cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Signed Editions

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse Signed Editions | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 183 listings found.
1) Of Lizards and Angels: A Saga of Siouxland
Manfred, Frederick Feikema

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1992. Oklahoma Univ. Press, 1992, 1992. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed and dated on the title page by the author. . ISBN: 0806124172. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IOWA FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
2) The Lady, the Chef, and the Courtesan
Marisol

New York: Rayo, 2003. New York: Rayo, 2003, New York, 2003. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good, Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good First Edition Hard Cover. Signed by author on title page. . ISBN: 0060530421. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION ROMANCE SOUTH AMERICA. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
3) Quakertown
Martin, Lee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2001. Dutton, 2001. Hardback with dust jacket, first edition, signed by the Author under title on title page, 1st Edition. Very Good/Very Good, has some moisture staining to back pastdown and dust jacket on back. ISBN: 0525945830 . ISBN: 0525945830. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS FICTION AFRO AMERICANS HISTORICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
4) Dogs Never Lie about Love : Reflections on the Emotional World of Dogs
Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed on the title page to illedible, . The author, who holds a Ph.D. in Sanskrit, often writes about the emotional lives of animals. Here he turns his thoughts to "man's best friend" by drawing on literature, myth and stories from dog lovers the world over to guide the reader through the amazing complexities of a dog's feelings. 274pp ISBN: 0609600575. ISBN: 0609600575. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOGS PSYCHOLOGY HUMAN ANIMAL RELATIONSHIPS BEHAVIOR NATURE ANIMALS PETS GENERAL SCIENCE ZOOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
5) There's a Fly on My Toast
Matott Justin

New York: Clove Plublications, 2003. Brand new book in unmarked / unread gift worthy condition, Clove Publications, 2003, Signed on the ffep by the author. Very Good/Very Good,. 8vo. Hardcover ISBN: 188919123X . ISBN: 188919123x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Woods John Jr. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens Books. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
6) Light Rail and Heavy Politics : How Denver Set about Reviving Public Transportation
McCroskey, Jack

Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: Jack McCroskey, 2003. Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: Jack McCroskey, 2003. Soft Cover.Signed by Author Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0972922709 . ISBN: 0972922709. Signed by Author. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TRANSPORTATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
7) Wild Notion
McDavid, Cathy

Orange Park, FL, U.S.A.: Neighborhood Press Publishing, 1998. Orange Park, FL, U.S.A.: Neighborhood Press Publishing Company, 1998. Soft Cover.Fine. Presume 1st Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0965534030.. ISBN: 0965534030. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
8) The Scrambler's Dozen : The 12 Shots Every Golfer Needs to Score Like the Pros
McGetrick, Mike

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. Hard Cover. FIne/FIne . First Edition Stated. Signed by the author on the first free end page and dated. ISBN: 0062702467 . ISBN: 0062702467. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SWING GOLF SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
9) Sunshine and Shadows
McPherson Violet

Denver, CO: Private Press, 1989. 1989, Private Press, Denver CO, First Edtion, signed by author, Autobiography of her life.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
10) The Solar Return book of Prediction
MERRIMAN, Raymond A

Rochester MI: Seek-It Publishing, 1977. Seek-It Publishing Rochester, MI 1977.Signed by Author, Author's Inscription to Previous Owner Paperback, 8vo, 132 pp, very good - condition, author's inscription to previous owner on half-title page "To Roberta, many happy solar returns, Ray", . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Astrology. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
11) Coming of Age
Miller, G. Wayne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine signed by the author to freinds. First Edition. ISBN:0-679-42326-5. Author explores the drama and passion teenagers hide from everyone but their peers in this warm, funny, and eye opening account of two kids from a small New England town as they come of age. . ISBN: 0679423265. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS RHODE ISLAND YOUTH CASE STUDIES EDUCATION STUDENT LIFE HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE LOCAL PSYCHOLOGY DEVELOPMENTAL ADOLESCENT. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
12) Beyond Bingo
Miller, Joan; Houy, Julie; Livingston, Carolyn

Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Creative Arts Book Company, 2000. Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: Creative Arts Book Company, 2000. Softcover, SIGNED BY ALL THREE AUTHORS ON TITLE PAGE!!!Trade Paperback. Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188 pages. This is a mystery focusing on the very timely issue of medical marijuana, written by three women who thought it would be a "hoot". It is.. ISBN: 0887392849. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
13) The Most Wanted
Mitchard, Jacquelyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/no dust jacket but covered in archivial quality protector. . First Edition. Signed by Author. ISBN: 0670878847. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS FICTION WOMEN LAWYERS ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY FRIENDSHIP LEGAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
14) A Stranger among Friends
Mixner, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. New York City, NY Bantam Books 1996.. Signed. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 369 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ Dust Jacket. ISBN 0553100734. . ISBN: 0553100734. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GAY LIBERATION MOVEMENT GAYS POLITICAL ACTIVITY UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL SOCIAL SCIENCE STUDIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
15) Have You Ever Noticed? : The Wit and Irony of Everyday Life
Moore, Joe

Kailua, HI, U.S.A.: Press Pacifica, Limited, 1985. 1985 Press Pacific Hawaii First Edition. HB. signed and inscripted by the author . VG+/G+ condition.. ISBN: 0916630447. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WIT HUMOR GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
16) House of Houses
Mora, Pat

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1997. Beacon Press, Boston, 1997. Hardcover. First edition. Very Good, Very Good, No marks. Internally clean. Signed by the author on the title page.. ISBN: 0807072001. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEXICAN AMERICANS NEW MEXICO SOCIAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $21.25
17) The Future of the Body : Explorations into the Further Evolution of Human Nature
Murphy, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1992. Los Angeles: Tarcher, (1992). Psychology. 4to. 785pp. Very Good/Very Good INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ISBN:0874776864 Writen by the cofounder of the Esalen Institute.. ISBN: 0874776864. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMAN EVOLUTION MIND BODY PARAPSYCHOLOGY SUPERNATURAL SPIRIT GENERAL SCIENCE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
18) Doin, Time
Nelsen, Rick; Kuntz, Ron

Grand Island, NE, U.S.A.: Cross Training Publishing, 2001. Grand Island, NE, U.S.A.: Cross Training Publishing, 2001. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice clean, solid, bright and square copy of story of Christian prison outreach program; book and DJ are both nice with very little wear, inscription by the author on the front endpaper; very nice copy overall. ISBN: 1887002316. ISBN: 1887002316. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
19) The Cliffs of Aries
Nickels Thom

Huntington West Virginia: Aegina Press, 1988. Aegine Press.Huntington West Virginia, Very Good, No jacket. Signed and inscriped by the Author on the first free page. 8vo. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
20) Annales de l'institut national Agronomique
Noachovitch, Georges

France: Institute National Agronomique, 1963. 1963, Very Good, Softcover no jacket, Signed by Author " to D Samual C Litzenberger, with my best compliments and regards g. noachovitch. Edition states Tome V. number o special. Includes insert of four pages. Also a post card from the food and agriculture organization of the United Nations from Professor Michel Cepede, to Litzenberger, regarding additional copies of the book and how they could be obtained. dated august 1972. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
21) Under Fire : An American Story
North, Oliver L.; Novak, William

Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1991. HarperCollins Publishers [New York]: [1991]. 1st edition. Hb Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. 446pp Signed by Oliner North. Illustrated with black & white photographs. ISBN: 0060183349. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRAN CONTRA AFFAIR 1985 1990 NORTH OLIVER 1943 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL HISTORY UNITED STATES 20TH CENTURY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
22) Mission Compromised : A Novel
North, Oliver; Musser, Joe

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Broadman & Holman Publishers, 2002. Broadman & Holman Pub, 2002. 640 pgs, , ISBN: 0805425500 1st editionVery Good/Very Good, signed by the author on dedication page, Also inscribed by prior owner on half title page at the top. ISBN: 0805425500 . ISBN: 0805425500. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MIDDLE EAST FICTION ESPIONAGE SUSPENSE POLITICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
23) Spirit of the Hills
O'Brien, Dan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1988. Crown Publishers, New York, 1988. Quarter Cloth. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by O'Brien on the title page. A nice, collectable copy. Signed by Author. ISBN: 051756727x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTH DAKOTA FICTION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
24) Menus a Trois : The Soup, Bread, and Salad Cookbook
Older, Julia; Sherman, Steve

lLEXINGTON MASSACHUSETTES: Strephen Green Press, 1987. Stephen Green Press, Lexington, MA, Fine/Very Good, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on ffep. First Edition dj has slight edgewear but is clean, bright . 50 complete and satisfying meals for all seasons. FEATURES: MENUS FOR SOUP, SALAD AND BREAD MEALS. STRAWBERRY SOUP. COOKBOOK. SALADS SOUP ISBN: 0828905991 . ISBN: 0828905991. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BREAD SALADS SOUPS COOKING COURSES DISHES STEWS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
25) It Takes a Hillary: A Multi-Genre Work
Osburn-Housley, Cheryl

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Dorrance Pub Co, 2003. Dorrance Pub Co, 2002. Soft Cover. Book Condition Very Good. 44 pp Signed by the author on the title page. :8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall .. ISBN: 0805957782. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POLITICAL SCIENCE SOCIAL SCIENCES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
26) The Two Alberts: Fountain and Fall
Owen, Gordon R

Las Cruces, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Yucca Tree Pr, 1996. Yucca Tree Press, First Printing stated. Not priceclipped. Signed by the Author on the tile page. 561 pages with index. NO rips or teats to dust jacket. Clean, no marks. Fine/one very small corner tear to the dust jacket. Signed on the title page. ISBN: 1881325202. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
27) Fima
Oz, Amos

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1993. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1991. 1st Edition. Signed by Author. Translated from the Hebrew by Nicholas de Lange. 322p., dj. Signed on the t.p.: "To Lou, Shalom, Amos Oz.". ISBN: 0151898510. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JERUSALEM FICTION NEAR FAR EASTERN FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR LITERARY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
28) Confessions of a Taoist on Wall Street : A Chinese American Romance
Payne, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. x, 735 pages. Red cloth. First edition.First Printing, The author's first book. A Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship award novel. Very good in a chipped torn good dust jacket Protected in archiviial quality broadart acid free protector.. ISBN: 0395355621. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WALL STREET FICTION ROMANCE CONTEMPORARY CHINESE AMERICANS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
29) Beyond Recognition
Pearson, Ridley

New York New York USA: Hyperion Books, 1997. Hyperion Books, New York, 1997, First edition, signed by the author. Slight bumping to corners. Full number line. Stated First edtion.Signed on the half-title page. ISBN: 0786862408. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE BOLDT LOU. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $18.70
30) The First Hundred Years
Perkin, Robert L

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1959. Doubleday & Company, New York, First Edition, Very Good, No Jacket, hardcover, 8vo. Signed by the Author on the . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Western History. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
31) Guardian Of The Horizon
Peters, Elizabeth

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 2004. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2004, New York, NY, U.S.A., 2004. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. inscribed and signed by Author to Jennifer on the half title page. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ISBN: 0066214718. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE PEABODY AMELIA. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
32) The Circle of Inovation : You Can't Shrink Your Way to Greatness
Peters, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997. Inscribed by the author on the first free end page; and dated. Hardcover w/dj. Stated First Edition. 518 pp. Very Good/Very Good ISBN:0375401571. ISBN: 0375401571. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LEADERSHIP MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONAL EFFECTIVENESS BUSINESS ECONOMICS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
33) Circle of Innovation : You Can't Shrink Your Way to Greatness
Peters, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997. NY.: Knopf, 1999. Two Tone Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good, .First Edtion stated, . 8Vo. Cream boards to the black binding the titles bright to the spine.. ISBN: 0375401571. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LEADERSHIP MANAGEMENT ORGANIZATIONAL EFFECTIVENESS BUSINESS ECONOMICS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
34) People of the Moonshell : A Western River Journal
Peterson, Nancy M

Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.: Renaissance House Publishers, 1984. Frederick, CO Renaissance 1984.. Fine in VG- dj (2-1/2" tear, 1/2" chip, few creases). history People who traveled and settled along the Platte River and the encounters with native Americans. Inscribed by author.Inscribed by illustrators Mother on title page. Index, hb bibliograp hy, map, black and white illustrations by Asa Battles. Illustrated by Asa Battles illustrations. Binding is Hard Cover. . ISBN: 0939650452. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Battles, Asa (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WEST US HISTORY ANECDOTES PICTORIAL WORKS UNITED STATES LOCAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
35) Last Man Down
Picciotto RIchard Deputy Chief with Paisner Daniel

New York: Berkeley Howell-North, 2003. Berkley Pub Group, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. New. 0.76 x 6.82 x 4.24. Signed by Author on bookplate on inside cover. A Firefighter's story of survival and escape from the World Trade Center. KLIATT - Nola Theiss Chief Picciotto tells his story with the same hard-hitting fervor he displayed when he performed his job as FDNY Chief of Battalion 11. On September 11, 200 ISBN: 0425189880. ISBN: 0425189880. Signed by Author. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. September 11, 9/11, World Trade Center, Firefighters. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
36) The Buck Stops Here : The Presidents of the United States
Provensen, Alice

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1990. New York. Harper & Row, 1990. HC, DJ, not paginated, Quarto. DJ has light soil and wear along extremities with lightly sunned spine and edges. Cover has very light wear along extremities. Slight damp ripple to side edge of pages. Otherwise Fine. Color illustrations. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to freinds at christmas in 1990. . ISBN: 006024786X . ISBN: 006024786x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Provensen, Alice (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
37) Someone Cares
Rice Helen Steiner

New York: Guidepost Associates, 1972. Carmel, NY Guideposts Associates 1972..Good/Good, previous owners gift inscription on first free end page and presentation page. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
38) Denver : America's Mile High Center of Enterprise
Richmond, Jerry

Sun Valley, CA, U.S.A.: American Historical Press, 1983. Windsor Pub., Woodland Hills,. 1983. 1st Ed Fine HB In NF DJ 9.3 x 12.3 187pp, Index, Full Color Photos -- The Chamber of Commerce Celebrates 100th Anniversity Gift inscipton by both authors, two small chips from dustjacket, Clean and tight. . ISBN: 0897810821. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. DENVER COLO DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES WEST MOUNTAIN AZ CO ID MT NM UT WY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
39) Fairways to Heaven: The Journeyman's Guide to the Best of American Golf
Ricker, Trent; Stevens, Michael

Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Pin High Pub, 1997. Denver: Pin High Publishing, 1997. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by Author to Ken. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. ISBN: 0965559238. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF COURSES SPORTS RECREATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
40) Mitakuye Oyasin : We Are All Related
Ross, A. C

Lakewood, CO, U.S.A.: Wiconi Waste, 1989. Ft. Yates, N>D., USA: Bear Publishing, 1990. Trade Paper. Very Good. Inscribed and Signed by Author. 215 pages, Bibliography, Line Drawings, author inscription on first page. Bright covers, minor edge or corner wear. "An excellent guide for understanding Native American Philosophy and Spirituality." Contents also include: Original Teachings of the Red Man; Red Road for Educational Synergy; Atlantis; Mu; Taku Wakan Skan Skan; The Flowering Tree; The Center Moved-A Triad of Creation Stories; The Power of Telekinesis; Sacred Above is Like Sacred Below; The Purification; A Journey for Peace; etc. ISBN: 096219770X . ISBN: 096219770x. Signed by Author. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Beheler, John (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIANS ORIGIN NORTH AMERICA RITES CEREMONIES HISTORY NATIVE AMERICAN SOCIAL SCIENCE STUDIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
41) Stetson
Rottman, S. L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking, 2002. Viking USA.,2002 , Signed by Author. This book does not have a dustjacket and has some soiling on the boards. Also minor soiling on the pages. Seventeen-year-old Stetson hasn't seen his mother in years and tries to keep a good distance from his alcoholic father- but when his father introduces him to a sister who recently appeared at their home-. ISBN: 0670035424. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN S FICTION BROTHERS SISTERS ALCOHOLISM SCHOOLS JUVENILE GENERAL FAMILY SIBLINGS SCHOOL EDUCATION SOCIAL SITUATIONS DRUGS ALCOHOL SUBSTANCE ABUSE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
42) Discovery of Chocolate, The: A Novel
Runcie, James

London, Surrey, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2001. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. Hardback Very Good/Very Good,. A wonderfully inventive and entertaining journey through time and the history of chocolate! A fabulous tale, as rich and exotic as the gorgeous creation that Diego de Godoy first discovers when he arrives in Mexico with Cortez and his Conquistadors. ISBN: 000710782X . ISBN: 000710782x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
43) Shame
Russell, Alan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition. Signed by Author.Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 304 Pages. ISBN:068485189X. A novel of a serial killer and his victims and the survivors.. ISBN: 068485189x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION SUSPENSE FATHERS SONS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
44) The D'Arbenville Tales/Granite Mountain/The Impenetrable Fortress
Sampson K. H

Denver, CO: Outskirts Press, Inc., 2006. Outskirts Press, Inc. Denver , CO 2006, First Edtion, Signed by the author in ink on the title page. Very Good Very Good Hard cover. . ISBN: 1598008420. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $42.50
45) America's Dream : El Sueno de America
Santiago, Esmeralda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. NY: Harper Collins [1996]. First Edition.Very Good/Very Good The acclaimed Puerto Rican author's first novel following her earlier memoir - "Growing Up Puerto Rican". Tells the story of America Gonzalez as she goes from her native Puerto Rico to Westchester County, New York. This copy has been Signed by Esmeralda Santiago. . ISBN: 0060172797. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION STATE GENERAL MOTHERS DAUGHTERS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
46) Millicent Fenwick: Her Way
Schapiro, Amy

Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 2003. Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Inscribed and signed by the author on the Title Page. ISBN: 0813532310 . ISBN: 0813532310. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES CONGRESS HOUSE BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
47) Perfect Murder, Perfect Town : JonBenet and the City of Boulder
Schiller, Lawrence

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. NY: HarperCollins Publishers 1999. First Edition. JonBenet and the City of Boulder. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND CHARLIES BRENNAN. Very Good/Very Good, unread copy,. ISBN: 0060191538. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BEAUTY CONTESTANTS CHILDREN CRIMES AGAINST MURDER COLORADO RAMSEY JONBENET 1990 1996 HEALTH FITNESS GROOMING SOCIAL SCIENCE CRIMINOLOGY TRUE CRIME. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
48) 24 Years of House Work... And the Place Is Still a Mess : My Life in Politics
Schroeder, Pat

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1999. Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1999. Kansas City, MO Andrews and McMeel 1998. Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW! ISBN 0-8362-3707-2. Size=6.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 244pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc.gift inscription to freind from Schroeder on ffep. Price is unclipped. 1st Edition 1st Printing. covered in new archivial quality protector. ISBN:083623707. ISBN: 0836237072. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES CONGRESS HOUSE BIOGRAPHY POLITICS GOVERNMENT WOMEN LEGISLATORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
49) 24 Years of House Work... And the Place Is Still a Mess : My Life in Politics
Schroeder, Pat

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1999. Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1999. Kansas City, MO Andrews and McMeel 1998. Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW! ISBN 0-8362-3707-2. Size=6.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 244pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc.gift inscription to freind from Schroeder on ffep. Price is unclipped. 1st Edition 1st Printing. covered in new archivial quality protector. ISBN:083623707. ISBN: 0836237072. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES CONGRESS HOUSE BIOGRAPHY POLITICS GOVERNMENT WOMEN LEGISLATORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
50) Champion of the Great American Family : A Personal and Political Book
Schroeder, Patricia S.; Camp, Andrea; Lipner, Robyn

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1989. New York: Random House, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VG/VG. flat signed by Pat Schroeder on the FEP. In archivial broadart cover, also a letter to her freind Bonnie on House of representatives letterhead with Pat Schroeder first district, Colorado. "Bonnie, I was so moved reading about the quilt square your mother dedicated to you and you sister. I coun't find her address. Please give this to your Great American Mother! Happy Holidays" ISBN:0394565746. ISBN: 0394565746. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FAMILY UNITED STATES WORKING MOTHERS SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY MARRIAGE WOMEN S STUDIES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 183 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: