cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

FIRST EDITIONS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.
1) Pocahontas Illustrated Classic (Illustrated Classics Ser.)
Ingoglia, Gina

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Disney Press, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Disney Press, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 95 Pages.ISBN: 0786830425. Previous owners gift inscription on free end page. This unforgettable story of romance and adventure, based on Disney's animated film Pocahontas, is vividly retold in this elegant Illustrated Classic edition.. ISBN: 0786830425. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Mateu, Franc (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. POCAHONTAS D 1617 FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL PEOPLE PLACES UNITED STATES NATIVE AMERICAN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
2) Comeback : The Fall and Rise of the American Automobile Industry
Ingrassia, Paul J.; White, Joseph B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1994. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A slightly edge-ruffled jacket encloses this otherwise handsome book. The pages are clean and crisp and tight. ISBN: 0671792148 . ISBN: 0671792148. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOMOBILE INDUSTRY TRADE UNITED STATES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
3) The Golden Soak
Innes, Hamond

New York:: Alfred a Knopf,, 1973. New York: Alfred a Knopf, 1973. Hard Cover. 334pp. First American Edition. ISBN:0394484665. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A NOVEL OF MYSTERY AND SURPRISE SET IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA. Top of book is stained green.. ISBN: 0394484665. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
4) Home (Chic Simple Ser.)
Iovine, Julie V

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. Hard Cover.Very Good/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black boards and spine, white d.j.Dust jacet has tear and shelvwear. Natural light, clean lines, and well designed furniture can make the difference between living and inhabiting. Chic Simple is about real design for real living. Space and how to use it - principles of design - furniture basics and details that make a difference. ISBN: 067942167X. ISBN: 067942167x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INTERIOR DECORATION HISTORY ARCHITECTURE DESIGN GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
5) Final Argument
Irving, Clifford

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1993. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. . First Edition, 333 pages. ISBN: 0671748688 An attorney finds himself drawn back into a murder case--to save the convicted man who is only nine days away from execution. Dust jacket has a one indc tear on back top.. ISBN: 0671748688. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $11.05
6) In Their Name
Irving, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/ Fine. 1st Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 176 pages. By Clive Irving A commemorative volume of the tragic Oklahoma City bombing pays tribute to those who died. ISBN 067944825X. ISBN: 067944825x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OKLAHOMA CITY FEDERAL BUILDING BOMBING OKLA 1995 VICTIMS TERRORISM HISTORY UNITED STATES 20TH CENTURY POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
7) Promise the Earth
Irving, Clive

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1982. PROMISE THE EARTH; NY, Harper & Row 1982: FIRST EDITION IN DUSTJACKET,First Printing, 8vo, tan cloth, 402pp, historical note & chronology at rear, dj FINE/VERY GOOD. ** A novel by the writer for PBS documentary "A Dangerous Man" using, as its backdrop, the Middle East, the Arab Bureau, the Nili Spies and, of course, Lawrence of Arabia. covered in new free broadart protector. ISBN: 0060150637. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Middle East, the Arab Bureau, the Nili Spies. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
8) Lily White
Isaacs, Susan

New York: HarperCollins Publisher, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. 1st Ed. 1st Pr, HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. Hardcover.Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0060176075 . ISBN: 0060176075. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEWS FICTION NEW YORK STATE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
9) Red, White and Blue
Isaacs, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. NY: Harper Collins, 1998. Paper Covered Bds. Fine/No dust jacket stated first printing, first edition covered in new broadart cover. . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ISBN: 0060176083. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEWS FICTION JOURNALISTS WYOMING SAGAS SUSPENSE POLITICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
10) Magic Hour
Isaacs, Susan

New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. HarperCollins Publishers, NY, large print, first edition, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 623 pages.Black dust jacket q/pink and blue letters, shows little to no wear, untorn, boards are pink w/blue binding, no marks or wear, pages are clean untorn, show no wear.. ISBN: 0060166657. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LARGE PRINT. LARGE TYPE BOOKS FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) After All These Years : A Novel
Isaacs, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1993. New York, NY: HarperCollins, 1993. Cloth.,Very Good/Very Good stated First Edition. HARD COVER. 6 1/4" x 9 1/2". ISBN:0-06-016768-8. Rosie Myers, teacher, wife and mother, doesn't object when her teacher husband becomes a corporate president and moves them to a waterfront estate. But does when he leaves her for a younger model after their 25th anniversary party. When she trips over his body in the kitchen with her knife in him she has to find the real killer before she's arrested. Dust jacket As New.. ISBN: 0060167688. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) The Remains of the Day
Ishiguro Kazuo

New York: Vintage Books, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. Very Good. movie edition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
13) Parting Shots
Issel Dan Martin Buddy

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, Incorporated, 1985. Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, Incorporated, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 193 Pages. ISBN:0809250713. A story about Dan Issel and his professional career in basketball, with photographs.. ISBN: 0809250713. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BASKETBALL BIOGRAPHY SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
14) Bushwhacked: Life in George W. Bush's America
Ivins, Molly; Dubose, Lou

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. New York: Random House, 2003. Fine/Fine, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 347 pp., index. First printing. Bound in red and black paper-covered boards, stamped in gilt on spine. Book appears unread. Brodart protected dust jacket ISBN: 0375507523. ISBN: 0375507523. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSH GEORGE W WALKER 1946. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
15) Cuba and the Night
Iyer, Pico

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. NY Knopf 1995. ,Very Good/Very Good DJ. Love story in the frustrating environment of present-day Cuba. First edition. Binding is Hard Cover. ISBN: 0679440526. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HAVANA CUBA FICTION ROMANCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
16) Great Western Short Stories
J. Golden Taylor

Palo Alto, CA: The American West Publishing Co, 1967. Palo Alto, CA, The American West Publishing Co., 1967. Hardback, 1st Edition, Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ;Introduction by Wallace Stegner. Cloth. 572 pp. Includes works by La Farge, Will Henry, Katherine Anne Porter, Remington, Walter Clark, Twain, Harte, Crane, Brand, London, Wister, Rhodes, Richter, Stegner, Cather, Garland, Horgan, Saroyan, Steinbeck and others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $11.05
17) Hill Rat : Blowing the Lid Off Congress
Jackley, John L

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1992. First Edition stated, Ex Library, from District of Columbia, Hard Cover, Washington D.C.: Regnery Publishing Inc. 1992. Hard Cover.ISBN:0-89526-529-x. Blowing the Lid Off Congress. As a top aide to powerful Texas congressman Ronald Coleman, John Jackley watched the nation's highest elected officials lie, manipulate media images, and spend millions of taxpayer dollars to stay in power. The bind-boggling scope of the abuse of perks and privilege by both legislators and their staffers finally shocked him into reality.. ISBN: 089526529x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. UNITED STATES CONGRESS POLITICAL SCIENCE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
18) The Davidson Affair
Jackman Stuart

London:: Faber,, 1966. London: Faber, 1966.1st Edition.Very Good/NO Dust Jacket.Story of the execution and resurrection of Christ in a twentieth century setting.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Christ Twentieth Century.. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
19) The Night Manhattan Burned
Jackson, Basil

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1979. New York W. W. Norton 1979. Very good in lightly chipped dj. Small Octavo 191 pages Novel about the rupture of a liquefied natural gas tanker in New York harbor. Good tight copy. 1st U.S. ed. Binding is 1/2 clth/brds. no ink marks.. ISBN: 0393012484. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
20) Monstrum
James, Donald

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 1997. Villard (1997) First American. 437pp. Hardcover. Dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. remaiinder mark on top of outer pages. Second printing. /fiction ISBN: 0679457704. ISBN: 0679457704. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. RUSSIA FEDERATION FICTION MOSCOW SCIENCE GENERAL MYSTERY DETECTIVE THRILLERS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
21) A Taste for Death
James, P. D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1986. NY: Knopf, 1986. White Boards with Red Spine.Very Good/Very GoodLovely copy in like jacket under new mylar. No price on flap. printing date 11/86. clean and tight copy ISBN: 039455583X . ISBN: 039455583x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DALGLIESH ADAM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ENGLAND LONDON MYSTERY DETECTIVE TRADITIONAL BRITISH. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
22) Unnatural Causes
James, P. D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2001. Soft Cover. No Jacket. Good.crisp pages, creased spine - slight shelf wear - In good shape!. Binding is Paperback ISBN: 0743219597 . ISBN: 0743219597. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DALGLIESH ADAM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ENGLAND MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
23) The Maul and the Pear Tree
James, P. D.; Critchley, T. A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1986. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1986. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good, remainder mark on bottom pages. . First Edition First Printing.The Ratcliffe Highway Murders, 1811, that shocked Regency London. ISBN: 089296152X . ISBN: 089296152x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. SERIAL MURDERS HOMICIDE INVESTIGATION MURDER GREAT BRITAIN SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY TRUE CRIME. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
24) Ringneck! Pheasants & Pheasant Hunting
Janes E. C

New York: CROWN,, 1975. New York: Crown Publishers, 1975. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 145 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs and line drawings. Dust jacket is protected in Brodart cover.No ink marks, no reaminder, two small tears to dust jacket, binding is worn A very nice copy!. ISBN:0517523213 . ISBN: 0517523213. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pheasants, Pheasant Hunting. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $16.15
25) ABC's of Bureaucracy
Jansen, Robert B

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Nelson-Hall, 1978. Nelson-Hall, Chicago, 1978, First Edition, Very good/ Very Good, Hard Cover, 8vo, 228 pages, Yellow Dustjacket, Grey boards with silver guilt title, no marks, small repaired tear on front corner dustjacket, and one repaired nick to board, small nicks on tail of dustjacket.. ISBN: 0882293311. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUREAUCRACY BUSINESS ECONOMICS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
26) Measure of Vengence
Jellison Jery

Aurora, CO, U.S.A.: Write Way Publishing, 2000. Write Way Publishing, Aurora CO 2000, Fine/Fine/ Hardcover, 8vo, Readers will delight in the fast paced intrique as they are led through the well executed plot twists of Jerry Jellison's "Measure of Vengeance" Truly a tale spun with breathlesss ease" Clive Cussler. ISBN: 188173725. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
27) Measure of Vengence
Jellison Jery

Aurora, CO, U.S.A.: Write Way Publishing, 2000. Write Way Publishing, Aurora CO 2000, Fine/Fine/ Hardcover, 8vo, Readers will delight in the fast paced intrique as they are led through the well executed plot twists of Jerry Jellison's "Measure of Vengeance" Truly a tale spun with breathlesss ease" Clive Cussler. ISBN: 188173725. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
28) The White Death : Tragedy and Heroism in an Avalanche Zone
Jenkins, McKay

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 2000. Random House, 2000. First edition; Faint edgewear, Very Good/Very Goodt. B&W illustrations and photos. . ISBN: 037550303x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AVALANCHES GLACIER NATIONAL PARK MONT NATURE NATURAL DISASTERS TRAVEL PARKS CAMPGROUNDS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $15.72
29) Close Friends
Jenkins, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 319 Pages. ISBN:068808527x. Pets; Domestic animals; A story about remarkable people such as Jerry Riley, The Athabaskan Indian, winner of the famed Iditarod Race. Jess and Mary Lou Morton. Peter Jenkins shares the joys emotions of these special animal friends.. ISBN: 068808527x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOMESTIC ANIMALS PET OWNERS PETS NATURE GENERAL REFERENCE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
30) University of Main Lectures on Pulp and Paper Manufacture Series II
Jenness, Lyle C. & Lewis, John

NY: Lockwood Trade Journal, 1953. NY: Lockwood Trade Journal Co. 1953. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2. Blue boards slightly soiled, some wear, no dust jacket, ex-library, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. University of Main Lectures on Pulp and Paper Manufacture Series II. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
31) Progress of Nations-Complete Eleven Volume Set
JERNEGAN, MRCUS WILSON & BENN F. LEE

Chicago Illinois: National Progress League, 1944. National Progress League, Chicago Illiniois, 1944, Very Good /no dustjackets, ELEVEN VOLUME SET WITH INDEX. Highly decorated blue embossed boards with gold pictorial spines, a complete survey of the social, economic, religious industrial and political development of man . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Progress of Nations-1944. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) Cousins
Jiles, Paulette

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 6.75" x 9.75" tall. Paulette Jiles grew up deep in the Ozarks, was writer-in-residence at Philips Academy Andover, and now makes her home with her husband in Texas. This after some years in Canada, where for ten years close to the Arctic Circle, she pursued a career as a teacher among the Ojibway and the Inuit and as a photojounalist in the employ of the government. . ISBN: 0394580141. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
33) Edna Dell's Childhood 1913-1925
Jobbins, Edna Kearney

U.S.A.: Jobbins, 1991. Jobbins(self publish) 1991 Near Fine SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author. B/W Photos also. Size=11'X9" Hard Cover no Dust Jacket 106pgs.Book is in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Childhood Children. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
34) Crossing the Threshold of Hope
John Paul II

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf , 1994.First Edition Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. a nice copy with some stain to the pages near the spine from slight dampness, Internally clean .Some minor edgewear to dust jacket. . Gift inscription to previous owner on front free end paper.DATE PUBLISHED: 1994; EDITION:. Binding is HB;. 244 pgs; pp. ISBN: 0679440585 . ISBN: 0679440585. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATHOLIC CHURCH DOCTRINES JOHN PAUL II POPE 1920 PAPAL DOCUMENTS SPIRITUAL LIFE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS RELIGION CHRISTIANITY CATHOLICISM LITERATURE SPIRITUALITY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
35) Scientific Autosuggestion for Personality Adjustment and Development
Johns Alfred E

New York: Modern Coue Institute, 1952. Modern Coue Institute, New York, 1952. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good First Edition. Book has inked store stamp label on title page. Jacket shows minor edge wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
36) Catherine Carter
Johnson Pamela Hansford

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. First Edition Stated, 1952, Alfred A. Knopt, FIne, No Jacket, hardcover, 8vo, New York: Knopf, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. First Edition. Minor chipping at the top and bottom of the dust jacket; else fine. Author was married to the British writer C.P. Snow, and was a noted Proust scholar, hosting BBC programs dealing with aspects of Proust's work. The rich background of this novel is the fascinating world of the Victorian theater. Set in the l880's, it is a love story of two ardent people who face obstacles before they can bring their love to fulfillment. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Victorian Theate. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
37) Resuscitation of a Hanged Man
Johnson, Denis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1991. NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1991. 257 pages. White cloth spine, ivory paper-covered boards. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. . ISBN: 0374249490. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
38) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2000. New York: Dutton, 2000, Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Dust jacket has soiing. Book in very good condition without marks.. ISBN: 0525945180. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION PARIS FRANCE JOURNALISTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $2.55
39) Biting the Dust
Johnson, Dirk

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1994. New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1994.. Fine/Near Fine. Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 239pgs clean, tight & bright., previous owners gift inscription on ffep.. ISBN: 0671792210. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COWBOYS RODEOS SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY RURAL SPORTS RECREATION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) My Life
Johnson, Earvin "Magic

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1992. Random House, 1992. . Fine/FineFirst Edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-41569-6. . ISBN: 0679415696. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOHNSON EARVIN 1959 SPORTS RECREATION BASKETBALL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
41) Palomino
Jolley, Elizabeth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Persea Books, 1987. New York, Persea Books, 1987.. 260p. First U.S. Edition. Cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to spine. About Fine in Very Good jacket ISBN: 089255116X . ISBN: 089255116x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUSTRALIA FICTION ARCHITECTURE LESBIANS SOCIAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
42) Snowslide
Jonas, Carl

Boston: Little, Brown,, 1950. Little Brown 1950 Boston. Stated First Edition.. Full-bound woven blue cl, blue lettering, mild edgewear Very Good/No Jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
43) Weedy Rough
Jones, Douglas C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1981. New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981.Stated First edition. Set in the 1920s and early 1930s, this story, by an Award-winning author, "reveals the heart and sinew of an American town---a northwest Arkansas hamlet called Weedy Rough." 345 pages, cloth-backed boards, no names, VG+/VG+. Light wear. ISBN: 0030509319 . ISBN: 0030509319. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARKANSAS FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
44) Voices and Silences
Jones, James E.; Niven, Penelope

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1993. Hard Cover.394pp. with many photographs. First Edition, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0684195135. One of the great actors of our time tells his own story.. ISBN: 0684195135. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ACTORS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
45) Jenny Jones : My Story
Jones, Jenny; Cox, Patsi B

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1997. Missouri: Andrews McMeel, 1997. Very Good. in Fine dj. A fine autobiography of the American talk show host, Jenny Jones and her remarkable life. Text is clear and bright in this nice edition. Some type fo stain on bottom outside edge. some bumps to bottom of spine as well. excellent reading copy. Illustrated by Photographs. Binding is Hard Cover. ISBN: 0836237293. ISBN: 0836237293. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TALK SHOWS TELEVISION BROADCASTING BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.52
46) The Cooter Farm
Jones, Matthew F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1991. New York: Hyperion, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good . First Edition. ISBN:1562829912. Author's first novel, In Brodart cover. A beautiful bright copy. ISBN: 1562829912 . ISBN: 1562829912. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
47) Force of Gravity
Jones, R. S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1991. NY: Viking, 1991. Hard Cover. Remainder mark on bottom pages, Also some damp stain to bottom pages. Good reading copy. Binding is tight. . First Edition / 1st Printing. ISBN: 0670835919. ISBN: 0670835919. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.52
48) Julia Paradise
Jones, Rod

Summit Books, 1986. Summit Books, (1986).. 1st ed. Boards., 123pp., Remainder work on bottom edge, fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 067164663X . ISBN: 067164663x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. CHINA FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
49) Any Woman's Blues
Jong, Erica

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1990. HarperTrade 1990 First Edition.Very Good/Very Good,Hard Cover 1990, Harper Trade, New York, very good condition. . ISBN: 0060162724. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
50) No Such Thing As a Bad Day
Jordan, Hamilton

Marietta, GA, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 2000. Marietta, GA, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition/First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 260 Pages. ISBN:156352578x. He discusses his years with President Carter and offers memorable anecdotes about his encounters with Mrtin Luther King Jr., President Johnson, McCarthy-era attorney Roy Cohn, the Shah of Iran, and a young upstart politician named Bill Clinton. . ISBN: 156352578x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANCER PATIENTS BIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES STAFF HEALTH FITNESS DISEASES POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $15.72
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: