Political Historyfrom ALL ABOUT AUTHORS |
|
Browse Political History | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |
| 1) |
When She Was Bad : The Story of Bess, Hortense, Sukhreet and Nancy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990. Hard Cover.First Edition.Very Good/VeryGood. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-394-57606-3. 305pp..Pages have slight water damage otherwise book is a good reading copy. The Story of Bess, Hortense, Sukreet & Nancy.. ISBN: 0394576063. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MYERSON BESS 1924 NEW YORK N Y OFFICIALS EMPLOYEES POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE STATE PROVINCIAL LOCAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.62
|
|
| 2) |
Bill and Hillary : The Marriage
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Good, dust jacket has tears on front and bottom of spine also on front of book. repaired, covered in new broadart protector. Book itself is in fine fine condition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., l999, edition not stated, but believe it is a first edition. ISBN: 0688167551 . ISBN: 0688167551. Not Stated. Hardcover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON BILL 1946 HILLARY RODHAM 1947 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 3) |
Bill and Hillary : The Marriage
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1999. New York, William Morrow and Company, Inc., l999, first edition. Dust Jacket and book in very good condition. ISBN: 0688167551. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON BILL 1946 HILLARY RODHAM 1947 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 4) |
The Death of Outrage : Bill Clinton and the Assault on American Ideals
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Free Press 154pp. 1998. HC. Very Good/Very Good, later printing. 8vo sm. ISBN: 0684813726 . ISBN: 0684813726. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON BILL 1946 UNITED STATES MORAL CONDITIONS PUBLIC OPINION POLITICAL CORRUPTION POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE SCIENCE GENERAL SOCIAL SOCIOLOGY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 5) |
And the Beat Goes On
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1991. New York: Pocket Books, 1991. Jacket: very good d.j. 8vo. very good with very good dust jacket Autobiography by the late musician and U. S. Congressman ISBN: 0671693662 . ISBN: 0671693662. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROCK MUSICIANS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 6) |
Gay Politics vs. Colorado : The Inside Story of Amendment 2
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Sardis Press, 1994. Cascade, Colorado Sardis Press 1994. Very Good/Very Good,in dust jacket. Green glossy illustrated dustwrapper; Green cloth cover with gold titles to spine; Photo-illustrations throughout; Chapters include" Colorado Springs; The Amendment; The Petition Drive; Confronting Queer Politics; Lessons From the Campaign Trail; Fallout From a Surprising Victory; The Near Political Future; Appendix; Index; Etc. ; Dustwrapper in crisp and attractive acid-free Brodart cover; Book measures 9½" X 6"; 8vo; 291 pp;Binding is Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0963946501. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLORADO POLITICS GOVERNMENT GAY RIGHTS GAYS LEGAL STATUS LAWS ETC POLITICAL ACTIVITY HOMOSEXUALITY LAW LEGISLATION GENERAL GENDER SCIENCE STATE PROVINCIAL LOCAL SOCIAL STUDIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 7) |
Gay Politics vs. Colorado : The Inside Story of Amendment 2
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.: Sardis Press, 1994. Cascade, Colorado Sardis Press 1994.. Very Good/Very Good, in dust jacket. Green glossy illustrated dustwrapper; Green cloth cover with gold titles to spine; Photo-illustrations throughout; Association copy; Presented to George Gilder, author of WEALTH & POVERTY, MEN & MARRIGE and a former speech-writer for Richard Nixon, Nelson Rockefeller, and George Romney, to name a few; Author's inscription to front endpaper and letter laid in; Chapters include" Colorado Springs; The Amendment; The Petition Drive; Confronting Queer Politics; Lessons From the Campaign Trail; Fallout From a Surprising Victory; The Near Political Future; Appendix; Index; Etc. ; Fine; As new; Dustwrapper in crisp and attractive acid-free Brodart cover; Book measures 9½" X 6"; 8vo; 291 pp; Signed by contributor [Will Perkins] who is written about in the book with photographs; 0-9639465-0-1. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0963946501. Signed by Contributor. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLORADO POLITICS GOVERNMENT GAY RIGHTS GAYS LEGAL STATUS LAWS ETC POLITICAL ACTIVITY HOMOSEXUALITY LAW LEGISLATION GENERAL GENDER SCIENCE STATE PROVINCIAL LOCAL SOCIAL STUDIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 8) |
The Seduction of Hillary Rodham
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1996. NY;Free Press, Publisher; 1996; First Edition;Fine with a fine d/w,452 pages,b/w photographs; ISBN:0684834510. the seduction of hillary rodham is the story of one strong willed woman's struggle to maintain her personal and political integritiy in the face of powerfully sedudtive forces.. ISBN: 0684834510. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON BILL 1946 HILLARY RODHAM 1947 PRESIDENTS SPOUSES UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL HEADS STATE WOMEN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 9) |
Report of the Seditioius Activities Investigation Commission
|
|
|
Chicago: State of Chicago, 1949. Chicago, Illiniois, 1949, Good No dust jacket, softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Some monor soiling to blue covers. Adlai E. Stevenson was governor at the time Senator Broyles was chairman of the commission. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Racism, Communism. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 10) |
Barbara Bush
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribner's, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York: Scribner's, 1994. this edition has 575 pages, The dust jacket does not have a price in the inside flap. It is a first printing (complete number line) Black boards with gold gilt facsimile of Barbara Bushes signature, on the front board. Fine/Fine.. ISBN:0025196359. New York: Scribner's, 1994. Very Good/Very Good, . ISBN: 0025196359. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSH BARBARA 1925 GEORGE 1924 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE WOMEN. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
Christmas in Plains
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 2001. Very Good/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 156 pages, Autobiographical portrait of the Christmas season in Plains, Georgia during the youth of U.S. President Jimmy Carter. ISBN:0743224914. ISBN: 0743224914. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 64mo - up to 3" tall. CARTER JIMMY 1924 CHRISTMAS GEORGIA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE RELIGION HOLIDAYS SCIENCE TRADITIONS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 12) |
Living Faith
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1996. New York: Times Books, 1996. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 256 pages.ISBN:0812927362 A book by the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize Laureate, the thirty-ninth President of the United States and the author of ALWAYS A RECKONING and KEEPING FAITH.. ISBN: 0812927362. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARTER JIMMY 1924 CHRISTIAN LIFE BAPTIST AUTHORS FAITH BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE RELIGION CHRISTIANITY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 13) |
An Outdoor Journal : Adventures and Reflections
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. Hardcover. 9 1/2" Tall-8vo. Previous owners gift inscription on first free end page. ISBN 0553053019 . ISBN: 0553053019. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CARTER JIMMY 1924 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 14) |
Everything to Gain: Making the Most of the Rest of Your Life
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1987. Random House, NY, first edition, very good, very good, previous owners inscription on first free end page, hard cover, 8vo, 198 pages. Dustjacket has a little wear around the bottom of the binding, otherwise clean and shiny, boards are maroon w/black binding, no signs of wear, pages are clean and straight and untouched by pencil marks.. ISBN: 0394558588. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONDUCT LIFE SELF HELP. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
Helping Yourself Help Others : The Caregiver's Handbook
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1994. New York: Times Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Private Press. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-8129-2370-7. A very good very clean read copy in bright dust jacket signed by former first lady and author on frontispiece how to religion general women. One small tear of 1/4 inch at top. Also included inthe pamplet honoring Joyce Meskis with the mental heatlh association of Colorado Thirteenth Annual Tribute Luncheon. ISBN: 0812923707. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHRONICALLY ILL HOME CARE SERVICES MEDICAL CAREGIVING. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 16) |
Four Days
|
|
|
Denver CO: United Press International, 1964. 1964 American Heritage / United Press International. First edition hardback, large format, 143pp with lots of illustration in this documentary study of the four days during which J F Kennedy was killed in Dallas then buried in Washington, Rocky Moutain News Scripps-howard newspaper edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Kennedy Assasination History. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 17) |
Four Days
|
|
|
Denver CO: United Press International, 1964. 1964 American Heritage / United Press International. First edition hardback, large format, 143pp with lots of illustration in this documentary study of the four days during which J F Kennedy was killed in Dallas then buried in Washington, Rocky Moutain News Scripps-howard newspaper edition. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Kennedy Assasination History. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 18) |
It Takes a Village: And Other Lessons Children Teach Us
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996. Touchstone, First Touchstone Edition, Very Good/No dusjtjacket, softcover,The First Lady shares her observations on the needs of children and families in the modern- fragmented- fast-paced world- and explores diverse ways in which we can improve family and community life. ISBN: 0684825457 . ISBN: 0684825457. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN SOCIAL CONDITIONS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 19) |
Living History
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. New York: Simon and Schuster, 2003.. 8vo., First edition.Hardback. 562 p Spine bumped, Internally without marks. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Full number line, black boards. ISBN: 0743222245. ISBN: 0743222245. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON HILLARY RODHAM 1947 PRESIDENTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $29.75
|
|
| 20) |
Facts on Communism. Volume II
|
|
|
Washington D C: U S. Government Printing Office, 1960. U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, DC December 1960:. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No text wear, The Soviet Union, from Lenin to Khrushchev Solid, no loose pages. Blue boards, white lettering on front. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 21) |
Horoscopes of the U. S> Presidents
|
|
|
Arizona: American Federation of Astrologers, 1971. Tempe, AZ: American Federation of Astrologers, Inc, 1971, second edition, Softcover - 160 pages. Very Good condition with rubbing to covers.. Size c.8.75"x5.875".Blue wraps w/blue lettering.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Astrology of U. S. Presidents. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 22) |
Great Presidential Wit : I Wish I Was in the Book
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scribners, 2001. New York Scribner 2001. Fine/Very Good. Copy is clean and tight with a like DUST JACKET. 1st Edition. Binding is Hardback. previous owners stamp on first freeend paper at top corner (small). ISBN: 0743203925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bob Dole, Humor, Presidential Wit. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $5.10
|
|
| 23) |
Doles : Unlimited Partners
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1988. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hard Cover. FIRST EDITION. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. 287 pages. Illustrated. Index. A book by the "premier power couple" of Washington, DC--with the collaboration of Richard Norton Smith--the author of THE HARVARD CENTURY and AN UNCOMMON MAN. A FINE COPY bound in blue boards, its red cloth spine lettered in gild. blue endpapers The dust jacket is colourfully illustrated with a portraits of Bob & Elizabeth Dole and protected with mylar cover. ISBN: 0671602020. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOLE ELIZABETH HANFORD 1936 ROBERT J 1923 PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE HISTORY THEORY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 24) |
Pictorial History of American Presidents
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1955. New York, NY: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1955. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good, . 327 pages, index, b & w photos, engravings. Blue/black cloth, gold lettering. Corners, Some minor chipping and only one small tear to unclipped dustjacket. Very Clean and white internally without marks. Pages clean, binding tight.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Presidents. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 25) |
The Vice-Presidents of the United States
|
|
|
New York: Franlin Watts, 1967. NY Franklin Watts 1967.. Near fine. Two page biographies of the vice presidents. Illustrated by photos & engravings. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vice Presidential History. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 26) |
Gennifer Flowers : Passion and Betrayal
|
|
|
Encinitas, CA, U.S.A.: Emery Dalton Books, 1995. Emery Dalton books, CA, 1995, Fine/Fine/ hardcover 8vo, Fine book in Fine dustjacket. First printing as indicated by complete number line. . ISBN: 0964047934. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON BILL 1946 LITTLE ROCK ARK PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HEADS STATE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 27) |
Why Not Me? : The Inside Story of the Making and Unmaking of the Franken Presidency
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1999. Delacorte Press c1999 New York.Very Good/FIne/ First 25 cm 289 illus. Previous owners gift inscription on ffep.Franken's satirical inquiryand foray into the politics of becoming president. Frankenco-hosted and acted as political commentator for the now famous"Shadow Convention(s)" of 2000. A lively, witty look at the Americanpolitical landscape. Franken's satirical inquiry and foray into thepolitics of becoming president. ISBN: 038531809X. ISBN: 038531809x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMOR FORM PARODIES. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 28) |
Rush Limbaugh Is a Big Fat Idiot : And Other Observations
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press,, 1996. Delacorte Press, New York,1996.. 8vo, HC first edition, later printing, , DJ, humorous essays by political satirist, no markings on book, index, 271 pages, Fine/Fine, . ISBN: 0385314744. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LIMBAUGH RUSH H 1941 POLITICAL SATIRE UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT HUMOR CARICATURES ETC AMERICAN WIT ARMED SERVICES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY TOPIC. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 29) |
Picture This : A Visual Diary
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1996. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1996. 1ST EDITION/1ST PRINTING STATED hardback book-FINE-new copy/dustjacket-FINE-in brodart cover. ISBN: 0553067206. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GORE TIPPER 1948 ALBERT CLINTON BILL 1946 HILLARY RODHAM 1947 UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE WOMEN SCIENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Sting Man : The Inside Story of Abscam
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1981. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1981. Hard Cover. First Edition/Second Printing. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 268 Pages. ISBN: 0525209859. FBI sting operation which netted many many high profile American politicians. Conning dishonest politicians.. ISBN: 0525209859. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GOVERNMENTAL INVESTIGATIONS UNITED STATES FEDERAL BUREAU INVESTIGATION POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 31) |
The Government Racket: Washington Waste from A to Z
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992. Paper. Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall About the government wasting billions of your tax dollars. ISBN: 0553371754 . ISBN: 0553371754. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT 1989. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 32) |
A Woman Named Jackie : An Intimate Biography of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart, 1989. NYC: Lyle Stuart Books, 1989. Hard Cover.Good/Good, priceclipped dustjacket, hardbound, 8vo, No ink marks. binding is tight. an intimate biography of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis; Brodart protected ISBN: 0818404728 . ISBN: 0818404728. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ONASSIS JACQUELINE KENNEDY 1929 1994 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RICH FAMOUS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 33) |
A Woman Named Jackie : An Intimate Biography of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart, 1989. NYC: Lyle Stuart Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. an intimate biography of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis; DJ has slight creases at bottom of book. Brodart protected ISBN: 0818404728 . ISBN: 0818404728. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ONASSIS JACQUELINE KENNEDY 1929 1994 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RICH FAMOUS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 34) |
A Woman Named Jackie : An Intimate Biography of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Lyle Stuart, 1989. NYC: Lyle Stuart Books, 1989. Hard Cover.Very Good/Very Good hardbound, 8vo, No ink marks. binding is tight. clean bright dustjacket. no tears. . an intimate biography of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis;Brodart protected ISBN: 0818404728 . ISBN: 0818404728. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ONASSIS JACQUELINE KENNEDY 1929 1994 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RICH FAMOUS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 35) |
Bushwhacked: Life in George W. Bush's America
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. New York: Random House, 2003. Fine/Fine, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 347 pp., index. First printing. Bound in red and black paper-covered boards, stamped in gilt on spine. Book appears unread. Brodart protected dust jacket ISBN: 0375507523. ISBN: 0375507523. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSH GEORGE W WALKER 1946. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 36) |
Hill Rat : Blowing the Lid Off Congress
|
|
|
Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 1992. First Edition stated, Ex Library, from District of Columbia, Hard Cover, Washington D.C.: Regnery Publishing Inc. 1992. Hard Cover.ISBN:0-89526-529-x. Blowing the Lid Off Congress. As a top aide to powerful Texas congressman Ronald Coleman, John Jackley watched the nation's highest elected officials lie, manipulate media images, and spend millions of taxpayer dollars to stay in power. The bind-boggling scope of the abuse of perks and privilege by both legislators and their staffers finally shocked him into reality.. ISBN: 089526529x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. UNITED STATES CONGRESS POLITICAL SCIENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 37) |
No Such Thing As a Bad Day
|
|
|
Marietta, GA, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 2000. Marietta, GA, U.S.A.: Longstreet Press, Incorporated, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition/First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 260 Pages. ISBN:156352578x. He discusses his years with President Carter and offers memorable anecdotes about his encounters with Mrtin Luther King Jr., President Johnson, McCarthy-era attorney Roy Cohn, the Shah of Iran, and a young upstart politician named Bill Clinton. . ISBN: 156352578x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANCER PATIENTS BIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES STAFF HEALTH FITNESS DISEASES POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $15.72
|
|
| 38) |
The Right to Privacy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, USA, 1996. 405 pages. Very Good/Very Good. The Right to Privacy Stated First Edition. Knopf, New York. 11/95 Hardback, 405 pages Alfred A. Knopf New York, USA ISBN 0679419861 By Ellen Alderman, Caroline Kennedy Combines landmark cases, trial decisions, and anecdotal narratives into an exploration of the right to privacy in one\s personal life, the workplace, the media, and more. ISBN: 0679419861 ISBN: 0679419861. ISBN: 0679419861. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRIVACY RIGHT LAW CIVIL RIGHTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 39) |
The Right to Privacy
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alfred A. Knopf, New York, USA, 1996. 405 pages. Very Good/Very Good The Right to Privacy Stated First Edition. Knopf, New York. "Second printing before publication" 405 pages Alfred A. Knopf New York, USA ISBN 0679419861 By Ellen Alderman, Caroline Kennedy Combines landmark cases, trial decisions, and anecdotal narratives into an exploration of the right to privacy in one\s personal life, the workplace, the media, and more. ISBN: 0679419861 ISBN: 0679419861. ISBN: 0679419861. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PRIVACY RIGHT LAW CIVIL RIGHTS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 40) |
Spin Cycle : Inside the Clinton Propaganda Machine
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1998. NY;The Free Press,publisher; 1009;. 7th Printing;Fine with a fine dust wrapper,324 pages;Former owners embossed seal on ffep. ISBN: 0684852314. ISBN: 0684852314. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLINTON BILL 1946 PRESS POLITICS PROPAGANDA AMERICAN UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT 1993 2001 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES JOURNALISM POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 41) |
J.F.K. The Man & The Myth
|
|
|
New York: Arlington House, 1966. New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1966.. VG+/G. Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 653pgs(INDEX) DJ chipped/torn on edges DJ nicked top/bottom edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kennedy. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $11.05
|
|
| 42) |
The Kennedy Women
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Villard Books, 1994. Villard Books 1994 New York. very good First very good 933 illus., some wear to top edge of DJ previous owners name on first free end page corner (small). ISBN: 0679428607. ISBN: 0679428607. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KENNEDY FAMILY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 43) |
Remembering Jackie : A Life in Pictures
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1994. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A stated First Printing, August 1994. The unclipped dustjacket has the number 0894 at the bottom of the front flap. Written by by the editors of LIFE with an introduction by Hugh Sidey. This is the life of Jackie, from childhood throughout her entire life, in more than 100 beautiful color and black and white photographs. this book has 128 pages. Bound in black cloth boards with gilt lettering. ISBN: 0446519448. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ONASSIS JACQUELINE KENNEDY 1929 1994 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RICH FAMOUS. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 44) |
Colorado's Government : Structure, Politics, Administration, and Policy
|
|
|
Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: University Press of Colorado, 1991. Boulder, CO, U.S.A.: University Press of Colorado, 1991. Trade Paperback. Very good clean copy. In excellent condition!! ISBN: 0870812203 . ISBN: 0870812203. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLORADO POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE STATE PROVINCIAL LOCAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $6.80
|
|
| 45) |
Silvio : Congressman for Everyone, a Biography of Silvio Conti
|
|
|
Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.: Sunstone Press, 1997. Santa Fe: Sunstone Press, 1997. Hard Cover.Fair/Very Good. First Edition gift inscription signed and dated by author, on title page. price-clipped DJ internally clean and tight. ISBN: 0865342563 . ISBN: 0865342563. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES CONGRESS HOUSE BIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 46) |
The Kennedy Tapes : Inside the White House During the Cuban Missile Crisis
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press, 2000. Harvard University Press Fifth printing stated, Printing. softcover, protected in new brodart protector. Fine, no marks, clean and bright. ISBN: 0674179277 . ISBN: 0674179277. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CUBAN MISSILE CRISIS 1962 KENNEDY JOHN F FITZGERALD 1917 1963 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE HISTORY UNITED STATES 20TH CENTURY. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 47) |
Landslide : The Unmaking of the President, 1984-1988
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Hard Cover BOMC, . ISBN:039545185X.. A charmed politician, a masterful president - for six years, Ronald Reagan seemed invincible. But behind the glowing image of success was an administration courting disaster. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 039545185x. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REAGAN RONALD 1911 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY PRESIDENTS HEADS STATE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 48) |
Man From Abilene
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday and Co,, 1952. NY: Doubleday and Co, 1952. Hard Cover. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 252 Pages.Previous owners book plate on inside cover. Appraisal of Eisenhower written by his assistant from 1946 to 1951. First Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US President. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $10.20
|
|
| 49) |
The Last Brother
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, 1993. First edtion, As New, As New, Hardcover, 1993, 8vo, some soiling on outer pages, Very Nice Book, no marks,. ISBN: 0671679457. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KENNEDY EDWARD MOORE 1932 UNITED STATES CONGRESS SENATE BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 50) |
First Son : George W. Bush and the Bush Family Dynasty
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1999. Times Books 1999.. Fine. in Fine dj. Non fiction/ Biography, binding tight and solid, cover and pages very good, solid book overall, 371 pg. Illustrated by B/W Photos. First Edition. Binding is Hard Cover.. ISBN: 0812931394. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN PRESIDENTS UNITED STATES GOVERNORS PRESIDENTIAL CANDIDATES TEXAS BIOGRAPHY POLITICS GOVERNMENT BUSH GEORGE W WALKER 1946 AUTOBIOGRAPHY GENERAL HISTORICAL POLITICAL HEADS STATE SCIENCE HISTORY THEORY PROVINCIAL LOCAL. more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found. |
