cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FIRST EDITIONS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.
1) A Night Without Armor : Poems
Kilcher, Jewel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1998. later printing, Very Good/Very Good, priceclipped dust jacket Whiite with black spine - silver title on front and spine in black and white DJ with Picture/Portrait on front. FROM DJ:"..first collection of poetry. ISBN: 0060191988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
2) Liar's Moon: A Long Story
Kimball, Philip

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/ Fine. First Edition. 8vo. First printing. ISBN: 0805061487. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS NORTH AMERICA FICTION WEST. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
3) The Wild Road
King, Gabriel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998. NY Ballantine 1998. Fine (tiny nick in top board edge) in fine dj. Fiction & Literature Fantasy novel of cats in an epic adventure. hardback. 1st Amer edit. First American edition.First Printing. Dust jacket is price clipped, Dust jacket flap is curled, New decorateive blank bookplate on ffep. Covered in new broadard protector. Binding is Hard Cover. ISBN: 034542302x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION FANTASY GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
4) The Wild Road
King, Gabriel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NY Ballantine 1998. Fine in fine dj. Fiction & Literature Fantasy novel of cats in an epic adventure. hardback. First American edition. First Printing. . ISBN: 034542302x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND FICTION FANTASY GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
5) Old Man and Lesser Mortals
King, Larry L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1974. 1974. KING, LARRY L. THE OLD MAN AND LESSER MORTALS. New York: The Viking Press, [1974]. First edition. Good, binding has slight lean otherwise very good. Internally clean outside pages have minor soil and nicks, Green paste downs, 300 pages. price-clipped dust jacket. Short stories by the author known as "the Texan with the Mencken touch." ISBN: 0670522902. ISBN: 0670522902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
6) The Pleasing Hour
King, Lily

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine no dust jacket later edition but First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 237 pp. "The first novel from a new literary voice brimming with sensitivity and lyricism, 'The Pleasing Hour' is the story of Rosie, an American au pair in Europe whose coming-of-age defies all our usual conceptions of naivete and experience." ISBN: 0871137542 . ISBN: 0871137542. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANCE FICTION PARIS GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
7) The Tommyknockers
King, Stephen

New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1987. New York. , U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. "permissions to come" complete number line. Slight wrinkle on front dust jacket. No writing internally, ISBN: 0399133143. ISBN: 0399133143. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAINE FICTION HORROR HAVEN ME. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) Insomnia
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1994. New York: Viking, 1994.. A hardcover from Stephen King. This first printing, number line intact, is in very good condition. The protected jacket is without creases.On the back of the jacket a picture of King The dust jacket is unclipped and has the price in US dollars, Canadian dollars, and UK sterling, The cover boards are in grey with a nice rectangle of red foil, bearing the initials 'SK' on the front. The spine is very clean white cloth canvas, and the titling on this is also in red foil. Gray pastdowns and a total of 787 pages. This book comes with Brodart archival dustjacket cover. ISBN: 0670855030. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAINE FICTION HORROR ROBERTS RALPH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
9) Needful Things : The Last Castle Rock Story
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1991. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1991. "First Published" Hard Cover. 9 1/4" x 6 1/2 ". ISBN:0-670-83953-1. number line intact Black boards with red ffep gilt lettering on spine in decorative Dust Jacket in Very Good/Very Good Condition in protective Mylar cover. 690 pp crisp, bright, and new. From the master of Horror comes the Last Castle Rock Story.. ISBN: 0670839531. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CASTLE ROCK ME IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION MAINE HORROR GAUNT LELAND FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
10) Four Past Midnight
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1990. Hard Cover. First Edition. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 763 pp. ISBN: 0670835382. Horror as only King writes. . ISBN: 0670835382. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HORROR SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
11) From a Buick 8 : A Novel
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. NYC: Scribner's & Sons, 2002. Hard Cover. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. a novel about our fascination with deadly things, about our insistence on answers when there are none, about terror and courage in the face of the unknowable. ISBN: 0743211375. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HORROR PENNSYLVANIA. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
12) Rose Madder
King, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1995. New York: Viking (USA), 1995. Very Good/Very Good. First U.S. Edition. 420pp, frontispiece. ISBN: 0670858692 Has bumping and rubbing but very good condition in new archivial quality jacket. . ISBN: 0670858692. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HORROR MCCLENDON ROSE FICTITIOUS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
13) Christine
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1983. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1983. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0670220264. 526 Pages. In Christine, Stephen King has returned to the full-fledged novel of supernatural horror for the first time since The Shinning. Previous owners name on inside cover also stamped on half title page.. ISBN: 0670220264. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HORROR. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
14) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Publishers, 1987. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking , 1987. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. Green and beige boards with 326 pages. Very Good/No Jacket: . ISBN: 067081458X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Palladini, David (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
15) The Tommyknockers
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1987. Dated Novmber 1987 - permissions to come Mylar Plastic Cover. D/JGood Putnam Publishing Group, NYC, NY 1987. poor because it looks as if it was eaten by a dog on the top portion o fthe jacket and the book. otherwise a great book, good reading copy at any rate. first edition {1 - 10 with Permissions to Come}code ref 8711 - has mild rub to edges. Book front board embossed facsimile signature - light handling marks to text block edge. ISBN:0399133143 . ISBN: 0399133143. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAINE FICTION HORROR HAVEN ME IMAGINARY PLACE ANDERSON BOBBI FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $1.00
16) Wizard and Glass (Dark Tower Ser., Bk. IV)
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1997. New York: Plume, 1997. Soft Cover. First Trade. ISBN:0-452-27917-8. First Plume edition November 1997. Book very Good. ISBN:0452279178 . ISBN: 0452279178. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by McKean, Dave (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROLAND FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION FANTASY EPIC DARK TOWERS IMAGINARY PLACE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $15.72
17) Dolores Claiborne
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1993. USA: Viking, 1993. Hard Cover, Very Good/Very Good in unclipped dust jacket. spine slightly cocked. 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2.. ISBN: 0670844527. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAINE FICTION HORROR CLAIBORNE DOLORES FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
18) Dolores Claiborne
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1993. USA: Viking, 1993. Hard Cover. NO JACKET 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2.. ISBN: 0670844527. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAINE FICTION HORROR CLAIBORNE DOLORES FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
19) Gerald's Game
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1992. Fine/Fine Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Number line reading 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. 332 Pages. ISBN:0670846503. A wife's humoring of her husband's request to handcuff her to their bed in their remote country home during lovemaking turns into a horrifying ordeal when the unexpected occurs.. ISBN: 0670846503. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAINE FICTION HORROR BURLINGAME JESSIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
20) From a Buick 8: A Novel
King, Stephen

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2002. NYC: Scribner's & Sons, 2002. Hard Cover.Fine/Fine, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. a novel about our fascination with deadly things, about our insistence on answers when there are none, about terror and courage in the face of the unknowable. ISBN: 0743211375. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HORROR PENNSYLVANIA. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
21) Bag of Bones
King, Stephen

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. Scribner, 1998. Hard Cover.Good/Good/ soiled dust jacket. else very good. First Edition. . No marks. t ISBN: 0684853507. ISBN: 0684853507. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HORROR MAINE NOONAN MIKE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
22) The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. Very Good/Very Good DJ. 224pp. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0684867621. ISBN: 0684867621. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW ENGLAND FICTION HORROR SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
23) Dreamcatcher
King, Stephen

New York, NY: Scribner, 2001. Scribner, New York, NY, 2001, First Edition, Very Good, Very Good, Hard Cover, 8vo., 620 Pages., Dust jacket has no wrinkles, tears, or marks, boards are purple w/dark purple binding, no marks on hard cover.. ISBN: 0743211383. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HORROR MAINE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
24) On Writing : A Memoir of the Craft
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2000. New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. First Edition First Printing. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0684853523. ISBN: 0684853523. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTHORSHIP KING STEPHEN 1947 SCIENCE FICTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
25) Dolores Claiborne
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1993. USA: Viking, 1993. Hard Cover. he dust jacket is not price clipped and has light shelf creasing to the edges. overall a very good book. 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2.. ISBN: 0670844527. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAINE FICTION HORROR CLAIBORNE DOLORES FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
26) The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 1999. Scribner 1999. Hard Cover,Very Good, no dust jacket, First Printing, First Edition. ISBN: 0684867621 . ISBN: 0684867621. First Edtion. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW ENGLAND FICTION HORROR SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
27) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin Inc., 1987. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, Inc. 1987. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 326 pp. Cover shows light corner bumping, light overall wear. Jacket shows scruffy edges, creased upper 1/4 of front, couple tears less than 1 1/2" long. Inside looks clean. Jacket design by Neil Stuart, blood-red lettering with embossed dragon on field of scales. Binding 1/4 white cloth with green and gold lettering, green boards with gold dragon.ISBN: 067081458X . ISBN: 067081458x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Palladini, David (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FANTASY FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
28) Desperation
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1996. NY;The Viking Press,publisher; 1996; First Printing;Fine Fine, with a fine dust wrapper,689 pages; ISBN:0670868361 Don't try to cross Nevada on Highway 50, the Loneliest Road in America, with a missing license plate, or have a flat near the ghost-town of Desperation..you'll meet Collie Entragian, outsize uniformed madman who considers himself the only law west of the Pecos, and you may become a guest of the most evil town created by Stephen King..permanently. ISBN: 0670868361. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEVADA FICTION HORROR CARVER DAVID FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
29) Black House
King, Stephen; Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2001. Hard Cover. New/New. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0375504397 . ISBN: 0375504397. First Trade. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WISCONSIN FICTION FANTASY GENERAL HORROR SERIAL MURDERERS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
30) Outrageous Fortune
Kingsley Myra

New York: Duell, SLoan and Pearce, 1951. NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1951. Tan Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. Assume 1st. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice copy, tight and clean. Jacket shows edgewear, small area is missing from jacket. Tan Cloth, blue dust jacket, is not priceclipped. 240 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Astrology. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
31) Prodigal Summer
Kingsolver, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. New York: HarperCollins, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good,. First Edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-019965-2. ". . . has created with this novel a hymn to wildness that celebrates the prodigal spirit of human nature, and of nature itself." 444 pp. Clean, tight, & square. Pale green boards with forest green binding & gilt accents. ; protective cover. no ink marks or price clipped as new.. ISBN: 0060199652. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL APPALACHIAN MOUNTAINS LITERATURE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
32) Prodigal Summer
Kingsolver, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. New York: HarperCollins, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, . First Edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-019965-2. ". . . has created with this novel a hymn to wildness that celebrates the prodigal spirit of human nature, and of nature itself." 444 pp. Clean, tight, & square. Pale green boards with forest green binding & gilt accents. ; protective cover. no ink marks or price clipped as new.. ISBN: 0060199652. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL APPALACHIAN MOUNTAINS LITERATURE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
33) The Poisonwood Bible
Kingsolver, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. New York: Harper, 1998. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Dust jacket is soiled, book is very good. A fascinating story of an American Baptist missionary and his family in the Belgian Congo in the late '50s and how they are changed by their experience; partly based on Kingsolver's own experiences with her family in Africa when she was a girl. . ISBN: 0060175400. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AFRICA FICTION HISTORICAL MISSIONARIES RELIGIOUS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $15.72
34) Out of Focus : Power, Pride, and Prejudice - David Puttnam in Hollywood
Kipps, Charles

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. First Edition/First printing, Fine/Fine/ hardcover, 8vo, 336 pages, no marks clean and tight.Out of Focus is the insider's view of Hollywood. Not since Adventures in the Screen Trade has there been such a revealing account of power and influence in the studios. By telling the dramatic story of the rise and fall of David Puttnam, the author shows how and why certain projects get made into films in preference to others. Octavo. 336pp, with illustrations.. ISBN: 0688090222. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MOTION PICTURE INDUSTRY PICTURES PRODUCTION DIRECTION PERFORMING ARTS FILM GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
35) She Needed Me
Kirn, Walter

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1992. Pocket Books, New York, 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title page in black ink. .. ISBN: 0671780913. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MINNESOTA FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
36) How to Play Consistent Golf
Kite, Tom; Dennis, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1990. New York: Pocket Books, 1990. Quarter Buckram. First Edition. 4to. 287pp. with black and white photographs. Book cover is green with black spine in fine condition. Light wear on corners and edges top and bottom. DW is in fine condition. "Golf's leading money winner tells you how to get the most out of your golf game - all the time". ISBN: 0671725572. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
37) The Coming of the Mormons
Kjelgaard, Jim

New York: Random House, 1953. Landmark, [1953], First printing Random House 1953. Hard Cover, Very Good, Young Reader's of America Selection.#37 in series Dustjacket is torn and worn, book is in very good condition with decorated green boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 183 pgs Internally clean.Illustrated by Stephen J. Voorhies. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Stephen J. Voorhies. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
38) The Music Master
Klein Charles

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. spine worn & faded, corners bumped. Text is foxed, This is a good reading copy only. Violin illustrated on front board. Previous owners name on first free end page. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Rae John. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $2.55
39) Great Moments in Golf
Klein Dave

New York: Cowles Book Company, 1971. New York: Cowles Book Company, Inc. 1971. Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Creasing and small tears at spine end and at edges of rear panel. Light wear to extremities as well.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Golf. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
40) The Hotel : A Week in the Life of the Plaza
Kleinfield, Sonny

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1989. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. 334 pages. Indexed and illustrated. A book by the author of STAYING AT THE TOP and THE HIDDEN MINORTY. A VERY GOOD COPY bound in tan boards and blue cloth spine lettered in gild. The text and marbled blue endpapers are spotless. The fine dust jacket is colourfully illustrated and protected with myar cover. A colourful portrait of the Plaza Hotel is noted on the back cover. remainder mark on bottom pages.. ISBN: 0671635417. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. HOTELS NEW YORK TRAVEL INNS ETC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
41) Pack of Two: The Intricate Bond Between People and Dogs
Knapp, Caroline

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. Dial Press, NY 1998. Hardcover First Edition FIne/Fine, 8vo, 249 Pgs, clean and not priceclipped. Book is internally clean. ISBN: 0385316984. ISBN: 0385316984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. DOGS TRAINING HUMAN ANIMAL RELATIONSHIPS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
42) The First Casualty : From the Crimea to Vietnam: The War Correspondent As Hero, Propagandist, and Myth Maker
Knightley, Phillip

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1975. San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition.ISBN:0151312648 465pp: a benchmark book, on the role of the war correspondant over the years.. ISBN: 0151312648. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WAR CORRESPONDENTS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
43) The visual dialogue; an introduction to the appreciation of Art
Knobler Nathan

New York, New York, USA: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. Holt Rinehart Winston, 1971. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover.4to - 11" to 13" tall. 502 pages The main portion of the book is devoted to a demonstration of the interdependence between means and ends in painting, sculpture, and architecture.. White cloth boards. bumping and soiling of covers. Protected in brodart protector. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
44) The Colorado Pass Book
Koch, Don

Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: Pruett Publishing Company, 1980. First Edition, Pruett Publishing Company, Boulder CO, 1980, Hard Cover, Good/No Jacket, A guide to Colorado's backroad montain passes, No ink marks at all. Some wear.. ISBN: 0871085666. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. COLORADO DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES WEST MOUNTAIN AZ CO ID MT NM UT WY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
45) Basic Fly Tying
Koch, Ed; Shires, Norm

Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1990. This book is brand new and in perfect retail condition! BASIC FLY TYING Ed Koch & Norm Shires STACKPOLE BOOKS, Nov 1997 Spiral-Softcover : $24.95 ISBN: 0-8117-2318-6 Precise descriptions of every step of the fly-tying process with crisp photographs. For all beginning fly tiers. 215 B/w photos; 11x8 inches, 128 pgs. ISBN: 0811723186. ISBN: 0811723186. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLY CASTING SPORTS RECREATION FISHING. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
46) Facing the Extreme : One Woman's Tale of True Courage, Death-Defying Survival and Her Quest for the Summit
Kocour, Ruth A.; Hodgson, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1997.Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 Pages.ISBN: 0312179421. The only female member of an expedition to reach the summit of Mt. McKinley in Alaska tells the story of how she survived when a snowstorm that killed eleven people slammed into the mountain.. ISBN: 0312179421. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MCKINLEY MOUNT ALASKA MOUNTAINEERING MOUNTAINEERS WOMEN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
47) The Treasury of Angling
Koller Larry

New York: Ridge Press, 1963. New York: Ridge Press, 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 1st ed. Used. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VG/G+ (DJ w/tear, tape repair, corners bumped) 4to DJ 251+[1]pp Fresh-water sport fishing in North America, tradition and technique described, rare prints and drawings, index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
48) Mr. Murder
Koontz, Dean

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1993. First Printing. Fine/Fine Hard Cover One rainy afternoon, a madman breaks into Marty Stillwater's house to annouce Marty has stolen the madman's life and family. So begins a terrifying campaign by the stranger to take away everything that belongs to Marty. Nothing can stop the madman, not the authorities, not even bullets.. ISBN: 0399138749. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION HORROR STILLWATER MARTIN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
49) Nightline : History in the Making and the Making of Television
Koppel, Ted; Gibson, Kyle

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1996. New York, NY Random House 1996. Hard Cover. First edition. Very Good/Very Good. 477pp. 'History in the Making and the Making of Television'.ISBN:0812924789History i n the Making and the Making of Television tells the inside story of a news broadcast that stands alone in its class, how shrewed news executives turned a late night byway into a major news thoroughfa r e, challenging Johnny Carson and the conventional wisdom that TV was no place for serious discussion. - An entertaining and revealing book. .. ISBN: 0812924789. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BROADCAST JOURNALISM UNITED STATES TELEVISION BROADCASTING NEWS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES PERFORMING GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) Off Camera : Private Thoughts Made Public
Koppel, Ted; Gibson, Kyle

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New York Alfred A. Knopf 2000.Fine/in Very Good dustjacket without tears.protected in new broadart protector. First edition. Binding is Hardcover. ISBN: 0375410775 . ISBN: 0375410775. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BROADCAST JOURNALISM JOURNALISTS BIOGRAPHY TELEVISION PERSONALITIES UNITED STATES CIVILIZATION 1970 AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS HISTORY 20TH CENTURY LANGUAGE DISCIPLINES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: