cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

MUSIC * MUSICIANS* SINGERS

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse MUSIC * MUSICIANS* SINGERS | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more MUSIC / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found.
1) Michael Jackson Unauthorized
Andersen, Christopher P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. 383 pages. Index, Notes and Sources. Illustrated. A book by the author of JAGGER UNAUTHORIZED and MADONNA UNAUTHORIZED.. ISBN: 0671892398. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JACKSON MICHAEL 1958 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $85.00
2) Michael Jackson Unauthorized
Andersen, Christopher P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. 383 pages. Index, Notes and Sources. Illustrated. A book by the author of JAGGER UNAUTHORIZED and MADONNA UNAUTHORIZED.. ISBN: 0671892398. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JACKSON MICHAEL 1958 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $85.00
3) Madonna Unauthorized
Andersen, Christopher P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Simon & Schuster 1991.. Very Good in Very Good DJ. photos. Binding is Hardcover. ISBN: 0671735322 . ISBN: 0671735322. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MADONNA 1958 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
4) The Homeric Hymns
Athanassakis, Apostolos N. (translator)

Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992. Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. Textbook. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pages clean and tight,. ISBN: 0801817927. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MYTHOLOGY GREEK HYMNS POETRY TRANSLATIONS INTO ENGLISH MUSIC ANCIENT CLASSICAL MEDIEVAL SOCIAL SCIENCE FOLKLORE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
5) The Homeric Hymns
Athanassakis, Apostolos N. (translator)

Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992. Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992. Soft Cover. Very Good. Textbook. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pages clean and tight,. ISBN: 0801817927. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MYTHOLOGY GREEK HYMNS POETRY TRANSLATIONS INTO ENGLISH MUSIC ANCIENT CLASSICAL MEDIEVAL SOCIAL SCIENCE FOLKLORE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
6) Dave Barry's Book of Bad Songs
Barry, Dave

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1997. Kansas City: Andrews and McMeel, 1997. Hard Cover. First Edition. 5 1/4" x 7 1/4". Book is in fine condition in red boards with black cloth binding and gilt spine lettering..text is tight and clean..appears unread..94 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners..DJ is fine..an exceptional find for the Dave Barry afficianado or collector in this "as new" condition. ISBN: 0836214439. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. POPULAR MUSIC TEXTS WIT HUMOR AMERICAN GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
7) Music Business Handbook and Career Guide
Baskerville, David; Baskerville, Tim (editor)

Thousand Oaks, CA, U.S.A.: Sherwood Publishing Company, 1990. Thousand Oaks, Ca, U. S. A. Sherwood Publishing Company 1990.. Very Good; no dustjacket some weat to outside of boards on the top. Pictorial Hardcover; Clean, Solid Tight, with no names or markings inside. ; Fifth Edition.541 pages po name on fep Some light underlining inside Glossy boards, ASCAP Award Winner Illustrated by McLaughlin, Gary (Illustrator). 8vo ISBN: 0933056060. ISBN: 0933056060. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by McLaughlin, Gary (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MUSIC VOCATIONAL GUIDANCE SOUND RECORDING INDUSTRY EDUCATION BUSINESS ASPECTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
8) Dinosaur Kingdom
Bastein, James

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Neil A. Kios Music Co, 1988. San Diego, CA: Neil A. Kios Music Co. 1988. Soft Cover.Sheet music, Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0849793475. ISBN: 0849793475. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Music, Sheet Music. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
9) Nursery Songs at the Piano Level 1 WP242
Bastein, James

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Neil A. Kios Music Co, 1988. San Diego, CA: Neil A. Kios Music Co. 1988. Soft Cover.Sheet music, Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0849793459. ISBN: 0849793459. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Music, Sheet Music. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
10) Hymns for Piano Book 2
Bastein, Jane Smisor

San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: General Words & Music Company, 1989. San Diego, CA:General Words & Music Company. 1989. Soft Cover.Sheet music, good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0849793475. ISBN: 0849793475. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Music, Sheet Music. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
11) The Good Life : An Autobiography of Tony Bennett
Bennett, Tony; Friedwald, Will

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. Pocket Books 1998.. Hardcover, Very good in Very good dustjacket,with minimal wear. Small tears on outer edges of book. Clean internally and crisp pages. illustrated. . (ISBN if available: 0671024698 ). . ISBN: 0671024698. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BENNETT TONY 1926 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $15.30
12) The Good Life
Bennett, Tony; Friedwald, Will

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. New York: Pocket Books,First Pocket Books edition, previous owners gift inscription on first free end page. First few pages have corner tears. 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0671024698. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BENNETT TONY 1926 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
13) The Joy of Music
Bernstein Leonard

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. First Edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good Leonard Bernstein's love of music set down in book form. Hard cover, gray cloth, blk stamp design of Bernstein conducting, silver gilt titles, front; silver gilt titlesw/blk background, & gilt accents, sp; light wear to extremities, minor soiling to front board, Previous owners name on both front and back pastedowns on lower corners, taped newspaper clipping to first free end page regarding bernstein. Dust jacket has tears adn missing pie\ces at teh top of jacket near spine. Photo DJ, blk titles, blk sunburst graphics on purple & orange fields; edge wear, tears, not price clipped. 303 pp, photo illus.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bernstein Leonard. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
14) The Joy of Music
Bernstein Leonard

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1959.Sixth printing stated, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/Good Hard cover, gray cloth, blk stamp design of Bernstein conducting, silver gilt titles, front; silver gilt titlesw/blk background, & gilt accents, sp; light wear to extremities, minor soiling to front board,. Dust jacket has tears near spine. Photo DJ, blk titles, blk sunburst graphics on purple & orange fields; edge wear, tears, not price clipped. 303 pp, photo illus.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bernstein Leonard. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
15) And the Beat Goes On
Bono, Sonny; Regan, Judith (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991. New York: Pocket Books, 1991. Jacket: very good d.j. 8vo. very good with very good dust jacket Autobiography by the late musician and U. S. Congressman ISBN: 0671693662 . ISBN: 0671693662. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROCK MUSICIANS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
16) Pop Hits- Big Note Piano Pop Hits
Boyd Bill- Arranged By

New York: Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, 1991. Hal Leonard Publishing Corporation, 1991, Very Good, NO jacket softcover, SHEET MUSIC BIG NOTE, 4 to includes All around the World, Black Velvet, Don't know Much, We didn't start the fire, Hangin' Tough, Here and Now, How am I supposed to live without you, WIth Every Beat of my Heart, King of Wishful thinking, Praying for Time, Release Me, and Hold On.. ISBN: 0793503213. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SHEET MUSIC, BIG NOTE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
17) Masters of Russian Music
CALVOCORESSI, M.D. & ABRAHAM, GERALD

New York: Tudor Publishing Company,, 1944. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1944. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 511 pp. Well-researched portraits of the great Russian composers, fourteen in all, including Borodin, Tchaikovsky, Rimsky-Korsadof, Scriabin and Mussorgsky; Blank bookplate on inside cover.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Composers Music. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $15.72
18) The Mozart Effect for Children : Awakening Your Child's Mind, Health, and Creativity with Music
Campbell, Don

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2000. William Morrow and Co. New York 2000. [1st] edition. ISBN:0380977826. Shows that music is the perfect tool to improve children's language, movement, and emotional skills at home, school, and play. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0380977826. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILD DEVELOPMENT CREATIVE ABILITY MUSIC PSYCHOLOGICAL ASPECTS THERAPY GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOTHERAPY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) The Fifth Annual Carousel Ball
Childrens Diabetes Foundation

Denver, CO: Childrens Diabetes Foundation, 1982. 1982, Childrens Diabetes Foundation, Denver, CO Book of the annual Carousel Ball benefiting the Childrens Diabetes Foundation. Many Many still photographs of Actors Actresses, including but not limited to: Alan ALda, Ann Margaret James Caan Johhny Carson, Sammy Davis Jr. CLint Eastwood, Pete Falk, Jamie Farr, Mike Farrel Farrah Fawcett Sally Field Henry Fonda Merv Griffin Gary Hart Dan Hill Bob Hope, Henry Kissinger, Jack Lemmon Liza Minnelli, Dudley Moore Mary Tyler Moore, The muppets, Jack Nicklaus Gary Owens, Gregory Peck, Robert Redford Don Rickles. Patricia Schroeder, Tom Selleck Broke SHields, Dinah Shore Beveryly sills Frank Sinatra Robert Sterling Loretta Swit Danny Thomas Joan Van Ark Dick Van Patten Henry WInkler TImothy Wirth.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Privately Printed. 1982, Childrens Diabetes Foundation, Denver, CO Book of the annual Carousel Ball benefiting the Childrens Diabetes Foundation. Many Many still photographs of Actors Actresses, including but not limited to: Alan ALda, Ann Margaret James Caan Johhny Carson, Sammy Davis Jr. CLint Eastwood, Pete Falk, Jamie Farr, Mike Farrel Farrah Fawcett Sally Field Henry Fonda Merv Griffin Gary Hart Dan Hill Bob Hope, Henry Kissinger, Jack Lemmon Liza Minnelli, Dudley Moore Mary Tyler Moore, The muppets, Jack Nicklaus Gary Owens, Gregory Peck, Robert Redford Don Rickles. Patricia Schroeder, Tom Selleck Broke SHields, Dinah Shore Beveryly sills Frank Sinatra Robert Sterling Loretta Swit Danny Thomas Joan Van Ark Dick Van Patten Henry WInkler TImothy Wirth.. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
20) Fryderyk Chopin Preludes
Chopin Fryderyk

Warsaw Poland: The Fryderyk Chipin Institute, 1957. Warsaw, Poland: The Fryderyk Chopin Institute Polish Music Publications, 1957 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. second Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. hardback with gold tone lettering on the spine. Corners, edges, and spine show wear.The musical scores are clear and easy to read. The title page has a small area cut out about 2inches by 2 inches. Remnants of glue on the front pastedown. 86 pages. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
21) Singing Lessons : A Memoir of Love, Loss, Hope and Healing With CD
Collins, Judy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books,, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1998. Hard Cover. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FINE/FINE. ISBN: 0671003976 CD is not included. 346 pgs, Singer Judy Collins' memoir, including the heartbreak of her son's suicide. W/black-and-white photos and index.. ISBN: 0671003976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLLINS JUDY 1939 PARENT ADULT CHILD SINGERS BIOGRAPHY SUICIDE AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS PSYCHOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
22) A Rhapsody of Recipes
Colorado Symphony Guild

Denver: Privately Printed., 1996. Denver: CSG, 1996. Loose Leaf Notebook. Very Good. First Edition. Privately Printed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 170 pp. in white plastic looseleaf notebook. A collection of recipes from musicians and friends of the Colorado Symphony, compiled for a fundraising project. Illustrations by high school students.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
23) Backstreet Boys : The Official Book
Csillag, Andrea

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York: Delacorte, 2000. 1st Printing. Hard Cover Laminated/Illustrated Boards,Some shelf wear, decorative flower painted on first free end page. Previous owners name on front pastedown in corner. ISBN: 0385328001. ISBN: 0385328001. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. POPULAR MUSIC SINGERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
24) Beatles Files
Davis, Andy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: METRO BOOKS, 2000. METRO BOOKS INC. HARDCOVER ISBN: 1586631004 Music-Rock Biography.Fine/FIne, no marks internally clean and bright. Glossy boards covered in new brodart protector. ISBN: 1586631004 . ISBN: 1586631004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BEATLES MUSIC ROCK. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
25) My Story, My Dream
Dion, Celine; Germain, Georges-Hebert; Benderson, Bruce (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2000. 2000, First Edition, Morrow/Avon, New York,Very Good/Very Good, 8vo, Biography of Celine Dion, singer. International singing sensation, gives intimate story of her life. 293 pages. ISBN: 0060197978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANADA BIOGRAPHY SINGERS AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
26) Britney Spears (POP People Ser.)
Dower, Laura

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2000. Scholastic 2000. ISBN: 0439222222 Children Paperback Unauthorized biography of Britney Spears . ISBN: 0439222222. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Britney Spears SINGERS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS JUVENILE NONFICTION MUSIC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
27) Down Thunder Road : The Making of Bruce Springsteen
Eliot, Marc; Appel, Mike

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992. New York London Toronto Sydney Tokyo Singapore: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good remainder on bottom pages, unread book. ISBN: 0-671-78933-3. The book Bruce Springsteen hoped would never be written - the behind the scenes story of Springsteen and his rise to superstardom, written with the participation of Mike Appel, the man who discovered the Boss, managed his career, produced his first record, and then was fired. . ISBN: 0671789333. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. SPRINGSTEEN BRUCE 1949 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY COMPOSERS MUSICIANS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
28) Memories : The Autobiography of Ralph Emery
Emery, Ralph; Carter, Tom

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1991. Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1991. Hard Back w/dust Jacket. Fine/Fine Later Printing. No Tears. Trade size. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear. ISBN: 0025354817 previous owners name on ffep.. ISBN: 0025354817. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COUNTRY MUSICIANS ENTERTAINERS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY COMPOSERS ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
29) Roman Candle: The Life Of Bobby Darin
Evanier, David

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 2004. Rodale Books. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Good, dust jacket has some curl, internally clean and unmarked. 1594860106 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition. ISBN: 1594860106. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bobby Darin. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
30) Encyclopedia of the Opera
Ewen David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hill and Wang, 1955. Hill and Wang New York, NY 1955. Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover.First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.594. pages Gold boards with green and black spine cover and gilt lettering. A monumental listing of 25,000 opera facts with the stories of over 500 operas. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Opera. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
31) The Home Book of Musical Knowledge
Ewen David

New York: Groiler Incorporated, 1954. NEW YORK GROILER INCORPORATED 1954.. VG. 4to; 482 pages. Binding is Hardcover. Dark Blue gold gilt title and decorations. FIne book no dust jacket. Edition not stated.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Home Book of Musical Knowledge. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
32) Nice Work If You Can Get It : My Life in Rhythm and Rhyme
Feinstein, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 1995. 1995, Stated First Edition, Signed, , 8vo, . this book not only chronicles Feinstein's appreciation of the Gershwins, but also of Cole Porter, Harry Warren, Sami Cahn,etc in volume of anecdotes about every major figure in American musical theatre and cabaret, with firm grounding in the art of songwriting itself. ISBN: 0786860936. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POPULAR MUSIC HISTORY CRITICISM SINGERS AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS Michael Feinstein. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
33) Yesterday : The Biography of a Beatle
Flippo, Chet

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Stated first edition hard cover and dust jacket near perfect. Dust jacket has slight edgewear. In mylar cover. Book looks unread. No marks. ISBN: 0385234821 . ISBN: 0385234821. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BEATLES MUSIC ROCK. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
34) Accordion Man
Floren, Myron; Floren, Randee

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1981. Brattleboro, Vermont: The Stephen Greene Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good/very good. First Edition. General. 6-1/2 x 9-1/2" Tall. With a forward by Lawrence Welk. Autobiography of Myron Floren whom Lawrence Welk called "My right hand man for over 30 years. B/W photos. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED EDITION . ISBN: 0828904006. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MUSICIANS ACCORDION MUSIC MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
35) Cole
Gill Brendan,

New York: Holt Rienhart and Winston, 1971. A Biographical Essay by Brendan Gill. Designed by Bea Fuller. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Stated First Edition, First printing, 12 x 9 in. xix, 283 pp., profusely illust. w/ sepia-tone photo illust., facsimiles of original mss., much musical notation, lyrics, extensive notes throughout, index. Turquoise linen, silver lettering on spine & front cover, lavender endpapers. Contains extensive listings of Cole Porter music. Beautiful book in new broadart protector. no previous owners names or bookplates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cole Porter Biography. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $21.25
36) The Lives of John Lennon : A Biography
Goldman, Albert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "If the Beatles were one man with four faces, that man was John Lennon." ISBN: 0553280570. ISBN: 0553280570. Not Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. LENNON JOHN 1940 1980 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY COMPOSERS MUSICIANS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
37) Jazz Styles
Gridley, Mark C

New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1978. Prentice Hall, New Jersey, 1978, Good, Softcover, no dust jacket. 8vo. Has some yellow highlighting throughout book. Not stated. . ISBN: 0135098777. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $2.55
38) Woody's Twenty Grow Big Songs
Guthrie, Woody

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1992. Ex-Library New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1992. Hard Cover. Book good First Free end page was removed and yellow tape placed where the page was removed. Ex-library book but clean and without marks. /Dust Jacket Very Good. Color illustrations. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. ISBN: 0060202823. ISBN: 0060202823. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Guthrie, Woody (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FOLK SONGS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION MUSIC SONGBOOKS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
39) The Nashville Sound Bright Lights and Country Music
Hemphill Paul

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1970. Cloth. Very Good /VeryGood. 8vo. 289pp. Initmate look at the country music scene, the country institutions and performers such as Chet Atkins and Tex Ritter and Glen Campbell; taking country on the road, and the Grand Ole' Opry. The author looks at where it came from and what it means to the millions of fans.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
40) Jazz Country
Hentoff Nat

New York: Harper & Row, 1965. BOMC, New York City: Harper and Row, 1965. Hard Cover.8 vo, Fine/Very Good, some chips to top of dustjacket. Blacke jacket with orange wavy sound coming from instrument, orange/pumpkin colored boards, Music. 159 Pages. Good Condition. A story of a youngster who aspires to be a jazzman. From this vantage point Hentoff probes the complexities of relationships with insight and compasion. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jazzman. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $28.47
41) Jazz Its Evolution and Essence
Hodeir Andre

New York: Grove Press, 1956. Grove Press. New York 1956 LC 56-5726 Paper 21 cm. ix, 295 p. In good condition. Ex-Library, harcover, no dust jacket Black cloth with green and white lettering to spine with library markings.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Jazz Music. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
42) Legends in Music
Horton John

London: Thomas Nelson, 1949. London: Thomas Nelson, 1949 Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp 66, illustrated with musical examples and drawings by W. Payne. Title page has been cut out. Red cloth, gilt, endpapers partly yellowed otherwise Good in Good protected dustjacket. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Poor/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Music. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $1.00
43) Reconsider Baby : The Definitive Elvis Sessionography 1954-1977
Jorgensen, Ernst; Rasmussen, Erik; Mikkelso, Johnny; Schultheiss, Thomas (editor)

Harbor Springs, MI, U.S.A.: Popular Culture, Ink, 1986. Popular Culture, Ink. 1986. First Edition, Second printing 500 copies stated. Reprint and updated from the 1984 edition. 8vo, 308 pp, fine in laminated pictorial boards. Well researched, exhaustive sessionography on Elvis Presley. Includes a discography. Illustrated in black and white. ISBN: 1560750413 . ISBN: 1560750413. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Elivs Presley. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
44) Chant : The Origins, Form, Practice and Healing Power of Gregorian Chant
Le Mee, Katharine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1994. New York: Bell Tower, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ISBN: 0517700379 . ISBN: 0517700379. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. CHANTS PLAIN GREGORIAN ETC HISTORY CRITICISM MUSIC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
45) Folksongs and Ballads Popular in Ireland (Vol. 2)
Loesberg, John

Cork, Ireland: Ossian , 1980. Ossian ,1980, softcover. Good/No jacket, 8vo, some soiling and wear to paper covers. contains 63 songs and ballads. . ISBN: 094600501x. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BALLADS IRISH FOLK SONGS MUSIC TRADITIONAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
46) Still Woman Enough: A Memoir
Lynn, Loretta; Cox, Patsi Bale

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion, 2002. Hard Cover.Very Good .First Printing, First Edition -8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket shows minor shelfware. Book is clean and tight, ISBN: 0786866500. ISBN: 0786866500. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COUNTRY MUSICIANS SINGERS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
47) Under the Rainbow : The Real Liza Minnelli
Mair, George

Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Carol Publishing Group, 1995. Secaucus Carol Publishing Group Birch Lane Press Book 1996.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. ; B&W Photographs;8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ; 248 pages; Clean, bright and tight. Little notable wear to either book or DJ. Illustrated with photos. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover. ISBN: 1559723122 . ISBN: 1559723122. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MINNELLI LIZA 1946 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
48) Out of My Time
Mannes Marya

New York: Doubleday, 1971. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1971. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Not stated, Fine/Very Good price-clipped dustjacket. Autobiography of this novelist, essayist, and activist. She describes her childhood in an uncommon family--her musician parents founded the Mannes College of Music, her musician brother co-invented the Koda-chrome process-and her equally uncommon education.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
49) Glory Days : The Bruce Springsteen Story Continues
Marsh, Dave

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0394546687. 1st Ed. so stated, HB/DJ, F/F, 478 pp. Mylar cover on DJ. Collectible condition. Out of print. 48 pages of B&W photographs, many never published before. Springsteen, a rock star, an icon of hopes and dreams, a hero to millions, whose music, marathon stage shows, and commitment to justice and equality make him the most appealing performer of his time. This is the most complete, most intimate book ever written about Bruce Springsteen -. ISBN: 0394546687. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROCK MUSICIANS UNITED STATES SPRINGSTEEN BRUCE 1949 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY Bruce Springsteen Boss. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) Glory Days : The Bruce Springsteen Story Continues
Marsh, Dave

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0394546687. 1st Ed. so stated, HB/DJ, F/F, 478 pp. Mylar cover on DJ. Collectible condition. Out of print. 48 pages of B&W photographs, many never published before. Springsteen, a rock star, an icon of hopes and dreams, a hero to millions, whose music, marathon stage shows, and commitment to justice and equality make him the most appealing performer of his time. This is the most complete, most intimate book ever written about Bruce Springsteen -. ISBN: 0394546687. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROCK MUSICIANS UNITED STATES SPRINGSTEEN BRUCE 1949 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY Bruce Springsteen Boss. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: