FIRST EDITIONSfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse FIRST EDITIONS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
| 1) |
Dust to Dust
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2000. New York: Bantam Books, 2000. Hard Cover. FINE/FINE. FIRST EDITION. 354 p. ISBN:0553106341 "Tami Hoag is at the top of her form in her thriller, blending unforgettable characters, breakneck suspense, and chilling twists. It is the story of two hard-boiled cops who dare to cross the thin and dangerous line that separates good and evil as they risk their lives to investigate the suspicious death of one of their own.". ISBN: 0553106341. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
In Celebration of Golf
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1983. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0684178001.No dust jacket covered in broadart cover.. ISBN: 0684178001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 3) |
A House is a house for Me
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1978. NY, 1978, first edition, very good, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo. Boards show little wear. Pages are clean and complete.. ISBN: 059075811X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Betty Fraser. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 4) |
Borderliners
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1994. New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 277 pages.Very Good/Very Good, Dust Jacket. The author's third novel. "Smilla's Sense of Snow" established his reputation internationally. This succeeding novel reinforced it. remainder mark on bottom pages.. ISBN: 0374115540. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. COPENHAGEN DENMARK FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 5) |
Smilla's Sense of Snow
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1993.. Fine/Fine/ 4th printing, . Julia Ormand starred in the 1997 German-Swedish-Danish film adaptation. Winner of the 1994 Dilys Winn Award and a 1994 Edgar Award. Very exciting. First edition . ISBN: 0374266441. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COPENHAGEN DENMARK FICTION ESPIONAGE MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS THRILLERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Protein Story
|
|
|
York Pennsylvania: York Barbell CO, 1960. York Barbell Co, York, PA c1960. 98-page pamphlet, good; pages good, but yellowing 12 Mo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Foods. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
Here on Earth
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group,, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, First Edition, very good very good, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. ISBN: 0399143130. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 8) |
Second Nature
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group,, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1994. FINE/FINE First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 254 Pages.ISBN: 0399139087 A spelllbinding story that hints at unexpeced answers to timeless questions, about innocence and wickedness, desire and obsession.. ISBN: 0399139087. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 9) |
Goldberg's Angel : An Adventure in the Antiquities Trade
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1994. New York, NY Farrer, Straus & Giroux 1994. Very Good/Very Good ISBN 0-374-10507-3.This extraordinary book relates the adventures of a Midwestern art dealer who, on a trip to Europe, bought four rare Early Christian mosaics, including one luminous depiction of an angel with which she fell in love.. ISBN: 0374105073. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CULTURAL PROPERTY PROTECTION CYPRUS ANTIQUITIES ICONS MOSAICS ART DESIGN DECORATIVE LAW INTELLECTUAL RELIGION GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE ARCHAEOLOGY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 10) |
Now Listen Warden
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Company, 1946. New York A. S. Barnes & Company (1946). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG+. Gilt lettering on brown cloth. B&W textual illustrations by Wesley Dennis. Illustrated by B&W. First edition. Binding is Brown cloth. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 11) |
Flatbellies: It's Not About Golf, It's About Life
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2003. New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2003. mint trade paperback, no names, no writing, etc.. ISBN: 0393324206. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OKLAHOMA FICTION SPORTS GOLF STORIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 12) |
Flatbellies: It's Not About Golf, It's About Life
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Sleeping Bear Press, 2001. Sleeping Bear Press 2001.. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket Very clean and tight, First Edition. Binding is Hardcover ISBN: 1585360384 A novel of golf and life, of growing up and cominbg to terms with love, loss, friendship, fear, triumph, and tragedy. Set in Oklahoma in the 1960s, this book is a fictionalized memoir of the author's teenage years in America's heartland. ISBN: 1585360384 . ISBN: 1585360384. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OKLAHOMA FICTION SPORTS GOLF STORIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 13) |
The Whipping Boy
|
|
|
New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1978. New York: Richard Marek Publishers, 1978, New York, 1978. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. 8vo. DJ is rubbed and book is bumped with rubbed edges. ISBN: 0399900004. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 14) |
Good Friday
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: T A B Books, 1987. New York, NY, U.S.A.: T A B Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 212 Pages. ISBN: 0830683992 Action-packed adventure of what could happen if Soviet forces attemped to seize the Saudi Arabian oil fields.. ISBN: 0830683992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 15) |
Bob Hope's Five WOmen I Love
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1966. NY. Doubleday, 1966. 1st print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good - Edge Wear. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dust jacket is priceclipped and previous owners gift inscription on ffep. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bob Hope. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Sirius Connection: Unlocking the Secrets of Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
Rockport Mass: Element Books Ltd, 1996. Element Books, USA Rockport, Mass 1996. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. ISBN: 1852308184. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EGYPT HISTORY 640 ANCIENT. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
Grand Rounds
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Little Brown, 1971. BOSTON: LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY, 1994. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1ST. ISBN:0316372714.. ISBN: 0316372714. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Medicine. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
MOUNTAIN STANDARD TIME: Main Line West / Far from Cibola / The Common Heart. (Three Novels of the Twentieth Century West)
|
|
|
New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus Cudahy, 1962. Farrar, Straux & Cudahy - New York 1962. FN/. First Printing. 595 pp.Three earlier novels (Main Line West, Far From Cibola, The Common Heart) collected in one volume. Introduction by D. W. Brogan. First printing. Fine in a good (edge wear and tears of dustjacket}. First Edtion. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 19) |
Lamy of Santa Fe
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1975. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1975. Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Printing. Biography of Juan Bautista Lamy, first archbishop of Sante Fe. 523 pages, clean and tight. DJ shop worn, creased, several small tears, chipped along edges.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography Paul Horgan. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 20) |
Cassell's Concise German-English, English-German Dictionary
|
|
|
New York, NY: MacMillan Publishing, 1977. New York, NY, 1977, first edition, very good, good, hard cover, 8vo, 539 pages. Dust jacket is torn on front, boards are unmarked, maroon with gold writing on binding. Pages are unmarked.. ISBN: 0025226509. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLISH LANGUAGE DICTIONARIES GERMAN FOREIGN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
The October Twelve
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 223 pages. A "Must have" book for Yankee fans/historians. The "Scooter's" account of the twelve team-mates who together won five consecutive World Series Championships from 1949-1953. Fwd by Yogi Berra.. ISBN: 0312856210. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $11.05
|
|
| 22) |
Everything on a Waffle
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2001. FARRAR STRAUS GIROUX JUVENILE. 2001 stated first edition fourth printing, Book in Perfect Condition. Ages 10+. Primrose's parents have been lost at sea- but she believes without a doubt that they are still alive- somewhere. Her only refuge is a local restaurant where the owner- Miss Bowzer- serves everything on waffles--except ad- vice and good sense. Binding is paper boards ISBN: 0374322368 . ISBN: 0374322368. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRITISH COLUMBIA FICTION FOSTER HOME CARE INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS PARENT CHILD CHILDREN S SELF RELIANCE JUVENILE GENERAL FAMILY ORPHANS HOMES PARENTS PEOPLE PLACES CANADA SOCIAL SITUATIONS SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER ESTEEM. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 23) |
The Bird, The Banner, and Uncle Sam
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1976. Philadelphia And New York: J. B. Lippincott Co. 1976. Boards. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Ex- Library. 4to. Ex. Lib. Usual stamps and stickers,for the most part have been removed. No dust jacket, some pages have seen dampness. GOOD READING COPY (art history). . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Art American Art History. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
Nisei
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Co, 1969. New York: William Morrow and Co 1969. inscribed dated and signed by the author on inside free end page. First edition.Very Good/ Good dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn 522pp A well illustrated history of Japanese-Americans in the U.S.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Japanese Americans. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 25) |
Snow Mountain Passage : A Novel of the Donner Party
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2001. Hard Cover.Fine/FIne/. Stated First Edition. 317 pp. The story of the Ill-fated Donner Party and the ordeal of being stuck in the Sierras through winter in the 1840's. ISBN: 0375411038 . ISBN: 0375411038. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 26) |
Women on Hunting: Essays, Fiction, and Poetry
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ecco Pr, 1994. NY: Ecco Press, 1994, NY,Hardcover. Anthology. First edition, first print. Edited with Introduction by Houston.. ISBN: 088001332x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADIAN LITERATURE HUNTING AMERICAN WOMEN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 27) |
Dirt Rich
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1986. New York, NY, U.S.A: St. Martins Press, 1986. Straight/Tight. Very Good/Very Good. First printing small repaired tears to jacket else fine.First Edition. Hard Cover. Mylar Plastic Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0312212240 . ISBN: 0312212240. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 28) |
Rocky Mountain Empire
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1950. NY Doubleday 1950.. history "Glimpses of the West in transition from old to new," from Empire Magazine of the Denver Post. Includes writing by Bill hb Hosokawa, Elvon Howe, William Barker, Marian Talmade, etc. Drawings b y H. Ray Baker. 272 pp. VG Stated First Edition. No ink marks clean and tight copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Colorado. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 29) |
Mentoring : The Tao of Giving and Receiving Wisdom
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995. San Francisco, CA: Harper San Francisco, 1995. First Edition. Fine/Fine.ISBN:0062512501 EDUCATION. PHILOSOPHY. New approach to the traditional idea of mentoring incorporates the Taoist teachings of self-reflection, simplicity, openness to others, and sharing of ourselves. Tao mentoring is a process of learning in which the reward is not only in reaching one's goals but also in the very process of guiding and growing together .. ISBN: 0062512501. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS TAOISM FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS RELIGION SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY EASTERN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 30) |
Letters and journals literary correspondence (a supplemental issue to 'Ron the Writer: The Shaping of Popular Fiction')
|
|
|
New York: Ron Hubbard, 1997. L. Ron Hubbard, 1997. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine ,A supplement to the "Ron Series" compiled by the Friends of Ron. (Letters) Letters and journals literary correspondence (a supplemental issue to 'Ron the Writer: The Shaping of Popular Fiction'). ISBN: 1573181307 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AUTHORS CORRESPONDENCE LITERARY COLLECTIONS LETTERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 31) |
Ron: Letters and Journals (Early Years of Adventure)
|
|
|
New York: Ron Hubbard, 1997. L. Ron Hubbard, 1997. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine ,A supplement to the "Ron Series" compiled by the Friends of Ron. (Letters) Letters and journals literary correspondence (a supplemental issue to Ron Adventurer Explorer). ISBN: 1573180246. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AUTHORS CORRESPONDENCE LITERARY COLLECTIONS LETTERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 32) |
Rock Hudson : His Story
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986.First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Contains 309 pages with black and white photographs throughout. ISBN: 0688064728. Posthumously published memoir with cooperation of Hudson and his circle of friends. Throughout his career Hudson lived in fear of being "found out", what he was afraid of was that the world would know he was a gay man.. ISBN: 0688064728. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUDSON ROCK 1925 1985 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 33) |
Meditations on the Earth : A Celebration of Nature, in Quotations, Poems, and Essays
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1995. 1995, First Edtion, Running Press Book, Philidelphia, Fine/Very Good dust jacket has been price clipped, A celebration of Nature, in QWuotations, Poems, and Essays, Illustrations by Mark Weakley, . ISBN: 1561385476. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Weakley, Mark (illustrator). 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. NATURE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 34) |
The Grey Horse Legacy
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. First Edition Stated, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. Hard Cover. Good/Good, Dust jacket does have a tear on the lower portion about 2 inches missing. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has very minor shelfwear, else fine, dj has small crease on front flap, surface scratches on rear panel & minor shelfwear. The author's second novel, a tale of a New England lawyer gone to Oklahoma and then Paris in search of fame, fortune and love.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 35) |
The Natural History of Love
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. .Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:59-11050. A history of what love has meant in the Western world since early Greek times. Good green hardcover, bright, bumped backstrip ends.. VG inside, white, tight, yellowed edges, former owner's front pastedown. 416 pp. 2 pounds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. History of Love. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 36) |
The Natural History of Love
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. .Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:59-11050. A history of what love has meant in the Western world since early Greek times. Good green hardcover, bright, bumped backstrip ends.. VG inside, white, tight, yellowed edges, former owner's front pastedown. 416 pp. 2 pounds. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 37) |
The Magician's Tale
|
|
|
New York, New York: Putnam Pub Group, 1997. G. P. Putnam's Sons. New York. 1997. First Edition/First Printing. Hardcover. 406 pages. David Hunt, aka, David Bayer, clean unmarked pages.Dust jacket is not priceclipped. Clean and bright copy.. ISBN: 0399142606. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN FRANCISCO CALIF. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 38) |
Wholefood Harvest Cookbook
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1990. NY: Gallery Books, 1990. Fine/ Fine dj. 160 pages, Index. Over 200 wholefood vegetarian recipes; dj in mylar; Illustrated by Cloonan, Paula Illus. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover. 4to ISBN: 0831794445. ISBN: 0831794445. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY NATURAL FOODS AMERICAN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC GENERAL SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 39) |
The Pied Piper Syndrome : And Other Essays (A Charlotte Zolotow Bk.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1992.. Hard Cover.Previous Owners Name Stated First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 118 pages; ISBN:006020379X. Award-winning children's author's startling theory that Pied Piper was actually luring children into slave labor after the devastating plagues. Also five other essays.. ISBN: 006020379x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN S LITERATURE STUDY TEACHING LITERARY CRITICISM. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 40) |
Hot Springs
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2000. Hard Cover.478 pages. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 068486360X. A newly elected county prosecutor wants to take on the big boys.. ISBN: 068486360x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $11.05
|
|
| 41) |
The Design Concept
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1981. Watson-Guptill Pubns, First Printing, U.S.A., 1981. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.Dust jacket has chipping to the top. Internally clean book wiothout marks. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0823013065. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DESIGN ART. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 42) |
The Enchantment of Lily Dahl
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1996. New York: Henry Holt, 1996. Hard Cover in Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Excellent copy. Very slight edgewear. Pages clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0805049207 . ISBN: 0805049207. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL SUSPENSE MINNESOTA. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 43) |
Great Books Of the Western World-Volumes [27 Volumes Which Include] 4,10, 12-18, 21-22, 24-25, 27-34,36-43,48
|
|
|
Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica, 1952. Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica (1952). NOT THE COMPLETE SET, 27 volumes only, Very good condition. Binding is Octavo .Great Books Of the Western World-Volumes [Volumes Which Include] Great Books Of the Western World-Volumes [27 Volumes Which Include] 4,10, 12-18, 21-22, 24-25, 27-34,36-,38-43,48 Various colored fabricoid, without dust jackets. Volume 17,16,18 have chips, will sell individually via inquiry. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $110.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Book of Vices: A Collection of Classic Immoral Tales
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1995. New York: Riverhead Books, 1995. Hard Cover.Remainder Very Good/Good. First Edition.the funniest tributes to the Seven Deadly Sins ever written in a collection of classic immoral tales ISBN: 157322006X. ISBN: 157322006x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 45) |
Soviet Genetics and World Science
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1949. London: Chatto & Windus, 1949.. First British Edition. Very Good/Very Good first appeared in the States under the title 'Heredity East and West.' Frontispiece, x, 245 pp.blue cloth with topstain faded in a very Good dust jacket . Internally clean no marks. Dust jacket is blue yellow and red. not pricclipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 46) |
China Lake
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: David McKay Company, Incorporated, 1992. First Edition. Fine/ Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-41084-8. 338 pages; This is a thriller based on historical fact, top secret weapons development, & leaks of information to the Soviets. One small nick on front of dust jacket.. ISBN: 0679410848. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 47) |
False Flags
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dial Press, 1979. New York: Dial Press, 1979. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. First Printing. 6 1/4 X 9 1/4.Dj has slight bumping and chipping on spine ends, corners, and edges, creases in front flap, small dent in front cover, small closed tear on lower front edge,(1/2"), slightly scuffed. Bill Mason is an out of work spy. He is contacted by his former colleague and one-time mentor, Robert Lassiter. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 48) |
Gone Tomorrow
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon, 1993. U.S., Pantheon 1993,. hardback in dustjacket 244pp. Fine/Fine hardback . A brilliantly evocative first person narrative of decadence. 'Captures the hedonistic anarchy and tragic convulsions of the pre-AIDS Eighties ..[with] all the ingredients of apocalyptic fiction' GQ 'Rich with perceptions culled from drug culture .. Stimulating and recommended' Gay Times ISBN: 0679418881 . ISBN: 0679418881. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GAY COLOMBIA ACTORS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 49) |
Butcher Bird
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates (Forge) , 1993. 1st edition/1st printing hardcover with dust jacket.in a protective cover. Small reparied tears (30 to the back and front of the jacket. Else fine.. ISBN: 0312853971. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 50) |
Action on All Fronts
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1942. Harper & Brothers HB Action on all Fronts, a Personal Account of this War. By Ingersoll, Ralph, 1st edition 1942 Harper & Brothers. 330pp, illustrated. HB, no dj, soiled good reading copy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 of 2550 listings found. |
