FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
An Ocean Apart
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. St. Martin's Press New York: [1999]. 1st edition. Hb Near fine copy in slightly bumped cloth with a near fine jacket. 470, 470pp. Author's 1st book. Fictional work by Rosamunde Pilcher's eldest son. ISBN: 0312199953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION SCOTLAND PSYCHOLOGICAL LONG ISLAND N Y WIDOWERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 2) |
September
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1990. First Edition Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 536pp, ISBN:0312044194. A rich & involving novel set in Scotland by the author of THE SHELLSEEKERS. Spine is loose.Edges are slightly yellowihg.. ISBN: 0312044194. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SCOTLAND FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 3) |
Coming Home
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1995. St Martins, 1995. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-312-13451-7. 728pp. A monumental epic that is yet an intensely personal story, filled with the marvelous, memorable characters she is so well known for creating, and evoking an era that is close to us in time but now gone. A beautiful book in every sense, clean and straight . ISBN: 0312134517. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION ROMANCE HISTORICAL WORLD WAR 1939 1945. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 4) |
Coming Home
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1995. First Edition, First Printing, New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust jacket. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0312134517. white boards with blue lettering on spine. 728 pages. previous owners gift inscripton on the ffep. By the author of The Shell Seekers. The story of Judith Dunbar and her loved ones. ISBN:0312134517 . ISBN: 0312134517. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION ROMANCE HISTORICAL WORLD WAR 1939 1945. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 5) |
COLORADO: HIGH COUNTRY COOKING
|
|
|
Texas: Leisure Time Publications, 1990. Leisure Time Publications December 1990.. very good blue hardback. text clean; binding tight; very minor shelfwear; sticker on cover. Binding is Hardcover. ISBN: 0962668265 . ISBN: 0962668265. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbooks. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Police and Thieves
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seven Stories Press, 2002. Seven Stories Press, NY, 2002, First paperback trade edition, very good, no jacket, soft cover, 16mo., 210 pages. Front, Back cover and binding show little to no wear, still shiny. Pages are unmarked clean.. Punch hole on inside and outside wrapper (one). ISBN: 1583224823. First Trade. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. SAN FRANCISCO CALIF FICTION ACTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
Golf Begins at Fifty : Playing the Lifetime Game Better Than Ever
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1988. Simon & Schuster 1988, c1988. First Edition, 1st Printing B&W Photographs and Illustrations Hardback. 254 pp Very good condition. Very good dust jacket with photo's & sketches Gary Player gives tips on playing golf better then ever. Dust jacket is priceclipped.. ISBN: 0671638610. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 8) |
The Cool War : A Del Rey Book
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1981. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1981. F F stated FIRST edition.First Printing, ex-library but hard to tell after cleaning up. Sci-FI in 2020s where sabotage replaces actual combat.The book is ironic, often hilarious, yet thought provoking. The hero, a very unlkely type of James Bond. ISBN: 0345293835. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 9) |
The Harvey Girls : Women Who Opened the West
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Marlowe & Company, 1994. Marlowe & Company. Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Author details the history of the young ladies who traveled west to provide the fine dining experience and thereby civilize the western frontier. Softcover, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 1569249261. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN HISTORY WEST U S UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL SOCIAL SCIENCE STUDIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 10) |
Goering's List
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delecorte Press, 1993. NY: Delacorte, 1993. 1st (Number series with "1" present). Hardcover. Dust jacket/price intact. 378 pgs. Height: 9-1/2" , J.C. Published by Bantam Doubleday Dell Pub (T) (Jun 1, 1993) Gray and Black boards, may have been a remainder in that hte bottom shows soiling.. ISBN: 0385299605. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION ESPIONAGE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 11) |
Freedom's Child : A Courageous Teenager's Story of Fleeing His Parents - and the Soviet Union - to Live in America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1988. First Edtion, 1998. Random House, Fair/Poor, Book has staining on the inside of the dustcover, The spine is faded, The red boards are clean. Remainder. ISBN: 0394559266. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CHILDREN BIOGRAPHY DEFECTORS RUSSIANS UNITED STATES AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL POLITICAL SCIENCE HISTORY THEORY SOCIAL ETHNOLOGY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 12) |
Brown - A Novel
|
|
|
GA: Longstreet Press, 1995. GA: Longstreet Press, 1995. Very Good/Very Good A wonderful novel filled with unforgettable characters and a psychiatrist on a quixotic quest. Gilt spine titles. Brodarted dust jacket. First Printing edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo. ISBN: 1563521954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Speedwell Voyage: A Tale of Piracy and Mutiny in the Eighteenth Century
|
|
|
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A.: Naval Inst Pr, 1999. Naval Institute Press Annapolis 1999. 216pp, 6 line drawings, DJ. . Based on adventures of George Shelvocke, commander of the 22-gun privateer "Speedwell" that set sail in 1718 to steal treasure from Spanish ships in the South Seas. Hardcover Very good ISBN: 1557506930. ISBN: 1557506930. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY HISTORY 18TH. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Women & Flowers
|
|
|
Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: Blue Lantern Books, 1993. Seattle: Blue Lantern Books, 1993.. Illustrated. First printing.Very Good/Very Good Compendium of pictures of women with flowers in various media.4to, 9-12 inches in height. covered in new broadart protector. ISBN: 0962113174 . ISBN: 0962113174. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FLOWERS FOLKLORE SYMBOLISM WOMEN MYTHOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 15) |
Clicking: 16 Trends to Future Fit Your Life, Your Work, and Your Business
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harperbusiness, 1996. Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1996. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. . ISBN: 0887306942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SUCCESS BUSINESS ECONOMICS SELF HELP. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 16) |
Skywater
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Graywolf Press, 1990. Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Greywolf Press, 1990.First Edtion Very Good/Very Good, no ink marks Hard Cover. ISBN:155597127X. A 206 page novel of the southwestern desert life of coyotes from the point of view of the coyotes themselves.. ISBN: 155597127x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WEST U S FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 17) |
The Varmint And Crow Hunters Bible
|
|
|
Garden City , NY:: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1962. Garden City , NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc. 1962. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket First Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 185pp, B&W photos, "A complete guide to the hunting and trapping of woodchucks, crows, foxes, bobcats, horned owls, coyotes, prairie dogs, poisonous snakes, snapping tutles, and other animal and bird pests.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hunting. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 18) |
Emily Post's Wedding Etiquette and Planner
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1982. . NY: Harper & Row 1986, HB 228p., vg/vg, How-to plan the perfect wedding,, previous owners name on first free end page near the upper right corner, (small) ISBN 0061816817. ISBN: 0061816817. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WEDDING ETIQUETTE REFERENCE WEDDINGS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 19) |
Emily Post's Complete Book of Wedding Etiquette
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 1991. New York: HarperCollins, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beautiful creamy white boards with gilt EP monogram on cover and gilt spine lettering. Shiny, unclipped, pictorial dust wrapper.This complete guide to wedding etiquette takes you through all the stages of planning a gracious & beautiful wedding, from announcements of the engagement to the last detail of the wedding reception. Planning a wedding as family relationships expand with second marriages & blended families, new questioins arise. ISBN: 0062700065. ISBN: 0062700065. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WEDDING ETIQUETTE REFERENCE WEDDINGS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 20) |
Davita's Harp
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1985. Knopf New York 1985. First Edition. Fine/Fine, Cloth. This beautiful First Edition is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. The book was published in 1985 by Knopf. Once again Chaim Potok has captured the essence of the religious experience and of the profound effect religion can have on us. Here he renders the experience through the life of a young girl. Her mother is Jewish, her father Gentile and both are non-believers. They have subsumed their radically different pasts in a shared dedication to communism and are raising their daughter accordingly. The book is clean, tight and crisp. ISBN: 0394542908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 21) |
Old Men at Midnight
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. Knopf, NY: 2001.. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A trilogy of related novellas about a woman whose life touches three very different men - stories that encompass some of the profoundest themes of the twentieth century. Ilana Davita Dinn is the listener to whom three men relate their lives. ISBN: 0375410716 . ISBN: 0375410716. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Fourth Procedure
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 550 pp. ISBN: 0345384008. Author's first book This novel combines the best elements of explosive courtroom drama and groundbreaking medical technology. . ISBN: 0345384008. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WASHINGTON D C FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 23) |
My American Journey : An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. New York: Random House, 1995. Hard/pictorial Cover. Fine/FIne/ stated First Edition. ISBN:0-679-43296-5. No yellowings. The pages bare no ink or pencil marks. The book includes many black and white photographs, a preface acknowledgments and an index. ISBN: 0679432965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GENERALS BIOGRAPHY POWELL COLIN L 1937 UNITED STATES ARMY AFRO AMERICANS AUTOBIOGRAPHY PEOPLE COLOR MILITARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 24) |
At Dawn We Slept : The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1981. later printing, no dust jacket, binding is worn, front boards are in good condition, large heavy hardcover 8vo book. label on ffep. "Here, for the first time, this endlessly fascinating subject is covered from beginning to end from both the U.S. and the Japanese points of view. The scholarship and credibility of the author in this master piece of war reporting are unimpeachable. It seems unlikely that a more authentic or absorbing account of Pearl Harbor will ever be written." 873 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs.. ISBN: 0070506698. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PEARL HARBOR HAWAII ATTACK 1941 HISTORY MILITARY WORLD WAR II. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 25) |
There Is a Place Where You Are Not Alone
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. NY: Doubleday, 1980. Trade Paperback. VG/No Jacket. First Edition. 211 pp. markings of previous owners name and gift inscription, no tears. White covers ISBN:0385147783. ISBN: 0385147783. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $7.22
|
|
| 26) |
The Cobra Event
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. NY Random House 1997.. F+. Book and dustjacket are like new. 1st ed. , 2nd printing.. ISBN: 0679457143. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 27) |
Vitamin A:Everyone's Basic Bodyguard: Everyone's Basic Bodyguard
|
|
|
Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1973. Rodale Press, 1973. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback, 130 Pages. ISBN: 0878570497. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 28) |
Pro Pinters and Stroke Savers
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1960. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. Possible first edition, Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good+ Good, cover bright, text clean, book in great shape. The dust jacket is lightly soiled, small chips missing This classic golf guide includes over 100 illsutrations, and advice from the top pros. Instruction editors: Jimmy DeMaret, Gene Sarazen, and Louise Suggs. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Lealand Gustavson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. golf and Stroke Savers. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 29) |
For the Good of the State
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1987. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1987. Hardbound Very Good/Very Good/ no slipcase. First Printing. Octavo. gray black boards, red title on binding. remainder mark on bottom page. clean and tight, in free new broadart protector. ISBN: 0892962240 . ISBN: 0892962240. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. AUDLEY DAVID FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ESPIONAGE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 30) |
Here Be Monsters
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1986. MYSTERIOUS PRESS.NEW YORK.1986. FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover 255 pgs. Very Good/Very Good, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder mark.Another of Anthony Price's diabolically complex and brain-teasing tales.. ISBN: 0892961546. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. AUDLEY DAVID FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ESPIONAGE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 31) |
The Swing: Mastering the Principles of the Game
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1997, first edition, good, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo, 206 pages. Boards are shiny and show a little wear. Top of binding is a little torn. Pages are clean and have no writing on them.. ISBN: 0679446702. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SWING GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
Samaritan
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2003. Knopf, 2003. ,Very Good/Very Good First Edition. Price revisits to Dempsey, NJ, the scene of Clockers and Freedomland for the story of a man who returns to, and is assaulted in, the projects of his youth and the cop trying to solve the crime despite the victim's refusal to co-operate. . ISBN: 0375411151. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Unquiet Suitcase
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsche, 1988. Andre Deutsche 1988. 2nd impression. Very good. 193 pp. Hardcover priceclipped dustjacket ISBN: 0233983295 . ISBN: 0233983295. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 34) |
Never Been Kissed
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1979. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. A clean tight copy in a wrapper which is not price clipped. ISBN: 0060133856. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
That Old Ace in the Hole
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hard Cover. First Edition. First printing. complete number line. Very Good/Very Good/ Book has some minor bumping and the dustjacket is rubbed but not clipped. Proulx has been awarded a long list of the major literary prizes including the Pulitzer and National Book Award for Fiction.. ISBN: 0684813076. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS FICTION OKLAHOMA DENVER COLO. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 36) |
Accordion Crimes
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. (New York): Scribner, 1996.. First trade edition.8vo, 381pp; buff boards with brown cloth spine stamped in copper; ivory dust jacket. Fine. ISBN: 0684195488 . ISBN: 0684195488. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL MUSICIANS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
Patton's Third Army : A Chronicle of the Third Army Advance, August, 1944-May, 1945
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, Incorporated, 1991. New York: Hippocrene Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This fine grained study chronicles, day by day, the situations which developed and the tactical combinations evolved for their successful conclusion. Amidst the noise of war, and the political chicanery of higher military authorities. Dust jacket protected by removable clear archival cover.. ISBN: 0870529730. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PATTON GEORGE S SMITH 1885 1945. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 38) |
The Prize Pulitzer
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Group, 1987. Villard, 1987.HC. Fine/ Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0-394-55761-1. Roxanne Pulitzer has chosen to tell her story about drugs, sex and money; tell-all-book.Pervious owners name on free end page.. ISBN: 0394557611. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LEISURE CLASS UPPER CLASSES SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 39) |
The Fourth K
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1990. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. First Edition First Printing. ISBN: 0394569962 . ISBN: 0394569962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 40) |
The Other Nile
|
|
|
London: Viking Penguin, 1986. London: Viking Press, 1986. First edition, hardcover,VG+ dustjacket,minor rub to extremities.Contents clean & unmarked.239 pgs. Remainder mark. Dust jacket is not priceclipped. This book covers several journeys to Africa,one in the 1970's & one in the 1980's. ISBN: 0670802042 . ISBN: 0670802042. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. NILE RIVER VALLEY AFRICA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL HISTORY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 41) |
Brave Men
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1947. Stated First Edition.New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1944. Hard Cover Cloth. Good. No Dust jacket. First Edition. History. 6" x 8-3/4" Tall.bound in beige cloth, spine lettered in red, one corner very slightly bumped Ernie Pyle America's best loved war correspondent reports from the Invasion of Sicily, then the pre-invasion days in Britain, and the savage climaxes on D-Day and the Normandy beaches, to the smashing drive through France. With an index listing over 1,000 military participants, with their name, rank, and hometown. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 42) |
Brave Men
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1947. Stated First Edition.New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1944. Hard Cover Cloth. Good. No Dust jacket. First Edition. History. 6" x 8-3/4" Tall.bound in beige cloth, spine lettered in red, one corner very slightly bumped Ernie Pyle America's best loved war correspondent reports from the Invasion of Sicily, then the pre-invasion days in Britain, and the savage climaxes on D-Day and the Normandy beaches, to the smashing drive through France. With an index listing over 1,000 military participants, with their name, rank, and hometown. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 43) |
Vineland
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1990. Good/Very Good, First Edition , First Printing. 1990, Little Brown & Company, New York, hardcover, 8vo, Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Fine/Fine, no marks. . ISBN: 0316724440. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 44) |
Vineland
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1990. Good/Very Good, 1990, Little Brown & Company, New York, hardcover, 8vo, Boards are warped and the dust jacket has a 3/4 inch tear to the top of the jacket. . ISBN: 0316724440. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 45) |
Lost Girls
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:038533446X. Canadian author's first novel; winner of the Arthur Ellis Award for Best First Crime Novel.. ISBN: 038533446x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADA FICTION TEACHERS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL SUSPENSE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 46) |
Balsamic Dreams : A Short but Self-Important History of the Baby Boomer Generation
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 2001. New York: Henry Holt, 2001. Very Good/Very Good,. First Edition.ISBN:0805067205.Lately it's become fashionable to vilify Baby Boomers as "the worst generation": the most selfish, the most avaricious, the most hypocritical--and the most obsessed with the provenance of their neighbors' porcini mushrooms. But is this characterization fair? Professional iconoclast and Baby Boomer Joe Queenan decided to find out. How did a generation that started out at Woodstock and Monterey end up at Crate & Barrel? How did a generation that promised to "teach the children well" end up with progeny so evil they could give the kid from The Omen a run for his money? How could one single generation eat that much squid-ink vermicelli? In this book, Joe Queenan explains, more in sorrow than in anger, precisely how a generation with so much promise lost its way. A hilarious work of incisive social commentary, it offers a measured, if cranky assessment of a generation whose greatest sin lies in confusing pop culture with culture and mistaking lifestyle with life.. ISBN: 0805067205. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BABY BOOM GENERATION POPULAR CULTURE UNITED STATES SOCIAL CONDITIONS 1945 SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 47) |
Que's Computer User's Dictionary
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1992. Carmel, IN: Que, 1992. Hard Cover. First Printing. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8407-6847-8. NEW and UNUSED full-bound burgundy leatherette, no jacket as issued, gilt decorated bds and sp, top edge gilt.. ISBN: 0840768478. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. COMPUTERS DICTIONARIES REFERENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
Black and Blue
|
|
|
New York, NY: Random House Inc, 1998. New York, NY, 1998, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 293 pages. Dustjacket shows no wear, boards are blue with black binding and also show no wear, pages are clean and untorn.. ISBN: 0375500510. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 49) |
It's Always Something
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1989. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover.Very Good/Very Good, later printing, ISBN:0671638688.. The autobiography of the popular television actress from 'Saturday Night Live', of her life, family, her battles with cancer (from which she later died), her film career. ISBN: 0671638688. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANCER PATIENTS BIOGRAPHY COMEDIANS RADNER GILDA 1946 1989 WOMEN AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS HEALTH FITNESS DISEASES HUMOR GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 50) |
It's Always Something
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1989. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover.Very Good/Very Good later printing, .ISBN:0671638688.. The autobiography of the popular television actress from 'Saturday Night Live', of her life, family, her battles with cancer (from which she later died), her film career. ISBN: 0671638688. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANCER PATIENTS BIOGRAPHY COMEDIANS RADNER GILDA 1946 1989 WOMEN AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS HEALTH FITNESS DISEASES HUMOR GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
