Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Car Craftfrom Riley Books |
|
Browse Car Craft | Return to Riley Books | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Automotive / Repair & Maintenance books
|
| 1) |
The Austin A70 and A90 Models - Running and Maintenance Instructions
Condition: See description |
|
|
U K: The Austin Motor Co. Ltd, 1952. Mustard yellow card covers. 58 pages which are quite clean and bright. The covers are very 'dusty' to the edges.. Stapled Card Cover. Good. 81/2 in x 51/2 in. Car Craft. Austin Hereford Saloon coupe. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Instruction Book for Bedford Cas & Cal Models 10-12 & 15 CWT
Condition: See description |
|
|
U K: Vauxhall Motors, 1961. Orange card covers - very grubby. Internally the 80 pages are usable, some may have a fingermark or two. Pale oil stain to top of pages 73-80. Fold out wiring diagram complete to back of book. insert about the new 4-speed gear box with maintenancse instructions and gearbox ratios. . Stapled Card Cover. Good. Car Craft. Bedford Van. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Wolseley Fifteen-Fifty Operation Manual
Condition: See description |
|
|
Cowley Oxford: Wolseley Motors. Very grubby orange covers. 64 pages, most a little 'dusty' but still usable. Centre page detatched. Sold as a collectable./working copy.. 2nd Edition. Stapled Card Cover. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2in. Car Craft. Wolseley. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Austin 1100 - Driver's Handbook
Condition: See description |
|
|
U K: Austin Motor Co Ltd, 1966. 71 page booklet with blue card covers. The pages are clean and firm. The covers are a little ' dusty '. Very light shelf wear and a little rubbing to the spine, but overall in good condition for a used handbook. No real damage.. First. Stapled Booklet. Good +. Non-fic / Cars. Cars Austin 1100. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Austin Series III Trucks and Coach - Running and Maintenance Instructions
Condition: See description |
|
|
U K: The Austin Motor Co Ltd, 1956. Very grubby card covers. title page detatched. 90 pages, most quite clean, some with 'dusty' edges. All the pages are usable. The pages are holding together but have detatched from the covers. This is a book that has been well used, probably at a garage. Sold as a collectable, but can still be used. . Stapled Card Cover. Poor. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2in. Car Craft. Austin Coaches Trucks. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Austin Series III Trucks - Running and Maintenance Instructions
Condition: See description |
|
|
Longbridge, Birmingham: The Austin Motor Co Ltd, 1955. 88 pages. Stapled book. Dusty and grubby covers. The pages are usable and the illustrations clear, but all pages are also dusty.Corner loss to title page. Page 52 has a cellotape mended loss of one inch, the text is still all there and is readable.The staples have rusted and left rusty marks to the centre pages. Small loss to the top of the back cover. This book has been well used and is being sold as a ' collectable ' , reading copy, still for use today, but not a pretty book. Now protected to prevent any further wear.. First Thus. Thick Card Cover. Poor. Repair and Maintennance Guide. Austin Trucks Repair Maintenance. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 7) |
A. A. Members Handbook Scotland 1949
Condition: See description |
|
|
U K: A.A, 1949. Tan boards with black title.128 clean pages plus maps.. Hard Back. Very Good. Collectable. Car Craft Maps Scotland. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 8) |
5 Cwt & 7 Cwt Thames Vans - Instruction Book
Condition: See description |
|
|
U. K.: Ford Motor Co Ltd, 1956. Blue card stapled book. The covers are dusty to the edges, and there are some pale fingermarks. Edges still sharp. Internally the 92 pages are bright and clean. The staples are just rusting, but have not damaged the pages. Laid in is a leaflet from Ford titled - ' Attention to your Brakes ' which is also in very good condition. A carefully used book.. First Thus. Thick Card Cover. Very Good. Maintenance and Repair. Thames Vans Maintenance Repair. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Austin Metro Owners Handbook.- Metro Saloons and Morris 1.0 & 1.3 Vans
Condition: See description |
|
|
Austin Rover Group, 1983. As issued to owners of new cars. 72 stapled pages. Glossy card covers. Inner covers are slightly ' dusty '.Supplement pages laid in. The pages are clean. closed page edges are also ' dusty '.. Soft Cover. Good. 8in x 51/2in. Owners Handbook. Car Handbook. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Volkswagen 1300 - Instruction Manual Sedan and Convertible Owners Handbook
Condition: See description |
|
|
Germany: Volkswagenwerk A G, 1965. 80 pages - some of which are ' dusty '. The cover is seperated from the book and held together with ugly brown tape. Centre stapled inner pages. The book at one time has been covered and the remains of the cellotape are to the inner cover. The cover has some wear to the edges. This book has been used and requires sympathetic mending. The inner pages are complete and most of them are fairly clean. The staples are sound. - a collectable book for the Voltswagen enthusiast. Now protected in film front bag.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Owners Handbook. Volkswagen Cars Transport. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 11) |
V8 - 30 H. P. Industrial Units - Instruction Book
Condition: See description |
|
|
Dagenham UK: Ford Motor Co Ltd, 1948. Fawn coloured card covered book. 194 clean pages with full instructions and diagrams. No creases to the spine or the covers. Slight lean to the book.. First. Card Covered Book. Very Good. 7in x 5in. Engineering. V8 - 30 H. P.. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Motor Manual - a Practical Handbook on the Working Principles, Construction, Maintenance and Running of the Motor Car
Condition: See description |
|
|
Temple Press, 1942. 181 pages plus advert pages. Foldout sheet of workings of a car. The pages are clean and full of diagrams, text and instructions. The advert pages are very interesting. The covers are 'dusty' to the edges and the front bottom corner is showing some light wear. The book seems to be covered in a beige canvas-type cloth which has darkened to the edges.. Small Card Covered Book. Good. Transport. Cars. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Austin A 60 Cambridge - Saloon and countryman - Driver's Handbook
Condition: See description |
|
|
Longbridge, Birmingham: The Austin Motor Co Ltd, 1965. 64 pages - dusty to the edges. The covers, although complete, are very soiled probably from use in a garage. Some corner turns. Internally the pages are very usuable, the only soiling being to the page edges, the text is clean.. First. Stapled Card Covers. Good. Motoring /transport. Cars Handbook Austin. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Hillman Minx De Luxe Series V - Owner's Handbook
Condition: See description |
|
|
Piccadilly, London: Rootes Service Group, 1963. Blue/grey card covers which are 'dusty'. 68 clean pages. Dusty closed page edges. The cover has some light edge wear and a small sign of rubbing. The top front corner (including the pages) have been folded over - now straightened out. The text and diagrams are clean and very usable.. First. Stapled Card Covers. Good. Motor Cars. Service Manual Handbook Cars Hillman Minx. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hunter Range - Workshop Manual
Condition: See description |
|
|
Coventry England: Rootes Service Group. Solid red plastic covers. Complete garage workshop manual. Very clean pages except for the title page and the last page which have some ' dusty ' fingerprints.The closed page edges are also marked with fingerprints. A little oil to the bottom front corner of the cover and to some edges. Now cleaned but with some light staining remaining. This book has been used. Internally very bright and very usable.. First. Large Plastic Hardback. Very Good. 11in x 9in. Car Workshop Manual. Car Workshop Maintenance Repair. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Princess 2 Handbook
Condition: See description |
|
|
U. K.: Austin Motor Co Ltd, 1979. A very good copy of this drivers car handbook. 66 very clean pages. Stapled book. Black glossy covers.Care, repair and maintenance.. First. Soft Cover Stapled Glossy Book. Very Good. Drivers Car Handbook. Car Handbook Maintenance Repairs. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Mercedes Benz - Light Truck - Operating, Maintenance, Service book
Condition: See description |
|
|
Daimler-Benz Aktiengesellschaft. 63 pages, some of which have oily fingermarks. The title page and inner cover are quite dusty . Still usable and readable. The cover has a corner crease and some edge wear, also some 'dusty' marks. A used book.. ISBN: 582 968 705 8. Card Covers. 8in x 51/2in. Car Craft. Mercedes Benz Light Trucks. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 18) |
Austin A40 Models - Running and Maintenance Instructions 1954
Condition: See description |
|
|
U K: The Austen Motor Co Lts, 1954. 19 bright clean pages. Buff coloured covers a little 'dusty'. The pages are firm. The covers complete with no real wear.. First. Stapled Book. Very Good. 81/2in x 51/2in. Car Craft. Motor Cars. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Morris Quarter-ton Van (series III) Driver's Handbook
Condition: See description |
|
|
Cowley: Morris Motors Ltd. Drivers handbook as supplied with vehicle. Quite 'dusty' covers. but firm and intact. One dark fingerprint to top of ffep. Internally the 64 pages are clean.. First. Stapled Card Covers. Good. 8in x 5in. Car Craft. Car Craft Morris Vans. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Motor Engineers' Pocket Book
Condition: See description |
|
|
U. K.: George Newnes Ltd, 1952. Blue/grey boards. Corners sharp.ffep 'dusty'. The 280 pages are bright and clean. The jacket is complete but has some wear to the lower edge at the front and is 'dusty'. A solid little book.. 2nd Edition - Revised. Hard Back. Very Good/Good -. 61/2in x 41/2in. Car Craft. Cars Collectable Motoring. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Motor Manuals - Vol 2 - Carburettors and Fuel Systems
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1946. 440 clean pages with adverts. The red cover is very 'dusty' and although complete looks very 'used'. The inner front board and ffep are also 'dusty'. A work book or study copy.. 4th Revised. Hard Back. Good -. 7in x 41/2in. Car Craft. Carcraft Motor Mannuals Repair Tunning. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 22) |
Nigel Mansell - the Absorbing Biography of Britain's No 1 Racing Driver
Condition: See description |
|
|
U K: Corgi, 1988. No creases to the covers. Mild reading crease to the spine. Tight, clean pages. Illustrated.. ISBN: 0552133434. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Sport Biography. Racing Motor Cars. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Motor Revolution - Then and There Series
Condition: See description |
|
|
UK: LongmansU, 1961. A first edition of this 'Then and There' book. Two school stamps to inner cover. 84 clean pages. Some light edgewear.. First. Card Cover. Very Good. Illus. by S. Chapman. History Transport. Then and There Cars Transport. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 24) |
Motoring 1898-1914
Condition: See description |
|
|
U. K.: New Engish Library. A stapled book. 44 pages packed with photographs and adverts of the period complimented with descriptive text. A very nostalgic look at motoring. No creases. A very small sign of wear to the very top of the spine. Good clean pages.. Fifth Edition. Large Paper Covers. Very Good. 12in x 9in. Motoring. Vintage Cars Motoring. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.75
|
|
| 25) |
Schedule of Maximum Repair Charges for Anglia Prefect 1953 Onwards Escort Sqire
Condition: See description |
|
|
U K: Ford Motor Company, 1957. Stapled book. Very 'dusty' covers. Spine split from base to first staple, but the book is holding together well. Small heavy corner crease. The pages are quite clean.. Stapled Paper Covers. Good. 81/2 in x 51/2 in. Car Craft. Repairs Cars Anglia Prefect Escort Squire. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 26) |
Chassis and Suspension Engineering - Road and Track Theory and Practice
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Osprey Collectors Library, 1987. 191 clean, bright pages. The jacket is in good condition but does have a small closed tear to the top at the back of the spine of 1/4inch.. ISBN: 0 85045 775 0. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 11in x 8in. Car Craft. Car Craft. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 27) |
Villeneuve - Winning in Style
Condition: See description |
|
|
U. K.: Collins & Brown, 1997. 256 pages. Illustrated. - A fascinating behind-the-scenes insights into his exotic personl life and hia audacious performances behind the wheel. Updated edition. - reduced postage.. ISBN: 0 00 218767 1. Updated Edition. Mass Market p/back. New Book - Fine. Illus. by ICN. Sport. Fomula 1 Racing Cars. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 28) |
Daimler XJ6 Handbook
Condition: See description |
|
|
U. K.: Jaguar Cars Ltd - Technical Publications. An excellent copy of this prestigious car's handbook. Landscape format , the issue that came with the car. White thick card covers with a 'leather-look' grain. 316 very clean, very tight pages. No creasing to the spine or the covers.. First. Card 'leather-look' Covers. Near Fine. 8in x 6in. Car Handbook. Jaguar Daimler Car Handbook. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Supertuning - Chevrolet, Ford, Plymouth, Mercury, Dodge, Buick, Dart, Comet, Valiant, Mustang, Chrysler, String Ray - for Performance, Street, Economy
Condition: See description |
|
|
Petersen Publishing Company / Signet, 1966. The back and front cover of this book are worn and creased, with a split to the bottom of the front cover and the spine of one inch. The title page is also in danger of separating from the book. Internally, after these faults the pages are firm and clean, apart from one thumb print on page 11, with many illustrations and various chapters covering the subject in great depth. 416 pages, browning.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Car Craft. Car. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Ford Cortina
Condition: See description |
|
|
U K: Pearsons, 1964. A used copy of this book. Some surface creasing to the laminated cover. Some edge wear.First inner page has 'dusty' marks, but the 96 pages are clean apart from one or two pages showing light fingerprints, as is usual for a workshop manual. Includes - Standard, De Luxe and Super Saloons, Estate Cars and G.T.. 2nd Impression. Large Trade Paperback. Good Plus. Car Repair Manual. Car Service Body Shop. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Escort Owners Workshop Manual - Autobook 700 - 1100, 1300, Super, GT, L, XL, Sport, E, 6,8, Van 1967-1975
Condition: See description |
|
|
U K: Autopress, 1975. Very clean cover. 152 bright and clean well illustrated pages.. ISBN: 0851475558. Hard Back. Very Good. Car Craft. Car Craft. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 32) |
Pit & Paddock: a Background to Motor Racing 1894-1978
Condition: See description |
|
|
Derby, England: Moorland Publishing, 1980. Dj price clipped. Binding dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. Much has been written on the history of motor racing, mainly dealing with the development of the machines and the great races themselves. But less concern has been shown for the personalities and behind-the-scenes men that make motor racing possible. This book takes a nostalgic look in pictures at the great names of the past (and present circa 1980) - the drivers, designers, mechanics, manufacturers and managers. Attention is focussed more on the workshop, pit and paddock than on the race track to give the atmosphere of motor racing. The early chapters deal with the dawn of racing with the inter-city races and the first Grand Prix; a comparison between Brooklands in England and the Idianapolis track in the USA, with a sideways look at the French and Italian circuits. There is nostalgia and razamataz, with great names from both sides of the Atlantic. The inter-war aspirations of Italy and Germany with Alfa Romeo, Maserati, Mercedes and Auto Union who dominated motor racing are dealt with in detail, as well as the sports car scene. Pictures of the Arrows Grand Prix team take us up to modern times and show that although the car and dress may be different the dedication of a few still makes it all possible.. ISBN: 0-86190-002-2. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Motor Racing History Sport. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 33) |
My Autobiography - Murray Walker - Unless I'm Very Much Mistaken
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: Collins Willow, 2002. Both book abd jacket are in excellent condition. Bright clean pages. No creases to the jacket. Not price-clipped.. ISBN: 0007126964. First. Hard Back. Fine/Near Fine. 91/2in x 6in. Autobiography. Motor Racing Formula One. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Look at Cars - a Panther Look Book
Condition: See description |
|
|
U K: Panther, 1969. A collectable book in the 'Look Book' series. No creases to the spine or the covers. One very light 'surface' crease to the front botom corner. 96 clean, tight pages. This book appears unread.. ISBN: 586030093. Card Covers. Very Good. Illus. by John Young. 61/2in x 5in. Cars. Collectable Cars. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 35) |
Grand Prix Greats - a Personal Appreciation of 25 Famous Formular 1 Drivers
Condition: See description |
|
|
U K: Guild, 1986. Black cloth boards with bright gilt title to the spine. The jacket is in very good condition with no creases. 216 very well illustrated pages. A very crisp copy of this book.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 11in x 8in. Sport / Cars. Car Racing Formula 1. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 36) |
British Leyland Austin 1800, Morris 1800, Wolseley 18/85 - Motor Manuals 115 - All Models from 1964
Condition: See description |
|
|
U. K.: Nelson, 1966. This is a used book. Creases to the top corner and general shelf wear. The first three pages also have creases to the top corners. The spine is firm and uncreased. 98 pages which are clean and bright. Closed page edges are 'dusty'. -- Internally this book is in good order.. ISBN: 17 160115 7. Trade Paperback. Good -. 9in x 51/2in. Car Manual. Cars. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.75
|
|
| 37) |
Ford-Based Kit Cars
Condition: See description |
|
|
U. K.: Haynes - Foulis, 1988. 168 very clean pages. Laminated boards. The jacket has a small sign of edge wear to the top edge, and is bright and clean. -- This is a fascinating book for anyone who is either curious about this alternative form of motoring or seriously contemplating buying an example of this very personal mode of transport. Also an ideal book for seasoned kit car constructors.. ISBN: 0 85429 623 9. First. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. 11in 81/2in. Car Craft. Cars Kit Cars. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Triumph 2000 - 2.5 - 2500, 1963-1977
Condition: See description |
|
|
Cobham: Brooklands Books. Includes articles published in Autocar, Motor, Wheels, Modern Motor, Road & Track, Motoring Life, Car, What Car? and Practical Classics between 1963 and 1982. Crease near top right hand corner of front cover. Some slight wear at the edges, but in a solid condition.. ISBN: 0946489238. Soft Cover. Very Good. Transport. Cars Automobiles. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Bedford CF Owners Workshop Manual - Haynes
Condition: See description |
|
|
U K: Haynes. A very good copy of this Bedford (petrol) CF Van, (including CF2) 1969-1987 1599cc, 1759 cc, 1975 cc, 1979 cc, 2279cc. Owners workshop manual. 338 very clean pages.. ISBN: 1850104298. Hard Back. Very Good. Car Craft. Bedford CF. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.75
|
|
| 40) |
American Truck Spotter's Guide 1920-1970
Condition: See description |
|
|
USA: Motor-books International, 1978. A sound clean copy of this book. Soft covers which are bright and clean. Two light reading creases to the spine. The covers are uncreased. 328 clean, packed pages plus lists. Each page is full of photographs with notes for each vehicle. There are far too many pictures to count, but no space is wasted in this fantastic book.. ISBN: 0879380403. First. Large Card Cover. Very Good. 91/2in x 81/2in. Transport. American Trucks. more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.50
|
|





