Authors starting with Y from Arundel Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 72
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
English Approach to Antique Carpets: The Y & B Bolour Collection, Vol. 2
|
|
|
NP [London?]: Y & B Bolour. 1993. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Small tear to foredge of upper jacket cover (midsection); slight creases and rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy internally. 314, [1] pages. Color pictorial survey of the firm's holdings (including Aubusson tapestries, needlework, Savonnerie, Bessarabian and various other Near and Middle Eastern carpets, wall hangings, etc. Introduction by Haldane; statement on jacket front flyleaf by Hawkins; art director, Gary Avrec... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.93
|
|
| 2) |
Long After You
|
|
|
Pasadena, CA: The Ampersand Press. 1948. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight sunning to spine; slight rubbing and browning to covers (cloth/boards; chiefly to edges); slight bumping to corners; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. [8], 68 pages. Three-part posthumously published collection of verses, with a 1 1/2 page foreword signed "C. Y." (i.e. Charles Yale, her husband). Contains 46 poems in all; notable for the 9 "war poems". One of an unspecified number of ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.48
|
|
| 3) |
Japan's Ancient Armour (Tourist Library; 31)
|
|
|
NP [Tokyo, Japan?]: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways. 1940. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning to jacket; slight browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. 82, [2] pages + plates. Historical overview of the subject, from first records of ancient eras through the Edo period, plus coverage of defining characteristics and construction; plus 2 appendixes (guide for tourists (i.e., museums, etc) and glossar... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 4) |
Hiro Yamagata: Solar System Installations: Project I - The Laser Laboratory
|
|
|
Malibu, CA: Yamagata Studio. 2000. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. 47, [1] pages. Catalogue of the exhibition at Yamagata Studio, Malibu, California, beginning December 2000, featuring laser installations of various types. Preface by Frank O. Gehry; biographical chronology at rear. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 5) |
Nakazora
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Nazraeli Press. 2002. F First Edition Artist's Book. Scroll. As New. Scroll enclosed in publisher's wooden box, with clear acrylic lid (slight rubbing to edges); else a nearly new copy as issued. Second presentation of the Japanese artist, in wood-and-paper scroll format, with 46 four- color reproductions of images (as plates), bound with a loose title sheet (attached by a string); illustrating the spiritual concept of "nakazora" (a Buddhist term roughly translatable as "t... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $294.98
|
|
| 6) |
Yohji Yamamoto (Fashion Memoir)
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson. 1997. F First UK Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight soiling and rubbing to jacket lower cover (midsection); else a nice, clean copy internally. 79, [1] pages. Chiefly pictorial overview of the work of the somewhat notorious Parisian designer; includes a biographical chronology. Originally published in France. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.98
|
|
| 7) |
Yukinori Yanagi: Pacific
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Fuji Television Gallery. 1997. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. Tear to upper wrapper (midsection; wrapper flyleaf and remainder intact and present); slight rubbing to wrappers (chiefly to edges); else a near fine copy internally. [40] pages (unpaginated). Text in English and Japanese. Catalogue of the exhibition at Fuji Television Gallery, Tokyo, December 1997 - January 1998, featuring the title installation (chiefly sculptural, with a few drawings). Notable also for the time... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.98
|
|
| 8) |
Xizang Xing
|
|
|
NP [Beiijng, China?]: Zong Fa Xing San Lian Shu Dian Xianggang Fen Dian. 1981. F First Chinese-language Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning, few small nicks to jacket (chiefly at top edges and foredges); starting to lower inner hinge (at spine edge, with cracking); else a nice, clean copy internally. 208 pages. Text in Chinese. Title and imprint information transliterated. Pictorial survey of the country of origin, including portrait studies and landscapes. Copyright date of 1981 o... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $124.98
|
|
| 9) |
Yang Qiyu
|
|
|
Beijing, China: Beijing Gong Yi Mei Shu Chu Ban She. 2002. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Nice, clean copy. 17 pages. Text in Chinese. Title and imprint information transliterated. Short and chiefly pictorial monographic work on the Chinse painter (born 1926). Upper wrapper title; short biographical sketch on inside upper wrapper. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 10) |
Departures: Photography, 1923-1990
|
|
|
New York: Independent Curators Incorporated. 1991. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight creases and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at spine edges); slight internal browning to edges. 72 pages. Catalogue of the traveling exhibition, guest curated by Yankov, organized and circulated by Independent Curators Incorporated; at 6 US institutions in all, September 1991 - February 1993. Acknowledgments by Susan Sollins; introduction by Yankov; main essay by Grundberg (with few bibliographical references);... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.93
|
|
| 11) |
European Costume: 4000 Years of Fashion
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books. 1982. F First Edition Thus Reprint Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at edges); else a near fine copy internally. vii, [1], 305 pages. Includes glossary, sources of information, bibliography and index. Originally published in the United States in 1975. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.93
|
|
| 12) |
Short Stories of Yashpal: Author and Patriot
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. 1969. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight sunning, fading and rubbing (chiefly to spine and edges), minor nicks and price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. xii, 143 pages. Contains 9 short stories in all by the contemporary East Indian writer; originally published in Hindi, in 5 different story collections between 1946 and 1959. Translator's introduction and introductory notes, plus list of story sources and bibliogra... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 13) |
The Garden Prospect (Selected Poems) (Jargon 87)
|
|
|
[Winston-Salem, NC]: The Jargon Society. 1980. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. x, [2], 89, [2] pages. Collection of late verses; includes works from "A Smaller Poem Book" and "The Garden Prospect" as well as 10 additional "later poems". Introduction by Peyton Houston; jacket front flyleaf essay by Thomas Meyer. Book design by Jonathan Williams. Wear to original clear protective mylar jacket (chiefly to lower cover portion); slight rubbing to paper dust jacket; else a ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.98
|
|
| 14) |
Twentieth Century Music : Its Evolution from the End of the Harmonic Era Into the Present Era of Sound
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books. 1967. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. xv, [1], 367 pages. Third book of the noted musical writer and interpreter; includes 3 appendixes (one on "theater", or performance art), plus bibliographical references and index. Few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning, price clip to jacket; previous owner's rubberstamp on front free endpaper; slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.98
|
|
| 15) |
My Symptoms
|
|
|
Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press. 1998. F 1st trade ed.. hardcover. As new; near fine in cloth/boards/publisher's mylar jacket. tall 8vo with D J 203,[4]pp Contains various short prose pieces. One of 200 hardcover trade copies printed. ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.48
|
|
| 16) |
Forbidden Entries
|
|
|
"Forbidden Entries" brings together 54 new poems in verse and prose by New York writer John Yau, who has distinguished himsel... read more
Santa Rosa, CA: Black Sparrow Press. 1996. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; else a nearly new copy internally. 199, [4] pages. Contains 63 poems in all (with 6 series, including the 7-poem sequence of the title). Signed by Yau in black ink on title page (opposite printed name; crossed-out). Signed: I Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.98
|
|
| 17) |
A Museum of Twentieth Century Furniture : The Re-Design of an Abandoned Museum, Seattle, Washington
|
|
|
NP [Seattle, WA?]: NP. 1988. F First Edition Xeroxed Copy. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing to covers; slight internal browning to edges. [1], iv, 51 leaves (rectos only; including plates). Coverage of the rehabilitation of an abandoned museum building, complete with design proposal and descriptive analysis of collections, etc; plus bibliography. Notable for the tipped-in color photographs. Thesis submitted in partial fulfillment of the Master of Architecture degree, University of Washington, 1988.... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 18) |
Letters to His Son W.B. Yeats and Others, 1869-1922
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dutton. 1946. F 1st US ed. Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG- in jacket (sl dampstaining/warp/creases to jacket). 8vo with DJ 304p p+plts Includes over 250 pieces of correspondence of the Irish painter and father of the noted poet/dramatist; other correspondents include Oliver Elton, John Quinn, et al. Edited, with a memoir, by Joseph Hone; preface by Oliver Elton. See Freitag #10450 (citing the 1944 UK edition, published by Faber and Faber). Exterior as noted (price clip to jacket front flyleaf); ... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.98
|
|
| 19) |
The Dome: Volume 4, Number 12: October 1899 (New Series)
|
|
|
London: Unicorn Press. 1899. F 1st edition.. S paperback. VG- in wraps (wear to foot/spine; sl browning/nicks to wraps). 8vo [ca. 70] Includes the essay "Dust hath closed Helen's eye" (pp161-66); eventually r eprinted in the 1902 collection "The Celtic Twilight". Wade, p314. Other co ntributors include Laurence Binyon and Laurence Housman (4 poems and one sh ort story); plus illustrations by E.T. Daniell and an original wood engravi ng by Bernard Sleigh ("The Star in the East&qu... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.98
|
|
| 20) |
Dramatis Personae, 1896-1902: Estrangement: The Death of Synge: The Bounty of Sweden
|
|
|
N.Y.: Macmillan. 1936. 1st ed thus. hardcover/bds. Very Good-. VG- in cloth (spine sunned; sl wear/head of spine) 8vo [8],200pp+pl Texts of the 4 works (originally published 1925-35); omitting the notes following the lecture "The Irish Dramatic Movement". Notable for the reproduction of Yeats' pastel drawing of Coole House, plus the frontispiece portrait of Yeats by Augustus John. Wade #186. Exterior as noted (slight rubbing to covers and corners); slight stains to front and rear endpapers, wi... more information
Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.98
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (41)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (14)Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (72)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
