cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKBOOKS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse COOKBOOKS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more COOKING / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found.
1) Entertaining Arts : Menus and Recipes from Performers and Patrons
Hancher, Virgil M

Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.: Penfield Press, 1982. Penfield Press, 1982. Spiral-plastic-softcover.Fine/NA. First Edition. 8vo. 1st printing 258 pp. Minor scuffing to the front cover. Recipes contributed by performers and patrons of the Virgil M. Hancher Auditorium at the University of Iowa in Iowa City, Ia. ISBN: 09410160. ISBN: 0941016064. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY ENTERTAINING MENUS COOKING GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
2) Summer Desserts
Handslip Carole

Ontario Canada: Woodhead-Faulkner, 1987. Ontario: Woodhead-Faulkner, 1987. Illustrated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight ISBN: 0920691161. ISBN: 0920691161. First Edtion. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
3) Cooking Wild Game
Hanle Zack

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1974. New York: Liveright, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 7 1/4" Oblong. 225 pp including 6 pp index. For the amateur and experienced cook, a comprehensive guide for handling game in the kitchen and serving it in style. Almost every wild bird and beast availabe to American tables is included. Interior clean, tight, & bright. Pictorial dj, minor tear to spine head & toe. ISBN: 0871405954. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Miller Grambs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY GAME COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
4) Seafood, A Collection of Heart-Healthy Recipies
Harsil Janis. R. D. And Hansen Evie

Washington D C: National Seafood Educators, 1987. Richmond Beach, Washington: National Seafood Educators, 1987. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. First Edition.Fifth printing stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN: 9616426-0-2. . ISBN: 0941642602. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbooks, Seafood. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
5) Eating for the Eighties
Hartbarger, Janie and Nell

New York: Berkley Books, 1983. Berkley Books, 1983. Mass Market Paperback A Complete Guide to Vegetarian Nutrition. Berkley Books (1983). 331pp 12mo wraps. Paperback. Good/medical, health. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Health NutritionVegetarian Nutrition. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
6) The Healing Foods: The Ultimate Authority on the Curative Power of Nutrition
Hausman, Patricia; Hurley, Judith Benn

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1989. Rodale Pr, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good, no dust jacket. Internally clean without marks. Glossy boards. healing foods. ISBN: 0878578129. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIET NATURAL FOODS COOKING SPECIFIC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
7) The New York Times Large Type Cookbook
Hewitt Jean

New York New York USA: Golden Press, 1968. NY: Golden Press, 1968. Hard Cover. First Edition,Poor/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 446pps, Double Oversized, Index, Corner and spine bumping spine has damage and is torn, Large Print cookbook .446pps, Illustrated, Index, Book has red boards, gilt title print and decoration to spine. Portion of the spine is damaged and worn is the only major defect. No ownership markings.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. LARGE PRINT. The New York Times Large Type Cookbook. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
8) The Kitchen Companion : Your Seasonal Guide to Delicious Recipes
Hobson, Wendy (editor)

Montreal, PQ, Canada: Tormont Publications, 1993. Tormont Publications, Montreal 1993. Hardcover First Edition Recipes, Cookbook. Very Good/Very Good,Your Seasonal Guide to Delicious Recipes. Illustrations and full color photos. Pictorial DJ, Mint. (152 Pgs.) ISBN: 2894293275 . ISBN: 2894293275. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COOKERY COOKING GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
9) The Fine Art of Chinese Cooking
Jan Dr. Lee Su

New York: Gramercy Books, 1962. New York: Gramercy Books, 1962. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good in Brodart Cover. 234pp. The philosophy and art of over twenty-two centuries of oriental cooking written in practical terms for the american kitchen - OVER 200 receipes Book is in Very Good condition, dust jacket has tear at top of spine.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chinese Cooking, Cookbook. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
10) South of the Fork
Junior League Of Dallas

Dallas, Texas: Junior League of Dallas, 1987. Dallas, Texas: Junior League of Dallas, 1987. Hard Cover.FIne/Very Good. First Edition. Cookbook. 8 3/4" By 8 3/4". Price not clipped from pictorial dust jacket (in mylar cover) showing table set on road leading into Dallas. Off-white boards with pale blue letters. Green endpapers Slick, full color photos divide the sections. Second half of text on beige paper. Check out the dessets first! "Cold Amaretto Souffle" and "Blueberry Bread Pudding" . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbooks. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) Sunsational
Junior League of Orlando - Winter Park, Florida, Inc, Illustrated by Jeni Bassett

Orlando Florida: Orlando, FL: Morn Printing Company, 1983. Usa: , 1982. Hard Cover. A Cookbook Fine/Fine/ 2nd. 1983. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 368pp. Spiral bound. Wonderful colour pictures at beginning of each chapter.Pictorial dj Green cover has gilt lettering. Interior is clean, tight and firm, in never-been-used condition. Over 1400 recipes for preparing appetizers, beverages, breads, cheese and egg dishes, soups, vegetable and side dishes, seafood, meats, poultry, salads, desserts and holiday fare. 366 pp including index. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Cookbook. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
12) Microwave Gourmet
Kafka, Barbara

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1987. New York, 1987, not stated, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 573 pages. Dustjacket has a little wrinkling on top, boards are black and in excellent condition, pages are clean and unmarked.. ISBN: 068806843X. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MICROWAVE COOKERY COOKING METHODS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
13) The 'I Love Peanut Butter' Cookbook
Kaufmann William I

New York: Doubleday, 1967. First edition, Doubleday, New York, 1967, Fine No jacket, hardcover 12mo, Everything you can do with peanut butter cooking.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cookbook. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
14) Emeril's TV Dinners
Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle; Willett, Felicia; Hoenig, Pam (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition, later printing, . Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 268 Pages. Kickin' It Up a Notch with Recipes from the Food Network's Emeril Live & Essence of Emeril. Contains 150 recipes. ISBN:0688163785.. ISBN: 0688163785. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY AMERICAN COOKING GENERAL REGIONAL ETHNIC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
15) Fundamentals in Foods
Larson Gena

San Diego: The Internaltional Assn. Of Cancer Victims and Friends Inc, 1967. San Diego, CA: The International Assn. Of Cancer Victims and Friends, Inc. 1967. Soft Cover. Fair. Saddleback Staple/Pamphlet. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue and white wraps has ink underlinging throughout the book. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $2.55
16) A Short Drive in the Country
Lesberg Sandy

New York: Dial Press, 1972. Dial Press NY:, 1972 First Edition, .A Fine hardcover in a VG jacket Size is 11" X 9" and there are 224pp. with index.A collection of countryside recipes from famous restaurants near the majorcapitals of Europe compiled with the cooperation of Avis.Illustrated with colored photos and maps.Maps and decorations by Beth Hollick.A clean,tight copy. Dust jacket is not priceclipped small tear on front jacket and some soiing to jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Country Cooking Cook Book. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
17) The Joys of Jewish Cooking
Longstreet, Stephen and Ethel

New York: Weathervane, 1978. NY: Weathervane Books, 1974, NY, 1974. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good with one repaired tear at the back of the jacket. . ISBN: 0517246783. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jewish Cooking. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
18) The Great American Seafood Cookbook
Loomis, Susan H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Workman Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1988. 1988. PB. 7 1/2 x 9. ISBN:0-89480-578-9.First Edtion, later printing, An innovative collection of not only fabulous recipes for freshwater and ocean fare, but related anecdotes and the ""whys"" of seafood preparations along with the "" how-to. 320 pp. ISBN: 0894805789 . ISBN: 0894805789. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY SEAFOOD COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $11.05
19) A Treasury of Mexican Cuisine
Marin, Erica (editor)

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Contemporary Books, Incorporated, 1985. Wieser & Wieser, Inc. 1985.. ISBN 0-8092-5298-8. Hardback. Very Good condition in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. two repaired pages that were slightly torn. Tight sound unmarked copy. ISBN: 0809252988 . ISBN: 0809252988. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sloan, Sarah (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY MEXICAN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
20) Eat Better the No-Cook Way
Mavilya Marya

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1962. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall Inc, 1962. Hard Cover Very Good/Good . Edition Unknown. DJ is soiled andhad small tears to the jacket the jacket is covered in new broadart protector. Internally clean and birght. 207 pages.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Frankel, Si. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
21) Boutique Bean Pot: Exciting Bean Varieties in Superb New Recipes
Mayes, Kathleen; Gottfried, Sandra

Santa Barbara CA: Woodbridge Pr Pub, 1992. Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.: Woodbridge Press Publishing Company, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Fine Here are 60 colorful bean varieties, new and exotic as well as familiar favorites, with more than 70 delicious new recipes. Boutique Bean Pot makes it a pleasure to follow the advice of nutritional experts that a healthful diet include a serving of beans every day. Color photographs. ISBN: 0880071966 . ISBN: 0880071966 . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY BEANS COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
22) The Mayo Clinic Williams-Sonoma Cookbook : Simple Solutions for Eating Well
Mayo Clinic Staff; Carroll, John Phillip

Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Incorporated, 1999. Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.: Time-Life Custom Publishing, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Second Print. ISBN:0-7370-0008-2. dj some light wear but no tears. ISBN: 0737000082 . ISBN: 0737000082. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COOKERY DIET THERAPY NUTRITION COOKING GENERAL MEDICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
23) The Joy of Microwaving
Methvin Barbra

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1986. Publisher: NY: Prentice-Hall, 1986; Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd Printing ISBN:0-13-511551-5. This is the definitive microwave cookbook, with more than 450 recipes and 700 color photographs. Includes appetizers, entrees, and desserts. Light diet recipes include nutritional charts. Special section on microwave tips adds household hints, convenience foods, snacks, and baby food recipes.. ISBN: 0135115515. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cooking-MIcrowave. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
24) A Collection of Collections of Recipes
Metro Denver Homecare

Collierville TN: Fundcraft Publishing Inc. , 1984. Fundcraft Publishing, Inc. Collierville TN, 1984, Very Good/No jacket, softcover, 8vo, spiral bound small cookbook developed by the Metro Denver Homecare offices.106 pages, plus index. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
25) The World Authority Larousse Gastronomique
Montagne, Prosper

New York: Crown Publishers, 1965. New York: Crown Publishers, 1965. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Good-. 1st/6th Printing. Book is in fabulous condition! , pages are clean and tight. DJ is solid with rubbing, repared tears to edges and a few chips & pcs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cookbooks. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $21.25
26) In the Pink
Murphy, Rosalea

New York: Doubleday, 1993. New York: Doubleday. Hard Cover. Stated first Edition. Southwestern Menus from the World-Famous Pink Adobe Restaurant. Dust jacket and book Fine condition. First edition, 152 pages with index. Sixteen (16) full-page color paintings by author. Author of "The Pink Adobe Cookbook" Covers Southern recipes ISBN: 038542549X. ISBN: 038542549x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY AMERICAN SOUTHWESTERN STYLE COOKING. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
27) A Cook's Tour of San Francisco
Muscatine Doris

New Yorik: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1963. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 370 pages including index. Binding shows some slight wear. Phenomenal tour of San Francisco and its eateries; from the old world elegance to the contemporary off-beat, and all in-between, including ethnic choices. Recipes abound! Also, history of various neighborhoods is great fun! Black and white photographs and pen and ink sketches . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cooking, Restaurants, Recipies. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
28) I'm Listening: The Butter Busters Cookbook Companion
Mycoskie, Pam

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1995. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. ISBN: 0446671894 . ISBN: 0446671894. Not Stated. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LOW FAT DIET COOKING HEALTH. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
29) Newman's Own Cookbook
Newman, Paul; Hotchner, A. E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998. Simon & Schuster, New York, 1998. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Edition. First printing,complete number line..Internally clean, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, clean, minor shelfwear.. ISBN: 0684848325. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY COOKING. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
30) About Yogurt
Norris P E

London: Thorsons, 1954. Thorsons London, First Edition, [February, 1954, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Softbound VG. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yogurt. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
31) Cooking with Fruit
Norwak Mary

London: Fabar and Fabar, 1960. London: Faber and Faber, 1960, London, 1960. Cloth. Book Condition Good. Dust Jacket Condition Good, Previous owners name written across title page in blue ink. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cookbook. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
32) Garnishing
Oetker, D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated, 1989. 1989, Random House, Hard Cover Good/NJ, Folio, Garnishing, step by step instuction in the art of preparing gorgeous food. Dr. Oetker, Table settting and decoration. ISBN: 0517687925. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. GARNISHES COOKERY COOKING METHODS GARNISHING. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
33) Menus a Trois : The Soup, Bread, and Salad Cookbook
Older, Julia; Sherman, Steve

lLEXINGTON MASSACHUSETTES: Strephen Green Press, 1987. Stephen Green Press, Lexington, MA, Fine/Very Good, SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on ffep. First Edition dj has slight edgewear but is clean, bright . 50 complete and satisfying meals for all seasons. FEATURES: MENUS FOR SOUP, SALAD AND BREAD MEALS. STRAWBERRY SOUP. COOKBOOK. SALADS SOUP ISBN: 0828905991 . ISBN: 0828905991. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BREAD SALADS SOUPS COOKING COURSES DISHES STEWS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
34) Campsite to Kit : Tastes and Traditions from America's Great Outdoors
Outdoor Writers Association of America Staff; Boker, Carol (editor); Goldsworthy, Sharon (editor)

Memphis, TN, U.S.A.: Wimmer Cookbooks, 1994. Hard Cover, Spiral Binding. Fair/ some damp staining on back pages, but good copy. Laminated Covers. Edition Not Stated. 7x9. 254 pp including index, organized by how to cook venison, game, game birds, waterfowl, fish, shellfish, greens, berries, etc, comments on some dishes, tips on better, faster cooking or variations. ISBN: 1879958244. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Ring, Peter (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY OUTDOOR COOKING GENERAL METHODS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.95
35) Panasonic Microwave Oven Cookbook
Panasonic

New York: Panasonic, 1974. PANASONIC, 1974. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. PAPER POCKET HOLDING DOCUMENTATION ON INSIDE FRONT BOARD. NONFICTION, COOKING, COOKBOOKS, MICROWAVE COOKING. 193 PAGES. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Microwave Cooking. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
36) Salads for All Seasons
Perkins Bob Jr

Dallas, Texas: Dockery House/Heritage Publishing Inc, 1996. Dockery House, 1996, Texas Salad for all seasons, Includes calorie counts with each recipie,,Very Good/ glossy pictorial boards, hardcover, 4to. . ISBN: 1879234157. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cookbooks, Salads. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
37) Chili-Lover's Cook Book: Chili Recipes and Recipes With Chiles
Phoenix, A

Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.: Golden West Pub, 1978. Phoenix, AZ: Golden West Publishers, 1978. Soft Cover Plastic Coil Bound. Very Good Condition. Third Edition. some rubbing to outside covers internally clean.6" x 8.5" 131 Pages.. ISBN: 091484606x. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILI CON CARNE COOKING COURSES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
38) COLORADO: HIGH COUNTRY COOKING
Pirtle, Caleb, III

Texas: Leisure Time Publications, 1990. Leisure Time Publications December 1990.. very good blue hardback. text clean; binding tight; very minor shelfwear; sticker on cover. Binding is Hardcover. ISBN: 0962668265 . ISBN: 0962668265. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbooks. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
39) Like Grandma Used to Make : A Treasury of Fondly Remembered Dishes
Reader's Digest Editors

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1997. MISBOUND UPSIDE DOWN GLOSSY COVERSNew York: Readers Digest, 1996. Near Fine. in No Jacket dj. Ingram Contains recipes complete with nutritional information for such familiar and tasty favorites as split pea soup with kielbasa, meat loaf with mustard glaze, deviled potato salad, and apple fritters. Binding is Hardcover. BOOK IS VERY HEAVY 1.25 x 11.50 x 9.00 ISBN: 0895778904 . ISBN: 0895778904. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MISBOUND. COOKERY AMERICAN COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
40) Mushroom Cookery
Reitz Rosetta

NEW YORK.: Gramercy Publishing, 1955. Gramercy Publishing 1955 NEW YORK. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 206pp; index. The traditional mushroom dishes are here: Mushroom Omelet, Veal with Mushrooms, Cream of Mushroom Soup - but there are also many dazzlng suprises: Mushroom Quenelles, Flaming Mushrooms, Mushroom Muffins. Also many uses for canned, frozen & dried mushrooms plus a short guide to hunting wild mushrooms.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mushrooms Cooking Culinary. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
41) The Melting Pot Shawnee County's Ethnic Communities
Ripley John W. Editior

Topeka Kansas: Historical Society, 1981. Topeka: Sn. Co. Historical Society. Very Good, First edition. 8vo. Pages: 158. Paper wraps Date of Pub: November, 1981. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
42) Light & Easy Cookbook
SALTER, FELICITY

Montreal Quebec: Tormont Publications, 1992. Tormont Publications, Inc, Montreal, 1992. 2-89429-123-X. 9x11, 336p, index.Very Good/No dustjacket, glossy boards, A feast of exciting, easy-to-follow recipes which will be enjoyed by everyone who loves good food, a step-by-step to healthy eating, each recipe beautifully illustrated with color photos. Book is gift quality ISBN: 289429123X . ISBN: 289429123X. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cookbook. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
43) Healthy Cooking for Two
Shriver, Brenda J.; Shriver, Angela

Irving, TX, U.S.A.: Summit Publishing Group - Legacy Books, 1996. Arlington TX: The Summit Group, 1996.Softcover, . Very Good/12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Revised & updated with 28 new recipes, new index, and more nutrition information. Clean and tight ISBN: 156530179X . ISBN: 156530179x. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. LOW CHOLESTEROL DIET FAT REDUCING DIETS RECIPES COOKING HEALTH HEALING WEIGHT CONTROL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
44) 365 Ways to Cook Pasta
Simmons, Marie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1988. PA, 1988, not stated, very good, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo. Boards and binding show no wear, pages are mostly clean, there's a couple that have small stains at top bur are still legible.. ISBN: 0060158654. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY PASTA COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $11.05
45) The Frugal Gourmet Cooks with Wine
Smith, Jeff; Guarnaschelli, Maria D. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. New York: William Morrow & Co, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine Book/Fine Dust Jacket. 1st Printing. 6x9" 447 Pages. Here you will find exciting ideas for entertaining, such as tabletop cooking, casserole buffets, & molded dishes & a dazzling selection of salads & sumptious dishes from international cuisines. Plus a whole section devoted to eggplant & easy instructions for making homemade sausages. Solid advice on tasting & buying wine by Father Corbet Clark. ISBN: 0688058523 . ISBN: 0688058523. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jacobsen, Gary (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY WINE COOKING BEVERAGES SPIRITS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
46) The Frugal Gourmet
Smith, Jeff; Smith, Jeffrey

New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1984. William Morrow & Co 1984.later printing, Minor edgewear to the cover with some small tears to the jacket.- Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good ISBN: 0688031188. ISBN: 0688031188. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY COOKING. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
47) With the Grain
Sokolov, Raymond A

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1996. Alfred A.Knopf 1995.. Near-fine in near-fine dust jacket.Illustrations.Clean,bright,tight. 200 recipes using wheat,corn,rice,oats,barley,and other grains - a book that will change the way you think about what you eat.By the author of THE SAUCIER'S APPRENTICE. 1st edition. Binding is Hardcover. . ISBN: 0679425616. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY CEREALS GRAIN COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS RICE GRAINS TECHNOLOGY AGRICULTURE ANIMAL HUSBANDRY GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
48) All New! Favorite New England Recipes
Stamm, Sara B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Yankee Books, 1990. Yankee Books 1991; c1991. 1st Printing Hardback. 383 p. 26 cm. Very good condition No dust jacket, glossy pictorial boards. Clean tight and bright, no marks of any kind.. ISBN: 0899093183. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY AMERICAN NEW ENGLAND STYLE COOKING REGIONAL ETHNIC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
49) Veggie Lovers Cook Book
Star, Morty, Chef

Phoenix, Arizona, U.S.A.: Golden West Pub, 1999. Golden West Pub 1999.. good spiral bound tradepaper; minor shelfwear. text clean; binding tight. Binding is Spiral NinthPrinting edition ISBN: 0914846779 . ISBN: 0914846779. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY VEGETABLES COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
50) Rick Stein's Fruits of the Sea
Stein, Rick

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Bay Soma Publishing, 1998. Bay Soma Publishing, Fine/ blank bookplate on inside front cover, softcover, Fine No jacket, 1998. 'Fruits of the Sea' is an eight-part television series, first seen in January 1997, which takes Rick to Australia and Brittany as well as around and about his beloved Cornwall. The accompanying book offers not only hot and spicy dishes, fishy salads, quick fish and elegant fish but also a selection of the most yummy desserts imaginable! Paperback edition. 224pp . ISBN: 0912333480. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY SEAFOOD COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: