cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FIRST EDITIONS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.
1) Norma Jean: My Secret Life With Marilyn Monroe
Jordan, Ted

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First edition and first printing. Dust jacket has a bit of edgewear. Book has spray painting marks. Good reading copy only. ISBN: 068809118. ISBN: 0688091180. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MONROE MARILYN 1926 1962 BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
2) Reconsider Baby : The Definitive Elvis Sessionography 1954-1977
Jorgensen, Ernst; Rasmussen, Erik; Mikkelso, Johnny; Schultheiss, Thomas (editor)

Harbor Springs, MI, U.S.A.: Popular Culture, Ink, 1986. Popular Culture, Ink. 1986. First Edition, Second printing 500 copies stated. Reprint and updated from the 1984 edition. 8vo, 308 pp, fine in laminated pictorial boards. Well researched, exhaustive sessionography on Elvis Presley. Includes a discography. Illustrated in black and white. ISBN: 1560750413 . ISBN: 1560750413. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elivs Presley. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
3) Prime Times, Bad Times
Joyce, Ed

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1988. New York: Doubleday, 1988. Hard Cover. First Edition. 561 pages, cloth, dj, Very Good/Very Good,1st edition. Ed Joyce became President of CBS in 1983. From the dj, 'Told in extraordinary and convincing detail - and brought vividly alive through incidents and anecdotes that span thirty years in a full and illustrious career - PRIME TIMES, BAD TIMES also spotlights those remarkable personalities who reshaped American television: Dan Rather, Mike Wallace, Diane Sawyer, Charles Kuralt, Bill Moyers and many others. It is a stunning, definitive exploration of network television. It is a book that will change forever how we look at TV news, and at the entire television industry.'. ISBN: 0385239238. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TELEVISION BROADCASTING BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
4) Story Essays
Judson McClay

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1931. N Y: Henry Holt and Co. 1931. Cloth. Good/NO jacket, r. Ex-Library. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. stamped in side, regular markings throughout the book inside, no marking out side, pocket has been removed from front paste down, exceptionally nice for an ex-libray, tight and clean . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Story Essays. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
5) Hyperwars: Eleven Strategies for Survival and Profit in the Era of Online Business
Judson, Bruce; Kelly, Kate

New York: Scribner, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1999. Hardback in Very Good condition, Dust jacket in Very Good condition ISBN: 068485564X . ISBN: 068485564x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INTERNET MARKETING BUSINESS ENTERPRISES COMPUTER. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
6) Fire
Junger, Sebastian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good,First Edition. ISBN:0393010465. New book The author of "The Perfect Storm" travels from Idaho to Afganistan to Kosovo to Sierra Leone as a free-lance journalist to report on forest fires, civil war, the horrors of ethnic cleansing, and diamond smuggling. . ISBN: 0393010465. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DISASTERS TERRORISM URBAN WARFARE WORLD POLITICS 1989 POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL HISTORY THEORY SOCIAL DISASTER RELIEF. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
7) South of the Fork
Junior League Of Dallas

Dallas, Texas: Junior League of Dallas, 1987. Dallas, Texas: Junior League of Dallas, 1987. Hard Cover.FIne/Very Good. First Edition. Cookbook. 8 3/4" By 8 3/4". Price not clipped from pictorial dust jacket (in mylar cover) showing table set on road leading into Dallas. Off-white boards with pale blue letters. Green endpapers Slick, full color photos divide the sections. Second half of text on beige paper. Check out the dessets first! "Cold Amaretto Souffle" and "Blueberry Bread Pudding" . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbooks. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) Echo House
Just, Ward S

N.Y.:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1997. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 328 Pages. ISBN:0395856973. A novel of power politics set in Washington,D.C. "The action of Echo House moves through a maze of furtive power alliances and misalliances involving two dozen characters over nine decades of history." 328 pages.. ISBN: 0395856973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WASHINGTON D C FICTION SAGAS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
9) Cults That Kill : Probing the Underworld of Occult Crime
Kahaner, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1989. Warner Books, 1988;. 1st US Edition; Cloth Very Good/Very Good;with protective mylar wrapper ISBN: 044651375X . ISBN: 044651375x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRIME CRIMINALS OCCULTISM BODY MIND SPIRIT SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
10) Cosette
Kalpakian, Laura

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. Hardbound. Very Good/Very Good, price mark on ffep, otherwise fine and clean.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 652pp. The tale of Cosette continues in this epic which interweaves its own galaxy of characters with real events and figures. ISBN:0060172223.. ISBN: 0060172223. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANCE FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
11) The Prodigal Spy
Kanon, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1998. . First edition 1998. First Printing, hardback, 409 pages,Very Good/Very Good, second novel by author of "Los Alamos". Dust jacket protected with mylar, and pasted down to the pastedown boards. Author's second book. His third book is out and Warner Studios have bought the rights for George Clooney.. "What if the communist witch-hunts of the 1950s had actually uncoverd a spy. Intrigue travels from United States to Prague, Czechoslovakia. "History itself became a crime story." Fiction. Mystery. History. . ISBN: 0767901428. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ESPIONAGE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) Los Alamos
Kanon, Joseph

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1997. Broadway, 1997. First Edition,F/F. Author's first book. Winner of Edgar Award for Best First Novel. Jacket praise from Len Deighton, Stuart Woods and Richard Rhodes.A publishing executive makes his debut with a "thinking person's thriller" described as "Intricately plotted, highly atmospheric, and stunningly authentic" by Publishers Weekly. Set in the Spring of 1945 at the Manhattan Project headquarters in New Mexico, featuring real people and events along with fictional ones, this is a tour de force of historical value.. ISBN: 0553062247. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW MEXICO FICTION HISTORICAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL WORLD WAR 1939 1945. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
13) Happy Land
Kantor MacKinlay

New York: Coward-McCann, 1943. 1943. KANTOR, MacKinlay. HAPPY LAND. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., (1943). One of 1250 copies of this 1942 special "Christmas" edition. 92pp. 8vo., maroon cloth, title in gilt to spine. Top fore-corners of boards are gently bumped. A good copy in a dust-jacket that shows edgewear. gift inscription on ffep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kantor MacKinlay. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
14) The Nothing That Is : A Natural History of Zero
Kaplan, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1999. Oxford University Press 1999 Oxford. First Edition What rivals the impact of the concept of zero? Here's a history of this remarkable idea. ISBN:0195128427 HB Fine in dust jacket ISBN: 0195128427. ISBN: 0195128427. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kaplan, Ellen (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. NUMBER THEORY MATHEMATICS HISTORY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
15) Battle Report: Pearl Harbor to Coral Sea
Karig, Walter & Kelley, Welbourn

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944. 1st Ed, second printing. Good in poor dust jacket. An account of the American Navy during the Second World War & its engagement with the Japanese in the Pacific Theater, from the disaster at Pearl Harbor to the major battles which saved the Hawaiian Islands & gave America time to rebuild its fleet. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Maritime, Military, World War II, Pacific Theater, Pearl Harbor. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
16) A Common Life
Karon, Jan

New York: Viking Press, 2001. Viking Press 2001. Copyright 2001 Viking Press NY-Stated 1st Published 2001 By Viking -1st Print Timeline Dust Jacket Good Edges Hard Back Donna Kae Nelson Jacket Design ISBN: 0670894370 . ISBN: 0670894370. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Donna Kae Nelson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NORTH CAROLINA FICTION MITFORD N. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
17) Out To Canaan
Karon, Jan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1997. New York: Viking, 1997, Hard Cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ISBN: 067087485x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLERGY FICTION MITFORD N C. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
18) A Woman's Guide to Golf : Techniques and Tips from Golfers
Kaskie, Shirli

New York: Galahad Books, 1998. Galahad Books, First Galahad edition, 1998, FIne/FIne/ hardcover, 8vo, Techniques and tips for women golfers. ISBN: 1578660203. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF FOR WOMEN SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) A Woman's Golf Game
Kaskie, Shirli

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, 1982. McGraw-Hill/Contemporary Books. VG. 0809257564 Very Good. Binding is PAPERBACK. ISBN: 0809257564 trade wraps, tips from pro golfers including: Amy Alcott, Nancy Lopez, and Judy Rankin, illust. throughout, 198 pp, very good . ISBN: 0809257564. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
20) Mad Anthony's Drummer
Kauffman Reginald Wright

New York: MacMillan Publishing, 1929. N.Y.: MacMillan, 1929. First Edtion, Good/Poor, Hardcover, Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The fictional story of a drummer boy and the role he played during the Revolutionary War battle at Stony Point. Written for younger readers. Good dark red hardcover, bumped backstrip ends and corners, worn edges, Poor DJ, heavily chipped and worn edges, rubbed, Good inside, page one is a little torn but all there. 211 pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Poor. Illus. by Fogarty Thomas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Revolutionary War, Boys Stories.. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $1.00
21) The Lower Part of the Sky
Kaufman, Lenard

N.Y.:: Creative Age Press, Inc, 1948. New York: Creative Age Press, Inc. 1948. Hard Cover.Very Good/No Jacket. First Printing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
22) G Is for Grafton: The World of Kinsey Millhone
Kaufman, Natalie H.; Kay, Carol McGinnis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1997. Henry Holt & Company, 1997. Hardcover. Book Condition: VERY GOOD. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD, dust jacket is priceclipped all else fine... ISBN: 0805054464. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DETECTIVE MYSTERY STORIES HISTORY CRITICISM. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
23) The 'I Love Peanut Butter' Cookbook
Kaufmann William I

New York: Doubleday, 1967. First edition, Doubleday, New York, 1967, Fine No jacket, hardcover 12mo, Everything you can do with peanut butter cooking.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cookbook. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
24) Shadow Song
Kay, Terry; Rosenman, Jane (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1994. NY: Pocket Books, 1994.Fine/Fine. Hardback. 8 1/2 X5 3/4. A 'masterful storyteller' whose 'work is tender & heartbreaking & memorable.' -Pat Conroy. Avrum - a retired furrier, teacher, & translator from NYC - became Bobo's friend. For Bobo (the waiter) nothing about that summer ever lost its glow: his first taste of kartoffel suppe: the exotic mingling of Yiddish & German in the dining room, the girl he met & loved. ISBN: 0671892614. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEWS FICTION NEW YORK STATE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
25) Stars Screaming
Kaye, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 1997. Stated First Edition, New York, 1997, Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. 8vo, small red remainder? mark on bottom pages of book. ISBN: 0871136910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CALIFORNIA FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $15.72
26) Mary McGreevy
Keady, Walter

Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: Macmurray & Beck Communication, 1998. MacMurray & Beck. Denver, CO. 1998, 1998. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing.. ISBN: 1878448838. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SAGAS RELIGIOUS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
27) Will Rogers : An American Legend
Keating, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 2002. Hard Cover.Fine/ Very Good/dustjacket is priceclipped, else all fine. . First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pages not numbered ISBN: 0152024050. ISBN: 0152024050. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Wimmer, Mike (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ENTERTAINERS UNITED STATES HUMORISTS ROGERS WILL 1879 1935 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS LITERARY JUVENILE NONFICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
28) Serpent's Tooth : A Peter Decker and Rina Lazarus Novel
Kellerman, Faye

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company, NY (1997). Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. Trade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-688-14368-7. In a Brodart mylar cover. A Peter Decker/ Rina Lazarus Novel. ISBN:0688143687 . ISBN: 0688143687. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION DECKER PETER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER LARGE TYPE BOOKS LAZARUS RINA LOS ANGELES CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $16.15
29) Jupiter's Bones : A Peter Decker and Rina Lazarus Novel
Kellerman, Faye

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. New York: William Morrow and Co. 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good,. FIRST EDITION (Stated). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. 375 pages. A novel by the author of THE RITUAL BATH. protected with mylar cover and tightly bound in impeccable orange boards with crisp white lettering stamped on its brown spine. The text, edges and endpapers are SPOTLESS. The very fine dust jacket is colourfully illustrated. A portrait of the author illustrates the back cover. A VERY FINE COPY. . ISBN: 0688156126. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION DECKER PETER FICTITIOUS CHARACTER LAZARUS RINA LOS ANGELES CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) Dr. Death : A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. Random House, 2000. Hard Cover.. First Edition. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-679-45961-8. 352pp..He was known as Dr. Death for having assisted scores of people to commit suicide, but now he has been found in his "death van" hooked up to the fatal apparatus and bearing a few artistic knife touches in the bargain..the question for detective-psychologist Alex Delaware is "Who killed the killer?"..but the answer involves a conflict of interest.. ISBN: 0679459618. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DELAWARE ALEX FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PHYSICIANS STURGIS MILO MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL MEDICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
31) Flesh and Blood : An Alex Delaware Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2001. New York: Random House, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.ISBN:0679459626 "Lauren Teague is a beautiful, defiant, borderline delinquent teenager when her parents bring her to Alex Delaware's office. But for all Alex's skill and effort, Lauren resists -- angrily, provocatively. Reluctantly, the psychologist chalks Lauren up as one of the inevitable failures of a challenging profession. But years later, when Alex comes face-to-face with Lauren in a shocking encounter, both doctor and patient are stricken with shame. And then the ultimate horror takes place when, soon after, Lauren's brutalized corpse is found dumped in an alley. Alex disregards the advice of his trusted friend LAPD detective Milo Sturgis, and jeopardizes his relationship with his longtime lover, Robin Castagna, in order to pursue Lauren's murderer. Alex enters the shadowy worlds of fringe psychological experimentation and the sex industry, and then steps into mortal danger where lust and big money collide in Southern California..". ISBN: 0679459626. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DELAWARE ALEX FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF STURGIS MILO MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
32) Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1998. 1998, Random House Incorporated, New York, Fine/Fine. Cloth binding, First edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 467 pp. A thriller featuring pyschologist sleuth Alex Delaware. ISBN:0679459596.. ISBN: 0679459596. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DELAWARE ALEX FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF STURGIS MILO MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $15.72
33) Monster
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1999. NY: Random House, 1999. Hard Cover. ,Very Good/Very Good. FIRST EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 396 pages. Dr. Delaware is back and he faces one of the most grisly and baffling mysteries of his career.. ISBN: 067945960x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DELAWARE ALEX FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF STURGIS MILO MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
34) Dr. Death : A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. Random House, 2000. Hard Cover.. First Edition. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-679-45961-8. 352pp..He was known as Dr. Death for having assisted scores of people to commit suicide, but now he has been found in his "death van" hooked up to the fatal apparatus and bearing a few artistic knife touches in the bargain..the question for detective-psychologist Alex Delaware is "Who killed the killer?".but the answer involves a conflict of interest.. ISBN: 0679459618. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DELAWARE ALEX FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PHYSICIANS STURGIS MILO MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL MEDICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
35) Billy Straight
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1998. 1998, Random House Incorporated, New York, Good/No Jacket. Cloth binding, First edition stated. Cover soiled somewhat. Pages are crisp white and clean.. ISBN: 0679459596. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DELAWARE ALEX FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION LOS ANGELES CALIF STURGIS MILO MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
36) Self-Defense
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. New York: Bantam Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/ Fine.First edition/First Printing. 390pp.ISBN:055308920X . Psychologist, Los Angeles. A Novel by America's foremost author of psychological thrillers who turned from a distinguished career in child psychology to writing full time. He has written twelve Alex Delaware novels. ISBN: 055308920x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION DELAWARE ALEX FICTITIOUS CHARACTER LOS ANGELES CALIF STURGIS MILO MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL SUSPENSE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
37) Dr. Death : A Novel
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2000. Random House, 2000. Hard Cover.. First Edition. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-679-45961-8. 352pp..He was known as Dr. Death for having assisted scores of people to commit suicide, but now he has been found in his "death van" hooked up to the fatal apparatus and bearing a few artistic knife touches in the bargain..the question for detective-psychologist Alex Delaware is "Who killed the killer?"..but the answer involves a conflict of interest.. ISBN: 0679459618. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DELAWARE ALEX FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PHYSICIANS STURGIS MILO MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL MEDICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
38) The Royals
Kelley, Kitty

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1997. NY: Warner Books, 1997. Hard Cover. First Printing. 547 pages. Very Good/Very good, dust jacket is not priceclipped. Internally clean without marks. ISBN: 0446517127. ISBN: 0446517127. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ELIZABETH II QUEEN GREAT BRITAIN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
39) Someone like You
Kelly, Cathy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2001. Dutton Books, 2001. Book Condition: Very Good/Very Good, Hardcover First American Printing; complete number line. Internally clean without marks. Not priceclipped.. ISBN: 0525946055. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRELAND FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL ROMANCE FRIENDSHIP. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) Line of Sight
Kelly, Jack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 2000. 2000. KELLY, JACK. LINE OF SIGHT. New York: Hyperion, [2000]. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. Ray Dolan is a straight-laced cop who falls for a sexy married woman in an unhappy marriage. Before long, Ray finds himself in her bedroom with a gun in his hand having shot her husband. ISBN: 0786866144. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL NEW YORK STATE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
41) Guide to Sports Betting
Kelso Sturgeon ; Sports Action Ed

