cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FIRST EDITIONS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.
1) Pretty Boy Floyd : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry; Ossana, Diana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1994. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Pages are bent on top corner from free end page to page eighteen.First Edition.Ex-Library.The story of Charlie Floyd, who became one of America's most notorious outlaws. 444 pages.. ISBN: 0671891650. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
2) Pretty Boy Floyd : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry; Ossana, Diana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1994. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Edition (as Stated with Number 1 Red quarter cloth with black boards with gold lettering on spine.Back board corner has a very small bump. Dj has minor scuffing.D/j protected by BroDart clear Cover, Not a remainder , not x-library, no markings of any sort and definitely NOT priced clipped. ISBN: 0671891650. ISBN: 0671891650. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. McMurtry, Larry. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
3) Fishermen's Bible - 3rd Edition
McNally Tom

Chicago: Philip O'Hara Inc., 1976. Chicago: J. Philip O'Hara, Inc. 1976. Hardcover. Very Good -. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good+/Very Good-, book in great shape, lettering brilliant on spine, block tight, pages clean. The dust jacket is rubbed, no chips or tears. This comprehensive guide to fishing contains advice on just about every aspect of the sport, from the most effective flies to use to tables showing (as of 1976) the heaviest of each species of fish caught in each state. Lots of illustrations, both photos and drawings. ISBN: 0879554177 B. ISBN: 0879554177. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fishing. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
4) The Grizzly Bear
McNamee, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984. NY 1984 Alfred A. Knopf.. FIRST EDITION , third printing, 8vo FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. Illus. with drawings by Gordon Allen. In new broadart protector, new decorative blank bookplate on ffep. The author follows a female grizzly and her cubs from April to October. Set in YELLOWSTONE PARK, the book tells virtually everything that is known about the NATURAL HISTORY of URSUS ARCTOS HORRIBIBILIS.. ISBN: 0394529987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Allen, Gordon (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BEARS NATURE, Grizzly Bears. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
5) Night Whispers
McNaught, Judith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books,, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books 1998. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 383 Pages. ISBN: 0671000853. Night Whispers is a romantic suspense story that sizzles under the Palm Beach sun. Policewoman Sloan Reynolds discovers more about the shadows surrounding her estranged father's past -- and the love that holds the key to her future.. ISBN: 0671000853. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLORIDA FICTION POLICEWOMEN ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY SUSPENSE MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
6) Dead Even
Meltzer, Brad

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. Rob Weisbach, Morrow, NYC 1998. first edition Very Good/Very Good A legal thriller that pits attorney husband against his Manhattan assistant DA wife. Brad Meltzer's second novel.. ISBN: 068815090x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LAWYERS FICTION NEW YORK N Y LEGAL THRILLERS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
7) The National Football Lottery
Merchant, Larry

New York USA: HOLT,RINEHART & WINSTON, 1973. NEW YORK HOLT,RINEHART & WINSTON 1973. First Edition.Fine/fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 325 pages. Hardcover. ISBN:0030107369. Explores with wit & novelistic suspense, uncharted areas of the game of pro football itself, of the gambling apparatus & mentality, & of one bettor's passionate involvement.. ISBN: 0030107369. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Football Gambling Bookie.Underworld.. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $15.72
8) Successful Machine Quilting
Meredith Press Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1994. Meredith Books. Des Moines, IA, U.S.A. 1994 Hardcover Good/Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 208 Pages. ISBN: 0696204320. Dust jacket has a tear at the top. book has some water stains.A comprehensive step-by-step guide to Machine Quilting.. ISBN: 0696024004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. QUILTING CRAFTS HOBBIES QUILTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
9) Fragments of the Ark
Meriwether Louise

New York: Pocket Books, 1994. AFRO-AMERICAN FICTION]. MERIWETHER, Louise. FRAGMENTS OF THE ARK [A Novel of the Civil War]. New York: (1994). 8vo, cloth spine, paper-covered boards, pp. x, 342. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket; Historical fiction, set during the Civil War, as seen through the eyes of a runaway slave.. ISBN: 0671799479. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction-South Carolina History, Slaves. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $3.40
10) A Starter Garden : The Guide for the Horticulturally Hapless
Merser, Cheryl

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994. New York, NY: HarperPerennial, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. For those who have a yard, but want a garden - and want one without having to master Latin, geometry, and calculus - here's a spirited guide to creating a garden that looks great, doesn't cost more than your house did.. ISBN: 0060969334 . ISBN: 0060969334. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Dorell, Simon (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARDENING LANDSCAPE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
11) The Sign of Jonas
Merton, Thomas

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1953. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co, 1953. No Jacket. Brown hard cover with gold lettering , a very good book , The Sign of Jonas by Thomas Merton.Personnal notes and meditations set down at the mastery of Gethemany. stated .First Edition , small previous owners name in upper right hand corner of first free end page, else fine. 362 pgs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
12) Of Men and Plants
Messegue Maurice

New York: MacMillan Publishing, 1973. Macmillan Company Copyright 1973. 1st American Edition stated, Dust jacket has small tears. greencloth boards are bumped somewhat. Internally clean. - 288 pages,Very Good/Very Good A prodigious story of a man who came from nowhere to achieve all with a few herbs. Excellent book for those interested in the field of holistic medicine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography Maurice Messegue. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
13) The Blitzkrieg Story
Messenger Chrles

New York: Schribners, 1976. Scribners. 1976.FIne/FIne first edition, covered in broadart protector, previous owners sig on ffep, very pristine shape, bright and shiny tight binding, boards are red and clean, no defects. Describes the evolution of Blitzkrieg as a technique of war with particular reference to German use of it in WWII. First Edition. 288pp. 8 maps, 50+ photos. VGwVG. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blitzkrieg, German War, WW II,. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
14) Kaoto
Messenger, Norman D

Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Kokopelli Publishing, LLC, 2000. Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Kokopelli Publishing, LLC, 2000. Pictorial Soft Covers. 1st. Edition. 443 pp. New Book, Prestine Condition. Indians, Anasazi. ISBN: 0967476682 . ISBN: 0967476682. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FICTION NEW MEXICO GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
15) Catamount Bridge
Metz, Don

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1988. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine First Edition. Purchased new, unread copy. Author's first novel. "it is a story of strong emotions and feelings that cannot be hidden, of tensions and suspense, of heartbreak and renewal, and with an ending that resonates with hope.". ISBN:0060158786 . ISBN: 0060158786. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
16) The Other Hand
Metzger, Deena

Granada Hills, CA, U.S.A.: Red Hen Press, 2000. Granada Hills, CA, U.S.A.: Ren Hen Press, 2000. Soft Cover. First Edition. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 8vo. 311 pgs. Near Fine softcover pb, clean and unmarked. "An epistolary novel that concurrently is a unique contribution to the literature we now speak of as Holocaust discourse", this novel is structured around the relationship and dialog between a Jewish woman and holocaust survivor who converted to Catholicism and is living in Paris as its cardinal. ISBN 1888996242. . ISBN: 1888996242. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN LITERATURE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
17) Colorado Ski Country
Meyers, Charlie; Hagmann, Marnie (editor)

Helena, MT, U.S.A.: Falcon Publishing, Incorporated, 1987. Softcover, Helena, MT. USA, 1987, Very Good, no jacket, softcover, 8vo. ISBN: 0937959162. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLORADO DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SKIS SKIING DIRECTORIES UNITED STATES WEST MOUNTAIN AZ CO ID MT NM UT WY SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) High-Speed Mathematics
Meyers, Lester

New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1947. D. Van Nostrand, 1947. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Includes the English pound, shilling, pence, farthing system.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
19) Pot of Gold
Michael, Judith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1993. Hard Cover.460pgs Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0671707043. In this sensational new novel, Judith Michael takes one of our most universal fantasies. . and spins it into glorious, spellbinding reality. Claire Goddard is thirty-four years old, of modest means and looks. She has raised her teenage daughter, Emma, by herself... ISBN: 0671707043. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
20) A Tangled Web: A Novel
Michael, Judith

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. hardcover with dustjacket, first edition. 8vo. Very good in very good unclipped dust jacket ISBN: 0671798790 . ISBN: 0671798790. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE SISTERS TWINS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
21) Psyche
Michalos, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Nan A. Talese /Doubleday, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition.First Printing, no ink, bookplates, etc. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-42405-1. A nice, bright, shiny copy in dustjacket. , 'A Novel of the Young Freud'. ISBN:0385424051. ISBN: 0385424051. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUSTRIA FICTION ,Freud. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
22) Legacy
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1987. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/ Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No marks,clean and crisp, covered in new broadart cover. ISBN: 0394564324 . ISBN: 0394564324. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
23) Journey
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1989. First Edition FICTION HISTORICAL 1989 Very Good/Very Good, Random House, New York, 1989, . ISBN: 0394578260. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
24) James A. Michener's USA: The People and the Land: The People and the Land
Michener, James A

New York USA: Crown Publishers, 1981. NY: Crown (1981) FIRST EDITION. Very Good/Very Good, complete number line. 342 pages;Hundreds of color and b&w photos from across the United Stated as travelled by James Michener during his lifetime.ISBN:0517545276 . ISBN: 0517545276. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. America,Travel. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
25) James A. Michener's USA: The People and the Land: The People and the Land
Michener, James A

New York USA: Crown Publishers, 1983. NY: Crown (1981) FIRST EDITION.First Printing FINE/ FINE, .342 pages;Hundreds of color and b&w photos from across the United Stated as travelled by James Michener during his lifetime.ISBN:0517545276 . ISBN: 0517545276. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. America,Travel. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
26) The World Is My Home: A Memoir
Michener, James A

New York, NY: Random House Inc, 1992. Random House, Inc., NY, 1992, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 519 pages. Dust jacket has a little wear around top of book. Boards are white/w blue binding, no wear or marks on boards, pages are clean a free of marks and tears.. ISBN: 0679401342. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MICHENER JAMES A ALBERT 1907. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
27) The Novel
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1991. New York: Random House, 1991. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. This Stated First Edition Michener is in excellent condition. Dust jacket is black and white. boards are black and white. No marks of any kind, Dust jacket is shiny and new. Unread copy it appears. Very Good/Very Good ISBN:0679401334. ISBN: 0679401334. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE PENNSYLVANIA. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
28) Poland
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1983. New York: Random House, 1983. Cloth. Light stain on front top right corner.Eight important periods of Polish history from the thhirteens centurey to the early 1980's, seen through the eyes of three familys and their descendents. Brilliantly researched planned and written. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
29) Texas
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985. ew York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. First Edition. Shows Reading Wear. ISBN:0-394-54154-5. Texas. A land of sprawling diversity and unparalleled richness; a dazzling chapter in the history of our nation, a place like no other on earth. Through the remarkable lives of four families, this epic saga spans four centuries and two continents and charts the dramatic formation of several great dynasties from the age of the conquistadors to the present day. A richly compelling novel of a proud people eager to meet the challenge of the land, TEXAS is James Michener's most magnificent achievement. ISBN: 0394541545. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS FICTION HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
30) Space
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1982. Fiction, First Edition, AN/VG a small tear in the dust jacket ISBN:.0394505557 American exploration in space. Clean book.. ISBN: 0394505557. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Space Exploration,. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
31) Legacy
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1987. Random House, 1987.Very Good/Very Good , 1st Edtion, Hardcover, former owners name on ffep. Otherwise clean and tight. American family saga Brodart covered.. ISBN: 0394564324. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
32) Texas
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985. ew York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, 8vo, Stated First Edition. Number line is 24689753, 1096 pages, Bookplate on free end page which is blank. One small tear at bottom of dustjacket. covered in archivial quality broadart protector. ISBN:0-394-54154-5. Texas. A land of sprawling diversity and unparalleled richness; a dazzling chapter in the history of our nation, a place like no other on earth. Through the remarkable lives of four families, this epic saga spans four centuries and two continents and charts the dramatic formation of several great dynasties from the age of the conquistadors to the present day. A richly compelling novel of a proud people eager to meet the challenge of the land, TEXAS is James Michener's most magnificent achievement. ISBN: 0394541545. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS FICTION HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
33) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Hutto, TX, U.S.A.: State House Press, 1990. Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1990. Fine/Poor, dust jacket is torn and missing a portion in the back of the jacket the bookis in fine condition though, covered in archivial quality broadart protector. . Illustrated End Papers. 8 Vo. 214 pp. including a chronology. 14 b/w illustrations plus small, color drawings at the start of each chapter. Orange cloth with gold gilt lettering on spine. A historical narrative about Sam Houston and Santa Anna. First Edition Second state, endpapers include accent mark above Yucatan. Endpaper maps, b/w illus. by Charles Shaw.. ISBN: 0938349570. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. Illus. by Shaw, Charles (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL PEOPLE PLACES UNITED STATES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
34) Texas
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985. ew York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985. Hard Cover.Fine/Fine/ stated, First Edition. 1096 pages,This first edition has a clipped corner of dust jacket but the book, all 1096 pages, is clean, square and flat. first freeend page has two blank american flag bookplates covering a label, otherwise a fine book, clean some chipping to dust jacket on the outside edges, bright and clean otherwise. ISBN:0-394-54154-5. Texas. A land of sprawling diversity and unparalleled richness; a dazzling chapter in the history of our nation, a place like no other on earth. Through the remarkable lives of four families, this epic saga spans four centuries and two continents and charts the dramatic formation of several great dynasties from the age of the conquistadors to the present day. A richly compelling novel of a proud people eager to meet the challenge of the land, TEXAS is James Michener's most magnificent achievement. ISBN: 0394541545. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS FICTION HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
35) Sports in America
Michener, James A

New York: Random House Inc, 1976. Random House, 1976. James Michener First Edition, First printing, Very Good condition with number line from 9-2 on copyright page Dust jacket is rubbed with repaired tears. . ISBN: 039440646x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPORTS SOCIAL ASPECTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
36) Recessional
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. NY: Random House, 1994. Fiction set in a retirement community in Florida.Stated First Edition, Number line 2.4.6.8.9.7.5,3 Hardcover, 485 pages; hinges tight; no markings; not yellowed; dj with very minor edgewear ISBN: 067943612X multiple copies available. ISBN: 067943612x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLORIDA FICTION GENERAL PHYSICIANS MEDICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
37) Caribbean
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This is a very nice second printing of the First Edition. Protected in clear mylar. ISBN: 0394565614 Another magnificent historical novel by the acclaimed author, surveying the various islands of the Caribbean and their historical development, the myriad characters living their lives there, their love and lust and ambitions, the conflicts between the races, the intrusion of European and American politics and values into the islands, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket is price-clipped contains maps, further reading list, Caribbean islands' statistics chart, 672pp. A beautiful copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. . ISBN: 0394565614. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARIBBEAN AREA FICTION HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
38) Space
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1982. Fiction, First Edition, AN/VG a small tear in the dust jacket ISBN:.0394505557 American exploration in space. Clean book.. ISBN: 0394505557. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Space Exploration,. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
39) Recessional
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. New York: Random House, 1994. Hardcover With DJ. Very Good/Very Good, . First Trade Edition. 484 Pages. ISBN: 067943612X . ISBN: 067943612x. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLORIDA FICTION PHYSICIANS GENERAL MEDICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) Alaska
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1988. NY: Random House, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fg for first galley on copyright page, map endpapers, light gold cloth cover with gilt decor, dj bright, 868pp, no names, marks or labels.. ISBN: 0394551540. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ALASKA FICTION HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
41) Creatures of the Kingdom : Stories of Animals and Nature
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. Random House NEW YORK 1993. A fine copy in a fine dj. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" ".. 16 mesmerizing stories spanning the ages and the globe, drawn from some of Michener's greatest works.". Hardbound. xvi-281pp. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. B&w. ills. "24689753" and "First Edition" noted on cp. ISBN: 0-679-41367-7. . ISBN: 0679413677. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATURE ANIMALS GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
42) Caribbean
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This is a very nice First Edition. Protected in clear mylar. ISBN: 0394565614 Another magnificent historical novel by the acclaimed author, surveying the various islands of the Caribbean and their historical development, the myriad characters living their lives there, their love and lust and ambitions, the conflicts between the races, the intrusion of European and American politics and values into the islands, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket is price-clipped contains maps, further reading list, Caribbean islands' statistics chart, 672pp. A beautiful copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. . ISBN: 0394565614. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARIBBEAN AREA FICTION HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
43) Creatures of the Kingdom : Stories about Animals and Nature
Michener, James A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1993. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Random House NEW YORK 1993. A fine copy in a fine dj. 6 1/4" x 9 1/4" ". 16 mesmerizing stories spanning the ages and the globe, drawn from some of Michener's greatest works.". Hardbound. xvi-281pp. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. B&w. ills. "24689753" and "First Edition" noted on cp. ISBN: 0-679-41367-7. ISBN: 0679413677 . ISBN: 0679413677. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATURE ANIMALS GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
44) The Queen of October
Mickle, Shelley F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. Algonquin Books. 1989, FIRST EDITION; 8vo; 301 pp.; Hardcover in Dust Jacket; Very Good/Very Good, remainder mark on bottom pages . ISBN: 0945575211. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION GENERAL GRANDPARENTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
45) Generations : A Century of Women Speak about Their Lives
Miedzian, Myriam; Malinovich, Alisa

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1997. Atlantic Monthly Press,New York. 1997. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 549 Pages. ISBN:0871136783. The first book to show the sweeping change among American women in this century. First Edition.. ISBN: 0871136783. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY 20TH CENTURY WOMEN BIOGRAPHY SOCIAL CONDITIONS S STUDIES SCIENCE AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
46) Castalia
Mile High Poetry Society

Denver: Mile High Poetry Society, 1994. Denver, CO, U.S.A.: Mile High Poetry Society, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good.No dust jacket. 474 pages, plus Index, brownish red leather like boards with gilt lettering. Very minor wear. A collection of poetry from various authors.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poets, Denver. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
47) That Cold Day in the Park
Miles Richard

New York: Delacourte Press, 1965. NY Delacorte (1965). ; Fine in bright, fine dustwrapper with just a little wear at the extremities. A novel of a Parisian spinster and a much younger man of the world. Basis for ’66 Robert Altman film actor author's 1st book. film with Sandy Dennis. . weighs 2 lbs. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Books to Movies. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
48) The Gambling Times Guide To Playing Games For Fun And Profit
Miller Len

Hollywood, CA: Gambling Times, 1983. Gambling Times, Hollywood: October 1983.. Softcover. Very Good condition. stated first printing. 32 pages. Blackjack, Craps, Keno, Poker, Roulette, Slots, Video Machines.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CASINOS GAMES GAMBLING. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
49) Colorado Coffee Grounds : Your Traveling Companion to Colorado Coffeehouses
Miller, Barbara L

Littleton, CO, U.S.A.: Charted Grounds, 1997. Littleton, CO, U.S.A.: Charted Grounds, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ISBN: 0966163575. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Buchanico, Angela (illustrator); Vaughan, Christy (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COFFEEHOUSES RESTAURANTS COLORADO TRAVEL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.95
50) Colorado Coffee Grounds : Your Traveling Companion to Colorado Coffeehouses
Miller, Barbara L

Littleton, CO, U.S.A.: Charted Grounds, 1997. Littleton, CO, U.S.A.: Charted Grounds, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ISBN: 0966163575. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Buchanico, Angela (illustrator); Vaughan, Christy (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COFFEEHOUSES RESTAURANTS COLORADO TRAVEL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: