MILITARY WARfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse MILITARY WAR | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found. |
| 1) |
The First Casualty : From the Crimea to Vietnam: The War Correspondent As Hero, Propagandist, and Myth Maker
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1975. San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition.ISBN:0151312648 465pp: a benchmark book, on the role of the war correspondant over the years.. ISBN: 0151312648. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WAR CORRESPONDENTS LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
From the Field of Battle : The Civil War Letters of Major Thomas J. Halsey
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1996. First Edition (Deluxe Edition), 1996, Hardcover Very Good/Very Good,, Thomas Jefferson Halsey, Battle of Fredericksburg. Civil War.Maps Included. ISBN: 079223412x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR 1861 1865 CAMPAIGNS PERSONAL NARRATIVES PICTORIAL WORKS PERIOD 1850 1877. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fire Arrow
|
|
|
Novato, CA, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1988. California: Presidio, 1988. Hard Cover. First Edition. 359 pages.Fine/Fine The Dustjacket is in Fine condition The book is in Fine condition with no markings or tears. FROM THE DUSTJACKET: "Fire Arrow, a riveting high-tech military thriller, is sure to keep you on the edge of your seat from the first page to the last. It begins with a terrorist hijacking of sixty-five Navy personnel and dependents on board a World Airways DC-8 chartered by the Defense Department. The hostage Americans wait helplessly at a Libyan air base while threat of execution increases their terror. The president wants the hostages back, and he wants them back safe. The Soviet government is divided with moderates wanting to help the U. S. defuse the situation. At Dzerzhinsky Square, KGB hardliners want to seize this opportunity to break down Russo-American relations and maybe even cause a change in Soviet leadership with a takeover by the KGB candidate.". ISBN: 0891413332. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military Fiction, Hostages, Russian, Soviet. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Fire Dream
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1989. Novata CA: Presidio, 1989. 1st Printing (No Additional Printings indicated). Hardcover. Dust jacket/price intact. 607 pgs. Keywords: Novel, Military Vietnam War. Height: 9-1/2". Red full cloth, gold- stamping. " The Fire Dream " captures the depth and essence of the Vietnam War. A generation came of age in Vietnam, then returned home to find itself reviled at worst and ignored at best. Between the fighting and the return was a world of living and loving. Leib, using his own background coupled with his creative skill as a storyteller, has written an epic account of that world. The author, a Navy Lieutenant during the Vietnam War, served as a gunnery officer, boat officer, and navigator in support of Marine and Army operations. Red boards with silver print to spine. No ownership markings. Price-intact wrap-around illustrated dust jacket. . ISBN: 0891413340. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vietnam Conflict, War, Military. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 5) |
Parthian Shot
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1975. New York: The Viking Press, 1975. First Edition. Octavo. Baby blue hardcover with darker blue spine. Edgewear traces of age toning Text is clean and tight.Vietnam War novel and winner of the P.E.N./Ernest Hemingway Award for first fiction.278pp ISBN: 0670540633 . ISBN: 0670540633. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 6) |
Love Thy Neighbor : A Story of War
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. NY;Alfred A. Knopf, Publisher; 1996;. First Edition;Fine with a fine d/w,tan boards,black cloth,305 pages; Maps, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Bosnia; Hercegovina; Yugoslovia (Military, Bosnian War, Personal Narratives, Yugoslav War) ISBN: 0679444335. ISBN: 0679444335. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOSNIA HERCEGOVINA HISTORY YUGOSLAV WAR 1991 1995 EUROPE EASTERN MILITARY OTHER. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
Reminiscences
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1964. New York: McGraw Hill, 1964. Hard Cover autobiography by the controversial 5-Star General. His life completely reflected the nations's military history, Good, no jacket, some marks. binding is worn of color on spine. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Burden of Desire
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992. Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1992. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good/ Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gift inscripition in ink on title page. else fine.. ISBN: 0385420196. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL WORLD WAR 1914. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 9) |
Good-Bye, Darkness : A Memoir of the Pacific War
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1980. Boston: Little Brown, 1980. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover with dust jacket. Map end pages with a chronological list of battle in the South Pacific. Dust jacket is shelf woarn with small repaired tears. Binding of book is a little loose and uneven. Otherwise, text is pristine (no writing, marks or tears) in a slightly edgeworn jacket with title and author on spine. in a new Brodart cover. ISBN: 0316545015 . ISBN: 0316545015. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
Eagle in the Sky
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1948. Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Company 1948. 500 pages Deals wirth events, places and people during the final years of the War for Independence. Hardcover.First Edition.Good/No Jacket. Slight fadeing of words on binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 11) |
Targets
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1980. NY: Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc. 1980. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing. A novel of the Vietnam War set in Saigon in 1969 and focusing on espionage. 499 pages. Edges slightly soiled. DJ has one small rub and two tiny closed tears. ISBN: 0025837109 . ISBN: 0025837109. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fragments of the Ark
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1994. AFRO-AMERICAN FICTION]. MERIWETHER, Louise. FRAGMENTS OF THE ARK [A Novel of the Civil War]. New York: (1994). 8vo, cloth spine, paper-covered boards, pp. x, 342. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket; Historical fiction, set during the Civil War, as seen through the eyes of a runaway slave.. ISBN: 0671799479. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction-South Carolina History, Slaves. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $3.40
|
|
| 13) |
Combat Photographer (Vol. 8) (Vietnam Experience Ser.)
|
|
|
Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1984. Newton, MA, U.S.A.: Boston Publishing Company, 1984. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Spine & cover good; pages crisp & clean. No dust jacket.Illus. w/ photos throughout; embossed stamp on title page; clean and tight. Vietnam map insert and signed insert by Robert T. George, Publisher. Previous Owners Name ISBN:0-939526-08-5.. ISBN: 0939526085. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 JOURNALISTS HISTORY MILITARY VIETNAM WAR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 14) |
The Boys War - Confederate and Union Soldiers Talk About the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, Inc, 1991. NY: Scholastic, Inc, 1991. Soft Cover. Two corner creases on front Good/no dust jacket. Civil War photos ISBN: 0590456040. ISBN: 0590456040. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Civil War. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 15) |
Dearest Ones : A True World War II Love Story
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1999. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good, price smudge on first free end paper, else fine. . First Edition - First Printing. 275 pages. "Charming..an intimate memory of a time that has gone forever." Rosamude Pilcher. ISBN: 0471320498. ISBN: 0471320498. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 BIOGRAPHY PERSONAL NARRATIVES AMERICAN HISTORY MILITARY II. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 16) |
Return with Honor
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1995. Hard Cover.Very Good/VEry Good stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First-hand account by the USAF pilot shot down over Bosnia in 1995. ISBN: 0385483309. ISBN: 0385483309. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOSNIA HERCEGOVINA HISTORY FIGHTER PILOTS YUGOSLAV WAR 1991 1995 EUROPE EASTERN MILITARY OTHER TRANSPORTATION AVIATION PILOTING FLIGHT INSTRUCTION. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 17) |
My Secret War : The World War II Diary of Madeline Beck, Long Island, New York 1941 (Dear America Ser.)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2000. Scholastic Book Services N.Y. 2000. First edition Hardbound. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188pp. ISBN:0590687158. Book mark ribbon still intact. Black and white photo's. 13-year old Madeline's diaries from 1941 and 1942 reveal her experiences living on Long Island during WW II while her father is away in the navy.. ISBN: 0590687158. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK STATE FICTION WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL HISTORICAL MILITARY WARS PEOPLE PLACES UNITED STATES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 18) |
Vietnam Weapons Handbook
|
|
|
New York: Patrick Sephens Limited, 1986. Patrick Stephens Limited, 1986, First Printing, Book Club -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG, light edgewear, front board has a crease, no markings no tears. brown boards- b/w photos with 8 pages in full color - 136 pages including Index - Covers every weapon used by both sides. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vietnam Weapons. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 19) |
Moving Mountains : Lessons in Leadership and Logistics from the Gulf War
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard Business School Press, 1992. Harvard Business School Press 1992 - ISBN: 0875843603.Fine/Fine, later printing, Hardback with Dust Jacket, approx. 9-1/2 x 6, 248 pages, Index, Glossary, 16 pages Bl & Wh Photographs. Author provides a riveting personal account of the behind-the-scenes activity that led to our success in the Gulf. A real-world lesson in the critical role that effective management and strong leadership play in the success of any large undertaking.. ISBN: 0875843603. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PERSIAN GULF WAR 1991 UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES HISTORY MILITARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 20) |
Shrapnel in the Heart : Letters and Remembrances fron the Vietnam Memorial
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1987. 1987, Random House Incorporated, Good/Good, , Hardcover, 8vo, Shrapnel in the Heart is a collection fo heartrending letters left at the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in Washington, D. C. It also precents the painful, tender, and hauting tales of those who wrote these letters, the wives, children, siblings, and freinds who lost loved ones. ISBN: 0394560272. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 WAR MEMORIALS HISTORY MILITARY GENERAL VIETNAM. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 21) |
The Defeat of Imperial Germany : 1917-1918 (Major Battles and Campaigns Ser., Vol. I)
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. Algonquin Books 1989. Very Good/No Jacket, No ink marks, 247pp inc. essay on sources, index. Plus list of illustrations, list of maps, introduction, acknowledgements. ISBN:094557505X. ISBN: 094557505x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1914 1918 CAMPAIGNS GERMANY HISTORY MILITARY I. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 22) |
Viet Cong: The Organization and Techniques of the National Liberation Front of South Vietnam
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT PRESS, 1967. The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1966. 8vo with material on Foreign Policy and NLF Policy. Second Printing stated. Softcover, no jacket. 490 pages. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Viet Cong. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
Drew Pearson An Unauthorized Biography
|
|
|
New York: Harpers Magazine Press, 1972. New York: Harpers Magazine Press, 1973. Cloth. /Very Good./Fine First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-126499-7. Able and willing to humiliate cabinet s ecreteries, enrage Presidents, embarass the military, expose corrupt Congressmen and Senators, Pearson's intelligence system infuriated almost everyone he had reason to attack. . ISBN: 0061264997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Drew Pearson. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 24) |
My American Journey : An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995. New York: Random House, 1995. Hard/pictorial Cover. Fine/FIne/ stated First Edition. ISBN:0-679-43296-5. No yellowings. The pages bare no ink or pencil marks. The book includes many black and white photographs, a preface acknowledgments and an index. ISBN: 0679432965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GENERALS BIOGRAPHY POWELL COLIN L 1937 UNITED STATES ARMY AFRO AMERICANS AUTOBIOGRAPHY PEOPLE COLOR MILITARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 25) |
At Dawn We Slept : The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1981. later printing, no dust jacket, binding is worn, front boards are in good condition, large heavy hardcover 8vo book. label on ffep. "Here, for the first time, this endlessly fascinating subject is covered from beginning to end from both the U.S. and the Japanese points of view. The scholarship and credibility of the author in this master piece of war reporting are unimpeachable. It seems unlikely that a more authentic or absorbing account of Pearl Harbor will ever be written." 873 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs.. ISBN: 0070506698. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PEARL HARBOR HAWAII ATTACK 1941 HISTORY MILITARY WORLD WAR II. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 26) |
Patton's Third Army : A Chronicle of the Third Army Advance, August, 1944-May, 1945
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hippocrene Books, Incorporated, 1991. New York: Hippocrene Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This fine grained study chronicles, day by day, the situations which developed and the tactical combinations evolved for their successful conclusion. Amidst the noise of war, and the political chicanery of higher military authorities. Dust jacket protected by removable clear archival cover.. ISBN: 0870529730. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PATTON GEORGE S SMITH 1885 1945. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 27) |
Brave Men
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1947. Stated First Edition.New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1944. Hard Cover Cloth. Good. No Dust jacket. First Edition. History. 6" x 8-3/4" Tall.bound in beige cloth, spine lettered in red, one corner very slightly bumped Ernie Pyle America's best loved war correspondent reports from the Invasion of Sicily, then the pre-invasion days in Britain, and the savage climaxes on D-Day and the Normandy beaches, to the smashing drive through France. With an index listing over 1,000 military participants, with their name, rank, and hometown. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. War. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 28) |
Brave Men
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1947. Stated First Edition.New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1944. Hard Cover Cloth. Good. No Dust jacket. First Edition. History. 6" x 8-3/4" Tall.bound in beige cloth, spine lettered in red, one corner very slightly bumped Ernie Pyle America's best loved war correspondent reports from the Invasion of Sicily, then the pre-invasion days in Britain, and the savage climaxes on D-Day and the Normandy beaches, to the smashing drive through France. With an index listing over 1,000 military participants, with their name, rank, and hometown. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 29) |
Heart of the Storm : The Genesis of the Air Campaign Against Iraq
|
|
|
Maxwell AFB, AL, U.S.A.: Air University Press, 1995. Maxwell AFB, AL, U.S.A.: Air University Press, 1995. Soft Cover. Very Good/no jacket as issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 147pp. Vol I of II only Volume 1 only. . ISBN: 1585660523. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PERSIAN GULF WAR 1991 HISTORY MILITARY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 30) |
Die Unheimlichen Waffen-Atomraketen uber Uns
|
|
|
Germany: Mchn. Schild Verlag, 1957. Mchn. Schild Verlag. 1957, Orange boards, no dustjacket, hardcover, IN GERMAN TEXT. Includes glossy black and white photographs. Good condition, no marks. Covered in broadart cover. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Atomic Bomb. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 31) |
Everything We Had : An Oral History of the Vietnam War As Told by 33 American Soldiers Who Fought It
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1981. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1981. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Not Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 265 Pages. ISBN: 0394512693. Al Santoli, Vietnam Vet, travels across America to interview dozens of other veterans and their families about their war experiences.. ISBN: 0394512693. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 PERSONAL NARRATIVES HISTORY MILITARY WAR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 32) |
Our Wonder World=Voume X; The Quiz Book Index
|
|
|
Cambridge,Mass.: The University Press.Cambridge,Mass, 1923. The University Press.Cambridge,Mass.1923.Good/No Jacket.Our Wonder World=Voume X; The Quiz Book index This volume covers a wide range of subjects from civics, how a department store or a newspaper is run, honeybees, military life, home vocations for girls, etc. Beautifully illustrated with numerous plates, many full page, a number are in color. For young adult reader's of the time,. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 33) |
October Surprise : America's Hostages in Iran and the Election of Ronald Reagan
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1991. New York: Random House, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine stated First Edition. This book reconstructs the story of how the 1980 Reagan-Bush presidential campaign, intent on delaying the release of the fifty-two Americans held hostage in Tehran until after the election, made clandestine overtures to Iran and arranged illegal arms shipments through Israel.. ISBN: 0812919890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRAN HOSTAGE CRISIS 1979 1981 PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES ELECTION 1980 PUBLIC OPINION REAGAN RONALD 1911 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HEADS STATE HISTORY 20TH CENTURY POLITICAL SCIENCE ELECTIONS SOCIAL SOCIOLOGY GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 34) |
First Air
|
|
|
Novato CA: Presidio, 1991. Novato, CA, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gray boards with black spine, d.j. has light wear on edges. This is a novel of air combat in the Persian Gulf War. ISBN: 0891413510 . ISBN: 0891413510. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Combat Persian Gulf War. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 35) |
Blind Man's Bluff : The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: PublicAffairs, LLC, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: PublicAffairs, LLC, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Nice clean later printing 318 pages, dust jacket is not price clipped, no marks, no previous owners name, or bookplates etc. Fine copy in shiny dustjacket. later printing. . ISBN: 1891620088. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ESPIONAGE INTELLIGENCE SERVICE UNITED STATES MILITARY SUBMARINE WARFARE NAVY HISTORY GENERAL POLITICAL SCIENCE PUBLIC AFFAIRS ADMINISTRATION TECHNOLOGY TRUE CRIME. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 36) |
Blind Man's Bluff : The Untold Story of American Submarine Espionage
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: PublicAffairs, LLC, 1998. Public Affairs, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:1891620088. 8th printing Index 352pp. . ISBN: 1891620088. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ESPIONAGE INTELLIGENCE SERVICE UNITED STATES MILITARY SUBMARINE WARFARE NAVY HISTORY GENERAL POLITICAL SCIENCE PUBLIC AFFAIRS ADMINISTRATION TECHNOLOGY TRUE CRIME. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 37) |
After Tet : The Bloodiest Year in Vietnam
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1993. New York: The Free Press a Division of Macmillan, Inc. 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First printing, number line intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comprehensive history of one year in the war in Vietnam. . ISBN: 002930380x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 UNITED STATES HISTORY MILITARY VIETNAM WAR. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 38) |
Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1984. New York. 1985. The Free Press. 1st Ed., in "The Macmillan Wars of the United States" series. XVI, 589 PP, plus 16 pages with 31 b/w photos. Eps: Map of the Central West Pacific (insets of Philippines and New Guinea). Hard cover.Good/Very Good, back board is slightly warped. . 24 x 16. US and Japanese strategy on the conduct of the War. Major battles, little-known campaigns and unfamiliar events of the 44 month Pacific War. ISBN: 0029303605. . ISBN: 0029303605. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAPAN HISTORY MILITARY UNITED STATES WORLD WAR 1939 1945 II 20TH CENTURY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 39) |
Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1984. New York. 1985. The Free Press. 1st Ed., in "The Macmillan Wars of the United States" series. XVI, 589 PP, plus 16 pages with 31 b/w photos. Eps: Map of the Central West Pacific (insets of Philippines and New Guinea). Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good,. 24 x 16. US and Japanese strategy on the conduct of the War. Major battles, little-known campaigns and unfamiliar events of the 44 month Pacific War. ISBN: 0029303605. . ISBN: 0029303605. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAPAN HISTORY MILITARY UNITED STATES WORLD WAR 1939 1945 II 20TH CENTURY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 40) |
Nobody's Safe
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1999. Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. ISBN:0385492588.Master-thief Greg Picaro, one of the world's top "safe men", is proud to claim there is no safe, lock, or security system that can keep him out. Interrupted during a burglary of a luxury penthouse apartment, Picaro unexpectedly witnesses a murder, and soon finds himself pursued for the safe's contents, which mention a top-secret government project called "Majic 12". To clear his name and save his life, Picaro must somehow get inside the military's most safe-guarded facility--Area 51--in this suspenseful, genre-combining, conspiracy thriller, which is like a hybrid of 'To Catch a Thief', 'The Fugitive' and 'The X Files'. Author Steinberg is himself an expert in security systems, and NOBODY'S SAFE is at once a realistic account of safe-cracking, and an engaging and utterly original thriller.. ISBN: 0385492588. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CRIME CRIMINALS FICTION THRILLERS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 41) |
At Your Own Risk : An American Chronicle of Crisis and Captivity in the Middle East, 1983-1993
|
|
|
Golden, CO, U.S.A.: Fulcrum Publishing, 1996. Fulcrum Publ.Golden CO.1996. Signed 1st Edition. Gift inscription by both autors, dated, Signed by BOTH authors on 1/2 T.P.Book & DJ in like new condition. An American Chronicle of Crisis and Captivity in the Middle East.Maps and Photos in back pgs. of book.. ISBN: 1555912559. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOSTAGES POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 42) |
The White Flag Principle
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Shuster, 1972. New York: Simon & Schuster (hardcover) [1972].. Book club edition. 150pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Tables, maps, illustrations, photographs, notes, bibliography, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Locale: Israel (Military, Humor). Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 43) |
Gray Eagles
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. First Edition Stated, 1986, Morrow/Avon, New York Very Good/Good. ISBN: 0688049729. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION World War,. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 44) |
Soviet Military Power 1990
|
|
|
Washington D C.: Government Printing Office, 1990. ninth printing stated. Washington D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office. Near Fine. in No DJ as Issued A nearly flawless with slight shelf wear (but no tears, stains or other defects) to the covers. Preface by Dick Cheney. 111pp. with illustrations throughout. Binding is Oversized Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. There are many color photos included inside and there is also a fold out map inside. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soviet Military Power. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 45) |
Soviet Military Power Prospects for Change 1989
|
|
|
Washington D C>: Government Printing Office, 1989. Washington D.C.: Department of Defense, 1989. Trade Paperback. Fine. Appears First. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Analysis of Soviet Union's military capabilities and future direction. 159 pp. w/index. Richly illustrated in color and b&w. binding tight, contents clean and unmarked. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soviet Military Power. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 46) |
The Man Who Lost The War
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press,, 1980. New York: Dial Press, C1980. Hardback, 1st Printing. ISBN: 0803760329.Out of Print. Author's First Novel. A cold war novel. 434 p. No dust jacket. . ISBN: 0803760329. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.53
|
|
| 47) |
Taken on Trust
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1993. Harcourt Brace, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. Inscribed to -- Best Wishes. ISBN:0151878498 . ISBN: 0151878498. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHURCH ENGLAND BIOGRAPHY EVANGELISTS HOSTAGES WAITE TERRY 1939 AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL RELIGION CHRISTIANITY EVANGELISM. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 48) |
Taken on Trust
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1993. Harcourt Brace, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. . ISBN:0151878498 . ISBN: 0151878498. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHURCH ENGLAND BIOGRAPHY EVANGELISTS HOSTAGES WAITE TERRY 1939 AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL RELIGION CHRISTIANITY EVANGELISM. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 49) |
Something to Die For
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1991. Hard Cover.333 Pages. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0688101216. This is a story of war in the 1990s - a limited "peacetime" battle raging in a distant Third World desert, which requires unusual technical expertise and great physical courage from the men who fight it.. ISBN: 0688101216. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
The History of the Middle East Wars
|
|
|
Massachusetts: World Publications, 2002. MA: World Publications, 2002. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Middle East Wars. 216 pages with index. Profusely illustrated. Dj has light rubbing and one repaired tear to dust jacket. . ISBN: 1572153156 The History of the Middle East Wars Book is near fine in orange cloth boards, minor wear to corners, else fine, in very good unclipped jacket.. ISBN: 1572153156. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Military War. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 101 listings found. |