New York: Harper & Row, 1973. New York, NY: Harper and Row, Publishers. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellowing of DJ edges and top page edges. "The inside story of one of America's largest businesses, supported by millions of citizens annually; including information on how to bet on various sports events, betting systems, and point spreads." --from the front cover ISBN: 0060141727 . ISBN: 0060141727. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gambling, Betting Sports, Games. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
42) Someday the Rabbi Will Leave
Kemelman, Harry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1985. William Morrow and Co., Inc New York (1985). First Edition, First Printing.Very Good/Very Good, . Detective Story. 264 pp Fine/Fine. RABBI DAVID SMALL IS IN TOP FORM TO FACE ONE OF THE TOUGHEST CASES OF HIS CAREER.CORRUPTION IN POLITICS. ISBN: 0688041744. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEWS FICTION MASSACHUSETTS SMALL DAVID FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL BARNARD S CROSSING MASS IMAGINARY PLACE RABBIS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
43) Prime Time
Kendrick Alexander

New York: Little, Brown and Co, 1969. Little, Brown and Co 1969 Stated First Edition, poor, No Jacket, 1969, book is black. 1969, Biography of the life of Edward R. Murrow.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $1.00
44) The Big Picture
Kennedy Douglas

New York: Hyperion, 1997. First Edition, First Printing, FIne/FIne/hardcover, 8vo, Hyperion, New York. NO defects.. ISBN: 078686298x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
45) The Right to Privacy
Kennedy, Caroline; Alderman, Ellen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, USA, 1996. 405 pages. Very Good/Very Good. The Right to Privacy Stated First Edition. Knopf, New York. 11/95 Hardback, 405 pages Alfred A. Knopf New York, USA ISBN 0679419861 By Ellen Alderman, Caroline Kennedy Combines landmark cases, trial decisions, and anecdotal narratives into an exploration of the right to privacy in one\s personal life, the workplace, the media, and more. ISBN: 0679419861 ISBN: 0679419861. ISBN: 0679419861. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRIVACY RIGHT LAW CIVIL RIGHTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
46) The Right to Privacy
Kennedy, Caroline; Alderman, Ellen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, USA, 1996. 405 pages. Very Good/Very Good The Right to Privacy Stated First Edition. Knopf, New York. "Second printing before publication" 405 pages Alfred A. Knopf New York, USA ISBN 0679419861 By Ellen Alderman, Caroline Kennedy Combines landmark cases, trial decisions, and anecdotal narratives into an exploration of the right to privacy in one\s personal life, the workplace, the media, and more. ISBN: 0679419861 ISBN: 0679419861. ISBN: 0679419861. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRIVACY RIGHT LAW CIVIL RIGHTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
47) The Minds of Billy Milligan
Keyes, Daniel

New York: Random House Inc, 1981. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, one small pinhole on title page, internally clean. ISBN: 0394519434. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PERSONALITY DISORDERS PSYCHOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
48) Old Friends
Kidder, Tracy

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division), 1993. Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division), 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cream boards with white spine. Story about two old men in a little room, who together represent some one hundred and sixty years of memory, hope and achievement and sorrow - of life. ISBN:0395593034. ISBN: 0395593034. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NURSING HOMES AGED PSYCHOLOGY MEDICAL HOME CARE SOCIAL SCIENCE GERONTOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
49) I'm Celebrating
Kiemel Ann

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell, 1979. Fleming H. Revell, Old Tappan NJ, 1979. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket is priceclipped. Inscription on first free end page. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
50) Stray Kat Waltz (Kat Colorado Mysteries Ser. )
Kijewski, Karen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1998. Hard Cover. First edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 311 ppgs. ISBN:0399143688. Kijewski's ninth novel in her mystery series featuring Sacramento's woman private detective, Kat Colorado;. ISBN: 0399143688. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION COLORADO KAT FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS SACRAMENTO COUNTY CALIF PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: