FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Buffalo Hunters
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1954. New York: Hastings House, 1954. Good/No dust jacket, some wear to front board lightness to the orange embossed board at the front corner. Good cloth , no tears. no writing. cover in new broadart cover. American Procession Series. Illustrated with reproductions of paintings and drawings. Orange boards with gilt lettering. A nice clean copy. 1st edition. Binding is Hardbound Author describes the time when the buffalo roamed the plains of America. From 1867 when herds of buffalo blackened the prairie until 1883 when only a few hundred were left. Sandoz shows how the slaughter forced the Indians to the reservations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 2) |
Capital City
|
|
|
Boston:: Little Brown & CO, 1939. Boston: Little Brown & Co. 1939. 8-3/8" x 5-3/4". 343 pp. Good/No Jacket. Textured cream colored cloth with bright red printing on cover and spine. Book has one small stain on front cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History,Southwest. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 3) |
Old Jules
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE, U.S.A.: University of Nebraska Press, 1962. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press,1962. Softcover Very Good.12th Bison Book Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial wrapper, illustrated, 424 pgs, . ISBN: 0803251734. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE WEST U S HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 4) |
Cruise : The Unauthorized Biography
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1995. Taylor Pub. Co Dallas, TX Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 233pp Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, tears etc. Filmography, list of Cruise's movies from Endless Love through Mission Impossible ISBN: 0878339132 Illustrated by 33 B/W Photos. 1st Edition 1st Prtg. ISBN: 0878339132 . ISBN: 0878339132. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTION PICTURE ACTORS ACTRESSES UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 5) |
The Lawless Decade
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1957. New York: Crown Pub., Inc Bonanza. Book. 1957. Cloth. Good, . First Edition.From the World War I armstice and prohibition to repeal and the New Deal Very good protected in new Broadart wrap. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Last Puritan
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1936. Scribners 1936. First edition First Edition (Stated "A"). boards scuffed, edges rubbed, end pages yellowed Hard Cover Good / No DJ autobiographical novel of the famous philosopher Green with Gold Gilt Letteringa VG and solid copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoir. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
America's Dream
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1997. Harper 1996.. VG/NONE. Pictorial wraps, a lovely clean, tight hardly opened copy. ; 8vo; 325pp pages; *; 325 pages. First Edition. Binding is Softcover. ISBN: 0060928263. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE GENERAL MOTHERS DAUGHTERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 8) |
Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1985. NJ Troll 1985. VG paperback.Fine/No Jacket.Six read along text books on Ancient Egypt.First Edition.. ISBN: 0816702497. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Frenck, Hal (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EGYPT JUVENILE LITERATURE ANTIQUITIES NONFICTION HISTORY MIDDLE EAST SOCIAL STUDIES ARCHAEOLOGY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Black Valentine
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. New York Crown 1988.. 0517569620 Hardcover; First Edition. Near Fine, unread, in Near Fine DJ. A woman's father, an intelligence officer who disappeared into the Gulag following the Soviet crushing of the Czechoslovakian uprising in 1968, escapes many years later and he possesses information that both sides are willing to fight for.. ISBN: 0517569620. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION PRAGUE CZECH REPUBLIC ESPIONAGE THRILLERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 10) |
My Name is Aram
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1942. fifth printing stated, Good, 1942, previous owners name in ink, colorful illustrations by Don Freeman, No jacket, Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 220 pp, yel boards w/pastedown 1942, labels front & spine indication of printing on title page verso, slight soiling to the boards, dj wht w/red-blu-red illustrations The story of foreign-American Tom Sawyer born in California, growing up in a lopsided & comic environment, & becoming both a full-fledged member of the incredible & amazing Garoghlanian tribe of Armenia & an excellent American Democrat. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Don Freeman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 11) |
Glass and Glassware
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Octopus Books, 1973. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Octopus Books, 1973. Folio, tan, illustrated boards w/ unclipped Dj. VG+/VG, 128pp. Interior clean and crisp. This beautiful book decribes the history of glass making from the 17th cetury BC to the refinements and developmentsof the 19th and 20th centuries ISBN: 0706401433 . ISBN: 0706401433. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 12) |
Wolf Run
|
|
|
New York: Walker, 1984. Walker and Co. NY 1984. 1st AM. edition. black HB dj: fainly sunned; clean/tight/square, near Fine, near Fine, near Fine 22 cm., 285, out of print; a very nice copy from versatile author, composer, musician ISBN:0802711480 . ISBN: 0802711480. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 13) |
First Prophecy to the Americas
|
|
|
Reno Nevada: The International Community of Christ, 1976. Publisher: Reno, Nevada: The International Community of Christ, 1976; Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Printing.4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The Sacred Teachings of Light Codex IV, Vol. 1. Black cloth with gold gilt title and illustrated seal on front cover. WIth Red Ribbon bookmarker. FIne. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Religion. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Love of Kittens
|
|
|
Longon: Octopus Books, 1976. Hong Kong,: Octopus Books Limited, 1976. Very Good.. Animals A very good condition hard cover book. Light dust soiling to closed edges of the pages. Otherwise very solid copy with 110 color photographs. 96 pages. No Writing Or Tears In Book. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. ISBN:070640517X . ISBN: 070640517x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Kittens. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 15) |
Los Gusanos
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1991. Harper Collins 1991.,Very Good/Very Good Copyright 1991 Harper Collins Pub NY-Stated 1st Edition -1st Print Timeline-6/91 Date On Dust Jacket-Dust Jacket Good Edges Near Mint condition Javier Romero Jacket Illustration.. ISBN: 0060166533. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLORIDA FICTION MIAMI FLA GENERAL CUBAN AMERICANS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 16) |
Lower Your Golf Score
|
|
|
New York: Better Golf Quarterly, 1972. Better Golf Quarterly, New York 1972, Very Good softcover, no jacket. Revised edition. Updated edition. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Golf. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 17) |
The University of Colorado, 1876-1976
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1976. Fine/Fine. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. San Diego, CA [1976]. First edition, so stated. 8vo (5 3/4" x 8 1/2"). xii, 319 pages. Blue cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, university seal stamped in silver on front board (hardcover binding). Illustrated with sixteen pages of black & white photographs. Notes to the text. Index. ISBN 0-15-193000-7. . ISBN: 0151930007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLORADO UNIVERSITY EDUCATION HIGHER. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
Scarne on Cards How to Win
|
|
|
New Brunswick New Jersey: Crown Publishing, 1957. Sixth printing, Crown, NY 1957. 400pp large octavo, photos. Very Good/Fair. Crown Publishers, Inc., New York: 8vo. Original full grey cloth binding. Sixth printing. "This book gives card players a unique guide that has been regarded, for many years, by experts and notable money players as, The Prime Authority. It goes far beyond Hoyle and replaces Hoyle as the outstanding book on the subject. Contains: Official Rules of all Ga mes; How to Detect Cheating; Tables of Probabilities; Strategy of Winning plays; Etc. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card Games, scarne, winning, Poker. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 19) |
Time in Its Flight
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1978. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ has slight wear Usual edgewear.previous owners gift inscription, The story of a family in New England, carving out a daily life against the problems of the world. ISBN:0385133359. ISBN: 0385133359. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 20) |
Handbook of Golf Strategy
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1973. Harper & Row NY 1973. 1st edition. yellow/green H dj: pricecliped,minimal edgewear, clean/tight/square,VG/VG, VG b/w drawings, diagrams 24 cm., 232, out of print; a very good copy overall-has become classic in golf instruction ISBN:060115785. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golf. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 21) |
Golf Magazine's Great Golf Courses You Can Play
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribners and Sons, 1973. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good No marks internally or externally. Quite shiney and clean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golf. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 22) |
Taking the Wheel : Women and the Coming of the Motor Age
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1992. Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.: University of New Mexico Press, 1992. Paperback.Very Good.First softcover Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 219pp. ISBN: 0826313957 . ISBN: 0826313957. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOMOBILES SOCIAL ASPECTS WOMEN S STUDIES SCIENCE TRANSPORTATION AUTOMOTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 23) |
The Ringer
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Very Good, one small repaired tear on the dustjacket in the back towards the spine.. First Edition. DJ in mylar protective cover. ISBN: 0060090529 . ISBN: 0060090529. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HUMOROUS SPORTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
Public opinion in American Society
|
|
|
N.Y.:: Harper & Row Pub., 1960. Harper & Row Pub. NY 1960. 1st ed. Blue cloth A vg- copy.,Good/No Jacket. Has a tear on the bottom of Dust Jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
Flying Blind, Flying Safe
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/FIne/ in new broadart protector.. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 373 pp. ISBN: 0380975327. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIRLINES AIR TRAVEL AERONAUTICS SAFETY MEASURES TRANSPORTATION AVIATION GENERAL COMMERCIAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 26) |
This Just in: What I Couldn't Tell You on TV
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 2003. New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, complete number line, First Edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0399149716. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNALISTS BIOGRAPHY TELEVISION BROADCASTING AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 27) |
Holocaust Poetry : An Anthology
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1995. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Hard Cover. 1st U.S. Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very good, Interior bright, crisp and clean; binding tight. Not price clipped. Previous owners name on inside dust jacket and also on first free end paper Includes poetry by Auden, Sexton, Primo Levi, Milosz, Plath, Wiesel and others. Includes 119 poems in all. ISBN:0312130864. ISBN: 0312130864. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOLOCAUST JEWISH 1939 1945 LITERATURE HISTORY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 28) |
How to Tame a Wild Bore and Other Facts of Life with Lewis : The Semi-True Confessions of the Third Mrs. Grizzard
|
|
|
Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1986. Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.: Peachtree Publishers, Limited, 1986. Hard Cover.FIne/Very Good, First Printing, . First Edition. one tear to dustjacket on front lower corner, otherwise fine, without marks, ISBN:0-931948-99-1. Author's First novel. This is Kathy's wickedly funny account of life with one of America's most popular (and curmudgeonly) humorists, as well as her time-proven observations about the rest of the Billy Bob Baileys of the world. . ISBN: 0931948991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WIT HUMOR GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 29) |
The Booze Book
|
|
|
Chicago Ill: Playboy Press, 1974. Chicago, IL: A Playboy Press Book, 1974. HB. 1st ed. sm4to, 246 pp, & wht illustrated dj VG/VG, dk brn cl bds w/gilt ltrs & illustration on frt bd, brn, VG Author has collected greatest stories, essays, drinking songs, toasts & odes to the romance of alcohol. He has also proved an encyclopedic amount of informative facts on the subject of booze. With wooks by Robert Benchley, H.L. Mencken, Kingsley Amis, Philip Allingham, and, of course, W.C. Fields. Fine book in a very good dust jacket with no tears. No ink, previous owners names etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Alcohol, Booze, Drinking Joy. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 30) |
An American Life Sinclair Lewis
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1961. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1961. Hardcover Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Duo-tone black and gray cloth with spine titles stamped in gilt and blue, and front board titles stamped in gilt. Light-blue endpapers. Illustrated with photographs. Checklist of Sinclair Lewis works. xxiii, 867, (1) p.p. bumped, heavy book spine beginning to come loose, No ink marks, bookplates etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sinclair Lewis Autobiography. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 31) |
Turning Hurts Into Halos - with CD
|
|
|
Nashville TN: Thomas Nelson, 1999. Thomas Nelson, Nashville, TN, USA, 1999. First Edition, No dust jacket . Blue boards with gold gilt titles gold edges, silk moire endpapers, CD sealed. ISBN: 0785268561. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Religion. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 32) |
The Be Happy Attitudes : 8 Positive Attitudes That Can Transform Your Life
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1985. W Publishing Group, Nashville, TN, U.S.A., 1985. Binding is Red, with gold gilt title. Hard Cover-No Jack. Book Condition: Very Good . ISBN: 0849903637. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ATTITUDE PSYCHOLOGY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 33) |
The Be Happy Attitudes : 8 Positive Attitudes That Can Transform Your Life
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: W Pub Group, 1985. W Publishing Group, Nashville, TN, U.S.A., 1985. Binding is gold and this one is numbered,008665 with gold gilt title. Hard Cover-No Jacket. Book Condition: Very Good . ISBN: 0849903637. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ATTITUDE PSYCHOLOGY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 34) |
Life's Not Fair, but God Is Good
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1991. Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1991, Nashville, TN, U.S.A., 1991. Hard Cover. Book Condition:Very Good/ no dustjacket. Gold gilttile and gold covers. clean. ISBN: 0840770987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRISTIAN LIFE REFORMED AUTHORS FAIRNESS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 35) |
Shimmer
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. Bard/Avon Books 1998, 1st. Shimmer. By Schulman, Sarah, 1st edition 1998 Bard/Avon Books. . Author evokes postworldwarII New York. Very Good/Very Good,. ISBN: 0380976463. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 36) |
Vietnamese Legends
|
|
|
Rutland Vermont: Tuttle, 1965. Rutland [1965]. , Tuttle. Buff cloth, Fine/Fine/ 163p. How the Tiger got its Stripes, The Supernatural Crossbow, Little Statesman Ly, The Buffalo Boy and the Banyan Tree, The Gambler's Wife, some thirty-two traditional folktales. Dust jacket is fine small clip out of inside jacket. price still intact. Book is in fine condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Vietnamese Folktales. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 37) |
The Solid Gold Circle
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing, 1980. Crown Publising, New York, 1980 Stated first edition, first printing, Fine/Fine, hardcover. 8vo. First free end page has decorative blank bookplate all else is fine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 38) |
How to Start a Professional Photography Business
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: N T C/Contemporary Publishing Company, 1976. Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1976. Hard Cover. First Edition.Fine/GoodISBN:0809281341276 indexed pages. Summary: A complete guide to taking the hobby of photography and making it into a paying business - with a full discussion on marketing, equipment, business tips, professional secrets, all of it still very timely; contains index.1 Inch tesr in top of dust jacket.. ISBN: 0809281341. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PHOTOGRAPHY VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE CAREERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 39) |
Arnold's Fitness for Kids Ages Birth to Five : A Guide to Health, Exercise and Nutrition
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1993. Doubleday 1993. First Edition, 1st Printing B&W Photographs and Illustrations Oversized Hardback in Pictorial boards. 101 p. ill. (some col.) 29 cm. Very good condition. No dust jacket.. ISBN: 0385422660. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PHYSICAL FITNESS JUVENILE LITERATURE EXERCISE NUTRITION NONFICTION HEALTH DIET. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 40) |
The Madonna Connection : Representational Politics, Subcultural Identities, and Cultural Theory (Cultural Studies)
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Westview Press, 1992. Westview Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good. First Printing. ISBN: 081331397X Some blue highlighting throughout the book. . ISBN: 081331397x. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MADONNA 1958 POPULAR CULTURE UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS SOCIAL SCIENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 41) |
Prairie Reunion
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1995. Fine/Fine. 230 pp.ISBN: 0374236860. "Part memoir, part social and cultural history, part ecological exploration, PRAIRIE REUNION takes writer Barbara Scot to Scotch Grove, Iowa, the small farming community of her childhood where she succeeds in coming to terms with her parents' legacy, a bittersweet history that involves love, abandonment, and suicide.".. ISBN: 0374236860. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IOWA BIOGRAPHY GENEALOGY NORRIS FAMILY ADULT CHILDREN DYSFUNCTIONAL FAMILIES AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL RELATIONSHIPS REFERENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 42) |
A Little Darling, Dead
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1986. St. Martin's Press New York c1986. 1st printing 215 p.FIne/Fine/ no marks internally clean. ISBN: 0312488459. ISBN: 0312488459. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 43) |
The Lucky Gourd Shop: A Novel
|
|
|
Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: Macmurray & Beck Communication, 2000. Macmurray & Beck Denver, First printing, review copy. hardcover. , 2000. 1st Hardcover Very Good, jacket conditon good. Dust jacket has a repaired tear else very good. Publishers review laid in.. ISBN: 1878448013. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KOREA FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 44) |
Courting Trouble
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002/2001. ISBN: 0060185147 Very Good/Very Good First Edition. This top-notch fast-moving thriller sends a young woman lawyer, Anne Murphy, racing to find out who's trying to kill her after she is wrongly reported to have been murdered.. ISBN: 0060185147. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Terror Syndicate
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc, 1976. NY : Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1976. First American Edition Stated. Black cloth spine, red paper covered bds, gilt ltg. HB. 8vo. 214 pp. NF / VG. Book is clean and tight, no defects. DJ has half inch tear on rear panel, light edge wear. A tale of international espionage and terrorism. ISBN : 698-10791-8. . ISBN: 0698107918. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 46) |
The Perfect Game
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1970. New York: E.P. Dutton and Co. 1970. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket, Ex-Library book, Ususal library markings. soiling to outer pages, . Stated First Edition. 6"x8.5" blue & orange cover with a photo illustrated, there are 189 pages.Tom Seaver's story of the fourth game of the 1969 World Series. black & white photo illustrations in center of book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Baseball, Mets. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 47) |
Secretaries on the Spot
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: The National Secretaries Association Internationa, 1961. First Edtion, First printing, Fine/No dust jacket, The National Secretaries Association, International: Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1961, 156 pages.No ink marks etc. very clean bright and tight. "Written by secretaries for secretaries, this book offers for the first time a means by which a secretary may find an answer to a perplexing problem, the solutions for which are not available in the average textbook. Special emphasis is given to developing an understanding of the part good human relations techniques play in the successful adaptation of the secretary to her role in the office." A fascinating look at the world of secretaries, which shows that being a secretary was a female job only. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Secretaries, Work Ethics. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 48) |
Dreaming Hard Luck and Good Times in America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. Random House New York (1995). 1st Printing HC Near Fine in Dust Jacket, remainder mark on bottom pages. ISBN:0679430261 ISBN: 0679430261. ISBN: 0679430261. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FAMILY UNITED STATES SUBSTANCE ABUSE WOMEN AUTHORS LITERARY CRITICISM PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHOPATHOLOGY ADDICTION SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY MARRIAGE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 49) |
Her First American
|
|
|
New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988. First Edition stated, 287 pages Dust jacket is not priceclipped. No remainder marks or internal markings, Blurbs by Elkin, Gardner, Goran, and Kazin. . ISBN: 0394536274. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 50) |
The Seventh Cross
|
|
|
New York: Boston Little, Brown and Co, 1942. Boston: Little, Brown & Co. (Sept.) 1942. Red cloth, very good 338 pages, First English language edition, preceding the first German language edition of the same year. The famous escape story was made into a movie only 2 years later by F. Zinnemann. No ink marks of any kind. No dust jacket. the story of George Heisler's escape from Westhofen prison camp Basis for the film, "The Seventh Cross" (1957) starring Spencer Tracy, Signe Hasso, Hume Cronyn, Jessica Tandy, and Agnes Moorehead. directed by Fred Zinnemann. Seghers, who was from a German Jewish family, lost her mother in a concentration camp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
