Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

Childrens

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse Childrens | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.
1) The Call of the Wild
London, Jack; Knight, Kathryn R

Condition: See description

Franklin, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Dalmatian Pr, 2002. Dalmatian Press 2002. A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. - Hard Cover, Very Good, previous owners gift inscription on inside pastedown ISBN: 1577595459 . ISBN: 1577595459. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $2.55
2) The Doll People
Martin, Ann M. And Godwin, Laura., Illustrated by Selznick, Brian

Condition: See description

New York: Scholastic Inc, 2001. Scholastic, Inc. 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very nice clean book, very minor overall wear, almost like new - (weight: 2lbs) ISBN: 0439329078. ISBN: 0439329078. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $3.40
3) There's a Fly on My Toast
Matott Justin

Condition: See description

New York: Clove Plublications, 2003. Brand new book in unmarked / unread gift worthy condition, Clove Publications, 2003, Signed on the ffep by the author. Very Good/Very Good,. 8vo. Hardcover ISBN: 188919123X . ISBN: 188919123x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Woods John Jr. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens Books. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
4) Snow
McKie Roy and Eastman, P.D

Condition: See description

NY: Random House, 1987. NY, 1987, not stated, very good, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo. Dr. Seuss's beginning readers book. Cover and binding show little wear but no tears. Pages are clean.. ISBN: 0394800273. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PICTURE BOOKS FOR CHILDREN SNOW. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
5) Now We are Six
Milne A. A

Condition: See description

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1961. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pooh, Childrens Books. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
6) At Daddy's Office
Misch, Robert Jay

Condition: See description

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. NY, 1946, first edition, good, no jacket, ex-library. has library stamp on inside front pastedown hard cover, 8vo. Cover shows very little wear, binding is a little frayed at top and bottom, otherwise there are no marks. Pages are clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Roger Duvoisin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Childrens. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
7) Barkis
Newberry, Clare Turlay

Condition: See description

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1998. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1998,Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good, small portion of dust jacket on the back is missing, else fine.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN: 0765190567. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Clare Turlay. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
8) Pinocchio - Pop-up Storybook
Null

Condition: See description

New Jersey: Grandreams USA, 1996. New Jersey: Grandreams USA, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A cute pop-up book telling the classic story of Pinocchio. Brightly illustrated with six double page pop-ups. Pictorial glossy hardback. Published by Grandreams USA, 1996. CONDITION: Clean and crisp, no markings or tears. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pinocchio Pop Up Childrens Book. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $7.22
9) Good Stories for Great Birthdays
Olcott Frances Jenkins

Condition: See description

New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1950. Houghton Mifflin Company 1950.. Good. in No Jacket dj. Good Book, good condition, much shelf wear, no DJ, xlib. Seventeenth Printing Non Fiction-History edition. Binding is Hard Cover. Gray boards with paper cover illustrated glued to front board. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Childrens Books. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
10) My ABC Book
Preschool Puppet Board Bks

Condition: See description

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1989. Grosset & Dunlap 1989 printing, A preschool puppet book. Illustrated boards.Text pages are washable and made of thick boards. Illustration of each letter such as Indian for "I", jelly for "J", kite for "K" etc. ISBN: 0448026813 . ISBN: 0448026813. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Izawa Tadasu. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $2.55
11) Pablo Picasso Art for Children
Raboff Ernest

Condition: See description

New York: Doubleday, 1968. Doubleday, 1968. Hard Cover. Good /Fair. Illustrated with color and b/w; moderate rubbing to boards, solid book. Dj is worn at edges, dust jacket has repairs has been torn very badly.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art for Children. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
12) Time Flies
Rohmann, Eric

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1994. New York: Crown Publishers, 1994. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. First Edition.later printing, Book-Used. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with a few smudges to front panel of jacket.Two large repaired tears to dust jacket. Picture book. ISBN: 0517595982. ISBN: 0517595982. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHILDREN S FICTION BIRDS DINOSAURS STORIES WITHOUT WORDS JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
13) Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Rowling, J. K

Condition: See description

New York: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1997. NY, 1997, not stated, good, no jacket, soft cover, 8vo, 312 pages. Cover has a little wear on top and bottom of binding, pages are clean.. ISBN: 059035342X. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN FICTION FANTASY SCHOOLS ENGLAND. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
14) No Longer Afraid
Sanford, Doris

Condition: See description

Sisters, OR: Multnomah Press Books, 1992. OR, 1993, not stated, very good, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo. Boards and binding show little to no wear. Pages are clean.. ISBN: 0880705191. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Graci Evans. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.95
15) Richard Scarry's Best Storybook Ever (Golden Bestsellers Ser.)
Scarry, Richard

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Golden Press, 1970. Golden Press, REPRINT. DOES NOT CONTAIN THE STORY OF: Pierre Bear, as it is the story of the bear in effect going to buy/find a wife. Good/No dust jacket, the pages are clean, Cover is lightly soiled in places. a collection of 82 stories, rhymes and pictures from Richard Scarry's favorite Golden books. the subject matter covers a wide field and includes Words, Numbers, Alphabets, Fables, Manners, Safety Rules, Adventure stories, mother goose rhymes, colors, a calendar story, a christmas story, cars, trucks, planes, trains, boats, lots of nonsense and hundreds of animals all presented in an entertaining and informative manner. ISBN: 0307165485 . ISBN: 0307165485. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Scarry, Richard (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SHORT STORIES CHILDREN S FICTION JUVENILE GENERAL. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
16) Where the Sidewalk Ends
Silverstein, Shel

Condition: See description

New York: Harper and Row, 1974. Harper. 1974. Canada's and the World's great poet-friend to all the children in us all. Very Good/Good, clean and tight. Dustjacket is good, has creasses and small tears. Hardbound .. ISBN: 0060256672. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Silverstein, Shel (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN S POETRY HUMOROUS JUVENILE NONFICTION GENERAL. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
17) Stories for Children
Singer Isaac Bashevis

Condition: See description

New York: Farrar Straus, 1995. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1995. Very Good. clean and tight. A book of diverse pleasures and beauties, of laughter and reverence.. An ALA Notable Children's Book by a Nobel Prize winner. Binding is Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0374464898. ISBN: 374464898. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens Stories. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
18) Disney's Aladdin
Singer, A. L

Condition: See description

New York: Disney Press, 1992. New York, 1992, not stated, very good, no jacket, soft cover, 12mo, 85 pages. Cover shows no wear, binding has no creases and is tight. Pages are clean.. ISBN: 1562822411. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. CHILDREN FICTION ARABIA ALADDIN FICTITIOUS. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) Heidi
Spyri Johanna (Adeline B. Zaghert introdution)

Condition: See description

Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1957. The John C. Winston Company, CR 1957. One of ten volumes in The Children's Classics published by The John C. Winston Company, CR 1957. Maroon hardcover with gold lettering and design, nice full page glossy color illustrations plus smaller b & w, no dj. Interior very good clean, tight pages. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's Classics,. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $2.55
20) The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
Stevenson Robert Louis

Condition: See description

New York: Dalmation Press, 2004. Dalmation Press, 2001, The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good, No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, internally clean without marks. Glossy illustrated boards. The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. ISBN: 1577595521. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
21) Kidnapped
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Condition: See description

New York: Garden City Publishing, 1932. New York: Garden City Publishing, 1932. Hard Cover. No Jacket. Good/No jacket, a little chipping to front cover illustratrion. , Small tear to top of spine area. No Additional Printings Indicated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 322pgs. Boards in very good condition. Color Plates by Manning de V. Lee. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lee Manning De V. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kidnapped. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
22) Lily Boop
Switzer, Ellen A

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1986. NY: Crown Publishers, 1986. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine/ stated first edition and number line indicates first printing, Clean text & pictures ISBN: 0517556499 A young girl describes her adventures with her unusual friend, Lily Boop, who keeps a pet slug and eats raw eggs for lunch. ISBN: 0517556499 . ISBN: 0517556499. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Hoban, Lillian (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN S FICTION FRIENDSHIP JUVENILE GENERAL SOCIAL SITUATIONS. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
23) Children's Treasury : Best-Loved Verse
Tarrant Margaret

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1990. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Clean, tight, crisp, Dustjacket in high grade mylar,small tear to dustjacket on the front of book about 1/2 inch. . This treasury of verse contains a valuable collection of over 150 of the best-loved poems for children. There are poems to cover evey subject and please every child-poems about animals, adventures, fairies and princes. There are 30 beautiful full color illustrations by Edwardian artist who is still regarded as one of the finest illustrators of children's books. ISBN:083171364X . ISBN: 083171364x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Tarrant Margaret. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHILDRENS POETRY JUVENILE NONFICTION GENERAL. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
24) Harpercollins Treasury of Picture Book Classics: A Child's First Collection
Tegen Katherine Brown Editior

Condition: See description

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2002. New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 2002. Glossy Hardcover. First Edition. Oversized 448pp including index Lots of illustrations This is a heavy book Contains twelve full-sized reproductions of classic picture books accompanied by background information for the reader. ISBN: 0060080949 . ISBN: 0060080949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. CHILDREN FICTION SHORT STORIES JUVENILE. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
25) The Heart of a Dog
Terhune Albert Payson

Condition: See description

New York: Garden City Publishing, 1924. Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company, 1924. Cloth/paste-on. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 249pp., 8 full page illustrations in color, . Clean, sound copy, Mylar-protected. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Kirmse Marguerite. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lassie, Childrens Books,. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
26) Eloise
Thompson, Kay

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1983. Simon & Schuster 1983.. fine book and very good dust jacket one small repaired tear on the upper dustjacket fold . 40th prtg edition. Binding is hb. ISBN: 067122350X. ISBN: 067122350x. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Knight, Hilary (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. GIRLS FICTION CHILDREN S ELOISE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER HOTELS JUVENILE GENERAL WOMEN. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
27) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Twain Mark

Condition: See description

New York: Aerie Books, 1999. Aerie Books. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Children's book ISBN: 1559027517 . ISBN: 1559027517. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $3.40
28) Tom Sawyer
Twain Mark (Samuel Clemens)

Condition: See description

Philadelphia: John C. Winston Company, 1957. The John C. Winston Company, CR 1957. One of ten volumes in The Children's Classics published by The John C. Winston Company, CR 1957. Maroon hardcover with gold lettering and design, nice full page glossy color illustrations plus smaller b & w, no dj. Interior very good clean, tight pages. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Children's Classics,. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $2.55
29) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Twain, Mark

Condition: See description

Pleasantville, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest Assn, 1985. Readers Digest Association, Pleasantville, NY, 1985, not stated, very good, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo, brown boards w/ gold lettering, 223 pages. Hard cover and binding show no wear, are clean and there are no marks or tears on pages.. ISBN: 0895772175. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Geiger, Paul. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN FICTION MISSISSIPPI RIVER MISSOURI. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
30) Tracey Takes on
Ullman, Tracey

Condition: See description

New York, NY: Hyperion Books, 1998. Hyperion Books, NY, 1998, first edition, very good, no jacket, soft cover, 24mo, 259 pages. Cover is in excellent condition, still shiny, no marks or tears, pages are clean Also 2 paper dolls are still in tack inside book.. ISBN: 0786883618. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. AMERICAN WIT HUMOR JUVENILE NONFICTION. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
31) Treasury of Children's Classics
Various

Condition: See description

Lincolnwood, IL: Publications International, LTD, 2001. Publications International LTD, IL, 2001, first edition, very good, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo., 320 Pages. Red padded board w/ gold guilded edges, color plates, small tear on botton of binding.. ISBN: 078534280X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens Tales. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $16.15
32) Click Here: (To Find Out How I Survived Seventh Grade)
Vega, Denise

Condition: See description

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & CO, 2005. Little Brown & Co, 2005. Hard Cover. Signed by Author on title page "you sure are awsome, survive and thrive" Denise Vega Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: 0316985600. Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
33) Walt Disney's Dumbo, the Flying Elephant
Walt Disney Productions Staff

Condition: See description

NY: Random House, 1978. NY, 1978, first edition, very good, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo. Boards and binding show no wear, pages are clean. . ISBN: 0394840933. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $2.55
34) So Many Bunnies: A Bedtime ABC and Counting Book
Walton, Rick

Condition: See description

New York: Harper Festival, 1998. NY, 1998, not stated, very good, no jacket, hard cover, 16mo. Boards, binding and pages show no wear, and are complete and clean.. ISBN: 0688173640. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. CHILDREN FICTION BEDTIME RABBITS COUNTING. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
35) Meet John F. Kennedy
White Ben Nancy

Condition: See description

New York: Random House, 1965. New York: Random House, 1965. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Not x- Lib. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. includes photos of the 35th President. 86 pp Step-up-Book.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Kennedy. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
36) TUESDAY
WIESNER, DAVID

Condition: See description

N.Y.:: Trumpet Club, 1992. Trumpet Club Special Edition, 1992. First Edition Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pages: 32. ISBN 0440846390 ISBN: Caldecott winning pictorial about events on Tuesday evening when frogs on lilypads float through the air and visit the neighborhood.. ISBN: 0440846390. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens Books. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
37) Jack Sprat
Wing, Helen

Condition: See description

Great Britian: Brown Watson. Great Britian, not stated, fair, no jacket, hard cover, 8vo. Boards have chew marks from a dog but they don't tear through. Pages are a little dirty but complete.. ISBN: 0709726023. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Anne Sellers Leaf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Childrens. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
38) The Spider (Nature Portfolio Ser.)
Woelflein, Luise

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1992. Stewart, Tabori and Chang New York 1992. Hard Cover G/No dj color illustrations Pop Up Spider figures ISBN: 155670254X unpaginated, with number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 One large pop-up centre spread, with 2 smaller pop-ups and 3 flaps. A clean, bright copy of a fragile book. ISBN: 155670254X. ISBN: 155670254x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Narashima, Tomo (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SPIDERS JUVENILE LITERATURE NONFICTION ANIMALS INSECTS ETC. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
39) None But a Mule
Wolcott Barbara

Condition: See description

New York: Viking Press, 1944. Viking Press First Edition second printing, 1944, Viking Press, New York, Fair, No jacket, Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Brazelton, Julian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOISBN. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
40) Seven Blind Mice
Young, Ed

Condition: See description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1992. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1992.Very Good/No dust jacket 1st impression, 1st edition, large picture book. Illustrated by Young and winner of the Caldecott Honor medal. No jacket. Small name of previous owner on end paper. Tale is told with great joy and humor and is based on the fable of the blind men and the elephant. Done with wonderful collage.. ISBN: 0399222618. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Young, Ed (illustrator). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FABLES FOLKLORE INDIA FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL JUVENILE FAIRY TALES COUNTRY ETHNIC LEGENDS MYTHS SOCIAL SCIENCE MYTHOLOGY. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
41) White Gloves and Party Manners
Young, Marjabelle; Buchwald, Ann

Condition: See description

Connecticut, U.S.A.: Robert B Luce, 1988. Bridgeport CT: Robert B Luce, 198-. Hard Cover. Edition Not Stated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lemon yellow boards, 65pp. Charming line drawings by the wife of Art Buchwald. The author used to conduct classes in etiquette and behaviour . ISBN: 0883310546. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ETIQUETTE FOR CHILDREN YOUTH REFERENCE. more information

Bookseller: ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: