Authors starting with Y from J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB,
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, x
Results 1 - 20 of 22
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
The Alcuin Society 20th. Annual Awards for Excellence in Book Design in Canada - 2001
|
|
|
The Alcuin Society, Vancouver. (2002). Limited edition in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, square octavo, illustrated, 46 pages. These are the winners in 2001 for book design in Canada. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Alcuin Society 2002, 21st. Annual Awards Excellence in Book Design in Canada
|
|
|
The Alcuin Society, Vancouver. (2003). First edition in Fine condition, pictorial stiff paper wrappers, octavo, illustrated, 42 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Three Gorges
|
|
|
People's Fine Arts Publishing House, Beijing. (1996). First edition in VG+ condition, pictorial stiff paper covers, quarto, illustrated, map, unpaginated. ISBN 7102009402. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
A History of British Fishes with Supplement to the History of British Fishes. 3 Volumes
|
|
|
John Van Voorst, London. 1841 and 1839. Second edition with the Supplement to the first edition in VG+ condition, uniformly bound in brown morocco with gilt and five raised bands per spine, light shelfwear and minor scuffing, all edges marbled, brown silk page markers, marbled endpapers, octavo, illustrated with over 500 wood engravings, original small booksellers labels to front pastedowns (Hannaford of Exeter), xlviii+464; 628; iv+48+72 pages. A very nice firm set. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 5) |
A History of British Fishes. 2 Volumes
|
|
|
John Van Voorst, London. 1836. First edition in VG condition, half morocco with marbled paper covered boards with gilt and five raised bands to spine, some shelfwear and scuffing, corners bumped, all edges marbled, red silk page markers, octavo, illustrated with nearly 400 woodcuts, slight foxing to endpapers, blue moire silk paper endpapers, xxxviii+ii+408; 472 pages, evidence of bookplate removal. Bookplate of J. A. Lacon to front pastedowns. A very nice set. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 6) |
Shopping all over the World
|
|
|
Thomas Crowell, New York. (1953). First edition in VG+ condition, full blue cloth, octavo, 253 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ, with a small tear to top front, in a Brodart cover. Also contains some magazine and newspaper clippings tipped in. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Shadowy Waters
|
|
|
A. H. Bullen, London. 1907. The acting edition in VG condition, printed green paper wraps, some creasing and light sunning, octavo, 28 pages, bookseller's stamp to rear cover. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Weapons of the 21st Century
|
|
|
Bison Books, London. (1992). First edition in VG+ condition, full black cloth, folio, illustrated, 80 pages. VG+ pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0861249461. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Reliques of Father Prout, Late P.P. of Watergrasshill, in the County of Cork, Ireland
|
|
|
H. G. Bohn, London. 1860. New edition in G+ condition, original green blind-stamped cloth with gilt to spine, rubbing and soiling, octavo, illustrated by Alfred Croquis (D. Maclise), frontispiece has half missing, hinges starting, previous owner's name, engraved title page, x+578 pages plus five pages of ads at front and seven pages of ads at rear, small binder's ticket to rear pastedown. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Build the Musashi: The Birth and Death of the World's Greatest Battleship
|
|
|
Kodansha International, Tokyo. (1991). First edition in Fine condition, blue linen backed with greay paper covered boards, octavo, illustrated, pictorial endpapers, 192 pages. Fine pictorial price clipped DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 4770015798. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
The World Almanac of World War II: The Complete and Comprehensive Documentary of World War II
|
|
|
Bison Books, London. (1987). First revised edition in VG+ condition, blue paper covered boards with gilt, octavo, illustrated, maps, 514 pages. VG pictorial DJ with minor chipping, in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0861243927. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Decisive Battles of World War II
|
|
|
Bison Group, London. (1989). First edition in VG+ condition, full dark green cloth with gilt, folio, illustrated, previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, 288 pages. VG pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0861244931. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
One of Our Submarines
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-Davis, London. 1952. Second impression in VG condition, full green cloth with gilt, light rubbing, slightly darkened spine, octavo, illustrated, map, pictorial endpapers, previous owner's inscription to reverse of half-title page, 320 pages. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Constantinople
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble, New York. (1992). Second edition in Fine condition, black linen backed with blue paper covered boards, octavo, 310 pages. Fine pictorial DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 1566190843. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes; Opusculum CVIII: Will Shakespeare: Top Military Expert
|
|
|
The Roundwood Press, Kineton. 1972. Limited edition in Fine condition, stiff green-blue paper covers with portrait of Shakespeare to front cover in black, small square octavo, 34 pages. This is #91 of 199 copies printed. Unusual. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The War Game: Ten Great Battles Recreated from History
|
|
|
Dutton, New York. 1972. First edition in VG+ condition, full red cloth with gilt, quarto, illustrated, 128 pages. VG+ pictorial price clipped DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0525230106. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Booklet XXXVII; October 1912
|
|
|
The Sette of Odd Volumes, London. 1912. Limited edition in Fine condition, grey paper covers printed in black, octavo, 34 pages printed in red and black, bibliography, by-laws, rules, list of members. Printed at the Arden Press. An Odd Bibliography page 176. Scarce. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Booklet XXXVIII; May 1913
|
|
|
The Sette of Odd Volumes, London. 1913. Limited edition in Fine condition, red paper covers printed in black, octavo, 32 pages printed in red and black, bibliography, by-laws, rules, list of members. Printed at the Arden Press. An Odd Bibliography page 176. Scarce. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Booklet XXXVII; October 1912
|
|
|
The Sette of Odd Volumes, London. 1912. Limited edition in VG+ condition, blue-grey paper covers, octavo, 34 pages, list of members, rules, by-laws and a bibliography. An Odd Bibliography page 176. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Sette of Odd Volumes: Booklet XXXVIII; May 1913
|
|
|
The Sette of Odd Volumes, London. 1913. Limited edition in VG+ condition, red paper covers, octavo, 32 pages, partially unopened, list of members, rules, by-laws and a bibliography. An Odd Bibliography page 176. .... more information
Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
Canada (22)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
