cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

HEALTH

from ALL ABOUT AUTHORS

Browse HEALTH | Return to ALL ABOUT AUTHORS | Even more HEALTH & FITNESS / General books
1) Beyond the Staff of Life: The Wheatless-Dairyless Cookbook
Adler, Kief

Happy Camp, California, U.S.A.: Naturegraph Pub, 1976. Naturegraph Publishers.. G. 0879610751 Softcover. Good. Binding is softcover. internally clean no marks. The Wheatless Dairyless cookbook. ISBN: 0879610751. ISBN: 0879610751. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. VEGETARIAN COOKERY COOKING. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
2) Eating for Life
Altman, Nathaniel

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Theosophical Publishing House, 1977. Wheaton, Ill: Theosophical Pub. House, 1977. Trade pb. 2d Quest book ed. Quest book.. ISBN: 0835604969. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VEGETARIANISM COOKING. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $3.40
3) It's Not About the Bike: My Journey Back to Life
Armstrong, Lance; Jenkins, Sally

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Pub Group, 2001. Berkley Publishing Group, 2001. Paperback. Book Condition Good. shows some wear. internallly clean. Includes New Chapter on Tour de France 2000 and Olympics. ISBN: 0425179613. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANCER PATIENTS BIOGRAPHY ATHLETES CYCLING. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $2.55
4) Arthritis Can be Cured A Layman's Guide to the Most Effective Medical Treatment and Cure or Arthritis, Rheumatisn, Neuralgia and Allied Conditions
Aschner Bernard

New York: Julian Press Inc., 1958. Julian Press, 1958. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 5th printing pp 233 Book has a slight spine lean. Dustjacket chips and small tears. Clean internally.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Arthritis. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
5) Polly's Principles; Polly Bergen Tells You How You Can Feel and Look as Young as She Does
Bergen, Polly

New York: P. H. Wyden, 1974. Wyden Books edgewear to the cover. - Hard Cover,1st Edition / 2nd Printing. Very Good/Good, Actress Polly Bergen gives tips on health and beauty. Dust jacket has teats and missing segments.. ISBN: 0883260735. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
6) A New Approach to the Etiology, Diagnosis, Treatment and prevention of Some of the Degenerative Diseases Including Thereapeutic Biochemistry
Breard Howard H

Fort Worth TX: Majestic Reproduction Company, 1965. Majestic Reproduction Company, Fort Worth TX, 1965. Softcover. Good, No jacket. 4to. covers are cream colored with gray taped binding that is handwiitten in black ink. A compilation of letters, information, illustrations, dealing with theraputic biochemistry. Reproduction. . Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
7) Handbook Of Bach Flower Remedies
Chancellor, Philip; Chancellor, P. M

England: C. W. Daniel Company, 1977. London: C. W. Daniel, 1977, London, 1977. Blue Boards. Book Condition:Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good, 5th Printing. No tears to the clean dustjacket. pages are clean without marks. . ISBN: 0852070020. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEDICINE BOTANIC HERBS THERAPEUTIC USE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
8) Little Lessons in Corrective Eating
Christian Eugene

New York: Corrective Eating Society, Inc, 1916. New York Corrective Eating Society, Inc. (1916, c. 1914). Revised edition (1916). 16mo. partial set of 11 individual stapled booklets with brown pictorial wrappers. Set inluces volumes: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5,7,10,11,17,21,24. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Health. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
9) Craig Claiborne's Gourmet Diet
Claiborne, Craig; Franey, Pierre

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1980. Crown Publishing Group Incorporated, New York, 1980, Very Good/Very Good, hardcover, 8vo, Craigs low fat salt free sugar gourmet diet. . ISBN: 0812909143. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LOW FAT DIET SALT FREE SUGAR COOKING HEALTH HEALING DIABETIC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
10) Herbs Their Culture and Uses
CLARKSON, Rosetta E

New York: MacMillan Publishing, 1954. Macmillan Publishing Co. New York 1954. binding taped, No Dust jacket. Green boards cloth. spine damaged and faded. Good reading copy only. Ex-Library. Hard Cover Poor. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Herbs. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $1.00
11) Hunza Superior Health Recipe
Classic, Carl

California: Center for Human Natural Nutrition, 1983. Center for Human Natural Nutrition, New York Stated first printing. Very Good Condition, no dust jacket as it is a softcover. very clean and briht without creases. How People of Hunza Stay Young with Extraordinary Health and Live Longer . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
12) Food and Healing
Colbin, Annemarie

New York: Ballantine Books, 1996. Ballantine Books, Inc., New York, 1986. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Reprint. "How what you eat determines your health, your well-being, and the quality of your life". ISBN: 0345303857. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIET DISEASE NUTRITION MEDICAL THERAPY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
13) The Drug Experience
Ebin David

New York: Orion Press, 1961. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Orion Press, 1961. Stated first printing 385 p.p. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine, Grey cloth with blue-grey cloth to boards; blue lettering to front board and to spine. Some light rubbing THE DRUG EXPERIENCE First Person Accounts of Addicts, Writers and Others [first print] 1st Ed. Features work by William S. Burroughs, Aldous Huxley, Billie Holiday. Jean Cocteau, Aleister Crowley, Allen Ginsberg and others describe their experience with virtually every drug that was available in 1961, including hashish, heroin, opium, mescaline, peyote, LSD, morphine, marijuana, mushrooms, bhang, and others& many others. Important Sixties work on drug use, much used in researches. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Drugs. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
14) A Minnestora Doctor's Home Remedies for Commmon and Uncommon Ailments
EICHENLAUB, JOHN E. M.D

New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1960. NEW JERSEY PRENTICE-HALL, INC., 1960., 1960. VG/VG. 8vo; 252 pages. Fourth printing. Binding is Hardcover. four pages have small tear to outside of page all else very good intenally clean.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
15) The L-C Diet: The Low Carbohydrate Diet
Fiore, Evelyn L

New York: Ridge Press, 1970. New York: Ridge Press,1970. Staplebound. Very Good/No Jacket. twelfth edition.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light shelf and edge wear to wraps. Minor soiling. Overall, a great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Carbohydrate Diet. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
16) The Long Program : Skating Toward Life's Victories
Fleming, Peggy; Kaminsky, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 1999. New York: Pocket Books, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 210 pages, index. First printing October 1999, uncut jacket. Light wrinkle to top edge of back cover. ISBN: 0671038869. ISBN: 0671038869. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CANCER PATIENTS BIOGRAPHY SKATING ATHLETES UNITED STATES AUTOBIOGRAPHY SPORTS HEALTH FITNESS DISEASES RECREATION ICE FIGURE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
17) Your Diabetes and How to Live with it
Floyd L. Rogers Ruth M. Leverton & J. William Hervert

Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1961. FIrst Printing of the Third Edtiion stated. Very Good. No jacket softcover. 8vo, 1961. Aqua blue covers have minor chipping. Internally clean and bright. A Bison Book. 121 pages. Erratum laid in. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Diabetes. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
18) Gifford's Gourmet De-Lites
Gifford, Howard

Provo, Utah, U.S.A.: Vitality House Intl, 1989. Vitality House, 1989, 2nd printing. Very Good, softcover, No dust jacket, Internally clean without marks. protected in archivial quality protector. . . ISBN: 0912547073. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THERAPEUTICS MEDICAL CLINICAL MEDICINE. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
19) The Get With the Program! Guide to Good Eating: Great Food for Good Health
Greene, Bob

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2003. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . ISBN: 0743243102. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
20) The Healing Foods: The Ultimate Authority on the Curative Power of Nutrition
Hausman, Patricia; Hurley, Judith Benn

