cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FIRST EDITIONS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.
1) A Mother's Gift
Spears, Britney; Spears, Lynne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2001. Delacorte, NYC, 2001. Spears, Britney, Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine 1st Edition,1st Printing. 226 Pages. ISBN: 0385729537. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. MISSISSIPPI FICTION PARENT Spears, Britney. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
2) Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1984. New York. 1985. The Free Press. 1st Ed., in "The Macmillan Wars of the United States" series. XVI, 589 PP, plus 16 pages with 31 b/w photos. Eps: Map of the Central West Pacific (insets of Philippines and New Guinea). Hard cover.Good/Very Good, back board is slightly warped. . 24 x 16. US and Japanese strategy on the conduct of the War. Major battles, little-known campaigns and unfamiliar events of the 44 month Pacific War. ISBN: 0029303605. . ISBN: 0029303605. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAPAN HISTORY MILITARY UNITED STATES WORLD WAR 1939 1945 II 20TH CENTURY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
3) Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1984. New York. 1985. The Free Press. 1st Ed., in "The Macmillan Wars of the United States" series. XVI, 589 PP, plus 16 pages with 31 b/w photos. Eps: Map of the Central West Pacific (insets of Philippines and New Guinea). Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good,. 24 x 16. US and Japanese strategy on the conduct of the War. Major battles, little-known campaigns and unfamiliar events of the 44 month Pacific War. ISBN: 0029303605. . ISBN: 0029303605. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAPAN HISTORY MILITARY UNITED STATES WORLD WAR 1939 1945 II 20TH CENTURY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
4) After Tet : The Bloodiest Year in Vietnam
Spector, Ronald H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1993. New York: The Free Press a Division of Macmillan, Inc. 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First printing, number line intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comprehensive history of one year in the war in Vietnam. . ISBN: 002930380x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 UNITED STATES HISTORY MILITARY VIETNAM WAR. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) The Foundling
Spellman Francis Cardinal

New York: Scribners, 1951. New York: Scribners, 1951. Hard Cover. First Edition. Book is Near Fine, with previous owners inscription on front pastedown. No dustjacket, small tear on binding in the middle, clean and tight copy otherwise. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
6) Of Murder and Madness
Spence, Gerry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0385188013. Red boards with black spine, d.j. has small repaired tears Some rubbing to jacket but still birght. Internally very clean. . ISBN: 0385188013. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INSANITY JURISPRUDENCE TRIALS MURDER LAW. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
7) The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White boards wtih black spine. Autobiography - Gerry Spence, Lawyer. ISBN: 0312146736 . ISBN: 0312146736. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LAWYERS BIOGRAPHY WYOMING AUTOBIOGRAPHY JUDGES LAW LEGAL PROFESSION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
8) The Making of a Country Lawyer
Spence, Gerry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. N.Y., N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1996. Hard Cover Good/Fine/. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition.First Printing, The first free end page has been cut out. otherwise fine. An autobiography by the famous and beloved country lawyer Gerry Spence, the firsthand account of a beloved American attorney, a modern-day folk hero, a man who has devoted his life's work to the innocent and the damned. Includes index. x, 437 pp. ISBN: 0312146736 . ISBN: 0312146736. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LAWYERS BIOGRAPHY WYOMING AUTOBIOGRAPHY JUDGES LAW LEGAL PROFESSION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
9) Give Me Liberty : Freeing Ourselves in the Twenty-First Century
Spence, Gerry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1998. N.Y.: St. Martins Press, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0312192673. Spine shows slight shelfwear. Pictorial endpages. DJ in mylar. ISBN: 0312192673. ISBN: 0312192673. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LIBERTY UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT SOCIAL CONDITIONS POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL HISTORY THEORY SOCIOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
10) The Space Between [wiith an Indroduction By Anais nin]
Spencer Sharon

New York: Harper & Row, 1973. Harper and Row, 1973. HC. Ex-library. First Edition (stated). No Pockets, two Stamps. Dustjacket is covered in new broadart. Jacket is in fine condition, some minor soiling of outside pages, inside pages are clean. Very good reading copy. . ISBN: 0060139617. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
11) Family Blessings
Spencer, Lavyrle

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1994. GP Putnam Sons 1993. Copyright 1993 GP Putnam Sons NY 1st Print Timeline-1/94 Date On Dust Jacket-Dust Jacket Fine/Fine book no marks. looks new. Andrew M. Newman Jacket Illustration ISBN: 0399139060 . ISBN: 0399139060. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
12) Waking the Dead
Spencer, Scott

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1986. Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. Hard Cover.Fine/Fine, stated " Second Printing Before Publication." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.394 pages, blue boards, ISBN:0-394-54356-4. First Edition, no marks, bookplates , covered in new archivial quality protector. An attorney with political ambitions struggles to be a good man in the political arena. . ISBN: 0394543564. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
13) Hollywood Be Thy Name : The Warner Brothers Story
Sperling, Cass W.; Millner, Cork; Warner, Jack, Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Prima Publishing, 1993. Rocklin, Calif. Prima Publishing. 1994.. First Edition. Written with Jack Warner Jr. B/w photos; index, Warner Family Tree. Dustjacket clear mylar-protected. HOLLYWOOD FIne/FIne/. ISBN: 1559583436. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTION PICTURE PRODUCERS DIRECTORS PERFORMING ARTS FILM HISTORY CRITICISM. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
14) Alone Against the Atlantic
Spiess, Gerry; Bree, Marlin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1981. Minneapolis: Control Data Publishing, 1981. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Lightest wear on corners, Near Fine Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ 224 pages with photos, drawings, map, glossary. The story of one man's trip across the North Atlantic in the "Yankee Girl," a ten foot sailboat. ISBN: 0898935067 . ISBN: 0898935067. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VOYAGES TRAVELS ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL TRAVEL ESSAYS TRAVELOGUES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
15) The Killing Man (Mike Hammer Ser.)
Spillane, Mickey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, . 1st Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7+" - 9+" tall. ISBN:0525248277. FICTION/ SUSPENSE. DETECTIVE. Reminder mark on bottom.. ISBN: 0525248277. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. HAMMER MIKE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
16) Quick Escapes Denver : 35 Weekend Getaways in and Around the Mile High City in Denver (Quick Escapes Ser.)
Spitsnaugle, Sherry

Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 1998. Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 1998. Trade Paperback. Fine. First Edition First Printing. ISBN: 0762701978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLORADO DESCRIPTION TRAVEL DENVER COLO UNITED STATES WEST MOUNTAIN AZ CO ID MT NM UT WY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $3.40
17) John Elway : The Drive of a Champion
Sports Illustrated Staff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Simon Schuster, 1998. Hardcover.12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 96 pages. 0.50 x 7.25 x 7.50. First free end page has a blank Elway bookmark. No tears.Very Good dust jacket. John Elway Hall of Fame. ISBN: 0684855437. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. John Elway DENVER BRONCOS FOOTBALL TEAM BIOGRAPHY SUPER BOWL GAME SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) A Passion for Life : The Biography of Elizabeth Taylor
Spoto, Donald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. Harper Collins - New York 1995. AN/FN. First Edition/First Printing, . 20th Century Movie Actress. llustrated With Photographs , Very Good, Very Good. ISBN: 0060176571. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTION PICTURE ACTORS ACTRESSES UNITED STATES TAYLOR ELIZABETH 1932 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
19) The Ultimate Meaning of Jules de Gaultier
Spring, Gerald M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, 1975. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, 1975. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-bound blue cloth, 69p.ISBN: 0802221610. We are here presented with an idealistic monism making for a joyful acceptance of life. The philosophy of Gaultier, whose dates are 1858-1942, is scientific and distinctly modern in orientation.. ISBN: 0802221610. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PHILOSOPHY GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
20) Third Annual Dinner for St. Judes Childrens Hospital
St. Judes Childrens Hospital

Denver, CO: St. Judes Childrens Hospital, 1981. 1981, Black softcover honoring St. Judes childrens research with Danny Thomas, Cab Colloway, Danny Thomas, St. Judes Childrens Hospital Annual Dinner, Billy Daniels, Slappy White, Ink Spots , Ben Varreen, Peaches and Herb, Ray Charles, Lola Falana, Photo of Cab Calloway on cover in white tux. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Private Press. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
21) They Met at Gettysburg
Stackpole Edward J

Harrisburg: Eagle Books, 1956. Harrisburg: Eagle Books, 1956, Harrisburg, 1956. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Stated First Edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
22) The Harper Dictionary of Modern Thought
Stallybrass, Oliver (editor); Bullock, Alan (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1977. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1977.Very Good/Very Good, . 684pp. Takes some 4,000 key terms--from philosophy, psychology, the natural & social sciences, history and politics, the arts, religion, many disciplines large and small--and puts them in their context, providing short, clear explanatory accounts written by 140 leading British and American experts. First American Edition. Binding is Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ISBN: 006010578X . ISBN: 006010578x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW THOUGHT BODY MIND SPIRIT. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
23) All New! Favorite New England Recipes
Stamm, Sara B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Yankee Books, 1990. Yankee Books 1991; c1991. 1st Printing Hardback. 383 p. 26 cm. Very good condition No dust jacket, glossy pictorial boards. Clean tight and bright, no marks of any kind.. ISBN: 0899093183. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY AMERICAN NEW ENGLAND STYLE COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
24) The Spoiler
Stansberry, Domenic; Johnson, Joyce (editor); Brady, Upton B. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1987. New York Atlantic Monthly 1987..First Edtion/First Printing, Fine/Fine; Hardcover; Author's first novel. A novel of arson and murder set in the gritty world of minor league baseball. A fine copy 1st Edition. Premier novel by the author of "The Last Days of Il Duce." A murder mystery set against a baseball background. Near Mint, unread copy Stansberry has gone on to write several noirish crime novels that have received great acclaim.. ISBN: 0871130750. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Baseball Mystery. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
25) The Natural Inferiority of Women : In the Words of the Masters
Starr, Tama

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1991. New York Poseidon Press 1991. Very Good/Very Good. 0-671-74431-3 Full title is "The Natural Inferiority of Women, Outrageous Pronuncements of Misguided Males" Demeaning quotes from all over by men about women. 238 pages. Index. Book and d.j are in excellent condition with no markings or defects. First edition. Binding is Beige & Brown Hardcover.. ISBN: 0671744313. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. QUOTATIONS WOMEN REFERENCE SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
26) Maria Callas : The Woman Behind the Legend
Stassinopoulos, Arianna

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1981. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Remainder ISBN: 0671255835. ISBN: 0671255835. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CALLAS MARIA 1923 1977 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
27) Golf's Best Short Stories
Staudohar, Paul D. (editor)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Chicago Review Press, Incorporated, 1997. Chicago, IL: Chicago Review Press, 1997. 1st edition. A collection of short stories with contributions from Ring Lardner, John Updike, P.G. Wodehouse, Ethan Canin, others. 394 pages. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1556523211. ISBN: 1556523211. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SHORT STORIES AMERICAN ENGLISH GOLF FICTION ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS SPORTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
28) Golf's Best Short Stories
Staudohar, Paul D. (editor)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Chicago Review Press, Incorporated, 1997. Chicago, IL: Chicago Review Press, 1997. 1st edition.Llater printing, A collection of short stories with contributions from Ring Lardner, John Updike, P.G. Wodehouse, Ethan Canin, others. 394 pages. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 1556523211. ISBN: 1556523211. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SHORT STORIES AMERICAN ENGLISH GOLF FICTION ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS SPORTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
29) Their Town
Steele Wilbur Daniel

New York: Doubleday, 1952. Doubleday, 1952. Hardcover, unstated First Edition. Fine, no jacket, hardcover, 8vo, orange cloth boards with blue tilte on binding, 311 pages, previous owners gift inscription on the title page. clean and tight bindingPrevious Owners Name. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Their Town,Steele Wilbur Daniel. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
30) Where the Bluebird Sings to the Lemonade Springs : Living and Writing in the West
Stegner, Wallace

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. New York: Random House, 1992. Quarter Binding .Very Good/Very Good Remainder First Edition. 9-1/2" x 6-1/4". 227 pp. Maroon boards quarter bound in maroon linen with copper gilt printing on spine. Copper gilt initials on front cover. Pictorial dust jacket has white edge that is clean and bright. Price is intact on dust jacket flap. Stegner's essays on the West and on other Western writers such as Wendell Berry, George Stewart, John Steinbeck, and Walter Van Tilburg Clark. The last of his books published in his lifetime. As well as being a Pulitizer Prize winning author, Stegner was a teacher and mentor to other writers. He taught at Utah, Wisconsin, Iowa, Harvard and Stanford. Remainder. ISBN: 0679410740. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. WEST U S DESCRIPTION TRAVEL LITERATURE AUTHORS AMERICAN LITERARY CRITICISM GENERAL UNITED STATES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
31) The Moon is Down
Steinbeck John-1942 Second Printing Before Publication

New York: Viking Press, 1942. Second Printing before publication, First Edtion. New York, NY;: Viking Press, 1942. Very Good no jacket. No ink marks book plates etc. Samll red stain on front cover from pricing. Covered in archivial quality cover. Hardcover. First edition. . Bound in original blue cloth with lettering and rule on spine in silver and lettering and border on front cover in blind. The usual toning to endpapers along inner hinges. Light toning to page edges. New York: The Viking Press, 1942. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Steinbeck's famous book about Norway during the Second World War. Title page: The moon is down: a novel by John Steinbeck. New York: The Viking Press: MC MXLII. Back of title page (Also copyright page): Copyright 1942 by John Steinbeck, set in Bulmer and caledonia types . Printed in the U. S. A. , Published in the same day in the dominion of Canada by the MacMillan company of Canada Limited. First published in March 1942,Second Printing before publication. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Joh Steinbeck. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) Nobody's Safe
Steinberg, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1999. Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0385492588.Master-thief Greg Picaro, one of the world's top "safe men", is proud to claim there is no safe, lock, or security system that can keep him out. Interrupted during a burglary of a luxury penthouse apartment, Picaro unexpectedly witnesses a murder, and soon finds himself pursued for the safe's contents, which mention a top-secret government project called "Majic 12". To clear his name and save his life, Picaro must somehow get inside the military's most safe-guarded facility--Area 51--in this suspenseful, genre-combining, conspiracy thriller, which is like a hybrid of 'To Catch a Thief', 'The Fugitive' and 'The X Files'. Author Steinberg is himself an expert in security systems, and NOBODY'S SAFE is at once a realistic account of safe-cracking, and an engaging and utterly original thriller.. ISBN: 0385492588. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRIME CRIMINALS FICTION THRILLERS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
33) All Too Human : A Political Education
Stephanopoulos, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1999. Boston: Little Brown, Back Bay edition, 1999. Soft Cover.Good/No Jacket . First Edition. ISBN:0-316-93016-4. "Stephanopoulos is a unique witness, and his hossipy, detailed recollections give a disturbing picture not only of Bill Clinton but of the modern White House." - JEFFREY FRANK, The New Yorker ISBN: 0316930164. ISBN: 0316930164. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON BILL 1946 PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES STAFF POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HEADS STATE POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
34) The Perrely Plight
Stephens Peter John

New York: Atheneum, 1965. New York: Atheneum, 1965, New York, Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good -. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dustjacket has minor wear. Book has bumped corners. No writing internally clean. Nice copy Drawings by R. D. Rice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rice R. D. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
35) The Blair Witch Project A Dossier
Stern, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Onyx, 1999. Onyx, 1999. VG. ISBN:0-451-19966-9. First Printing Fine, No jacket, softcover, 8vo, Black and white photos and illustrations, no ink marks, etc, clean.. ISBN: 0451199669. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MOVIE OCCULT, Blair Witch Project. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
36) Roadfood
Stern, Jane; Stern, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1992. N.Y.: HarperPerennial, 1992. Soft Cover Light Edge Wear. FIne. First Edition. 489pages. 9x6". Here is how to find restaurants that serve the most succulent barbecued ribs, the crustiest skillet-fried chicken, four star hot fudge sundaes, & blue-ribbon apple pie - in small towns, in city neighborhoods & along the interstate highways of the U.S.A. Written with gusto. . ISBN: 0060965991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RESTAURANTS UNITED STATES TRAVEL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
37) The Pocket Book of Amercia
Stern, Philip Van Doren

New York: Pocket Books, 1942. New York Pocket Books 1942. P/NONE. 418 pages. Binding is Paperback. Contains William Faulkner's "Two Soldiers". An Original Pocket Book edition. cover has creases and wear. Foxing to pages, internally clean. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
38) Embracing Earth : New Views of Our Changing Planet
Stevens, Payson R.; Kelley, Kevin W

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1992. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good-. First Printing. 10 1/4 X 14 1/4. ISBN:0811801357. Photographs of Earth from space. DJ somewhat worn, otherwise very clean text and pictures. ISBN:0811801357 . ISBN: 0811801357. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. EARTH PHOTOGRAPHS FROM SPACE SCIENCE SCIENCES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
39) Kidnapped
Stevenson, Robert Louis

New York: Garden City Publishing, 1932. New York: Garden City Publishing, 1932. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Good/No jacket, a little chipping to front cover illustratrion. , Small tear to top of spine area. No Additional Printings Indicated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 322pgs. Boards in very good condition. Color Plates by Manning de V. Lee. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lee Manning De V. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kidnapped. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
40) Ariana
Stewart, Edward

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1985. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated first edition. 466pages. ISBN:0517557282 . ISBN: 0517557282. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
41) Ariana
Stewart, Edward

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1985. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1985. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 466 Pages. ISBN:0517557282. " Set against the sweeping backdrop of the Metropolitan Opera House, La Scala and the transatlantic activities of the super-rich and super talented, " Ariana" is a novel of striking authenticity and passion.".. ISBN: 0517557282. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
42) Pomp and Circumstance
Stewart, Fred M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1991. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1991. Hardcover, stated first edition Very Good/Very Good, Pages slightly soiled on outside. No tears, marks, previous owners names. Book is clean on inside pages, covered in new broadart cover. ISBN: 0525933093 . ISBN: 0525933093. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR 1861 1865. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
43) The Titan
Stewart, Fred M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1985. Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1985;. ISBN: 0671506897; First Edition, First Printing; Fine/Fine/ hardcover, dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. ISBN: 0671506897 . ISBN: 0671506897. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
44) Tiger by the Tale : A Celebration of Tiger Woods
Stewart, Mark Alan

Wagram, NC, U.S.A.: Cronopio Publishers, 1997. Cronopio Publishers, 1997. 8vo, fine copy First edition, First printing, Tiger Woods, many photographs of Tiger, in 128 pages. a celebration of all that is TIger Woods. Written by sports historian Mark Stewart. . ISBN: 0965804801. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOODS TIGER 1975 SPORTS RECREATION GOLF. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
45) Feel This Book
Stiller, Ben - Garofalo, Janeane

New York: Ballantine Books, 1999. Ballantine Books, NY, 1999, First Edition, Very Good, Very Good, Hard Cover, 8vo, No tears or marks on dustjacket or book. 215 Pages.. ISBN: 0345412923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SOCIAL LIFE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
46) Indians of the Americas
Stiring, Matthew W

New York: National Geographic Society, 1955. First Edition, first printing, 1955, National Geographic Society, Grey & orange cloth, gilt lettering on spine & front cover.Book in fine condition, Dust jacket is poor with tears. Blank Bookplate on first free end page. NO other marks of any kind binding good and tight, covered in protective broadart cover. National Geographic Society 1955. B&W and Color Photographs and Illustrations Hardback. 431 pp Very good condition. A wonderfully illustrated book about the real pioneers of Americas. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Indians. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
47) Men to Match My Mountains
Stone Irving

New York: Doubleday, 1956. 459 pp. Doubleday & Co., 1956.. 1st ed. Map illus end papers. Normal corner and edge wear. DJ worn with chips and tears. Mainstream of America Series.G-/G, no writing, clean inside. Thick octavo, green cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers. pictorial dust jacket ( chipped at top and bottom of spine and lower edge, also small missing pieces from jacket. STATED FIRST EDITION. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
48) Cocaine : Seduction and Solution
Stone Nannette, Fromme Marlene, Kagan Daniel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1984. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1984. Hard Cover.Fine/Fine. First Edition. 276 pgs., including BIBLIOGRAPHY and index. Also includes resources and a self-test. Light shelf wear,. Bright yellow boards . Interior is clean Topics include the history of cocaine, real-life profiles, and coping and quitting. This solid and important book is designed to inform, to disenchant, and to reach out a helping hand to users and the people who care about them. ISBN: 0517551756. ISBN: 0517551756. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cocaine : Seduction and Solution. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
49) The Cold Truth
Stone, Jonathan

New York: St Martins Pr, 1999. 1999. Stone, Jonathan. THE COLD TRUTH. NY: St Martins, 1999 First edition. First book. Fine in dust jacket.. ISBN: 0312199422. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION MYSTERY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
50) Outerbridge Reach
Stone, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.9 no number sequence, 8vo. No inscriptions or defects to either the book or the dustwrapper. "a powerful novel of love, betrayal, and self-betrayal, a searching portrait of our time." From the author of "Dog Soldiers" and "A Flag for Sunrise".. ISBN: 0395587816. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: