cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FIRST EDITIONS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.
1) Tully
Simons, Paullina

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: A Watt Book For St. Martin's Press, 1994. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. First Edition First Printing. Jacket - Very Fine. Book - Very Fine. ISBN: 0312110839 . ISBN: 0312110839. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KANSAS FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
2) My Father's Daughter : A Memoir
Sinatra, Tina; Coplon, Jeff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good First Edition First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey boards to the black binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine . There are no marks of any kind The binding is tight ISBN: 0684870762. ISBN: 0684870762. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENTERTAINERS UNITED STATES SINATRA FRANK 1915 1998 FATHERS DAUGHTERS SINGERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS FATHERHOOD. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
3) The Certificate
Singer, Isaac Bashevis; Wolf, Leonard (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. SINGER, Isaac Bashevis. THE CERTIFICATE [A Novel]. Translated by Leonard Wolf. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, (1992). First edition, Quarter-cloth, paper-covered boards, 231 pages. A fine copy in dust jacket; . ISBN: 0374120293. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
4) Talked to Death : The Life and Murder of Alan Berg and the Rise of Neo-Nazis
Singular, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1987. The Beech Tree Books/William Morrow - New York 1987 320 pp..Very Good/Very Good, . First Edition/First Printing, remainder mark on bottom pages small star.. Controversial Denver Radio Talk Show Host.. ISBN: 0688061540. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. BROADCASTERS MURDER UNITED STATES RADIO BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS MASS MEDIA TRUE CRIME. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) To Set the Record Straight: The Break-In, the Tapes, the Conspirators, the Pardon
Sirica, John J

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1979. W. W. Norton Company New York 1979. First edition. Very Good/Very Good, no ink marks. Some chipping to dust jacket small area clipped from jacket. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0393012344. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WATERGATE AFFAIR 1972 1974 HISTORY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
6) To Set the Record Straight : The Break-in, the Tapes, the Conspirators, the Pardon
Sirica, John J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1979. N.Y.: W w Norton, 1979. Good/NJ. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN:0-393-01234-4. To Set The Record Straight. The Break-in, The Tapes, The Conspirators, The Pardon.The most important criminal case to ever be tried in the courts of the United States Spine is loosening but hte boards are clean. ISBN: 0393012344. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WATERGATE AFFAIR 1972 1974 HISTORY UNITED STATES 20TH CENTURY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
7) To Set the Record Straight : The Break-in, the Tapes, the Conspirators, the Pardon
Sirica, John J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1979. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1979. Hard Cover.First Edition. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 380pp ISBN:0393012344. Dust jacket is clipped and has a few tears along the top front back and edges.. ISBN: 0393012344. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WATERGATE AFFAIR 1972 1974 HISTORY UNITED STATES 20TH CENTURY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
8) American Revolution of Eighteen Hundred
Sisson, Dan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Publishing, 1974. Knopf; [distributed by Random House] 1974. First Edition, 1st Printing Hardback. 468, vi p. 22 cm. Excellent condition. Very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394484762. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POLITICAL SCIENCE UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1783 1865 HISTORY GENERAL THEORY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
9) Inside Figure Skating
Sivorinovsky, Alina

New York, New York, U.S.A.: METRO BOOKS, 2000. Metro Books. Hardcover. Offers a rare in depth look at one of today's most popular sports, and it's fastest rising stars.Very good+ condition. DJ is very good with slight wear to edges. ISBN: 1586630059 . ISBN: 1586630059. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. SKATING HISTORY SPORTS RECREATION ICE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
10) The Triumph of Bacchus
Skeggs, Douglas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1993. St. Martins, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/ 1st Edition, 1st Printing.First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0 312 09927 4. Black boards. This is a art-world mystery. ISBN: 0312099274. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) Two Weeks With the Psychic Surgeons
Sladek, Marti

Lisle, Illinois, U.S.A.: Doma Press , 1977. Doma Press, Illinois, 1976. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: 0917816013. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MENTAL HEALING BODY MIND SPIRIT. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) Sword and Scalpel
Slaughter Frank G

New York: Doubleday, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beige cloth-covered boards with brown lettering. A very good /no jacket book, The binding is square and tight. The pages are clean,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $15.72
13) The Stuborn Heart
Slaughter Frank G

New York: Doubleday, 1950. Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1950. 8vo. 307 pp. Blue cloth, red stamping. Good/No dust jacket. "At his Cape Fear plantation Chisholm Hundred, north of Wilmington, aristocratic Julian Chisholm spurns shameless Lucy Sprague and goes to Europe to study medicine. His marriage to a Yankee spy and his service as a Confederate surgeon provide adventures in Glasgow, Nassau, Florida, Vicksbirg, Atlanta, Chickamauga, New York, and Richmond."- Richard Walser, NORTH CAROLINA FICTION. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NORTH CAROLINA FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
14) Pilgrams in Paradise
Slaughter Frank G

New York: Doubleday, 1960. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1960. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 319 pp. Assumed 1st Ed. (absence of subsequent printing dates). LIght blue cloth covered boards with black lettering on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
15) Reagan Inside Out
Slosser, Bob

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Word, Incorporated, 1984. Word Books c1984 Waco, TX. ISBN:0849903769. very good/Very Good, some shelf wear. 203 illus. (some in color). A spiritual portrait of Ronald Reagan. ISBN: 0849903769 . ISBN: 0849903769. First Edtion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REAGAN RONALD 1911 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
16) The All True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton : A Novel
Smiley, Jane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1998. Stated first edition. Very Good/Very Good,, hardcover, 8vo, no marks or defects at all..In a new broadart Protector. Black boards with maroon spine and gold stamp. Binding is HB. . ISBN: 0679450742. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MISSOURI FICTION HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
17) Moo: A Novel
Smiley, Jane

New York: Knopf, 1995. Knopf, 1995. Hard Cover.Good/Very Good stated First Edition. Internally clean without marks. First free end page had writing removed very nice copy. Protected in archivial quality protector. ISBN: 0679420231 . ISBN: 0679420231. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
18) The Tides of Barnegat
Smith F Hopinson

New Yorik: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. Hard Cover Cloth Gilt Letters. Poor /No Jacket. First Edition. Tight, clean copy. 422 pages. Some water dampness affected all pages. Boards are bright and clean, outside edges soiled. Interior bright and clean . pages are curley. The boards have gilt lettering and art work, GOOD READING COPY. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Tides of Barnegat. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $1.00
19) Peter a Novel of Which he is Not the Hero
Smith F. Hopkinson

New York: Scribners, 1908. Scribners.1908 First edition. good no jacket, . Dark green boards 482 pgs. Gold title and gilt lettering on frontbinding is fine. Book is square and tight with illustrations in place. A very nice copy. NY: . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Bound in green cloth covers. 482 pages. Illustrated. Generally a clean, complete copy with clean internals.Illustrated by A. I. Keller. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by A. I. Keller. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
20) The Underdog
Smith F. Hopkinson

New York: Scribners, 1903. Scribners. May 1903. First edition. good no dust jacket, Dark green boards are bright Gold title and gilt lettering on frontbinding is fine. Book is square and tight with illustrations in place. A very nice copy. 332pgs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
21) Enoch Crane
Smith F. Hopkinson

New York: Scribners, 1916. 1916. NY. Scribner's. 1st edition. illustrations Alanzo Kimball. 8vo. 337pp. white border of cover rubbed. Fine/sans dj. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
22) Lost and Found
Smith Robert Paul

New York: Charter House, 1973. New York, Charterhouse [1973]. Hardcover, First Ed., Good/Dust Jacket Good, spine moderately cocked, slight edge rubbing, some dj soil, some dj edge/surface rubbing, xlib with usual xlib distinctions. 158 p. illus. 21 cm. ISBN: 088327020X. Subjects: Implements, Utensils, Etc. Illustrated by Gerald Gersten. ISBN:088327020X . ISBN: 088327020x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Gersten Gerry. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Implements, Utensils. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
23) Chimney Rock : A Novel
Smith, Charlie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1993. H. Holt, New York, 1993. Hardback. ,Very Good/Very Good. 1st ed. ISBN:0805022449. Edition/Printing= 1st Edition; 1st Printing; NOT price-clipped; NO markings. In collectible condition. ISBN:0805022449. ISBN: 0805022449. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL BLAKE WILL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER ACTORS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
24) Perspectives on Radio and Television: Telecommunication in the United States
Smith, F. Leslie

New York: Harper & Row, 1985. New York, Harper & Row, 1985, Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust jacket. A few of the pages have been folded. Internally clean without marks. Second Edition. . ISBN: 0060463163. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RADIO TELECOMMUNICATION TELEVISION TECHNOLOGY TELECOMMUNICATIONS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
25) Architecture in America : A Pictorial History - TWO VOLUME SET
Smith, G. E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1976. ISBN:0-393-04453-X. 1976. NY. American Heritage. 1st edition, 1st printing, . chapter introductions Marshall B. Davidson. 4to. slipcase. VeryGood/slipcase Very Good , Black boards with gilt silver on title. Two volume set. . ISBN: 039304453x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHITECTURE UNITED STATES PICTORIAL WORKS GENERAL HISTORY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) The Red Hat Club Rides Again
Smith, Haywood

New York: St Martins Pr, 2005. St. Martin's Press, 2005. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A nice clean copy. ISBN: 0312316917. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
27) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Smith, Jeff; Guarnaschelli, Maria D. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. New York: William Morrow & Co, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine Book/Fine Dust Jacket. 1st Printing. 6x9" 447 Pages. Here you will find exciting ideas for entertaining, such as tabletop cooking, casserole buffets, & molded dishes & a dazzling selection of salads & sumptious dishes from international cuisines. Plus a whole section devoted to eggplant & easy instructions for making homemade sausages. Solid advice on tasting & buying wine by Father Corbet Clark. ISBN: 0688058523 . ISBN: 0688058523. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jacobsen, Gary (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY WINE COOKING BEVERAGES SPIRITS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
28) Crescent City Kill (Skip Langdon Novel Ser.)
Smith, Julie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. NY Fawcett Columbine 1997. F/F, book is in excellent condition, dustjacket perfect. 1st ed. Binding is HC. Added ISBN: 0449910008.. ISBN: 0449910008. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LANGDON SKIP FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LOUISIANA NEW ORLEANS POLICEWOMEN MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
29) The Last Girls
Smith, Lee

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2002. North Carolina, 2002, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 384 pages. Dustjacket shows no wear, boards are white with green binding and show no wear, pages are clean.. ISBN: 1565123638. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTHERN STATES FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL FRIENDSHIP. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
30) Book of Lilies
Smith, Mark

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1989. 1988 NY. unpaged (« inch thick) w/color illus plts of lilies, White clth, DJ, 4to, 1st ed. (Coffee table type book)Gallery Books NY 1988. White/gold Near fine in near DJ. In mylar, White/yellow Juan Luis G. Vela illus Portfolio of 32 watercolors illustrating a cross section of the Lilacea family. A Guide to cultivation at end of the book. . ISBN: 0831755571. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Juan Luis G. Vela. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. LILIES NATURE FLOWERS Cultivation. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
31) Rose
Smith, Martin Cruz

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 364pp. ISBN: 0679426612 A haunting mystery which includes adventure and romance. . ISBN: 0679426612. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION HISTORICAL SUSPENSE BLAIR JONATHON FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
32) Rose
Smith, Martin Cruz

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 364pp. ISBN: 0679426612 A haunting mystery which includes adventure and romance. Remainder Mark on top of book.. ISBN: 0679426612. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ENGLAND FICTION HISTORICAL SUSPENSE BLAIR JONATHON FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
33) Hit Hard! Throw Hard! : The Secrets of Power Baseball
Smith, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1977. Little, Brown, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-316-80154-2. Some scuff marks and splits on Dj ISBN: 0316801542 . ISBN: 0316801542. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BASEBALL JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION SPORTS RECREATION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
34) Nemesis
Smith, Rosamond

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1990. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good, . First Edition/First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 276 pages. ISBN: 0525248811 Murder And Sexual Exploitation. Author's 3rd Book Remainder mark.. ISBN: 0525248811. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CONNECTICUT FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLERS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
35) Big-City Dropout
Smythe Pete

Boulder, CO: Pruett Press, 1968. Boulder, Co., Pruett Press Inc., 1968. Hard Covers. Pictorial Dust Jacket. 1st. Edition. 242 pp Brown boards, great condition but no dustjacket., previous owners gift inscription on first free end page at top.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Colorado History. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
36) The Royal Oak Disaster
Snyder Gerald S

California:: Presidio Press, 1978. First American Edition, BCE, San Rafael, California: Presidio Press. Hard Cover. First American Edition. octavo; (1976); 240 pp (including index and appendix plus black and white illustrations); Near Fine in VeryGood++; dustjacket, little edgewear owner stamped tight clean copy.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $15.72
37) Arthritis: What Works
Sobel, Dava; Klein, Arthur C

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1989. NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989. Cloth. Very GoodVery Good. First Edition/First Printing. 475 pages. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. ISBN: 0312032897. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARTHRITIS MEDICAL DISEASES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
38) Ben Shahn His Graphic Art
Soby, James Thrall

New York: George Braziller, Inc. , 1957. George Braziller, Inc. NY 1957. First Edition Very Good/Very Good Hardback in dustjacket. DJ , one small closed tear in new mylar protector. Text is clean & tight. No names / marks. The first book devoted exclusively to Shahn's graphic art with a collection of his drawings that represents the many facets of his distinctive work. More than 100 reproductions including 8 pages in color.Decorated white paper covered boards with gold cloth spine Chronology of Shahn's life and bibliography of Shahn literature. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Soby, James Thrall. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ben Shahn His Graphic Art. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
39) Patriots
Sohmer, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1991. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1991. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0 679 40207 1. Red boards with blue spine, 422 pages.. ISBN: 0679402071. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Strategic Defense,. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
40) With the Grain
Sokolov, Raymond A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. Alfred A.Knopf 1995.. Near-fine in near-fine dust jacket.Illustrations.Clean,bright,tight. 200 recipes using wheat,corn,rice,oats,barley,and other grains - a book that will change the way you think about what you eat.By the author of THE SAUCIER'S APPRENTICE. 1st edition. Binding is Hardcover. . ISBN: 0679425616. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY CEREALS GRAIN COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS RICE GRAINS TECHNOLOGY AGRICULTURE ANIMAL HUSBANDRY GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
41) From Protest to Policy: Beyond the Freeze to Common Security
Solo, Pam

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballinger Pub Co, 1988. Book Description: Ballinger Publishing Co. 1988. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good, Gift inscription from author to freind on title page in ink. Signed.. First American Edition. Original Black Cloth. ISBN: 0887301126. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NUCLEAR WEAPONS INTERNATIONAL LAW ANTINUCLEAR. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
42) Lenin in Zurich
Solzhenitxyn

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1976. Farrar, Straus & Giroux. New York, [1976]. Hardcover. Very good, very good, stated First edition. 8vo. 309p. [Russian revolutionary history. Lenin. Alexander Solzhenitsyn] previous owners name on first free end page. else fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
43) After the Fall : How I Picked Myself up, Dusted Myself off and Started All over Again
Somers, Suzanne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1998. Hard Cover. ,Very Good/Very GoodFirst Printing., Stated First Edtion,Biography/Entertainment. Out-of-Print. The actress/author talks about the rise and fall of her television career. Includes information on her being blackballed in Hollywood after being fired from the hit T.V. show "Three's Company". GIFT QUALITY. ISBN: 0609603124 . ISBN: 0609603124. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TELEVISION ACTORS ACTRESSES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
44) Golf Anecdotes
Sommers, Robert T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1995. Oxford University Press. 1995 First editon; 1st printing. ISBN 0-19-506299-X Hardcover, Fine/Fine/. Tight, clean, crisp, unmarked and never read. Golf; sports;humor. ISBN: 019506299x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SPORTS GAMES TOPIC RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
45) In America
Sontag, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 2000. New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 2000. Hardcover. First Edition.Second Printing. Very Good/Very Good, ISBN:0374175403. The story of America from the point-of-view of an outsider/immigrant. A rewarding and deeply moving novel about the whole idea of self-transformation, which the author considers to be the essence of what it means to be an American.. ISBN: 0374175403. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CALIFORNIA FICTION POLISH AMERICANS AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR HISTORICAL LITERARY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
46) The Volcano Lover : A Romance
Sontag, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1992. Hard Cover.Very Good/Fine. First Edition, 1st Printing. Some pages are wavy in the middle of the book but the book has no marks and is crisp and clean. ISBN:0-374-28516-0. Not price clipped. Wrapped in mylar. "Based on the lives of Sir William Hamilton, his celebrated wife, Emma, and Lord Nelson, and peopled with many of the great figures of the day, 'The Volcano Lover' is about revolution, the fate of nature, the condition of women, operatic emotions and stories from Don Giovanni to Tosca, art and the collector's obsessions, and, above all, love.". ISBN: 0374285160. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
47) Plan Your Own Home
Sooy, Louise Pinkny and Woodbridge, Virginia

California: Standford University, 1946. Stanford CA: Stanford University Press, 1946.Good/No Jacket, black book with yelow titling, how to build your own home. Illustrated by Photographic Plates. Binding is Hard Cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Home Building, Buildyour Own Home. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
48) 92 Romantic Things to Do in Denver
Sorenson Joanne, Hicks Shannon

Littleton, CO: Heartprint, 1992. First Edtion, private press, 1992, Good, no dj. softcover, 8vo. Small book about romantic things to do in the city in 1992.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
49) Home Waters : A Fly-Fishing Anthology
Soucie, Gary (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good First Paperbound Edition. Minimal wear to the book. ISBN: 0671687476 . ISBN: 0671687476. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING STORIES FLY SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
50) Streisand : Her Life
Spada, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publshers, 1995. Crown Publishers, 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. ISBN:0-517-59753-5. Good/Good/good reading copy only. Priceclipped dustjacket. some staining to inside dustjacket towards bottom of spine. Book has stain at bottom near spine. No marks inside soiled outer pages. stated first edition first printing. ISBN 0517597535. ISBN: 0517597535. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STREISAND BARBRA 1942 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: