FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
Campsite to Kit : Tastes and Traditions from America's Great Outdoors
|
|
|
Memphis, TN, U.S.A.: Wimmer Cookbooks, 1994. Hard Cover, Spiral Binding. Fair/ some damp staining on back pages, but good copy. Laminated Covers. Edition Not Stated. 7x9. 254 pp including index, organized by how to cook venison, game, game birds, waterfowl, fish, shellfish, greens, berries, etc, comments on some dishes, tips on better, faster cooking or variations. ISBN: 1879958244. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Ring, Peter (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY OUTDOOR COOKING GENERAL METHODS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
Overeaters Anonymous
|
|
|
Rio Rancho, NM, U.S.A.: Overeaters Anonymous, Incorporated, 1980. Torrance CA: Overeaters Anonymous Inc. 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, 1st Ed Ist Prtg. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4. ISBN:0960989811. appendices 204 pp 2 lbs. ISBN:0960989811. ISBN: 0960989811. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EATING DISORDERS PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHOPATHOLOGY Overeaters Annonymous. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 3) |
Tactics on Trout
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1969. NY: Knopf, 1969. Stated First Edition. A 9.375 x 6.5 inch 332 page indexed and illustrated hardcover lots of nice line drawings; how to "read" trout, how to wade, cast & fish out of 33 different kinds of trout pools; excellent procedural drawings. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trout. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 4) |
Vietnam Weapons Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Patrick Sephens Limited, 1986. Patrick Stephens Limited, 1986, First Printing, Book Club -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG, light edgewear, front board has a crease, no markings no tears. brown boards- b/w photos with 8 pages in full color - 136 pages including Index - Covers every weapon used by both sides. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vietnam Weapons. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 5) |
The Complete Office Golf
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very slight edge wear.First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall ISBN: 0761115935 . ISBN: 0761115935. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 6) |
Sky Pilot
|
|
|
California:: Pacific Press, 1949. CA: Pacific Press Publishing Association, 1949. Hard Cover.Previous Owners Name Good/No Jacket. First Edition, Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. On receiving a death sentence from his doctor, Harold Wood becomes a Minister in the 20's, to the wildest part of the country. 176pps Second Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 7) |
Golf : Better Practice for Better Play
|
|
|
Champaign, IL, U.S.A.: Human Kinetics Publishers, 1984. New York Leisure Press May 1984. First Edition, ISBN: 088011181X. Good/No jacket, has tilled in test score in back of book otherwise clean and sound. Good reading copy. . ISBN: 088011181x. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.52
|
|
| 8) |
Jack Paar My Saber is Bent
|
|
|
New York: Trident Press - Simon and Schuster, 1961. Very Good/Good, Hardcover, 8vo, 1961, Black dust jacket with Paar sitting on chair. Dark Blue boards with gold title on spine. clean and tight book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jack Paar Autobiography. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 9) |
Wedding Toasts : Finding the Perfect Words
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 2001. Trade Paperback.Very Good/no jacket, . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0806973870 . ISBN: 0806973870. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TOASTS REFERENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 10) |
Bert's Words
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1976. Vantage Press. 1976, First Edition stated, Poetry by the ex-Yankee batboy and celebrity accountant/business manager, many about friends and clients: Dee Anthony, Montgomery Clift, Alice Cooper, Judy Garland, Shep Gordon, Gil Hodges, Humble Pie, Robert Kennedy, Peter Max, Ali McGraw, Frank Sinatra, others. Hardcover. 158 pages. Very Good. Good dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry,. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 11) |
Shoot the Moon
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1979. First Printing, First Edition, Bobbs-Merrill, IN. 1979 FIRST EDITION. Good/ No Jacket, in archival quality protective mylar. 218 pgs Fine book except that former bookstore stamped name and address of store onto the first free end page at the bottom, Otherwise very clean. . A New York Times reporter is found murdered in the desert as violence breaks out between rival tribal factions. Photographer Robin Dana becomes embroiled in an intricate mystery, along with Indian militants, FBI and other interest groups in this fabulous plot of twists and turns.. ISBN: 0672526085. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLORIDA FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE ACTION ADVENTURE THRILLERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Mission for My Country
|
|
|
New Yorik: McGraw Hill, 1961. McGraw Hill, 1961, Stated First Edition, Very Good, Very Good, ffep has been cut out. board are red cloth with blue title on the spine. 336 pages. Dust jacket shows photo of Shah and back cover his wife with child.The Shah's memoirs - his own story of the making of a King and the inside story of his rule. Book in VG condition, d/w has some tears and creasing,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shah of Iran. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 13) |
Heartlands: An American Odyssey
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight wear. Now protected in mylar. Photographs by Jane Sobel and Arthur Klonsky. ISBN: 0671677152. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. UNITED STATES SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 14) |
More Ripping Yarns
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon, 1981. Pantheon, 1980. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good to Fine. 1st US ed. Small 4to. 3 scripts originally broadcast on the BBC: "Whinfrey's Last Case," "Golden Gordon," and "Roger Of The Raj"; cover illustration by Irving Freeman; illustrated; light general wear; ISBN: 0394748107 . ISBN: 0394748107. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WIT HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 15) |
Lipstick
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. St. Martin's Press NY 1999. Stated 1st 1st prntng VG+/VG+ sl rubbed overall / dj rubbed, scuffed else Fine overall, Red bds Lg 12mo, 228 pp, Lipstick confessions!! ISBN:0-312-19914-7 . ISBN: 0312199147. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Lipstick, Cosmotology. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 16) |
Astrological Compatibility
|
|
|
New York: American Federation of Astrologers, 1975. Tempe, AZ, U.S.A.: American Federation of Astrologers, 1976. Softcover. Very Good. 1st Printing. Trade Paper. 345pp., New York, Very Good, Softcover, no jacket, 8vo. 1975. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 17) |
A Golfer's Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ISBN: 0345414829. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PALMER ARNOLD 1929 SPORTS RECREATION GOLF. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $7.22
|
|
| 18) |
The Miracle Cure : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. Hard Cover.310 pages, Fine/Fine First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:055310523x. Another suspense triumph from the new master of the medical thriller, Michael Palmer.. ISBN: 055310523x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOSTON MASS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS PHYSICIANS MEDICAL THRILLERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 19) |
The Detective and Mr. Dickens: Being an Account of the Macbeth Murders and the Strange Events Surrounding Them
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1990. St. Martin's Press. NY. 1990. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Mr Palmer succeeds fully in this entertaining and ingenious foray into Dickens and his time. About two great detectives.Very Good/Very Good/ ISBN: 0312050739. ISBN: 0312050739. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DICKENS CHARLES 1812 1870 FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Where the Grass is Greener
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1963. First Edition, 1963, Vantage press, New York, Very Good/ Good, Hardcover. First Published novel by the author. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 21) |
Believing It All : What My Children Taught Me about Trout Fishing, Jelly Toast and Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2001. Hardcover. No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine ISBN: 0316690155. ISBN: 0316690155. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PARENT CHILD PARENTING FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 22) |
Bay of Arrows : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1992. 1992 New York: Henry Holt & Co. 1992. Quarter-bound Cloth.Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 383 pp. red & black, gilt lettering. remainder mark on bottom in green. ISBN: 0805016767. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 23) |
THE ALL-AMERICANS
|
|
|
New York: Arlington House, 1971. Hardbound. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 448pp. ISBN: 0870003631 Hollywood, Movies, Actors, Actresses, Cinema, Hollywood's Golden Era. Biographies: Gary Cooper, Henry Fonda, William Holden, Rock Hudson, Fred MacMurray, Ronald Reagan, James Stewart. Black & White Photographs. 537 Filmographies.. ISBN: 0870003631. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 24) |
Treasures of the Smithsonian
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Books, 1983. Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good, stated first edition first printing, Red cloth covered boards with no defects, dustjacket in Very Good conditon without tears.470 pages. Very Very Large and heavy volume. No marks inside book. Folio, . oversized book treasures from many famous museums around Washington DC. 470 pages ISBN: 0895990121 . ISBN: 0895990121. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION TRAVEL MUSEUMS Art,. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 25) |
Criminal Justice
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/ Fine. First Edition/First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 304 Pages. ISBN:0525939776. . A 304 page legal thriller set in Miami, Florida.Previous Owners Name. ISBN: 0525939776. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLORIDA FICTION LAWYERS MIAMI FLA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL GALINDO DANIEL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER LEGAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 26) |
The Slavers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1989. New York, NY: New American Library,First Printing (1989) Fine/Fine.ISBN:0453006558.With an awesome list of stirring Western novels, F. M. Parker has won acclaim as a master spellbinder. In this book, he has achieved a new personal best, briniing alive the high drama and true-gift realities of the Western past.. ISBN: 0453006558. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEXICO FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 27) |
All Our Yesterdays
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1994. New York: Delacorte Press, 1994. Hard Cover.Fine/Fine, protected in broadart cover, . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book appears unread. ISBN:0385304374 . ISBN: 0385304374. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOSTON MASS FICTION IRELAND SAGAS FATHERS SONS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 28) |
Widow's Walk : A Spenser Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2002. Hard Cover.,Very Good/Very Good First Edition. ISBN:0399148450 This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a purple and color illustrated dj with yellow and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. 294 pages.. ISBN: 0399148450. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOSTON MASS FICTION SPENSER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PARKER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 29) |
Back Story
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 2003, First Edition,Very Good/Very Good, No tears or marks on dustjacket or book, 8vo. 291 Pages.. ISBN: 0399149775. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPENSER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PARKER FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 30) |
Stardust (Spencer Mystery Ser.)
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1990. Hard Cover.256 pages. Very Good/Very Good, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0399135375. 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOSTON MASS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS SPENSER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PARKER MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 31) |
Where Serpents Lie
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition,Fine/Fine Terry Naughton, head of Orange County's Crimes Against Youth unit, is the champion of children. He is their shield and their sword, their protector. He's come up against his share of heinous criminals in his years on the force--but nothing has prepared him for the Horridus. Abducting children from their beds, dressing them like little angels, and releasing them the next day, the only clue he leaves is a piece of snakeskin tucked into the folds of their gowns. As he races to find the madman before his crimes escalate, Naughton learns that the Horridus may not be the only enemy. When shocking (and seemingly irrefutable) accusations put his career on the line, he is forced to confront his dark and violent past in his search for the truth. Who is behind the setup? And even if he can clear his name, can he do the same for his conscience? WHERE SERPENTS LIE pits the most memorable villain since Hannibal Lecter against an equally unforgettable hero in a thriller that is not only terrifying, but rich in psychological and moral complexity. It's a novel that will keep you up at night, long after you've turned the last page. T. Jefferson Parker won the Edgar for Best Novel from the Mystery Writers of America in 2002 for SILENT JOE.. ISBN: 0786862874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL NAUGHTON TERRY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER ORANGE COUNTY CALIF. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
Love: All
|
|
|
New York: Nash Pub, 1975. New York, USA: Nash Publishing, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Dust Jacket Protected with Brodart protector.. ISBN: 0840213654. ISBN: 0840213654. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 33) |
Life and Death of Petra Kelly
|
|
|
London: Pandora/Harper Collins, 1994. Pandora/Harper Collins. London, U.K. 1994. 1st U.K. Edition/1st Printing. A fine biography of the radical leader of the German Green Party who was shot to death in her apartment on October 19, 1992. 230 pages, with photographs. FIne/FIne . ISBN: 004440896X . ISBN: 004440896x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Defeat of Imperial Germany : 1917-1918 (Major Battles and Campaigns Ser., Vol. I)
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. Algonquin Books 1989. Very Good/No Jacket, No ink marks, 247pp inc. essay on sources, index. Plus list of illustrations, list of maps, introduction, acknowledgements. ISBN:094557505X. ISBN: 094557505x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1914 1918 CAMPAIGNS GERMANY HISTORY MILITARY I. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Best
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1987. Viking, New York. 1987. 8vo.Vety Good//Very Good, The Best is a delightful, provocative, and very informative guide to selected goods and services that are 'the best' of their type. (Blurb). 303 pp. Strong, clean, tight copy in near fine dw. First edition dust jacket has one small tear on the back and a crease also on the back. unread book.. ISBN: 0670813230. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 36) |
The Visionary
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition/First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 433 pages. ISBN:0446521590. A serial killer is on the loose and LAPD Detective Danny Talon is on the case, with the help of Dr. Rennick's forensic profile. Excellent debut novel.. ISBN: 0446521590. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL SUSPENSE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 37) |
Driving Mr. Albert : A Trip Across America with Einstein's Brain
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dial Press, 2000. Dial Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/ hardcover. . Einstein's brain was taken, presumably for "research", by Dr. Thomas Harvey, the pathologist who examined the body shortly after death. Here is the story of a car trip across America, with Harvey and with The Brain, part research object, mostly icon. Along the way various other icons of Americana are visited, including an aging William S. Burroughs. A strange but true story. 5.7 x 8.5, 211 pages. DJ protected in plastic Brodart cover. ISBN: 0385333005. ISBN: 0385333005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRAIN DISSECTION EINSTEIN ALBERT 1879 1955 KANSAS BIOGRAPHY PATHOLOGISTS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY MEDICAL NEUROSCIENCE PATHOLOGY ANATOMY SEE ALSO HUMAN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 38) |
Sweet Mystery
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1996. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1996. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Book crisp, tight. Jacket snug and bright Not a remainder, not price clipped, no previous owner marks. Jacket in mylar wrap. Author's first book; a beautifully written biography of a Southern childhood.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 39) |
The Second City : Backstage at the World's Greatest Comedy Theater
|
|
|
Naperville, IL, U.S.A.: Sourcebooks, Incorporated, 2000. Naperville, Illinois: Sourcebooks, 2000. Very Good. Fine/Good., dust jacket is wavy, First Edition, Less CDs. Large Format Hardcover History. Exhaustive, heavily illustrated history of the famous comedy troupe. Does not include two CDs advertised on dj. ISBN: 1570715610. ISBN: 1570715610. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COMEDIANS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 40) |
John Patrick's Blackjack: So You Wanna Be a Gambler
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart, 1991. Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1992. Trade Paperback. Pictorial Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperbound Edition. Crisp & Clean with a Tight Binding! Fine ISBN: 0818405554. ISBN: 0818405554. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BLACKJACK GAME GAMES GAMBLING CARD. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 41) |
The Light Horse Breeds
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza, 1960. Bonanza Books New York MCMLX. 1st printing HB Fine/Fine/, with photographs A book about horses, their origin,characteristics & principal uses, with over 300 photographs, with dust jacket . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Horse Breeds. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
Pop Goes the Weasel
|
|
|
Boston: Boston Little, Brown and Co, 1999. Bostom Little Brown and CO. 1999, Fine/Fine, Stated First Edition, 8vo, 423 pages, . Detective Alex Cross is back-and he's in love. But his happiness is threatened by a series of chilling murders in Washington, D.C., murders with a pattern so twisted, it leaves investigators reeling. Cross's ingenious pursuit of the killer produces a suspect-a British diplomat named Geoffrey Shafer. But proving that Shafer is the murderer becomes a potentially deadly task.. ISBN: 0316693286. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction-Detective Murder. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 43) |
Pop Goes the Weasel
|
|
|
Boston: Boston Little, Brown and Co, 1999. Bostom Little Brown and CO. 1999, Remainder mark on bottom. No tears in jacket clean book. Boston Little, Brown and Co 1999 Detective Alex Cross is back-and he's in love. But his happiness is threatened by a series of chilling murders in Washington, D.C., murders with a pattern so twisted, it leaves investigators reeling. Cross's ingenious pursuit of the killer produces a suspect-a British diplomat named Geoffrey Shafer. But proving that Shafer is the murderer becomes a potentially deadly task.. ISBN: 0316693286. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fiction-Detective Murder. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 44) |
Silent Witness
|
|
|
New York: New York: Knoft,, 1997. Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997 Binding: Hardcover in Dust Jacket, H; Edition: First Edition First Printing; Description: Fine, Fine. ISBN: 0679450408. First Edition. Original Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction-Trials Murder. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 45) |
Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2002. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st Warner Books Trade Printing (stated). ISBN: 0446679593 "James Patterson has crafted a love story as suspenseful as any thriller..clever, light, and as welcoming as an ocean breeze.". ISBN: 0446679593. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTHERS SONS FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 46) |
Violets Are Blue
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 2001. Boston: Little Brown, 200. Fine/Very Good, First edition ISBN:0-316-69323-5. Detective Allex Cross must confront his most terrifying nemesis ever--and his own deepest fears--in this electrifying new thriller from the master of suspense, James Patterson. Cross takes on a case, and plunges into a netherworld of secret clubs and role-players, a world full of poseurs and playactors--and someone demented enough to have crossed the line from dark ritual to real blood. Vampire.. ISBN: 0316693235. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CROSS ALEX FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION SAN FRANCISCO CALIF WASHINGTON D C MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL VAMPIRES HORROR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 47) |
Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 2001. Boston: Little Brown, 2001. Hard Cover. First Edition - First Printing.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A fine, gently read copy in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear plastic cover (Brodart) for protection. In a complete departure from his usual serial killer thrillers, the best-selling Patterson writes a love story. In his late twenties, Patterson lost the woman he intended to marry to a brain tumor. His thoughts of those times led him to this book. . ISBN: 0316969443. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTHERS SONS FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
Degree of Guilt
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. Knopf 1993. Very Good grade trade softcover. Tiny bit of soiling along fore-edge. Bright, clean & tight binding. No creases or markings. Stated first edition on copyright page. ISBN: 0679420649. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION LAWYERS MASTERS CAROLINE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER PAGET CHRISTOPHER SAN FRANCISCO CALIF WOMEN LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 49) |
The Last Time I Saw Paris
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1942. Stated First Printing, First Edtion, Very Good, no jacket, New York: Random House, 1942. Hard Back. Good Plus. First Print. Blue cloth faded boards & spine, U & L spine ends bumped, no DJ. Previous Owners Name Lyrics to Last Time I saw Paris by Oscar Hammerstein II, EP illustrated, frontispiece, map of Quarter. tall 8 vo, 421 pg A touching portrait of Paris - before Nazi occupation, previous owners name dated 1942 on ffep. fading of titling on spine. covered in new archivial quality protective cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Oscar Hammerstein. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 50) |
Springtime in Paris
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1950. First Printing.Random House, 1950. Hardcover. Good. First Edition Stated. Grey cloth Red and Blue text blocks on spine with gold lettering and design. slight soil, no dj, back page has been removed. binding has crease. Bumping to corners. GOOD READING COPY. topstain red. pictorial endpapers in color, clean tight pages Good: Mylar Protected.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
