cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FIRST EDITIONS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.
1) Desire and Denial : Celibacy and the Church
Thomas, Gordon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1986. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1986. Straight/Tight. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mylar Plastic Jacket. dust jacket has tear to front of jacket repaired .8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0316840971. ISBN: 0316840971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH CLERGY CELIBACY SEXUAL BEHAVIOR NUNS SEX RELIGIOUS ASPECTS CHRISTIANITY FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS SEXUALITY RELIGION CATHOLICISM GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
2) Thanks for the Memories, Mr. President : Wit and Wisdom from the Front Row at the White House
Thomas, Helen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 2002. New York: Scribner, 2002.First Edition.Fine/Fine .239 pages, Clean solid copy of memoir by the former dean/duchess of the White House press corps known for her "pull no punches" questions; book and DJ are clean.. ISBN: 0743202252. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES HISTORY ANECDOTES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1989 WOMEN JOURNALISTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HEADS STATE GENERAL LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM POLITICAL SCIENCE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
3) So Long Until Tomorrow: From Quaker Hill to Kathmandu: From Quaker Hill to Kathmandu
Thomas, Lowell Jackson,

New York: Morrow, 1977. New York: Morrow, 1977. Hard Cover. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner flap. The book has some minor surface wear along the top side edges and the right side edges. Still, the book and DJ are in fine condition. ISBN:0688032362 . ISBN: 0688032362. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lowell Thomas. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
4) Good Evening Everybody: From Cripple Creek to Samarkand
Thomas, Lowell Jackson,

New York: Morrow, 1976. Morrow, New York 1976. First Edition. One small bump on corner of book. No writing. Not pricecipped in very good condition.This autobiography is of the most respected newsman in America for many years he writes of his colorful childhood and youth in the mining town of Cripple Creek, Colorado, where his father was a doctor.. ISBN: 0688030688. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lowell Thomas. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
5) Right Words at the Right Time
Thomas, Marlo

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2002. Atria Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition, First Print.. ISBN: 0743446496. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTIVATION PSYCHOLOGY SELF HELP TECHNIQUES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
6) JonBenet : Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation
Thomas, Steve; Davis, Don

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2000. New York: St Martins Publishing, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/FIne, First Printing, First Edition. "Unmistakably and worst of all, we have failed a little girl named JonBenet. Six years old. Many good people, decent, innocent citizens, are forever bound by the murder of this child. There is a tremendous obligation to them but an infinitely greater obligation to her, as she rests in a small cemetery far away from this anomaly of a place called Boulder, I want justice for a child who was killed in her home on Christmas night." STEVE THOMAS, Detective on this MURDER case. ISBN: 0312253265 . ISBN: 0312253265. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN CRIMES AGAINST CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION UNITED STATES LAW COLORADO MURDER RAMSEY JONBENET 1990 1996 SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY TRUE CRIME. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
7) Fever!: The Biography of John Travolta
Thompson, Douglas

United Kingdom: Boxtree Ltd, 1997. London: Boxtree, 1996.. 1st edition (paperback). Illustrated. a very good copy. 189 pp. ISBN: 0752210742. ISBN: 0752210742. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TRAVOLTA JOHN 1954 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
8) Gumshoe: Reflections in a Private Eye
Thompson, Josiah

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1988. Boston Little Brown 1988. Some dj edge wear/tear o/w VG/VG. dj 312 pgs ISBN 0-316-84175-7. First edition. Binding is HB. ISBN: 0316841757. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DETECTIVES POLITICAL SCIENCE LAW ENFORCEMENT. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
9) Not as a Stranger
Thompson, Morton

New York: Scribners, 1954. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1954.. Another novel about the medical profession.Very good, no dustjacket, minor soiling of blue boards. 8vo. 948 pp.back page has 2/55, second printing of first edtion.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $11.05
10) Silver Light
Thomson, David

London, United Kingdom: Andre Deutsche, 1990. London, United Kingdom: Andre Deutsch, 1990. Hard Cover. First Edition Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 333 Pages. ISBN:0233985468. Hardback fiction. . ISBN: 0233985468. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
11) The Lion at the Door
Thornburg, Newton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1990. William Morrow And Co. New York 1990. First Edition.Fine in a Fine Dustwrapper.Two men and two women get involved in a cover-up of a deadly hit-and-run accident involving a member of the Mob.. ISBN: 0688088201. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) Darrow : A Biography
Tierney, Kevin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1979. Thomas Y. Crowell, c1979, First edition, hardcover, b/w photos indexed, 490 pages, pages bright, a solid copy, in an attractive GOOD dustjacket,dustjacket has teaers and is owrn, bok is clean some soil to binding of book. Dustjacket is in a new clear mylar dj cover. A nice copy ISBN: 0690014082 . ISBN: 0690014082. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DARROW CLARENCE 1857 1938 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LAWYERS JUDGES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
13) Dr. Tilden's Cook Book
Tilden Dr. J. H

Denver, CO: Wolf Frank J., 1932. Denver, Colorado: Self Published, 1932. Decorated Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket. First. Cooking. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 224 pages. A nice clean copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook Rare Scarce. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
14) The World of Delacroix 1798-1863
Time-Life Books

New York: Time-Life Books, 1966. New York NY: Time-Life Books, 1966. Boxed. First Edition, First Printing. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 196 pp., Fine slip case with a detail from Delacroix's1824 painting Massacre at Chios. Gray boards with green leatherette spine binding. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Delacroix Art. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
15) Time 1999 Almanac (Time Almanac Ser.)
Time-Life Books Editorial Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time, Incorporated Home Entertainemnt, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Time, Incorporated Home Entertainemnt, 1999. Hard Cover. First Edition.Fine/Fine. 1039 indexed pages. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ISBN:1883013518. This hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with red, white and gold lettering on the front and gold and red lettering on the spine of the dj. The ultimate world wide fact and information source.. ISBN: 1883013518. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ALMANACS REFERENCE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
16) The "SURE-STROKE PUTTING SYSTEM"
Tischler E. A

Hawaii: Tischler, 1996. Self published book to promote the sure stroke putting system. Good, No jacket softcover 8vo. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golfing. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
17) I am Eagle!
Titov, Gherman and Caidin, Martin, Illustrated

New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1962. Bobbs-Merrill, 1962. First Edition. Blue cloth with silver lettering, minor shelfwear and bumping. Text is foxing. 212pp. Illustrated. DJ is tattered, torn Rubbed, too. Boards have sunfading on the edges, internally clean. Good reading copy. Based on interviews in Russia with Wilfred Burchett and Anthony Purdy - a biography of Gherman Titov. Bobbs-Merrill, 1962.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Space Exploration. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
18) Hillary's Turn : Inside Her Improbable Victorious Senate Campaign
Tomasky, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2001. New York.2001.. Free Press.1st American Edition.Very Good Very Good In Dustjacket.311 pages.Cover: Jacket design by Tom Stvan. Hillary's photograph by Liasion Agency. Newspaper photograph by Joshua Shelcon.0684873028. ISBN: 0684873028. ISBN: 0684873028. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON HILLARY RODHAM 1947 PRESIDENTS SPOUSES UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL WOMEN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
19) The World of Marcel Duchamp
Tomkins, Calvin

New York: Time Life, 1966. New York: Time Incorporated, 1966. Hardcover in sleeve, Very good/Very good. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
20) Medical Divination
Tomlinson, Dr H

Health Science Press, 1966. Rustington Health Science Press, 1966, 1st ed. 86pp. link between radiesthesia and cosmology clean no tears to dusjacket. Excellent edition. Fine/Fine/ . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
21) All the Tea in China
Topkins

New York: MacMillan Publishing, 1962. New York: Macmillan, 1962. Hard Cover. VG-no jacket-. 1st Ed. Light spotting of clothe over spine. wear at tips of corners & page edges soiled., beighe and red boards. two birds on front cover. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
22) Passing Go
Topkins Katharine & Richard

New York: Little Brown and Company, 1968. United States of America: Little, Brown and Company, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, review slip laid in. First Edition Stated. clean pages, no markings.spine of dustjacket is discolored and not prceclipped. Interanlly clean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
23) Wynner
Torme, Mel

Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Madison Books, Incorporated, 1978. Stein and Day, 1978. 1st edition, FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. ISBN 0-8128-2462-8. No ink marks, book plates, dust jacket is not price clipped, no marks. Very clean and tight. . ISBN: 0812824628. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mel Torme' Music,. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
24) Wynner
Torme, Mel

Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Madison Books, Incorporated, 1978. Stein and Day, 1978. 1st edition, FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected. ISBN 0-8128-2462-8. No ink marks, book plates, dust jacket is not price clipped, Very clean and tight. . ISBN: 0812824628. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mel Torme' Music,. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
25) The Spanish Table : The Cuisines and Wines of Spain
Torres, Marimar

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1986. Garden City: Doubleday, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good, stated 1st Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0385194021. some very light wear to edges dj. ISBN: 0385194021 . ISBN: 0385194021. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY SPANISH WINE MAKING SPAIN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC BEVERAGES SPIRITS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
26) The Queen and I
Townsend, Sue

