cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FIRST EDITIONS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.
1) Wolf Whistle
Nordan, Lewis

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1993. Hard Cover.12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very Good/Very Good., Stated First Edition, some minor rubbing to the dust jacket, internally clean no ink marks. ISBN: 1565120280. ISBN: 1565120280. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. MISSISSIPPI FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
2) Lempriere's Dictionary
Norfolk, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1992. New York: Harmony Books, 1991. Very Good, Trade Paperback. No Jacket. First Edition/First. Approximately 6 By 9. ISBN:0517581841. appears unread. Author's debut. This is an first novel., stretching across two centuries and much of the known world. . ISBN: 0517581841. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LONDON ENGLAND FICTION HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
3) Lempriere's Dictionary
Norfolk, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 1992. New York: Harmony Books, 1991 Trade Paperback. No Jacket. First Edition. Approximately 6 By 9. ISBN:0517581841. Very Good, Book appears unread. Author's debut. This is an first novel., stretching across two centuries and much of the known world. . ISBN: 0517581841. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LONDON ENGLAND FICTION HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
4) Greg Norman's Instant Lessons
Norman, Greg

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. N.Y, N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Softcover, 8vo. Color illustrations, No dust jacket, internally clean iwthout marks. some rubbing to covers. Very Good.100 ways to shave strokes off your golf game ISBN: 0671749439 . ISBN: 0671749439. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) The Fortune Teller
Norman, Marsha

New York: Random House Inc, 1987. New York Random House Publishing 1987.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 387 pages; Very good in Very Good dustjacket that is not priceclipped. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. ISBN: 0394555007 . ISBN: 0394555007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
6) About Yogurt
Norris P E

London: Thorsons, 1954. Thorsons London, First Edition, [February, 1954, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Softbound VG. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yogurt. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
7) Revolt in San Marcos
North

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1949. HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1949. 1ST edition DJ. HARDCOVER, orange boards, fine no dust jacket. hardcover, 8vo 433 pages. clean and tight book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. San Marco. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
8) Mission Compromised : A Novel
North, Oliver; Musser, Joe

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 2002. Broadman & Holman Pub, 2002. 640 pgs, , ISBN: 0805425500 1st editionVery Good/Very Good, signed by the author on dedication page, Also inscribed by prior owner on half title page at the top. ISBN: 0805425500 . ISBN: 0805425500. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MIDDLE EAST FICTION ESPIONAGE SUSPENSE POLITICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
9) Dearest Ones : A True World War II Love Story
Norwalk, Rosemary

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1999. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good, price smudge on first free end paper, else fine. . First Edition - First Printing. 275 pages. "Charming..an intimate memory of a time that has gone forever." Rosamude Pilcher. ISBN: 0471320498. ISBN: 0471320498. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 BIOGRAPHY PERSONAL NARRATIVES AMERICAN HISTORY MILITARY II. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
10) The Book of Wisdom
Null

Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A.: Multnomah Pub, 1997. Multnomah Pub, 1997, Good/Very Good, some slight soiling to outer pages, previous owners gift inscription on half-title page. . ISBN: 1576731766. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WISDOM CHRISTIAN LIFE PHILOSOPHY RELIGION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
11) A BOOK OF VULGAR VERSE
Null

Toronto, ON, Canada: Checker Books, 1981. Toronto: Checker Books, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A superb collection originally Privately Printed and published in 1920 as "The Immortalia: An Anthology of American Ballads, Sailor's Sons, Cowboy Songs, College Songs, Paradies, Limericks, And Other Humorous Verses and Doggerel Now for the First Time Brought Together in Book Form".ISBN: 089009411X . ISBN: 089009411x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VULGAR VERSE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
12) I Can Wait
Null

New York: Bobbs Merrill, 1933. By the author of "Miss Tiverton goes out", Annonymous Author, Very Good, NO jacket, hardcover, Bobbs Merrill, NY, 1933 Stated first edtion. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
13) Wide Loop
Nye Nelson

New York: Dodd Mead, 1952. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1952. Hard Cover Good /No jacket, First Edition. 212 pages. . binding is tight. cover, text clean and bright. Some chipping of binding. silver gilt. Silver Star Western. brown boards. 212 pages, no ink marks. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Western. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
14) Age and Guile Beat Youth, Innocence and a Bad Haircut : 25 Years of P. J. O'Rourke
O'Rourke, P. J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. First Printing, some bumps to bottom boards, One repaired tear to dustjacket near bottom of spine. All else is fine. ISBN:0-87113-609-0. Twenty five years of O'Rourke from his underground press years through National Lampoon to Rolling Stone. p.p. xx 341. ISBN: 0871136090. ISBN: 0871136090. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNALISTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
15) Sea Magazine's Living Off The Sea
O'Boyle, Bonnie,

New York: Sunrise, 1978. Sunrise Book, New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1978. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Stated First. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. How to make your home on a boat. . 206 pages with index. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. ISBN: 0876902840. ISBN: 0876902840. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
16) The Hundred Days (Aubrey-Maturin Ser.)
O'Brian, Patrick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1998. NY:: W.W. Norton & Company, 1998. Hard Cover Quarter Cloth. Fine// Fine. First American Edition. Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-393-04674-5. Crisp. ISBN: 0393046745 . ISBN: 0393046745. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GREAT BRITAIN FICTION MATURIN STEPHEN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER SEA STORIES AUBREY JACK ACTION ADVENTURE HISTORICAL NAPOLEONIC WARS 1800 1815. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
17) In the Center of the Nation
O'Brien, Dan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1991. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Printing. Ex-Library. Ex library Hardback DJ in plastic cover E8 ISBN: 0871134411 . ISBN: 0871134411. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. SOUTH DAKOTA FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
18) The Contract Surgeon
O'Brien, Dan

New York: Lyons Press, 1999. NY, U.S.A.: Lyons Press, The, 1999. First Edition 316 pp. ISBN:1558219323. Hardcover 316 Pages.Set during the neneteenth century Plains warfare with the Native Americans-ioux in particular. ISBN: 1558219323. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FICTION HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
19) Judas Child
O'Connell, Carol

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. dj rubbed. remainder mark on bottom book edge. ISBN: 0399143807 . ISBN: 0399143807. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. NEW YORK STATE FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS CRAY ALI FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FORENSIC PSYCHIATRISTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
20) Lazy B : Growing up on a Cattle Ranch in the American Southwest
O'Connor, Sandra Day; Day, H. Alan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2002. VG/VG,. First edition. Clean, bright and tight. ISBN: 0375507248. ISBN: 0375507248. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUDGES BIOGRAPHY O CONNOR SANDRA DAY 1930 RANCH LIFE AUTOBIOGRAPHY LAWYERS SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY RURAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
21) The Lenore
O'Donnell Terrence

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1926. Hard Cover. A Maritime Chronicle 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Very Good. No Dj. First Edition Dark blue/green boards with gilt title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Maritime Chronicle. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
22) Find Me
O'Donnell, Rosie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2002. Warner Books New York (2002). 1st Edition. Fine/Fine. ISBN:0446530077 Told in Rosie's candid voice, this is the story of a friendship between a troubled young woman and a celebrity obsessed with helping her.. ISBN: 0446530077. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMEDIANS BIOGRAPHY O DONNELL ROSIE 1962 TELEVISION PERSONALITIES ACTORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
23) My Dream of You
O'Faolain, Nuala

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2001. [IRISH FICTION]. O'FAOLAIN, Nuala. MY DREAM OF YOU [A Novel]. New York: Riverhead Books, 2001. First (American) edition, of the author's second book. Large 8vo, white cloth spine, paper covered boards, 500 pages. A fine copy in dust jacket; . ISBN: 1573221775. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRELAND FICTION HISTORICAL PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
24) My Dream of You
O'Faolain, Nuala

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 2001. New York: Riverhead Books, 2001. Hard Cover. First Printing. Fine in an Fine DJ is protected with a clear mylar cover. Debut novel from the author of the memoirs Are You Somebody? (1998) and Almost There (2003). During a personal crisis a travel writer leaves London to return to Ireland. There she researches a true love story from 1850's Ireland between a landlord's wife and an Irish servant during the Potato Famine. ISBN:1573221775. ISBN: 1573221775. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRELAND FICTION HISTORICAL PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
25) Return with Honor
O'Grady, Scott; Coplon, Jeff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1995. Hard Cover.Very Good/VEry Good stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First-hand account by the USAF pilot shot down over Bosnia in 1995. ISBN: 0385483309. ISBN: 0385483309. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOSNIA HERCEGOVINA HISTORY FIGHTER PILOTS YUGOSLAV WAR 1991 1995 EUROPE EASTERN MILITARY OTHER TRANSPORTATION AVIATION PILOTING FLIGHT INSTRUCTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
26) The Ewings
O'Hara John

New York: Random House, 1972. Random House - New York 1972. VG/VG. First Edition. American Middle West At Time Of WWI, The. Front & Back Boards yellow, have minor soiling on the bottom.. The dustjacket is in very good almost fine condition, chips no tears. The book is clean throuhout no marks . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
27) A Paper Life
O'Neal, Tatum

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Entertainment, 2004. New York: Harper Entertainment, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book is clean and tight. Dust Jacket covered with brodart protector. ISBN: 0060540974 . ISBN: 0060540974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTION PICTURE ACTORS ACTRESSES UNITED. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
28) The Secret Country
O'neill Frank

New Canaan, Conn: Crown Publishers, 1987. Crown, 1987. Hardcover, no dust jacket. A very good condition book. Clean internally. Stated first edition. 8vo. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
29) The O'Reilly Factor : The Good, the Bad, and the Completely Ridiculous in American Life
O'Reilly, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000. Broadway Books (A Division of Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group Inc), New York, USA, 2000. This is a brand new book. The O\Reilly Factor The Good, Bad and Completely Ridiculous in American Life 01 November 2000 HardbackFine/Fine Broadway Books (A Division of Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group Inc) New York, USA ISBN 0767905288 9.49 x 6.5 x 0.79 By Bill O\Reilly The popular television news commentator offers an irreverent look at what\s right, what\s wrong, and what's absurd in American political, social, economic, and cultural life. ISBN: 0767905288 . ISBN: 0767905288. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 SOCIAL CONDITIONS 1980 POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL SOCIOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
30) Twenty Years A-Growing
O'Sullivan Maurice

New York: Viking, 1933. NY Viking 1933. G+/NONE. Good+ HB only Green and white cloth cover. Rough cut edges.Cover shows some wear; 303 pp. Binding is Hardcover.An account of life on the Blasket Islands off of Ireland. The author is a native islander fisherman. It is the first rendering into English of a genuine account of this unique native life, and it overflows with the native wit and vigor of the people whose lives it describes. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
31) Railroads : The Great American Adventure (Special Publications, Set 11, No. 4)
Ogburn, Charlton

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1977. National Geographic Society 1977. Very Good/Good. Hardback with dust wrapper 1st edition. Black cloth boards with Blue locomotive on front board. Beautiful book iwth many illustrations. History of the United States Railroad. . ISBN: 0870441892. First Edtion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. RAILROADS UNITED STATES HISTORY TRANSPORTATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
32) The Star Trek Encyclopedia (Star Trek Ser.)
Okuda, Michael (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books,, 1994. New York: Pocket Books, 1994.First Edtion, First printing, Trade Paper. No Dj. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine. This is the definitive Star Trek guide, consolidating thousands of fascinating facts about the world adjoining the final frontier. Over 5,000 entries are augmented by photos, diagrams, and more. ISBN: 0671869051. ISBN: 0671869051. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. STAR TREK TELEVISION PROGRAMS PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
33) Face Forward
Okwu, Julian C. R

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1997. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC, 1997. Soft Cover. First printing,number line intact. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 149 pages. Luminous portraits and intimate interviews celebrate the achievements of 39 men, offering inspiration for the generation coming behind them. ISBN 0811812154. ISBN: 0811812154. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AFRO AMERICAN YOUTH MEN SOCIAL SCIENCE AFRICAN STUDIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
34) Higher Ground
Oldham, Perry

Mercury House, 1987. Mercury House Incorporated, 1987. Hard Cover. First Edition. Novel. ISBN:0916515184.FINE/FINE.Higher Ground is a southern novel for the 80s. It tells the funny and nostagic story of one mans search for meaning in a world where the old answers no longer make sense and new ones are ambiguous and uncertain.. ISBN: 0916515184. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $11.05
35) Oliphant : An Informal Gathering
Oliphant, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1978. New York Simon & Schuster 1978.1st Edition.Fine/Very Good. ISBN:0671240315 Political cartoons from the Washinton Star's Pat Oliphant. Illus. by Pat Oliphant.192 pp.. ISBN: 0671240315. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WIT HUMOR PICTORIAL FORM CARTOONS COMICS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
36) The African Experience
Oliver, Roland Anthony

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1992. New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. Hard Cover. ,Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:006435850X 284 pp, with 22 maps and figures. This comprehensive volume covers the entire span of human history across the African continent from the earliest emergence of hominids in eastern and southern Africa to the repeal of the Population Registration Act of 1950, and the lifting of trade sanctions in 1991.. ISBN: 006435850x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AFRICA HISTORY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
37) I Saw Esau : The Schoolchild's Pocket Book
Opie, Iona (editor); Opie, Peter (editor)

Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 1992. Cambridge, MA Candlewick 1992. Fine/No Jacket.ISBN:1564020460. Over 170 rhymes, riddles, tongue twisters, insults, etc. fully illustrated in color by Sendak. 160 pages. First American Edition.. ISBN: 1564020460. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Sendek, Maurice (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOYS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL MEN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
38) Martha Stewart - Just Desserts : The Unauthorized Biography
Oppenheimer, Jerry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. First Edition, First Printing, 1997 hardcover Very Fine/Very Fine DJ photos 399 pages ISBN:0-688-14689-9, covered in new free archivial quality broadart protector.. ISBN: 0688146899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STEWART MARTHA 1941 BUSINESSWOMEN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY BUSINESS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
39) State of a Union : Inside the Complex Marriage of Bill and Hillary Clinton
Oppenheimer, Jerry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. Harper Collins New York (2000). [1st] edition. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ, First printing, no tears marks or ink clean crisp pages covered in new broadart cover. . ISBN: 0060193921. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON BILL 1946 HILLARY RODHAM 1947 PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES SPOUSES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL HEADS STATE WOMEN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
40) The Citadel of the Lakes
Orr

New York: Dodd Mead and Company, 1952. Dodd, Mead & Co 1952. Hardcover VG silver on spine, spine, corners & lower edge scuffed, top corners bumped, edges darkened, no ink marks etc, probable 1st, 287pgs, sm 8vo, frontispiece b/w map, spine rough on the top. Clean book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
41) Darwin Ortiz on Casino Gambling
Ortiz, Darwin

New York: Dodd Mead, 1986. Dodd Mead. Tight copy. 268pp. 1986. Stated First Edition (first printing). Very Good/Very Good, dust jacket is not priceclipped. Covered in new Brodart protector. The complete guide to playing and winning. ISBN: 0396086810. ISBN: 0396086810. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GAMBLING GAMES GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
42) Murder on Marthas Vineyard
Osborn, David

N.Y.:: Lynn Books,, 1989. New York: Lynn Books, 1989. Hard Cover.Fine/Fine First Edition. Novel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:1-55802-218-X "Margaret Barlow is an attractive, outgoing widow who regards middle age with indiffernce and everything else with passionate curiosity. She's a fiercely loyal friend, a fiendishly clever adversary, and--when circumstances offer--a daring detective." Good reading for devotees of this genre. ISBN: 155802218x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Murder. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
43) Murder on Martha's Vineyard
Osborn, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Lynx Books Trade, 1989. Remainder, Lynx Books, New York, 1989. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition, First Printing. Black covers with silver printing. ISBN: 155802218x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
44) Reinventing Government: How the Entrepreneurial Spirit Is Transforming the Public Sector
Osborne, David; Gaebler, Ted

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1992. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, First Edition, How the entrepreneurial spirit is transforming the public sector,1992. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. ISBN: 0201523949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUREAUCRACY ENTREPRENEURSHIP PRODUCTION ECONOMIC THEORY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
45) Standing in the Light : The Captive Diary of Catherine Carey Logan, Delaware Valley, Pennsylvania, 1763 (Dear America Ser.)
Osborne, Mary Pope

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1998. New York: Schlolastic, 1998. Hard Cover. No Jacket . First Edition.,Very Good/.ISBN:0590134620. Catharine Carey Logan is a fictional character, created by the author, and her diary is a work of fiction" A pretty believable diary of a small child taken captive .. ISBN: 0590134620. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA DELAWARE FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL PEOPLE PLACES UNITED STATES NATIVE AMERICAN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
46) My Secret War : The World War II Diary of Madeline Beck, Long Island, New York 1941 (Dear America Ser.)
Osborne, Mary Pope

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2000. Scholastic Book Services N.Y. 2000. First edition Hardbound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188pp. ISBN:0590687158. Book mark ribbon still intact. Black and white photo's. 13-year old Madeline's diaries from 1941 and 1942 reveal her experiences living on Long Island during WW II while her father is away in the navy.. ISBN: 0590687158. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL HISTORICAL MILITARY WARS PEOPLE PLACES UNITED STATES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
47) The Cross-Country Skier's Handbook : A Complete Guide to Technique, Equipment, Competition Clubs, and Trails
Osborne, Samuel P

Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group, 1985. New York Scribners 1985.. VG/VG.. Pages crisp & clean. Dustjacket in protective Brodart cover.dust jacket is not priceclipped. Red top stain to the top pages. 8vo; 211 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0684184419 . ISBN: 0684184419. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CROSS COUNTRY SKIING SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $7.65
48) Kilroy Was Here: The Best American Humor from World War II
Osgood, Charles

New York: Hyperion Books, 2001. New York: Hyperion, 2001, New York, Hard Cover. Book Condition:Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. . ISBN: 0786866616. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 HUMOR. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
49) O River Remember!
Ostenso Martha

New York: Dodd Mead and Company, 1943. Dodd, Mead and Company, 1943. Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Navy blue cloth boards with deeply tooled gilt lettering to front board and to spine--Exterior is clean and bright with little or no rubbing and nice sharp corners. 1943 on copyright page and title page--possible First. Binding tight and hinges sound. Text pages crisp and fresh.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
50) Sharkey's Kid : A Memoir
Ostransky, Leroy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. New York: William Morrow, 1991. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/VG+. 221 pp. hardcover. ISBN: 068810325. ISBN: 0688103251. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MUSIC TEACHERS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL INSTRUCTION STUDY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: