FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
The past Has Another Pattern: Memoirs
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton, 1982. W.W. Norton. New York 1982. HB 8vo VG stated first edition but without dust jacket. Previous owners gift inscription on first free end page. 527 pages. Tan boards with brown cloth, gilt letters. ISBN: 0393014819 . ISBN: 0393014819. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. STATESMEN UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 2) |
The Day of Creation
|
|
|
New York: Ferrar Straus Giroux, 1987. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First US Edition. Tall 8vo. 253, [1] pages. Novel of one physician's obsessions of various kinds, set in central Africa. Originally published in Great Britain in 1987. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 3) |
Survivors: A New Vision of Endangered Wildlife
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1990. New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1990). 31.3 cm x 26 cm, 144 pp. Bound in green leatherette with gilt rules and titling. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. A near fine copy. ISBN: 0810939088. ISBN: 0810939088. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ENDANGERED SPECIES WILDLIFE PHOTOGRAPHY NATURE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 4) |
The Key to the Indian
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camelot, 1998. US: Avon Camelot, 1998., 1998. First Edition. slight edgewear to the boards, Dust Jacket has one small tear with small piece missing on the front cover. Good / Good hardcover. ISBN: 0380977176. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by James Watling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FANTASY FICTION INDIANS NORTH AMERICA. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 5) |
Rule of the Bone : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Hard Cover.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 390pp. ISBN:0060172754. Explores the sometimes freightening new world of young people.. ISBN: 0060172754. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAMAICA FICTION NEW YORK STATE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 6) |
Denver!
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1972. Doubleday & Company Garden City 1972. 1stEd/1stPtg Cloth Bds This book covers everything from the history of Denver to it's atheletes, things to see and places to go there. Dust jacket is price intact, with some wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Denver, Colorado History. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Wayward West
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1959. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, Page, & Co. 1959. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition Stated. The men, women, children, and how they carry on as viewed by the Denver Post's most confused reporter. The dust cover, has minor wear on the top and the bottom of the end panel, a tear on the top of the back. The hard cover and the 211 pages have no tears, and are clean and tight. ffep has a red stain from crayon pricing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 8) |
Coldheart Canyon : A Hollywood Ghost Story
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This 2001, HarperCollins, First Edition (so stated on the copyright page along with the number 1 in the numerical row) Author of COLDHEART CANYON by Clive Barker is in Very Good/Very Good, condition, with the dustjacket protected by a clear cover. ISBN: 0060182970. ISBN: 0060182970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOLLYWOOD LOS ANGELES CALIF FICTION HORROR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 9) |
Arafat Is Next!
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1975. New York, NY Stein and Day 1975.. Fine/r Fine. Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 206pgs No makrs clean and not priceclipped. In new broadart protector.Suspense novel with Arafat the target of an assasination plot. . ISBN: 0812817613. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arafat. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 10) |
Golf's Golden Grind : The History of the Tour
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1974. New York & London: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich. 1974. First edition. Octavo. Cloth and paper covered boards. good in priceclipped dustjacket lightly creased Previous owners gift inscription from daughter to dad on ffep. .. ISBN: 0151908850. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF HISTORY SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 11) |
America One land-One People
|
|
|
Golden: Fulcrum Inc., 1986. Golden, CO: Fulcrum, Inc., 1987. 1st ed. 8vo. vi, 281pp. With excerpts from Beard, Catton, Parkman, Commager, DeVoto, Handlin, Churchill, Tocqueville, Morison, Turner. Very good in dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Man Against Germs
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1957. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1957.. FIRST EDITION.Very Good/Very Good. dust jacket is pasted to front boards but clean and covered in protector. 8vo. 320 pp. Decorations, bibliog., index. Black cloth, gilt spine, dust-jacket; jacket rubbed. Very good. The Dramatic Story of Man's War against Cholera, Tuberculosis, Leprosy, Bubonic Plague, Syphilis, Typhoid, Dysentery, Polio, Smallpox, Yellow Fever, Influenza, Typhus, Rickettsia,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 13) |
Benny King of Swing A pictorial biography based on Benny Goodman's personal Archives
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1979. New York, NY William Morrow & Co. 1979.. Fine/No dust jacket, but covered in free broadart protector, ISBN 0-688-03502-7. Size=9"x12" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, 212 Illustrations. 1st Edition. ISBN: 688035027. ISBN: 0688035027. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Edge of Things
|
|
|
Garden City , NY:: Doubleday, 1960. Garden City, Doubleday,. 1960. 1st edition. 336 pages. Jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Condition: VG/VG. Spine ends gently bumped. Dust jacket is rubbed at extremities with light discoloration to edges. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Barrett William E.. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Empty Shrine
|
|
|
Garden City , NY:: Doubleday, 1958. Garden City, Doubleday,. 1958.stated first 1st edition. Jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Condition: VG/Good, dust jacket has 2 inch piece missing from jacket on the spine. No writing. Foxing of pages, Clean copy. . Corners very lightly bumped and worn. Dust jacket has light wear to edges and gentle rubbing to covers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 16) |
The Empty Shrine
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1958. New York: Doubleday & Co. Inc, 1958. cl w/dj. In Mylar. Very Good/ P.C. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Previous owners name and inscription on first free end page. Some wear and minor soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 17) |
Servants of the Map: Stories
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2002. New York: W. W. Norton New York, 2002. Hard cover. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st ed.. ISBN: 0393043487. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Rudy! : An Investigative Biography of Rudolph Giuliani
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. Basic Books, 2000. Very Good/Very Good DJ. hardcover, In New Brodart Cover. Stated 1st Edition. . Shelf Rubbing to Jacket. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. Dustjacket is not priceclipped. No tears to jacket, Book is internally and externally clean, 498 pages, ISBN: 0465005233 . ISBN: 0465005233. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAYORS BIOGRAPHY NEW YORK N Y GIULIANI RUDOLPH W 1944 AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL POLITICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 19) |
Dave Barry in Cyberspace
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1996. New York: Crown, 1996. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover.FIne/Very Good, First Edition First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards to the maroon cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine..Binding is tight ISBN: 0517595753 Dust jacket has some wear but is in very good shape.. ISBN: 0517595753. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COMPUTERS ELECTRONIC DATA PROCESSING WIT HUMOR CYBERSPACE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 20) |
Tricky Business
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam & Sons, 2002. New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FIRST EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. 320 pages. A novel by the Pulitzer Prize winning journalist and the author of DAVE BARRY TURNS 50 and BIG TROUBLE. tightly bound in impeccable light-blue boards and blue spine lettered in red. The author's name is crisply red-stamped on the front cover. With red endpapers. Protected with mylar cover, the very fine dust jacket is colourfully illustrated. A portrait of the author is noted on the back cover.. ISBN: 0399149244. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLORIDA FICTION HUMOROUS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
Dave Barry's Book of Bad Songs
|
|
|
Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1997. Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1997. Hard Cover. First Edition. 5 1/4" x 7 1/4". Book is in fine condition in red boards with black cloth binding and gilt spine lettering..text is tight and clean..appears unread..94 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..DJ is fine..an exceptional find for the Dave Barry afficianado or collector in this "as new" condition. ISBN: 0836214439. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. POPULAR MUSIC TEXTS WIT HUMOR AMERICAN GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 22) |
Dave Barry's Guide to Life : Dave Barry's Guide to Marriage and - or Sex, Babies and Other Hazards of Sex, Claw Your Way to the Top, Stay Fit and Healthy until You're Dead
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1991. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Wings Books, 1991.First Edtion, Hard Cover. Fine/Fine.ISBN:0517064863 372 pp. Originally published in four separate volumes. By the best-selling, Pulitzer Prize winning columnist and author . ISBN: 0517064863. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 23) |
Big Trouble
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1999. First Edtion, Fine/As New, Hard cover, 8vo, Dust jacket covered with mylar. bound in green boards lettered in gild. An illustration of a frog is attractively and brightly gild-stamped on the front board. Protected with mylar cover, the very fine dust jacket is colourfully illustrated. A portrait of the author illustrates the back cover. A VERY FINE COPY. FIRST PRINTING. 255 pages. A novel by the Pulitzer Prize winning journalist and the author of TRICKY BUSINESS (fiction) DAVE BARRY TURNS 50. From the funniest man in America comes his long awaited first novel, and it became an Edgar Award finalist and not so successful film starring Tim Allen and a bunch of other good actors, delayed and hurt by the events of 9/11.. ISBN: 0399145672. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLORIDA FICTION ACTION HUMOROUS ADVENTURE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 24) |
Dave Barry Hits below the Beltway : A Vicious and Unprovoked Attack on Our Most Cherished Political Institutions
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 2001. Random House, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:037550219x.A vicious and unprovoked attack on our most cherished political institutions. Black and white drawing illustrations throughout the book. 180 pages.. ISBN: 037550219x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT HUMOR CARICATURES ETC 1993 2001 WASHINGTON D C SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS AMERICAN WIT ARMED SERVICES GENERAL TOPIC POLITICAL PRESIDENTS ELECTION 2000 SCIENCE ELECTIONS TRADITIONS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 25) |
Homes and Other Black Holes : The Happy Homeowner's Guide
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1988. Pictorial Wraps. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Square 8vo. ISBN:0449902749."The happy homeowner's guide to ritual closing ceremonies, newton's first law of furniture buying, the lethal chemicals man and other perils of the American dream",. ISBN: 0449902749. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMOR GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Chivalry of Crime : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 2000. NY: Little Brown, 2000. The book is in near fine condition with slight bump to front top corner. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with one small tear, covered in new free broadart protector. . Fiction involving Jesse James General Fiction. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Binding is Hard cover. . ISBN: 0316120383. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL WESTERNS JAMES JESSE 1847 1882. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 27) |
Die Deutsche Ephemeride; Band IV, 1951-1960
|
|
|
Germany: Otto-Wilhelm Barth Verlag, 1950. Germany: Otto-Wilhelm-Barth-Verlag. Hard Cover. VG/Good Blue cloth with gilt title. Fine/ Very Good dust jacket bright. Spone has been titled in hand on the dust jacket otherwise fine. Clean internally. Front dust jacket has 1960 Mai on front cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Astrology, Ephemeride. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 28) |
Once upon a Time: A Floating Opera
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & CO, 1994. Boston: Little Brown and Co. 1994. Hard Cover. First Edition stated, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 396 pages. A novel by the National Book Award winning author. No marks internally clean, Dust jacket is Fine. . ISBN: 0316082627. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 29) |
Two Against One
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988. First Printing New York, NY, U.S.A.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. Hard Cover.Fine/Fine, . First Edition. 8vo. 264 pp. light edgewear, pictorial dustjacket, an excellent copy. " .. Frederick Barthelme's strongest and most penetrating novel to date, the portrait of a modern marriage gone awry." ISBN: 1555842143 . ISBN: 1555842143. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION MARRIED PEOPLE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 30) |
Nature's Paradise
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1967. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 360 pp. B&W and color photography. 1st printing. G/no dj. Some soil to front cloth board on front in upper right hand corner. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Nature, Conservation, Animals, Africa. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 31) |
Lime's Crisis
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1982. New York: William Morrow & Co. 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition.First printing, ISBN:0688010253. Light edge wear to the volume, Unmarked interior. Dust jacket has much wear and tear, but a good solid binding on the book. . ISBN: 0688010253 . ISBN: 0688010253. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $7.22
|
|
| 32) |
Corker
|
|
|
Salt Lake City UT: Bookcraft, 1982. Salt Lake City UT, 1982, Very Good/No dust jacket, Signed by the author, on the first free end page in ink. . ISBN: 0884944484. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 33) |
Abram Son of Terah
|
|
|
New York: The Bobbs Merrill Company, 1943. New York, 1943, first edition, very good, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo, 406 pages. Boards are red with gold lettering, show very little if any wear. Pages are clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 34) |
MECHANICAL ENGINEERS' HANDBOOK
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1958. NY: MCGRAW HILL, 1958. VERY GOOD/No Jacket. 6TH ED. stated first printing of this edition, Internally clean. Large heavy volume with black boards and gilt title. Good, No dust jacket. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mechanical Engineering. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 35) |
Fire Came By
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1976. The Riddle of The Great Siberian Explosion. Intro. Isaac Asimov. 165pp, 24 plates & ills. in text 1976.VG in VG Dustjacket.. ISBN: 038511396x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 36) |
The New James Beard
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1981. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1981 Stated First Edition. Pict boards; 8vo; dj (mylar); illus endpapers; occas page illus by Karl Stuecklen; 625 pgs. Condition: Very Good/Good. justjacket has reparied tears. contents tight, clean, very good. ISBN: 0394411544. ISBN: 0394411544. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stuecklen, Karl W. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 37) |
The Armchair James Beard
|
|
|
New York: Lyons Press, 1999. NY: Lyons Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall"Selected writings on food & drink by America's Best Loved Culinary Master, with 130 recipes." Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. ISBN: 1558217371 . ISBN: 1558217371. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY AMERICAN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 38) |
Another You
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. NY KNOPF 1995. Very Good/Very Good. FIRST edition. Binding is HB. ISBN: 0-679-40078-8. A mystery set in New England. Book plate on freend paper.. ISBN: 0679400788. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MARRIED PEOPLE FICTION NEW ENGLAND GENERAL SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 39) |
Falling in Place
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1980. New York: Random House, (1980).. First Edition A very good, slightly soiled outer pages, in the publisher's original one quarter black cloth over copper paper boards, stamped copper on the spine in a near fine broadart protected dustwrapper. 8vo. 342 pp. Winning the praise of critics and reviewers and established writers as diverse as John Updike and Margaret Atwood, Beattie's cultural significance lies in the devotion and self-recognition she inspires among those readers who graduated from college as the 1960's faded into the laid-back narcissism of the late 70's. . ISBN: 0394503236. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAN WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 40) |
Double Take
|
|
|
Vermont: The Stephen Green Press, 1971. Brattleboro, VT: Stephen Greene, 1971. 1st edition. Book Very Good/dust jacket Very Good. condition of people's crazy news, instructions, warnings, etc. Cafeteria sign: "Courteous, efficient Self-Service." Beauty shop: "We curl up and dye for you." Cartoons by Terence Parkes. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Terence Parkes.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 41) |
The Life and Times of R. Crumb : Comments from Contemporaries
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1998. New York: St. Martin's, 1998. Soft Cover.Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN: 0-312-19571-0 This is a diverse collection of tributes to the controversial artist and underground comix pioneer R. Crumb. . ISBN: 0312195710. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Crumb, R. (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARTOONISTS COMIC BOOKS STRIPS ETC ILLUSTRATORS ARTISTS BIOGRAPHY ART CARTOONING AUTOBIOGRAPHY ARCHITECTS PHOTOGRAPHERS HUMOR FORM CARTOONS COMICS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 42) |
Link
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 384 Pages. ISBN: 0688158226. Scientists, adventurers, and the CIA seek the possible "missing link" and the final piece of the evolutionary puzzle. Speculation on the origin of the human race, exciting chases, and a little romance.. ISBN: 0688158226. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AFRICA FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 43) |
Bonnie Raitt : Just in the Nick of Time
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.:: Carol Publishing Group, 1995. 1995. HB. Book and DJ in Very Good condition. ex-library copy. Biography/Non-Fiction. 1st edition. Birch Lane Press. 1995. ISBN: 1559723157. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. SINGERS BIOGRAPHY UNITED STATES AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 44) |
Memo from Darryl F. Zanuck: The Golden Years at Twentieth Century-Fox
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove Press, Inc, 1993. Hard Cover.First Edition.Remainder Index 271pp The Golden Years at 20th Century Fox. ISBN: 0802115403 . ISBN: 0802115403. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ZANUCK DARRYL FRANCIS 1902 1979. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 45) |
Ten Indians
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1996. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0679442464. 264 pages. A novel of Americans living "on the edge" in inner city Baltimore.. ISBN: 0679442464. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BALTIMORE MD FICTION MARYLAND GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 46) |
The Dean's December
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Row, 1982. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1982. Hard Cover. Good/ Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.312 Pages. ISBN: 0060148497 Jacket has tears at bottom and top of spine and also to bottom edge. A gem for the Bellow reader to treasure & good reading by this American Nobel Laureate who won 3 of America's most prestigious awards.. ISBN: 0060148497. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHICAGO ILL FICTION ILLINOIS AMERICAN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR POLITICAL LITERARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 47) |
Woman on Trial
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1992. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1992, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A., 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Jacket. First Edition. 351pp.. ISBN: 0002157462. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bambi's Story. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 48) |
The Good Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. New York: Pocket Books,First Pocket Books edition, previous owners gift inscription on first free end page. First few pages have corner tears. 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0671024698. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BENNETT TONY 1926 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 49) |
True to Form
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2002. Fine/Fine/ First Edtion, 2002, Atria Books, hardcover, 8vo. Berg sets her new book in the summer of 1961, sandwiched between events portrayed in Durable Goods (1993) and Joy School (1997). Berg presents an engaging portrait of a sensitive and receptive adolescent in the midst of self-discovery. First Edition. ISBN: 074341134X. ISBN: 074341134x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 50) |
Anyone Can Fly
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1964. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1964. Cloth in Dj. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to. 255 Pgs. Bergman was the longtime science correspondent for ABC television.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Aviation. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
