Gardeningfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse Gardening | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more GARDENING / General books
|
| 1) |
The Food Lovers Garden
|
|
|
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1970. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Grambs Miller. 253 pages, well illustrated. 'Grow Your Own is the message..'Pellegrini tells you how to plan your own garden, when to plant what, how to determine your needs, how to nurture and harvest what you have grown, and how best to use the treasures you will reap.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Rodale's Flower Garden Problem Solver: Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, and Roses
|
|
|
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1995. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1990. Soft Cover. NrFine/No Jacket.. 8vo - 9" tall. ISBN: 0875966985. ISBN: 0875966985. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BULBS GARDEN PESTS GARDENS DESIGN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 3) |
House Plant Identifier (Identifier Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1973. New York: Sterling Publishing, 1976. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 3d ptg ISBN: 080693056X . ISBN: 080693056x. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. HOUSE PLANTS GARDENING INDOOR JUVENILE NONFICTION NATURE FLOWERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 4) |
New Holland Grassland Manual
|
|
|
New Holland Pennsylvania: New Holland Machine Company, 1962. New Holland, Pennsylvania: New Holland Machine Company, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good no dustjacket, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 186 pp. A manual on the growing, harvesting, storage, and usage of hay published as an educational service by the New Holland Machine Company. Charts and B/W photos. White boards have some light wear and soiling, pastdowns have some foxing, and a blank bookplate on front pastedown.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Farming MacHinery. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $11.05
|
|
| 5) |
Step-by-Step Landscaping : Planning, Planting, Building (Better Homes and Gardens Ser.)
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1991. Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good.ISBN:0696025582. 500 photos in color. Each chapter of this book focuses on a do-it-yourself solution to a common landscaping problem or area of the yard, and discusses them in detail. A great resource for any homeowner who wants to create a more beautiful and liveable yard. ISBN: 0696025582. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARDEN STRUCTURES LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE GARDENING FURNISHINGS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Pressed Flower Pictures and Citrus-skin Decorations
|
|
|
New York: Avenal Books, 1962. New York: Avenal Books (hardcover) [1962].. 228pp. Very good in Fine dust jacket. Frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, illustrations by the author, diagrams, index. Photography by Louis Buhle. Only very minor tear of cloth at top of book. clean and tight. (Crafts, Citrus-Skin Decorations, Decorating, Flowers, Pressed Flowers). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (Crafts, Citrus-Skin Decorations, Decorating, Flowers, Pressed Flowers). more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 7) |
The Edible Ornamental Garden
|
|
|
San Francisco: 101 Productions, 1974. San Francisco, 101 Productions; 1974. B&W Illustrations Trade Paperback. 192 pp Very good condition. How to combine edible ornamentals with ornamental edibles to acheive eye and palate pleasing results.. ISBN: 0912238461. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Herbs
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time Life Books, 1977. Time Life Books, VA, 1977, first edition, very good, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo. Cover shown little wear, pages are clean and untorn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 9) |
The Rose
|
|
|
New York: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1965. Bobbs-Merrill (l965). lst Ed. Several color photos, line drawings.Very Good in good dust jacket, dust jacket has some tears, book has inked number on ffep other wise fine. Large heavy book. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Roses, Gardening. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 10) |
Digging It
|
|
|
New York: The DIal Press, 1973. New York: The Dial Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. First Edition/Second Printing stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial boards are clean. Internally clean. no dust jacket. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 11) |
Herb Gundell's Complete Guide to Rocky Mountain Gardening
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1985. Gardening Guru Herb Gundell, 1985, Taylor Publishing company, Lanham MD, This is a good book for gardeners. A complete guide for the Rocky Mountain Gardener.. ISBN: 0878333851. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARDENING UNITED STATES REGIONAL GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 12) |
Herb Gundell's Complete Guide to Rocky Mountain Gardening
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1985. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1985. Hard Cover no tears or marks but does have some water damage. Still a good reading copy. Pages are clean. Dust jacket shows slight wear. Beautiful color photos plus instructive diagrams make this book a 'must' for home gardeners and landscapers. Contains instructions about dealing with poor soil, bad weather, correct fertilizers, pruning, watering, etc. Also- how do you plan the colors in your garden? Read this book and find out. ISBN: 0878333851. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARDENING UNITED STATES REGIONAL GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 13) |
Herb Gundell's Complete Guide to Rocky Mountain Gardening
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1985. Gardening Guru Herb Gundell, 1985, Taylor Publishing company, Lanham MD, This is a good book for gardeners. A complete guide for the Rocky Mountain Gardener.. ISBN: 0878333851. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARDENING UNITED STATES REGIONAL GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 14) |
mcCall's Garden Book-deluxe Ed
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1968. New York, N Y, USA: Simon & Schuster, 1968. Slipcase, no dust jacket. / Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No DJ, as issued, Slipcase is in very good shape. Cover of book is Yellow With white spine,. There is a picture in back on the front of a trowel and hand rake. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Gardenting. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Art of Shaping Shrubs, Trees and Other Plants
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1966. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1966. Min wear to extremes- Book Club Edition. DJ Good- but has a few tears. book is in fine condition.. Creating Beautiful healthy plants by Pruning and Cutting. Over 150 illustrations.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pruning Shurbs, Trees. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $7.65
|
|
| 16) |
Gardening Indoors under Lights
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1971. Viking, 1971. Hard Cover - Cloth.Very Good/Very Good, . New Revised Edition. First Printing of the New Revised Edition Tight, copy. some pencil scribble on back pastedown. 269 indexed pages. . ISBN: 0670334898. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARDENING GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 17) |
Herbal Almanac 2001 (Llewellyn's Herbal Almanac Ser.)
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2000. Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications. Paperback. VG+. 317pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Illus. ISBN: 1567189660 . ISBN: 1567189660. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HERB GARDENING HERBS THERAPEUTIC USE MEDICINAL PLANTS HEALTH FITNESS HERBAL MEDICATIONS NATUROPATHY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 18) |
A Starter Garden : The Guide for the Horticulturally Hapless
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994. New York, NY: HarperPerennial, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. For those who have a yard, but want a garden - and want one without having to master Latin, geometry, and calculus - here's a spirited guide to creating a garden that looks great, doesn't cost more than your house did.. ISBN: 0060969334 . ISBN: 0060969334. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Dorell, Simon (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARDENING LANDSCAPE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 19) |
Water, Light & Love
|
|
|
Lakewood, CO: Applewood Seed Company, 1976. Lakewood, CO Applewood Seed Co (1976).. VG PB. Illustrated by Illus by authors. 1st ptg edition. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
Zen Rock Gardening
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1992. Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Running Press Book Publishers, 1992. Hard Cover. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 94pp. Photo Illustrated. Condition is Fine/Fine/. An Excellent copy of this edition. ISBN: 1561381489 . ISBN: 1561381489. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARDENING ZEN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
Minatures and Bonsai
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time Life, 1979. Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1979. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160 p. No inscriptions, clean bright tight. Illustrated incyclopedia of miniatures.The Time Life Encyclopedia of Gardening." 160pp. edgewear, rubbing, chipped, ISBN: 0809426439. ISBN: 0809426439. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Minatures and Bonsai. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 22) |
Reader's Digest Practical Guide to home Landscaping
|
|
|
N.Y.:: Reader's Digest Press,, 1972. New York: Reader's Digest Press, 1972.Good/Poor.How to improve your lawn and garden, easy lawn maintenance, pleasant outdoor living, easy ways to plant, quick ways to improve your landscape , useful projects you can do yourself.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening Landscaping Outdoors. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.07
|
|
| 23) |
The Complete Book of Roses
|
|
|
N.Y.:: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1966. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1966. Very Good/No Jacket. Light shelfwear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 332 Pages. With photographs A reference book about roses, with illustrations, without dust jacket.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Roses. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Complete Book of Bulbs
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday., 1953. NY: The American Garden Guild and Doubleday & Company, 1953. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 352 pages, green with gray 1/4 binding and green ltrs on spine, green pictorial endpapers. Book has shelf wear and edges are stained.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Planting. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 25) |
Organic Merry Go Round
|
|
|
Emmaus PA: Rodale Press, 1954. Emmaus, Pennslyvania: Rodale Press, 1954. Decorative Cloth,64 pages, decorative print of 64 on light blue boards; light blue spine with brown lettering. Putting Goodly Amounts of Organic Matter Into Our Soil and Treating the Good Earth with Reverence and an Conscience.It would be hard to overstate the influence that J.I. Rodale and his son Robert have had on the organic movement in North America. J.I. himself was interested in the work of Sir Albert Howard and many other systems of organic farming that he saw and read about worldwide. He reprinted many books from the founding fathers and himself wrote Pay Dirt (1945), a preview of what we know today as ecological agriculture, as well as The Organic Front (1948), Organic Merry-Go-Round and An Organic Trip to England (1954) as well as many others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Organic Gardening. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 26) |
Encyclopedia of Organic Gardening
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA, U.S.A.: Rodale Books, Inc., 1960. Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books, Inc. 1960. Hard cover. Not Stated Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1145 pages, over 300 illustrations. An alphabetical reference.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening, Landscaping.. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 27) |
Favorite Flowers In Color
|
|
|
New York, New York, USA: WIlliam Wise & Company, Inc., 1949. New York, New York, USA: WIlliam Wise & Company, Inc. 1949. Hardcover, Cloth. Lacking a Dust Jacket.Good/ "Instant reference tables and text take guesswork out of garden planning. Read in simple language exactly what you do to get beautiful results you want.".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
Beginner's Guide to Hydroponics: Soilless Gardening
|
|
|
New York: Drake Publishers, 1973. New York: Drake Publishers [1973, c1972]. Trade pb. 156 p. Good. No dust jacket, light shelfwear. ISBN: 0877495483 . ISBN: 0877495483. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gardening. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 29) |
Book of Lilies
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1989. 1988 NY. unpaged (« inch thick) w/color illus plts of lilies, White clth, DJ, 4to, 1st ed. (Coffee table type book)Gallery Books NY 1988. White/gold Near fine in near DJ. In mylar, White/yellow Juan Luis G. Vela illus Portfolio of 32 watercolors illustrating a cross section of the Lilacea family. A Guide to cultivation at end of the book. . ISBN: 0831755571. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Juan Luis G. Vela. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. LILIES NATURE FLOWERS Cultivation. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 30) |
Neil Sperry's Complete Guide to Texas Gardening
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1982. Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing Company, 1982. Hard Cover. Fair/ Good, Looks as if it had been laying in the Texas sun a bit too long, the front green board is wavy, Brodart Covered. 15th Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Landsapes, Lawns, Fruit, and Vegetables.Colorfully Illstrated This is a large and heavy book, . ISBN: 0878333223. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GARDENING UNITED STATES GENERAL REGIONAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Farmers Handbook
|
|
|
Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1948. Norman Ok: University of Oklahoma Press, 1949. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 3rd. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. some staining on paste down pages, ink marks on ffep. all other pages clean. boards somewhat worn, . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Farming. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
