Authors starting with Z from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with Z) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Minimalisms
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Gustavo Gili. 2000. F First English-language Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. 144 pages. Development of the minimal style, with particular reference to sculpture (Donald Judd, Sol LeWitt, and others) and architecture (Adolf Loos, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe, John Pawson, and others). ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.93
|
|
| 2) |
Enric Miralles : Time Architecture (Section Ser., Vol. 3)
|
|
|
Corte Madera, CA, U.S.A.: Gingko Press, Incorporated. 1999. F 1st ed.. S Paperback. New. 63 pages. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 3) |
Moshe Zabari : A Twenty-Five Year Retrospective
|
|
|
New York / Los Angeles: The Jewish Museum / Hebrew Union College Skirball Museum. 1986. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. 47, [1] pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at The Jewish Museum, New York, and 2 other US and Australian institutions, May 1986 - August 1987; featuring sculptural works, metal objects, etc. with varying degrees of religious and/or ceremonial functions. Acknowledgments by Joan Rosenbaum; foreword by Dr. Alfred Gottschalk; introduction by Dr. Gerson T. Cohen; additional st... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.48
|
|
| 4) |
Moshe Zabari : A Twenty-Five Year Retrospective
|
|
|
New York / Los Angeles: The Jewish Museum / Hebrew Union College Skirball Museum. 1986. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good -. 47, [1] pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at The Jewish Museum, New York, and 2 other US and Australian institutions, May 1986 - August 1987; featuring sculptural works, metal objects, etc. with varying degrees of religious and/or ceremonial functions. Acknowledgments by Joan Rosenbaum; foreword by Dr. Alfred Gottschalk; introduction by Dr. Gerson T. Cohen; additional ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.48
|
|
| 5) |
Storia Polemica delle Proibizioni de' Libri
|
|
|
Rome: Per Generoso Salomoni. 1777. F 1st ed.. S Paperback. 4to xx,398pp Text in Italian (with numerous quotations in Latin). History o f book censorship from Roman times through the Index Expurgatorius of Pope Alexander VII; dedicated to Pope Pius VI. Scarce. Bound in contemporary hea vy stock plain paper, with brown rawhide ties at spine; plain endpapers. VG - (slight soiling and rubbing to covers; original ties worn, first few leav es detaching from spine, slight internal browning and creasing to few leav... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $694.98
|
|
| 6) |
Enzo Zacchiroli: Learning from Modernity / La Lezione Della Modernita
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: l'Arca Edizioni. 2000. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to foredges and top edges); else a near fine copy internally. 99 pages. Text in English and Italian. Survey of 12 projects in all (chiefly in the city of Bologna; all in Italy). Architect's own preface; introductory essay by Pisani; chief editor, Patrizia Virginia Belli; uncredited biographical essay at rear. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 7) |
Revival Architecture in Hungary: Classicism and Romanticism
|
|
|
[Budapest]: [Corvina/Helikon] [1985]. 1985. 1st En-lan ed.. hardcover/bds. Very Good. VG+/VG+ in jacket (sl rub/jacket). tall 4to with DJ [ca. 200]pp ISBN 963- 13 -1940-7; 963-207-742-5. Full pictorial coverage of 19th Hungarian architect ure; originally published in 1981 (under title: A Klasszicizmus es Romantik a Epiteszete Magyarorszagon). Translated by Veronica Garami- Burger. Photogr aphs by Kalman Konya and others. Exterior as noted; slight internal brownin g to endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.93
|
|
| 8) |
Az Opera / L'Opera
|
|
|
Budapest, Hungary: Szekesfovaros Irodalmi Es Muveszeti Intezete. 1947. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight sunning and fading to spine; slight rubbing and bumping to covers (cloth; chiefly to edges and corners); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 126, [2] pages. Upper cover title: Zador Istvan Rajzai Az Opera. Text in Hungarian and French. Drawings of various aspects of operatic productions (theatrical, balletic, etc) by the noted artist. Text (introduction) by Markus. With original u... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.98
|
|
| 9) |
The Art of Zadora: America's Faberge
|
|
|
New York: The Vendome Press. 1999. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. 176 pages. Concise pictorial study of the noted American glyptographer; includes coverage of his sculptural objets d'art and clocks as well as "nature-inspired jewelry". Forewords by Christopher Forbes and George E. Harlow; select bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 10) |
Les Affiches (La Collection Des Collections; 23)
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Alternatives. 1997. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy as issued. 95, [1] pages. Text in French. Chiefly color pictorial survey of primarily French posters (focus on the first half of the 20th century); includes a short section on conservation, a list of public collections and a short bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 11) |
Robert S. Zakanitch
|
|
|
New York: The Gallery. 1985. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. [42] pages (unpaginated). Catalogue of the exhibition at Robert Miller, New York City, October 1-26, 1985. Includes biographical chronology and bibliography. Slight sunning to spine and spine edges; slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 12) |
Robert S. Zakanitch : Souvenir Series
|
|
|
New York: The Gallery. 1990. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. [20] pages (unpaginated). Lower wrapper title: Zakanitch. Catalogue of the gallery's exhibition, February 1-24, 1990; includes both the "Souvenir Series" and the "Home Plate Series". Slight rubbing to wrappers; previous owner's paper label in lower left corner of upper wrapper; else a near fine copy internally. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.98
|
|
| 13) |
101 Experiments in Photography
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry, NY: Morgan & Morgan. 1978. First Edition, Later Printing. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. [10], 116 pages. "Ninth Printing, 1978" (title page verso); includes information on photochemistry, optics, light, color, etc.; plus glossary and bibliographical references. Originally published in 1969. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 14) |
[Facsimile copy of announcement of the publication of Jose Figueroa's "Mani fiesto a la Republica Mexicana]
|
|
|
[Berkeley]: [Tamalpais Press] [1969]. F 1st ed thus.. S paperback. VG+ in wrappers. square 8vo [4]pp Reproduction of the publication announcem ent for the pioneer press of Agustin V. Zamorano's major achievement (see Z amorano 80, #37 for the complete history of the publication and distributio n of the "Manifiesto"), made from the only extant original, in the collecti on of George L. Harding. One of 125 copies (the entire edition), printed fo r Harding by Roger Levenson at the Tamalpais Press... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.98
|
|
| 15) |
Continuous Replay : The Photographs of Arnie Zane
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA / Riverside, CA: The MIT Press / UCR/California Museum of Photography. 1999. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good +. 203, [1] pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at the California Museum of Photography, University of California, Riverside, May 1999; includes a few nude and semi-nude studies. Introduction by Bill T. Jones; essays by Green, Susan Leigh Foster and 5 others; biographical chronology and bibliographical references. Slight creases and rubbing, minor nicks to wrappers; else... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.48
|
|
| 16) |
Continuous Replay: The Photographs of Arnie Zane
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA and London / Riverside, CA: The MIT Press / UCR California Museum of Photography. 1999. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight creases, rubbing and minor nicks to wrappers; else a near fine copy internally. 203, [1] pages. Catalogue of the first major posthumous exhibition, held at the California Museum of Photography, University of California, Riverside, May - August 1999. Introduction by Bill T. Jones; essays by Susan Leigh Foster and 5 others; biographical chronology and bibliogr... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 17) |
La Casa Sul Clitunno
|
|
|
NP [Rome?]: [Petruzzi Editore] ND [ca. 1990?]. 1991. F 1st ed.. S Paperback. Very Good +. VG+ in wrappers (sl rub/creases to covers). small 12mo [ca. 100]pp Text in Italian. Selection of photographs taken at the photographer's country house , featuring such artistic notables as Joseph Beuys, Alberto Burri, Alexande r Calder, Willem de Kooning, R. Buckminster Fuller, Sol Lewitt, Henry Moore , et al. Introductory essay by Tomassoni; few photos by A. Tomeucci. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 18) |
The Pirelli Calendar: 1964-1997
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli. 1997. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good -. Slight scuffing, rubbing and soiling to covers (cloth; chiefly at spine edges and foredges); slight stains to front endpapers; slight internal browning to few edges. 407, [1] pages. Based on the exhibition held in Venice and Milan, February - April 1997; editorial director, Mario Andreose; includes photographs by Richard Avedon, Terence Donovan, Robert Freeman, Sarah Moon, Norman Parkinson, Herb Ritts, Bert Stern, and others (with... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.93
|
|
| 19) |
The Zanucks of Hollywood : The Dark Legacy of a Movie Dynasty
|
|
|
London: Virgin Books Limited. 1990. F First English Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Almost 'as new'. 352 pages. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 20) |
Pliny's Laurentine Villa Revisited
|
|
|
[Seattle, WA]: University of Washington, Department of Architecture / Department of Classics. 1988. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly to spine edges); else a near fine copy internally. 40 pages. Upper wrapper title. Illustrated catalogue of the interdisciplinary exhibition put forth by the University of Washington's architectural and classical language departments, 1988 (not dated specifically in book). Notable for the text of Pliny the Younger'... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (43)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (80)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



