cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with W from Arundel Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Arundel Books (authors starting with W) x
Bookseller: Arundel Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 972
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next
1) Liebe Zu Kaufen : Zehn Fotografin Sehen Die Prostitution
Wachs, Volker; Imboden, Markus

Schaffhausen, Switzerland: Edition Stemmle. 1987. F First Edition. S Paperback. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges (chiefly foredges); else a near fine copy as issued. 131, [4] pages. Text in German. Photodocumentation of prostitution in various locales (chiefly European); photographs by Urs Marty, Roswitha Hecke and 8 others; main text by Wachs, with additional essay by Imboden. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.98
2) Julia Wachtel
[Wachtel, Julia] Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago; Fredrickson, Thomas (editor)

Chicago: The Museum. 1991. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. [44] pages (unpaginated). Catalogue "produced in conjunction with the exhibition 'OPTIONS 41: Julia Wachtel'" (title page verso), held at the museum, March - April 1991. Acknowledgments by Kevin E. Consey; essays by Joshua Decter and Lynne Warren; biographical chronology and bibliography. Slight sunning to spine and spine edges; slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy as issued. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.98
3) Julia Wachtel
[Wachtel, Julia] Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago; Fredrickson, Thomas (editor)

Chicago: The Museum. 1991. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. [44] pages (unpaginated). Catalogue "produced in conjunction with the exhibition 'OPTIONS 41: Julia Wachtel'" (title page verso), held at the museum, March - April 1991. Acknowledgments by Kevin E. Consey; essays by Joshua Decter and Lynne Warren; biographical chronology and bibliography. Slight sunning to spine and spine edges; slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy as issued. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.98
4) Julia Wachtel
[Wachtel, Julia] Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago; Fredrickson, Thomas (editor)

Chicago: The Museum. 1991. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. [44] pages (unpaginated). Catalogue "produced in conjunction with the exhibition 'OPTIONS 41: Julia Wachtel'" (title page verso), held at the museum, March - April 1991. Acknowledgments by Kevin E. Consey; essays by Joshua Decter and Lynne Warren; biographical chronology and bibliography. Slight sunning to spine and spine edges; slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy as issued. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.98
5) Julia Wachtel
[Wachtel, Julia] Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago; Fredrickson, Thomas (editor)

Chicago: The Museum. 1991. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Near Fine. [44] pages (unpaginated). Catalogue "produced in conjunction with the exhibition 'OPTIONS 41: Julia Wachtel'" (title page verso), held at the museum, March - April 1991. Acknowledgments by Kevin E. Consey; essays by Joshua Decter and Lynne Warren; biographical chronology and bibliography. Slight sunning to spine and spine edges; slight rubbing to wrappers; else a near fine copy as issued. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.98
6) Druck-Graphik, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle : Otto Wachter, Wien
Wachter, Otto

NP [Vienna, Austria?]: NP [O. Wachter?]. 1965. F First Edition Ephemera. S Paperback. Very Good. [22] pages (unpaginated). Upper wrapper title: Waechter. Text (title page) in German and French. Date is conjectural (not dated in brochure). Signed and inscribed by the artist in blue ink at foot of title page (in English: "Yours faithfully / Otto Wachter / 20.6.1968"); with artist's blue rubberstamps on inner lower wrapper (with his Bad Voslau, Austria address). Slight soiling, creases and rubbin... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
7) Canterbury: The Ancient Seat of Kentish Kings
Waddams, Herbert

London: Pitkin Pictorials. 1972. F 1st edition.. S Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Very good to fine. 8vo 24 Upper wrapper title: The City of Canterbury. Volu me in Pitkin's "Pride of Britain" series. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.98
8) Proof [Number One]
Wadden, Douglas (editor); Ho, Francis (editor)

Seattle, WA: Department of Graphic Design, University of Washington School of Art. 1974. F First Edition Periodical. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight scratches, rubbing and browning to wrappers (chiefly at edges); slight internal browning to edges. 47, [1] pages. Upper wrapper title: First Proof. First issue of the publication; features reproductions of photographic works by Michael Arst, Richard Humphrey, Robert Jensen, Bill Ritchie, Douglas Tucker, and others. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $22.48
9) Company Man
Wade, Brent

Company Man
Stock photo.
A novel that portrays the pressures and paradoxes of corporate America.

[Chapel Hill, NC]: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. 1992. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy as issued. [12], 219 pages. First book by the Maryland-based African-American writer; novel concerning a young Black American man in the corporate world. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
10) Vaderlandsche Historie, Vervattende De Geschiedenissen Der Nu Vereenigde Nederlanden, Inzonderheid Die Van Holland, Van De Vroegste Tyden Af : Uit De Gelooswaardigste Schryvers En Egte Gedenkstukken Samengesteld
Wagenaar, Jan

Amsterdam: Isaak Tirion. 1752. Second Edition Fine Bound. H Full Leather. Good +. [ca. 450] pages per volume. Text in Dutch. Notable multivolume account of the rise of the Dutch Republic to prominence in the 17th century, with historical notes and references, by the native historian; noteworthy for the many copperplate engravings (some folding). Dated 1749 on frontispiece of volume 1 (all title pages examined have 1752 date); see BMC, volume 26, page 480, column 371, where the "tweede druk" has da... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1,494.98 ($1494.98)
11) City Limits (Holt Paperback; HRW 75)
Wagenvoord, James

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1976. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good -. Slight wear to upper right corner of upper wrapper; slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. [12], 226, [18] pages. "A chronicle of nerve and hope ... records the tenacity, humor, and imagination of the people who make New York their home" (inside upper wrapper). Includes author/photographer's acknowledgments. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $32.48
12) Portraits of Artists: Photographs By John Waggaman
Waggaman, John; Seldis, Henry J.; La Jolla Museum of Art Staff (editors)

La Jolla, CA: La Jolla Museum of Art. 1967. F First Edition. S Paperback. Very Good. Slight rubbing to wrappers; slight internal browning to edges. [52] pages (unpaginated). Catalogue of the museum's exhibition, May - June 1967; includes Waggaman's portrait studies of Ruth Asawa, John Baldessari, Tony De Lap, Richard Diebenkorn, Sam Francis, Ed Moses, James Strombotne, Peter Voulkos, and others. Introduction by Seldis; photographer's statement. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
13) Osterreich: Landschaft, Mensch und Kultur
Waggerl, Karl Heinrich [et al]

Frankfurt/St. Johann: Umschau/Pinguin [1952]. F 1st ed.. hardcover. small 4to 112pp Text in German. Countrywide photographic survey, with works by A. Defner, Kruckenhauser, Paul Wolff, et al; introductory essays by Wag gerl and Eduard Widmoser. Good+ in boards (some wear/rubbing to foot of spi ne and covers; inner upper cover detached at foredge; slight internal brown ing). ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.93
14) The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
Wagner, Jane

New York: Harper & Row. 1986. F First Trade Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 223, [1] pages. Full text of the smash Broadway play starring Lily Tomlin; notable for the many production photographs (chiefly by Annie Leibovitz and Martha Swope) and the afterword by Marilyn French. Signed by Wagner in blue ink on half-title page; also signed and dated by Lily Tomlin in blue ink on half-title page, December 11, 1986. Slight rubbing to jacket; previous owner's ink signature and inscription on verso of fr... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $149.98
15) My Life
Wagner, Richard

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1963. F First Edition Thus. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Slight rubbing and browning, price clip to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. [10], 911 pages. Compact American issue in the "authorized translation from the German" (title page recto; otherwise uncredited); " ... tells, as no one else ever has or possibly could do, the real nature of the great composer. Known for its frankness, it is the self-confession of a genius" (lower jacket cover). Wit... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
16) The Wagner Companion
[Wagner, Richard] Mander, Raymond; Mitchenson, Joe; Millington, Barry

New York: Hawthorn Books. 1978. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good +. Slight rubbing and browning, minor nicks to jacket; slight internal browning to edges. x, [2], 265 pages. Coverage of every operatic composition, plus "a musical appreciation and an essay on the Bayreuth Festival Centenary Celebrations by Barry Millington" (title page); also notable for the inclusion of George Bernard Shaw's 1889 essay "Wagner in Bayreuth". Preface by Mander and Mitchenson; glossary ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.98
17) Innocent When You Dream: The Tom Waits Reader
Waits, Tom; Mac Montandon (Editor)

Innocent When You Dream: The Tom Waits Reader
Stock photo.
Barroom philosopher and street-corner soothsayer Tom Waits shambled onto the music scene in the early 1970s with a barfly-tur... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Press. 2005. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. "Covering 30 years in 40 chapters, Montandon's anthology of reviews and interviews stretches from a Waits-penned press release (1974) through an interview that the singer-cum-cult-figure did for Magnet in November 2004. In between, readers can follow Waits and Elvis Costello through some absurd leaps of logic in a conversation they recorded at a Chinese restaurant in 1989". Solid, clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.93
18) Buddha in the Field
Wakasugi, Kei

Tokyo, Japan: Sogen-sha. 1958. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Few small nicks and chips, slight creases, rubbing and browning to jacket (chiefly at top edges); slight internal browning to edges and endpapers. 220, 3, [2] pages. Text principally in Japanese; parallel title page and introductory essay in English on rear preliminaries. Four-part photographic survey of sculptured and carved images of the Buddha in various aspects (e.g., Jizo, Kannon, Miroku, etc), with the following divisions: 1) Mus... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $199.98
19) The Hucksters
Wakeman, Frederic

New York: Rinehart & Company. 1946. F First Edition Advance Review Copy. S Paperback. Good +. Some wear, short tears and few small nicks, slight rubbing and browning to wrappers; flyleaf of upper wrapper detached; label mark (rubbing, with some text missing) on lower wrapper; slight internal browning to edges. 307 pages. Scarce advance copy of the controversial novel concerning the advertising rat race, set in New York and Hollywood. Basis of the 1947 MGM film, directed by Jack Conway, starring Clark Ga... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.98
20) Cap of Darkness : Including "Looking for the King of Spain" & "Pachelbel's Canon"
Wakoski, Diane

Santa Barbara, CA: Black Sparrow Press. 1980. F First Edition Limited Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. 117, [4] pages. Two-part collection of poems (including "Preface"); dedicated to the memory of Robinson Jeffers. One of 50 numbered copies, signed by Wakoski on limitation page; with a 1-page holograph manuscript poem tipped-in following title page. Slight rubbing to jacket; else a near fine copy in publisher's clear mylar protective jacket. Signed By Author; Holograph Manuscript Poem Signed... more information

Offered by Arundel Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $99.98


Results 1 - 20 of 972
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 49 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (741)
Fine or New (55)
New (25)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (64)
$10-25 (457)
$25-50 (264)
$50-100 (97)
$100-250 (68)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (664)
Paperback (307)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (178)
Signed (108)

Filter by country:
United States (972)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: