FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
Colorado Coffee Grounds : Your Traveling Companion to Colorado Coffeehouses
|
|
|
Littleton, CO, U.S.A.: Charted Grounds, 1997. Littleton, CO, U.S.A.: Charted Grounds, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ISBN: 0966163575. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Buchanico, Angela (illustrator); Vaughan, Christy (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COFFEEHOUSES RESTAURANTS COLORADO TRAVEL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
Ranting Again
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1998. New York Doubleday 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 201pp. ISBN:0385488521. The hilarious sequel to the New York times bestseller The Rants.. ISBN: 0385488521. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 3) |
Masters of Painting Gainsborough
|
|
|
London, New York, Toronto: Longmans, Green & Co, , 1949. London, New York, Toronto: Longmans, Green & Co, 1949. Very Good/Very Good, . In Mylar. First Edition, First Printing, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 18 pgs text + 40 plates B&W and Colour. Masters of Painting Series edited by Eric Newton. Top of spine has been bumped other wise light wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Thomas Gainsborough. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thomas Gainsborough. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Between the Leaves: A gathering of writings by Booksellers
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books\Harper & Row,, 1998. NY: Barnes & Noble Books\Harper & Row, Publishers 301pp. 1998. Trde PB. Fine/. 1st. Trade Edition\1st. prtg. 8vo sm. ISBN:0-7607-0936-X. More than 80 stories, poems, essays, and illustrations by book dealers from around the country.. ISBN: 076070936x. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Good Mother
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1986. 1986,. Miller, Sue. THE GOOD MOTHER. New York: Harper & Row [1986].Stated First Edition, Number Line indicates First Printing, First edition of the author's first book. 4to. Fine in dust jacket with blurbs by John Fowles, Tillie Olsen and Russell Banks. This debut was both a critical and a commercial success. Almost as new. one tiny tiny tear on tip of dust jacket, Book is in excellent conditon with no marks at all. clean tight binding, and pages. 310 pages. blue freeend pages. white dustjacket, Dark Blue boards with silver initials on front boards and silver title on spine. Covered in free archivial quality broadart [acid free] protector. . ISBN: 0060155515. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION MOTHER CHILD SAGAS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
For Love
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins, 1993. New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1993, Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine Dust Jacket Fine, . ISBN: 0060179791. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
Water, Light & Love
|
|
|
Lakewood, CO: Applewood Seed Company, 1976. Lakewood, CO Applewood Seed Co (1976).. VG PB. Illustrated by Illus by authors. 1st ptg edition. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
First Son : George W. Bush and the Bush Family Dynasty
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1999. Times Books 1999.. Fine. in Fine dj. Non fiction/ Biography, binding tight and solid, cover and pages very good, solid book overall, 371 pg. Illustrated by B/W Photos. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover.. ISBN: 0812931394. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES GOVERNORS PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATES TEXAS BIOGRAPHY POLITICS GOVERNMENT BUSH GEORGE W WALKER 1946 AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL HISTORICAL POLITICAL HEADS STATE SCIENCE HISTORY THEORY PROVINCIAL LOCAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
At Daddy's Office
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. NY, 1946, first edition, good, no jacket, ex-library. has library stamp on inside front pastedown hard cover, 8vo. Cover shows very little wear, binding is a little frayed at top and bottom, otherwise there are no marks. Pages are clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roger Duvoisin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Childrens. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 10) |
The Most Wanted
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1998. Viking Press 1998. Copyright 1998 Viking Press NY- -Stated 1st Published In 1998 By Viking-6/98 Date On Dust Jacket- Unread, Very Good/Very Good no marks soiling etc.407 pages, A naive 14-year-old girl in south Texas falls in love with a prisoner twice her age, a charming, dangerously handsome young felon who romances her through his letters. After a love affair that defies all conventions, they marry and have a child while the father is still imprisoned. But when he escapes prison to claim his wife and child, what started as a passionate romance turns into a terrifying ordeal of obsession and desire. The young girls only hope is a fiercely dedicated public aid lawyer.. ISBN: 0670878847. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS FICTION WOMEN LAWYERS ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY FRIENDSHIP LEGAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Twelve Times Blessed
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publisher, 2003. U.S.A. HarperCollins 2003.. Fine. 0066214750 Fine/Fine Hard Cover First Printing, Dust jacket is not torn. No marks internally clean and crisp edition. ISBN: 0066214750. ISBN: 0066214750. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WIDOWS FICTION CAPE COD MASS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 12) |
Ally McBeal : The Totally Unauthorized Guide
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good +. First Edition. First printing. includes color photo of house of Alley??Large glossy covered 7 1/2 x 8 inches tall. Untouched by network censors -- the perfect book for unisex bathrooms everywhere.. ISBN: 0446675326. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. COMEDY PROGRAMS PERFORMING ARTS Ally McBeal. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $7.22
|
|
| 13) |
The American Way of Death
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. Hard Cover.Very Good/Good, some chipping and tears to the jacket. Third Printing, One small mark on the first free end page, black cloth boards with white titles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 333 p. 22 cm. Includes bibliography. edgewear at head and tail of spine on dust jacket, Dust jacket protected in an archival Brodart book cover. Pages have the black topstain on top pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Funerals. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 14) |
Primer of Navigation Key
|
|
|
New York: D Van Nostrand Company, 1943. D. Van Nostrand Co. Primer of Navigation Key, New York, Very Good/ Good chipped dust jacket. , with small sections missing from the jacket. protected in brodart protector. Hardcover. First Edition. 4to. Cloth boards. Illustrated, diagrams, total pages 203. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NOBN NOAMZCON Astrology. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 15) |
Feels Like Home : Fond Remembrances in Words and Pictures
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1995. Stated First Edtion, 1995, Good, Very Good, previous owners gift inscription, price clipped Artistic Photography some staining near the previous owners gift inscription.. ISBN: 1565120825. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PHOTOGRAPHY ARTISTIC GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 16) |
Ghost of the White Nights
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. First printing. Clean and new, unmarked. Not price clipped. ISBN:0765300958. ISBN: 0765300958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RUSSIA FEDERATION FICTION SCIENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 17) |
The 21 Lessons of Merlyn : A Study in Druid Magic and Lore
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1997. Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1997. Pictorial Cover Softbound. Near Fine. First Edition Stated. 9 " X 6 ". Volume is in excellent condition, flat spine, all pages clean and intact, very minor shelf wear. Stated first edition ninth printing. Author gives a practical founding in Druidic tradition and practises,clear and detailed instruction in Druidic rituals, and experience authentic Druidism based on history. ISBN: 0875424961 . ISBN: 0875424961. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAGIC BODY MIND SPIRIT MAGICK STUDIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 18) |
The World Authority Larousse Gastronomique
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1965. New York: Crown Publishers, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Good-. 1st/6th Printing. Book is in fabulous condition! , pages are clean and tight. DJ is solid with rubbing, repared tears to edges and a few chips & pcs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cookbooks. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $21.25
|
|
| 19) |
Reeling in Russia : An American Angler in Russia
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 275 pages, ISBN:0312185952. Map eps. Author's 100 day, 7,000 mile fly-fishing trip across Russia in 1996.. ISBN: 0312185952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLY FISHING RUSSIA FEDERATION DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS AMERICANS SCIENCE TRADITIONS SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 20) |
Big Time
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1990. MORROW. NY 1990. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good, .ISBN:0688093744 A NOVEL BY THE AUTHOR OF CROSSKILLER.A wild thiller set in the dangerous world of big-time gambling, New Orleans-style. 493pp. ISBN: 0688093744. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 21) |
Big Time
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1990. MORROW. NY 1990. First Edition.Very Good/Very Good, .ISBN:0688093744 A NOVEL BY THE AUTHOR OF CROSSKILLER.A wild thiller set in the dangerous world of big-time gambling, New Orleans-style. 493pp. ISBN: 0688093744. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 22) |
Purple America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1997. Hard Cover.Very Good,Very Good, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 298 Pages. ISBN: 0316579254. Remainder mark on bottom pages. A brilliantly written and emotional exploration of the unruly forces that surge inside every family. Purple America brings us a family in extremis: a son is summoned home to care for his mother, who has long been sick,. ISBN: 0316579254. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CAREGIVERS MOTHERS SONS FICTION GENERAL MEDICAL CAREGIVING. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 23) |
Stupid White Men and Other Sorry Excuses for the State of the Nation
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publisher, Inc., 2004. HarperCollins, NY, 2004, first edition, very good, no jacked, quality paperback, 16mo, 279 pages. Little wear on cover, it's still shiney, no tears on book pages.. ISBN: 006098726X. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. HUMOR TOPIC POLITICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 24) |
In the Cut : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Borzoi, 1995. Borzoi,/Knopf 1995. First Edition (first printing). Basis for the film. Board is a little warped and minor soiling. . ISBN: 0679422587. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLEGE TEACHERS FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE EROTICA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL SUSPENSE THRILLERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 25) |
The Blue Nile
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1962. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1962. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 308pp. The story of Western exploration and expansion, from 1798 through the nineteenth century, into the regions watered by the N ile on its long journey from Lake Tana in Abyssinia to the Mediterranean. B&W photographs.Maps, book is clean inside. front board has dark stain on upper corner old price in marker. ohter wise fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Nile. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 26) |
The Empire of Ice
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. NY: Tom Doherty Assoc. 1994. Hard Cover.Very Good/NO DUST JACKET< First Edition (stated). 351pp, "The peak of R9, an active undersea volcano, lies a mere 900 feet below the surface of the Atlantic Ocean, near Ireland. The volcano's expanding cone blocks the North Atlantic Current that warms the shores of Europe. In a few days the British Isles are plunged into a new Ice Age as temperatures plummet to sub-arctic levels.". ISBN:0312855273 . ISBN: 0312855273. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 27) |
Palmistry the Art of Reading Hands
|
|
|
Spain: Ariane Books, 1975. Ariane Books 1975.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Translated by David Macrae. Illustrated with color and b/w photographs and drawings. Bright, clean white cloth w/gilt. Tight copy. DJ protected with a mylar cover. The hand is more than an organ which enables us to grab and touch. Occult. ; 8vo; 107 pages. Binding is Hardcover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Palmistry, Metaphysical. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 28) |
Design for Dying
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1988. New York: St. Martin's, (1988).. First U.S. edition. Fine copy in a very fine dust jacket. A woman returns to England and her family from Africa with two husbands in tow and murder in her future. From the author of the Tessa Crichton mysteries. ISBN: 0312017596. ISBN: 0312017596. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRICHTON TESSA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PRICE ROBIN MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS ACTRESSES POLICEWOMEN ENGLAND LONDON. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 29) |
Double Image
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1998. New York: Warner Books, 1998. Hard Cover. fine/fine. FIRST EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING, MAY 1998. 322 pages. A novel by the author of FIRST BLOOD and LAST REVEILLE protected with mylar cover and tightly bound in impeccable turquoise covers and brown spine lettered in gild. The very fine dust jacket is colourfully illustrated.. ISBN: 0446519634. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SUSPENSE BOSNIA HERCEGOVINA COLTRANE MITCH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER YUGOSLAV WAR 1991 1995 PHOTOGRAPHERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 30) |
The Road to Huddersfield: A Journey to Five Continents
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1963. First Edition, First printing, Very Good/Very Good, Pantheon, New York, New York: Pantheon Books, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Stated First Printing. Dust jacket has chips and two tears,covered in broadart, no ink, 235 pages, bright tight and clean, small holes (two) in the binding. Red boards with an embossed bank on front board. Decorated International Bank Documents printed on inside paste downs. Four photos. There are other photos in the book of World Banks An absorbing and highly readable biography of the World Bank, this is an important book for all those interested in the progress and needs of an ever-changing community of nations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World Bank, Biography, Banking History. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 31) |
Motor City
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. NY 1992. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good, dust jacket is not priceclipped ISBN: 0679408347,Remainder mark on bottom page. Clean shiny and bright. Internally clean. Stated first edition of this authors work.. ISBN: 0679408347. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
Dutch : A Memoir of Ronald Reagan
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1999. Very Good ++. First Edition -1999- Very Good++ Condition Hard Cover in Very Good Protected Dust Jacket. The only biography ever authorized by a sitting President - yet written with complete interpretive freedom - revolutionary in method as it is formidable in scholarship. ISBN:039455508. ISBN: 0394555082. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES REAGAN RONALD 1911 BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL HEADS STATE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 33) |
Dutch : A Memoir of Ronald Reagan (Modern Library Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 2000. NYC: Modern Library (Random), 2000. Trade Paperback.Very Good, some minor soiling to outer pages, First printing memoir of the life of Ronald Reagan. ISBN: 0375756450 . ISBN: 0375756450. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES REAGAN RONALD 1911 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HEADS STATE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 34) |
Fiona Range
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good,. First Edition First Printing, . By author of Songs in Ordinary Time. Fiona Range is a story of goodness overhwhelmed by desire and perilous obsession. Book & dj are Very Good/Very Good,t. ISBN: 067089156. ISBN: 0670891568. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FATHERS DAUGHTERS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 WAR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
Rage for Fame : The Ascent of Clare Boothe Luce
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good some bumping no marks. clean internally. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Trade. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Random House Inc. New York, NY. 1997. 561 pp. hardcover Contains some b/w photos. ISBN: 0394575555 . ISBN: 0394575555. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LUCE CLARE BOOTHE 1903 1987 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY WOMEN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 36) |
New York Days
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good stated. First Edition. boards at top appear lightly sunned DJ in protective mylar cover. ISBN: 0316584215 A memoir of the author's time in New York City, where he became the youngest ever editor-in-chief of Harper's magazine. The sequel to his first book, North Toward Home. . ISBN: 0316584215. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS INTELLECTUAL AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY EDITORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY SCIENCE TRADITIONS SOCIOLOGY URBAN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 37) |
Golf Facts
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble, Inc., 1993. Barnes & Noble, Inc. 1993. ISBN:1-56619-082-7. Hard back .Fine/Fine/ no marks internally clean. Dust jacket still shiny. ISBN: 1566190827 . ISBN: 1566190827. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Golf. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 38) |
Jazz
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1992. Alfred A. Knoft, Inc., NY, 1992, First Trade Edition, Good, No Jacket, 8vo., 229 Pages. Black cloth board with gold lettering, no wear marks, no tears or wear on pages.. ISBN: 0679411674. First Trade. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FICTION FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 39) |
Blameless in Abaddon
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1996. NY Harcourt Brace & Co 1996. Very Good/Very Good, . Crisp and bright with virtually no wear. Sequel to World Fantasy Award winner "Towing Jehovah." Author has won the Nebula Award twice for his short fiction and the World Fantasy Award twice for his novels. 1st edition. Binding is HB. remainder mark possibly on bottom pages.. ISBN: 0151886563. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION FANTASY CONTEMPORARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Woman Angler
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dust Jacket Tan boards, color pictorial jkt protected in new brodart protector. The Woman Angler is full of information and personal experiences. ISBN:0312156979. ISBN: 0312156979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FISHING WOMEN FISHERS SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 41) |
The New Gothic A Colleciton Of Contemporary Gothic Fiction
|
|
|
N.Y.:: RANDOM HOUSE., 1991. RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1991. First Edition.Fine/Fine. CONTRIBUTIONS BY ANGELA CARTER, ANNE RICE, WILLIAM VOLLMANN, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 336 Pages. ISBN 0394587677.. ISBN: 0394587677. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Horror Tales Gothic Revival. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 42) |
Die Fledermaus [or the Bats Revenge]
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1989. New York, NY: Viking, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Translated by Mortimer. Defects: rem mk. ISBN: 0670830828 . ISBN: 0670830828. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Sound of Trumpets
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good/Price Not Clipped. 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. 273 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/4. Clean, binding is not square, very small remainger mark. tight copy. ISBN:0670878618 . ISBN: 0670878618. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ENGLAND FICTION POLITICIANS RAPSTONE VALLEY IMAGINARY PLACE HUMOROUS POLITICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 44) |
Madonna
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Color photos throughout. ISBN: 0312287860 . ISBN: 0312287860. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MADONNA 1958 SINGERS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 45) |
Monica's Story
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. New York: St Martin's Press, 1999. Hard Cover.Fair/good. First American Edition. ISBN:0-312-24091-0. Boards are starting to come loose. ISBN: 0312240910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON BILL 1946 GOVERNMENTAL INVESTIGATIONS LEWINSKY MONICA S SAMILLE 1973 PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES MISTRESSES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HEADS STATE WOMEN POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $7.22
|
|
| 46) |
Tiger on a Leash
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1961. G.P. Putnam's Sons NEW YORK c.1961. 1st Printing Hard Back G+/Good+.previous owners decorative bookplate on first free end page. tape remnants to outer boards. (252p), Blue & White Dust Jacket Northeast Airlines flight 823, a douglas DC-6A, N34954, crash-landed of rikers Island at 6:02pm on February 1, 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 47) |
Buffalo Hunter
|
|
|
New Hampshire: Godine, David R., 2001. Godine, David R. , New Hampshire, 2001, First Edition, Very Good, Very Good, Hard Cover, 8v0., 308 Pages. very good no marks on dustjacket, but small remainder dot on bottom.. ISBN: 1567921469. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION WESTERNS MONTANA. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 48) |
Wide Meadows
|
|
|
Caldwell Ohio: Caxtone Printers Ltd, 1960. Caxton Press, 1960. VG/G+. Clean, tight hardcover. Inspirational stories of an early 20th century childhood in the Missouri Ozarks First Edition. Hardback in dustjacket, 236 pages. Dust jacket has some chips/closed tears. Previous owner name. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 49) |
Change Me Into Zeus's Daughter
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 2000. New York: Scribner, 2000.. First Edition, Very Good/Very Good/ remainder mark on bottom pages, maroon paper spine w/ white paper-covered boards, 319 pages. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. ISBN: 074320218X. Author is winner of a William Faulkner Creative Writing Award.. ISBN: 074320218. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 50) |
Unveiled : One Woman's Nightmare in Iran
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1996. St Martins, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.ISBN: 0-312-14061-4.353pp..With photos. Life in Iran today as seen by a woman born in Iran but schooled in the West, including Oxford, and a qualified journalist. She returns to Iran prior to the overthrow of the Shah and documents the hellish changes that accompany the overnight transition to a conservative Islamic state. It is not one world..not yet or soon. She now lives in England.. ISBN: 0312140614. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