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1989. Rodale Pr, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good, no dust jacket. Internally clean without marks. Glossy boards. healing foods. ISBN: 0878578129. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIET NATURAL FOODS COOKING SPECIFIC. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
21) Ortho-Molecular Nutrition: New Lifestyle for Super Good Health [Buy it!]
Hoffer, Abram; Walker, Morton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Keats Publishing, 1978. New York: Keats Publishing, 1978 Fine, Very Good Hardback, Introduction by Linus Pauling.This book explains how to test for hidden food allergy, complete nutritional values of more than 150 foods, why junk foods are poison, how to determine what you need, and why conventional treatment of mental and many physical diseases is outmoded. Also includes an anti-stress supplement program and facts about each vitamin and mineral, and case histories of ortho-molecular treatment and cure. Orthomolecular therapy; Vitamin therapy . ISBN: 0879831537. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIET DISEASE MEDICAL THERAPY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $29.75
22) Mentoring : The Tao of Giving and Receiving Wisdom
Huang, Chungliang A.; Lynch, Jerry

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995. San Francisco, CA: Harper San Francisco, 1995. First Edition. Fine/Fine.ISBN:0062512501 EDUCATION. PHILOSOPHY. New approach to the traditional idea of mentoring incorporates the Taoist teachings of self-reflection, simplicity, openness to others, and sharing of ourselves. Tao mentoring is a process of learning in which the reward is not only in reaching one's goals but also in the very process of guiding and growing together .. ISBN: 0062512501. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS TAOISM FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS RELIGION SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY EASTERN. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $13.60
23) The Prostate Gland
Kenyon Herbert R

New York: Random House, 1959. Random House,1959.book is clean and without any marks "Frank, non-technical information for men about a gland related to sexual activity and reproduction and a problem increasingly prevalent in middle and later years." 194pp, illus. Revised Edition. Binding is Cloth. Good condition,Dust jacket has wear . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Health. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
24) Herbal Almanac 2001 (Llewellyn's Herbal Almanac Ser.)
Llewellyn Staff; Fallon, Mich (editor)

Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2000. Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications. Paperback. VG+. 317pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Illus. ISBN: 1567189660 . ISBN: 1567189660. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HERB GARDENING HERBS THERAPEUTIC USE MEDICINAL PLANTS HEALTH FITNESS HERBAL MEDICATIONS NATUROPATHY. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $3.40
25) The Merck Manual: Eleventh Edition
Lyght Charles

Rahway New Jersey: Merck Sharp & Dohme Research Laboratories, , 1966. Merck Sharp & Dohme Research Laboratories, Rahway,New Jersey, 1966. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, 1850pp, thumb-indexed. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
26) Of Men and Plants
Messegue Maurice

New York: MacMillan Publishing, 1973. Macmillan Company Copyright 1973. 1st American Edition stated, Dust jacket has small tears. greencloth boards are bumped somewhat. Internally clean. - 288 pages,Very Good/Very Good A prodigious story of a man who came from nowhere to achieve all with a few herbs. Excellent book for those interested in the field of holistic medicine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography Maurice Messegue. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
27) The Heath Handbook
Mulderig, Gerald P.; Elsbree, Langdon

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company (Trade Division), 1990. Comprehensive guide to all aspects of writing and english usage. Punctuation, mechanics, avoiding sexist language, how to write a business leter, 50 new exercises, research paper, etc. It's all here in an organized, easy to use guide. ISBN:0669178594. ISBN: 0669178594. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLISH LANGUAGE GRAMMAR 1950 RHETORIC ARTS DISCIPLINES. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.07
28) About Yogurt
Norris P E

London: Thorsons, 1954. Thorsons London, First Edition, [February, 1954, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Softbound VG. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yogurt. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
29) Body Polution
Null, Gary

New York: Arco Publishing CO, 1973. New York Arco 1973.. Second Printing, Hardbound with DJ, Edited by James Dawson, in very good, no dust jacket small stain to front cover else fine.. ISBN: 0668029048 . ISBN: 0668029048 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $8.50
30) Mental Power Through Sleep Suggestion
Powers, Melvin

Hollywood, California: Wilshire Book Company, 1956. Wilshire Book Company, Hollywood, California, 1956 Trade Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 5th Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. binding tight, pages clean & unmarked, covers show light wear;. Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $4.25
31) The Complete Book of Natural & Medicinal Cures: How to Choose the Most Potent Healing Agents for over 300 Conditions and Diseases
Prevention Magazine Health Book Staff (editor)

Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1994. Rodale Press, Incorporated, Emmaus, PA, U.S.A., 1994. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good/No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. ISBN: 0875961908. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOBN NOAMZCON THERAPEUTICS NATUROPATHY HEALTH FITNESS MEDICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
32) Vitamin A:Everyone's Basic Bodyguard: Everyone's Basic Bodyguard
Prevention Magazine Health Book Staff (editor)

Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1973. Rodale Press, 1973. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback, 130 Pages. ISBN: 0878570497. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
33) The Principal Nervous Pathways
Rasmussen, Andrew Theodore

New York: MacMillan, 1932. New York: Macmillan Company, 1932. 1st Edition. 73 pages. 4to. Condition: Very Good, no dust jacket. Dark blue boards. Second printing stated. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Medical. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
34) Health Giving Brews
Rawnsley Kenneth

London: Thorson's, 1955. London Thorson's 1955.. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 12mo ; DJ in Mylar. light wear, This slim volume (79 pp. ) The how-to's of making wine and beer from the common fruits and vegetables. Second Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $17.00
35) Organic Merry Go Round
RODALE J. L

Emmaus PA: Rodale Press, 1954. Emmaus, Pennslyvania: Rodale Press, 1954. Decorative Cloth,64 pages, decorative print of 64 on light blue boards; light blue spine with brown lettering. Putting Goodly Amounts of Organic Matter Into Our Soil and Treating the Good Earth with Reverence and an Conscience.It would be hard to overstate the influence that J.I. Rodale and his son Robert have had on the organic movement in North America. J.I. himself was interested in the work of Sir Albert Howard and many other systems of organic farming that he saw and read about worldwide. He reprinted many books from the founding fathers and himself wrote Pay Dirt (1945), a preview of what we know today as ecological agriculture, as well as The Organic Front (1948), Organic Merry-Go-Round and An Organic Trip to England (1954) as well as many others.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Organic Gardening. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
36) Female Sex Hormone Therapy-Part 1 and Part II
Schering Corporation

Bloomfield, NJ : Schering Corporation, 1941. Bloomfield, NJ Schering Corporation.. 1941 and 1942 Good/No Jacket, or slipcase. Two volumes, Yellow circle with title, volume one, Other edition, 1942 with Black Circle and white titling, volume two. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80
37) The Simmonite-Culpeper Herbal Remedies
Simmonite, William Joseph and Nicholas Culpeper

London: Foulsham, 1957. London Foulsham 1957.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. in dj DJ: Tiny chips at spine end and corners. Binding is Hardcover 123pp Index. 1st ed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Herbal Remedies. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $10.20
38) Nature's Medicine: Plants That Heal
Swerdlow, Joel L., Ph.D

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Geographic Society, 2000. National Geographic Society, Washington D.C., 2000, not stated, very good, very good, hard cover, 8vo, 400 pages. Dust jacket shows no wear, boards are green w/green binding, also, shows no wear, pages are clean and untorn.. ISBN: 0792275861. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MATERIA MEDICA VEGETABLE BOTANY MEDICAL. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $12.75
39) Cancer How to Prevent and Gain Remission from Cancer
Tobe Hohn H

Ontario Canada: Provoker Press, 1975. Provoker Press, St. Catharines, ONT. 1975. Hard Cover 1975. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book has light typical shelf-wear. Dustjacket is yellow with balck and red title. Clean internally. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cancer. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $5.10
40) How to Save Your Life
Ubell, Earl

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1973. Blue Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, tight, bright, 308 pages ISBN: 015142179X . ISBN: 015142179x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEALTH FITNESS. more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Price: $6.80

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: