cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FIRST EDITIONS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.
1) Carolina Moon
McCorkle, Jill

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1996. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1996 First Edition/Good/Good/ hardcover 1996. ISBN: 1565121368. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NORTH CAROLINA FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
2) The Man Who Was Dorian Gray
McCormack, Jerusha H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2000. New York: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Hard Cover.,Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.First Printing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography the the English 1890s poet, John Gray, on whom Oscar Wilde based the character Dorian Gray. "This is an important contribution to an understanding of Oscar Wilde and his contemporaries, and how their strange reading of the Roman Catholic faith touched and tortured so many of them." Frank McGuinness. ISBN: 0312232780 . ISBN: 0312232780. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GAY MEN SOCIAL SCIENCE STUDIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
3) The World of Professional Golf Mark H. McCormack's Golf Annual 1971
McCormack, Mark H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: International Literary Managment, Inc., 1971. International Literary Managment, Inc., 1971, Good/Good dust jacket with inner flap creased, Small repaired tears to jacket. Some bumping to green boards near spine. Clean internally. . ISBN: 0689104618. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
4) A Monk Swimming : A Memoir
McCourt, Malachy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1998. Hard Cover.First Edition 2nd Printing. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 290 Pages.ISBN:0786863986. Author's 1st book. Demco mylar cover put on DJ. The captivating memoir of popular character actor Malachy McCourt recounts the adventures of a young man set loose in NYC in the freewheeling 1960s in search of fame, fortune, and fun. His older brother Frank's Pulitzer Prize-winning memoir, Angela's Ashes, took its somber tone from the bleak atmosphere of those slums, while Malachy's boisterous recollections are fueled by his zestful appreciation for the opportunities and oddities of his native land.. ISBN: 0786863986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRISH AMERICANS NEW YORK N Y BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
5) The Cowboy Way : Seasons of a Montana Ranch
McCumber, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. New York: Bard, An Avon Book, 1999. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. " One man's extraordinary journey into the heart of the American West. " The Cowboy Way" is an enthraling and intensely personal account of a year spent in open country that expertly weaves past and present into the vibrant and colorful tapestry of a vanishing way of life." ISBN: 0380973413 . ISBN: 0380973413. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COWBOYS MONTANA BIOGRAPHY SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS RANCH AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SCIENCE TRADITIONS SOCIOLOGY RURAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
6) The Color Handbook of House Plants
McDonald, Elvin; Heriteau, Jacqueline, and Morris, Francesca., editors

New York: Hawthorn., 1975. Hawthorn. 1975. VG/VG. 256p. index, 293 full-colour pictures, plus instructions for indentifying, growing, multiplying 250 of the best indoor plants.. ISBN: 080157441x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
7) World's Greatest Golf Jokes
McDougal, Stan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Book Sales, Incorporated, 1980. Castle 1980; c1980. First Edition, 1st Printing B&W Illustrations Hardback. 142 p. ill. 24 cm. Fine/Fine great gift for the avid golfer.. ISBN: 0890096007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR SPORTS GAMES TOPIC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) Animals as Teachers and Healers
McElroy, Susan C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. Very Good/Very Good Hard Cover. First Edition ISBN:0345409906. In their innocence and wisdom,in their connection to the earth and its most ancient rhythms,animals show us a way back to a home they never left.. ISBN: 0345409906. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMAN ANIMAL RELATIONSHIPS LARGE TYPE BOOKS PET OWNERS BEHAVIOR SELF HELP PETS THERAPEUTIC USE NATURE ANIMALS GENERAL REFERENCE SCIENCE ZOOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
9) Reba : My Story
McEntire, Reba; Carter, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. BANTAM BOOKS NEW YORK 1994. HB W DJ GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST JACKET Dust jacket is priceclipped. Bookplate removed from first free end page. no marks good copy. PHOTOGRAPHS REBA MCENTIRE AUTOBIOGRAPHY WITH 140 FAMILY PHOTOS ISBN 0-553-09607-9 ISBN: 0553096079 . ISBN: 0553096079. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COUNTRY MUSICIANS SINGERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY COMPOSERS ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
10) The Complete Idiot's Guide to Golf
McGann, Michelle

Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Alpha Books, 1997. Alpha: Penguin, 1997.First Printing, Softcover, no jacket, no marks. clean. . ISBN: 0028617606 . ISBN: 0028617606. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
11) Tennant's Rock
McGiffen, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Hard Cover. First U.S. Edition DJ protected with clear mylar cover. A pioneer family's struggle to overcome hardships in the late-nineteenth century American West ISBN: 031226657X . ISBN: 031226657x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION WESTERNS BROTHERS SISTERS YOUNG WOMEN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
12) The Miracle of Castel di Sangro
McGinniss, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1999. Boston, Massachusetts: Little, Brown & Co. 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DJ in Mylar. Illus. with B&W photos.Remainder Small town drama in a remote region of Italy after the local soccer team won promotion in 1996 to the second-highest professional team of the land. ISBN: 0316557366. ISBN: 0316557366. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ITALY DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCCER SPORTS SOCIAL ASPECTS LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS RECREATION GENERAL EUROPE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
13) The Last Brother
McGinniss, Joe

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1993. First edtion, As New, As New, Hardcover, 1993, 8vo, some soiling on outer pages, Very Nice Book, no marks,. ISBN: 0671679457. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KENNEDY EDWARD MOORE 1932 UNITED STATES CONGRESS SENATE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
14) The Life's Work of a Minor Poet : Collected Fiction, Journalism, and Poetry of Edmund McGranaghan
McGranaghan, Edmund; McKinley, Sarah (editor)

Arlington, VA, U.S.A.: Fidelio Press, 1983. Fidelio Press.Arlington, VA, U.S.A.1983 Good/No Jacket Soft Cover. Jacket has minor stain.. ISBN: 0912681004. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by McGranaghan, Edmund (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
15) Nothing but Blue Skies
McGuane, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good Very Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards and spine. ISBN:0395545404 . ISBN: 0395545404. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MONTANA FICTION HUMOROUS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
16) Nothing but Blue Skies
McGuane, Thomas

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. New York:Seymour Lawrence, Houghton Mifflin ISBN: 0395545404. 1992 1st ed. 349pp.l 8vo: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ISBN: 0395545404. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MONTANA FICTION HUMOROUS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
17) Farragan's Retreat
McHale

New York: Viking, 1971. Viking, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good/No jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) Story of My Life
McInerney Jay

New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. ISBN: 0871132389 New York, NY, U. S. A. The Atlantic Monthly Press 1988 First Printing Out of Print. Hardcover Good/Good, hardcover, 8vo 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-8 1/2 " tall 189 Pages all clear and bright. Boards are off-white and black back strip, with gilt lettering. previous owners gift inscription on first page.. ISBN: 0871132389. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction-. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $3.40
19) The Last of the Savages
McInerney, Jay

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. .Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of the friendship of two men from different backgrounds with different ambitions from the 1960s to the 1990s. Good brown hardcover with black cloth backstrip, remainder mark on bottom page.. ISBN: 0679428453. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION HISTORICAL FRIENDSHIP. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
20) The Last of the Savages
McInerney, Jay

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN:0679428453. new, unread , remainder dot on bottom pages. ISBN: 0679428453. ISBN: 0679428453. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION HISTORICAL FRIENDSHIP. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
21) Brightness Falls
McInerney, Jay

New York, NY, U.S.A.: : Alfred A. Knopf,, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1992. Hard Cover.Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 416 Pages. ISBN:0-679-40219-5. The author's most ambitious and, at more than 400 pages, his longest novel to date.. ISBN: 0679402195. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MARRIED PEOPLE FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
22) Desert Sinner (Father Dowling Mysteries Ser.)
McInerny, Ralph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1992. New York: St Martins Press, 1992. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. " Sin , innocence, and their linked consequences are played out by a varied cast of characters, in an absorbing plot that Father Dowling's readers will enjoy.". ISBN:0312081774 . ISBN: 0312081774. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH CLERGY FICTION DOWLING FATHER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER ILLINOIS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
23) Tumbling
McKinney-Whetstone, Diane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1996. NY: Morrow [1996]. 1st edition. Fine/Fine/ .Author's well-regarded first novel, set in the African-American community of South Philadelphia in the 1940s and '50s.ISBN:068814487X. ISBN: 068814487x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PHILADELPHIA PA FICTION AFRO AMERICANS SAGAS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
24) The Royal Kingdoms of Ghana, Mali and Songhay : Life in Medieval Africa
McKissack, Patricia C.; McKissack, Fredrick L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1995. Trade Paperback.Very Good/No jacket, First Edition. ISBN:0805042598 African medieval history, Ghana, Mali, Songhay. ISBN: 0805042598. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GHANA JUVENILE LITERATURE MALI NONFICTION PEOPLE PLACES AFRICA. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
25) Grasshopper Trap
McManus, Patrick F

New York: Rinehart and Winston, 1985. Holt, Rinehart, And Winston 1995.. Very GoodVery Good Dustjacket Very clean and tight, fresh mylar cover on price clipped dustjacket. . Binding is Hardcover. ISBN: 0030007380 . ISBN: 0030007380. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OUTDOOR LIFE HUNTING STORIES FISHING. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
26) How Stella Got Her Groove Back
McMillan, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1996. NY: The Viking Press, 1996. Very Good/Very Good, Hard Cover. 9 1/4" x 6 1/2 ". First Edition,. White boards with Black cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine with deep orange ffep in artful and picturesque Dust Jacket both in Fine condition. 568 pp. that are bright, clean and crisp. After experiencing burn out, a vacation to Jamaica rocks the main charater to the core and turns her life around in many areas. ISBN: 0670869902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAMAICA FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
27) How Stella Got Her Groove Back
McMillan, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1996. NY: The Viking Press, 1996. Hard Cover. 9 1/4" x 6 1/2 ". First Edition,. White boards with Black cloth binding, gilt lettering on spine with deep orange ffep in artful and picturesque Dust Jacket both in Very Good/Very Good. 568 pp. that are bright, clean and crisp. After experiencing burn out, a vacation to Jamaica rocks the main charater to the core and turns her life around in many areas Very Good/Very Good,. ISBN: 0670869902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAMAICA FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
28) How Stella Got Her Groove Back
McMillan, Terry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1996. NY: The Viking Press, 1996. softcover, r. 9 1/4" x 6 1/2 ". First Edition,. 568 pp. that are bright, clean and crisp. After experiencing burn out, a vacation to Jamaica rocks the main charater to the core and turns her life around in many areas ,Very Good/. ISBN: 0670869902. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAMAICA FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
29) Wind in the Ash Tree
McMullen, Jeanine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1988. 1988, New York, First Edtion, Very Good/Very Good, , 8vo Those who love animals will love this book. Woman owner of a farm in Wales.. ISBN: 0393026175. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Farm Life Wales. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
30) The Wandering Hill (The Berrybender Narratives Ser., Bk. 2)
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. HARDCOVER SIMON & SCHUSTER 2003. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket has slight wear. Corners are bumbped on book. Historical novel set in the American West of the 1830s, Volume 2 of the Berrybender Narratives, continues the story of the English family who come as settlers to the Yellowstone River country. ISBN: 0743233034. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION WESTERNS YOUNG WOMEN WEST U S. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
31) Anything for Billy
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Very Good, no marks not priceclipped, no bookplates. clean.. ISBN: 0671642685. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Larry McMurtry, Westerns. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
32) Sin Killer : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition, 1st Printing. Book is very good. The first novel of the Berrybender Narratives, a tetralogy, chronicling the adventures of a great English sporting family making their way through the American West, in the years 1832-36. Protected by mylar book cover.. ISBN: 0743233026. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MISSOURI FICTION WEST U S SAGAS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
33) Duane's Depressed : A Novel (Last Picture Show Trilogy, No. 3)
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1999. Simon & Schuster, 1999. 1st edition, Very Good in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected, The final volume of 'The Last Picture Show' trilogy. remainder mark on bottom pages.ISBN 0-684-85497-X.. ISBN: 068485497x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. TEXAS FICTION THALIA TEX IMAGINARY PLACE PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
34) Boone's Lick
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Simon & Schuster, NY, 2000, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover 8vo, 287 pages. Dust jacket shows no wear, no tears or marks, tan w/dark blue and maroon printing. Boards show no wear or marks, blue boards w/ dark tan binding. Pages are clean and free from marks and tears.. ISBN: 0684868865. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL WESTERNS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
35) Some Can Whistle : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. Hard Back Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0671642677. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 348 pages. Pulitzer prize winning author McMurtry has created a book that is at once tender and tragic, a love story between father and daughter which restores Danny to the world of feelings only a heartbeat before it's too late... ISBN: 0671642677. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FATHERS DAUGHTERS FICTION TEXAS THALIA TEX IMAGINARY PLACE WESTERNS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
36) Buffalo Girls : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1990. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1990. First Edition First Printing. Jacket - Fine, Book - Very Good Dust jacket, no marks etc. Fine, Original $19.95 Price, 351pp. Number Line: 10-1. ISBN:067168518X . ISBN: 067168518x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WEST U S FICTION GENERAL WESTERNS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
37) Some Can Whistle : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1989. Hard Back Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0671642677. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 348 pages. Pulitzer prize winning author McMurtry has created a book that is at once tender and tragic, a love story between father and daughter which restores Danny to the world of feelings only a heartbeat before it's too late... ISBN: 0671642677. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FATHERS DAUGHTERS FICTION TEXAS THALIA TEX IMAGINARY PLACE WESTERNS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
38) Walter Benjamin at the Dairy Queen: Reflections at Sixty and Beyond
McMurtry, Larry

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Hardcover with glossy pictorial dustjacket. Good condition. Has remainder mark on bottom end pages. Clean, no creasing, stains, tears, or loose pages. "A family portrait that serves as a larger portrait of Texas itself." ISBN: 0684854961 . ISBN: 0684854961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. MCMURTRY LARRY 1936 TEXAS BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
39) Anything for Billy
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1988. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Good/Good, priceclipped, previous owners gift inscription on first free end page. . ISBN: 0671642685. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Larry McMurtry, Westerns. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
40) Streets of Laredo (Lonesome Dove Ser., No. 4)
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0-671-79281-4. Sequel to Lonesome Dove. Captain Call, now a bounty hunter hired to track down and kill the brilliant and elusive young Mexican bandit Joey Garza. In the chase that ensues, an old man's skills are matched against a young man's daring. ISBN:0671792814 . ISBN: 0671792814. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALL WOODROW FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION WEST U S WESTERNS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
41) Sin Killer : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition, 1st Printing. Book is very good. The first novel of the Berrybender Narratives, a tetralogy, chronicling the adventures of a great English sporting family making their way through the American West, in the years 1832-36. Protected by mylar book cover.. ISBN: 0743233026. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MISSOURI FICTION WEST U S SAGAS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
42) Texasville (Last Picture Show Trilogy, No. 2)
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1987. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1987. book and d.j. are in very good condtion ISBN: 0671625330 . ISBN: 0671625330. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS FICTION THALIA TEX IMAGINARY PLACE WESTERNS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
43) The Evening Star : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1992. New York, NY USA: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good, clean and tight, in a Very Good, non-price-clipped DJ with protective mylar cover. red dot remainder mark on bottom. ISBN:0671685198 . ISBN: 0671685198. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. TEXAS FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
44) Streets of Laredo (Lonesome Dove Ser., No. 4)
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, First Edition. ISBN:0-671-79281-4. Sequel to Lonesome Dove. Captain Call, now a bounty hunter hired to track down and kill the brilliant and elusive young Mexican bandit Joey Garza. In the chase that ensues, an old man's skills are matched against a young man's daring. ISBN:0671792814 . ISBN: 0671792814. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALL WOODROW FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION WEST U S WESTERNS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
45) Roads : Driving America's Great Highways
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2000. First edition. Very Good/VEry GOod, j. ISBN: 0684868849 ,remainder on bottom pages.. ISBN: 0684868849. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. AUTOMOBILE TRAVEL ROADS AMERICA UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION 1940 TECHNOLOGY ENGINEERING CIVIL GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
46) The Evening Star : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1992. New York, NY USA: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean and tight, in a non-price-clipped DJ with protective mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good,ISBN:0671685198 . ISBN: 0671685198. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
47) Dead Man's Walk (Lonesome Dove Ser., No. 1)
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1995. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-684-80753-x. A clean, crisp copy. . ISBN: 068480753x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALL WOODROW FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION INDIANS NORTH AMERICA MCCRAE AUGUSTUS TEXAS ACTION ADVENTURE WESTERNS RANGERS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
48) Sin Killer : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A., 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2002. LARGE PRINT Hard Cover. Very Good. Book is very good. The first novel of the Berrybender Narratives, a tetralogy, chronicling the adventures of a great English sporting family making their way through the American West, in the years 1832-36. Protected by mylar book cover.. ISBN: 0739427695. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LARGE PRINT. MISSOURI FICTION WEST U S SAGAS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
49) The Evening Star : A Novel
McMurtry, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1992. New York, NY USA: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good, clean and tight, in a Very Good, non-price-clipped DJ with protective mylar cover. red dot remainder mark on bottom. ISBN:0671685198 . ISBN: 0671685198. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. TEXAS FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
50) Still Wild : Short Fiction of the American West - 1950 to Present
McMurtry, Larry (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Simon & Schuster, 2000. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Larry McMurtry edited this collection which features works by William Stegner, Dave Hickey, Dao Strom, Dagoberto Gilb, William Hauptman, Kack Kerouac, Ron Hansen, Diana Ossana, Robert Boswell, Tom McGuane, Louise Erdrich, Max Apple, Mark Jude Poirier, Rick Bass, Jon Billman, Richard Ford, Raymond Carver, Annie Proulx, Leslie Marmon Silko, and William H. Gass.. ISBN: 0684868822. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SHORT STORIES AMERICAN WEST U S FICTION COLLECTIONS 20TH CENTURY WESTERNS ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: