FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
Sam Walton Made in America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/ condition (appears unread). Businessmen--United States--Biography. The story, and business principles, of the late Sam Walton who founded Wal-Mart Discount Stores (now, the world's largest corporation). ISBN: 0385468474. ISBN: 0385468474. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WALTON SAM 1920 1992 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY BUSINESS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sam Walton, Made in America : My Story
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Pub. 1992. Stated First edition.Good/No Jacket. 269 pages, illustrated with photos, index. Story of the founder and founding of WAL-MART. ISBN: 0385426151. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WALTON SAM 1920 1992 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY BUSINESS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 3) |
Sam Walton Made in America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/ condition (appears unread). Businessmen--United States--Biography. The story, and business principles, of the late Sam Walton who founded Wal-Mart Discount Stores (now, the world's largest corporation). ISBN: 0385468474. ISBN: 0385468474. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WALTON SAM 1920 1992 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY BUSINESS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
Sam Walton Made in America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/ condition (appears unread). Businessmen--United States--Biography. The story, and business principles, of the late Sam Walton who founded Wal-Mart Discount Stores (now, the world's largest corporation). ISBN: 0385468474. ISBN: 0385468474. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WALTON SAM 1920 1992 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY BUSINESS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sam Walton, Made in America : My Story
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Pub. 1992. Stated First editionVery Good/VEry Good/ some wear, covered in broadart protector. 269 pages, illustrated with photos, index. Story of the founder and founding of WAL-MART. ISBN: 0385426151. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WALTON SAM 1920 1992 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY BUSINESS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sam Walton Made in America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, . First Printing. (appears unread). Businessmen--United States--Biography. The story, and business principles, of the late Sam Walton who founded Wal-Mart Discount Stores (now, the world's largest corporation). ISBN: 0385468474. ISBN: 0385468474. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WALTON SAM 1920 1992 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY BUSINESS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Delta Star
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1983. Perigord Press Book / William Morrow, NY 1983. Hardcover A fascinating police novel where the author mixes the think-tank world of Nobel Prize chemistry with the underworld of cops and killers. The author is a fourteen-year veteran of the Los Angeles Police Department and author of numerous best sellers. (345 Pgs.) DJ, Blue Boards Second Printing. ISBN: 0688019129. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nobel Prize chemistry-copy and Killers, Los Angelles Police. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 8) |
The Cactus Garden
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books,, 1995. Pocket Books, 1995, First hardcover printing of Pocket Books, Hard Cover, Very Good/Very Good remainder mark on bottom page. ISBN: 0671882651. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF ACTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL ADVENTURE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 9) |
Wilderness
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1961. New York: Random House, 1961. Cloth. Very Good/no jacket, Stated First Printing. Hardbound. Text block, eps and boards/spine solid, clean in mylar. Here the American poet turns to the novel form. A nice copy. Orange cloth boards, two small stains to outside pages. small gift inscription on ffep. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Warren Robert Penn. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 10) |
A Place to Come To : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1977. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1977.Very Good/Very Good Stated First Edition. Clean tight copy. Some minor small tears on dj top front, Tan book, black cloth along spine with copper titles, dj is black with yellow and orange writing. 401 pages, Original price still on dust jacket of ten dollars, initials md stamped out bottom outside pages. Outside pages some stains irregular shades of white pages, dust jacket has 3/77 on back of inside flap of dust jacket, numbering sequence is 2-4-6-8-9-7-5-3 No previous owners names, etc inside book. Now covered in a new broadart protector. ISBN: 0394410645 . ISBN: 0394410645. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 11) |
A Place to Come To
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1977. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good Remaindered/Near Fine. First American Edition. Mylar Protected. ISBN: 0394410645. ISBN: 0394410645. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 12) |
The Hunter's World
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1976. Random House New York 1976. 1st ed. Good/ Very Good with small tear repaired. folio Hb Spine slightly faded.and loose., Follows hunting seasons from northern Alaska to southern Florida. Illustrated with numerous color photographs. ISBN: 083290290X. ISBN: 083290290X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUNTING SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Fisherman's World
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1971. NY: Random House, 1971. Near Fine. in Near Fine dj. dj in mylar (unclipped); 250 pages. Illustrated by b&w & Color Illus. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 4to previous owners gift inscription on first free end page. ISBN: 0394410998. ISBN: 0394410998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FISHING SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 14) |
Mexico Mystique: The Coming Sixth World of Consciousness
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Swallow, 1975. Sage Books/Swallow Chicago 1975. dj is price clipped, 8vo.,326pp, Soiling to cloth Good/Good. ISBN: 0804006636. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYSTICISM BODY MIND SPIRIT. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gold and Silver in the West: THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AN AMERICAN DREAM
|
|
|
Palo Alto California: American West Publishing, 1971. Palo Alto California The Illustrated History of an American Dream, pub.: American West Pub. Co., 1971, pp. 287, Incl.: index, acknowledgements, picture credits, a note on sources, a chronology of gold and silver, appendix , Illus.: profusely, bk.: is in fine cond., oversized hrdbk., measures approx. 11.25x8.75, golden ltg. on spine, DJ is not priceclipped but has a tear on spine area, and bottom back of jacket. .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mining, Gold, Silver, History, Colorado. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 16) |
Justice
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Milkweed Editions, 1995. First Edition, 1995, Milkweed Edtions, Very Good/Very Good,. Montana setting where the Hayden name is law. When the Hayden boys Wesley and Frank, take an ill-fated hunting trip, they learn the implications of the Hayden name, even outside the jurisdiction and on the wrong side of the law.. ISBN: 1571310029. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. MONTANA FICTION HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
Homicidal Psycho Jungle Cat (Calvin and Hobbes Ser.)
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1994. Kanzas City A Univ.Press Synd.Comp.Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1994..Fine, no dustjacket softcover, very good. color illustrated cartoons of calvin and hobbes by bBill Waterson. Collectable condition. DATE PUBLISHED: 1994 EDITION:. ISBN: 0836217691. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 18) |
Cults! An Anthology of Secret Societies, Sects, and the Supernatural
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble Books, 1996. New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1996. Hard Cover.Fine/DJ Fine. 1st Printing of a Reprint.. Large Octavo. 14 short stories, including works by Frank Harris, H.G. Wells, Erle Stanley Gardner, Stephen King and John Varley .In this collection, cults are examined through the special insight of some of the twentieth century's writers. 358 pp. with extensive bibliography. ISBN: 0760702136 . ISBN: 0760702136. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cults! An Anthology of Secret Societies, Sects, and the Supernatural. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 19) |
Cooper's Women
|
|
|
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Books, 1988. New York: Prentice Hall, (1988).. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good in Near Fine Dust Jacket. ISBN: 013172438x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 20) |
Something to Die For
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Hard Cover.333 Pages. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0688101216. This is a story of war in the 1990s - a limited "peacetime" battle raging in a distant Third World desert, which requires unusual technical expertise and great physical courage from the men who fight it.. ISBN: 0688101216. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
It's Not about the Horse : It's about Overcoming Fear and Self-Doubt
|
|
|
Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.: Hay House, Incorporated, 2002. Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.: Hay House, Incorporated, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hay House, 2002. Hardcover, ,Very Good/Very Good. Author is founder and leader of the Equine Experience at Miraval Life in Valance in Tucson. A new form of therapy blending common sense with horse sense. From Andrew Weil, M.D. "I found my Equine Experience with Wyatt completely novel and most worthwhile. I gave me valuable insights about myself and the relate to other human beings. 210pp. ISBN: 1561709786 . ISBN: 1561709786. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HORSEMANSHIP HUMAN ANIMAL RELATIONSHIPS PSYCHOTHERAPY SELF HELP TECHNIQUES NATURE ANIMALS PETS HORSES RIDING PSYCHOLOGY GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 22) |
The Best of H. T. Webster
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. Good/No Jacket. First Edition, First Printing,Previous Owners Name Green and black cloth boards. . 255 pp. / covered in archivial quality protector.Cartoons in the book are from 1915 to the 1940s. Webster was the creator of The Timid Soul, Caspar Milquetoast. Book has cloth covers which are scuffed corners and top and bottom of spine are a bumped and worn, small tear along inside of spine outer board. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Webster. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 23) |
The World's Greatest Golf Courses
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books, 1992. New York: Crescent Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.. ISBN: 051706698x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOLF COURSES SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 24) |
Flesh
|
|
|
New York: Saint Martins Press, 1990. Saint Martins Press 1990 1st ed Very Good/Very Good 214 pgs, Absorbing and visceral novel, a repast of high living, low desires, and all that lies between.. ISBN: 0312043163. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Seventh Gate (No. 7) (Death Gate Cycle Ser., Vol. 7)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. Hard Cover.Fine/Fine First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 320 Pages. ISBN: 0553096478 A powerful conclusion to the great fantasy epic 'The Death Gate Cycle', 'a tale of romance, treachery, and heroism that will change the face of fantasy forever'. . ISBN: 0553096478. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DEATH GATE UNIVERSE IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY GENERAL EPIC. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Doom Brigade
|
|
|
Renton, WA, U.S.A.: T S R, Incorporated, 1996. TSR, Incorporated, 1996. Cloth.Very Good/No dust jacket First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 309pp. Black cloth boards, no dust jacket, 309 pages gilt gold title on spine, deorative pastedowns. clean and unmarked pages.. ISBN: 0786905263 . ISBN: 0786905263. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KRYNN IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $11.05
|
|
| 27) |
The Yellow Cross : The Story of the Last Cathars
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. New York Knopf 2001. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. . 0375404902 Hardcover; The story of the resistance of a small community of heretics in Southwestern France to the Catholic Church and the Inquisition. Stated First Edition, no ink marks, book plates etc. . ISBN: 0375404902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH HISTORY MIDDLE AGES 600 1500 INQUISITION ALBIGENSES MEDIEVAL RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 28) |
Jack: Straight from the Gut
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 2001. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc. 2001. Hard Cover. Collectible - Fine/Fine, Business; Management. 2001. Warner Business Books. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing . ISBN #0446528382. 479 pages. . ISBN: 0446528382. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESSPEOPLE BIOGRAPHY ELECTRIC COMPANY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 29) |
Killing Custer: The Battle of the Little Bighorn and the Fate of the Plains Indians
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 320 pp. "James Welch's 'Killing Custer' ia a moving and thoughtful meditation on the history of America's wars of conquest and disposession, and on the difficulty--of recovering that history, and making it a part of living memory for modern day Indians and whites."..Richard Slotkin, author of 'Gunfighter Nation' ISBN: 039303657X. ISBN: 039303657x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITTLE BIGHORN BATTLE MONT 1876. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 30) |
Mackerel by Moonlight
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. 0684853469, First Editon.Simon and Schuster trade, Very Good/Very Good, Authored by ex governer of Massachuchetts.,. ISBN: 0684853469. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL-Govenor of Mass.. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 31) |
A Hard Time to Be a Father
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1999. Stated First US edition-1999 , Very Good/Very Good, New York Bloomsbury Publishing, pages 242 Hardcover with dustjacket, no marks, bookplates or priceclipped dustjacket. protective mylar. Twenty tales about the way we live, by a winner of the Silver Pen Award.. ISBN: 1582340110. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 32) |
Splitting
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: 087113599x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 33) |
Raging Heart : The Intimate Story of the Tragic Marriage of O. J. and Nicole Brown Simpson
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books,, 1995. Richmond Hill, ON, Canada: Distican, Incorporated, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0671521454. The tragic marriage between O.J. and Nicole Brown Simpson. ISBN: 0671521454. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MURDER CALIFORNIA SIMPSON O J 1947 TRIALS LITIGATION ETC LAW LEGAL HISTORY TRUE CRIME. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Golden Apples
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace,, 1949. New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1949. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 244pp. Spine. lightly browned. Has minor water stain on front cover. The Golden Apples is the chronicle of a small town in Mississippi and Welty's craftmanship is evident throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Smalltown Mississippi. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
Jacobowsky und Der Oberst: The Flight of Jacobowsky and the Colonel
|
|
|
New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1945. Appleton Century Crofts, Good No Jacket, hardcover, 8vo, pencil underlineing throughout the book. English/German Text. NY Crofts 1945 First Edition. Small 8vo, pp. 208. Edited with introduction by Gustave O. Arlit. Introduction in English with a full vocabulary in German -English. The play is in German. Frontis photo from the play. This is the true first edition, written while Werfel lived in the U.S. Decorative pastedown of map on inside front cover. Yellow boards with illustration on front cover .damage to corner on one end, soiled, Good reading copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 36) |
Lazarus
|
|
|
London:: Heinemann,, 1990. London: Heinemann, 1990. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0 434 85899 4. 239 Pages. THE FINAL VOLUME IN THE VATICAN TRILOGY.. ISBN: 0434858994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fantasy. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 37) |
Eminence
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0151004390. DJ has not been price clipped. No prev owner name. 322 pages. Intrigue and drama in the election of a pope. Great characters, intriguing story. ISBN:0151004390. ISBN: 0151004390. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH CLERGY FICTION ITALY PSYCHOLOGICAL RELIGIOUS ROME. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 38) |
Lazarus
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1990. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0312043392. 1st U.S. Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, numbered row 10-1, HB/DJ, F/F, 293 pp. Author was a monk for 12 years and has a prophetic grasp of issues inside and outside the Vatican. Pope Leo XIV emerges from heart surgery with a different perspective on life, and tries to implement changes in the Vatican with catastrophic results. Book is last part of a trilogy, but also stands alone as a powerful story of the Church, and its leader, in crisis. . ISBN: 0312043392. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 39) |
The Lovers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Donald I. Fine Books, 1993. ISBN: 1556113706. G/VG. First edition. Dj has some shelfwear and a bend on the top, front. Cover has orange and gold lettering over burgandy with picture of ship. Author of The Devils Advocate, The Salamander, and The Clowns of God. 295 pgs.. ISBN: 1556113706. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 40) |
Madeleine
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1983. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1983. Hard Cover. 271 p. Fine/Good. ISBN:0312503555 Subjects: Smith, Madeleine Hamilton, 1835-1928 -- Fiction. Dust jacket has 1 inch tear at top and small minor tears at top and bottom of spine. Dust jacket is price clipped. Previous owners name on free end page.. ISBN: 0312503555. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crime Poverty. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 41) |
The Dark Wood
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Schribner's "A" on copyright page, front board has stain, binding is fading, pages are clean binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 42) |
Echo Valley
|
|
|
Worcestershire England: Harold Martin and Redmen, 1997. England: Harold Martin & Redman, 1997. Fine/Fine, crisp clean unmarked unread copy, . A wonderful satire of a man disillusioned with his new surroundings and family; who becomes addicted to pink lemonade and believes that the trees in his yard are behind a plot to destroy him. Binding is Hard Cover.. ISBN: 190173000x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 43) |
Hispanic USA
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1988. Hardcover. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 241 Pages. ISBN:0060390662. MEXICAN AMERICANS SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY. Dust jacket is price clipped.. ISBN: 0060390662. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEXICAN AMERICANS SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 44) |
The Glimpses of The Moon
|
|
|
New York: Appleton and Company, 1921. NY: Appleton, 1922. Good, No dust jacket, fourth printing, previous owners name on ffep. Royal blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering on front and spine. Gold line border on front edges. ; 12mo; 364 pages. Binding is Hardcover.The binding and pastedowns are tight,with light yellowing to them.four pages of ads in the back. new Brodart protector.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 45) |
The Dark Passage : A Barnaby Skye Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good 1st. 6" x 8" Tall. ISBN:0312865260. Written by Spur Award winner Richard S. Wheeler, who has written over thirty novels of the American frontier. This novel takes place in 1831 and tells the exciting tale of a deserter from the British Royal Army.. ISBN: 0312865260. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FICTION SKYE BARNABY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER WESTERNS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 46) |
Here is New York
|
|
|
New York: Harper, 1949. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1949. Cloth. Good/No jacket, First free end page is missing. Book of the Month Club Selection. Stated first edition, printing (I-Y). Protected in Broadart wrap.BOMC club flyer included in book, Some discoloration on first free end page. "The final word on New York is, of course, unutterable, for the city's nonfinality is central to its character. The most one can do is say something true and memorable: and this E.B. White has accomplished in Here is New York, a sharp and tenderruminative essay that already has the feel and savor of a minor classic. It was written, quite properly, in a hotel room in the mid-Forties." 55 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New York. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 47) |
Thunder Out of China
|
|
|
New York: Wiliam Sloane, 1946. New York: William Sloane Associates, Inc, 1946. Very Good.No dust jacket. Tight binding. With chapters such as The Rise of the Kuomintang; Campaign in the South Seas and China and the Future. First Edition. Binding is Green Cloth, with gold gilt title. No marks inside or out. cean and tight copy.covered in archivial protector. . 8vo - over 7_" - 9_" tall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 48) |
Quite a Year for Plums : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction. FIRST EDITION . This is a lovely book to read and lovely as an object as well. The dust jacket production is really quite exquisite. . ISBN: 0679445315. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GEORGIA FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 49) |
Sleeping at the Starlite Motel : And Other Adventures on the Way Back Home
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1995. Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1995. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author explores how places affect our lives with her sometimes hilarious, sometimes touching stories rich with perception and grace. Navy boards with green cloth spine & silver lettering, slight water damage to upper spine otherwise, 238 clean & tight pages. Glossy dust jacket smudges, upper curl & water stain upper spine/upper back. ISBN: 0201626705 . ISBN: 0201626705. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 50) |
Quite a Year for Plums : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.MEET THE PECULIAR YET LOVABLE PEOPLE THAT INHABIT A SMALL TOWN IN GEORGIA. TENDER AND HILARIOUS.Previous owners gift inscription on free end page.. ISBN: 0679445315. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GEORGIA FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.07
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
