cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FIRST EDITIONS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.
1) Cul-de-Sac
Martin, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1997. New York: Villard Books, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0-679-41056-2. Remainder. The return of Det. Teddy Camel, introduced in "Lie to Me", in a suspense-filled tale of degradation, desperation and deceit. Blurbs by Elmore Leonard and James Ellroy, among others. 289pp.. ISBN: 0679410562. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. MARYLAND FICTION HORROR PSYCHOLOGICAL THRILLERS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
2) A Concise Dictionary of Medicine
Martin, M. W

Middle Village, NY, U.S.A.: Jonathan David Publishers, Incorporated, 1975. Jonathan David 1975. HardCover in DustJacket. Fine/Fine-. Clean, Tight blank bookplate on first free end page. light jacket corner wear.protected in new broadart cover. ISBN: 0824601939 . ISBN: 0824601939. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEDICINE DICTIONARIES MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
3) The Color Orange : A Supper Bowl Season with the Denver Broncos
Martin, Russell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1987. Henry Holt and Company New York 1987.2nd printing HB with DJ VG/Very good hardback with dust jacket with photographs Story about the Denver Bronco's and there Super Bowl season, with photographs,ISBN:0-8050-0562-5. ISBN: 0805005625. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. John Elway DENVER BRONCOS FOOTBALL TEAM SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
4) The Color Orange: A Super Bowl Season With the Denver Broncos
Martin, Russell

New York: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1987. Henry Holt and Company New York 1987. HB with DJ VG/Very good hardback with dust jacket with photographs Story about the Denver Bronco's and there Super Bowl season, with photos ISBN :0-8050-0562-5 ISBN: . ISBN: 0805005625. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DENVER BRONCOS FOOTBALL TEAM SPORTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) The Judge
Martini, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1996. New York: G. P. Putnam' Sons, 1995. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good, minor soiling on outside pages, . First Edition, First Printing. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0399140433.. ISBN: 0399140433. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION LAWYERS MADRIANI PAUL FICTITIOUS CHARACTER LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
6) The Jury
Martini, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 2001. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 291 pages. ISBN:0399146725. How do you defend the indefensible? When you're attorney Paul Madriani, you start gathering evidence ---and making the wrong people angry. A new thriller by a veteran writer. Previous owners name on free end page.. ISBN: 0399146725. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PHYSICIANS FICTION LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MEDICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
7) The Racket
Mason, Anita

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1990. New York, NY, 1990, first american printing, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 215 pages. Dustjacket has a little wear on the bottom back cover. Boards are black with green binding and show no wear. Pages are clean and untorn. There is a remainder mark on the bottom.. ISBN: 0525933514. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. BRAZIL FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
8) Eagle in the Sky
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1948. Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1948. 500 pages Deals wirth events, places and people during the final years of the War for Independence. Hardcover.First Edition.Good/No Jacket. Slight fadeing of words on binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
9) Eagle in the Sky
Mason, F. Van Wyck

Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott, 1948. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1948. Hard Cover.Poor/No Jacket. First Edition, Stated. Blue bds, shelf worn. Contents Generally worn, front blue board is damaged and torn binding is rough. pages are clean and no ink marks or book plates. good reading copy only . First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $1.00
10) Doctors and Other Casualties
Massad, Stewart

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1993. Stated First Edtion, Warner Books Incorporated, New York, Very Good,Very Good. some minor soiling to white boards. No ink marks,not price clipped. 3 novels and 5 short stories all devoted to medical themes.. ISBN: 044651683x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PHYSICIANS FICTION MEDICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
11) The Romanovs : The Final Chapter
Massie, Robert K

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. New York, NY Random House 1995.. Fine/Near Fine. Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 308pp(Index) DJ clean, book tight & bright.. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0-394-58048-6. Illustrated by B/W Photos. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0394580486 . ISBN: 0394580486. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NICHOLAS II EMPEROR RUSSIA 1868 1918 ROMANOV HOUSE SOVIET UNION HISTORY 1613 1917 19TH CENTURY 20TH FORENSIC OSTEOLOGY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL ROYALTY PRE POST MEDICAL MEDICINE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) Ascensions
Masson Thomas L

New York: The Century Company, 1929. The Century Company, New York. First Printing Stated. 1929. Fair No Jacket. Hardcover, 8vo. Gold gilt tiltle and decorative board. Some dampstain to outer pages. 371 pages. Green boards. A very rare scarce book. Binding is good, no missing pages. Internally clean. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
13) Queen of Aces
Masters, Aaron

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Top Pubns Ltd, 2000. Top Publications Dallas, TX c2000. 354p. A novel based on the life of Meg Reilly Softcover Very good condition . ISBN: 192997602x. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
14) The Cutout
Mathews, Francine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2001. ,Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:055310893x. Francine Mathews brings her expertise and experience as former CIA analyst to a work of fiction that reads like the real thing.. ISBN: 055310893x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ESPIONAGE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
15) The Hunger Moon : A Novel
Matson, Suzanne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-393-04099-2. 252pp. She is marked for great success, this Oregon girl who has published two volumes of poetry and now has knocked critics and fellow authors on their ear with a novel that speaks to today's young people as one of them but with the wisdom of an older generation..the tale is familiar to them, a young marriage that only lasted a few weeks but taught ancient lessons.. ISBN: 0393040992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOSTON MASS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
16) At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1991. New York City, N.Y.: Vintage/ Random House, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. previous owners name on titlepage A crease at the top edge of front cover, else near fine. " A work approaching the highest art, of the most serious purpose." says the St. Louis Dispatch. ISBN:067973741. ISBN: 0679737413. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTH AMERICA FICTION GENERAL INDIANS MISSIONARIES RELIGIOUS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
17) On the River Styx and Other Stories
Matthiessen, Peter; Porter, Eliot

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1989. New York: Random House, 1989. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-bound red cloth on ivory boards, 208p. Reading copy previous owner pasted dustjacket onto front pastedowns. also some check marks where previous titles of the author are listed. Good reading copy only. -- "Those who have long admired Matthiessen's fiction will be awed anew at his force and range, and newcomers will find much to dazzle and disturb them in this powerful collection.". ISBN:0394553993 . ISBN: 0394553993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
18) Maugham's Choice of Kipling's Best
Maugham W. Somerset Editior

New York: Doubleday, 1953. NY: Doubleday, 1953. Hard Cover Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. contents clean, tight, bright 324 pps.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; sixteen stories with an introductory essay by W. Somerset Maugham; The Finest Story in the World, The Man Who Was, The Tomb of His Ancestors, At the End of the Passage, Wireless, On Greenhow Hill, Love-o'-Women, The Brushwood Boy, The Man Who Would be King, William the Conqueror, They, Tod's Amendment, Mowgli's Brothers, The Miracle of Puru Bhagat, Without Benefit of Clergy, The Village That Voted the Earth Was Flat. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
19) Maybe the Moon : A Novel (Canadian Ser.)
Maupin, Armistead

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1992. New York: Harper Collins, 1992. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition/ 1st Printing. Protected in a Clear Archival Cover. ISBN:0060165529. Fictional chronicle of Cadence Roth, actress, singer, and once the world's shortest woman. ISBN:0060165529 no ink marks, bookplates etc. clean book .. ISBN: 0060165529. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA Cadence Roth, Actress, Singer Shortest Woman,. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
20) Sure of You
Maupin, Armistead

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper and Row, 1989. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. First Edition First Printing. ISBN: 0060161647 . ISBN: 0060161647. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN FRANCISCO CALIF GAY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
21) The Night Listener : A Novel
Maupin, Armistead

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2000. New York: HarperCollins, 2000. Boards with Wraparound Band. 1st Edition. Non Tales of The City novel about a radio storyteller who befriends a young boy dying of AIDS. Author photo by Annie Leibovitz. Jacket design and wraparound yellow band designed by Chip Kidd.. ISBN: 006017143x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN FRANCISCO CALIF PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
22) Just Enough Light to Kill : A Fiddler Novel
Maxwell, A. E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1988. New York: Doubleday, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. First Edition. ISBN: 0385237138. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION FIDDLER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FIORA MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS CRYSTAL COVE CALIF IMAGINARY PLACE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
23) Kiss Me Twice
Maxwell, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1988. Hard Cover.292 pp. Fine/Fine. First Edition/First Printing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0892961643. Sequel To Kiss Me Once. Dust jacket has minor shellf wear.. ISBN: 0892961643. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
24) Kiss Me Once
Maxwell, Thomas

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1986. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1986. Hard Cover.317Pages Very Good/Very Good, . First Edition/First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0892961635. Remainder mark.Author's First Novel. Kiss Me Once gets under your skin like movies you watched in a 1940s Bijou. It brings to life a world where the stakes were higher, life more precious, love more fevered, and danger more explosive than it would ever be again.. ISBN: 0892961635. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
25) Chasing Cezanne
Mayle, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopt, 1997. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 in.Very Good/Very Good, dust jacket is clipped. 1st Ed. (as stated.) Orange boards with blue binding with gilt lettering on spine and embossed design on front cover in artful Dust Jacket Some shelfwear but both Fine condition. 295 pp. clean, crisp and bright. Entertaining national best seller of the author of "A Year in Provence." This new novel has mystery, humor and lots of the Mayle sizzle as it follows an art scam throughout France. ISBN: 0679455116. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANCE FICTION HUMOROUS MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL KELLY ANDRE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
26) Encore Provence : New Adventures in the South of France
Mayle, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 in. 1st Ed. (as stated.) Blue boards with blue binding with gilt lettering on spine and embossed design on front cover in artful Dust Jacket. Both Fine condition, dust jacket is very good small red stain on front dustjacket upper corner, covered in broadart cover. . 226 pp. clean, crisp and bright. Illustrations by Ruth Marten. Funny national best seller of the author of "A Year in Provence." . ISBN: 0679441247. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PROVENCE FRANCE DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS EUROPE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
27) Encore Provence : New Adventures in the South of France
Mayle, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8 1/4 x 5 1/2 in. 1st Ed. (as stated.) Blue boards with blue binding with gilt lettering on spine and embossed design on front cover in artful Dust Jacket. Both Very Good condition226 pp. clean, crisp and bright. Illustrations by Ruth Marten. Funny national best seller of the author of "A Year in Provence." Laugh as you have never laughed before with this entertaining book that is pure or as we call it " Vintage Mayle.". ISBN:0679441247 . ISBN: 0679441247. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PROVENCE FRANCE DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS EUROPE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
28) Eccentric Circles : Around America in a House on Wheels
McAdoo, Richard B

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1991. Boston;Houghton Mifflin And Co. Publisher; 1991;. First Printing;Fine with a fine d/w,343 pages,blue boards,red cloth; ISBN: 0395524415. ISBN: 0395524415. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOMOBILE TRAVEL UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION 1940 GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
29) The Secret of the Yamas
McAfee,John

Woodland Park, Colorado: Woodland Publications, 2001. Woodland Park, Colorado U.S.A.: Woodland, 2001. Trade Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. As New; book is clean, crisp & tight. Wrap is clean & bright pictoral. ISBN: 0971156905 . ISBN: 0971156905. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.90
30) Into the Heart of Truth:The Spirit of Relational Yoga
McAfee,John

Woodland Park, Colorado: Woodland Publications, 2001. Woodland Park, Colorado: Woodland Publications, 2001. Trade Paperback. None. First Edition. New book, softcover, The spirit of relational yoga. ISBN: 0971156913 . ISBN: 0971156913. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
31) The Foursome
McAllister, Troon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.:Broadway Books 2001, First Editon, . Soft Cover.Very Good 0767905725. ISBN: 0767905725. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SPORTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
32) The Mosquito War
McAllister, V. A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Protected in New Brodart Cover ISBN:0312878702.. ISBN: 0312878702. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION THRILLERS SCIENTISTS DEVELOPING COUNTRIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
33) The Irish American Pub Quiz
MCatasney, Liam

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fine Communications, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fine Communications, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:156731404X. Fact filled Irish triva .. ISBN: 156731404x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRISH AMERICANS QUESTIONS ANSWERS REFERENCE SOCIAL SCIENCE ETHNOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
34) Hypnotism Simplified
McBrayer T. James

Baltimore , Maryland: Otttenheimer Publishers, 1956. Baltimore, Ottenheimer 1956, Very Good/Good, hardcover, First Edition, 8vo, Internallly clean no marks. Some chipping to the dust jacket. The dust jacket is not priceclipped, Cloth Boards beige, with dust jacket red white and black. Original 2.95 price on inside flap. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hypnotism. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
35) The White Lions of Timbavati
McBride Chris

New York: Paddington Press Ltd/Grosset and Dunlap, 1970. 1977. Paddington. First American Edition Very Good/Very Good/. 10x7. 220pp. colour photos throughout. 686g. reaminder mark red on bottom. This is the fascinating account of the discovery of the white lions of Timbavati, as well as the touching and hopeful story of one family’s compassion and concern for their survival.. ISBN: 0448226774. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. White Lions, Timbavati. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
36) Operation White Lion
McBride, Chris

New York: St Martin's Press, 1981. NY: St. Martin's Press.Very good condition 1981. 8vo illus. 1st Ed. -Tracking two white lions, not albinos, in South Africa, & finally removing them from the pride to protect them from other lions. Project was part of a Master's program in Wildlife Management for McBride,.the cubs and mother had disappeared. This is the story of the search for and recovery of the cubs Excellent photos;. ISBN: 0312586809. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LIONS RARE ANIMALS NATURE WILDLIFE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
37) Steven Spielberg : A Biography
McBride, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 1997.. McBride, Joseph. STEVEN SPIELBERG; A BIOGRAPHYY. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1997. first printing. 528pp. index, illus. b/w photos. 8vo Very Good copy in d/w. Slight shelf wear at top edges of DJ. (A biography of film director Steven Spielberg, which examines his life and describes how he used his films as a means of exploring his own childhood anxieties. Illustrated with B&W photographs. ISBN: 0684811677. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTION PICTURE PRODUCERS DIRECTORS SPIELBERG STEVEN 1947 PERFORMING ARTS FILM HISTORY CRITICISM. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
38) Dragonrider- Analog Science Fiction
McCaffrey Anne

New York: Analog, 1967. New York: Analog, 1967. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. December '67 1968 issue of Analog, contains the first ever Pern story part one of two. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
39) The Coelura
McCaffrey, Anne

Grass Valley, CA, U.S.A.: Underwood/Miller, 1983. Underwood-Miller, 1983. First trade edition Very Good, no dust jacket but covered in new broadart cover. Green cloth boards with decorative pastedowns. Hardcover, out of print.8vo, 77pp, cover and illus by Kevin Eugene Johnson First Editions; Science Fiction, Fantasy. ISBN: 0934438749. ISBN: 0934438749. First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) Bluebird Canyon
McCall, Dan

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Congdon & Weed, 1983. Congdon & Weed New York (1983). [1st] edition. Hardcover Near Fine in lightly rubbed DJ, crease to front fly. . ISBN: 0312920571. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
41) Man From Abilene
McCann, Kevin

NY: Doubleday and Co,, 1952. NY: Doubleday and Co, 1952. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 252 Pages.Previous owners book plate on inside cover. Appraisal of Eisenhower written by his assistant from 1946 to 1951. First Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US President. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
42) All the Pretty Horses (The Border Trilogy, Vol. 1)
McCarthy, Cormac

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage,, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1993. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Clean text, good cover, national book award winner seal on front cover. first edition of the Vintage publisher. John Grady Cole, a 16-year-old dispossessed Texan, crosses the Rio Grande into Mexico in 1949, accompanied by his pal Lacey Rawlins. The two precocious horsemen pick up a sidekick--a laughable but deadly marksman named Jimmy Blevins--encounter various adventures on their way south and finally arrive at a paradisiacal hacienda where Cole falls into an ill-fated romance. ISBN: 0679744398 ISBN: 0679744398. ISBN: 0679744398. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEXICO FICTION TEXAS WESTERNS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
43) Cities of the Plain
McCarthy, Cormac

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Alfred A. Knofp, New York, 1998, Stated First Edition VG/VG Final Volume fo the Border Trilogy. A great clean copy, small remainder dot on bottom. ISBN: 0679423907. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. NEW MEXICO FICTION TEXAS MEN S ADVENTURE WESTERNS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
44) Perfect Season: Why 1998 Was Baseball's Greatest Year
McCarver, Tim; Peary, Danny

New York: Villard Books, 1999. Villard Books, NY, 1999, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 270 pages, white dust jacket with black and gold letters, white boards and binding. dust jacket is a little wrinkled on botton edge of back cover, boards and binding are in excellet condition, no wear on the pages.. ISBN: 0375503307. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BASEBALL SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
45) Tim McCarver's Baseball for Brain Surgeons and Other Fans : Understanding and Interpreting the Game So You Can Watch It Like a Pro
McCarver, Tim; Peary, Danny

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard, 1998. New York: Villard, 1998. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition ,later printing. The first free end page is missing else fine. 8vo 344 pages, jacket flap has NOT been price clipped, very clean and tight, also protected in Brodart. McCarver explains the fundamentals of the game with a humorous slant. ISBN: 0375500855 BASEBALL . ISBN: 0375500855. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BASEBALL SPORTS RECREATION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
46) Swordfish: A True Story of Ambition, Savagery, and Betrayal
McClintick, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1993. NY: Pantheon, 1993. Hardcover. First Edition. First printing. Very Good/Very Good, no marks very nice copy Dustjacket is not priceclipped.s.. ISBN: 0679420193. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRUG TRAFFIC NARCOTICS CONTROL POLITICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
47) Illustrations 15
McConnell Gerald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Visual Communications, 1974. New York, NY, U.S.A.Visual Communication, Hardcover. 1974. Hard Cover.First Edition.Very Good/Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 803833938 Published for the Society of Illustrators. July, 1974. Hardcover Very Good/ Very Good Dust Jacket ISBN: 0803833938 Represents the American illustration from year to year this edition reproduces all of the juried selections and award-winners of the SI annual National Exhibition, and includes selections of television artwork.. ISBN: 0803833938. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. DESIGN ART GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
48) THE BEST PUBLIC GOLF COURSES IN THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, THE CARIBBEAN & MEXICO
McCord, Robert R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. New York: Random House, 1996. Wraps.Very good, softcover. . Revised Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 067976903X . ISBN: 067976903x. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF COURSES SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
49) The Best 499 Public Golf Courses in the United States, Canada, Mexico and the Caribbean : The Best Public Golf Courses in the United States, Canada, Mexico and the Caribbean
McCord, Robert R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, Previous Owners Name1996. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:067976903x. (ljq-4) Very Good+ - paper cover - 9.25" - 829pp golf previous owners gift insciption on back of front wrap. The Best 499 Public Golf Courses in the United States, Canada, Mexico and the Caribbean : The Best Public Golf Courses in the United States, Canada, Mexico and the Caribbean. ISBN: 067976903x. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF COURSES SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
50) Crash Diet : Stories by Jill McCorkle
McCorkle, Jill

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1992. US: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1992.,Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Short story collection. Authors first book.. ISBN: 0945575750. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crash,Diet. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: