FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
To The Islands
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co.,, 1958. Little Brown & Co., Boston, 1958. Hardcover 1st American Stated .Fine/No Jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 2) |
The Gettin Place
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1996. A novel framed by a pair of racial confrontations: the little-known Tulsa riots of 1920s and the notorious L.A. riots of the 1990s. . ISBN: 0786860863. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good, . First Edition. Remainder. NO Names or previous Owner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-525-24818-8. book is clean and tight . ISBN: 0525248188. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL PASMORE TOM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 4) |
The Throat
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1993. Cloth and Boards.Very Good/Very Good. First Edition/First Printing. 689pp. Tim Underhill, hero of "Koko", and Tom Pasmore of "Mystery" must uncover the true identity of a madman killer, long thought dead. Remainder Mark on bottom of book.. ISBN: 0525935037. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ILLINOIS FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL THRILLERS PASMORE TOM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER UNDERHILL TIM. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 5) |
The Complete Golfer's Catalogue : The Famous, Best and Most Unusual
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Price Stern Sloan, 1989. Los Angeles,CA Price Stern Sloan 1989.. VG+/VG-. VG+ HBVG- DJ This ultimate fact- finder for every golf nut includes the famous, best and most unusual in gold equipment, courses and clubs, . This ultimate fact- finder for every golf nut includes the famous, best and most unusual in gold equipment, courses and clubs, golf schools, goofy competitions and ridiculous golf spots, and a complete list of mail-order houses and . The famous, best and most unusual equipment, courses, books,videos and more.illustrated with color photographs; 4to; 189 pages;. ISBN: 0895867435. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Golf. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 6) |
Driving the Green: The Making of a Golf Course
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publisher, 1991. Harper Collins, 1991, FIRST EDITION Very good/Very Good, dustjacket has been priceclipped. Slight rubbing to dustjacket. First free end page has sticker residue, else fine.. ISBN: 0060166592. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF COURSES SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
Tiger: A Biography of Tiger Woods
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. New York: Broadway Books, 1997. Very Good/GOood stated First Edition. the Dust jacket has a tear that is repaired on the back of the jacket. No ink lcean some bumping to the corners 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 238pp, bw & col ills. Or black papered boards. Biography . ISBN: 0553062190. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOODS TIGER 1975 GOLF BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 8) |
Unfinished Cathedral
|
|
|
New York: Literary Guild, 1934. New York: The Literary Guild, 1934. Cloth. Poor. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The dust jacket is in fine condition, smalll nick on bottom of jacket, no ink at all, tight binding, The book and book contents are in very good condition and are clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $26.77
|
|
| 9) |
Transformation
|
|
|
New York: Beech Tree Books, 1988. New York, Beech Tree Books, 1988, Hardcover, Fine/Fine, slight rubbing to dust jacket, Stated First Edition, 8vo, This is the chronicle fo Whitley Streidber's effort to form a relationship with the unknown reality he has come to call "The Visitors" ISBN: 0688077005. ISBN: 0688077005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alien Visitors. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 10) |
Transformation : The Breakthrough
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1988. Beechtree Books William Morrow 1988. Copyright 1988 Beechtree Books William Morrow NY-Stated 1st Edition 1st Print 1988-Dust Jacket FINE/-Book FINE Cond Hard Back Ted Jacobs Jacket Illustration ISBN: 0688077005 . ISBN: 0688077005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHANGE PSYCHOLOGY GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 11) |
Communion : A True Story
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. Beech Tree Books/William Morrow, 1987. ISBN:0-688-07086-8. 299 pages. Very Fine/Very Fine.this is the story of Whitley Strieber's attempt to deal with a shattering assault from the unknown i.e., personal encounters with intelligent nonhuman beings. First edition. Boulder Colorado newpaper clipping regarding the author and his book on front pastedown glued... ISBN: 0688070868. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS SIGHTINGS ENCOUNTERS BODY MIND SPIRIT UFOS EXTRATERRESTRIALS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 12) |
Perpetual Motion
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Hard Cover. Book Very Good/Jacket Very Good. 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-671-87539-6.Normal wear to book soiling of outside pages. The public and private lives of Rudolf Nureyev who changed the role of the male ballet dancer of all time. . ISBN: 0671875396. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DANCERS BIOGRAPHY NUREYEV RUDOLF 1939 1993 RUSSIA FEDERATION AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 13) |
A Tidewater Morning : Three Tales from Youth
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. Hard Cover.142 pp. Very Good/Good. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .Minor water stain on front cover. A collection of three stories: A Marine about to invade Japan during WWII remembers the role his father played in building one of the ships; a child recalls what happened when a former slave came home to die in the place where he was born; and a boy describes the hot summer day on which his mother died, changing his life forever.. ISBN: 0679427422. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIRGINIA FICTION AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL LITERARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 14) |
Queens of the Court
|
|
|
Northbrook, IL, U.S.A.: W. Clement Stone, P M A Communications, Incorporated, 1974. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974. HARD COVER.Very Good. 1st Edition.. 6 x 9 Inches. Stories and photos of some of the legendary female tennis players. 112 pages. Red cloth boards, no dust jacket, no marks bookplates etc. nice book.ISBN:0396069738. ISBN: 0396069738. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TENNIS, Biography and Tennis. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 15) |
Hard News
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. remainder mark ISBN:0-8217-5125-5. A series of savage murders leads journalist Gideon McCarthy to believe his career can be redeemed. Six victims had been prostitutes and addicts, but the seventh was a hooker who testified that the police had been extorting prostitutes for sex in exchange for protection. In court she stated the corruption went all the way to the top. Then she was found in the desert, strangled, bound and tied to trees. Nice copy, clean, tight,. ISBN: 0821751255. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 16) |
Presidential Passions: The Love Affairs of America's Presidents From Washington and Jefferson to Kennedy and Johnson
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Shapolsky Publishers, 1991. Shapolsky Publishers, Inc. 1991. Hard Cover.Very Good /Very Good. Foreward by John H. Davis. ISBN: 1561710040 . ISBN: 1561710040. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES ADULTERY BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 17) |
The Treasury of American Poetry
|
|
|
Garden City NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce,, 1978. Garden City NY: Guild America Books/ Doubleday Direct Inc, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine ISBN: 0-385-12033-X. A collection of the finest by American Poets. Fully indexed by poet, title, and first line, this collection is easy to use for the whole family and will bring the reader years of browsing and reading pleasure. ISBN: 038512033x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 18) |
Black Holes: The Edge of Space, the Edge of Time
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1979. New York: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good Dustjacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 303 pages. A clean and tight copy.Sullivan writes about the discovery of black holes and how they function in space ISBN: 0385075162. ISBN: 0385075162. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
But the Morning Will Come
|
|
|
Boston: Bobbs Merrill, 1949. Bobbs-merrill Co. 1949.. Very Good. in No Jacket very good condition, clean and tight pages, great read, minor shelf wear, Good Book!. First Edition Fiction. Binding is H Hard Cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sumner Cid Ricketts. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 20) |
Nature on the Rampage
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York: J.P. Lippincott Company,, 1962. J.P. Lippincott Company,1962 First edition. 8vo. 328 pages. Blue cloth, orange and silver stamping (hardcover binding). Bibliography. Index. Very Good With all his thermonuclear megatons, man has come nowhere near to rivaling nature in its destructive power or in the variety of its methods.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 21) |
Lily Boop
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1986. NY: Crown Publishers, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/ stated first edition and number line indicates first printing, Clean text & pictures ISBN: 0517556499 A young girl describes her adventures with her unusual friend, Lily Boop, who keeps a pet slug and eats raw eggs for lunch. ISBN: 0517556499 . ISBN: 0517556499. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hoban, Lillian (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN S FICTION FRIENDSHIP JUVENILE GENERAL SOCIAL SITUATIONS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 22) |
Museum Pieces
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1986. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1986. Trade Paperback.previous owners name on title page, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OOP ~ 1986 ~ First Printing TRADE PB ~ FINE ~ Cover has very minor edge and shelf wear. Text clean & Tight. ISBN: 0030080037. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FATHERS DAUGHTERS FICTION MARRIED PEOPLE NEW MEXICO GENERAL SANTA FE N M ARCHAEOLOGISTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 23) |
The Hundred Secret Senses
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam's Son's, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/ blank decorative bookplate on ffep. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set in San Francisco and in a remote village of southern China, this is a tale of American pragmatism shaken, and soothed, by Chinese ghosts. ISBN: 0399141146 . ISBN: 0399141146. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL SISTERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
Jackie, Ethel, Joan : Women of Camelot
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2000.First Printing, First Edtion, tight binding Very Good. in Very Good dj. Binding is Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ISBN: 0446524263. ISBN: 0446524263. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KENNEDY JOAN BENNET 1936 FAMILY ONASSIS JACQUELINE 1929 1994 PRESIDENTS SPOUSES UNITED STATES WOMEN BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL HISTORICAL RICH FAMOUS BIOLOGY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 25) |
Children's Treasury : Best-Loved Verse
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean, tight, crisp, Dustjacket in high grade mylar,small tear to dustjacket on the front of book about 1/2 inch. . This treasury of verse contains a valuable collection of over 150 of the best-loved poems for children. There are poems to cover evey subject and please every child-poems about animals, adventures, fairies and princes. There are 30 beautiful full color illustrations by Edwardian artist who is still regarded as one of the finest illustrators of children's books. ISBN:083171364X . ISBN: 083171364x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Tarrant Margaret. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHILDRENS POETRY JUVENILE NONFICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 26) |
The Light Inside the Dark : A Guide to the Inner Journey of Spirit and Soul
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Harper-Collins, 98, first edition,first printing, first blank free end page is missing, otherwise fine copy in fine dustjacket, . ISBN:0-06-017219-3. , About zen, soul, and the spiritual life. A well known Zen teacher and Jungian psychotherapist, John Tarrant takes us on a valuable guide to a spiritual journey . He brings together ancient Eastern traditions and the Western idea of the soul and with these, presents a greater understanding and easy-to-grasp description of our inner depths . To get to the most profound spiritual experience, we should overlook no emotional expression: joy, sorrow, pleasure, grief, or contentment---all are part of our common spiritual experience. ISBN: 0060172193. ISBN: 0060172193. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIAN LIFE SPIRITUAL RELIGION CHRISTIANITY SPIRITUALITY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Secret History : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Very Good/Very Good, gently rubbed printed acetate dustwrapper. Photographically illustrated boards. A highly attractive copy of Tartt's first novel. First edition . ISBN: 0679410325. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION VERMONT PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 28) |
Aquileia e Grado
|
|
|
Italy: EDIiZIONI LINT TRIESTE, 1986. EDIZIONI LINT TRIESTE, ITALY, 1986. Very Good/Very Good/ Small red book with very good dustjacket. IN ITALIAN TEXT. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 29) |
The Secret of.... Bowling Strikes!
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1961. Barnes N.Y.c cr.1960. 1st edition - 2nd printing- February, 1961, b/w photos - diagrams, book is in good+ condition., jacket is in good minus condition with chip on rear cover bottom edge-, hardback binding, 127 pages, back free end page is cut out. dust jacket is priceclipped, no inscriptions, marks etc. clean with photographs of how to handle the ball. Clear, simple explanation of the reasons for action on the strike ball, the physics involved in the spin of the ball, and the physiology of the arm and hand movements used. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bowling, Bowling Strikes. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 30) |
Jane's Aviation Review (Reviews Ser.)
|
|
|
London:: Jane's Information Group, Incorporated, 1985. London: Jane's Publishing Company Limited, 1985.. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 176 Pages. ISBN:0710603339. Illustrated profusely in b&w photo reproductions, and some b&w artist renderings. 176 pages, of which almost all have an illustration.. ISBN: 0710603339. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AERONAUTICS YEARBOOKS TECHNOLOGY ASTRONAUTICS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 31) |
Instrument Flying
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1978. New York, NY, U.S.A.: MacMillan 1978 Hard Cover. First edition. Fine/Very Good. First Printing Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307 Pages. ISBN:0026166704. The practical side of IFR operations, for the experienced pilot as well as for the one just beginning to think of his instrument rating.. ISBN: 0026166704. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Flight. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 32) |
Long Road Home
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1989. NY Henry Holt 1989.. fiction & literature Novel of Oakie farm workers in 1930s California.Very Good/Very good, First edition. First printing, Binding is Hard Cover. remainder mark on bottom pages.. ISBN: 0805006338. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Oakie Farm Workers 1930's. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 33) |
Come and Go, Molly Snow : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1995. First Edition, Norton: NY, 1995. Fine/ Fine book, top corners bumped in Near fine dustjacket, corresponding creases. Fiction in hard cover. Author's first book with blurbs from Wendell Berry, Pam Houston and Bobbie Ann Mason. ISBN: 0393037355. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KENTUCKY FICTION MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 34) |
Harpercollins Treasury of Picture Book Classics: A Child's First Collection
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 2002. Glossy Hardcover. First Edition. Oversized 448pp including index Lots of illustrations This is a heavy book Contains twelve full-sized reproductions of classic picture books accompanied by background information for the reader. ISBN: 0060080949 . ISBN: 0060080949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. CHILDREN FICTION SHORT STORIES JUVENILE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 35) |
Gerald Ford : And the Future of the Presidency
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.: Okpaku Communications Corporation, 1974. New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.: Okpaku Communications Corporation, 1974. First Printing.Very Good/Very Good, Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0893881910. A book about former President Gerald Ford by his White House Press Secretary.. ISBN: 0893881910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FORD GERALD 1913 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 36) |
Coming of Age : The Story of Our Century by Those Who've Lived It
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New Press, The, 1995. New York, New Press 1995. 1st Ed. Near Fine in like dust jacket. A collective portrait of our times, woven from the voice of 70 very different people, the youngest of whom is 70 & the oldest 99. a small amount of staining to a few of the pages, coffee?,. ISBN: 1565842847. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SELF ACTUALIZATION PSYCHOLOGY SOCIAL PARTICIPATION AGED HELP PERSONAL GROWTH GENERAL SCIENCE GERONTOLOGY SOCIOLOGY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 37) |
Shell Game
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1985. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1985. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0 671 53292 8. Blue boards with red spien. This is a thriller set in Cuba during the revolutionnary turmoil of the early sixties and the count-down to the missile crisis. ISBN: 0671532928 . ISBN: 0671532928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 38) |
Enemy Territory
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine with Brodart Covered. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An International Thriller ISBN: 0553053779 . ISBN: 0553053779. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 39) |
Les Chateaux de la Loire
|
|
|
Paris: French, 1969. Sun Paris 1969. 1st edition. color and b&w photos, 133+ pages. French text. Very Good/Very Good.Book is in French.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paris. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 40) |
Terminal Event
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1999. Hard Cover.,Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0684842106. 347p. Former NTSB investigator searches for answers following the death of his wife in a plane crash. ISBN:0684842106. ISBN: 0684842106. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SEATTLE WASH FICTION WASHINGTON STATE ESPIONAGE MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL THRILLERS TERRORISTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 41) |
We Seven
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good stated First Printing. former owners name on first free end page near top page.No dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "..first-hand story of the first Americans in space." Black cloth, 352pp, indexed, b&w photos.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 42) |
The Kingdom by the Sea : A Journey Around Great Britain
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983. very good/no jacket. . ISBN: 0395346452. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GREAT BRITAIN DESCRIPTION TRAVEL THEROUX PAUL 1941 EUROPE ESSAYS TRAVELOGUES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 43) |
The One and Only Bing
|
|
|
New York: The Asscociated Press, 1977. Grosset and Dunlap, The Associated Press, 1977. Good. Paperback. two marks on bottom pages. some slight chippings. edge wear, text is clean, binding is tight.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Bing Crosby. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 44) |
The Vegetarian Epicure
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1972. Vintage books, 1972, First Vintage books edition, foxing of pages. previous owners signature on front inside cover. . ISBN: 0394717848. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VEGETARIAN COOKERY COOKING. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 45) |
The Vegetarian Epicure
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage, 1972. New York: Vintage Books a Division of Random House, 1972. Soft Cover. Very Good Condition. First Edition. 305 Pages & Index. 8x8". Front cover has minor bending of corners This classic vegetarian cookbook has 262 recipes that bring vegetarian cooking to new gastronomic heights with talk about good food, the art of making fine breads, and menus designed to make every meal a delight and a celebration of life. ISBN: 0394717848 . ISBN: 0394717848. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VEGETARIAN COOKERY COOKING. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 46) |
American Rivers: A Natural History
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1978. New York W. W. Norton & Co., Inc. 1978.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 221 pages; Extra large hardbound volume 12 x 9. Minor shelf wear to DJ edges clean and tight. Color Photos. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393088383 . ISBN: 0393088383. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. RIVERS WATER POLLUTION NATURE SCIENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 47) |
Winter Hawk
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. Very Good/Very Good, stated First Edtion.N.Y.: William Morrow, 1987. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mitchell Grant flies a desperate mission over Russia to stop the Soviets from launching of a devestating "Star Wars" type weapon. Good gray hardcover with cloth backstrip. , 525 pp. 2 pounds. ISBN:0688070914. ISBN: 0688070914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOVIET UNION FICTION ACTION ESPIONAGE THRILLERS ADVENTURE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 48) |
The Animal Wife
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division), 1990. Houghton Mifflin, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, normal wear. First Edition. ISBN: 0-395-52453-9. This is narrated by young Kori, a marvelous hunter, as prodigious in the chase as he is ignorant of the ways of women. Yet Kori too is confined by his society, interdependent as it is with the world of animals.. ISBN: 0395524539. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 49) |
The Social Lives of Dogs : The Grace of Canine Company
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. New York Simon & Schuster 2000..Very Good/Very Good, dustjacket. Illustrated by Jared Williams.A fascinating sequel to the authors book "The Hidden Life of Dogs.". first edition. Binding is hardcover.remainder mark. . ISBN: 0684810263. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Williams, Jared Taylor (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. DOGS PSYCHOLOGY DOG OWNERS ANECDOTES PETS GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 50) |
The Tribe of Tiger : Cats and Their Culture
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1994. Simon and Schuster 1994. ISBN: 0671799657 This 240 page first edition soft cover, illustrated by Jared Taylor Williams, is Very Good, no dust jacket softcover. ISBN: 0671799657. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jared Taylor Williams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATS BEHAVIOR LIONS TIGERS ANECDOTES NATURE MAMMALS WILDLIFE PETS GENERAL SCIENCE ZOOLOGY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
