cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FIRST EDITIONS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.
1) Hostile Witness
Lashner, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. FIrst Edition,1995 Ex-Library from Vail. First red freeend page cut out. Stamped Vail Library. Hard Cover. clean good reading copy.. ISBN: 0060391464. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CARL VICTOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LAWYERS PENNSYLVANIA PHILADELPHIA PA LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
2) Veritas
Lashner, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: ReganBooks, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/As New, . 3rd Printing. Novel. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-039147-2. Brodart protected jacket. ISBN:0060391472 . ISBN: 0060391472. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARL VICTOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LAWYERS PENNSYLVANIA PHILADELPHIA PA LEGAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $21.67
3) The Gang's All Here
LAWRENCE, Jerome, and LEE, Robert E

Cleavland: World Publishing Company, 1960. Cleveland: World Publishing Company, 1960.. First edition. Near fine in a good dustjacket. on the back of the boards and the dust jacket there are bite marks of mice perhaps? it has left a jacket edge to the back board at the top only. slightly sun faded spine dust jacket. Book is clean and tight binding. prior owners signature on upper ffep, small. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Gang's All Here. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
4) The Long Game (Golf Basics Ser.)
Lawrenceson, Derek

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Triumph Books, 1996. Triumph Books 1996. First Edtion, No jacket, Very Good/no jacket, no marks. large 9-12 inches in height, master the fundamentals, provides pactice drills and tips to help you improve your long game and shave strokes off your score. ISBN: 1572431210 . ISBN: 1572431210. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
5) Woody Allen
Lax Eric

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1991. New York: Knopf Publishing Group, , 1991 Very Good, No jacket softcover, . First Edition. 64mo - up to 3" tall. 1st so stated, 1st Printing, Trade PB, NF, 387 pp., one crease length of spine. Book traces Allen's career from his precocious start as a gag writer to his apotheosis as a genuine auteur; a book that takes readers behind the scenes of films, and overflows with Woody's candid opinions of his work, his personal relationships and his life. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ALLEN WOODY 1935 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
6) Aaron, Approximately
Lazar, Zachary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. Soft Cover. Fine/No jacket, first edtion, colorado fiction denver colorado,no marks. clean.. ISBN: 0380732130. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO JEWS GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
7) Aaron, Approximately
Lazar, Zachary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1998. NY HarperCollins 1998.First edition/First Printing. Fine/Fine. ISBN:0060392118. Dust jacket has small tear on front edge board. Coming of age story set in Colorado.. ISBN: 0060392118. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLORADO FICTION DENVER COLO JEWS GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
8) Championship Bridge
Le Dentu, Jose

New York: Harper & Row, 1974. New York: Harper & Row, 1974. Very Good/Very Good. Stated: First Edition. translated from the original French by Alan Truscott and Amalya Kearse.. ISBN: 006012542x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
9) Chant : The Origins, Form, Practice and Healing Power of Gregorian Chant
Le Mee, Katharine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1994. New York: Bell Tower, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ISBN: 0517700379 . ISBN: 0517700379. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. CHANTS PLAIN GREGORIAN ETC HISTORY CRITICISM MUSIC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
10) Recollections of a Mint Director
Leach Frank A

Wolfeboro NH: Bowers ANd Merena, 1987. Wolfeboro, NH. Bowers and Merena Gallery (1987). Trade paperback. 2,000 copies printed of this facsimile of work which originally appeared in San Francisco in 1917. Fine in glossy pictorial wraps. Still wrapped in cellophane never opened. never read.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
11) Big Water Fight: Trials and Triumphs in Citizen Action on Problems of Supply, Pollution, Floods, and Planning Acros The USA
League of Women Voters Education Fund

Brattleboro VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1966. Stephen Greene Press, Brattleboro, VT 1966. 8 1/2 x 5 1/4 inches, 246 pages, cloth, Very Good/ Dust Jacket Good.Trials and Triumphs in Citizen Action on Problems of Supply, Pollution, Floods and Planning across the U.S.A. Illus. 8vo, d.w. League of Women Voters. Brattleboro, 1966. included press release on book and newspaper clippings regarding the book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Water Supply and Demand. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
12) By The Evidence
Leakey L. S. B

New York: Harcourt Brace, 1974. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good/NO Jacket, . First Edition, 6" x 9". ISBN:0-15-149454-1. "BY THE EVIDENCE is a multifaceted, appealing adventure by a strong, courageous man and a scientific giant." With 12 photographs, map. Brodart wrapped dj. 276 pages. ISBN: 015149454. ISBN: 0151494541. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
13) Animals of East Africa-The Wild Realm
Leakey S. B

Washington D C: National Geographic, 1969. National Geographic Society. Washington, D.C. 1969.. pages 199, index; fully illustrated in col.; hardcover no dust jacket; o/wise very good condition. The Wild Realm. Dr Leakey tells of the animals of Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania, an authoritative essay accompanied with splendid photos. protected in new broadart protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Animals of East Africa. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
14) King of the Night : The Life of Johnny Carson
Leamer, Laurence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 448pgs. ISBN: 0688074049. This is about the life of Johnny Carson. It is the fascinating tale of an immensely talented young comedian and his rise to a pinnacle of unprecedented success and power. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear.. ISBN: 0688074049. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARSON JOHNNY 1925 TELEVISION PERSONALITIES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
15) The Kennedy Women
Leamer, Laurence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1994. Villard Books 1994 New York. very good First very good 933 illus., some wear to top edge of DJ previous owners name on first free end page corner (small). ISBN: 0679428607. ISBN: 0679428607. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KENNEDY FAMILY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
16) As Time Goes by: The Life of Ingrid Bergman
Leamer, Laurence

New York: Harper and Ros, 1986. New York, NY Harper & Row 1986 Very Good/Very Good, no tear to the dustjacket, crisp and clean, very very nice copy. 8vo, 423pp. ISBN: 0060154853. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BERGMAN INGRID 1915 1982 ACTORS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
17) If This Was Happiness : A Biography of Rita Hayworth
Leaming, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1989. New York, NY Viking Press 1989. Very Good/Very Good, Dust jacket clipped.. Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket dust jacket is price clipped. 404pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Illustrated by 56 B/W Photos. 1st Edition 1st Prtg.. ISBN: 0670819786. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HAYWORTH RITA 1918 1987 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
18) Equal Affections
Leavitt, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Weidenfelt & Nicholson, 1989. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - 9-1/2 Tall. Book, dj both excellent. Author's second novel (following critically acclaimed "The Lost Language of Cranes") tells of family coping with the termi nal illness of its matriachal head. Leavitt is widely regarded as one of the finest gay writers of the late 20th century. In addition to his novels, he has published a collection of short stories (Family Dancing) and writter for The New Yorker, NY Time Book Review, Harpers, Esquire & more.. ISBN: 155584202x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GAY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
19) On Edge : The Life and Climbs of Henry Barber
Lee, Chip

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Appalachian Mountain Club Books, 1982. Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1982.. First edition. Blue cloth. 8vo. pp. 291. VG/G edgewear small closed tears, some light rubbing. Bright and tightly bound. ISBN: 0910146357 . ISBN: 0910146357. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOUNTAINEERING SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
20) The Gods Are Thirsty
Lee, Tanith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, The, 1996. First Edition First Printing VEry Good/Very Good, Author: Lee, Tanith Title: The Gods Are Thirsty Publisher/Date: Overlook Press, The New York, NY, U.S.A. 1996 Keywords: FICTION HISTORICAL FRANCE HISTORY REVOLUTION 1789 1799 514 pages. In this sweeping novel, Tanish Lee depicts the savage spirit of Year I, folling the life of journalist, pamphleteer and patriot Camille Desmoulins through these turbulent days ISBN: 0879516720 . ISBN: 0879516720. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION HISTORICAL FRANCE HISTORY REVOLUTION 1789 1799. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
21) The Fifty-Year Wound : The True Price of America's Cold War Victory
Leebaert, Derek

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 2002. Hard Cover. 1st Edition. Non Fiction. Dust Jacket is not clipped with slight wear on edges. No Previous owner's name on the inside cover. This book is in fine condition, dustjacket very good. . ISBN: 0316518476. ISBN: 0316518476. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLD WAR UNITED STATES RELATIONS SOVIET UNION FOREIGN COUNTRIES HISTORY MODERN 20TH CENTURY POLITICAL SCIENCE INTERNATIONAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
22) A Daring Young Man: A Biography of William Saroyan
Leggett, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. New York, Alfred A. Knopf,Stated First Edition. Very Good/Very Good, dustjacket is clean and unmarked. Not priceclipped. Book is in very good condition also without marks. 463 pages. ISBN: 0375413014. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SAROYAN WILLIAM 1908 1981 AUTHORS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
23) Mystic River
Lehane, Dennis

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, First printing, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First editon of the Oscar nominated movie winning best actor and best supporting actor. ISBN: 0688163165. ISBN: 0688163165. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
24) Gone, Baby, Gone
Lehane, Dennis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This 1998, Morrow, First Edition of GONE BABY GONE by Dennis Lehane is in Very Good/Very Good condition, with the dustjacket protected by a clear cover. This is a Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro novel, the fourth in the series 374 pages. ISBN: 0688153321 . ISBN: 0688153321. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOSTON MASS FICTION GENNARO ANGELA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER KENZIE PATRICK MASSACHUSETTS MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
25) Shutter Island
Lehane, Dennis

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 2003. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2003.Very Good.Very Good/. First Edition. Hard Cover. Another powerhouse of a novel from the author of "Mystic River." ISBN: 0688163173. ISBN: 0688163173. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION THRILLERS MASSACHUSETTS SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
26) The Fire Dream
Leib, Franklin A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1989. Novata CA: Presidio, 1989. 1st Printing (No Additional Printings indicated). Hardcover. Dust jacket/price intact. 607 pgs. Keywords: Novel, Military Vietnam War. Height: 9-1/2". Red full cloth, gold- stamping. " The Fire Dream " captures the depth and essence of the Vietnam War. A generation came of age in Vietnam, then returned home to find itself reviled at worst and ignored at best. Between the fighting and the return was a world of living and loving. Leib, using his own background coupled with his creative skill as a storyteller, has written an epic account of that world. The author, a Navy Lieutenant during the Vietnam War, served as a gunnery officer, boat officer, and navigator in support of Marine and Army operations. Red boards with silver print to spine. No ownership markings. Price-intact wrap-around illustrated dust jacket. . ISBN: 0891413340. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vietnam Conflict, War, Military. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $22.95
27) Fire Arrow
Leib, Franklin A

Novato, CA, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1988. California: Presidio, 1988. Hard Cover. First Edition. 359 pages.Fine/Fine The Dustjacket is in Fine condition The book is in Fine condition with no markings or tears. FROM THE DUSTJACKET: "Fire Arrow, a riveting high-tech military thriller, is sure to keep you on the edge of your seat from the first page to the last. It begins with a terrorist hijacking of sixty-five Navy personnel and dependents on board a World Airways DC-8 chartered by the Defense Department. The hostage Americans wait helplessly at a Libyan air base while threat of execution increases their terror. The president wants the hostages back, and he wants them back safe. The Soviet government is divided with moderates wanting to help the U. S. defuse the situation. At Dzerzhinsky Square, KGB hardliners want to seize this opportunity to break down Russo-American relations and maybe even cause a change in Soviet leadership with a takeover by the KGB candidate.". ISBN: 0891413332. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military Fiction, Hostages, Russian, Soviet. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
28) On the Night Plain : A Novel
Lennon, J. Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 2001. Fine/Fine DJ. A flawless unread book with a pristine dust jacket. "From the critically acclaimed author of "The Light of Falling Stars", a brave, beautifully written story about a man who reluctantly accepts his birthright in a hard- luck Montana sheep-ranching family." 246pp. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ISBN: 0805067221 . ISBN: 0805067221. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MONTANA FICTION GENERAL BROTHERS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
29) In the Fall
Lent, Jeffrey

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press Book, 2000. Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition. First Printing number line intact, ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. RED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. small sticker residue on first free end page. not priceclipped. covered in new broadard cover. ISBN: 0871137658 . ISBN: 0871137658. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VERMONT FICTION AFRO AMERICANS SAGAS HISTORICAL UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR 1861 1865. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
30) Surfing the Himalayas : Conversations and Travels with Master Fwap
Lenz, Frederick

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: St Martin's Press. 1995. Hardcover Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0312141475.Charged with energy, humor, and insight, this is the engaging story of a young American snowboarder who travels to the Himalays seeking the ultimate high. In an accident of karmic destiny, the young man plows into a Tantric Buddhist monk who takes him on as a spiritual apprentice and shows how by freeing the mind and challenging the soul, one can master any mountain - and master himself.. ISBN: 0312141475. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Extreme Snowboarding, Himalayas. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
31) The Great Getty : The Life and Loves of J. Paul Getty
Lenzner, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1985. CROWN,NY, U.S.A 1985. Fine/Fine. 283pages. Illustrated by B/W PHOTOGRAPHS. 1ST AMERICAN edition. Dust jacket has a tear on bottom of spine.Hardbitten oilman, spectacular lover, absent parent, miserly art collector, philandering and bigamous husband, bohemian expatriate, social snob, physical coward, Hitler sympathizer, writer, master businessman, and the richest man in the world.. ISBN: 0517562227. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GETTY J PAUL JEAN 1892 1976 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RICH FAMOUS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
32) Uppity Women of Ancient Times
Leon, Vicki

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fine Communications, 1998. New York: MJF Books, 1995. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:1567312497 239pp. select bibliography, index.. ISBN: 1567312497. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN BIOGRAPHY HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SOCIAL SCIENCE S STUDIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
33) Get Shorty
Leonard, Elmore

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 1990. Delacorte Press New York 1990. First Edition. This book by Elmore Leonard was the source for the film of the same name starring John Travolta. This book is in very good condition. The dustjacket is also in very good condition with rubbing to the jacket. This volume is unique in its insider's view of the seamy side of Hollywood and filmmaking. Get Shorty features the real-life characters, scams, surprises, gunplay and dialogue you expect from Elmore Leonard. ISBN: 0385301413. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF ACTION MEN S ADVENTURE PALMER CHILI FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
34) Bandits
Leonard, Elmore

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arbor House, 1987. Arbor House 1987. ISBN:0877958416. VG/VG priced clipped dj First Arbor House Edition. . ISBN: 0877958416. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LOUISIANA FICTION NEW ORLEANS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
35) Riding the Rap
Leonard, Elmore

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delecorte Press, 1995. Delacorte New York 1995. First Edition. ISBN: 0385308477. Very Good in dj.Raylan Givens, U.S. Marshall, is working on Warrants, bringing in fugitive felons, when Harry Arno disappears again and Raylan feels compelled to find him. This time with misgivings. Raylan believes Harry has dropped out of sight to get attention and win back his former lover, Joyce, who has fallen into Raylan's arms, but now seems concerned only with Harry's welfare. In talking to Dawn Navarro, a nifty young psychic--a _certified_ medium and spiritualist--who was the last person to see him, Raylan suspects that Harry has been kidnapped and that Dawn is somehow involved. In time Raylan is pretty sure he knows where Harry is being held, but he doesn't have "probable cause" to get a warrant and gain entry. As he closes in, though, the hostage plan begins to come apart and the scene is set for a showdown--one of the best you'll ever see. In RIDING THE RAP, with his trademark vise-tightening suspense, crackling dialogue, and deadeye wit, Elmore Leonard shows yet again that he is "the greatest living writer of crime fiction" ('The New York Times').. ISBN: 0385308477. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLORIDA FICTION ITALY MYSTERY DETECTIVE HARD BOILED GIVENS RAYLAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER ARNO HARRY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
36) The Deluge
Leonardo Da Vinci

New York: Twayne Publishers, 1954. New York: Twayne Publishers, [1954].hardcopy, Octavo, cloth. First edition. Edited, with introduction, by Robert Payne.a very good copy in a good dustjacket which has chipping and rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
37) A Short Drive in the Country
Lesberg Sandy

New York: Dial Press, 1972. Dial Press NY:, 1972 First Edition, .A Fine hardcover in a VG jacket Size is 11" X 9" and there are 224pp. with index.A collection of countryside recipes from famous restaurants near the majorcapitals of Europe compiled with the cooperation of Avis.Illustrated with colored photos and maps.Maps and decorations by Beth Hollick.A clean,tight copy. Dust jacket is not priceclipped small tear on front jacket and some soiing to jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Country Cooking Cook Book. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
38) The Sky Fisherman
Lesley, Craig

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division), 1995. 1995 Houghton And Mifflin 1995. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Very minor shelfwear. 0395677246; 304 pages; Situated in the Northwest (US) outdoors and infused with the spirituality of Indians on the local reservation, is set in a small Oregon town with currents of love, death and a boy's coming of age. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. ISBN: 0395677246. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
39) Charles and Dianas Tour of Nor
Levenson David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwich House, 1983. Greenwich House, 1983. Very Good/Very Good, small repaired tear to dustjacket. No marks internally. color photographs. 4to. 1st English Ed. Binding is Hardbound. ISBN: 0517425440. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Diana and Charles. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
40) John Paul II: A Tribute in Words and Pictures
Levi, Virgilio; Allison, Christine

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1999. William Morrow & Company, 1999. Hardcover. 9.5 x 7.7 x 0.8 inches. Stated First Edition, with full number line. Very Good/Very Good. gold gilt dustjacket with photo on front jacket. No marks internally clean. Dust jacket has some wear. . ISBN: 0688166210. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOHN PAUL II POPE 1920. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
41) Sliver
Levin, Era

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1991. NY: Bantam Books, 1991. Sm. 4 to., hardcover, without dust jacket. Very good clean condition. First Edition.. ISBN: 0553072927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
42) Shimoni's Lover
Levin, Jenifer

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1987. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York c1987. 1st edition 378 p.Remainder Very good condition very good d.j. A powerful story of an Israeli family that is forced into fluctuating between war and peace ISBN 0151819904 . ISBN: 0151819904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
43) The Elvis and Marilyn Affair: A Neil Gulliver and Stevie Marriner Novel
Levinson, Robert S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1999. New York Forge 1999.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Hardcover; An LA crime reporter discovers that he can clear his ex-wife of murder by revealing the details of a torrid romance between Elvis Presley and Marilyn Monroe. Author's first novel. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0312869681 . ISBN: 0312869681. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $170.00
44) The World of Psychology
Levitas B. G

N.Y.:: George Braziller, Inc., 1963. N.y.: George Braziller, 1963. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Vol 1. The worlds of perception. Man and his emotions; Vol 2. Identity and motivation. 2 volumes (563 & 583 pages), cloth, 1st edition, slipcase,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Psychology, Motivation. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
45) Hit & Run
Levy, Arnold Bruce

Fort Lee, NJ, U.S.A.: Barricade Books, Incorporated, 2000. BARRICADE BOOKS+INC. TRADE PAPER ISBN: 1569801401 Fine/no jacket softcover, 8vo. no marks. . ISBN: 1569801401. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CASINOS GAMBLING GAMES GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
46) Chain of Custody
Levy, Harry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Reference & Information Publishing, 1998. New York: Random House, 1998. First Edition. Very Good/Very GOod, nclipped dust jacket. (brodarted). ISBN:0375501282. ISBN: 0375501282. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION LEGAL MEDICAL THRILLERS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
47) La Vida
Lewis Oscar

New York: Random House, 1966. New York: Random Hiuse, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good/. First Edition. Non-Fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 669pp;, one corner bumped. In red cloth boards. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
48) Pedro Martinez: A Mexican Peasant and His Family
Lewis Oscar

New York: Random House, 1964. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1964. Hardcover, No dust jacket. . Very Good, First Edition Red Boards. clean internally, very nice copy... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
49) Main Street
Lewis Sinclair

New York: Harcord Brace and Company, 1921. Harcourt Brace and Company: NY 1921 (`20c). First edition, 27th printing (September 1921), 1st printing was Oct 1920. much wear very poor reading copy at best.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $1.00
50) The Quotable Quotations Book
Lewis, Alec

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1980. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1980. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good. Gift inscription for graduation day on first free end page otherwise clean and tight, no tears etc. . First Edition. ISBN:0-690-01489-9..Not price clipped. . ISBN: 0690014899. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. QUOTATIONS REFERENCE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: