SCIENCE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
41) The Art of Gone with the Wind : The Making of a Legend
Cameron, Judy; Christman, Paul J

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1991. NY: Prentice-Hall. Very good condition. Candid photos & film stills. Binding is Octavo. 256 pgs with index. Pictorial red & white paper wrappers.. ISBN: 013047259x. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MOTION PICTURES HISTORY UNITED STATES PERFORMING ARTS FILM GENERAL CRITICISM. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
42) Key West
Cameron, Stella

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1999. New York: Kensington Publishing Co, 1999. Cloth Hardcover. ,Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Key West, and hurricane season. Nightmarish flashbacks and eerie unexplainable events push Sonnie to the edge of sanity. ISBN:1575664542. ISBN: 1575664542. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLORIDA FICTION KEY WEST FLA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
43) Speedweeks 95
Camp and Associates

Concord NC: Camp Associates Inc., 1995. Camp & Associates, Inc. 95. First Edition., HB-Vg DJ-Vg, quarto (oversize), 157pgs., illus w/ photos, Very Good condition on both the book and the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
44) Speedweeks '95
Camp and Associates

Concord NC: Camp * Associates Inc., 1995. Camp & Associates, Inc. 95. First Edition., HB-Vg DJ-Vg, quarto (oversize), 157pgs., illus w/ photos, Very Good condition on both the book and the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
45) It's Good to be Alive
Campanella Roy

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown and Company, 1959. Boston: LITTLE,BROWN AND CO. 1959. Cloth. Good/Good. FIRST EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography.Basis for excellent 1974 Michael Landon film of the life of Roy Campanella. Great cast of Paul Winfield, Lou Gosset, & Ruby Dee.Previous Owners Name. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Baseball. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
46) Singing in the Comeback Choir
Campbell, Bebe Moore

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1998. GP Putnam Sons 1998. Copyright 1998 GP Putnam Sons NY-1st Print, No Print Date-2/98 Date On Dust Jacket -Dust Jacket is Very Good Defects are that the first free end page is missing on the front of the book. Otherwise no marks. very good reading copy. Hard Back ISBN: 0399142983 . ISBN: 0399142983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF PENNSYLVANIA PHILADELPHIA PA AFRO AMERICANS GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
47) The Mozart Effect for Children : Awakening Your Child's Mind, Health, and Creativity with Music
Campbell, Don

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2000. William Morrow and Co. New York 2000. [1st] edition. ISBN:0380977826. Shows that music is the perfect tool to improve children's language, movement, and emotional skills at home, school, and play. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0380977826. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILD DEVELOPMENT CREATIVE ABILITY MUSIC PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS THERAPY GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOTHERAPY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
48) Ultimate Golf Techniques : Improve Your Game with the World's Great Golfers
Campbell, Malcolm; Newell, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated, 1996. DK Publishing New York (1996). Hardcover Very Good/ no dust jacket, , dj Photographs 215pp. 9" x 11". More than 1,000 photographs. Glossary, Index. More than 1,000 images, overhead shots, and photographic sequences of professional players that illustrate key techniques that have helped the world's great golfers to reach the top. Covers every aspect of the game. ISBN: 0789404427 . ISBN: 0789404427. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
49) The Piano
Campion, Jane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1993. Miramax Books/Hyperion 1993, 1st Amer ed. Binding is Paperback.Clean, no marks. Fine condition. ISBN: 1562827030 . ISBN: 1562827030. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTION PICTURE PLAYS LARGE TYPE BOOKS PERFORMING ARTS SCREENPLAYS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
50) A Happy Death
Camus, Albert; Howard, Richard (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1972. Alfred Knopf 1972 1st. Ex-Lib good/good ex- lib marks but none on dj First free end paper scribbled with ink. Dust jacket not priceclipped. covered in protective dustjacket. Nice for ex-library. ISBN: 0394472624. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CONTINENTAL EUROPEAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: