cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FIRST EDITIONS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.
1) Saint Maybe
Tyler, Anne

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1991. Hardcover, 1st edition. VG/VG. 337 pages. Pages are clean without marks. Dust jacket is not priceclipped. The first free end page has an embosed seal from the previous owner. All else is fine.Stated First Trade Edition. Pink and black boards. This is a nice copy. . ISBN: 0679403612. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION BROTHERS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
2) Ladder of Years
Tyler, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. NY;Alfred A. Knopf,publisher; 1995; First Trade Edition;Fine with a fine dust wrapper,326 pages; ISBN:0679441557. ISBN: 0679441557. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES FICTION GENERAL MISSING PERSONS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
3) Breathing Lessons
Tyler, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Trade Edition - Stated. Clean, tight. Boards have very minor shelf wear Former owners bookplate on first free end page. Dj has some very minor rubbing, very minor shelf wear. ISBN: 0394572343 . ISBN: 0394572343. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MARRIED PEOPLE FICTION BALTIMORE MD GENERAL JUVENILE PLACES UNITED STATES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
4) Back When We Were Grownups
Tyler, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. New York Alfred A. Knopf 2001. First Edition CLOTH First Edition Very Good/Very Good, Stated First Edition, no marks. ISBN: 0375412530 . ISBN: 0375412530. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BALTIMORE MD FICTION MARYLAND GENERAL WIDOWS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
5) Spain : A Study of Her Life and Arts
Tyler, Royall

London: Mitchell Kennerley, 1909. London: Mitchell Kennerley, 1909. Poor/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth stamped with gold lettering, sans dustjacket. Ilustrated with plans and with many reproductions from photographs, plus a large map in color on rear endpapers. Top edge gilt. soiling and corners bumped. some damp damage to the red boards only. . GOOD READING COPY ONLY. Internally clean. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Spain. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $1.00
6) Blue Grass
Tyler, Sandra

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1992. First Edition, 1992, 8vo, Very Good/Very Good, Harcourt Trade, San Diego, 1992, General Fiction. ISBN: 0151132259. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
7) Strangers in the Night
Tyre, Peg

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 275 Pages. ISBN:0-517-59460-9. A terrifying novel of big city crime reporting.. ISBN: 0517594609. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE WOMEN JOURNALISTS GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
8) How to Save Your Life
Ubell, Earl

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1973. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, tight, bright, 308 pages ISBN: 015142179X . ISBN: 015142179x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEALTH FITNESS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
9) Tracey Takes on
Ullman, Tracey

New York, NY: Hyperion Books, 1998. Hyperion Books, NY, 1998, first edition, very good, no jacket, soft cover, 24mo, 259 pages. Cover is in excellent condition, still shiny, no marks or tears, pages are clean Also 2 paper dolls are still in tack inside book.. ISBN: 0786883618. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR JUVENILE NONFICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
10) Into the Backing : Incredible True Stories about the Big Ones That Got Away - and The Ones That Didn't
Underwood, Lamar

Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 2002. A hard cover first edition book in Fine/Fine condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black paper covered boards quarter bound in red paper with white lettering & a graphic on the spine with only very, very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows only very, very minor overall shelf wear. A collection of incredible true fishing stories about the Big Ones That Got Away & the ones that did not. 283p. ISBN: 158574378X . ISBN: 158574378x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING STORIES SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) University of Colorado at Boulder
University of Colorado at Boulder

Louisville: Harmony House, 1989. Louisville: Harmony House, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 112 pages, illustrated (photographs) the university in all its diversity by noted photographer Jim Richardson, also a selection of vintage black & white photographs.previous owners gift inscription on first title page, Jacket has edge wear and a couple tears. First edition ISBN: 0916509540. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
12) The Honors Journal
University of Colorado Boulder

Boulder, CO: University of Colorado Boulder, 2001. May 2001, University of Colorado Boulder, Good, No Jacket, Soft cover, 8vo,. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
13) Gray Eagles
Unkefer, Duane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. First Edition Stated, 1986, Morrow/Avon, New York Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0688049729. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION World War,. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
14) A TREASURY OF LAUGHTER: Consisting of Humorous Stories, Poems, Essays, Tall Tales, Jokes, Boners, Epigrams, Memorable Quips, and Devastating Crushes
Untermeyer, Louis (editor)

New York: Simon & Shuster, 1942. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 1942, hardcover, no jacket, 8vo, 6x8" 712 Pages.Decorative blank book plate on front paste down, minor soiling of blue cloth boards, Red block title on front board, red block title on binding. A fine collection with a star studded line-up of writers: P.G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, James Thurber, Booth Tarkington, William Saroyan, Damon Runyon, Carl Sandburg, Bill Nye, Dorothy Parker, Ogden Nash, Ring Larder, Robert Frost, Lewis Carroll and many more. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucille Corocs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
15) The Witches of Eastwick
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984.Dj is clean and has edgewear. Cover is bumped, edgewear, and is clothed covered. Pages are clean,tight, shelfwear. A film starring Jack Nicholson, Michelle Pfieffer, Susan Sarandon and Cher was made from Updike's story. First edition.. ISBN: 0394537602. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RHODE ISLAND FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
16) A God in Ruins
Uris, Leon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. HarperCollins, 1999. Hard Cover.. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 483pp. Stated first edition. Good/Very Good. Book has some soiling to top pages. and one line of writing on back pastedown. Boards are bumped. Good reading copy.. ISBN: 0060183772. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEWS FICTION UNITED STATES PRESIDENTS POLITICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
17) Mitla Pass
Uris, Leon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, . First Edition. Sharp, new, unread copy with bright blue boards and binding and with very nice clean and tight page block. . Dust Jacket also sharp and bright.Picture of author on the back in a Denver Bronco's cap. In Mylar.Remainder ISBN: 0385187920 . ISBN: 0385187920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ISRAEL FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
18) Redemption
Uris, Leon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Collins, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine stated. First Edition. Great, sharp, very nice copy with clean bright black boards and binding. clean and tight page block. DJ also sharp and bright.. ISBN: 0060183330. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRELAND FICTION NEW ZEALAND SAGAS ROMANCE HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) Redemption
Uris, Leon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Collins, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine stated First Edition. Great, sharp, very nice copy with clean bright black boards and binding. clean and tight page block. DJ also sharp and bright. remainder mark on bottom pages. . ISBN: 0060183330. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. IRELAND FICTION NEW ZEALAND SAGAS ROMANCE HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
20) O'Hara's Choice
Uris, Leon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2003. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2003. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. hard cover, literature. ISBN: 0060568739. ISBN: 0060568739. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
21) Down in the Zero
Vachss, Andrew H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1994. New York City, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1994.. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 259 pages. Very Good/Very Good/ Dust Jacket. The author's ninth novel. One of the finest living detective thriller genre American writers. . ISBN: 0679433287. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BURKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER VACHSS FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
22) Footsteps of the Hawk
Vachss, Andrew H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated NY 1995. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good dj ISBN: 0679445005 . ISBN: 0679445005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BURKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER VACHSS FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
23) Shella
Vachss, Andrew H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. Second printing before publication stated, New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. Paper Cvd Boards.Very Good/Good, dust jacket had tear on front cover, repair,. Remainder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-42416-4. 226pages. ISBN: 0679424164. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED THRILLERS SMITH JOHN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
24) Authenticator
Valtos, William M

Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2000. Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.: Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2000. First printing, First Edition, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine unread copy, no marks covered in new broadart protector. ISBN: 1571741496. ISBN: 1571741496. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION VISIONARY METAPHYSICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
25) The Real Reagan: What He Believes : What He Has Accomplished : What We Can Expect from Him: What He Believes : What He Has Accomplished : What We Can Expect from Him
Van Der Linden, Frank

N.Y.:: : William Morrow And Company, 1981. William Morrow & Company, 1981. Hard Cover.288 pages, First Edition.Good/No Jacket. ISBN:0688003869. a book on what Reagen believes and thinks. Blank bookplate on free end page. Previous owners stamp on free end page.. ISBN: 0688003869. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presidents,Politics.. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
26) Hidden Power: How to Unleash the Power of Your Subconscious Mind
Van Fleet, James K

West Nyack New York: Parker Publishing, 1987. Parker Publishing Company. NY 1987. First Edition, later printing. Hardcover w/ dust jacket, 8vo, 190 pp, Fine/Fine/black cloth, gilt title, The binding is tight and internally clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0133868974 . ISBN: 0133868974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUBCONSCIOUSNESS PSYCHOLOGY MOVEMENTS PSYCHOANALYSIS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
27) Hotshots (Neil Hamel Mystery Ser.)
Van Gieson, Judith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0060175125. ISBN: 0060175125. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HAMEL NEIL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION NEW MEXICO WOMEN LAWYERS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL SLEUTHS ALBUQUERQUE N M LEGAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
28) First Off the Tee: Presidential Hackers, Duffers, and Cheaters from Taft to Bush
Van Natta, Don Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs Office, 2003. New York, New York: Public Affairs, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 1st edition, 1st printing. 357 pages. Illustrated.. ISBN: 1586480081. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS STATE PRESIDENTS UNITED. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
29) Night Sanctuary
Van Vooren, Monique

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Summit Books, 1981. Summit Books - New York 1981. VG/VG. First Edition. 448 pp. ISBN: 0671400932. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
30) Escape
Vanche Ethel

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Very Good. 1939 Little Brown; Hardcover without jacket in cloth good 427 pages No marks internally. Cloth boards have yellow stain on front board. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
31) Treasury of Children's Classics
Various

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, LTD, 2001. Publications International LTD, IL, 2001, first edition, very good, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo., 320 Pages. Red padded board w/ gold guilded edges, color plates, small tear on botton of binding.. ISBN: 078534280X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens Tales. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $16.15
32) The Real Story : In His Quest for Fame and Fortune He Found a Pearl of Great Value
Vaughn, Larry

Greenville, SC, U.S.A.: Saber Publishing Company, 1998. Greenville, SC: Saber Publishing, 1998. Trade PaperbackFine/No jacket sofcover. First Printing. Private Press. No. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-9662343-0-8. 387 pp. "In his quest for fame & fortune, he found a pearl of great value." . ISBN: 0966234308. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONDUCT LIFE SELF HELP GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
33) Do I Stand Alone? : Going to the Mat Against Political Pawns and Media Jackals
Ventura, Jesse

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books,, 2000. New York: Pocket Books, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Brodarted. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-7434-0586-2. Gilt title on red spine with blue boards; written with Julia Mooney; thoughts on welfare, youth, violence, racism, immigration, abortion, campaign finance reform, gay rights, etc. by Minnesota Governor; 264 pp.. ISBN: 0743405862. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MINNESOTA POLITICS GOVERNMENT VENTURA JESSE 1951 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE STATE PROVINCIAL LOCAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
34) The Death of Frank Sinatra : A Novel
Ventura, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1996. First Printing New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt, 1996. ISBN 0-8050-3738-1, First Printing, Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good A private detective novel set in Las Vegas. "This is a novel about people with neon in their blood." - DJ. . ISBN: 0805037381. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LAS VEGAS NEV FICTION NEVADA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL SUSPENSE ROSE MIKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
35) An Eye for Winners : How I Built One of America's Greatest Direct-Mail Business
Vernon, Lillian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1996. New York: HarperBusiness, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good . 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:088730818X. ISBN: 088730818x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESSWOMEN SOCIAL SCIENCE WOMEN S STUDIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
36) The Greatest Course That Never Was
Veron, J. Michael

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Press, 2001. Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Press, 2001. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MI SleepingBearPress 2000.Fine/Very Good, 1st edition, 1st printing, number line intact. hardcover of the author's2nd t book. ISBN: 1886947929 . ISBN: 1886947929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GEORGIA FICTION SPORTS GOLFERS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
37) The Greatest Course That Never Was
Veron, J. Michael

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Press, 2001. MI SleepingBearPress 2000.Fine/Very Good, 1st edition, 1st printing, number line intact. hardcover of the author's2nd t book. . ISBN: 1886947929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SPORTS GOLF STORIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
38) The Greatest Course That Never Was
Veron, J. Michael

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Press, 2001. MI SleepingBearPress 2000.Fine/Very Good, 1st edition, 1st printing, number line intact. hardcover of the author's2nd t book. . ISBN: 1886947929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SPORTS GOLF STORIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
39) The Greatest Player Who Never Lived : A Golf Story
Veron, J. Michael

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Press, 2000. MI SleepingBearPress 2000.Fine/Very Good, 1st edition, 1st printing, number line intact hardcover of the author's 1st book. A golf mystery novel of a man with unlimited potential who was denied his rightful place in the lore of golf. Who was this mysterious golfer with a golden swing and deft touch.. ISBN: 1886947899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SPORTS GOLF STORIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
40) The Greatest Player Who Never Lived : A Golf Story
Veron, J. Michael

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Press, 2000. Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Press, 2000. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MI SleepingBearPress 2000.Fine/Very Good, 1st edition, 1st printing, number line intact. Dust jacket has scratches on back cover, one small tear otherwise fine. hardcover of the author's 1st book. A golf mystery novel of a man with unlimited potential who was denied his rightful place in the lore of golf. Who was this mysterious golfer with a golden swing and deft touch. ISBN: 1886947899 . ISBN: 1886947899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SPORTS GOLF STORIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
41) The Greatest Player Who Never Lived : A Golf Story
Veron, J. Michael

Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Press, 2000. Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Press, 2000. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MI SleepingBearPress 2000.Fine/fine, 1st edition, 1st printing, number line intact. hardcover of the author's 1st book. A golf mystery novel of a man with unlimited potential who was denied his rightful place in the lore of golf. Who was this mysterious golfer with a golden swing and deft touch. ISBN: 1886947899 . ISBN: 1886947899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SPORTS GOLF STORIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
42) The Sierra Club Wayfinding Book
Vicki McVey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1989. First Edtion, 1989, Hard Cover, Very Good/Very Good,, Book for young readers about wayfinding. Black and white illustrations. Boulder Colorado Author.. ISBN: 0316563404. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Weston, Martha (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ECOLOGY JUVENILE LITERATURE HIKING WILDERNESS AREAS NONFICTION SPORTS RECREATION CAMPING OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES NATURE GENERAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY ENVIRONMENTAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
43) Duluth
Vidal, Gore

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1983. NY: Random House, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. navy blue cloth cover fine, dj bright and clean, 215pp, no names, marks or labels.Panoramic dust jacket art by Carol Wald. dust jacket not price clipped.. ISBN: 0394527380. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
44) Inventing A Nation: Washington, Adams, Jefferson
Vidal, Gore

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Pr, 2003. Yale Univ Pr 2003.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. ISBN: 0300101716 . ISBN: 0300101716. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WASHINGTON GEORGE 1732 1799 ADAMS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
45) Hollywood : A Novel of America in the 1920's
Vidal, Gore

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. 1ST EDITION/1ST PRINTING STATED hardback book-Very Good/dustjacket-FINE-in brodart cover, small star red remainder at bottom pages. . ISBN: 0394576594. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CALIFORNIA FICTION HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES CALIF AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL LITERARY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
46) Hollywood : A Novel of America in the 1920s
Vidal, Gore

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. New York Random House 1990. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 436 pages.Fine/Very Good, small tear at bottom of dustjacket, no ink marks or bookplates etc. Clean and tight. . Another volume in the author's incomparable series on American history. Vidal's vision of the entire project that has taken up the better part of forty years is his beloved country's transformation from a struggling, proud Republic to world power and Empire. Written as only he can, a deeply and movingly imagined America. . ISBN: 0394576594. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES CALIF AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL LITERARY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
47) Stalking the Shark : Pressure and Passion on the Pro Golf Tour
Vigeland, Carl A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1996. NY W.W. Norton 1996.. Fine in fine dj. Green cl spine/green boards. Color photos. Follows Greg Norman of the professional golf tour. 1st printing edition.. ISBN: 0393037959. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF BIOGRAPHY AUSTRALIA AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
48) In a Pig's Eye
Viggiani, Guy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Epimetheus Books, Incorporated, 1981. New York Epimetheus Press, Inc 1981.. near Fine/Very Good, some minor edgewear, "Back in the old days, when alcohol was still legal, men and pigs were the only creatures that would willingly become addicted to it. Then there's the matter of body hair. Both the domestic pig and man have lost most of theirs, and their naked hides aren't pretty.". Illustrated by Douglas Cohen jacket art. Binding is HB.. ISBN: 0880080000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
49) Grasshopper
Vine, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 2000. Harmony Books, New York, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. First American Edition. ISBN: 0609607898 Ruth Rendell's alias.392 pages. Internally and externally clean. Dust jacket is not clipped.. ISBN: 0609607898. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LONDON ENGLAND FICTION YOUNG WOMEN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) Ben Nighthorse Campbell : An American Warrior (Library of the American Indian)
Viola, Herman J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1993. ISBN: 0517596520 First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. No remainder marks or previous owner marks. DJ is not price clipped.. ISBN: 0517596520. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA BIOGRAPHY WEST U S LEGISLATORS UNITED STATES AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: