FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
Pandora by Holly Hollander
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1990. NY Tom Doherty Associates- TOR 1990. VG+ HB/VG DJ - Red cloth. Mystery story about young woman living w/ her wealthy parents. Her mother provides an antique trunk unopened since the 19th century for a local charity fund raiser. The trunk is opened and there is an .; 8vo; pp ex library, first free end page missing where library card was. other wise very clean first editiion. library stamp on top pages. . ISBN: 0312850107. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 2) |
Remembering Jack Buck
|
|
|
New York: Rich Wolfe, 2000. Rich Wolfe, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lots of photos, 304 pages, lot's of friends, fans and broadcasters relay their memories. "..A Marvelous, funny, emotional and true account of the incredible career of baseball's greatest announcer."ISBN: 0966491254 . ISBN: 0966491254. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sports Anouncers Broadcasters, Baseball. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 3) |
The Woman Who Lives in the Earth
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.previous owners gift inscription on first free end apge.. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0060174110 . ISBN: 0060174110. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 4) |
Hooking Up
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 2000. NY: Farrar Strauss Giroux 2000. 1st edition fine book/light soiling on front dust jacket panel otherwise near fine dust jacket. previous owners gift inscription in pencil. ISBN: 0374103828. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ESSAYS SINGLE AUTHOR LITERARY COLLECTIONS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 5) |
Stampede to Timberline
|
|
|
Boulder CO: Boulder, Co, 1949. 1949, HB. Self-published, Boulder, CO. 544pp. Sm 4to, 10 1/2" x 8" Good, some soiling to outer boards. No dust jacket. The Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of Colorado. linen-like, cloth boards, somewhat soiled, . Decorative-map end pages are clean and fresh showing: 1) Dredge Country--Fairplay, Breckenridge, Dillon, Swan City, Tiger, Swanville, Swandyke, Parkville, Lincoln City, Mongomery, Hoosier Pass, Buckskin Joe, Mosquito, Park City, Alma, Leavick, Horseshoe, Webster Pass, Handcart Gulch Hall Valley, Grant, Webster, Jefferson, Bordenville, Tarryall Reservoir, and Puma City; 2) Arkansas Valley--Mt. Elbert, Twin Lakes, Dayto, Everett, Winfield, Rockdale, Vicksburg, Beaver City, Grinite, Georgia Bar, Cottonwood Pass, Harvard City, Buena Vista South Park, Tincup, Iron City, Alpine, Hortense, Mt. Princeton, Hot springs, Nathrop, St. Elmo, Romley, Alpine Tunnel, Pitkin, Hancock, Romley, Whitehorn, Turret, Calumet, Salida, Cleora, Canon City, Poncha Springs, Maysville, Shavano, Arbourville, Garfield, Hartville, and Monarch Pass; 3) Georgetown and its Neighbors--Berthoud Pass, Empire, North Empire, Union Pass, Alice, Red Elephant, Lawson, Dumont, Silver Creek, Fall River, Idaho Springs, Spanish Bar, Jackson Diggings, Freeland, Lamarine, Mt. Evans, Summit Lake, Preston, Saints John, Montezuma, Dillon, Snake River, Chihuahua Flats, Decatur, Argentine, Waldorf, Santiago, Silver Plume, Brownsville, Graymont, Bakerville, Loveland Pass, and Continental Divide and Boulder County Camps--Estes Park, Gresham, Balarat, Jamestown, Camp Providence, Golden Ace Mine, Springdale, Altona, Glendale, Sunshine, Rowena, Lick Skillet Gulch, Left Hand Canyon, Camp Tolcott, Puzzler, Camp Francis, Albion, 4th of July Mine, Caribou, Cardinal, Lakewood, Hessie, Eldora, Nederland, Tungsten, Magnolia, Boulder, Sugarloaf, Sunset, Copper Rock, Wall Street, Crisman, Goldhill, and others. Indexed. Glossary of Mining Terms. More than 250 beautifully executed b/w illustrations of the mining towns and surrounding mountains by Muriel Wolle, Professor of Fine Arts, University of Colorado. History. Colorado. Americana. Nonfiction. Art.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mining Towns of Colorado History. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 6) |
Stampede to Timberline
|
|
|
Athens, Ohio, U.S.A.: Swallow Pr, 1991. 1991HB. Sm 4to, 10 1/2" x 8". Very Good, softcover, No dust jacket. The Ghost Towns and Mining Camps of Colorado. . ISBN: 0804009465. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mining Towns of Colorado History. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Bonanza Trail
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1953. Bonanza Books, Indiana University Press , 1953, First Edition, Fine/NO jacket, cloth boards, 510p, Ghost towns and mining camps of the West. 1st ed, index, biblio, illus. Fascinating book on the ghost towns. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mining, Colorado, History. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 8) |
Tony's Scrapbook -1941-42 Edition
|
|
|
New York: Reilly & Lee, 1941. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1941. Hard Cover.Good/poor. First Edition. Photo frontispiece of the author Tear to jacket on front top area two inches still there. previous owners gift inscription to mother.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 9) |
The Dreaming: A Novel of Australia
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1991. Random House, 1991. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Internally clean without marks. . ISBN: 0394565924. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUSTRALIA FICTION HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
No Bad Dogs : The Woodhouse Way
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1982. Summit House, 1982. Very Good/ Good. 1st American Edition. Dust wrapper has a tear at bottom front near spine and light chipping to top spine and corners. l27pp. ISBN:0671449621 The famed dog lady of books and TV demonstrates the techniques and the positive attitude that have enabled her to make the most unruly or nervous dog happily obedient--often within a few minutes. With b/w illustrations.. ISBN: 0671449621. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOGS TRAINING PETS GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 11) |
Give Us a Kiss : A Country Noir
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1996. Stated first edition, New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1996 Very Good/Very Good Dj a remainder mark on top pages of book, appears unread. . First Edition. ISBN:0-8050-2298-8. Subtitle; "A Country Noir. ISBN:0805022988. ISBN: 0805022988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION HUMOROUS OZARK MOUNTAINS REGION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 12) |
The Short Forever
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2002. New York: G. P. Putman & Sons, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket.r. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This new book by the author in this a novel where the sometimes unflappable Stone uncovers a puzzling an dead-earnest rivalry between two Americans abroad, two men who feel the sting of a betrayal they can never forget. ISBN: 039914868x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BARRINGTON STONE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NEW YORK N Y MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
How I Play Golf
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. Time Warner, Hardback, 2001 First Printing,Very Good/Very Good, . Green cloth boards, Illustrated end papers,306 pages, profusely illustrated, red/green dust jacket . Large heavy book. Small repaired tear on back of dust jacket. Some minor specs on front dustjacket. Internally clean without marks. . ISBN: 0446529311. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 14) |
The American Colloid Company Story-1927-1992
|
|
|
Indiana: Shepard Poorman Communications Company, 1992. Oddity, History of the American Colloid Company from 1927-1992. Photographs, employees, etc. History.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Private Press. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Taste of Summer
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. Toronto, Canada: Bantam Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Good/ Fine. First Edition. Book shows light shelfwear. ex-library, back endpapers are stained. text is clean binding is tight, ex-library with usuall markings, but still a nice copy. ISBN: 055305273X . ISBN: 055305273x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. MENUS OUTDOOR COOKERY COOKING ENTERTAINING METHODS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Glory
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1994. Little, Brown and Company, 1994. Cloth. Remainder.Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-316-95525-6. "From the euphoric aftermath of the stunning victory in 1967, through the harrowing battles of the Yom Kippur War. the heroic Entebbe rescue, the historic Camp David accords, and finally, the celebration of forty years if independence and opening of the road to peace, Woul emerses us inthe bloody battles, the devastating de feats, the ilusive victories. He plunges us into the life and loves of men and women introduced in 'The Hope.' . . ." (From dust jacket flap). ISBN: 0316955256. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ISRAEL FICTION HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 17) |
The Hope
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1993. Boston: Little Brown, 1993. Hardcover. First edition, first prnt. Very Good/Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. ISBN: 0316955191. ISBN: 0316955191. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISRAEL FICTION JEWS HISTORICAL WAR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
War and Remembrance
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1978. First Trade Edtion, 1978, Little Brown and Company Very Good/Good, chipping to dust jacket, priceclipped, . clean and tight for such a heavy book. Binding in good condition, no other marks on book. First Trade Edition T10/78 Fiction; War; About the World War II 1939-1945. (1042 Pgs.) . ISBN: 0316955019. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HENRY VICTOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION WAR WORLD 1939 1945. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
Inside, Outside
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1985. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0 316 95504 3. Blue cloth cover with dark blue spine, d.j. has wear on edges.Book is very clean and binding is tight. covered in new broadart protector. ISBN: 0316955043 . ISBN: 0316955043. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WASHINGTON D C FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
War and Remembrance
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1978. First Trade Edtion, 1978, Little Brown and Company Very Good/Very Good, some chipping to dust jacket. blank bookplate on ffep. clean and tight for such a heavy book. Binding in good condition, no other marks on book. First Trade Edition Fiction; War; About the World War II 1939-1945. (1042 Pgs.) . ISBN: 0316955019. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HENRY VICTOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION WAR WORLD 1939 1945. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Eyes of the World
|
|
|
Chicago: The Book Supply Company, 1914. Chicago: The Book Supply Company, 1914. Good/No Jacket. First Edition (not stated) Pu (Au,1914). 7 1/2". Text is clean and tight. Red cloth with gilt titleing is still bright. Binding is tight. Bumping to corners no fraying of red cloth boards. Very Good copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F. Graham Cootes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wright Harold Bell. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 22) |
The Winning of Barbara Worth
|
|
|
Chicago: The Book Supply Company, 1911. Chicago: Book Supply Co, 1911, The Ministry of Capital, Very Good. No Jacket. former owner's name and address on front pastedown, Red boards with gilt gold tiltle on spine and front board. Illustration by Cootes. Frontispiece. Protected in new brodart archiival protector. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F. Graham Cootes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Western History.. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
Good Bounces and Bad Lies : The Autobiography of Ben Wright
|
|
|
New York: Sleeping Bear Press, 1999. US: Sleeping Bear Press, 1999.. 1st Edition. 304pp. 9" x 6". Near fine hardback in near fine dust jacket. Ben Wight has been the voice of the golfing world, beginning his career as a sportswriter for the Daily Dispatch in Manchester. Illustrated with b/w photographs. ISBN: 1886947228 . ISBN: 1886947228. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY SPORTSCASTERS SPORTSWRITERS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Fool and His Money
|
|
|
New York: Hill and Wang, 1995. Hill and Wang NY 1995. 1st US ed F/F dj 243 pgs., "Life in a Partitioned Town in Fourteenth-century France" Notes and Sources. ex-.library copy, dust jacket has been neatly cut and pasted onto the front pastedowns front and back. damage to front boards where tape was removed. READING COPY . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 25) |
Bay of Pigs
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1979. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good + in Brodart. 352pp. Yellow dustjacket with wear at the top of the jacket, Dust Jacket is not price clipped. Red boards with black binding and gold lettering on the spine. binding looks like it has marks of black marker on the black binding, Overall a very nice book , no bookplates, marks etc. some minor soiling. "Bay of Pigs is the most complete, detailed, authentic account of one of the most dramatic, and traumatic, events in American history. Based on eyewitness accounts (Fidel Castro was intereviewed by the author for over six hours), Bay of Pigs briliantly re-creates the climactic moment in the American attempt to overthrow Castro. Here, for the first time, is the true record of the conversations, decisions, individual acts of heroism, mistakes and tragic misunderstandings that led to one of the most notorious and public failures of American power. Illustrated with more than 100 photographs, amlost none of which have ever been published before. Boards top and bottom slightly rubbed otherwise a very nice copy of this book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 26) |
I Have a Word of Love For You
|
|
|
Ohio:: American Greetings Corporation,, 1971. Ohio: American Greetings Corporation, 1971. Hard Cover.Stated: First Printing. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket has Tears along the bottom spine and on the back top and bottom. A Little Volume of Love. Dust jacket is price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 27) |
Love Will Come Again
|
|
|
Cleveland, Ohio:: American Greetings Corporation,, 1971. Cleveland, Ohio: American Greetings Corporation, 1971. Hard Cover. Stated First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/Good. Page after copyright page is missing. Dust jacket is price clipped and has tears at bottom of spine and at top of front. . "..touching poems of love in all its facets,..".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 28) |
Home for Good
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn Inc, 1952. New York: Ives Washburn, Inc. 1952. Cloth. Very Good/Vry Good. First Edition. Dust jacket has some wear but is all in one peice without tears.8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 276 pages. "Our lively years on the farm - forty years ago." Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Pictorial jacket in protective wrapper. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wisconsin. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 29) |
Outlaw Machine : Harley Davidson and the Search for the American Soul
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1999. Little, Brown and Company, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, Dust Jacket. First Edition. ISBN: 0-316-96718-1. 249 pages, plus 8 p. color and 8 p. b&w photographs, remainder mark on bottom pates. ISBN: 0316967181. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. HARLEY DAVIDSON MOTORCYCLE UNITED STATES SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS TRANSPORTATION MOTORCYCLES GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Back of Beyond : Travels to the Wild Places of the Earth
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1991. Harper Collins, NY. 1991 Stated First edition. First printing.. Map end-papers, and illustrated by author with sketches and maps throughout.. 449 page Hardcover very good in very good dust jacket. DJ now under mylar. Contents include chapters on Kea, Iran, India, Nepal Kathmadu, India Kumbh Mela, Rann of Kutch, Goa, Thailand's Golden Triangle, Souther Thailand, Hong Kong, China, Inner Mongolia. ISBN: 0060165839. ISBN: 0060165839. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yeadon, David. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VOYAGES TRAVELS TRAVEL ESSAYS TRAVELOGUES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 31) |
Press On! : Further Adventures in the Good Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Fine./Fine First Printing (1). black boards w/cloth spine & silver type, no defects, as new & unread, tight & clean w/no markings, unclipped dj has minimal edgewear, if any. ISBN:0553053337 . ISBN: 0553053337. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. YEAGER CHUCK 1923 TRANSPORTATION AVIATION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 32) |
City Trains : Moving Through America's Cities by Rail
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1993. Very Good/Very Good/ hardcover, 8vo, No marks, clean and bright first edition. SImon and Schuster, New York, 1993. A concise, to-the-point presentation of the history and possible future of American public rail transportation. Yepsen sees city trains as "a good way to move people" that helped bring about the development of urban centers. He describes the rails used in horsecars, cable and streetcars, trolleys, inclined railroads, interurbans, subway and elevated trains, and commuter lines. He points out that the LRVs (Light Rail Vehicles) of today are the modern incarnations of the old interurbans while the computer-controlled rapid-transit trains of San Francisco and other cities are descendants of the subway and "el" trains. He also speculates about the future use of monorails and the development of high-speed magnetic levitation trains. The book's usefulness is enhanced by the inclusion of more than 50 period and contemporary black-and-white photos. ISBN: 0027936759. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Yepsen, Roger (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STREET RAILROADS SUBWAYS TRANSPORTATION CITIES TOWNS JUVENILE NONFICTION LIFESTYLES CITY LIFE GENERAL TRAINS HISTORY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 33) |
An Orderly Life
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1968. New York Pantheon Books [1968]..Fine/Fine, in lightly chipped dust jacket. Author's second novel. 1st edition. Binding is Cloth, first printing stated,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 34) |
Fearless (Fresh Voices Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1993. N.Y.]: Warner Books [1993]. hardcover. 1st ed. VG+/VG+ in jacket 8vo with DJ 308pp Author's seventh book; novel concerning the intertwined fates of a man and a woman after surviving an airplane crash. ISBN 0-446-51723-2. Basis of the film.. ISBN: 0446517232. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Plane Crash, Fearless Movie,. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 35) |
Inner Glimpse
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: Dorrance Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1996. PA Dorrance 1997. excellent condition. Review copy. 1st ed. Binding is HC. publishers letter laid in. As Fine/Fine, looks unread, no marks. . ISBN: 0805938702. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPIRITUAL LIFE RELIGION SPIRITUALITY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 36) |
Criminal Damage
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1993. New York: Mysterious Press, 1993. Fine/FIne. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. " Here the author arranges a postcard-perfect English village scene like a spider's web to draw her characters inexorably into acts of violence and passion." ISBN: 0892964995. ISBN: 0892964995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTHER CHILD FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
Amrita
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1996. New York: Grove Press (hardcover) [1997]. 1st American edition. 366pp. Very Good/Very Good, dust jacket. Translated by Russell F. Wasden. (Fiction). ISBN:080211590X . ISBN: 080211590x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAPAN FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 38) |
Seven Blind Mice
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1992.Very Good/No dust jacket 1st impression, 1st edition, large picture book. Illustrated by Young and winner of the Caldecott Honor medal. No jacket. Small name of previous owner on end paper. Tale is told with great joy and humor and is based on the fable of the blind men and the elephant. Done with wonderful collage.. ISBN: 0399222618. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Young, Ed (illustrator). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FABLES FOLKLORE INDIA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL JUVENILE FAIRY TALES COUNTRY ETHNIC LEGENDS MYTHS SOCIAL SCIENCE MYTHOLOGY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 39) |
The Art of Cooking : Preparing and Presenting Fine Food
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. NY HPBooks 1986. First US Printing F/F pict DJ Follio; glazed pict covers; 286pgs index color Illustrations . ISBN: 0895863766. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY COOKING GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 40) |
Masters of Painting Gustave Courbet
|
|
|
New York: Harpers & Brothers, 1950. Good/Good, . In Mylar. First Edition, First Printing, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Masters of Painting Series. Top of spine has been bumped Dj with creases, chips and tears Harper & Bros. 1950. First American Ed. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 39 b & w plates. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gustave Courbet. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 41) |
The Last Command (Star Wars: The Thrawn Trilogy Ser., Bk. 3)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, 407 pp. Mylar cover on DJ. Author is Hugo Award winner. It is 5 years after the events of Return of the Jedi. The fragile New Republic reels from the attacks of Grand Admiral Thawn, who has not only rallied the remaining imperial forces but has driven the rebels back with an abominable new technology: clone soliders. ISBN: 0553091867 . ISBN: 0553091867. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALRISSIAN LANDO FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LEIA PRINCESS SKYWALKER LUKE SOLO HAN JADE MARA. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 42) |
Call the Darkness Light
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1979. Doubleday 1979.. Good/No dust jacket.. Fiction / Novel ffep front end page removed 560 pages, securely bound. Boards and spine show light shelfwear Spine is leaning. Pages are in good condition. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385152191 . ISBN: 0385152191. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 43) |
Brute Orbits
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Harper Prism/Harper Collins US, New York, 1997, FIRST EDITION, 9/10 in 8/10 dustwrapper, minor rubbing to top and bottom of spine otherwise a fine unread copy. ISBN: 0061050261. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SCIENCE SPACE OPERA. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 44) |
Lost in the Funhouse : The Life and Mind of Andy Kaufman
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1999. New York Delacorte Press 1999. ,Very Good/Very Good Brodart cover; new. Illustrated by B&W Photographs. First Printing edition. Binding is Hardcover. . ISBN: 0385333714. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMEDIANS BIOGRAPHY UNITED STATES TELEVISION PERSONALITIES AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS HUMOR Andy Kaufman. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 45) |
Prince of Chaos
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Morrow, 1991. Good/Very Good, One small stain to book. some minor soiling, dust jacket very good, no tears. . Science Fiction Dust Jacket art by Linda Burr. F First Edition Hardcover. Binding is Hard Cover. ISBN: 0688087272 . ISBN: 0688087272. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMBER IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 46) |
Days of Our Lives : The Complete Family Album
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1995. Pub:Regan 1995. 1st Ed. pp 280 index. photo credits. A 30th Anniversary Celebration. Hrdbk oversized approx 11.5x9 Bk is in Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket has only one small tear.. ISBN: 0060391715. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SOAP OPERAS TELEVISION PROGRAMS PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 47) |
Days of Our Lives : The Complete Family Album
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1995. Pub:Regan 1995. 1st Ed. pp 280 index. photo credits. A 30th Anniversary Celebration. Hrdbk oversized approx 11.5x9 Bk is in Very Good/Very Good/condition. Dust jacket has only one small tear.. ISBN: 0060391715. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SOAP OPERAS TELEVISION PROGRAMS PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
The View from the Tower: Origins of an Antimodernist Image
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 1998. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1998. Grey Cloth. Very Good/VEry Good, Hardback. First Edition. Ex-Library, clean no pockets or stamps. 6 x 9". a solid copy It examines a variety of symbolic associations from the literal to the spiritual. ISBN: 0691059071 . ISBN: 0691059071. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. MODERNISM LITERATURE MODERN HISTORY CRITICISM. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 49) |
Windows on the World Complete Wine Course, 1994 Edition
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1993. First Edition, First Printing, New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1993. Hard Cover,Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0806984929 . ISBN: 0806984929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WINE MAKING COOKING BEVERAGES SPIRITS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 50) |
Beyond the Aspen Grove
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1970. NY Random House (1970).Very Good/no jacket, Light brown boards with aspen tree decoration on front boards, Stated First edtion, protected in archivial quality broadart protector. 368 pages. The author's first book, reflecting her early and ongoing interest in ecology, before it was fashionable. Zwinger is one of the most highly regarded essayists writing on environmental issues and natural history, and her book Run, River, Run won the John Burroughs Medal.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
