First Editionsfrom Riley Books |
|
Browse First Editions | Return to Riley Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 948 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Harlem Globetrotters Annual Featuring Dastardly and Muttley and the Perils of Penelope Pitstop
|
|
|
London: Brown Watson Ltd, 1973. A very good copy of this book. Hanna-Barbera. Red glossy covers , bright yellow spine. The spine is firm with no creases. Very small curve to top and base of the spine.The covers are very good. The top corners have a slight inward curve. The only sign of wear to the cover is the very end tip of the front corner where a tiny spot of white is showing.The pages are firm , browning to the edges. There is a neat gift inscription to the inner board. The legs on the dot-to-dot character have been joined - but not the rest of the body. The basket-ball game has a very light neat line joining the numbers. The colours are bright. Including -The Harlem Globetrotters , Scooby Doo , The Perils of Penelope Pitstop , Cattanooga Cats , Dastardly & Muttley , Motormouse & Autocat.. First. Glossy Hardback. Very Good. Collectable Annual. Hanna-Barbera Cartoon Comic Strip Dastardly Muttley Penelope Pitstop Motormouse Cattanooga Cats Scooby Doo. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Visitor's Guide to Woodland Trust Woods
|
|
|
U K: The Woodland Trust, 1995. An excellent copy of this book. This is a ring binder file , divided into 7 areas -- The North East , The North West , The Midlands The South East , The South West , Scotland and Wales. Each section begins with an area map , showing where each of the woods are situated , and follow with an in-depth description of each wood to include its history , wildlife/flora , management , acquisition , special features , location , access , and public transport. There are many woods to each section. Complete with a directory of Woodland Trust Properties. Approx over 250 very clean pages . The binding is in white and grey laminated plastic , with a ' nature park ' design. made up of the symbols used on countryside maps. An excellent book for any nature lover or conservationalist with a love for our ancient woodlands. To concur with the nature of The Trust , the book has been made using re-cycled paper. -- A heavy book - priced to include any extra postage on top of the usual.(UK only) Outside the UK , there may be a small extra postage charge.. First Thus. Ring Binder. Near Fine. 9in x 8in. Nature and Countryside. Woodland Countryside Trees Woods Nature Heritage Conservation. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Broons 1977
|
|
|
Glasgow: D. C. Thomson and Co Ltd, 1977. A very good copy of this book. The spine binding is intact. There is some minor shelf wear and the very tips of the two front corners are rubbed., and the back bottom corner has rubbing of 8mm. There is some light spotting to the first and last inner page , but the rest of the pages are generally bright abd clean. Red tartan covers with Paw Broon wrapped up in bandages and his arm in a splint , preventing him reaching his tobacco pipe . His little daughter is dressed as a nurse ,- whilst the rest of the family hold a ' Ward 7 - nae smoking ' sign from the door. A lovely collectable book.. First Thus. Card Cover. Very Good. Humour. The Broons Comic Strip Cartoon Humour. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Preston Guild - Programme and Guide 1922
|
|
|
U K: Seed, 1922. A 40 page booklet . One centre staple. Brown thin card covers. In very good condition , this collectable booklet has just the mildest of shelf wear to the bottom corners. The pages are browning and the covers may have darkened with time. Packed full with business adverts of the period and the times and routes of the processions. It contains a specially prepared map of the town , and has views of Preston and portraits. The single central staple has rusted slightly. This litle booklet has been well looked after and apart from its darkening pages , is in almost as good condition as when it was bought 81 years ago.. First. Booklet. Very Good. Collectable. Preston Guild Programme Guide Booklet. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 5) |
Kerry - County Guide
|
|
|
Dublin: The Irish and Overseas Publishing Co, 1973. This guide has a beautiful picture of Killarney Castle to the front cover. It is full of facts and pictures of this beautiful part of Ireland. Complete with two pull out maps. The book has some edge wear, and has creasing to the lower front corner . Some slight creasing to the spine edge. 40p price printed on the cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ireland County Guide. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Burnley Centenary 1861-1961 Official Souvenier Handbook
|
|
|
England: Burnley Corporation, 1961. This official souvenier guide of the Lancashire town of Burnley has an introduction by His Worship the Mayor Councillor E. Sandy, J. P. The handbook was published on the occasion of the 100th Anniversary of the granting of the Charter of Incorporation by Queen Victoria. The book is full fo memorable pictures, both old and new.,also there are lots of articles and one flat printed map. The book is in good condition, with minor edge wear, a minor crease to the front of the spine (where the book has been opened ) a light crease to the back cover. Internally the book is clean and bright, but gives the impression that at one time it has been "rolled "whilst being carried.. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Burnley Guide Book Borough Handbook Lancashire. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Brewer's Art
|
|
|
London: Whitbread & Co, 1948. The dj has a strip about thee quarters to an inch wide torn from the bottom of the front cover and several small tears elsewhere. The book underneath, however, has a pictorial cover identical to it - and much brighter! A copy of the cover via e-mail is available on request. The book has 7 colour plates and 31 b&w illustrations. The brewing of British beer goes back to Saxon times. The principles of brewing are constant.amd although there are many kinds of beer - none bad, as we are told - the process is broadly speaking the same, although the ingredients differ. What this process is, and how the forces of nature are brought into play to evolve our national drink, is here told in simple language with just that touch of kindliness and humour so appropriate to its subject. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Inns Pubs Breweries. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Whitaker's Almanack 1974
|
|
|
London: Whitaker, 1974. Binding is red and green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover and a calendar in black on the front cover. Dj has some edgewear and short tears, mainly to the top of the spine.. ISBN: 85021-067-4. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Almanack. Almanack. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Your Club
|
|
|
London: Whitbread & Co, 1950. The dj is a bit soiled, especially down the spine, which is worn at either end. A copy of the cover is available via e-mail on request.The book has 7 colour plates and 38 b&w illustrations. Clubs have existed from very ancient times. The Greeks had them, the Romans had them. It may even be that other clubs besides those of wood and stone flourished in the Old Stone Age. But clubs as we know them today - your club and my club - are essentially English, Cockney institutions tracing their origins to the London of Shakespeare and Ben Jonson, Beaumont and Fletcher. For a time they were the exclusive preserves of the wise and witty, the rich and fashionable. Then ordinary plain men began to found clubs of their own, and evolved those clubs which now play so great a part in our national life - clubs of the people, run for the people and by the people.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Pubs Inns Breweries. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The English Lakes -Cameracolour Tourist Book
|
|
|
England: J Salmon Ltd, 1960. a card covered book - 18 pages containing wonderfull views of the Lake District , set in postcard format. There are two pages of text, describing the area . The photographs are in full colour - 2 per page. The front cover shows a view of Blea Tarn and the Langdale Pikes, and the rear cover shows Conniston Water and Fir Island. The book is in good condition, with minor edge wear and is spiral bound. A 3/- price is printed to front cover No date, but with the price I am guessing 1959 -1963.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Cameracolour. Lake District Cameracolour Postcard Views. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 11) |
Oor Wullie
|
|
|
London: D. C. Thomson and Co Ltd, 1976. A very good copy of this book with Oor Wullie to the cover on a see-saw , with a bag of potatoes an a mouse. The tips of the front corners are rubbed 4mm to the top and 8mm to the bottom less so to the back corners., but as this is small does not detract from the cover. The spine binding is excellent , firm and in place . Very minor shelf wear. A previous owners name to the top of the first inner page. Very mild spotting to the first two pages , and very mild spotting to the top of the back page. The pages are bright and clean , as are the covers. A very collecable book.. First Thus. Card Cover. Very Good. Humour. Oor Wullie Cartoons Comics Comic Strips. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gremlins 2 - the New Batch - Movie Story Book
|
|
|
USA: Golden Books, 1990. A very good copy of this book. One small bump to back bottom corner. - Storybook, illustrated with photos from the film.. ISBN: 0301159507. First. Laminated Hard Cover. Very Good. Film Tie-in. Film Childrens. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.75
|
|
| 13) |
Inns of Sport
|
|
|
London: Whitbread & Co, 1949. The dj is somewhat soiled, especially down the spine, slightly worn, with a one inch tear at the top of the front cover. A copy of the cover is available via e-mail on request. The book has 7 colour plates and numerous b&w illustrations. Sport is as much a part of the English character as the inn is of English life. They make the perfect union, being complementary to each other as good partners should be. For who would go fishing on a bright May morning when the river slides in sunlight over waving reeds and gravelly shallows, unless he hoped not merely to catch a fish, but to see the sun shine golden on beer most lucent at the midday hour? Who would play cricket on the village green under the elms of June if there were no Bat and Ball at the edge of that green to watch and welcome him? Can you imagine a better place for a meet of fox-hounds than The Fox and Hounds, or a pleasanter venue for a farmers' shooting party than The Rabbits? In these pages something is told of the history of those Inns of Sport which, in town and village, in remote country lane and on windy heath, are all part and parcel of the tradition of English life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ìnns Pubs Breweries Fox Hounds. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Yoho Ahoy - Snore with Poop
|
|
|
London: BBC Worldwide, 2000. A new book with no faults. Several copies. 24 pages with bright and colourful illustrations of Poop and his friends. -- It's a cold and starry night. Poop is on night watch , but he keeps falling asleep. Down below in the cabin , Poop's noisy snores keep Swab and Cutlass awake ---- until Cutlass has a great idea !. ISBN: 0563556781. First. Glossy Card Covers. Fine. Childrens. Poop Snoring BBC Publications Childrens. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Bible in Art - Miniatures - Drawings - Paintings - Sculptures Inspired By the Old Testament
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press, 1956. A large impressive book with full page art work and printed notes to the back of the book.Owners name to inner page. 11 colour plates tipped in. 226 plates in total. The pages are clean. The jacket has some edge wear and rubbing to the spine. Price clipped. Now protected in milar covering. The first and last inner page has some foxing, and the closed page edges are ' dusty ' , with a hint of browning.Some light rubbing to the tip of the front bottom corner. --- This book is almost 50 years old, and has been used and enjoyed. It is a book full of character and wonderful artwork, from Hieronymus Bosch to Rubens, all styles and interpretations of the Old Testament.. Facsimile. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. 12in x 9in. Art. Art Religion Miniatures Sculpture drawings Painting. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Judo - Know the Game Series
|
|
|
U K: Educational Products - in Collaboration with the Budokwai for British Judo Ass., 1957. Bright red glossy front cover. Very light corner crease. 31 clean pages. school stamp to ffep.. First. Glossy Covers. Good. 8in x 5in Landscape. Sport Judo. Know the Game Judo. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 17) |
Yoho Ahoy - Snore with Poop
|
|
|
London: BBC Worldwide, 2000. A new book with no faults. Several copies. 24 pages with bright and colourful illustrations of Poop and his friends. -- It's a cold and starry night. Poop is on night watch , but he keeps falling asleep. Down below in the cabin , Poop's noisy snores keep Swab and Cutlass awake ---- until Cutlass has a great idea !. ISBN: 0 563 55678 1. First. Glossy Card Covers. Fine. Childrens. Poop Snoring BBC Publications Childrens. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Dark Shore
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996. Almost as new.. ISBN: 0340649461. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fantasy. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dahlias - Amateur Gardening Picture Book Number 7
|
|
|
U. K.: W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd, 1956. 60 clean pages packed full with photographs and text. Very clen and bright orange boards. Silver title to cover and spine. The dust jacket has some edge wear, but is complete and not price clipped. now protected in mylar book covering.. First. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. Collectable Gardening. Gardening Collectable. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 20) |
Indoor Plants - Amateur Gardening Picture Book Number 8
|
|
|
U K: W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd, 1957. The book is in good condition. Silver lettering to the cover and spine. Black and white pictures to every page , with lots of text. The jacket is worn but complete. Reading copy or collectable .. First. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Gardening. Gardening. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 21) |
British Music of Our Time
|
|
|
U K: Pelican, 1946. A very good copy of this collectable paperback. Blue and white covers. Some mild shelf wear. Cover a little 'dusty'.The spine and covers are uncreased. 256 tight pages.. First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback Collectable. Paperback Collectable Music. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Lune Sketchbook
|
|
|
Kendall: Westmorland Gazette, 1980. Spine faded and very slight bump to top of spine. A collection of seventy-eight drawings of scenes in the valley of the River Lune by this famous and collectable artist.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by A Wainwright. Art Book. Sketchbook Lune. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £200.00
|
|
| 23) |
Madness Emerging
|
|
|
London: Hale Sf, 1976. Signed by the author. When Roy and Sarah Bland come to the secluded Cornish hamlet of Menhithiot, it is for two reasons, they hope that the idyllic summer break will restore their waning marriage and they also come in response to the desperate plea of Roy's cousin Davey, who is dying from some unknown malignant disease. Feverishly, his sanity eroded by his malediction, Davey warns Roy of the dangrs inherent in the ancient tin mines that honeycomb the local hills, where Davey claims to have unearthed some vile secret. Roy ignores the further warnings of the superstitious villagers to investigate for himself. In so doing he releases an alien horror older than Man himself and plunges the serene countryside into a reign of madness and nightmare.. ISBN: 0709153988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Horror. Sf Horror. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Elephants Can Remember
|
|
|
London: Collins Crime Club, 1972. Binding is red cloth with gilt lettering on spine; mild bumping to either end of spine; some light foxing to outside edge of pages. Only the mildest of shelfwear to dj, which is now protected inside a cover. Very faint pink stain towards top of front cover caused by some damp causing dye from the binding to mark it. . ISBN: 0-00-231210-7. First. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 8" x 5". Crime Fiction. Crime Fiction Hercule Poirot. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Cloud Mountain
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1997. Binding is dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 500 pages. In California of 1906, where it is a crime for them even to touch, Hope Newfield and Leong Po-yo fall desperately in love. Defying every taboo, this independent American woman and the aristocratic young man from Hankow, China, decide to marry. But in the coming years, as they move from San Francisco to China and start to raise a family, their love is tested by prejudice, by revolution, by conflicting loyalties, and by their own drastically different traditions. Inspired by the true story of Aimee Liu's grandparents, and by family letters and documents, Cloud Mountain is set against the vast panorama of turn-of-the-century America, China's brutal Warlord era, and the two World Wars. Rich with historical detail and fascinating insights into the traditional prejudices of two dramatically different cultures, Cloud Mountain is a powerful and unforgettable love story.. ISBN: 0-7472-2069-7. First British. Hard Back. Near Fine/Fine. 9 1/2" x 6 1/2". Historical Fiction. Fiction Ovel Saga China. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 26) |
Little Yearnings of Annabel
|
|
|
London: Grafton, 1986. ISBN: 0246126698. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Children. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Counterfeit Man
|
|
|
London: Dobson, 1964. Slight soiling round the edges of the dj and a few light signs of wear. but is otherwise intact. A copy of the cover is avialble by e-mail on request.Following the success of Tiger by the Tail came this new collection of short science fiction stories by Alan E. Nourse. The strange case of The Counterfeit Man is only one of the exciting adventures. Here, too, is Harry Scott, whose search for safety in a strange city of the future leads him into the arms of his enemies, and Chris Taber, who conquers the fear in his own mind, but will not tell others how he did it. You will also share the loneliness of Joe Baker, who has wandered the earth for decades yet cannot remember his own age, and Amy Ballantine, whose remarkable gift of second sight has made her a cripple in the world of ordinary people. You will attend a meeting of the board of directors of the Titanium Workers of America, and accompany James Wheatley as he seeks Än Ounce of Cure" and and find that these activities move you not only to laughter but to serious, frightening thought. In these pages are science fiction stories of all sorts - some humorous, some grim, some sentimental - but all marked by the richness of idea and variety of theme so characteristic of the work of this popular physician-writer.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover: Mel Hunter. Sf Science-fiction. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Walking in the National Parks
|
|
|
London: David and Charles, 1982. The ten national parks of England and Wales, with their great variety of landscapes and types of terrain, offer an immense wealth of walking opportunities. But the prospective walker, approaching a park that he does not know intimately, might be forgiven for not knowing where to start. This book, published in collaboration with the Ramblers' Association, aims to convey the unique character of each park. The authorn not only paints a general portrait of the walking areas of the parks, but also recommends specific walks which make the most of what each park has to offer whilst generally avoiding the 'honey-pots". A concluding chapter looks at the future of the national parks system. The advice on transport, weather conditions and maps is invaluable, and a very full bibliography includes guidance on the publications available locally for each park. Everyone - including serious hikers and visitors to the parks wanting to know where to explore - will find this book to be a passport to the pleasures provided by some of our finest scenery. Spine of dj slightlt faded, otherwise in an excellent condition.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Natural history/biography. Travel Parks. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Absolution Gap
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 2003. Bnding is dark blue cloth with silver lettering on the spine; 365 pages; some minor bumping to either end of spine. Dj is bright, clean and unclipped.. ISBN: 0575074345. First. Hard Back. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Illus. by Cover: Chris Moore. 10" x 6 3/4". Science Fiction. Science Fiction SF. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Diamond Dogs, Turquoise Days
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 2003. Binding is purple cloth with silver lettering on the spine; some minor bumping to either end of spine, otherwise fine. Dj bright, clean and unclipped.. ISBN: 0575075260. First. Hard Back. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Cover: Chris Moore. 8" x 5 1/2". Science Fiction. Science Fiction SF. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 31) |
A Wordsworth Treasury
|
|
|
Stockport: Hurst Bros, 1913. a small delightful little book being The Broadbent Treasuries no 15.The book has rough;cut edges and has a distinct period look.A small drawing of a daffodil rests on the cover just beneath the title page. the book shows little wear but could be a little dusty due to it's age. An ink inscription is on the inside front cover but this somehow adds to its charm. The date of the book is 1913 but this could be the date of the publishing house. The date on the inscription is 1944, perhaps a gift for a loved one during the war.. First Edition. Parchment-like Card. Very Good/Very Good. Wordsworth Poetry. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 32) |
After Many a Summer
|
|
|
London: The Vanguard Library, 1953. Beige/grey cloth boards. 245 pages, very clean - browning lightly to the edges. The jacket is complete but has suffered a 1in to 1 1/2in loss from the base of the spine. A smaller loss to the top of the spine, some closed tears and small loss to edges and edge wear. Now covered in protective milar clear covering.. First Thus. Hard Back. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Edward Bawden. Classic Literature. Huxley Vanguard. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.50
|
|
| 33) |
CHI
|
|
|
London: Orbit, 1999. Unread copy - almost as new.. It is the year 2038. Wing Fat, head of a South-east Asian biotech drug cartel, is siphoning off vital chi essence from enslaved humans held on plantations in the former Golden Triagle. And bootleg chi products are flooding the world's black markets, offering global consumers everything they have always craved: super-enhanced intelligence, greater creativity, heightened sexual powers, multimedia implants and even short-term immortality. If you can afford it, you can have it. But even the 650-pound chi-godfather Wing Fat, who is having an affair with his intelligent elevator, can't have everything. It is up to Frank and Trevor Gobi, the father and son team of virtual reality investigators, to make sure of that. Following RIM and MIR, CHI is Alexander Besher's third novel in his sequence of wildly imaginative, wickedly funny and page-turning cyber-thrillers.. ISBN: 1857236823. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Sf Science Fiction. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 34) |
In Gallant Company
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1977. Binding is dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine; some very minor shelfwear. Dj has been price clipped and has a crease on the inside flap; now protected inside a cover. Includes publisher's bookmark detailing the life of Richard Bolitho from his birth in 1756 to his death in 1815. . ISBN: 0-09-128830-4. First. Hard Back. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Cover: Chris Mayger. Historical Fiction. Naval Napoleonic Historical War. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Prussian Nights: a Narrative Poem
|
|
|
London: Collins and Harvill, 1977. Binding is red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Dj now protected inside a cover. Prussian Nights presents an entirely new aspect of the genius of Alexander Solzhenitsyn. It is a long narrative poem he composed, then committed to memory, during his prison-camp years. For the first time he uses his own experiences as a young artillery officer during the Second World War as he describes the exhilarating and horrifying events of a few days on the Eastern front in Januart 1945. Solzhenitsyn's thoughts and feelings in this physical and ethical maelstrom are characteristic. He turns to the principle of personal responsibility as against the war-time urges of self-indulgence, destructiveness, sensulaity and arrogance. The rhythm of Prussian Nights suggests the sweep and spirit of the advance, its detail intensifies the soldier's tension and fear. The poem, a re-creation of the grim realities of the front, is a masterpiece, a narrative of epic proportions.. ISBN: 0-00262648-9. First British. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Poetry. Poetry. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 36) |
August 1914
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1972. Binding is red cloth with gilt lettering on spine; 645 pages; minimal shelfwear. Dj has some slight edgewae and two very small closed tears to top of back cover, otherwise bright and clean. Now protected inside a cover.. ISBN: 0-370-01465-0. First British. Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Illus. by Cover: Edward Mortelmans. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2". Fiction. Fiction World War 1. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.00
|
|
| 37) |
Engineer Garin and His Death Ray
|
|
|
Raduga, 1987. An excellent copy of this book. Translated from the original Russian text by Graham Whittaker. The contemporary of 'Aelita'. Questions how a man's achievements may be used not only for good, but also for evil, against man and all mankind. 205 pages, all clean and bright. Some colour illustrations to several pages. DJ in very good condition but with some wear to edges. Now covered in milar. . ISBN: 5050011760. First British. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sergei Bazilev. Science Fiction. Russian Science Fiction. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Extro
|
|
|
London: Eyre Methuen, 1975. Binding is blue cloth with metallic red letters on spine; 218 pages; pages tanning. Extro is a breath-taking fast-moving adventure peopled with brilliant, talented, witty eccentrics. Scattered about the overcrowded, frenzied solar system there is a small group of immortals. They range in age from Hic-Haec-Hoc, a Neanderthal who hasn't become any smarter in many thousands of years of life, to Daniel Curzon, the baby of the group at two hundred and fifty. Curzon's nickname, Guig, short for Grand Guignol, was given him for his charming habit of killing horribly people he admires. For that's how people become immortal - by dying particularly horribly. Now Guig has a new target: Dr Sequoya Guess, a brilliant young Cherokee physicist. Dr Guess is killed when his space programme ends in catastrophe before Guig can get to him - and is transformed into a new immortal anyway, to Guig's delight. Dr Guess begins to take over Extro, the supercomputer complex that controls all mechanical activity on Earth. The immortals join him, adding their own considerable resources to the effort. Their aim is to free earth of political repression, to rebuild Guess's space-probe programme, and also to have a good time. But Extro takes over Guess, instead, and turns evil for no discernible reason. The task of the once-merry band suddenly becomes a fight in deadly earnest for their own lives and Earth's existence. Sequoya Guess, whom they love, must be killed - but how do you kill an immortal?. ISBN: 0-413-34460-6. First British. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Cover: Peter Tybus. 8" x 5". Science Fiction. Sf Science Fiction. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Stories for Late at Night - Part 2
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1961. Some light wear to the covers. Pages browning. Owners name to inner cover. Small indentation to the cover. Some wear to the base of the spine.. First. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Horror / Chiller. Collectable Paperback Horror. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 40) |
Behind the Death Ball
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1974. A minor reading crease to the side of the spine and some slight shelfwear, other bright, clean and tight. Pages starting to tan. 176 pages. . First Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Horror. Terror Horror. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 41) |
Blueheart
|
|
|
London: Orion / Millennium, 1996. As new - an unread copy. ISBN: 1857984587. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Science Fiction. Sf. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Cavalcade
|
|
|
London: Millennium, 1998. A new unread copy of this exciting fast paced science fiction novel. This book is like brand new.. ISBN: 1857985648. First British Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Science Fiction. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 43) |
A Cloud Over Water: Book II of a Walk in the Dark
|
|
|
London: Voyager, 1998. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fantasy. Fantasy. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Caravan to Vaccares
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1970. Provence is the setting. Provence at the time of the annual pi;grimage to Saintes-Maries of gypsies from all over Europe, even from behind the Iron Curtain. The Duc de Croytor, distinguished folklorist and gastronome, is there of course. So is Englishman Neil Bowman, for no apparent cause. But something is different about this year's pilgrimage. A small group of gypsies has something they are determined to hide, and Bowman soon learns that curiosity is highly dangerous. Before long he is on the run for his life. Accompanied only by dark-haired Cecile, who has become as deeply embroiled as he is, he goes through a variety of disguises and a series of ever-narrower escapes. From the dizzy ramparts of Les Baux to the vast limestone caverns beneath it, from fiesta in Arles to the flat, salt-lake-studded plain of the Camargue, from the terror of murder during the Provencal cours-libre in the bull-ring to an exciting action sequence out at sea, the poace keeps up, the MacLean magic never falters. The nature of the gypsies' secret, the part played by the enigmatic Grand Duc and the beautiful Lila, and the final denouement show Alistair MacLean's remarkable ingenuity at its height. Dj in excellent condition except for being price-clipped; protected inside a cover. Inscription to previous owner on inside front cover.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Cover: Norman Weaver. Thriller. Thriller Adventure. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Last Frontier
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1959. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine, lettering sightly dulled, otherwise in a tight, unmarked condition. Dj several tears and a quarter inch by three-quarter inch piece missing from top of spine. Small pink stain on front cover. Doctor Jennings, a noted scientist in possession of a precious secret, had gone over to the Soviet Union: it was Michael Reynolds' mission to get him back. Jennings' visit to a scientific congress in Budapest, coinciding with the grave illness of his wife in London, gives Reynolds a unique opportunity: a chance to contact Jennings and offer him a motive to return. To penetrate behind the Iron Curtain and reach his quarry, with the almost omniscient and total unscrupulous Hungarian Secret Police on the alert, was difficult enough; to bring out with him a man uncertain, elderly and too well-known would have been impossible had not Reynolds discovered, within that terrifying organisation, men ready and able to help. These dedicated Hungarian patriots - high minded, resourceful and, when necessary, as ruthless as their enemies - give colour and reality to a story which has all the force, the gripping excitement and the tension which distinguished Alistair MacLean's sea stories and made them world best sellers.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Thriller. Adventure Thriller. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Caravan to Vaccares
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1970. A nice clean, unmarked copy, with only a little bumping at the top of the spine to slightly detract from it - though this is not obvious at first glance. There is the slight remnant of a previous owner's nameplate on the opening page - a thin patch of brown about half an inch wide near the inside edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Adventure Thriller Crime. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Bear Island
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1971. Bear Island, known as the wartime graveyard of the Arctic, where Nazi submarines lay in wait for the Murmansk convoys, is the setting for Alistair MacLean's novel. As the charter ship Morning Rose sails through wintry seas towards the island, the doctor on board, Christopher Marlowe, is kept busy attending to his sea-sick patients - the members of a film unit who are to make a film on Bear island so secret that none of them know much about it. Then another, more mysterious malady attacks them and in some cases proves fatal. But there us something highly unnatural about both the illness and its selection of victims. The Morning Rose has a murderer on board. Marlowe realizes that he is included in the elimination campaign. Before the ship has anchored under the towering cliffs of Bear Island, there has already been an attempt on his life. Then, in the encampment, events on board fuse into a pattern of terror as suspicion shifts from one member of the company to another, and further deaths take place. Someone in the film unit is intent on preventing Marlowe and others from sharing the secret of the island, and what lies beyond the Gates of Pearl. Beset by the conflicting temperaments and nationalities within the frightened group, Marlowe contends with grim humour against weather, terrain and ruthless adversaries, as events build up to a tremendous climax in the darkness of the Polar night. Dj has some edge wear, particularly at either end of the spine where ther a short tears; now protected inside a cover. Opening page of book bears an inscription to a previous owner, otherwise in an excellent, clean, tight condition.. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Cover: Norman Weaver. Thriller. Thriller Adventure. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Giant Baby
|
|
|
London: Viking, 1994. Humorous children's fantasy with line illustrations by Fritz Wegner. Long ago, before television, when cars were shaped like cardboard boxes and school desks had ink-wells in them, there was: a famous doctor, more or less mad - an extraodinary criminal trial - a kidnapping - a gang of desperate men - a girl who wanted a little brother (though a sister would do) and a stupendous baby. . First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Fritz Wegner. Childrens. Fantasy Children Fiction. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Day After Tomorrow
|
|
|
Great Britain: Little, Brown, 1994. This is the most stunning fictional debut from this talented author.From the joltng drama of the opening to the harrowing finale set in the Swiss Alps, it is an unforgettable adventure, a passionate love story, a titanic battle against evil. The book is internally very clean, but the cover, being mainly pale pinky-cream in colour is showing a little grubbiness, and a shop label has at one time been stuck to the front.The book is quite heavy.. ISBN: 0316907340. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Western: An Illustrated Guide and Index to 2,200 Films
|
|
|
London: Zwemmer, 1967. 183 pages, including an index and numerous black and white photos. An illustrated guide to the stars, supporting players, directors, screenwriters, composers, cameramen, authors and others who have contributed to the Western film, plus a record of screen portrayals of the most famous real-life Westerners and an index to 2,200 films.. First. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 5 1/2in x 6in. Film - Theatre - Stage. Films Westerns Cowboys. more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 of 948 listings found. |
