cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Political History

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse Political History | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.
1) Dutch : A Memoir of Ronald Reagan (Modern Library Ser.)
Morris, Edmund

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 2000. NYC: Modern Library (Random), 2000. Trade Paperback.Very Good, some minor soiling to outer pages, First printing memoir of the life of Ronald Reagan. ISBN: 0375756450 . ISBN: 0375756450. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES REAGAN RONALD 1911 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HEADS STATE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
2) Dutch : A Memoir of Ronald Reagan
Morris, Edmund

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1999. Very Good ++. First Edition -1999- Very Good++ Condition Hard Cover in Very Good Protected Dust Jacket. The only biography ever authorized by a sitting President - yet written with complete interpretive freedom - revolutionary in method as it is formidable in scholarship. ISBN:039455508. ISBN: 0394555082. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES REAGAN RONALD 1911 BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL HEADS STATE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
3) Monica's Story
Morton, Andrew

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. New York: St Martin's Press, 1999. Hard Cover.Fair/good. First American Edition. ISBN:0-312-24091-0. Boards are starting to come loose. ISBN: 0312240910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON BILL 1946 GOVERNMENTAL INVESTIGATIONS LEWINSKY MONICA S SAMILLE 1973 PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES MISTRESSES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HEADS STATE WOMEN POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $7.22
4) Kennedy Justice
Navasky Victor S

New York: Atheneum Books, 1971. Atheneum, 1971. BOMC First Edtion, -- Very good hardcover with dustjacket (protected by archivial quality broadart protector, , 482 pages, NOT priceclipped, no ink marking small tears to dustjacket. Green boards with black binding cloth. "Nowhere was the clash betwseen idewalism and expediency that characterized the Kennedy brothers more apparent during their years in power than at the crossroads of the American legal system, the Department of Justice. This story of how the moral measure of their leadership was most severely tested -- how boldly were imperiled liberties championed; how effectively were overlords of corruption prosecuted; how wisely were judges picked; how well, in short, was justice served -- has never been told before. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
5) Beyond Peace
Nixon, Richard M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. 1994. Random House (USA).. First. Very Good/Very Good, minor soiling of outside pages, Dustjacket not priceclipped. dj. 9.5x6.5. 262pp. 578g. This is a manifesto for a new America written with visionary insight and a realistic idealism by the 37th President. ISBN: 0679433236. ISBN: 0679433236. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS POLITICAL SCIENCE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
6) What I Saw at the Revolution : A Political Life in the Reagan Era
Noonan, Peggy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/No jacket, . First Edition.previous owners inscripton on first free end page, Peggy Noonan was a special assistant to the president during the height of trhe Reagan era and worked with Ronald Reagan on some of his most memorable speeches - including his moving address marking the fortieth anniversary of D-day and his stirring remarks the day the space shuttle Challenger blew up. ISBN: 0394564952. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1981 1989 HISTORY 20TH CENTURY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
7) Man of the House : The Life and Political Memoirs of Speaker Tip O'Neill
O'Neill, Thomas P., Jr.; Novak, William

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1987. 1987, Random House, Incorporated Remainder, NY;Random House, Publisher; 1987; 1 date,copyright pp Good/Very Good ,387 pages,b/w photographs,red boards backed in black cloth.; spine is a little cocked due to large size of book. ISBN:0394552016 . ISBN: 0394552016. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. O NEILL TIP 1912 1994 UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) State of a Union : Inside the Complex Marriage of Bill and Hillary Clinton
Oppenheimer, Jerry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000. Harper Collins New York (2000). [1st] edition. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ, First printing, no tears marks or ink clean crisp pages covered in new broadart cover. . ISBN: 0060193921. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON BILL 1946 HILLARY RODHAM 1947 PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES SPOUSES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL HEADS STATE WOMEN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
9) Drew Pearson An Unauthorized Biography
Pilat Oliver

New York: Harpers Magazine Press, 1972. New York: Harpers Magazine Press, 1973. Cloth. /Very Good./Fine First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-126499-7. Able and willing to humiliate cabinet s ecreteries, enrage Presidents, embarass the military, expose corrupt Congressmen and Senators, Pearson's intelligence system infuriated almost everyone he had reason to attack. . ISBN: 0061264997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Drew Pearson. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
10) The Buck Stops Here : The Presidents of the United States
Provensen, Alice

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1990. New York. Harper & Row, 1990. HC, DJ, not paginated, Quarto. DJ has light soil and wear along extremities with lightly sunned spine and edges. Cover has very light wear along extremities. Slight damp ripple to side edge of pages. Otherwise Fine. Color illustrations. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to freinds at christmas in 1990. . ISBN: 006024786X . ISBN: 006024786x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Provensen, Alice (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
11) Locked in the Cabinet
Reich, Robert B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Stated First Edition. Political. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is without flaws. 338 pages. "Locked in the Cabinet is that rare book about government that's revealing and instructive but always readable and always told in an utterly human voice..No matter your politics, you'll very likely find this book a delight." - Bill Nichols, USA Today. ISBN: 0375400648. ISBN: 0375400648. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CABINET OFFICERS UNITED STATES DEPT LABOR POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL PUBLIC AFFAIRS ADMINISTRATION. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
12) Bitter Legacy : NewsMax.com Reveals the Untold Story of the Clinton-Gore Years
Ruddy, Christopher (editor); Limbacher, Carl (editor)

West Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.: NewsMax Media, Incorporated, 2001. West Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.: NewsMax Media, Incorporated, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/ Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0970402902. ISBN: 0970402902. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON BILL 1946 GORE ALBERT 1948 POLITICAL CORRUPTION UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
13) The Assassination of President Kennedy
Salisbury Harrison E. [Introduction by}

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1964. New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1964.. No dj;some cover wear o/w VG;nameplate fep. no dj 726. Illustrated by Photos. First edition.First Printing, for The new York TImes Edition. Binding is Hb. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kennedy Assasination. President. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
14) Millicent Fenwick: Her Way
Schapiro, Amy

Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 2003. Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Inscribed and signed by the author on the Title Page. ISBN: 0813532310 . ISBN: 0813532310. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES CONGRESS HOUSE BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
15) 24 Years of House Work... And the Place Is Still a Mess : My Life in Politics
Schroeder, Pat

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1999. Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1999. Kansas City, MO Andrews and McMeel 1998. Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW! ISBN 0-8362-3707-2. Size=6.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 244pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc.gift inscription to freind from Schroeder on ffep. Price is unclipped. 1st Edition 1st Printing. covered in new archivial quality protector. ISBN:083623707. ISBN: 0836237072. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES CONGRESS HOUSE BIOGRAPHY POLITICS GOVERNMENT WOMEN LEGISLATORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
16) 24 Years of House Work... And the Place Is Still a Mess : My Life in Politics
Schroeder, Pat

Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1999. Kansas City, MO, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 1999. Kansas City, MO Andrews and McMeel 1998. Very Fine/Very Fine Almost NEW! ISBN 0-8362-3707-2. Size=6.5"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 244pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc.gift inscription to freind from Schroeder on ffep. Price is unclipped. 1st Edition 1st Printing. covered in new archivial quality protector. ISBN:083623707. ISBN: 0836237072. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES CONGRESS HOUSE BIOGRAPHY POLITICS GOVERNMENT WOMEN LEGISLATORS AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
17) October Surprise : America's Hostages in Iran and the Election of Ronald Reagan
Sick, Gary G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1991. New York: Random House, 1991. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine stated First Edition. This book reconstructs the story of how the 1980 Reagan-Bush presidential campaign, intent on delaying the release of the fifty-two Americans held hostage in Tehran until after the election, made clandestine overtures to Iran and arranged illegal arms shipments through Israel.. ISBN: 0812919890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRAN HOSTAGE CRISIS 1979 1981 PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES ELECTION 1980 PUBLIC OPINION REAGAN RONALD 1911 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HEADS STATE HISTORY 20TH CENTURY POLITICAL SCIENCE ELECTIONS SOCIAL SOCIOLOGY GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
18) To Set the Record Straight: The Break-In, the Tapes, the Conspirators, the Pardon
Sirica, John J

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1979. W. W. Norton Company New York 1979. First edition. Very Good/Very Good, no ink marks. Some chipping to dust jacket small area clipped from jacket. Very good condition.. ISBN: 0393012344. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WATERGATE AFFAIR 1972 1974 HISTORY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
19) Reagan Inside Out
Slosser, Bob

Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Word, Incorporated, 1984. Word Books c1984 Waco, TX. ISBN:0849903769. very good/Very Good, some shelf wear. 203 illus. (some in color). A spiritual portrait of Ronald Reagan. ISBN: 0849903769 . ISBN: 0849903769. First Edtion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REAGAN RONALD 1911 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
20) The Terrors of Justice
Stans, Maurice

NY: Everet Houes, 1978. NY: Everst House, 1978. 4th printing.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 478 pages.edge wear to DJ.Internally clean. Book has been dropped as evidence by bumping. Good readable copy. ."How abuses during the Watergate witchhunt by the press, prosecutors, and politicians assaulted the civil rights and personal lives of innocent victims and damaged public confidence in government." ISBN: 089696020X . ISBN: 089696020x. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WATERGATE AFFAIR 1972 1974 HISTORY UNITED STATES 20TH CENTURY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
21) Starling of the White House
Starling, Edmund W., Col. (as told toThomas Sugrue)

Chicago: People Book Club, 1941. Chicago, : Peoples Book Club, 1941.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 334 pages. Good/No dust jacket, former owners name on first free end page. The story of the man whose Secret Service detail guarded five presidents, from Woodrow Wilson to Franklin D. Roosevelt. bound in blue boards The endpapers are illustrated with a drawing of the White House and the five president under whom Mr. Starling served. With frontis. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
22) All Too Human : A Political Education
Stephanopoulos, George

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1999. Boston: Little Brown, Back Bay edition, 1999. Soft Cover.Good/No Jacket . First Edition. ISBN:0-316-93016-4. "Stephanopoulos is a unique witness, and his hossipy, detailed recollections give a disturbing picture not only of Bill Clinton but of the modern White House." - JEFFREY FRANK, The New Yorker ISBN: 0316930164. ISBN: 0316930164. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON BILL 1946 PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES STAFF POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HEADS STATE POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
23) Presidential Passions: The Love Affairs of America's Presidents From Washington and Jefferson to Kennedy and Johnson
Sullivan, Michael John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Shapolsky Publishers, 1991. Shapolsky Publishers, Inc. 1991. Hard Cover.Very Good /Very Good. Foreward by John H. Davis. ISBN: 1561710040 . ISBN: 1561710040. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES ADULTERY BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
24) Jackie, Ethel, Joan : Women of Camelot
Taraborrelli, J. Randy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2000. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2000.First Printing, First Edtion, tight binding Very Good. in Very Good dj. Binding is Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall ISBN: 0446524263. ISBN: 0446524263. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KENNEDY JOAN BENNET 1936 FAMILY ONASSIS JACQUELINE 1929 1994 PRESIDENTS SPOUSES UNITED STATES WOMEN BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL HISTORICAL RICH FAMOUS BIOLOGY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
25) Gerald Ford : And the Future of the Presidency
Ter Horst, J. F

New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.: Okpaku Communications Corporation, 1974. New Rochelle, NY, U.S.A.: Okpaku Communications Corporation, 1974. First Printing.Very Good/Very Good, Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0893881910. A book about former President Gerald Ford by his White House Press Secretary.. ISBN: 0893881910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FORD GERALD 1913 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
26) Thanks for the Memories, Mr. President : Wit and Wisdom from the Front Row at the White House
Thomas, Helen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 2002. New York: Scribner, 2002.First Edition.Fine/Fine .239 pages, Clean solid copy of memoir by the former dean/duchess of the White House press corps known for her "pull no punches" questions; book and DJ are clean.. ISBN: 0743202252. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES HISTORY ANECDOTES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1989 WOMEN JOURNALISTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HEADS STATE GENERAL LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM POLITICAL SCIENCE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
27) Hillary's Turn : Inside Her Improbable Victorious Senate Campaign
Tomasky, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2001. New York.2001.. Free Press.1st American Edition.Very Good Very Good In Dustjacket.311 pages.Cover: Jacket design by Tom Stvan. Hillary's photograph by Liasion Agency. Newspaper photograph by Joshua Shelcon.0684873028. ISBN: 0684873028. ISBN: 0684873028. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON HILLARY RODHAM 1947 PRESIDENTS SPOUSES UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL WOMEN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
28) In Search of Reagan's Brain
Trudeau, Garry B

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1981. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1981. Soft Cover. Very Good. Later Printing. rubbing around edges. An Owl Book, A Doonesbury classic. Humor/Cartoons. ISBN: 0030597889. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REAGAN RONALD 1911 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
29) Harry S. Truman
Truman Margaret

New Yorik: William Marrow, 1973. New York, NY: William Morrow and Company,First Edtion 8th printing, 1973. Cloth. Good/Good Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. some nicks on top of dustjacket. clean and crisp inside of book.one page of this book was misbound. It is longer than the others and so it is torn otherwise good book.This unique portrait of a president by his daughter covers the full sweep of Harry S. Truman's Life.. ISBN: 0688000053. ISBN: 0688000053. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) A God in Ruins
Uris, Leon

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1999. HarperCollins, 1999. Hard Cover.. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 483pp. Stated first edition. Good/Very Good. Book has some soiling to top pages. and one line of writing on back pastedown. Boards are bumped. Good reading copy.. ISBN: 0060183772. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEWS FICTION UNITED STATES PRESIDENTS POLITICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
31) The Real Reagan: What He Believes : What He Has Accomplished : What We Can Expect from Him: What He Believes : What He Has Accomplished : What We Can Expect from Him
Van Der Linden, Frank

N.Y.:: : William Morrow And Company, 1981. William Morrow & Company, 1981. Hard Cover.288 pages, First Edition.Good/No Jacket. ISBN:0688003869. a book on what Reagen believes and thinks. Blank bookplate on free end page. Previous owners stamp on free end page.. ISBN: 0688003869. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presidents,Politics.. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
32) First Off the Tee: Presidential Hackers, Duffers, and Cheaters from Taft to Bush
Van Natta, Don Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs Office, 2003. New York, New York: Public Affairs, 2003. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 1st edition, 1st printing. 357 pages. Illustrated.. ISBN: 1586480081. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOLF SPORTS STATE PRESIDENTS UNITED. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
33) The American Presidents
Whitney David C

New York: Doubleday/Guild America, 1989. Doubleday/Guild America, New York, 1989. Very Good/Good, Seventh Edition. From Washingtom to the First Bush. Biographies of the cheif executives, revised and updated by Robin Vaughn Whitney. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presidential History. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
34) The American Presidents: Biographies of the Chief Executives from Washington Through Clinton
Whitney, David C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1996. New York, Prentice Hall, 1993, Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good, Eighth Edition. Presidents Washington through Clinton. ISBN: 1568650310. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
35) The Kennedy Imprisonment : A Meditation on Power
Wills, Garry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1982. Atlantic Monthly Press Book/Little,Brown & Co. FIRST EDITION:1982, Hardcover, cloth, gold gilt spine, condition(never read, like new)pages are tight and clean. DJ very good(has some chipping along top cover. Exposes the influence that certain notions of 'toughness','masculinity', and'success'have had on the public careers of the Kennedy family. ISBN:0316943851. ISBN: 0316943851. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KENNEDY FAMILY POWER SOCIAL SCIENCES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: