FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
Killer's Trail (Double D Western Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980. Hard Cover. Good/Good . First Edition. Ex-Library.Book is clean and solid with usual x-Lib markings. ISBN:0385157835. ISBN: 0385157835. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Western ,Army. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 2) |
The Great Railroad War (Double D Western Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1981. Hardcover, Stated First Edition, Good/Dust Jacket Good, Ex-library book with the usual identifiers present..ISBN:0385173482. ISBN: 0385173482. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Railroad War,Western. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 3) |
Shooting Script
|
|
|
New York: Schribners, 1966. NY Charles Scribners 1966. fine/fine. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 4) |
Still Woman Enough: A Memoir
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 2002. Hard Cover.Very Good .First Printing, First Edition -8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket shows minor shelfware. Book is clean and tight, ISBN: 0786866500. ISBN: 0786866500. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COUNTRY MUSICIANS SINGERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 5) |
China White
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1994. 1st Edition 1st Printing., New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1994.. Fine/Fine. Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 270pp(notes) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 671 69417 0. . ISBN: 0671694170. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHINA FICTION HONG KONG NEW YORK N Y MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL MACLEAN TOM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 6) |
Underboss : Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. Hard Cover Fine/Fine. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "In UNDERBOSS, based on dozens of hours of interviews with Gravano, much of it written in Sammy the Bull's own voice, we are ushered as never before into the uppermost secret inner sanctums of Cosa Nostra--an underworld of power, lust, greed, betrayal, deception, sometimes even honor, with the specter of violent death always poised in the wings." ISBN: 0060182563 . ISBN: 0060182563. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOTTI JOHN 1940 2002 MAFIA ORGANIZED CRIME RACKETEERING SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY TRUE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 7) |
Underboss : Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. Hard Cover. ,Very Good/Very Good. First Edition / 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "In UNDERBOSS, based on dozens of hours of interviews with Gravano, much of it written in Sammy the Bull's own voice, we are ushered as never before into the uppermost secret inner sanctums of Cosa Nostra--an underworld of power, lust, greed, betrayal, deception, sometimes even honor, with the specter of violent death always poised in the wings." ISBN: 0060182563 . ISBN: 0060182563. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOTTI JOHN 1940 2002 MAFIA ORGANIZED CRIME RACKETEERING SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY TRUE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Underboss : Sammy the Bull Gravano's Story of Life in the Mafia
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. Hard Cover. good/fine. good reading copy only, water damage on some pages, First Edition / 1st Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "In UNDERBOSS, based on dozens of hours of interviews with Gravano, much of it written in Sammy the Bull's own voice, we are ushered as never before into the uppermost secret inner sanctums of Cosa Nostra--an underworld of power, lust, greed, betrayal, deception, sometimes even honor, with the specter of violent death always poised in the wings." ISBN: 0060182563 . ISBN: 0060182563. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOTTI JOHN 1940 2002 MAFIA ORGANIZED CRIME RACKETEERING SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY TRUE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 9) |
Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. NY;Alfred A. Knopf, Publisher; 1996;. First Edition;Fine with a fine d/w,tan boards,black cloth,305 pages; Maps, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Bosnia; Hercegovina; Yugoslovia (Military, Bosnian War, Personal Narratives, Yugoslav War) ISBN: 0679444335. ISBN: 0679444335. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOSNIA HERCEGOVINA HISTORY YUGOSLAV WAR 1991 1995 EUROPE EASTERN MILITARY OTHER. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 10) |
The Empty Copper Sea
|
|
|
New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1978. . B. Lippincott Company, 1978. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0-397-01220-9. Slight slant to spine. Travis McGee Series. When Hub Lawless falls overboard off the Florida coast, it's called a drowning. But no one quite believes it. Not Travis, whose old friend Van Harder, skipper of Hub's boat, is blamed for the mishap. Not the insurance company, with whom Lawless had a two million dollar policy. And not Hub's wife, Julie. . ISBN: 0397012209. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 11) |
Ross MacDonald Selects Great stories of Suspense - 4 Complete Novels
|
|
|
New Yorik: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1974. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. Cloth. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-49292-7. 823 pages. Stated first edition, jacket has heavy wear , curling of edges. Intro by MacDonald An anthology of four complete novels, a novella, and 11 short stories by some of the best suspense writers ever. Includes Dick Francis' "Enquiry," Kenneth Fearing's "The Big Clock," and works by Agatha Christie, Graham Greene, Dashiell Hammett, Flannery O'Connor, and many others. ISBN: 0394492927 . ISBN: 0394492927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 12) |
Intelligence in the Universe
|
|
|
New York: Prentice Hall, 1966. MacGowan, Roger A and Frederick I. Ordway III, Prentice Hall, New York, Very Good/Very Good, hardcover, 8vo, 1966 first printing. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 13) |
The Lure of the Mask
|
|
|
Indianapolis:: Bobbs Merrill, 1908. 1908, May, Bobbs Merrill New York, Good No jacket, hard cover 8vo, 401 pages Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merill Company, 1908. Cloth. Very Fine. Hardback. Colored illustrations. Dark green cover with gold lettering. Hinges are great. Spine is fine with some shelf wear to the top and bottom edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 14) |
Rest And Be Thankful
|
|
|
Massachusetts: Little, Brown and Co, 1944. Publisher: Little, Brown, and Co MA 1944; August MCMXlIX 1st Edition 368 8Vo soiled, corner damaged hardbound Good reading copy,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 15) |
It's All in Playing
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. Toronto: Bantam (hardcover) [1987].. 1st printing. 338pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Biography of Shirley MacLaine. (Movies, Movie Stars, Spiritualism). ISBN: 0553052179. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MACLAINE SHIRLEY 1934 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 16) |
Dancing in the Light
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1985. Toronto: Bantam (hardcover) [1985].. 1st printing. 421pp. Very good in good dust jacket.edgewear to dust jacket, and small tears. . Biography of Shirley MacLaine. (Movies, Movie Stars, Spiritualism). ISBN: 055305094x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MACLAINE SHIRLEY 1934 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 17) |
Burden of Desire
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good/ Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift inscripition in ink on title page. else fine.. ISBN: 0385420196. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL WORLD WAR 1914. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 18) |
Golfers on Golf: Witty, Colorful and Profound Quotations on the Game of Golf
|
|
|
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.: General Pub Group, 1997. General Publishing Group, Santa Monica, CA, 1997. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket is bright and clean, with no chips or tears, book is internally clean. . ISBN: 1575440237. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 19) |
Golfers on Golf: Witty, Colorful and Profound Quotations on the Game of Golf
|
|
|
Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.: General Pub Group, 1997. General Pub Group 1997., 1997. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 1575440237. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 20) |
The Fundamentals of Play : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good/ stated first edition. number line as follows: 9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,,. Slight rubbing on jacket ISBN: 0375504133 . ISBN: 0375504133. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
Treasury of Baby Animal Stories
|
|
|
Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: Publications International, Limited, 1998. Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.: Publications International, Limited, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Plush cover gold edges.clean & tight The binding on the book is tight and the pages are clean and bright. Illustrated with color artwork. Illustrated by Maday, Jane (illustrator). ISBN: 0785326804 . ISBN: 0785326804. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maday, Jane (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN S FICTION ANIMALS INFANCY JUVENILE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Two Chinatowns
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2001. NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine. First Edition. ISBN:031226139. Cisco Sanchez uncovers the dangerous underworld of gangs in the two Chinatowns of Toronto and New York. Protected in mylar dust cover. ISBN: 0312261349 . ISBN: 0312261349. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION TORONTO ONT THRILLERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
Tough Guys Don't Dance
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1984. New York, NY: Random House, Inc. 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 229 Pages. ISBN 0394537866. The author's finest short novel. Represents Mailer at the peak of his powers. A novel that becomes a "relentless search into the recesses and virtues of the modern American male". The basis of a fine film written and directed by the author, with Ryan O'Neal and Isabella Rossellini.. ISBN: 0394537866. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 24) |
Harlot's Ghost
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1991. Random House, NY, 1991. First edition, First Printing, Dj is gry with white lettering, Only one small tear in dj. Book is thick. Well worth the price listed. In excellent condition, VG dj, 1310 pages. ISBN: 0394588320. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 25) |
Harlot's Ghost
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1991. First Edtion, Random House, New York, 1991, Very Good/Very Good, Hard Cover, Fiction, CIA, Spies, Intelligence officers. ISBN: 0394588320. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SPIES, INTELLIGENCE OFFICERS, CIA. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 26) |
The Pastel Handbook : Learning from the Masters
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1988. Cloth. Near Fine. First American Edition. Oblong 12mo. ISBN:0517569353. 160 pages. Illustrated. Book has no dust jacket.. ISBN: 0517569353. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. PASTEL DRAWING ART. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 27) |
Under the Rainbow : The Real Liza Minnelli
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Carol Publishing Group, 1995. Secaucus Carol Publishing Group Birch Lane Press Book 1996.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ; B&W Photographs;8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 248 pages; Clean, bright and tight. Little notable wear to either book or DJ. Illustrated with photos. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. ISBN: 1559723122 . ISBN: 1559723122. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MINNELLI LIZA 1946 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 28) |
La Clef D'Or
|
|
|
New York: American Book Company, 1904. American Book Company Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition, Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. engraved frontis, grey cloth cover with blue decor, bright, mild edge wear , tight book some soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mairet Jeanne. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 29) |
A. R. Orage
|
|
|
New York: University Books, 1966. New York: University Books, 1966. Very GoodGood . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Library of the mystic arts title. Blue cloth hardcover with gold print. p. 140. plus publisher's catalogue. 1st ed. B&W Frontis. Portrait. Vg Hb biography Memoir of English critic and editor who left his career to follow the Russian mystic Gurdjieff. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 30) |
Challenger
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition.ISBN:0385238770 A TRUE STORY OF POLITICS, GREED, AND THE WRONG STUFF.. ISBN: 0385238770. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Politics, Space Shuttles. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
Invasion
|
|
|
Washington D C: Regnery Publishing, Eagle Pub., 2002. Regnery Publishing an Eagle publishing company, Washington, D.C., 2002, First Edition, Very Good, Very Good, Hard Cover, 8vo, No wear on boards or dustjacket.. ISBN: 0895261464. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TERRORISM UNITED STATES TERRORISTS INTELLIGENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
Tales of King Arthur
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, Incorporated, 1981. First Edtion? number line complete Schocken New York 1981. 1st ed. thus very good cond., torn dj illus. 8to, cloth, 351 p., Numerous illustrations in color and b&w.. ISBN: 0805237798. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARTHURIAN ROMANCES LITERARY CRITICISM MEDIEVAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 33) |
Manchurian Adventure
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow, 1975. William Morrow NEW YORK 1975. A very good copy in a very good dj. Dj. 5 5/8" x 8 1/4" Soldier of fortune in Tibet. Hardbound. 280pp. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. "1 2 .. 76 75". This is the riveting biography of an Asian hero, which also reveals a great deal about Asian rivalries. Mangeot tells Thondup's story with conciseness and feeling, augmenting it with a few photos. ISBN: 0-688-00224-2. . ISBN: 0688002242. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soldier of Fortune, Tibet, Lobsang Thorbet. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 34) |
Wake up, I'm Fat!
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 289 pages, red paper over boards with grey cloth backstrip. . ISBN: 0767903625. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ACTORS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 35) |
Wake up, I'm Fat!
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition., First Printing, Foreword by Rosie O'Donnell. 289 pps. In mylar. ISBN: 0767903625 . ISBN: 0767903625. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ACTORS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 36) |
Confessions of Felix Krull Confidence Man: The Early Years
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1965. modern Library, new York, 1965. Good/No jacket, hardcover, 12mo. First Modern Library Edition. Some wear to the top of the blue cltoh boards where it is frayed. On the title page is a note in ink 5 letters. All else is clean. Translated from the German by Denver Lindley 378 pages slight loss with small tears at spine ends. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
Joseph the Provider
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1944. Alfred A. Knopf New York 1944.Previous Owners Name 1st Edition Hardbound fairr dust jack 422p Good book itself in very good condition with a text that is clean, bright and unmarked; spine is tight; dust jacket fair, some chippes that are one inch. Gilt on spine is not faded nor the gilt feather on the front board. Previous owners name on ffep. Dust jacket is not priceclipped. Back of jacket states 1944 are first editions. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 38) |
The Account
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: NewStar Media, Incorporated, 1996. West Hollywood: Dove Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, First Edition. . ISBN: 0787105937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 39) |
By the Power of Their Dreams: Songs, Prayers, and Sacred Shields of the Plains Indians
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1994. Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 1994. Hard Cover. Book Condition:Very Good Very Good. ISBN: 0811804607. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA RELIGION MYTHOLOGY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 40) |
The Mick
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1985. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good, Brodart Covered. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated First Edition. Dust jacket has small tears, but has been reinforced with a strip of archivial paper along the inside of the jacket. There are no marks and the book is clean and square. This edition is in a new brodart protector. Nice copy. DJ is unclipped. BW photos. Black quartercloth, silver letters on spine, red papercovered boards. . ISBN: 0385194560. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MANTLE MICKEY 1931 1995 BASEBALL BIOGRAPHY NEW YORK YANKEES TEAM SPORTS RECREATION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 41) |
A Hero All His Life
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine, blue/black with silver spine lettering hardcover in a Fine not priceclipped dust jacket 260 pages, indexed. Written by his wife and 3 of his sons, the story is of their personal and home life, of their struggles with alcoholism, infidelity, and the death of their son, Billy. Biography. ISBN: 0060183632 . ISBN: 0060183632. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MANTLE MICKEY 1931 1995 SPORTS RECREATION BASEBALL GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 42) |
Loving Chloe : A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1998. Flamingo Books New York 1994. 1st edition hardcover Vg/Fine/, boards are minimally bowed. other wise fine copy. NO marks. First Edtion First Printing, Publishers photograph of author slipped in book.. ISBN: 0060172177. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 43) |
Gone, but Not Forgotten
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993. Stated First edition, 1993, New York, USA: Doubleday, 1993. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author is a practicing criminal defense attorney in Portland, Oregon, and has tried many high-profile murder cases. He was the first attorney in Oregon to use the battered woman's syndrome as a defence in a murder trial. He puts all this experience to work in this haunting thriller.. D/w design by Whitney G Cookman. ISBN:0385470029. ISBN: 0385470029. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN LAWYERS FICTION LEGAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 44) |
So Little Time
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1943. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1943. First edition. Small 8vo. [595 pgs] Very Good no Jacket some minor soiling covered in free new broadart protector. New blank bookplate on front pastdown . This novel is about a boy from a small New England town, aviator in World War I, then newspaper man, play doctor, movie script rewriter; the story of his married life, his work, his worries, his search for security, his attempt to adjust himself to changing times and evironment. It is the story of some good Americans who didn't want to face the probability of total war in the twenty months before Pearl Harbor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 45) |
Stop Over Tokyo
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown an Company, 1957. Boston: Little Brown & Co. (1957). Fine/no dustjacket, a Mr. Moto book. 313 pp., Red cloth with black titles; no marks etc. clean and tight binding. "Stopover: Tokyo brings to life a struggle for supremacy in the neon lighted maze of postwar Tokyo; sharing honors with Mr. Moto in the story are Jack Rhyce and his beautiful associate Ruth Bogart. The trio break up a Communist espionage and terrorist ring.". 1st Edition. Binding is Hardb. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stopover Tokyo. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 46) |
Sincerely Willis Wayde
|
|
|
Boston: Boston Little, Brown and Co, 1955. Boston: Little Brown Canada, 1955. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. clean throughout, 511 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 47) |
Glory Days : The Bruce Springsteen Story Continues
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0394546687. 1st Ed. so stated, HB/DJ, F/F, 478 pp. Mylar cover on DJ. Collectible condition. Out of print. 48 pages of B&W photographs, many never published before. Springsteen, a rock star, an icon of hopes and dreams, a hero to millions, whose music, marathon stage shows, and commitment to justice and equality make him the most appealing performer of his time. This is the most complete, most intimate book ever written about Bruce Springsteen -. ISBN: 0394546687. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROCK MUSICIANS UNITED STATES SPRINGSTEEN BRUCE 1949 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY Bruce Springsteen Boss. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 48) |
Glory Days : The Bruce Springsteen Story Continues
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0394546687. 1st Ed. so stated, HB/DJ, F/F, 478 pp. Mylar cover on DJ. Collectible condition. Out of print. 48 pages of B&W photographs, many never published before. Springsteen, a rock star, an icon of hopes and dreams, a hero to millions, whose music, marathon stage shows, and commitment to justice and equality make him the most appealing performer of his time. This is the most complete, most intimate book ever written about Bruce Springsteen -. ISBN: 0394546687. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROCK MUSICIANS UNITED STATES SPRINGSTEEN BRUCE 1949 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY Bruce Springsteen Boss. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 49) |
WAKE ME WHEN IT'S FUNNY
|
|
|
Holbrook MA: Adams Publishing, 1995. Holbrook, MA. 1995. First Edition. First Printing. Hardback. Book condition is Fine. Dust Jacket is also Fine. Forward by Penny Marshall. Protected with an Acid Free Clear Archival Cover. 6.25 x 9.25 304 pages . ISBN: 1558505261. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Acting. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 50) |
Unpromised Land
|
|
|
New York: Ives Washburn, Inc., 1948. New York Ives Washburn (1948) First Edition HC Good/No dust jacket, . Keywords: Fiction, small label on inside cover of previous owner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
