FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
Cry : The Johnnie Ray Story
|
|
|
Fort Lee, NJ, U.S.A.: Barricade Books, Incorporated, 1994. 445pp. 37 b/w photos. 802g. This is the explosive story of Johnnie Ray, 1950s pop music firebrand. It is presented with an emphasis on pop music history that is insightful, accurate and revealing. The book, like its subject, is surprisingly intimate, strange and riveting.1st Edition 1st Prtg.. ISBN: 1569800138. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SINGERS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Search for Gestapo Muller
|
|
|
Barnsley, United Kingdom: Pen & Sword Books Limited, 2001. Pen & Sword Books Limited Barnsley, United Kingdom 244 pages, scattered b&w photos. ISBN:0850527740 Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0850527740. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GERMANY SECRET POLICE MULLER HERMANN JOSEPH 1890 1967 HISTORY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 3) |
Waffle's Across America
|
|
|
Ottsville PA: Mary Whitney, 0000. Mary Whitney, Waffles Across America, Very Good, NO jacket. hardcover. have a WAFFLE name? this book is for you.. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heritage. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 4) |
The Heart Aroused
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1994. READING COPY ONLY, Red ink underlining throughout book. . ISBN: 0385423500. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CONDUCT LIFE QUALITY WORK SELF ACTUALIZATION PSYCHOLOGY SUCCESS ENVIRONMENT HELP GENERAL PERSONAL GROWTH SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 5) |
Bad Company : Drugs, Hollywood and the Cotton Club Murder
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1990. This is a story of greed, ambition and deceit. of vast dreams and opportunities, of one man's fantasy of rising to the heights of power and glamour. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers 1990. Fine/As New First Edition. Big-Money Drug Dealing. 270 pp. . ISBN: 015110445x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MURDER UNITED STATES TRUE CRIME. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 6) |
First and Vital Candle
|
|
|
Grand Rapids Michigan: William B Eerdman, 1966. Michigan Wiliam B Eerdmans 1966. Book is Very Good in a very good dust jacket. Text is flawless. Chipped at top of spine on dustjacket.one covered in broadart protective cover Not price clipped, no marks. Illustrated first edition. Binding is hardcover. Novel of Christian life and Ojibwa Indians of Upper Ontario. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ojibwa Indians of Upper Ontario. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 7) |
All Rivers Run to the Sea : Memoirs
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. Hardcover in dust jacket. States First American Edition. no marks internally clean and covered in new broadart protector. . ISBN: 0679439161. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOLOCAUST JEWISH 1939 1945 PERSONAL NARRATIVES SURVIVORS AUTHORS WIESEL ELIE 1928 FRENCH HISTORY LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 8) |
TUESDAY
|
|
|
N.Y.:: Trumpet Club, 1992. Trumpet Club Special Edition, 1992. First Edition Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pages: 32. ISBN 0440846390 ISBN: Caldecott winning pictorial about events on Tuesday evening when frogs on lilypads float through the air and visit the neighborhood.. ISBN: 0440846390. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens Books. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 9) |
The Regnery Guide to Ski Touring
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery Company,, 1974. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1974. Hardcover. First Edition.Very Good/Very Good.8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 197 pages, indexed. ISBN:0809283670. Dust jacket has minor tears on edges.. ISBN: 0809283670. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Skiing Winter Resorts.. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 10) |
Calculated Risk
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1995. First Edition.Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 245pp. ISBN:0805030034. Suspense thriller detective mystery spy Lt. Hastings mystery. California politics, AIDS, complex drama. Stated First Edition.. ISBN: 0805030034. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN FRANCISCO CALIF. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 11) |
The Music in the Streets
|
|
|
London: London Collins, 1983. London: Collins, 1983. First Edition. 10.75" x 8.5" tall [landscape format] 64 pp. Fine/no dust jacket, Twenty-eight of the Author's nostalgic paintings of scences of the Lancashire of his childhood. With a Prefaratory Note by Sir John Benjeman. A fine copy in the original pictorial laminated boards. SIGNED on title-leaf "With very best wishies - Fred Wilde". ISBN: 0002171694 . ISBN: 0002171694. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 12) |
Der Achte Schopfungstag Roman, or The Eighth Day
|
|
|
Germany: Germany, 1968. FirstGerman Language Edtion?, Dust Jacket poor, ripped at top missing pieces, , book in Fine Shape, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is worn at the edges, I believe this is a first edition of the classic Wilder novel, in german language. . Through murder, courtroom drama, and familial love, he builds a timeless narrative with memorable characters.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. German Language Edition. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 13) |
The Ides of March
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brother Publishers, 1948. Harper and Brothers, New York: 1948. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition, internally clean without marks. Black boards. rough cut pages. Nice copy without dustjacket.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 14) |
Fool's Gold
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Knopf, 1988. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine.dustjacket is not price-clipped First edition 291 pp 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0394568656. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 15) |
Long Shadows
|
|
|
CFI, 1991. CFI, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good.First Edition. ISBN: 155517722. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cowboy Robbers. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Later Cantos of Ezra Pound
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1976. 1976. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, cloth.New York, NY, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, Very Good/Very Good, ex-library but very clean for an ex-lib. Dust jacket covered in mylar, pasted to front inside boards. not price clipped. pocket removed from free end paper, stamped at top with library stamp. fine reading copy. DJ small tears. 221 pp. incl. notes and index. ISBN:0802705537 . ISBN: 0802705537. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. POUND EZRA 1885 1972 LITERARY CRITICISM AMERICAN GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 17) |
The Bicycle Touring Book
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1980. Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 1980. Hard CoverFine/Fine. 1ST PRINTING. ISBN: 087857295. ISBN: 0878572953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CYCLING SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Miserables
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1993. New York Harcourt Brace 1993.. Fine/Very Good, Author's first novel, third book out of print; a very good copy New Zealand author has received recognition with the "Whiting Writers Award". ISBN:0151605238. Stated 1st. Binding is Hardcover. ISBN: 0151605238. ISBN: 0151605238. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR FICTION GENERAL SCIENCE CHEMISTRY PHYSICAL THEORETICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 19) |
Leave Her to Heaven
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1944. Houghton Mifflin Co - Boston 1944. G/G. First Edition, Dark Blue boards, 380 pages. binding starting to come loose, no ink marks bookplates etc. Good mystery of love and jealousy basis of movie by the same name starring Gene Tierney, Cornell Wilde, and Jeanne Crane.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 20) |
The Ballad of Biddy Early
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1989. NY: Knopf, 1989. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good, dustjacket. First Edition Exquisitely illustrated with haunting watercolor paintings, this collection of poetry was based by Willard on the legend of Biddy Early, famous for her cures and prophecies, and loved throughout Ireland in the 19th century as the Wise Woman of Clare.. ISBN: 0394884140. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Moser, Barry (illustrator). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. IRELAND FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL PEOPLE PLACES EUROPE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 21) |
Messiah Highlights & Other Christmas Music
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1987. New York: Henry Holt / MMA 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. size: quarto (10-13"). Fine, a sharp book but for an owner gift inscription on a flypage, and a book plate , in a dust jacket (in mylar protector) 120 pp, color illustrations, musical scores. ISBN: 0805005943. . ISBN: 0805005943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Metropolitan Museum of Art Staff (illustrator). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. CHRISTMAS MUSIC RELIGIOUS CHRISTIAN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 22) |
Time of Peace
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild, 1942. Literary Guild, 1942 1st. edition. 600pp,8vo. Very Good/Good, Orange cloth hardback, Clean & tight..DJ with edge-wear, with tears. Some soiling to outer pages of book. wrapped in brodart, no marks or names. Book is essentially the story of the relationship between a father and his adolescent son during this period of mounting tension, a wealth of warm small incidents, deaths and births and marriages,schools and dinner parties-deepened by the impact of national and world events. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
Lost Treasures of the West
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rienhart and Winston, 1975. Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1975. 1st Edition Stated, Hardbound Fair/ VG DJ B & W illustrations 8vo, 184 pp., Ex-library ususal marking for library, Dust jacket is good. good reading copy ISBN:0-03-013186-3.. ISBN: 0030131863. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Western History. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 24) |
The Morning and the Evening
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum Books, 1961. Atheneum NYC 1961. Fine Book Condition - good Jacket Condition - dj is price clipped. her first book--she was William Faulkner's lover. Hardcover 8vo. no marks of any kind clean bright and tight. collectable copy. scarce... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William Faulkner Lover. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 25) |
The Morning and the Evening
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum Books, 1961. Atheneum NYC 1961. Fine Book Condition - Fine, Jacket Condition - dj is price clipped. her first book--she was William Faulkner's lover. Hardcover 8vo. no marks of any kind clean bright and tight. collectable copy. scarce... First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. William Faulkner Lover. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Ultimate World Order
|
|
|
Union New Jersy: Christian Education Association, 1957. Union, NJ: Christian Education Assn. 1957, Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff board covered pamphlet, 74 pages. The Ultimate World Order - As Pictured in "The Jewish Utopia" no creases stapled wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 27) |
Cookie Craft : No-Bake Designs for Edible Party Decorations
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt Books for Young Readers, 1977. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 190 pp. No-bake designs for edible party decorations and favors. Well illustrated with b&w photos. Dust jacket has small tears on the top.. ISBN: 0030204518. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Williams, Barbara (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKIES HOLIDAY DECORATIONS CRAFTS HOBBIES SEASONAL JUVENILE NONFICTION COOKING COURSES DISHES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 28) |
Growing up Brady : I Was a Teenage Greg
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1992. NY Harper 1992 Fine/. paperback.Stated First Edition.ISBN:0060965886. ISBN: 0060965886. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TELEVISION PROGRAMS ACTORS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 29) |
Four Letters of Love
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1997. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1997. Half Cloth. Fine/Fine in Bro Dart. Stated First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A clean tight book. Dust jacket is priceclipped. First free end paper is also clipped. No marks otherwise. Clean and tight copy. 257 pages. An Irish author presents an evocative debut novel about a man who leaves his family to paint pictures at God's command, disappearing into west Ireland, where he meets a young woman grieving over her afflicted brother. ISBN:0374158177 . ISBN: 0374158177. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRELAND FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS ROMANCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 30) |
OTHERLAND Volume One
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: D A W Books, Incorporated, 1997. NY;Daw Books, Publisher; 1997; First Printing;Very Good/Very Good d/w,770 pages,black boards,black cloth; ISBN:0886777100 Now he opens a whole new dimension of the imagination with OTHERLAND: City of Golden Shadow. This first volume in a mesmerizing story takes us to our own near-future when a global conspiracy at the highest levels threatens to sacrifice our Earth for the promise of a far more exclusive place - Otherland, a universe where any fantasy can be made real, but which is ruled by Earth's wealthiest, and most ruthless power brokers,. ISBN: 0886777100. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION FANTASY EPIC OTHERLAND IMAGINARY PLACE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 31) |
Roughnecking It : Or, Life in the Overthrust
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1982. Simon Schuster first ed 1982. VG VG DJ is chipped up on the top edge and corner worn, remainder mark bottom of pages near spine. The story of Wyoming in the oil boom.. ISBN: 0671439669. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. WEST U S DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 32) |
Imagine : What America Could Be in the 21st Century
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 2000. Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, Incorporated, 2000. Hard Cover.Very Good/Fine. First Edition. Current Affairs. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out (unread). The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 414 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Summary: "Marianne Williamson edits this collection of writings by leading thinkers who project their visions for the new millennium. Writers include Caroline Myss, Peter Coyote, Thomas Moore, Dean Ornish, and others." ISBN: 1579543022 . ISBN: 1579543022. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONDUCT LIFE NATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS AMERICAN TWENTY FIRST CENTURY UNITED STATES CIVILIZATION SOCIAL CONDITIONS HISTORY GENERAL SELF HELP SCIENCE ETHNIC STUDIES SOCIOLOGY FUTURE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 33) |
Touched by an Angel
|
|
|
Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Direct, 1997. Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1997. -1997- Near Fine Condition Hard Cover in Very Good Protected Dust Jacket.New Blank bookplate on ffep. ISBN: 1568652976 . ISBN: 1568652976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION FANTASY GENERAL MOVIE TELEVISION TIE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 34) |
Heart of the West
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/ Remainder mark on bottom pages. Repaired tear to dust jacket else fine.. First Printing. ISBN:0671508229 New England girl escapes the cold authority of her father to follow a cowboy and his dreams to a Montana ranch..where she meets the man she was meant to marry, his brother. ISBN: 0671508229. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MONTANA FICTION ROMANCE HISTORICAL WESTERNS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 35) |
Our Greatest Enemy Beveraged Alcohol
|
|
|
New York: Exposition Press, 1958. New York: Exposition Press, 1958. Hard Cover. Stated First Edition, Very Good/Very Good, some wear to dust jacket. Clean greet dustjacket and green boards. minor soiling to dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alcoholism. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 36) |
The Kennedy Imprisonment : A Meditation on Power
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1982. Atlantic Monthly Press Book/Little,Brown & Co. FIRST EDITION:1982, Hardcover, cloth, gold gilt spine, condition(never read, like new)pages are tight and clean. DJ very good(has some chipping along top cover. Exposes the influence that certain notions of 'toughness','masculinity', and'success'have had on the public careers of the Kennedy family. ISBN:0316943851. ISBN: 0316943851. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KENNEDY FAMILY POWER SOCIAL SCIENCES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 37) |
The Forbidden Trail
|
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1919. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1919. Fair /No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red with gold embossing on cover. Color frontispiece by R. Emmet Owen. In good condition, , Frontispiece is missing the tissue paper. separating first few pages from spine. Red boards with gold gilt title, previous owners name on ffep. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by R. Emmet Owen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 38) |
The Genius of American Painting
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1973. New York William Morrow & Co. 1973. Very Good/Very Good 64 color plates, 270 B/W illustrations Survey from 17th to 20th century. First Edition. Binding is Gilt lettered green cloth. Large 4to. ISBN: 0688001939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 39) |
Silverado: Neil Bush and the Savings & Loan Scandal
|
|
|
Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A.: Natl Pr Books, 1991. National Press Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. no marks. Stated First Edition. ISBN:0-915765-89-6.The author was nominated for the Pulitzer Prize for his investigative reporting. ISBN: 0915765896. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FINANCE BUSINESS ECONOMICS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Realm of Sport
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1966. New York, NY, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET STATED FIRST PRINTING< . 7-1/2" x 9-1/2" Tall. A classic collection of the world's great sporting events and personalities -- the humour and the spirit, the drama and the glory--as recorded by the most distinguished writers in The Realm of Sport. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sports. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 41) |
Fathers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1993. Dutton, 1993. Hard Cover. Remainder Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0-525-93600-9. Memoirs from Alice Walker, Kurt Vonnegut, Arthur Ashe, Anjelica Huston, George Bernard Shaw, Martha Graham and many more. ISBN: 0525936009. ISBN: 0525936009. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CELEBRITIES FATHER CHILD FATHERS AMERICAN WIT HUMOR MARRIAGE FAMILY LIFE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RICH FAMOUS RELATIONSHIPS FATHERHOOD TOPIC. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 42) |
Mondo Canine
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1991. NY: Dutton, 1991. First Printing. In wraps as issued; VERY GOOD+. Heavily illustrated Softcover in VG condition - store stamp, clean bright tight copy, smooth spine & covers though ft. cover has slight tendency to flip up, remainder mark on bottom pg. edges. 265 pgs. including index of doggy humor, quotations, & maxims. Dutton edition 1991. B & W Illust. throughout. . ISBN: 0452268516. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. QUOTATIONS AMERICAN WIT HUMOR ANIMALS TOPIC REFERENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 43) |
Love of the Hunt
|
|
|
Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 2002. Lyons Press 2001. First Edition One-of-a-kind collection of stories about a journey through life as seen through the eyes of the authors five-decade relationship to the world of hunting. 240 pgs. Hard Cover ISBN: 1585743879 . ISBN: 1585743879. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUNTING STORIES SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 44) |
Shelley II : The Best of Times, the Worst of Times
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear.Previous Owners Name 494 pages, including index. "Picking up where she left off, America's most irrepressible star takes us on a wild ride through the Hollywood of the 1950s and early 1960, with side trips to Broadway, the Actors Studio, and around the world.". dust jacket is priceclipped., previous owners gift inscription.. ISBN: 0671442104. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTION PICTURE ACTORS ACTRESSES WINTERS SHELLEY 1922 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 45) |
Kitchen Detail
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ace Books, 1980. 1980, First Edition, Softcover, Very Good, no marks tears, clean book. kitchen design, equipment and food preparation.. ISBN: 082563198x. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. KITCHENS ARCHITECTURE INTERIOR DESIGN GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 46) |
Good-Bye, Machiavelli: Government and American Life
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1995. Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine review slip laid in. stated first printing. Internally clean without marks. . ISBN: 0807119237. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 47) |
The Spider (Nature Portfolio Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1992. Stewart, Tabori and Chang New York 1992. Hard Cover G/No dj color illustrations Pop Up Spider figures ISBN: 155670254X unpaginated, with number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 One large pop-up centre spread, with 2 smaller pop-ups and 3 flaps. A clean, bright copy of a fragile book. ISBN: 155670254X. ISBN: 155670254x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Narashima, Tomo (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SPIDERS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION ANIMALS INSECTS ETC. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 48) |
Beyond the Bedroom Wall
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1975. New York NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1975. Hard Cover. First Edition Stated 1975. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcopy and Brodart-wrapped Very Good/ D/J Good. Smudge from crayon price on front of dustjacket towards spine. Not priceclipped, also a previous owners gift inscription on first free end page in the corner area. Top corners bumbed. ISBN from the dust jacket: 0374112371. ISBN: 0374112371. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NORTH DAKOTA FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 49) |
Beyond the Bedroom Wall
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, & Rinehart, 1975. Stated First Edition, 1975, Farrar & Rinehart, New York, 8vo, Very Good , no dust jacket, very clean and tightly bound, brown boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 50) |
None But a Mule
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1944. Viking Press First Edition second printing, 1944, Viking Press, New York, Fair, No jacket, Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Brazelton, Julian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