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Soho Press, Incorporated, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Soho Press, Incorporated, 1993. First Amaerican Edition,Good/Fine Hardcover 235 pages. ISBN: 0939149974. After 40 years on the throne of England to be rehoused on a Midlands council estate comes as something of a shock to the Queen. In fact it's a nightmare. After a shock win by the Peoples Republican Party, the Royal Family has to vacate Buckingham Palace. Book has one minor stain to inside jacket.. ISBN: 0939149974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GREAT BRITAIN FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
27) A Study of History
Toynbee Arnold J

New York: Oxford Univeristy Press, 1947. 1947 Second printing Oxford University Press, Fine/poor, hard cover, 8vo New York, Oxford University Press, 1947. very good, hc, dj, dj is badly worn, dj has many tears on all edges of front cover, back cover and spine, red boards are fine and have only light wear,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
28) Incident at Twenty Mile
Trevanian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. Fiction, Wyoming, 1998,Good/Fair, First Editon. Good/Fair, dust jacket shows wear. book in good condition. . ISBN: 0312192339. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WYOMING FICTION HISTORICAL WESTERNS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
29) Hot Night in the City
Trevanian

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2000. G+. Novel about U.S. social life and customs. Stated First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. ISBN: 0312242026 . ISBN: 0312242026. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
30) Sam Walton : Founder of Wal-Mart
Trimble Vance H

New York: Dutton Books, 1990. Dutton Books, 1990. HC. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. the biography of the founder of Wal-Mart and Sam's Club, America;s richest man ISBN: 0525249842 . ISBN: 0525249842. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sam Walton Walmart. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
31) The Rectors Wife
Trollope, Joanna

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1994. This is the book that went on to be a PBS Masterpiece Theatre presentation. Stated First edition. Very Good/Very Good. second printing. Internally clean without marks.Gray boards with maroon cloth. ISBN: 0679437029. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION CLERGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
32) Beem
Troyepolsky, Gavriil; Bouis, Antonina W. (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1978. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers,First Edtion stated, first printing. 1978. ISBN:0060143487. Hardcover. Harper and Row, 1978, first edition. In very good condition. Translated from the Russian by Antonia W. Bouis. The story of a pure-bred Gordon setter Blank bookplate on ffep.. ISBN: 0060143487. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOGS LEGENDS STORIES FICTION FAIRY TALES FOLKLORE MYTHOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
33) The People's Doonesbury: Notes from Underfoot, 1978-1980
Trudeau, G. B

New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1981. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. Soft Cover. Good/No DJ. First Printing. Political Cartoons. 4to. ISBN: 0030491711. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CARICATURES CARTOONS HUMOR FORM COMICS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
34) The People's Doonesbury : Notes from Underfoot
Trudeau, G. B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1981. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. Soft Cover. Good/No DJ. First Printing. Political Cartoons. 4to. Spine has small tear at top of spoine & chipping shows some minor wear. No ink marks internally clean. ISBN: 0030491711 . ISBN: 0030491711. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CARICATURES CARTOONS HUMOR FORM COMICS DOONESBURY MIKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
35) A Doonesbury Special
Trudeau, Garry B

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1978. Andrews and McMeel 1978. Apparent 1st edition. near fine/poor, with dj tears; quarto; ISBN:0-8362-1104-9. ISBN: 0836211049. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC DOONESBURY MIKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
36) Year of Decisions MEMOIRS: Two Volume Set, Years of Trial & Hope 1946-1952 & Year of Decisions
Truman Harry S

New York: Doubleday, 1955. Garden City, NY Doubleday 1955 & 56. 8vo 9.5x6.25 poor no dust jacket in Mylar 596 & 594 pgs Both vols. Stated 1st editions stains on bottom front boards of both volumes, but both are in good condition inside. no marks at all. Tight bindings, Black boards with signature on front boards of Harry Truman, and blue box with silver lettering on spines. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Harry S Truman. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
37) Harry S. Truman
Truman Margaret

New Yorik: William Marrow, 1973. New York, NY: William Morrow and Company,First Edtion 8th printing, 1973. Cloth. Good/Good Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. some nicks on top of dustjacket. clean and crisp inside of book.one page of this book was misbound. It is longer than the others and so it is torn otherwise good book.This unique portrait of a president by his daughter covers the full sweep of Harry S. Truman's Life.. ISBN: 0688000053. ISBN: 0688000053. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
38) Where the Buck Stops: The Personal and Private Writings of Harry S. Truman
Truman, Harry S.; Truman, Margaret

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1989. Warner Books Inc, 1989. Hardcover. Book Condition: VERY GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD, dust jacket is priceclipped else fine.. ISBN: 0446514942. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TRUMAN HARRY 1884 1972 BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
39) Murder in Foggy Bottom (Capital Crimes Ser.)
Truman, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. Random House. Hardback Very Good/VG a bump on the bottom board of the book else very good condition. ISBN: 0375500693 . ISBN: 0375500693. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WASHINGTON D C FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
40) Murder at the Library of Congress (Capital Crimes Novel Ser.)
Truman, Margaret

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1999. Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1999. Hard Cover. ,Very Good/Very Good.ISBN:0375500685. Truman's Annabel Reed turns to another Washington landmark when she begins to do research on an article about Chistopher Columbus commissioned by the Library of Congress's prestitigious magazine. Little does she know that murder and mayhem await in the stacks!. ISBN: 0375500685. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SMITH ANNABEL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION WASHINGTON D C MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
41) Trump: The Art of the Deal
Trump, Donald; McIver, Meredith

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2004. New York Random House 2004 Trump reveals the secrets of his success in this candid and unprecedented book of business wisdom and advice. First Edition; First Printing. Binding is Hardcover.This book has 244 pages and is illustrated throughout. ISBN: 1400063272 . ISBN: 1400063272. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WEALTH TELEVISION PROGRAMS FINANCE PERSONAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
42) Scientific Prediction
Tucker, Dr. William J:

Sidcup England: Pythagorean Publications,, 1964. The Principles, Theory and Practice of Scientific Prediction. Sidcup, England: Pythagorean Publications, 1964. Hardcover, no dust jacket, large 8vo, 214 pp, second revised edition, blue cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine and front cover, slight wear to cover, slight bumping to edges, tape mark and bookseller's label on fep. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
43) Fathers and Sons
Turgene Ivan

New York: Modern Library, 1961. New York: Modern Library (hardcover) [1961].. 1st printing. 281pp. good No dust jacket, stated first printing, Blue boards rough, pages clean. a few pages are torn. Gilt decorated cover, decorated endpapers. Publisher series: Modern Library 21 . Translated with foreword by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. (Modern Library). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
44) Spycatcher Trial : The Scandal Behind the No. 1 Bestseller
Turnbull, Malcolm

Scranton, PA, U.S.A.: Salem House Publishers, 1989. Topsfield, MA Salem House Publishers 1989.. NearFine/VG ISBN 0-88162-422-5. Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 322pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing. ISBN: 0881624225 . ISBN: 0881624225. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOOK INDUSTRIES TRADE LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES PUBLISHING. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
45) The Claws of the Gryphon
Turnbull, Peter

New York: Saint Martins Press, 1986. New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1986.. Good/Very Good. Ex-Library with pocket and stamps removed. glue remnant on first free end page. Clean internally, dust jacket is very good and not priceclipped. On repaired slash on front dustjacket. Covered in new Brodart protector. 312143176 (Ex-Library ) Book Condition: Good/Jacket Condition: Very Good, ,. 1ST U.S. EDITION. Binding is Hard Cover. ISBN: 0312143176. ISBN: 0312143176. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
46) Challenge to Karl Marx
Turner, John Kenneth

New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1941. New York Reynal & Hitchcock 1941.. VG-/NONE.very good gray cloth, 455pp, chapters on The Middle Class Question and The Labor Theory of Value., . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
47) Sugar's Life in the Hood: The Story of a Former Welfare Mother
Turner, Sugar;Ehlers, Tracy Bachrach

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 2002. Austin, TX, U.S.A.: University of Texas Press, 2002, 2002. Very good/Very Good first edition signed and inscribed by both authors in a very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0292721021. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AFRO AMERICAN WOMEN SINGLE MOTHERS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $18.70
48) Pleading Guilty
Turow Scott

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993. First Edition, New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1993. Hardbound with dust jacketVery Good/Very Good condition. In Pleading Guilty Scott Turow takes us there again, in an edge-of-the-chair story with indelible characters and riveting suspense - 1993's most unforgettable reading experience. ISBN: 037423457. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction- Mystery. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $3.40
49) Personal Injuries
Turow, Scott

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1999. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Good FIRST TRADE EDITION.ISBN 0374281947 The author's fifth novel. A powerful drama of individuals struggling against all odds. Named by Time Magazine as The Best Book of 1999.. ISBN: 0374281947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KINDLE COUNTY IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION LAWYERS LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
50) Ladder of Years
Tyler, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. NY;Alfred A. Knopf,publisher; 1995; First Trade Edition;Fine with a fine dust wrapper,326 pages; ISBN:0679441557. ISBN: 0679441557. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES FICTION GENERAL MISSING PERSONS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: